Date of death: Saturday 14 October 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Stagg 42577Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Harris 7763South Wales Borderers14/10/1916
Private Airey 59005Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Michael Blackstone S/10770Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Herbert Tozer 4887Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 26)
Major Alfred James Ansley Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Ernest Shaw 326503 (3882)Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Captain Roland Ivor Gough Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Adams 2537Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Albert Edward Amos 52863Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Bonham 20623York and Lancaster Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Botto 16385Machine Gun Corps14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry James Bowers 20685Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Brotherton West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Clifford 11669Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Conway 40052Essex Regiment14/10/1916
Private Dawson 28609Lancashire Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Dray 10580Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Flynn 18941Royal Irish Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry James Hebditch 37217Lancashire Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Francis George Hinton 3193London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Hutton 239West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Lucas 1603Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frederick George Mullis 8999Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Rice 7257Royal Irish Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Frank Lloyd Sharpin Bedfordshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Taylor 3527York and Lancaster Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harold Whittaker 9818West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Willis 4456Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Hugh Timony 12514The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 45)
Corporal Albert Edward King 28602Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1916
Private Henry Barkson G/1231The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1916
Lance Corporal Williams G/2234The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1916
Private Hendrik Barnard 5763South African Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Joseph Swinton Cochrane 10025Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Entwistle 26337Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/10/1916
Private Fretwell 22465West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/10/1916
Private Goodwin S/12735Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Captain Frederick Eli Hitchon Cooke 2/835New Zealand Field Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Alan Miller Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Selvidge 36277Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Richard Munn 3017Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cain 20317King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/10/1916
Private Albert Joseph Shorland 40782Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Chapman 17883East Surrey Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Dodson 8894East Surrey Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gilbert 15304Northamptonshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ingram Cleasby Lamb 25035East Surrey Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Thornton M2/032350Army Service Corps14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rice 5364London Regiment14/10/1916
Serjeant Drake 6832East Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman John Dolan Tyneside Z/2753Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Anderson 110009ALIAS14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bonner 148155Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Crane 39801Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Edward Cross 1957685th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/10/1916 (aged 33)
Sergeant William Henry Hughes 1100095th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hulley 163490Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Harry Wesley Kenney 192543Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Smith 1956955th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/10/1916
Corporal Stobbs 77429Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Yarwood 34960Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Prydderch 21374Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Robertson Blair 749Gordon Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Phillip Brianton 19919Norfolk Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Norton Royal Engineers14/10/1916 (aged 55)
Private James Richardson 23372Norfolk Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Jackson Swindle Durham Light Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Weatherell 20269Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ames 10873Dorsetshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Frank Bigg 5128Hertfordshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Day 442367Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Ernest John Hall 27354Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Henry Nicholson 52625Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Richard O'neill 27055The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stephen Smith Paton 163209Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Harold Eustace Piercy Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Postill 164325Canadian Corps14/10/1916
Private Albert Taylor S/11732Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private O'shea 3/3306Leinster Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Palmer 28154Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Solomon 34657Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Coupe 5152Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Staff Serjeant Edgar Mitchell 154Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 43)
Corporal Webb 1515Monmouthshire Regiment14/10/1916
Corporal Wier 1682Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1916
Lance Corporal William George Chroxford 43255Essex Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Horace Leslie Hill 28187Royal Engineers14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Marsden 5178Manchester Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant William Birnie Royal Engineers14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Mackie 4311Gordon Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Crane 23969King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/10/1916
Rifleman Harry Capser 5113London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Captain Julian North Indian Army Postal Service14/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robert Proudfoot Australian Infantry Base Depot14/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Angus Dickson King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ponsford 34178Welsh Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Reginald Spooner 501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Richard Wiltshire 17243Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Griffiths 32759Welsh Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Douglas 455876Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Percy Angus Mitchell 491220Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner John O'brien 41841Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Charles Parsons 4953London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Paul 183167Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Ross 1095764th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Turner G/7959ALIAS14/10/1916
Corporal Lawrence Hamil White 350Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Gould 68297Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916
Lance Corporal Gourlay 3283Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Rifleman Pemberton C/3098King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1916
Private Baker 26172Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gibbs 19783Royal Berkshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Taylor 23579Royal Berkshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private William Trayhorn 18967Royal Berkshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Tucker 18487Royal Berkshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Harrison 147693Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Lieutenant Gordon Maurice Hebb Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Kelly 147749Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Coltman 23/1354Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ellis 37992Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1916
Private Albert William Sharpe 6969Honourable Artillery Company14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Harvey Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1916
Private John Cuyler Mcdonald 469664Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Mcelhinney 6777Manchester Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Cowell 11784Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Ernest Hugh Sparshott 16215Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Henry James Coombs 40090Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cowling 40017Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Robert John Oliver Gamble 16239Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Perkins 25336Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Alfred William Tyers 27061Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant William Hope Amos The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Graham 36624Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Herman George Meyer 3138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Robert Harold Alderson 15781The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bellwood 17285The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Sparshot Boniface 29539Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Bursey 1956Newfoundland Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Butcher 43070Suffolk Regiment14/10/1916
Private Elvin 17814Norfolk Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Stephen Thomas Gavens R/25442King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hatton 9259Manchester Regiment14/10/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Ernest Hawes 43005Suffolk Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Francis Robert Kingwell Middlesex Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Lunt 43949Manchester Regiment14/10/1916
Driver William Joseph Mcgurk 2/1359ANew Zealand Field Artillery14/10/1916
Private Henley Arthur Martin 1417Newfoundland Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Armond Wilfred Miles 20488Suffolk Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles John Mitchell 17944Norfolk Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Prince 30488Essex Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alexander A. Read 2008Newfoundland Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Gustave Conrad Reeseg 11438Royal Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Saunders 40459Royal Scots Fusiliers14/10/1916
Private Stanley Steel 10190Royal Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Edwin Larke Taylor 43043Norfolk Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thompson 18133Norfolk Regiment14/10/1916
Private William Henry Vousden 8550The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Blatherwick 37759Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1916
Private Cecil Brewer 41516Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Percy Edward Lewis 2484Honourable Artillery Company14/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Robert Mackey 58122Royal Army Medical Corps14/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Edge 74500Royal Army Medical Corps14/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Hazledine 29298East Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Hylands 3394Royal Irish Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Oswald Carr Fiennes Elliott Gordon Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Harry Campbell Macdonald 85757Canadian Field Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stanley John Yorke 3453London Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edmund Belford Saunders 478805Royal Canadian Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Henry Hunt G/5447East Surrey Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hughes 23782Wiltshire Regiment14/10/1916
Company Serjeant Major Waldron 1732Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Wardley 2785Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander Williams Forbes 95810Royal Engineers14/10/1916 (aged 38)
Drummer Frank Herbert Croshaw 3647Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Moore 16167Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Hughes 67929Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916
Gunner Dennis Hall 3361Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Smith 2526210th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars14/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robert Bonsall 18580Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Jonathan Summers 330Army Cyclist Corps14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Smith 77Army Cyclist Corps14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Coxon 27911Durham Light Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Otto Trechman Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Writer 3rd Gordon Manesty Whaley M.23079Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Gherkins 3374Royal Defence Corps14/10/1916 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Edgar Grimster 194771(CH)Royal Navy, (R.F.R. B/3582). HMS Pembroke14/10/1916 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Hemmings 9599East Surrey Regiment14/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Ingram 18519Grenadier Guards14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick George Harris 23438Grenadier Guards14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Norman Timpson 7367Essex Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Albert Kennedy 8/1272Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred John King 36372Royal Berkshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Percy John Maxted K/5685(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Arrogant14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Guy Fletcher South Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Private James Hamilton 488700Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Carter 25072The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1916
Private John Bannister 17804King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Price 7126Royal Engineers14/10/1916
Private Walter Lewis Murrell 14893Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman James George Sarvant S/15157Rifle Brigade14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Assistant Steward John Tall Mercantile Marine14/10/1916 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Harold James Worsley 24/1548New Zealand Machine Gun Corps14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Halliday 12/2722Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fred Dore 22431Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Edward Flear 2819Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Bryant 14612Suffolk Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Mattingley 164139Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Wilfrid Jerome Edward Harris 47799th (Queen's Royal) Lancers14/10/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Pearman 40933Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Ernest Stott 10776Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Murray 294950Royal Navy, HMS Express14/10/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Parsons PO/3592Royal Marine Light Infantry14/10/1916
Private John Hesketh 147148Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mclean S/12483Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Drummer Mason S/40016Cameron Highlanders14/10/1916
Rifleman Moore 3849London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Vipond 16429Durham Light Infantry14/10/1916
Serjeant Weir 10554Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Smitham 74Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/10/1916
Private Harry Price 31963Machine Gun Corps14/10/1916 (aged 16)
Corporal Alfred Richard Gibbons 71Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1916
Private Fred Wilson 788Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Vernon Lionel Brazier 15699Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Charlie Valantine Lee 23111South Wales Borderers14/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Russell Sinclair 5175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Mccullough 64394Royal Engineers14/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Bousfield 18220Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Robert Lonsdale 8/3955Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Whittle 1712Newfoundland Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mcilroy 236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1916
Private Mckenzie 4186Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1916
2nd Corporal Alan Leslie Atwell 4882Australian Engineers14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alex Linklater 3859Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1916 (aged 45)
Corporal Clarence Hallard Page 4908Australian Engineers14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cairns 701162Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Elijah John Carey 23755Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Bailey 15260Leicestershire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Baxter 36810Royal Army Medical Corps14/10/1916
Private Brewer 8351The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Crookes 9897York and Lancaster Regiment14/10/1916
Private Patrick Aubrey Dever 6979Irish Guards14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Field 29183Royal Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Norman Gent 14039Suffolk Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Heath 16844Norfolk Regiment14/10/1916
Private Henry Ince 12577Grenadier Guards14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Kidman 18963Essex Regiment14/10/1916
Private Lawley 12703Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Robert Spence Morris 8221London Regiment (London Scottish)14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner William Oldfield 131234Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private John George Oldham 15095Royal Sussex Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Onion 18020South Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Parr 52028Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Artis Robert Pearson 23354Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert William Pemberton 74068Royal Army Medical Corps14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Albert Preece 6675London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private David Russell 2431Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Suffell 24421Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Charles Washbrook 18984The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilfrid Albert Willis 16649Coldstream Guards14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Trimmer Goodwin 57STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dalhousie14/10/1916
Private George Louis Cooper 15575The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bainbridge 3169Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Harold Cussens 18243Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Duck G/7959The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Fletcher 10/3798Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frank Judge 10834London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)14/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman George Powell Lovett 6790London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)14/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Lambert 48736The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 35)
Captain Clement Alexander Mitchell The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 49)
Private Morgan 37754The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1916
Private Sayers G/15974Royal Sussex Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Joseph Wilcox 54446Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Hugh Windsor 34951Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alcorn 200435Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Allan 240535Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Barton 326564Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Corporal Beattie 240743Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Corporal Benton 325011Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Corporal Bond 325499Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Corporal Walter Albert Thomas Branch 2722Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles Alfred Brittain 325510Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burbage 2292Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Butchart 240842Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Corporal Frank H. Couper 241032Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private James Davidson 2025Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hugh Dingwall 200782Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dutch 240361Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Galloway 240822Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Richard Gibb 241120Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Charles Methven Gibson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hood 240518Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Charles Lambe 326280Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcculloch 241231Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mclagan 241230Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Maitland 4090Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Milne 1756Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Moncur 200988Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Napier 202060Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Newman 326592Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Philp 201261Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert 1779Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Robertson 1651Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Smith Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Stone 2812Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Wallis 2959Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Young 240812Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Lieutenant Alfred Royal Bradford Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Chattaway Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dyer 5580Hertfordshire Regiment14/10/1916
Lieutenant Vernon Rains Holmes Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Howarth 43654Lincolnshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Edward Lee Hertfordshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 30)
Staff Serjeant James William Mann A/1301Army Ordnance Corps14/10/1916
Private Frederick Charles Meadows 1683Royal Army Medical Corps14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Parker 6117Hertfordshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Spencer 4604Hertfordshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Stevens 5450Hertfordshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Stanley Arthur Walker Royal Army Medical Corps14/10/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Agar Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Corporal Hughes 9663Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private Shields 17329King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/10/1916
Private Walker 23694Royal Berkshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Bisset 240198Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Brady 3764Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Howard Bryant 2506Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bullen 325373Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burgess 240912Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Cargill 240723Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Cowans 3778Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Duncan 240796Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ferguson 4440Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Forster 15000Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Garside 3504Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Gray 201134Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Hitch 326000Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Jeckell 3012Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Jones 200903Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ralph Lomas 266467Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal George Wallace Lyell 3256Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mitchison 6191Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private David Spence Mundin 240971Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Serjeant O'brien 2407Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Patrick 241236Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Porter 326049Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Sammons 326446Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Sheldon 1207Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sneddon 202113Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Strafford 326785Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Taylor 202115Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Herbert Harold Lewis Turner 325614Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Wells 2207Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Beaver 15515The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Bentley 5494Manchester Regiment14/10/1916
Private Walter Chaddock 27212The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Reith 6206Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Albert Salisbury 24284The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Henry Skelton 27120The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Basil Heathcote 6899South African Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 16)
Private John Malcolm 3808Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Howard 3571Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Lieutenant Mackinnon Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stewart 6332Army Cyclist Corps14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frost 5399Middlesex Regiment14/10/1916
Corporal Albert Clive Trafford 443331Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 40)
Saddler Alfred John Fox 2/2415New Zealand Field Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Knowles 24410Royal Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Mayoh 25103The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Beck 20504North Staffordshire Regiment14/10/1916
Driver Harding 1126Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Harold George Hollome 119075Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Harry Hawes 3472Lincolnshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lewis Hudson 5221Lincolnshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Tom Musgrave 5007Lincolnshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Selby 3115Lincolnshire Regiment14/10/1916
Corporal Daniel Campbell 452590Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Booth 4266The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Leech 17694Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/10/1916
Corporal Breingan 43200Highland Light Infantry14/10/1916
Gunner Gallacher 108929Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916
Sapper Gray 502823Canadian Engineers14/10/1916
Lieutenant James Sill Maclachlan 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dawson 1732Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Eleazar Garnant Davies 6961Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Baird 10576Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private Arthur John Plumb 325606Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Rendall S/10803Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Pioneer Allan Harley Murray 50227Royal Engineers14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hankins P/190Military Police Corps14/10/1916
Driver Keefe 49311Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916
Driver John Pendlebury T3/028485Army Service Corps14/10/1916 (aged 35)
Driver William Edwin Procter 127792Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Andrew Roberts 13716King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Pioneer Rooney 163582Royal Engineers14/10/1916
Private Hugh Forsyth S/8479Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Galbraith S/11333Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Joseph Barnes 9151Royal Irish Regiment14/10/1916
Private Bond 1753Border Regiment14/10/1916
Private Boothroyd 6566Connaught Rangers14/10/1916
Corporal Joseph Dawson 9151ALIAS14/10/1916
Driver Stubbs 4545Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Pirangi 19296Rarotonga Contingent, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/10/1916
Private James Ballantine Holmes Mckinney 33580New Zealand Training Unit14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward George Tunnecliff 33480New Zealand Training Unit14/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Sumners 29183Royal Defence Corps14/10/1916
Private White 3548London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/10/1916
Rifleman Alexander Mcclelland 4165London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/10/1916
Private Bertham Gauge 2339Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Henry Geagen 1681Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Rifleman William Giblett C/4326King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1916
Private Robert Gill 241112Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Walter Gill 326941Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Stanley Gipp 3112Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Frederick Walter Goode 3966Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private William Gordon 2246Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private William Forbes 7779Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private Stanley Fox 3171Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Gallacher S/12519Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private William Thomas Gant 26825Essex Regiment14/10/1916
Private David G. Fairweather 201478Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Joseph Fallding 32667The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Farnworth 35496Manchester Regiment14/10/1916
Private William Dennis Durrant S/18470Cameron Highlanders14/10/1916
Private Charles A. Earl 40144Bedfordshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Donald Edgar S/20354Cameron Highlanders14/10/1916
Private Herbert Ellison 27119The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Adam Duff 240940Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harold Williams Darling 2728Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal James Davidson 460Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Lance Corporal Charles William Dawson 19334York and Lancaster Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wentzel Christoffel Dicks 461South African Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private Edward Albert Cox 10832Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Tom Cox 18204Wiltshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Albert Daisley 326591Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Harry Christie 3771Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private John Coad 15974Bedfordshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private William Buckley 27065The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Walter Leonard Burgess 326557Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Ernest Brett 16193Suffolk Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Andrew Brotherston S/12271Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Andrew Bruce 3506Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private George Bruckshaw 27165The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Serjeant Percy Booth G/12871The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1916
Private Alexander Brand S/11442Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private David Brand 240165Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Serjeant Andrew Bergin 11383Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/10/1916
Lieutenant William Cowan Ogilvy Barrie Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Archibald Barton S/11101Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private Donald Beaton S/43142Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private James Ashton 19111King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/10/1916
Private Thomas Henry Aslett 25750Wiltshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Bailey 325857Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Ballantine 240490Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Henry John Balls 15745Norfolk Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Bancroft 6714Manchester Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Aicken 9611Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private George Aird S/9007Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private John E. Allan S/43071Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Andrews 27198King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/10/1916
Private Gerald Angrave 40996Manchester Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private George L. Arber 2280Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Reginald Archer 21927Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Stevens Norris 700866London Regiment14/10/1916
Private John Gow 22001Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/10/1916
Private Edward Thomas Gray 1416Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Thomas Grayson 27129The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Walter Greenough 27272The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private David Guthrie 457Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Halliwell 24035The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Second Lieutenant William Haly Haly Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Hand 27131The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Henry Hartgrove 10840Essex Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Hendry 3527Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harold Hewitt 2293Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916
Serjeant Edwin Charles Hill 27036The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Clifford Hoole 20329Royal Scots Fusiliers14/10/1916
Private John Humphries S/40069Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Serjeant James Barrie Jack 240152Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Jackson 2297Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Jackson 30081The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Percy Edward Johnson 326638Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Albert Jones 17702Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Walter Kelly 33131Durham Light Infantry14/10/1916
Private Frederick Kiddy 40560Suffolk Regiment14/10/1916
Private Thomas King 70669Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Duncan Law 6185Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private David R. Lawrence S/12545Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant John Lawson Lawson Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Percy Lockey 22660Bedfordshire Regiment14/10/1916
Serjeant Donald Archibald Macdonald 15184Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/10/1916
Private Martin Mcgough 4903King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/10/1916
Private James W. Mcgregor S/40083Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/10/1916
Lance Corporal Hugh Mackay S/40031Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Edward Mckinnes 241229Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dennis Magee 200567Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private William Frank Marsh 29710Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Alister Martin S/18372Cameron Highlanders14/10/1916
Private James Charles Maskell 325939Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Edward Victor Matthews 325369Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Percival John Mews 3677Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Percy Nunn 2249Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Lance Corporal Hugh O'neill 26973The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Private George Paget 12002Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916
Corporal Frederick J. Palmer 15707Bedfordshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Alfred Parrott S/43041Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Corporal Thomas Paton 2744Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private William D. Paton 241238Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Andrew Paul 201110Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Edward Henry William Payne 7677South African Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harry Penney 12272Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Oscar Robinson 40099Essex Regiment14/10/1916
Private Andrew Ross 201022Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Herbert Rostron 23947The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Private William Thomas Rowlinson 326436Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Andrew Smith S/14883Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/10/1916
Rifleman John Smith C/3796King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1916
Serjeant John Edward Snelling 2420Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private George Sutton 27149The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Oliver Sutton 21408Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1916
Corporal Arthur Swain 18552Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/10/1916
Private Harold Swaine S/40058Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Syme 3841Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Thaxter 326839Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Thomson 240753Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Main Thomson 3/55763Cameron Highlanders14/10/1916
Private South Coote Harold Townsend 4319Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Lance Corporal John William Triggs 29554Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Percy Charles Two 27625Bedfordshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Alfred Vaughan 21217Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916
Corporal George Venables 8090Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Robert Saxelby Vine Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alexander Mcarthur Walker 4858Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Henry Watson 20940Essex Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Weir 2282Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private David Burns Wilson S/43165Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private Lionel Malcolm Wilson S/43054Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private Ernest Winter 27325King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/10/1916
Porter Rajwali Rawalpindi/140Indian Labour Corps14/10/1916
Private James Smith 151929Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Edgar Austin 17888Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hobbs 23725The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Robert Gradwell 5292The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Lance Corporal Mcshane 4974Highland Light Infantry14/10/1916
Private Charles Alfred Chappell DM2/165925Army Service Corps14/10/1916 (aged 32)
Sepoy Abde Khan 245518th Indian Infantry14/10/1916
Sepoy Nur Baksh 29645th Light Infantry14/10/1916
Sepoy Sadda Singh 2238Jind Infantry14/10/1916
Private Montague Arthur Mitchell 3524Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916
Corporal Edwin T. Cansdale 16480The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Adam Cargill 240719Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private James Carney 1758Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private William Carter 325311Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Andrew Casey S/43146Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private Anthony Challis 325306Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Arthur Chapman 3493Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private James Mitchell 241125Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ambrose Morris 266395Cheshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Moss 26386Essex Regiment14/10/1916
Private David Mudie 4061Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Donald Murray 3/7040Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private Thomas Murray S/10776Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private James Nairn 240972Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal David Newlands S/40035Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private Arthur Petrie 240696Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Phillimore 8993Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916
Serjeant George Edward Piggins 1402Cambridgeshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Hamilton Poole 23778Wiltshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private William John Purkis 12569Manchester Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Colin Ridgway 3/5801Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Ernest Alwyn Rigby 29484Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private James Robertson 2227Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private Harry Shimmin S/11515Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Shrubb 17689Hampshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 28)
Captain William Aeneas Stirling Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Stout S/12438Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Strachan 240664Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Edward Wood 6056East Lancashire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Peter Thomson Wood S/43164Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Corporal William James Dunn 1264695th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Elvin 126204Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Donald Grant 460072Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Philip Adolphus Hall 147136Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Percy Douglas Hewitt 541334Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William George Hyde 1581024th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/10/1916
Private James Ireland 148548Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant William Brooks Jasper 622125Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Lewis Davis Johns 135750Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Lightfoot 147185Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Finlayson Mccowan 460112Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Corporal Albert Edward Mckinlay 4153255th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Maclennan 147203Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Bayne Maupin 160663Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Joseph Miller 640585th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/10/1916
Private Horace Pearson 541192Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Joseph Reynolds 463361Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Corporal Telfer 504861Canadian Engineers14/10/1916
Private Ralph Gurney Vincent 460400Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Wake 147515Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Watson 1148885th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/10/1916
Private Weir 464640Canadian Infantry14/10/1916
Private Matthew Jay West 147328Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Wallace Whittenham 4553Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Harkness S/7866Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Private William Charles Abbott 2305Devonshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private William Sims 2767Manchester Regiment14/10/1916
Private Thomas Henry Street 8892Dorsetshire Regiment14/10/1916
Rifleman Karam Dad 3421104th Wellesley's Rifles14/10/1916
Rifleman James Taylor B/203246Rifle Brigade14/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Adhirman Rai 31222nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)14/10/1916
Naik Mathura Singh 95th Russell's Infantry14/10/1916
Sepoy Ganga Singh 42459th Bhopal Infantry14/10/1916
Sarwan Miran Bakhsh 756Supply and Transport Corps14/10/1916
Follower Ramchandar 2195Indian Postal and Telegraph Department14/10/1916
Follower Rustam Khan 25Followers Central Depot14/10/1916
Private John Mcdonnell 4337Royal Munster Fusiliers14/10/1916
Private Joseph Pearse 4307Leinster Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Robert J. Burrell Australian Infantry Base Depot14/10/1916
Gunner Arthur Sidney Bird 99493Royal Horse Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Medlock 22099Bedfordshire Regiment14/10/1916
Private Bird 15873Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant John William Brennan 29/190Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1916 (aged 41)
Corporal Dempster 15436West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/10/1916
Private Herbert Ivan Babbage 7353Royal Defence Corps14/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Lingard 17723South Wales Borderers14/10/1916
Private Stock 2478London Regiment14/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Nathaniel Sutton Royal Field Artillery14/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mahamed 5758Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/10/1916
Serjeant Wilson 9956The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/10/1916
Lascar Qazi Karim Qazi 4264Royal Indian Marine14/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Philip Amyas Vaile London Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Henry Willis 742195Canadian Infantry14/10/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Wynne Parr Lynes King's Royal Rifle Corps14/10/1916 (aged 43)
Labourer Ntsiki Mack 7912East African Expeditionary Force14/10/1916
Corporal John Campbell S/6330Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916
Private Harry Gosling 21895Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Grant 1458Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916
Gefreiter Max Abendroth German Army14/10/1916
Kanonier Richard Gerling German Army14/10/1916
Musketier August Schwer German Army14/10/1916
Gefreiter Wilhelm Wermke German Army14/10/1916
Soldat Friedrich Borutta German Army14/10/1916
Soldat Adolph Sauer German Army14/10/1916
Private Nikola P Petrov Bulgarian Army14/10/1916
Private David Duncan 3229Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Ponton 7023King's Own Scottish Borderers14/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Colonel Ernest Hudson Indian Medical Service14/10/1916 (aged 55)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance161441
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance3590
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance2970
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance25130
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance24100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance2491
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance21150
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1381
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance1290
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1141
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance1171
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1040
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance650
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance630
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance640
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece640
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq540
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance520
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance430
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance430
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance410
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance330
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance300
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance310
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance300
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France310
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance320
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance300
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance230
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance220
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance210
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BRAY-SUR-SOMME FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance120
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TANGA EUROPEAN CEMETERYTanzania100
NUNDAH CEMETERYAustralia100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NEUFCHATEL-HARDELOT (NEUFCHATEL) CHURCHYARDFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ILKESTON (PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, TEESSIDE, DURHAMUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEMBLE CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CODICOTE (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (CHARLTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
YEALAND CONYERS (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. BRIDES NETHERWENT (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMSDEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WETHERDEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BRAY VALE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance100
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
DEVONPORT (O'NEILL'S POINT) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WARKWORTH PRESBYTERIAN PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
NEW PLYMOUTH (TE HENUI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITHORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
MADRAS (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY, CHENNAIIndia100
DELHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALIndia100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BEITH NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
FARNBOROUGH (VICTORIA ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIMERICK (MOUNT ST. LAWRENCE) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KINGSWAY OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KEMPSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILRUSH CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
WRESTLINGWORTH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BARNSLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
DALHOUSIE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia111
SABATHU CEMETERYIndia100
HOBKIRK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)77
Cambridgeshire Regiment50
Canadian Infantry41
Seaforth Highlanders35
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22
Cheshire Regiment16
Hampshire Regiment15
Royal Field Artillery13
Royal Warwickshire Regiment12
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
Essex Regiment10
Manchester Regiment10
Yorkshire Regiment9
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)9
Royal Engineers8
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion8
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Norfolk Regiment8
Bedfordshire Regiment7
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7
Suffolk Regiment7
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
German Army6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Leicestershire Regiment6
Hertfordshire Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
East Surrey Regiment5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
London Regiment5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Cameron Highlanders5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Durham Light Infantry4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Newfoundland Regiment4
South African Infantry4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment4
South Wales Borderers3
ALIAS3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Army Cyclist Corps3
New Zealand Field Artillery3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Defence Corps3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Gordon Highlanders3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Grenadier Guards3
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Leinster Regiment2
Australian Engineers2
Welsh Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Highland Light Infantry2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.2
New Zealand Training Unit2
Rifle Brigade2
Canadian Engineers2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Indian Marine1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Arrogant1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Jind Infantry1
East African Expeditionary Force1
Coldstream Guards1
Border Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Devonshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dalhousie1
Connaught Rangers1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
Irish Guards1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Bulgarian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Express1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Mercantile Marine1
Military Police Corps1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. B/3582). HMS Pembroke1
Indian Medical Service1
18th Indian Infantry1
Indian Army Postal Service1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Canadian Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
5th Light Infantry1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1