Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Lieutenant Hector Maclennan Guthrie Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant Colonel James Thomson Rankin Mitchell Royal Scots01/04/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Alastair John Greville Murray Cameron Highlanders14/09/1914 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant James Cossar Highland Light Infantry16/08/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Hugh Cochrane 240434Royal Scots Fusiliers25/07/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant Andrew Allan 241891Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Troupe 5715Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Wilson 7147Cameron Highlanders31/08/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private James Alexander Allan S/8886Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/06/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private James Donaldson S/16187Cameron Highlanders11/05/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Jeffrey 3114AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Charles Edward Stephens Watson East Lancashire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Alexander Donaldson 3582Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Dominic Frickleton 1196Army Cyclist Corps23/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Robertson 602005Royal Horse Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 52)personal connection
Private Alexander Mcfeat S/8897Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Rodger Burns TR2/16017Highland Light Infantry16/01/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Major Harry De Burgh Purves Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/06/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Corporal Donald Robertson 51795Royal Scots18/08/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Duncan Whytock S/42237Seaforth Highlanders03/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Hugh Morrison 8654Highland Light Infantry01/10/1915 (aged 44)personal connection
Private Mcblain 3/8786Gordon Highlanders11/06/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Ambrose Hamilton Turner 183783Canadian Infantry27/09/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Hugh Mcmartin S/11272Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/09/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Private John Mclaggan 28816Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/11/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Thomson 40104Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Barclay 51780Royal Scots29/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Hutchison 3316Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/11/1916personal connection
Lance Corporal George Reilly 2023Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/06/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Douglas Matthew 42865Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Donald Archibald S/5078Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Andrew Marshall S/5064Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/09/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Hardie 4419Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/09/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Mcdonald S/11841Gordon Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Thomas Stevenson Abercromby 4/9385Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Sapper Joseph Sneddon 91006Royal Engineers16/03/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Charles Bowie Denovan 1009253Canadian Infantry22/08/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Second Lieutenant David Mcgillivray Highland Light Infantry29/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Arthur Ernest Warren 276280Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/12/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Peter Mckinnie Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Thomas Mcculloch 435824Canadian Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Corporal Thomas Mcfarlane M2/114510Royal Army Service Corps06/03/1919 (aged 43)personal connection
Lance Corporal Cassidy 121899Royal Engineers11/09/1919 (aged 44)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Henderson 13394Scots Guards30/07/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Quinn 200628Royal Scots Fusiliers05/07/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private John Mclean 18516Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/02/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private John Hodge 42235Royal Scots26/10/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Arthur Muir 136100Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private James Kerr S/7661Gordon Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Charles Mccalley 15551Scots Guards30/11/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Peter Thomson 148079Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Taylor 3063Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/04/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal John Newlands S/8780Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Penman 2734Gordon Highlanders11/03/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private David Renton S/7719Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Galloway 292181Gordon Highlanders31/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Andrew Hogg S/8855Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant Patrick Taggart S/1511Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/11/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Robert William Taylor 2665Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Stevenson M2/204855Army Service Corps22/09/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private James Kesson Johnston 16049Highland Light Infantry29/01/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Serjeant William John Barr S/5321Gordon Highlanders21/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Johnstone 276573Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Joseph Boyd S/7664Gordon Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Ryan 220312Cameron Highlanders19/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Thomas Gemmell Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/05/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Brooks 23465Royal Scots22/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Durham 276792Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Peter Skinner 285278Seaforth Highlanders23/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Paterson 33602Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Harry Goodwin S/9547Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/01/1916personal connection
Private William Wallace Nelson S/17157Gordon Highlanders28/03/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Robert Mcnaughton 292676Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/05/1917personal connection
Private William Mcewan 275501Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Charles Craig 114536Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Richard Griffiths Wilson S/22575Gordon Highlanders12/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Thomas Notman Mcarthur 948Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/10/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Evan Welldon Wilson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Patrick O'hare 202740Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Ralph Walker Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/04/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Thomas Cochrane S/8075Seaforth Highlanders25/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private George Dunn S/9942Gordon Highlanders02/03/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal John Mcneill 41225Royal Scots12/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Clark 4314Army Cyclist Corps02/04/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Meldrum M2/134040Army Service Corps07/11/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Yeardley 104684Royal Field Artillery24/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private James Goodwin S/9293Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/09/1916personal connection
Private Drysdale S/8846Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Wood S/1867Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private James Cowan 20020Royal Scots01/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Paterson 15864Royal Scots Fusiliers19/05/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private James Brown S/7252Gordon Highlanders09/10/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Corporal Donaldson 457992Canadian Infantry02/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private John Steven 4268Highland Light Infantry02/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Shaw 3/7698Seaforth Highlanders21/03/1918 (aged 47)personal connection
Private James Jackson 16051Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916personal connection
Corporal Shaw 267295Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/05/1918personal connection
Private Moran 17054Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/05/1915personal connection
Private George Elder S/15217Cameron Highlanders09/05/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Richard Grant S/15611Cameron Highlanders03/02/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Miller Johnstone 1078Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Thomas Mccormack S/2325Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Cornelius Mccluskey S/2812Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/05/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Company Sergeant Major Robert Fraser 1269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916 (aged 46)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Yeardley S/5155Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/08/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Able Seaman Henderson Clyde Z/7405Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Able Seaman Yeardly Clyde Z/2734Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.17/02/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Cunningham 17371Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private John Drummond 276663Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Thomas Rutherford 76686Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)11/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Stewart 276612Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/04/1917personal connection
Private Dow 202296Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/07/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Charles Johnstone 244996Royal Scots Fusiliers20/07/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Joiner 9632Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/07/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Roderick Ross 27140Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/12/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private James Keddie Mcinnes TT/02839Army Veterinary Corps05/03/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Corporal Andrew Livingstone 31906Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/04/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Robertson Wark 293199Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant David Fotheringham Turner East Yorkshire Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Alexander Ogilvie 31323Cameron Highlanders29/05/1919 (aged 20)personal connection
Driver Johannes Andreas Lakay HT/2130Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport08/01/1919 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Irvine S/28142Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/03/1919 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Traynor S/14609Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/12/1918 (aged 53)personal connection
Private Gardner TR2/40980Highland Light Infantry25/05/1919 (aged 19)personal connection
Air Mechanic 1st Class Patrick Hooks 406499Royal Air Force01/12/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium650
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium650
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance550
LOOS MEMORIALFrance551
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance440
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance430
ST. NINIANS (BANNOCKBURN) PARISH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom430
ST. NINIANS OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom440
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance330
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium330
STIRLING (BALLENGEICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom331
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance221
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium230
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
LE PEUPLIER MILITARY CEMETERY, CAESTREFrance110
CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance110
DURY MILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
NEW MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
QUIETISTE MILITARY CEMETERY, LE CATEAUFrance110
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
MONTCORNET MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NO MAN'S COT CEMETERYBelgium110
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance110
TANK CEMETERY, GUEMAPPEFrance110
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance110
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
BOVES WEST COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
TULLIBODY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Monday 14 September 1914111
Wednesday 21 October 1914110
Wednesday 3 February 1915100
Thursday 11 March 1915110
Sunday 25 April 1915110
Friday 30 April 1915110
Tuesday 4 May 1915110
Sunday 9 May 1915100
Monday 10 May 1915110
Tuesday 11 May 1915110
Wednesday 19 May 1915110
Friday 4 June 1915111
Tuesday 31 August 1915111
Tuesday 21 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915440
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Friday 1 October 1915110
Monday 15 November 1915110
Wednesday 24 November 1915110
Wednesday 26 January 1916110
Wednesday 23 February 1916110
Thursday 2 March 1916110
Thursday 16 March 1916110
Sunday 2 April 1916110
Thursday 20 April 1916110
Saturday 20 May 1916100
Wednesday 14 June 1916110
Sunday 18 June 1916120
Wednesday 21 June 1916111
Saturday 1 July 1916330
Sunday 16 July 1916111
Tuesday 18 July 1916110
Wednesday 19 July 1916111
Sunday 23 July 1916110
Sunday 13 August 1916110
Wednesday 16 August 1916111
Saturday 19 August 1916110
Friday 8 September 1916110
Wednesday 20 September 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Wednesday 27 September 1916110
Monday 9 October 1916110
Sunday 22 October 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916330
Wednesday 15 November 1916110
Monday 29 January 1917110
Saturday 17 February 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917220
Wednesday 11 April 1917100
Friday 20 April 1917110
Saturday 21 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917440
Tuesday 24 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Tuesday 29 May 1917110
Monday 11 June 1917110
Wednesday 13 June 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917100
Tuesday 10 July 1917110
Friday 20 July 1917100
Monday 30 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917110
Wednesday 1 August 1917120
Thursday 16 August 1917100
Saturday 18 August 1917110
Wednesday 22 August 1917110
Saturday 22 September 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917330
Friday 19 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917110
Friday 23 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917110
Thursday 20 December 1917110
Monday 24 December 1917110
Wednesday 16 January 1918110
Tuesday 5 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Friday 22 March 1918110
Monday 25 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Monday 1 April 1918111
Tuesday 2 April 1918110
Wednesday 10 April 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918110
Friday 12 April 1918110
Friday 19 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918100
Monday 29 April 1918110
Tuesday 7 May 1918110
Saturday 18 May 1918110
Friday 5 July 1918110
Monday 8 July 1918110
Thursday 25 July 1918111
Saturday 3 August 1918110
Sunday 18 August 1918110
Thursday 22 August 1918110
Monday 2 September 1918120
Tuesday 24 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918220
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Thursday 7 November 1918110
Friday 29 November 1918100
Sunday 1 December 1918110
Tuesday 17 December 1918110
Wednesday 8 January 1919100
Thursday 6 March 1919110
Thursday 20 March 1919110
Sunday 25 May 1919110
Thursday 29 May 1919110
Thursday 11 September 1919110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Bannockburn
  • Opposite the Allan Church, Beside A9 at junction with Main Street and Station Road, Bannockburn, Stirling, Central, FK7 8LG, Scotland
Stirling District Post Office
  • Near the public counter area, 17, Delivery Office, Whitehouse Road, Stirling, Stirling, Central, FK7 7XX, Scotland
7th Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders - WW1
  • Territorial Army Centre, Meadowforth Road, Stirling, Stirling, Central, FK7 7SD, Scotland
Cambusbarron
  • outside the Bruce Memorial Church, Junction of St. Ninian's Road and Birkhill Road., Cambusbarron, Stirling, Central, FK7 9NU, Scotland
Cowie and District
  • Across the road from the village Community Centre which is just North of the Primary School., Cowie Memorial Garden, Main Street, Cowie, Stirling, Central, FK7 7DZ, Scotland
Fallin and District-Obelisk
  • Fallin Parish Church, Main Street, Fallin, Stirling, Central, FK7 7HS, Scotland
Plean
  • On traffic island on road entering small housing estate., Junction of Loanfoot Gardens and Main Street, Plean, Stirling, Central, FK7 8BY, Scotland
Fallin School
  • Village Kirk, Castle View, Fallin, Stirling, Central, FK7 7HY, Scotland
City of Stirling Boy Scouts- Plaque
  • For child safeguarding reasons please use this report, rather than visiting the hall, 39, Scout Hall, Queen Street, Stirling, Stirling, Central, FK8 1HL, Scotland
City of Stirling Boy Scouts- Roll of Honour
  • For child safeguarding reasons please use this report, rather than visiting the hall, 39, Scout Hall, Queen Street, Stirling, Stirling, Central, FK8 1HL, Scotland