Date of death: Sunday 13 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Rifleman Walter Tilley 201819The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Albert Joseph Parsons 17764Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Lance Corporal David Hill S/18675Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Edgar St. George The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Llewellyn Hilton Roberts Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Anthony Reid 11868Royal Scots Fusiliers13/08/1916
Staff Nurse Jessie Ritchie Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service13/08/1916
Nursing Sister Alice May Blacklock Territorial Force Nursing Service13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Archie Darling Gould 3969Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Hayes Fearnhead The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Joseph Doolan 3738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Lieutenant Frederick Henry Fuge Somerset Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 25)
2nd Corporal Enoch Dalton 86123Royal Engineers13/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred John Hopkins 19979Somerset Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Hutcheon Royal Scots Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tom Lonsdale 2954Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Murphy 3572The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Alfred Gregory Sanders G/1921The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Ward 3723East Lancashire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Jesse White 4463South Lancashire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Andrew Bury 7091Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Henry Challiner The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Cheadle M2/020686Army Service Corps13/08/1916
Corporal Dixon 2983The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Albert Makinson 20039Cheshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Millward 14341Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1916
Lieutenant Frank Edward Sparrow Royal Engineers13/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Kay 12641Durham Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Martin 1941Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/08/1916
Private Hodge 18539Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private George Edward Rush 12164Bedfordshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Bolton 5084London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)13/08/1916
Private Briffett 6179London Regiment13/08/1916
Private Young 12149Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/08/1916
Private James Albert Wade 6251London Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Drummer Thomas William Yarnold 1557London Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Holliday Graham M2/078539Army Service Corps13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Murphy 4597The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Frederick Smith 11650Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Brown 4265West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Chessum 12204Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/08/1916
Corporal Fernleigh George Coleman 2766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Serjeant Cooper 25005Royal Scots13/08/1916
Private Craig 17785King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Nisbet Easton S/11481Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Erickson 4642Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private George Albert Percy Groves 2084Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Hann 2003East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private William Arthur Murphy 5133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Robert Walton 3901Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Whiley 1835Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hurst 14730Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1916
Private Edwin Harold Burnley 2650The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Henry Dobbin 2890The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Hynch 8174Manchester Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Samuel Bruce Mclaren Royal Engineers13/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Rooney 17038Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1916
Private Henry George Walker 5292The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Mcdonald B/21343Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Edward Dagley 18950Leicestershire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Hart 2512Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Stevens 4296Cheshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Wood 22244Leicestershire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Eagle 4561London Regiment13/08/1916
Serjeant Harold William Young 3397Leicestershire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bone 22609Royal Fusiliers13/08/1916
Private Samuel Green 23631Leicestershire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Thompson 22175Leicestershire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William James Jeffries 16685Gloucestershire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Youd 11555South African Infantry13/08/1916
Private John William Baker 1960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Craine 809Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Gunner Robert Henry Harrison 52730Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private David Edmund Baird 75565Canadian Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy Groves 8Army Cyclist Corps13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Hitchcock 25991Worcestershire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Lewis 22420Suffolk Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mines 22407Suffolk Regiment13/08/1916
Private Scott 21927King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Wilkie 2156Royal Scots13/08/1916
Private George Knolder 2650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Sergeant Henry Hubert Williams 2280Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private George Hoyland Bradbury 26141King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Evers 2353Manchester Regiment13/08/1916
Private Goodall 9393King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walton 16369Border Regiment13/08/1916
Private William Morris 14236Devonshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leslie Sanders 3323Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Alfred Swain 18315Bedfordshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Harry Scott 2722Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Armstrong 1634Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Hubert Morrell Austin Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Donald 17548Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major William George Forker S/5025Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mcleod Hunter 12665Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Nicolson Royal Scots Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Day 4371West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916
Rifleman Harry Hindle 4980West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Garnett Scarth 2428West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Hirons 3257Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Arthur Bruce 21631Northamptonshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant John Percy Anstey 4726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Hunt 4367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private James Henry Smethurst 3997Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Walter Patrick Forde 8/1735Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/08/1916
Driver George Putman 95171Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Evans W/829Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Kent 75074Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner James William Knight 80246Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Wildman 1360Rifle Brigade13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Allitt 1937Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Browne 24478West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Heath 16665Devonshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fredrick Kirby 9589Worcestershire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 44)
Private John Edward Payne 22/447Durham Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilson 29486Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Ernest Jones Davies 16/177West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Sergeant Alfred Ernest Jessop 1120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Blacow 15436The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Robert Charles Hanson 9549Middlesex Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Trumpeter Michael Walter Harrington 769819th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Maire 22489The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Thomas Elias Pullar 8/3739Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bareham 20900York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1916
Private Edmund Burton 18/1585Durham Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Read 21609York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1916
Private George Stephenson Rivers 18/1394Durham Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Arthur Saynor 9930West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Lewis Thierry Seymour York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Travis 22793York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilkins 7390York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1916
Private Francis Douglas Cockerill 3285Australian Pioneers13/08/1916 (aged 26)
Trooper John Hunter Thomson 1160Australian Light Horse13/08/1916
Gunner Dallas 1824Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916
Gunner Leslie 956Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Stainer 17371East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Wynne G/3433Royal Sussex Regiment13/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric Percival St. George Cartwright Leinster Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Colson 3881The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Livermore 2886The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Moffatt Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1916
Private Patman 5543The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Charles Teale 11717The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Captain John Rhonwy (Ronnie) Williams The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Barlow R/3105King's Royal Rifle Corps13/08/1916
Rifleman Henry Head R/16040King's Royal Rifle Corps13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Payne 2823London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Withnell R/2208King's Royal Rifle Corps13/08/1916
Private Rogers 25888Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Johnston 2707Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Bird 3669Manchester Regiment13/08/1916
Private Alfred Edward King 2401/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private William Samuel Andrews G/11204Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Verner Fleming 30800The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Joseph William Rowlands Dawson 2430Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private William Watling 17497The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Sheppey 17248The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Batty 18416Hampshire Regiment13/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Ivan Carryer Royal Flying Corps13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Arthur Hunt 3046Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Edward Heydon 14645Leicestershire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Henry Catt 7092East Lancashire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 50)
Private Hawkins 4831Essex Regiment13/08/1916
Sapper Alfred George Pearce Bird 63247Royal Engineers13/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Humphrey Pearman Royal Flying Corps13/08/1916
Private West G/21681Middlesex Regiment13/08/1916
Private Sanderson 19950Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Benjaman Froggatt 17400York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Foster West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Smith 25310Suffolk Regiment13/08/1916
Private Moules G/5871The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Shaw 16479The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/08/1916
Private William James Allan 439721Canadian Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Laing 153568Canadian Infantry13/08/1916
Private Mcewan 628991Canadian Infantry13/08/1916
Private Martin 445376Canadian Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Craig S/5084Seaforth Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Murdo Mcdonald 7476Seaforth Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clifford Carter 57600Canadian Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles William Mills 172259Canadian Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Ochiltree Robertson Australian Light Horse13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bancroft 28932The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 42)
Corporal William Richard Pearson 1104435th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stephen Cummings 493Middlesex Regiment13/08/1916
Private Lawley 2355Middlesex Regiment13/08/1916
Private William Page G/11152Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Louis M. Layman 1063531st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mckechnie 441833Canadian Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Fred Marshall 15475Canadian Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Rosie 2131Gordon Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Arthur Jack Thomas 3031Royal Sussex Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horace Yates 21090Middlesex Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ethelbert Andrew James Guy 16436Dorsetshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Lindsay Archibald 677Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private David Isaac Cheney 1847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Chenoweth 2832Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Herbert Corbishley 12108North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fred Creasey 3693York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Daniels 24597Essex Regiment13/08/1916
Private Duffy 19508Royal Scots Fusiliers13/08/1916
Private William John Hehir 2960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Cecil Arthur Mountfort Iliffe 10612Royal Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Michael Roy Morrissey 4372Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Pritchard 3428Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Henry Austin 13074Bedfordshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Arthur Benson L/10137Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Bonthrone 3832Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/08/1916 (aged 35)
Company Sergeant Major Robert Fraser 1269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private Percy Geddes 2384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Thomas George Groves 15252King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Joyce 20500Northamptonshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John William Fountain 21053Middlesex Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Skeffington 15096Middlesex Regiment13/08/1916
Corporal Burdett 3037Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Frazer Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner William John Olley 7824Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1916
Private Phillips 15088Royal Scots13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier William Henry Pilbeam 55170Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Robert Walker Reid Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Stewart 15364Royal Scots13/08/1916
Private Edward Langton 21917Grenadier Guards13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cranston 1949Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1916
Private Robert Dolan 4437King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Harold Stanley Haworth King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Marriott 4733King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Dempsey 10/1123East Yorkshire Regiment13/08/1916
Gunner Woodroffe 2608Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1916
Private John George Callagher 454431Canadian Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner William Hopkins 1365Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Leonard Sharp Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 49)
Serjeant George Craddock Taylor 9977North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Way 50433Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Bolton 9084Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Bruce 4272Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Corporal Thomas Curran 11703Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Francis 18500Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Gallie 19924Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Gilmartin 21448Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Gracie 12823Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Jas Happell 17758Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Hartup 18382Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Keir 24569Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private William Mccreary 18000Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Mitchell 1828Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Serjeant David Moore 113Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Morris 18034Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Pearce 17575Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Postins 18375Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Robinson 24968Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Arthur Scott 4140Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Simmonds 66597Royal Army Medical Corps13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Spink 8900Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Welsh 27687Royal Scots13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Wild C/1488King's Royal Rifle Corps13/08/1916
Private Arthur Astles 11009North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Bailey 3359The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/08/1916
Gunner James Barron 1596Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916
Gunner Mark Billingsley 101281Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916
Serjeant Thomas Percy Bryant 51891Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas Walter Cable 8279Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916
Captain Donald George Campbell Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Campbell 18276Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Gunner Alfred George Carrington 22608Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Clarke 16492Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1916
Serjeant Cooper 513Middlesex Regiment13/08/1916
Private Ferneyhough 14282North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Fox 18576North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916
Gunner Garbutt 12463Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916
Private Gater 12135North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Goldstraw 12140North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Hancock 11566East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Hubbard 89421Royal Engineers13/08/1916
Private Hutchings 74395Royal Army Medical Corps13/08/1916
Private Kelly 12509Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Gunner Littler 1066Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Milne 2484The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private O'brien 24636Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Redfern 15907Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Ross Royal Engineers13/08/1916
Armament Staff Serjeant Shuttleworth T/552Army Ordnance Corps13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Turbefield R/19666King's Royal Rifle Corps13/08/1916
Private James Turner 12262North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Albert Watson C/363King's Royal Rifle Corps13/08/1916
Private Williams 12270North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Catling 23904South Wales Borderers13/08/1916
Private Foster 24320South Wales Borderers13/08/1916
Private Francis 29130Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/08/1916
Private Charles Henry Grace 23835South Wales Borderers13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hemingway 24259South Wales Borderers13/08/1916
Private Eley 2933Honourable Artillery Company13/08/1916
Private Barron 3981Gordon Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Andrew Russell Jeff Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John William Mccann 22081East Yorkshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mennell 6/5594Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Ross 18/427Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Spilsbury 4/4025Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Catherall Errington 6/5587Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Vernon Jason 2399Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private George William Archer 2780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private William M. Baillie S/12444Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916
Private Louis Alfred Balston 9711East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bartram 7562East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Caleno 9568East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Chappell 11292East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Cook 738East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Cragg 816East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Drysdale S/15256Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Hayward 4508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Leslie Whitaker Hunter Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur James 200991Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Johnston 3400Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/08/1916
Private John Randolph Sherbrooke Lowe 201048Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Milton 9787East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Minett 7078East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Pusey 7017East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Quinton 813East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Alfred Reynolds 10484East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Walburn S/379East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Prince 5859Yorkshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 40)
Driver Atkinson 2423Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1916
Rifleman Fisher 4578West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916
Private Aubert Akers 202267Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gordon Ashman G/11783Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Robert James Boyd 1713Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Hart S/6875Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Neil Sinclair Mcgregor 9488Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Bandsman George E. Martin 1277Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Athel Gregory Pike 3168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Percy William Podmore 1797Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Denis Hurley 3869Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Johnson 3051/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Myles O'reilly 2090Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Ted Read 4913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper John Edward Bourne 41545Royal Engineers13/08/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Arnold 94749ALIAS13/08/1916
Private John Joseph Borkin 4145Manchester Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Burke 34380Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916
Private Gerrard 63015Royal Army Medical Corps13/08/1916
Gunner Hammond 1829Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1916
Private Pugh 23278King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Richards 23283King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Richens 18183Wiltshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Thorpe 22038Leicestershire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Wright 94749Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Barber L/8112Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Bignell 91565Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916
Private Hammett 305895Hampshire Regiment13/08/1916
Able Seaman Walter Nye 193170Royal Navy, (RFR/POB/2099). HMS Alert13/08/1916 (aged 38)
Acting Bombardier Frederick Roberts Phillips 855362Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Hughes 1866Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Cusack G/5049Royal Sussex Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Hussey 19806Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Atkinson 24502Manchester Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Orlando Bishop 5497London Regiment13/08/1916
Private James Watson Broadhurst 14892King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Gaughan B/21447Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Gemmell S/11171Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Reginald Bernard George R/17489King's Royal Rifle Corps13/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private Edward Gledhill 26936Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Goddard 8259Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private James Gold 12833Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Goldie 9001Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Harry Goodey 18366Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Cyril S. Flower 18831Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private John Stewart Forrest 27437Royal Scots13/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Foster 18223North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry George Fowler 14653Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles S. B. Fox S/11185Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert J. C. Frier 21650Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Charlie Gambrill PW/5184Middlesex Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Albert Arthur Gammage 17916Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Featherstone 3003York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Charles Henry Ferguson 240571The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916
Private John Ellis 21/796Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Elvin B/7547Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/08/1916
Private George Essary 202479Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916
Corporal Arthur H. Evans 1728The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Houghton Evans East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Evans 15859Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert Bert Dingley 12802Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private James Albert Dixon 9159East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Lancelot Doughty 5870Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis William Duggins 16977Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Robert G. Dunbar 16947Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Adam Darroch 16957Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Bertram Hine Davies 17839Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George William Davies 7984Royal Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Richard Dettmar 15503Essex Regiment13/08/1916
Rifleman Alfred Devey S/13152Rifle Brigade13/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Daniel Devine 9636Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private James Dewar 24785Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Rifleman Herbert Crosby 1948The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Alfred Cull 200590Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916
Rifleman William Daniels B/784Rifle Brigade13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred William Collins 15882East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Peter Connolly 12478Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Conrad 16141East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Vincent Cooke 15891Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Frederick Cooper 18283Northamptonshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private John James Corderoy 9693East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private John Herbert Church 7416East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Andrew Clark 4/8344Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/08/1916
Private Alfred Clayton 4649The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Clayton 5880The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Thomas George Henry Clements 10230Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Thomas Cobbett 201735Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Bertram Coleman G/10895Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/08/1916
Private William George Burgess 17663East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Edward Burton 11015Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Cairns 21633Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Brownhill 3626Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman William James Blundell 241815The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman William Beever 3932West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916
Private Frederick Henry Bennett 17785Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Bibby 6679Somerset Light Infantry13/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Richard Bickley 20351Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Blackburn 19599Norfolk Regiment13/08/1916
Private Thomas Bland 18975Royal Scots13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Frank Barber 14587East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Rifleman Frederick James Barker 241456The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Barlow 2718Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1916
Rifleman Harry Barnfather 306364West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916
Rifleman Charles Ratcliffe Bastow 307086West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Robert William Batterbee 8999Norfolk Regiment13/08/1916
Private John Arter 8701East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Henry Attewell 19465Essex Regiment13/08/1916
Private Arthur William Austin 19379North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Thomas Ball 8762East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Herbert Harold Ballard G/3708The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Frederick Charles Allison 17345Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Alexander Anderson S/20745Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916
Serjeant Andrew Anderson 19634Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Rifleman John Edward Antrobus 242510South Lancashire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Archer 26764Essex Regiment13/08/1916
Private John B. Thorley 24226Manchester Regiment13/08/1916
Private Charles H. Marsden 23822South Wales Borderers13/08/1916
Private Francis J. Grimes 13388Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Gurden PW/12814Middlesex Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Marcus Ward Gurton 17595Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frank Hagan 9019The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Charles Hall Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private John Thomas Hallam 14695Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Hamilton 6013Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Hugh Hannah 1006Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Daniel Harper 19101Cheshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Cecil George Bradford Harrison Royal Berkshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Frank Hatter 10428East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Rifleman Norman George Hill 241609The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horace Graham Hodgson 241151Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stanley Albert Edward Holley 20474Somerset Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Joshua Holmes 6182East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Rifleman Davies Hornby 8/3945West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916
Private Arthur Percival Huggins 17308Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Daniel Hughes 10032North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Richard Humphries 200579Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Inglis 22275Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Frederick Gustave Jarvis 4611The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Johnson 30691The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916
Private George Herbert Jones 10745Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Henry Kearney 3371Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/08/1916
Rifleman Joseph Kelly 4028West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916
Private Albert King 201840Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Kinnear 19458Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Harry Henry Knight 10610Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Kyle 2373Royal Scots13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bernard George Lampard 3/2842Essex Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Seth Lane 17589Somerset Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private John W. Leaver B/21127Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Ledingham 22960Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Rifleman George Liberty 307435The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Lingard 28473Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Coulter Lockerbie 18474King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Dodington Loveday 200929Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Henry Mcadam 17532Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private David Mcblain 8407Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916
Private Hector Macdonald S/12698Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916
Private Archibald Mcintyre S/20990Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916
Private James Mckillop 16919Royal Scots13/08/1916
Private Archibald Campbell Mckinnon 23191Royal Scots Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Mclatchie 18682Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Mcname 30/245Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1916
Private Patrick Mcvey 26533Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private John J. Mcvittie 23103Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private John Thomas Malkin 18833Norfolk Regiment13/08/1916
Private James Wright Mason 375133Royal Scots13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert George Matthews 18428Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Robert Henry Maycock 17374Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Parker Nixon 17920Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Graham Notman Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Ernest Oldrey 8149Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Auguste Olsen 8946The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Albert O'neil 17674Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Denzil Onslow Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Anthony Pacitto 3688Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private William Panton 19414Essex Regiment13/08/1916
Private Frederick Parker 12460Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Thomas Harry Pearce B/103Rifle Brigade13/08/1916
Serjeant George William Pemberton 1918West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant John Richard Robinson 16098Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/08/1916
Private Alexander Robson 7142Durham Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Daniel Rooney S/11955Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private James F. Ross 29846Royal Scots13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Frederick Routley 202497Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private William Rowland 1029Royal Scots13/08/1916
Private Alan George Sanders 26821Essex Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Charles Sanders 14931Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private George Henry Saunder 8529East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Charles Morris Scotland 23100Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Edward Scott 17863North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private James Semple S/6673Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/08/1916
Private Reuben Sharp 18718Essex Regiment13/08/1916
Private John Smith 840Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph William Smith 9568East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Thomas Smith 18548Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private William Smith 12661Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private Charles Edward Swift 18442Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert William Tanner 17369East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Rifleman Seymour Taylor S/7525Rifle Brigade13/08/1916
Private John Teece 241906The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Edwin John Thornby 9799East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Thorpe 17378Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private George Tickner G/5484The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/08/1916
Private Charles Thomas Tilley 570East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Rifleman Louis Todd 4353West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Trim 17394East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Christopher Tudor 8994ALIAS13/08/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal John George Tufnell 18932East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Alfred Turner 15889East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Joseph Twist 4799Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1916
Private William Vaughan 20021Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Second Lieutenant William Petter Vigor Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert Edward Ward 17758Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Ward 7089Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1916
Private William Waring 21344Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1916
Corporal Edward Watkinson G/9East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private David Watt 7619Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Wenham 14445East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Westerman 17504Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Reginald Charles Whitaker 20703Somerset Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Alfred Williams 17814Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private George Harold Wilson 18335Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private William Wilson S/21080Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916
Corporal Frederick George Henry Winter 7548East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Leonard Stephen Witham 6555East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Driver Joseph 6117East African Transport Corps13/08/1916
Private Leeson 3418Coldstream Guards13/08/1916
Private Mckiernan 27378Manchester Regiment13/08/1916
Private Pethen 6318London Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Cheoko 888Northern Rhodesia Police13/08/1916
Havildar Prem Singh 1629Indian Signal Corps13/08/1916
Corporal Frank Smith 3496Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Walter Joseph Stokes 4141Australian Engineers13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Stephen Tilbee 4348Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Henry Urquhart 2678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Norman Waight 2657Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Allen Whitechurch 2254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Percy Charles Winter 3969Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Henry Fredrick Wynne 2049Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Frederick Pearce 1216Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Francis Kay 3709Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Alfred Mckay 4677Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Richard Martin 3400Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Angus Wedderburn Mathewson 3865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Archibald John Aird 5048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Aiden Albert Avery 2683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Daniel Brown 1625Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 51)
Private James Campbell 4582Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Walter Eugene Cleaver 4475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Walter Edward Codling 2310Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Sergeant Philip Eric Kemp Devine 3030Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Charles Dickins 1121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Cornelius Donovan 2793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Donald Doull 3066AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Bernard Gledhill 1557Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Bernard Hammill 1465Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Hannah 1453Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Wallace Irwin Fitzroy Issell 3366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Horace Aitken Jolly 3980Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Nursing Sister Kathleen Power Australian Army Nursing Service13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Ernest John Hayler 1082Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Cassell 2169Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private William Caste 18033Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Edward Caush G/3495The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/08/1916
Private William Cawley 18421Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Henry Charnock 2738York and Lancaster Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Robert Buchanan Miller 12581Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman John Millington 242045The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Edward Arthur Eyre Milthorp 16144East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Moore 19007Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Morgan 21065Essex Regiment13/08/1916
Private James Newell 202278Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant John Newman 9169East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Albert Henry Perkins 4960Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Henry Albert Phipps 17630Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Thomas Pickard 21567Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Pitcher 18382The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Charles Potter 240665The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Priest G/2089The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/08/1916
Rifleman Harry Pritchard C/1530King's Royal Rifle Corps13/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Pryde 8846Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Rawson 26534Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private William John Reid 18725Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/08/1916
Private Ernest Charles Richardson 18398Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy John Rideout 10183East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Riley S/4785Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/08/1916
Private Ralph Fowler Ritchie S/11961Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Robbins 7417East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Roberts 1899Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hugh Robertson S/8047Gordon Highlanders13/08/1916
Private Clifford Shelley 13433Essex Regiment13/08/1916
Private Richard Shortland 6960East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Henry Thomas Sims 14920East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916
Private Ernest Carlton Sitch 4174Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Siviter 8846Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Private George Slinger 18087Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Rifleman Harold Stead S/6865Rifle Brigade13/08/1916
Corporal Alfred Charles John Stewart S/16135Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916
Private Kenneth Stewart S/14235Cameron Highlanders13/08/1916
Private Murdoch Stewart 1966Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Stokes 1590Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Robert H. Strachan 18310Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Henry Wood 15924The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/08/1916
Private Sydney Charles Wood 21247Essex Regiment13/08/1916
Private Frederick Arthur Woodley 201415Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916
Lance Corporal Christopher Anderton Woolfall 8994The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Worsley 3250South Lancashire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Wright 18791Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Frank John Young 27543Essex Regiment13/08/1916
Private William Kidd Sutherland 252206Canadian Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Weaver 445579Canadian Infantry13/08/1916
Corporal Frederick Thomas Scott 1471London Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Smith 19191Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private John Tasker 3024Manchester Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Mehr Bakhsh 263Indian Mountain Artillery13/08/1916
Sepoy Mahadeo Surve 3491105th Mahratta Light Infantry13/08/1916
Sepoy Ratan Singh 403597th Deccan Infantry13/08/1916
Follower Maniyah LKO/662Supply and Transport Corps13/08/1916
Follower Alam Sher Delhi/776Indian Postal and Telegraph Department13/08/1916
Khalasi Rala Singh 2983Indian Railway Department13/08/1916
Sapper Frederick Ryder 175496Royal Engineers13/08/1916
Private William Spicer 23480Bedfordshire Regiment13/08/1916
Corporal Eastwood 7182Manchester Regiment13/08/1916
Private Tom Kent PO/3132Royal Marine Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 50)
Private Amos Thomas Rose 46327Australian Infantry Base Depot13/08/1916
Private Joseph Edward Williamson 10234King's Own Scottish Borderers13/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Clement Aubrey Hawling 17077Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gordon William Robert Austin 1789Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Armourer Thomas William Hurrell 169630Royal Navy, HMS Carysfort13/08/1916 (aged 41)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Arthur Leeming Chipchase M/19581Royal Navy, HMS Lassoo13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Surgeon Probationer Gerald Stewart Freeman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Lassoo13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Herbert Godbehere Royal Navy, HMS Lassoo13/08/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Henry George Morse SS/113560Royal Navy, HMS Lassoo13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class George William Thom 268428Royal Navy, HMS Lassoo13/08/1916 (aged 46)
Sub-Lieutenant Humphrey O'brien Thornhill Royal Navy, HMS Lassoo13/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William John Garnham 5341Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private William Lange Thomas 6053South African Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 44)
Private Ernest Dawes 431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Robert Ecclestone 22707Norfolk Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Samuel Gennings East Surrey Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Chilvers Holden 22704Norfolk Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Sludden 22210Highland Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private James Walton 200188Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private William John Woodley 202332Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 32)
Commander Humphrey Finch-Dawson Royal Navy, HMS Daedalus13/08/1916
Corporal Thomas St. Lucia Police Force13/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ager 28471Royal Berkshire Regiment13/08/1916
Serjeant Frank Milton Munden SS/1019Army Service Corps13/08/1916 (aged 43)
Driver Whittam M2/098584Army Service Corps13/08/1916
Driver Tudor Davies 80339Royal Field Artillery13/08/1916 (aged 18)
Gefreiter Karl Wilhelm Wolf German Army13/08/1916
Private Ernest Nicholls 200610Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Martin Connor 3367Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/08/1916
Labourer Alec Kolela 1175Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces13/08/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance244727
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance3090
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance3002
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance2290
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance2060
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1120
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1030
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1090
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1010
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance840
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France830
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance750
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance730
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance740
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance730
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance630
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance640
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance630
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance620
BASRA MEMORIALIraq600
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq510
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France430
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance400
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance410
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance400
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance430
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance440
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance400
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance310
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance310
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance320
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance210
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq221
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece231
LOOS MEMORIALFrance200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia210
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece230
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
BLEAK HOUSE (NHILL) CEMETERYAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
HIGH WYCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWBOLD VERDON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REYDON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CARSHALTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMPTON BIERLOW (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
POOL (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance101
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance122
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
SEATON HIRST (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DRUMCAR (ST. FINTAN) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
MIDDLETON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHOC BAY WAR CEMETERYSt. Lucia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON PATRICK (ST. PATRICK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CENTRAL MACDONALD CEMETERYAustralia100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD CEMETERYAustralia100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.67
Highland Light Infantry66
Royal Warwickshire Regiment49
East Surrey Regiment46
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)34
Royal Field Artillery25
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16
Cameron Highlanders15
Northumberland Fusiliers14
Essex Regiment13
North Staffordshire Regiment13
Canadian Infantry12
Royal Scots12
Middlesex Regiment10
Manchester Regiment9
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders9
York and Lancaster Regiment9
Royal Engineers8
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)8
King's Royal Rifle Corps8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
London Regiment7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)7
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Leicestershire Regiment7
Rifle Brigade6
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
Somerset Light Infantry6
Norfolk Regiment5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
Royal Navy, HMS Lassoo5
South Wales Borderers5
Royal Scots Fusiliers5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Army Service Corps4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Suffolk Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Cheshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps2
Australian Light Horse2
South African Infantry2
ALIAS2
Seaforth Highlanders2
East Lancashire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Royal Navy, HMS Carysfort1
Indian Signal Corps1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Border Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Lassoo1
Australian Army Nursing Service1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
Wiltshire Regiment1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Daedalus1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
East African Transport Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/POB/2099). HMS Alert1
St. Lucia Police Force1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Coldstream Guards1
Australian Pioneers1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
German Army1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1