TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSION

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Vincent Waterfall Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.22/08/1914 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Edward Henry Stevens Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.16/06/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper James Ferguson Boyce 1701Household Battalion26/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Louis White 55354Essex Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harry Worrall 290849Cheshire Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private John A. Lumley 17871Coldstream Guards21/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Baird 276218Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Addicott 456028Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1918
Corporal Gervase Winford Stovin Alington 766852London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)09/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Edwin Allen 350171Highland Light Infantry20/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Anderson 37692Highland Light Infantry08/05/1918
Private Andrews 201874West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Henry Ankrett Royal Air Force, 107th Sqd.11/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward Daniel Arnold 8585The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Lewis Arnold S/4/161623Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Private Fred Ashworth 42072Somerset Light Infantry02/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Aston 21145Royal Sussex Regiment29/11/1918
Private Atherton 47298Northumberland Fusiliers21/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Atkinson 40664Northumberland Fusiliers21/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Atkinson 48862King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/12/1918
Private Attewell 16302Leicestershire Regiment12/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Attwood 1525Newfoundland Regiment25/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Avery 291310Cheshire Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Aynsley 242283Seaforth Highlanders12/04/1918
Driver Babbidge W/761Royal Field Artillery28/12/1918
Private Badcock 320550Suffolk Regiment24/11/1918
Rifleman Baillie A/201711King's Royal Rifle Corps15/08/1917
Driver Baker 930827Royal Field Artillery25/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Baker 18692Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Baker 362010Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1918
Lance Corporal Baldwin 20319Northumberland Fusiliers12/11/1917
Private Ball 33800Norfolk Regiment07/03/1918
Private Samuel Ball 422022Suffolk Regiment14/06/1918
Private Ball 110296The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/12/1918
Driver Alfred Barker 925865Royal Field Artillery04/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Barker 303582Manchester Regiment18/10/1918
Private Baron 24849King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Rupert Barratt 35077Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/07/1918
Corporal Barrett 524497Royal Engineers01/12/1918
Private Barrett 13196The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/05/1917
Lance Corporal Barrow 362011Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Barwell 17662Wiltshire Regiment17/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Baxter S/15989Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Baxter 39473Royal Scots08/05/1917
Private Joseph Bayford 31451Essex Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Charles George Gordon Bayly Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.22/08/1914 (aged 23)
Private William C. V. Beasley 42182North Staffordshire Regiment23/04/1918
Private Harry Pearson Bedell 53063Lincolnshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private George W. Bedford 47870Lancashire Fusiliers02/10/1918
Driver Alfred Beesley 1912Royal Field Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Frederick Beesley 96390The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alexander Bell 59464Royal Scots03/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bemrose 202072North Staffordshire Regiment09/07/1917
Private Bennett 32610King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/11/1918
Private Benson 811366th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)17/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Bessant 10077Hertfordshire Regiment03/12/1918
Private Betteridge 57539Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/09/1918
Private Alfred A. Bird 30002Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/05/1918
Private Andrew Birse 310078Gordon Highlanders19/08/1918 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant James Edward Blake Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.06/04/1917
Private Blakely 32965Royal Scots30/08/1917
Corporal Richard William Bliss 571951London Regiment08/11/1918
Private Ernest Bogg 53056Lincolnshire Regiment22/04/1918
Private Percy Bolt 200993Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/12/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Frank Parker Boon T4/238389Royal Army Service Corps18/03/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal Phillip Boswell 4/7164Bedfordshire Regiment13/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private Rowland James Bowell 800961London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bowen 886574Canadian Machine Gun Corps12/04/1919
Corporal Boyce 835027Canadian Infantry10/11/1918
Private Bradbury 65916Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Brand 33456East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1917
Private Bratcher 17083Devonshire Regiment02/12/1918
Captain William Stead Brayshay Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.06/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Francis Leonard Brealey 61038Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bridge M/302074Royal Army Service Corps03/12/1918
Private Bridge M/287720Royal Army Service Corps24/01/1919
Private Briggs 29628East Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1918
Private Briggs 382130Labour Corps20/06/1919
Rifleman Frederick George Brine A/39643King's Royal Rifle Corps30/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Brinkley 202266Suffolk Regiment16/10/1917
Driver Brown 96638Royal Field Artillery27/12/1918
Private James Brown 65623Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1918
Private Brown 30696Lincolnshire Regiment07/05/1917
Lance Serjeant Thomas Brown PO/811(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry16/05/1917
Private Buchanan 100848Canadian Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private William R. Buckle 202055Suffolk Regiment01/05/1918
Private William Henry Buckley 40519Lancashire Fusiliers10/11/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Bullent 211169Royal Field Artillery02/01/1919
Driver Burscough 214528Royal Field Artillery31/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Burdon 56912West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/04/1918 (aged 20)
Pioneer Arthur Henry Bush WR/253662Royal Engineers20/02/1919 (aged 45)
Private Harry Bussey 270082Manchester Regiment18/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Butzbach 6540Rifle Brigade05/06/1917
Private Caines 290995Gordon Highlanders05/09/1917
Private Thomas E. Cairns S/40754Seaforth Highlanders05/08/1918
Private Andrew Campbell 202996Cameron Highlanders06/12/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Colin St. George Campbell Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.06/04/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant John Campbell 271242Royal Scots04/05/1918
Private Robert Campbell 2793/CAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.18/02/1919 (aged 43)
Private Albert Robert Charles Canter 35102Yorkshire Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private George Cantley 325196Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cardinelli 26967Gloucestershire Regiment17/04/1918
Private James Carey S/12062Gordon Highlanders28/04/1918 (aged 38)
Private Cargill 202711Seaforth Highlanders01/11/1918
Private Carney 44111North Staffordshire Regiment05/11/1918
Private Carpenter 52482Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1918
Serjeant Carr 240569South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1918
Captain Carr The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Harold Carrington 50336South Lancashire Regiment17/11/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Leonard Carrington 354268London Regiment22/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Cartwright 375972Royal Scots29/04/1918
Private Sydney W. Carver 14713Somerset Light Infantry13/07/1918
Rifleman Thomas Cathrae C/1529King's Royal Rifle Corps26/03/1918 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Chapman PO/11934Royal Marine Light Infantry16/05/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Foster Cheetham 266399Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur George Chenery 613516th (The Queen's) Lancers10/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Claridge 316082Middlesex Regiment15/12/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Arthur James Clark 930064Royal Field Artillery24/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Clark 1096069Canadian Infantry01/01/1918
Private John Thomas Clark 1585East Yorkshire Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Tom Clark 103240Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Charles Robert Clarke 812210Canadian Infantry04/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Claxton 27058Lincolnshire Regiment10/11/1918
Private Frank William Clay 81033Durham Light Infantry01/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Coleman 30592East Surrey Regiment08/10/1918
Private Leonard Collis 283604London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/02/1919 (aged 21)
Corporal Harry Ross Conlin 928189Canadian Infantry29/11/1918
Private Constantine 241784North Staffordshire Regiment08/06/1917
Private Cook 320278Suffolk Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant James Drue Cook Royal Air Force, 107th Sqd.11/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Cook 275308London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/04/1918
Lance Corporal James Ashton Cooke 235270The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Cowell 574864London Regiment02/05/1919
Driver Cowley 199280Royal Engineers10/12/1918
Lance Corporal Ernest Cox 470952London Regiment (The Rangers)21/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Cox 39902Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1918
Driver Walter Edwin Cox T/356512Royal Army Service Corps01/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Crampton 28949West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/04/1918
Private Creighton 158716Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/11/1918
Sapper Crichton 21994Royal Engineers23/11/1918
Private Croall S/359060Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919
Lance Corporal John Croft 243866The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/02/1918
Driver Cruddas T4/036586Army Service Corps30/10/1918
Private Arthur Cummings 815Newfoundland Regiment04/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John Morton Curry 771182Royal Field Artillery05/02/1919 (aged 40)
Private Walter Curzons 200693Seaforth Highlanders16/07/1918
Signaller Cuthbertson 243077Royal Field Artillery02/11/1918
Private Dady 421075London Regiment23/10/1918
Lieutenant Daley Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Darby 266723Monmouthshire Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 38)
Corporal Albert E. Davies 78416Tank Corps22/02/1919
Private Davies 33342Welsh Regiment28/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private Davies 73690Welsh Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant James Parton Davies King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/10/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Henry Thomas Davis 897345London Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Davis 456041Royal Army Medical Corps31/10/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Day 210944Royal Field Artillery01/12/1918
Private Deacon 44875North Staffordshire Regiment05/11/1918
Driver Albert Dearden 214274Royal Field Artillery16/12/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Albert Joseph Dearing 574281London Regiment09/11/1918
Private Peter Deary 51368Royal Scots01/05/1918
Rifleman Henry Edward Debenham 388018London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)29/10/1918 (aged 40)
Private Dennis 225242East Yorkshire Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Brown Dent 26054Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Peter Desperques 1479Royal Guernsey Light Infantry12/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Devine 32872King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/02/1919
Corporal Dibden 46981Northumberland Fusiliers06/05/1918
Private Dinsdale 34949East Yorkshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Dix CH/2378 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sydney Dixie 65171Welsh Regiment15/04/1918
Private Dixon 26641Northumberland Fusiliers05/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Dolling 26519ALIAS22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Herbert William Dominey 7549Royal Fusiliers12/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Donnelly 7035Royal Irish Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Douglas 266365Gordon Highlanders23/04/1918
Pioneer Douglas WR/205195Royal Engineers02/03/1919
Private Thomas Douglas 368046London Regiment18/03/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Dowie 638Royal Field Artillery31/10/1918
Company Serjeant Major Driscoll T4/237843Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918
Private Thomas Dryden 793Northumberland Fusiliers03/11/1918 (aged 41)
Driver Duckmanton T4/041047Royal Army Service Corps13/01/1919
Private Ernest Dudbridge 18534Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Duffy WR/600917Royal Engineers29/12/1918
Rifleman Percy Lancelot Duke 38817London Regiment08/11/1918
Lance Corporal Edmund Arnold Duley 17583Somerset Light Infantry14/03/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Herbert George Dunstan M2/082482Royal Army Service Corps02/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Durn 879003London Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Leslie Dutton 132373Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Edkins London Regiment30/10/1918
Private Frank Edley 18544Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Donald William Edwards Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.06/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Thomas Edwards The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Edwards 926241Royal Field Artillery25/03/1919
Private Maurice Elstub 203074East Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Evans 355128Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/01/1919
Private Ernest William Eves 265614Suffolk Regiment08/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private John E. Exton 41267East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Gordon Farrish 57207The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Farthing 241048North Staffordshire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richard Fenton 103552Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/04/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Field WR/260016Royal Engineers25/02/1919
Private Arthur Reginald Fielding 44393South Wales Borderers30/09/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Filewood 167527Royal Engineers23/10/1918
Rifleman Thomas Finch 32537South Lancashire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Finney 162776Royal Garrison Artillery04/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Fisher 34687King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918
Private Fitt G/67931The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/12/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Francis Fitzer 589015London Regiment08/11/1918
Private David Flannigan 3238Royal Newfoundland Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Fleming G/50555Middlesex Regiment12/09/1918
Rifleman Fletcher 39265South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1918
Private Robert Fletcher 45668Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Flood 21742Royal Engineers21/11/1918
Private Foord 22903East Surrey Regiment22/05/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Henry Thomas Ford 193292Royal Air Force, 19th Sqdn.15/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Foster 231456London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/11/1918
Private Foster 35073Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/11/1918
Private Stanley Foster 28830Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Foster 202934Seaforth Highlanders31/03/1918
Private Arthur William Fothergill 21440The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Francis 4979Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1917
Private George H. Freeman 26214Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Tom Freer 203538Leicestershire Regiment18/10/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Frederick Amos Frewer 926373Royal Field Artillery30/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Joe Friend 721882London Regiment16/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Fright 502516th (The Queen's) Lancers11/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert Frow 241503Lincolnshire Regiment28/04/1918
Lance Corporal Fryer 202486North Staffordshire Regiment22/08/1917
Pioneer John Harry Furnell WR/253639Royal Engineers19/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private John Victor Gale 30811The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/12/1918
Driver John William Gallimore T/382629Royal Army Service Corps27/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Gammage 291641Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Gapper 292990Middlesex Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Gardiner 201346Suffolk Regiment29/10/1918
Private Gay 345732Devonshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Gerrard 58607Royal Horse Artillery14/12/1918
Private Gibson 41754Royal Scots02/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Walter Henry Giddins 1638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1917 (aged 44)
Private Giffen 10036Highland Light Infantry01/01/1915
Rifleman Albert Edward Gilbert 48544Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Henry George Gilbert WR/250453Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Richard Gilbertson M2/265552Army Service Corps22/11/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Gilchrist WR/266813Royal Engineers01/03/1919
Private Robert S. Gilmour 35368Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/04/1918
Staff Serjeant Glover 1793Royal Army Ordnance Corps03/03/1919
Private Gomm 33024Royal Berkshire Regiment03/05/1917
Driver Goodier 97426Royal Field Artillery19/12/1918
Private Goodrum M1/08870Royal Army Service Corps11/03/1919
Rifleman Goodswen 388026London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)29/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Gough 18281Royal Sussex Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 45)
Rifleman Gould 52021Rifle Brigade29/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Greaves Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn.28/10/1918
Private Green 42253Worcestershire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Green 24449Suffolk Regiment25/04/1918
Private Greenough M/272084Royal Army Service Corps23/12/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Greenwood 44182Royal Scots18/04/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Greenwood T4/275148Royal Army Service Corps27/11/1918
Private Griffin D/133774th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)30/11/1918
Lance Corporal Grisley 528484Royal Engineers01/11/1918
Private William Francis Guard 301856Essex Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Guppy H/4704118th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars17/12/1918
Private Gurry 325075Cambridgeshire Regiment18/11/1918
Private John Haggart S/19537Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Hague 200863East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1917
Private Thomas C. Halbert 333567Highland Light Infantry18/04/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hall 371372London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)29/10/1918
Driver Reginald Cornelius Hall 130170Royal Field Artillery12/02/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Edgar John Hallett 233471Royal Engineers27/12/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Hammond 41602Royal Engineers24/11/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Hancock 69778London Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Sidney Harding 203054King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hardy 35475Northumberland Fusiliers02/11/1918
Rifleman Harmer 45265South Lancashire Regiment25/10/1918
Private Henry James Harris 28722Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/11/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman John Harrison 101304The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/11/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Herbert Hartwick 26662Canadian Railway Troops11/01/1919
Sapper A. Mcd. Harvey WR/203793Royal Engineers22/12/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Michael Hatch 201386The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private James Edward Hawes 69584th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)24/08/1914 (aged 27)
Private Charles John Hawkins 27922Wiltshire Regiment03/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Albert Hawkins 18542Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1918
Sergeant James Haxton 139100Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Haywood 91534Royal Field Artillery23/03/1919
Rifleman Heard 897146London Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Heath 291470Gloucestershire Regiment29/11/1918
Rifleman Herbert S/23518Rifle Brigade13/05/1917
Private Herrin 41930Leicestershire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Hewitt 269422The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/02/1918
Private Hickey 25370Royal Irish Regiment28/10/1918
Serjeant Herbert Allan Hill 200515York and Lancaster Regiment05/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred James Hilton 55250Essex Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hinchcliff 203158Lancashire Fusiliers30/05/1917
Private Henry W. Hind 59491Durham Light Infantry29/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Hodges 30456East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Ernest W. Holden 18852The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/03/1918
Private Holden 45670Lancashire Fusiliers09/07/1918
Private Holmes M2/168094Royal Army Service Corps08/12/1918
Private Holt 241091King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/10/1918
Private Harold Hoole 3263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/12/1917
Private Thomas Hymers Hopper 300427Tank Corps09/05/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Robert John Horry R/1707Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.10/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Horsley 33851The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/01/1919
Serjeant Houghton 8398Suffolk Regiment16/04/1918
Private Hoult B/23743Royal Fusiliers31/12/1918
Private Howard 41651Cheshire Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harry Howarth 88173Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1918
Private Hudson 34112The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/10/1918
Lance Corporal John Hughes 201549Seaforth Highlanders23/07/1918
Private Hughes 77719Durham Light Infantry09/08/1918
Private Hurford 67495Worcestershire Regiment02/12/1918
Private Hutchinson 241687Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/05/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Hutson 44080North Staffordshire Regiment05/11/1918
Driver Hynes T4/093956Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Insall 19333Worcestershire Regiment31/05/1917
Private William Henry Ireland 30806The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Henry James S4/040925Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Jamieson 16932South African Infantry24/04/1918 (aged 43)
Private Jancey G/69851Royal Fusiliers30/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jenkins 27931Wiltshire Regiment17/04/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman John Archibald Jenvey 235548The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Arthur William Jewell 265384Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Johnson 821534Royal Field Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Johnson 30329The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Johnson 44786Durham Light Infantry21/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Wilfred Johnson 7727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1919 (aged 26)
Private Francis John Jolley 44093Devonshire Regiment28/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward Jones 30697South Staffordshire Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Edwin John Jones 34200Royal Engineers03/03/1919 (aged 36)
Driver Jones 102914Royal Field Artillery13/01/1919
Private William G. Jones 359370The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/04/1918
Sapper Jones 438194Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Judge 6097Manchester Regiment28/12/1914
Lance Corporal John Keady 881504London Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Keddle 202875East Yorkshire Regiment07/09/1917
Rifleman Kelly 240630South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Kelly 24495Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/12/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal William James Kelly 4534Royal Garrison Artillery02/03/1919 (aged 42)
Private Henry King 351698London Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper King 182669Royal Engineers19/02/1919 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Kingdon Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.12/01/1916
Corporal Alfred Henry Kingsnorth 350752London Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Serjeant Kinsey 202Guards Machine Gun Regiment22/02/1919
Private William B. Kirby G/81038Royal Fusiliers03/08/1918
Private Kirkman 31107The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Knapp 53212West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/11/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry R. Knibbs R/17343King's Royal Rifle Corps21/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Sidney Albert Knight 104013Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/08/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Walter Knights SD/4158Royal Sussex Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 20)
Major Walter Henry Lace Royal Engineers08/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private James Lacey 203779North Staffordshire Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private John Laing 17160South African Infantry17/04/1918 (aged 40)
Sergeant Ralph Vernon Lamb 81496Canadian Infantry22/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Gideon Harland Lane 1482Newfoundland Regiment07/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lang 32669Devonshire Regiment23/10/1918
Serjeant Latham 506Royal Fusiliers04/04/1918
Captain Laurie Royal Engineers11/02/1919
Private Lavender 23528Welsh Regiment11/08/1918
Company Serjeant Major George Edward Lawrence 32721East Lancashire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Lawrence 201224East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1917
Private Albert Lay 33292Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Leach Worcestershire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Leah 290653Cheshire Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Lewis Appleby Le Brun Hampshire Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lee 201061Suffolk Regiment02/04/1919
Private Herbert Lee 202509Suffolk Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Lett WR/274409Royal Engineers22/12/1918
Second Lieutenant Lever Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1918
Private Camille Levesque 23722Canadian Infantry28/11/1918
Private Lewis 29652South Wales Borderers02/08/1918 (aged 37)
Rifleman Lewis 88578The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Arthur Lingwood 115317th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)18/12/1918
Driver Lister 266655Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918
Private Little M/379547Royal Army Service Corps17/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Humphrey Charles Lloyd 38835Somerset Light Infantry21/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private James Lloyd 19793Essex Regiment23/02/1918
Private Lloyd 48391Manchester Regiment12/12/1918
Gunner Frank W. Logan 301321Canadian Field Artillery29/01/1919
Lieutenant Hugh Logan Leicestershire Yeomanry24/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private William John Coyle Lough 50789Highland Light Infantry31/10/1918
Private Loughran 6559Royal Irish Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 19)
Shoeing Smith Lyte 15528Royal Field Artillery21/01/1919 (aged 45)
Private John Mcallister 49090King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/10/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Mcburney 58439King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1919
Private Mccoy 43477Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/10/1918
Lance Corporal Joseph Patrick Mcgann 724562Canadian Infantry09/09/1917
Lance Corporal John Mcgill S/22927Cameron Highlanders09/05/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Robert Craigie Keith Mackie 14675South African Infantry29/04/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Walter Mckie 13540Royal Field Artillery31/10/1918
Driver James Alexander Mclaren 203712Royal Field Artillery22/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Mcmanus G/68851Royal Fusiliers10/04/1918
Private Mcmillen 44037North Staffordshire Regiment05/11/1918
Sapper Mcmullen WR/319926Royal Engineers04/01/1919 (aged 50)
Lieutenant Donald Alistair Macrae Machine Gun Corps16/11/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Charles Maguire 267966The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/05/1918
Private Maguire 1849Middlesex Regiment04/06/1917
Captain John Evelyn Malcolm Royal Engineers19/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Mancktelow 42161North Staffordshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Mann 19984Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Mansell 201593Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1918
Private John Joseph Marr 219944Fort Garry Horse27/11/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant John Arthur Marshall Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.06/04/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Marshall T4/211023Army Service Corps30/10/1918
Private Samuel William Martin 35989East Surrey Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Matteau 417453Canadian Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Matthews 30471Bedfordshire Regiment30/04/1917
Private John William Mayes 52351Northamptonshire Regiment29/12/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Middleton 152488Royal Field Artillery01/01/1919
Private Middleton 241236Gordon Highlanders08/12/1918
Private George William Miles 203436East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1918
Private Miller 40866The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/12/1918
Private John Leonard Miller 772502Canadian Infantry10/02/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper Bertram Mills WR/253951Royal Engineers07/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Henry Mitchell 354757London Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Harry Mitchell 266421Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Harold Mitchell 36636Gloucestershire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman David Thomas Moore 323432London Regiment (City of London Rifles)28/04/1918
Private Moore 25617Royal Irish Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Moore 251765Durham Light Infantry30/06/1918
Rifleman Cornelius Morris 242743South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper James H. Morris 541817Royal Engineers31/03/1918
Private Morris 109704The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/12/1918
Private Arthur Moseley 242803Cheshire Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Moule 203561Gloucestershire Regiment14/11/1918
Lance Corporal Thomas Mulvey 41474Northamptonshire Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Murfin 200614Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Louis Neri 29393The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Nesbitt 20884Northumberland Fusiliers08/04/1918
Private Percy Chase Nicholls 220919Royal Field Artillery26/11/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James Nicol 265708Gordon Highlanders20/04/1918
Driver Henry Palmer Niles 1251183Canadian Field Artillery05/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Noble 34344Somerset Light Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Northam 34954Yorkshire Regiment13/04/1918
Private John William Nye 225975East Yorkshire Regiment07/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal O'brien 5030Royal Irish Regiment28/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Robert O'halloran Giles 1st King Edward's Horse26/04/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James W. Oliver 19096Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/03/1918
Private Ord 235119Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1918
Private Arthur George Osey 36721Gloucestershire Regiment04/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Walter Reginald Owen 23865King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Owens S/5345Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/04/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Parker 87514Royal Engineers25/11/1918
Lance Corporal Parker 37647The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/10/1918
Private Gordon Maurice Pearson 203882The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Pemberton 18704Royal Irish Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Pendleton 41193Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/04/1918
Private James Perrett 285309Seaforth Highlanders10/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Petchell 41572Essex Regiment21/12/1917
Private Arthur Frederick Phillips 40809Suffolk Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Phillips 79429Canadian Engineers23/02/1919
Private Arthur Henry Phipps 25705Bedfordshire Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Picton T1/1352Royal Army Service Corps29/11/1918
Private Pigg 26419Royal Irish Regiment22/10/1918
Private Edward Pilkington 269975The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/10/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Pinder 32676South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1918
Lance Corporal Alfred H. Pipet 322Royal Guernsey Light Infantry23/04/1918
Private Cyril Charles Pitman 56734West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Robert Pizzey 12256South African Infantry22/04/1918 (aged 38)
Private William Poole 67775Devonshire Regiment30/12/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Bombardier Poole 218938Royal Field Artillery04/03/1919
Private Leonard Charles Powell 37582Royal Berkshire Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Pridden 7500The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/04/1918
Second Lieutenant John Reginald Stanhope Proud Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Purdy 733404Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Andrew Rackley 201419Royal Berkshire Regiment06/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Radcliffe 28485Cheshire Regiment25/10/1918
Private John Rafter 11754Royal Irish Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Rainford 54265Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Robert Henry Ralph 343827Canadian Garrison Artillery13/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Ramshead 242239East Lancashire Regiment18/10/1918
Sapper Rankin 415922Royal Engineers29/12/1918
Lieutenant Rath Royal Air Force, 29th Sqdn.26/10/1918
Private Robert Rawlings 260083Yorkshire Regiment03/07/1918
Rifleman Reading 881548London Regiment05/11/1918
Private Rice 26519Royal Irish Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Richards S/36529Rifle Brigade02/01/1919
Private Richmond 82030Durham Light Infantry21/10/1918
Lance Corporal Ridehalgh 1438Royal Army Medical Corps25/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Riggs 9860Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/11/1918
Private Rimes 202724Suffolk Regiment30/11/1918
Driver Roberts T2/14792Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1918
Private Alexander Hill Robertson D/134892nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)21/12/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Robertson 235361The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robinson 96558The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918
Private Robinson G/37835Royal Fusiliers08/04/1918
Private Robinson 22572Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/05/1919 (aged 21)
Private Evan Roblin 25846Welsh Regiment29/07/1918 (aged 43)
Private Rochell 35234East Surrey Regiment08/01/1919
Private James Rocks 43725Royal Scots03/06/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Bombardier Rolfe 66251Royal Field Artillery27/01/1919
Private Frederick John Rolls 1196Royal Guernsey Light Infantry27/04/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Allan James Ferguson Ross Royal Air Force, 204th Sqdn.27/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Roulston 887119Canadian Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Samuel Rowe 28698East Surrey Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Rowe 240684Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/06/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Rowlands 18684Royal Irish Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Robert Francis Russell Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn.28/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Thomas William Ryder 54146Royal Fusiliers27/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Sambrook 32208Devonshire Regiment15/12/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sampson 37937West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Herbert Saunders 53052Middlesex Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Saunders 12496East Surrey Regiment17/05/1917
Private Albert James Saville G/44006Middlesex Regiment14/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Scott 203112Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/09/1917
Corporal Scott 201253The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/10/1918
Private Scott 202651Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant Scott S/3800Gordon Highlanders22/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Senior 205301East Yorkshire Regiment21/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private George Shackleton 41891Essex Regiment16/03/1918
2nd Corporal Andrew Sharp 136245Royal Engineers05/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Sheen 21628Cheshire Regiment26/10/1918
Lance Corporal Harry Shepard 10804Coldstream Guards24/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Sheppard 22237Worcestershire Regiment06/04/1918
Gunner Shields 750088Royal Field Artillery29/03/1919
Private William Sibert 155853Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/03/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Reginald Lee Simon 735385Royal Field Artillery05/01/1919 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Oliver James Short Worcestershire Regiment03/04/1918
Private Shrubsole 17989The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/05/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Silver 283737Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Singleton 30034King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Skelton 268207The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1918
Private Skidmore 31858Cheshire Regiment26/10/1918
Rifleman William Henry Skuse 48570Rifle Brigade08/11/1918
Rifleman Slade 32622South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1918
Private Charles E. Slader 345755Devonshire Regiment15/11/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Slater 430101Royal Engineers24/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Henry Slinn M/319354Royal Army Service Corps19/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Bernard Smith 6098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1917 (aged 44)
Private Smith 265382Seaforth Highlanders15/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Smith 18547Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 16060The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/10/1917
Quartermaster Serjeant Smith S/12751Royal Army Service Corps28/12/1918
Private Smith 21539East Yorkshire Regiment31/07/1917
Sapper Phillip George Smith 2005976Canadian Engineers08/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Smith M/376481Royal Army Service Corps12/02/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal Walter Smith 512439Canadian Army Service Corps17/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private William Annand Smith 5/24295Seaforth Highlanders20/07/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner Soutar 263226Royal Field Artillery14/03/1919
Private Spears 41108Worcestershire Regiment14/12/1918
Private Edwin Spraggs 17979Somerset Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 42)
Private Springett 21454The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/10/1917
Private William Andrew Springett 4354Royal Fusiliers22/05/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Springhall T/20114Royal Army Service Corps02/12/1918
Private Thomas Sproule 41038New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.28/07/1918
Private Stapleton 7101Royal Irish Regiment22/10/1918
Private William Starr 34978Gloucestershire Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Ernest E. Stearman 14050Norfolk Regiment01/07/1918
Private Steere 97008Middlesex Regiment12/11/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Stein 12837King's Own Scottish Borderers12/05/1917
Private Stemp 32531East Surrey Regiment18/05/1917
Serjeant Richard Henry Norman Stephens 270888The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frederick George Stevens 202392South Staffordshire Regiment21/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Stewart 766500Canadian Infantry01/09/1917
Gunner Evan George Stone 152216Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Styles 541802Royal Engineers07/03/1918
Saddler Sullivan 98831Royal Horse Artillery29/11/1918
Serjeant Cyril Harold Tarrant 15159Suffolk Regiment29/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Harry Tasker 44995The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Arthur William Taylor 57474West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/03/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner John Taylor 150940Royal Garrison Artillery22/12/1918 (aged 27)
Driver John William Taylor 269668Royal Field Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Taylor 50816The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Taylor 527766Royal Army Medical Corps25/02/1919
Private Percy Francis Taylor 235962Northumberland Fusiliers01/05/1918 (aged 37)
Driver Taylor T/30637Army Service Corps23/11/1918
Rifleman Taylor S/13037Rifle Brigade14/05/1917
Private Teague 292076Devonshire Regiment11/12/1918
Private Templeton 201465Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1917
Serjeant Thain 88215Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thornton 49037King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/10/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thorpe 270505The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Tiller 31454East Surrey Regiment02/04/1918
Sapper Timbrell WR/259728Royal Engineers14/02/1919
Private Todd 37859Gloucestershire Regiment27/05/1917
Private Arthur L. Towns G/29976Middlesex Regiment02/08/1918
Private John Trew 60566Northumberland Fusiliers24/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Trott 13326Somerset Light Infantry18/02/1918
Private Arthur Trudgill 20756Suffolk Regiment11/06/1918
Lieutenant Francis George Truscott Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.06/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Truter 17373South African Infantry20/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Tucker 21817The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/03/1919
Private Turner 19034West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1918
Private Alfred Ernest Walter Upsall 98719Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/10/1918
Private Alexander Urquhart 24992Seaforth Highlanders01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Vautour 794085Canadian Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frank William Veal 69078Royal Fusiliers26/02/1918 (aged 31)
Private Vernham 24813Suffolk Regiment11/05/1917
Private Jack Vickers 291147Cheshire Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edward Reginald Wade 235395South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Henry Walker 6860Royal Irish Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Walker 10803Worcestershire Regiment19/10/1918
Private Edward Walkingshaw 19948Royal Scots02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Wallington M1/5512Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918
Second Lieutenant Edward Ashton Waln The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/10/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Walsh 42047South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1918
Serjeant Artemus Ward 10027The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/12/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman Ward 860681London Regiment05/11/1918
Driver Ward L/7997Royal Field Artillery07/12/1918
Corporal Edmund Wareing 201348The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Warhurst 290458Cheshire Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Waterfield 35276Yorkshire Regiment21/04/1918
Private Charles Rawdon Watkins 115882Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Webb 94669Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/11/1918
Private Webster 19682Royal Scots13/01/1919 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Jack Henry Butcher Wedderspoon Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.06/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private West 291882Northumberland Fusiliers21/08/1917
Private Westwood 356151The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/07/1917
Rifleman Henry Albert Whatley R/32320King's Royal Rifle Corps09/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private White 456066Royal Army Medical Corps30/10/1918
Private Charles Henry Whitwell 21574Essex Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Stanley Whitworth 714King's Royal Rifle Corps20/04/1918
Rifleman Walter Widdicombe 203664South Lancashire Regiment11/08/1918
Private Henry Glessing Wild G/8156Northamptonshire Regiment08/06/1919 (aged 23)
Private Wildman 30450The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/10/1918
Private Wilkerson 642885Canadian Infantry13/09/1917
Private Alfred Wilkinson 25945The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Frank Alfred Willett R/26520King's Royal Rifle Corps30/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Willey 129179Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1918
Private Benjamin Williams S/5979Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1918
Lieutenant Noel Dyson Williams South Lancashire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Wilsdon 108079The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wilson 23475Lincolnshire Regiment06/11/1918
Private James Alfred Wilson DM2/154354Royal Army Service Corps11/11/1919 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Philip Wolsey 270045The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/11/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Charles L. Wood Royal Air Force, 201st Sqdn.17/08/1918
Private Hugh Wood 235343Seaforth Highlanders05/04/1918 (aged 42)
Private James Robert Wood 200862West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Hubert Woodcock 14/127East Yorkshire Regiment17/05/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Woodcock 232801Royal Field Artillery17/02/1919
Private Woodhouse 34699Manchester Regiment29/08/1917
Leading Aircraftman Percy Herbert Woodland 5114Royal Air Force, 1st Wing26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Woods 200438East Lancashire Regiment17/10/1918
Rifleman Woolner 52035Rifle Brigade29/10/1918
Corporal John James Worsley 13615East Lancashire Regiment06/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Bernard Wortley 52426West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wright 200057Suffolk Regiment24/03/1919
Private Frederick John Wright 32792Durham Light Infantry21/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wright 307122The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/03/1918
Private Yates 46963North Staffordshire Regiment05/11/1918
Private Richard Bertie Yates 242466Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Young 285165Seaforth Highlanders26/10/1918
Private David Young 23570Highland Light Infantry15/05/1918
Private Edward Samuel Young 39269King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Young 36758Lancashire Fusiliers11/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private John Young 37316Highland Light Infantry21/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Edwin Phillip Yull M/320682Army Service Corps17/11/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Dhan Singh 34732Indian Royal Artillery18/03/1919
Driver Jathane 42421Indian Royal Artillery18/02/1919
Gunner Maharaj Din 30730Indian Royal Artillery21/03/1919
Driver Baldeo Singh 34762Indian Royal Artillery14/04/1919
Second Lieutenant William Misell Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Archibald Morrison 38119Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/10/1918
Private Joseph Willis 26111Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/10/1918
Private Walter George Buckley PLY/18155Royal Marine Light Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant John Benjamin Coutts 266532Royal Scots Fusiliers20/10/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Mchardy Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.10/11/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant William Alexander Rodger Canadian Infantry10/11/1918 (aged 25)
Soldier Rene Dervse Belgian Army27/09/1918
Soldier Nuytens Belgian Army27/10/1918
Soldier Alexi Kavolkosz Russian Army24/05/1918
Soldier Gregori Kissel Russian Army16/09/1918
Soldier Uteganow Saifulla Russian Army29/05/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery34
Royal Engineers32
Royal Army Service Corps25
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24
London Regiment20
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19
Suffolk Regiment17
Canadian Infantry17
East Yorkshire Regiment15
Somerset Light Infantry15
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15
Northumberland Fusiliers13
South Lancashire Regiment13
Seaforth Highlanders12
North Staffordshire Regiment12
Royal Irish Regiment12
Royal Scots11
Cheshire Regiment10
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10
Royal Fusiliers10
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)9
Lancashire Fusiliers9
Worcestershire Regiment9
Devonshire Regiment8
East Surrey Regiment8
Essex Regiment8
King's Royal Rifle Corps8
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)8
Rifle Brigade8
Middlesex Regiment8
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Durham Light Infantry7
Highland Light Infantry7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
Gordon Highlanders7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.6
East Lancashire Regiment5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Welsh Regiment5
South African Infantry5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Manchester Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Indian Royal Artillery4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Russian Army3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Newfoundland Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Tank Corps2
Canadian Engineers2
Norfolk Regiment2
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)2
Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.2
Belgian Army2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Air Force, 107th Sqd.2
16th (The Queen's) Lancers2
Royal Air Force, 70th Sqdn.2
Coldstream Guards2
Cameron Highlanders2
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Fort Garry Horse1
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 29th Sqdn.1
Labour Corps1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Air Force, 201st Sqdn.1
ALIAS1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 1st Wing1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Air Force, 204th Sqdn.1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Household Battalion1
Royal Air Force, 19th Sqdn.1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1