Date of death: Friday 28 November 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Arthur Reginald Cherrett 306626Hampshire Regiment28/11/1919 (aged 22)
Private Ellisdon 24492Bedfordshire Regiment28/11/1919
Gunner Green 865709Royal Field Artillery28/11/1919
Private Kirby 49226Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/11/1919
Sepoy Chotan Khan 492118th Indian Infantry28/11/1919
Sapper Keiran 314362Royal Engineers28/11/1919
Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Clarke 175South African Mounted Rifles28/11/1919
Gunner George Taylor 3619Australian Field Artillery28/11/1919 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Albert John Richardson 237493Royal Navy, HMS Gainsborough28/11/1919 (aged 31)
Trimmer Kingcross 7876/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Crescent28/11/1919
Private Morrisay 46294Northamptonshire Regiment28/11/1919
Private Berry 34804Gloucestershire Regiment28/11/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Leonard 31162Royal Garrison Artillery28/11/1919 (aged 39)
Private Warburton 28888South Lancashire Regiment28/11/1919 (aged 44)
Gunner Johnson 71901Royal Field Artillery28/11/1919
Captain Ker Special List28/11/1919
Lance Corporal Old P/16034Military Police Corps28/11/1919
Private Ives 8498Yorkshire Regiment28/11/1919
Private Smith 340971Northumberland Fusiliers28/11/1919
Private Evison 68742The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/11/1919
Private Vickery 89195Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/11/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Walter Henry Hall 207618Royal Field Artillery28/11/1919 (aged 21)
Private Robert A. Wildman 931681Canadian Railway Troops28/11/1919 (aged 32)
Chief Petty Officer Victualling Lawrence 342141Royal Navy, HMS Comus28/11/1919
Serjeant William Cuthbert 37194Manchester Regiment28/11/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal O'brien M/344377Royal Army Service Corps28/11/1919
Labourer Fan Wen Sheng 101932Chinese Labour Corps28/11/1919
Labourer Tou Ch'eng 10905Chinese Labour Corps28/11/1919
Labourer Ansar Ali 51760Indian Railway Department28/11/1919
Clerk De Costa 1750Indian Postal and Telegraph Department28/11/1919
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Forsyth 53441Royal Air Force28/11/1919
Private Martin L/12758Royal Sussex Regiment28/11/1919 (aged 18)
Labourer Bahadur Singh 5822Indian Labour Corps28/11/1919
Labourer Kabul Singh 6149Indian Labour Corps28/11/1919
Labourer Madho 5760Indian Labour Corps28/11/1919
Follower Ibrahim Yamal Ali 7201Camel Transport Corps28/11/1919
Lieutenant Longworth-Dames 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)28/11/1919
Bombardier Marie Noel Adrien Gaston Macquet 503Mauritius Volunteers28/11/1919 (aged 29)
Labourer Biria Soren 105625Indian Labour Corps28/11/1919
Labourer Nunka Murmu 105155Indian Labour Corps28/11/1919
Driver Sitaram Singh SO/46717Supply and Transport Corps28/11/1919
Sepoy Bhagwan Singh 455150th Indian Infantry28/11/1919
Sepoy Mur Muhammad 336869th Punjabis28/11/1919
Gunner Janga Singh 276Indian Mountain Artillery28/11/1919
Lance Corporal Frederick Arthur Howe 9824Somerset Light Infantry28/11/1919
Private Jervis 164256Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/11/1919
Follower Narayan 97th Deccan Infantry28/11/1919
Naik Ramparsad Singh 1597th Deccan Infantry28/11/1919
Follower Pancham 1281Indian Army Remount Department28/11/1919
Driver Ganga Singh 14349Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army28/11/1919
Sepoy Imam Din 564Indian Survey Department28/11/1919
Sapper Damodarayan 58Indian Signal Corps28/11/1919
Sepoy Risal 7469113th Indian Infantry28/11/1919
Sepoy Devi Datt DehraDun/053560Supply and Transport Corps28/11/1919
Driver Hakim Ram SO/4272Supply and Transport Corps28/11/1919
Follower Mana AMRCD/460Supply and Transport Corps28/11/1919
Sepoy Sher Muhammad DehraDun/05112Supply and Transport Corps28/11/1919
Driver Babu L/O13718Mule Corps28/11/1919
Lance Naik Mandra Ambala/306Mule Corps28/11/1919
Follower Balbhadar MT/3538Followers Central Depot28/11/1919
Follower Fernandez J. Followers Central Depot28/11/1919
Follower Lachhman Babaji PNA/4300Followers Central Depot28/11/1919
Follower Santa 23991Indian Army Remount Department28/11/1919
Corporal Arthur Ford Ritchie 3449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1919 (aged 25)
Yeoman of Signals Burke 136393(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid28/11/1919 (aged 50)
Major Frederick William Austin Border Regiment28/11/1919
Serjeant Millington 204772South Lancashire Regiment28/11/1919 (aged 41)
Sapper Allen 342707Royal Engineers28/11/1919
Corporal John Gibson 2775656Canadian Ordnance Corps28/11/1919 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Ernest Hill 1010059Canadian Infantry28/11/1919 (aged 38)
Gunner Thomas Miller 348048Royal Garrison Artillery28/11/1919 (aged 26)
Private Hurrell 35415Suffolk Regiment28/11/1919 (aged 34)
Chief Stoker John William Edwards 277719Royal Navy, HMS Vivid28/11/1919 (aged 45)
Private Digby SE/12143Royal Army Service Corps28/11/1919 (aged 41)
Artificer Engineer Oakes Royal Navy, HM T.B. 3628/11/1919
Rifleman Parkinson 52173Royal Irish Rifles28/11/1919 (aged 29)
Follower John 28369Supply and Transport Corps28/11/1919
Driver Karma 722Supply and Transport Corps28/11/1919
Lieutenant Reginald Hubert Davey Royal Guernsey Light Infantry28/11/1919 (aged 31)
Labourer Wang Han Chin 72984Chinese Labour Corps28/11/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India1000
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
COLAC GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON (ST. NICHOLAS AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANTON LACY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUXTED (ST. MARGARET THE QUEEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
PHOENIX MEMORIALMauritius100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
BRIDGWATER (WEMBDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
WINDSOR (GROVE) CEMETERYCanada110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
HUDDERSFIELD (ALMONDBURY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COCKERMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-IN-MAKERFIELD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HALIFAX (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada110
DENVER (ST. MARY'S) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100