Date of death: Friday 3 May 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Turrall 11424Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private Murray 235538Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Kay 62818Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal James Robert Henry 31380Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Hart 20007Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private James Fulton 24559Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Price 53315Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 36)
Civilian Charles Graham Bowick Young Men's Christian Association03/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Beardsall 235517Leicestershire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Maddra 81305Durham Light Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner George Freestone 293169Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918
Private Butchart 240868Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918
Private Fick 237695Canadian Infantry03/05/1918
Rifleman Robert James Pullin 41014New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/05/1918
Gunner Chadwick W/2182Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918
Private Frederick Haydock 3162Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Eli Fredrick Brown 1640AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Robert Philips Greg Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward Fawbert 42809Essex Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal William Frederick Venables TF/201329Middlesex Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Clark 46154York and Lancaster Regiment03/05/1918
Private Robbins 10305Grenadier Guards03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Arthur Wallace Parks 14380Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Harry Needs 40079South Lancashire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Fred Charles Grimster 4437Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Serjeant Alexander Nimmo Neish 490898London Regiment03/05/1918
Private Sanderson 46030York and Lancaster Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Hill 202091Seaforth Highlanders03/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Robinson 96558The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918
Gunner Pickup 97766Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cassidy 5712Royal Scots Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private John William Lyons 3344Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Ernest Bennett T4/057472Army Service Corps03/05/1918 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Harold Watson SS/5035Royal Navy03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Arthur Duncan 3550Australian Machine Gun Corps03/05/1918
Driver George Hambly T3/029894Army Service Corps03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bowen 13569British West Indies Regiment03/05/1918
Corporal Archibald Elliot Turnbull 42409Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas Edward Turvey 70655Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Todd 69049Northumberland Fusiliers03/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Lionel Richard Thacker King Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Third Engineer James Hicks Good Mercantile Marine03/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Denington 198178Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 34)
Sergeant Garden 198028Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Mcadam 781320Canadian Infantry03/05/1918
Private Rossiter 1051254Canadian Infantry03/05/1918
Private Broom 35072Wiltshire Regiment03/05/1918
Lance Corporal Ernest Hewlett 201744King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Kingsbury 22998Border Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Longbone 294621Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Mchugh 430575Royal Engineers03/05/1918
Sapper John Edwin Moran 302227Royal Engineers03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Frederick Arthur Pendred 163268Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Harold Vincent Ridges 118978Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Vernon 23718Cameron Highlanders03/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Walker 205414Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Horace Bradley 6894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Private John Brennan 1520Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Ralph Innes Drummond 6807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Angus Salier Ferguson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Hugh Gordon Garland Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Private Oscar James 4349Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 38)
Corporal Paul Hamilton Morris Joseph 3451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Kendall 2936Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Corporal Jacob Robert Kucks 2912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Donovan Frank Luetchford Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Kingsnorth Mallyon 1697Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Private John William Nicholls 6126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Henry Packer 4837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Edward Leslie Quinn 2615Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Smith 2930Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Private Wilson 4620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Private David Clark 1813Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Henry Mawdsley V/340South African Engineers03/05/1918
Mate Shoiphunga 601Indian Labour Corps03/05/1918
Gunner Clarke 87148Canadian Field Artillery03/05/1918
Private James Armstrong Dyson 29289East Surrey Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Allen 22842Border Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Arthur George Leonard 6300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Frederic Joseph Sanders Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Scallan 29986Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/05/1918
Gunner Henry Wilson 138654Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Thomas Harper 7358Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper William Henry Pee 81515Royal Engineers03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Roberts 69287Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Thomas Wagg 80115Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Wood 20763West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918
Private Francis William Wright 60308Northumberland Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Henry Gearing 4332Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harold Gill 478073Royal Engineers03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Gill 3/9812West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918
Private Arthur Gubbins 86426Machine Gun Corps03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur John Henry Kay 122845Machine Gun Corps03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Kennedy 3536Lancashire Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private William Kirkbride 11031Northumberland Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private Marshall 203533South Staffordshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private Morris 357921The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Bagnall 47401Northumberland Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Percy Cliff 313030Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private John William Cooke 34396Middlesex Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Maurice Couplan 10717Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Gregory Edwards S/4419Seaforth Highlanders03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Ellerman S4/056030Army Service Corps03/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Leslie England 42877Lincolnshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Evans 155639Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Percy James Arend 72382Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Lindill 9743West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918
Private Simpson 53225Lincolnshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robert Slater 203415King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert Smith 37952Lancashire Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thurman 50088King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Walls 136387Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Walter Robert Clark 104336Royal Engineers03/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Eby 460496Canadian Infantry03/05/1918
Private Godon 288708Canadian Infantry03/05/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thomas Richard Bliss 115422Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Driver William Jesse Denyer T4/038711Army Service Corps03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mallinson 260304The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918
Private Charles James Page 53602Royal Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 36)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Thomas Richard Park 104534Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Paul 200476Seaforth Highlanders03/05/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Ritchie 122878Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private 2nd Class Vines 185292Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner William Warburton Victor Baddeley 220470Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 45)
Private Robert Cox 16947Royal Berkshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Herbert George Fuller 267940Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal John David Hughes 280025Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Patrick Kavanagh 10329Irish Guards03/05/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Robert Manning 38700Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Phillips 811969Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Reynolds 16541Scots Guards03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Severn 43161Lincolnshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Frederic Roy Olive 436Australian Machine Gun Corps03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cyril Justin Joseph Gleeson 3160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Serjeant Hugh Rushton Cash L/8272Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Samuel Yates 40172Devonshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private James Christopher Badger 266714Monmouthshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Clancy 316452Monmouthshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Cockill 291523Monmouthshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private Coleman 267433Monmouthshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private Conlon 18301Leinster Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private Austin Wynn Jones 227678Monmouthshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private George Scholes 266531Monmouthshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Robert Black 4443Australian Pioneers03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Philip O'donaghoe 3393Australian Pioneers03/05/1918
Private Young 4371Australian Pioneers03/05/1918
Private Bourne 2070Australian Pioneers03/05/1918
Private Brown 4673Australian Pioneers03/05/1918
Lance Bombardier Arthur Alexander Jones 43733Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Southwood 2733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 38)
Corporal Harry Wilson 34804Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Edward Goddard 82810London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Henry Parker 117560Machine Gun Corps03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Walter Charles Tilt 350865London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Captain George Leonard Andrews Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private Francis John Jones 34140Dorsetshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Harold Johnston Browne Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Leslie James Derrick Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Frederick William Draper 5872Australian Tunnelling Corps03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Mackay 76245London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Henry Davies 285402Welsh Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Henry Garfield Coldicott 701279Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner William Joseph Hunt 43040New Zealand Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Johnson 245533Royal Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Charles Swadling 46498New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Huntley 330222Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/05/1918
Driver John Judge T2/014692Army Service Corps03/05/1918
Lieutenant Stewart Royal Air Force03/05/1918
Private Whitehouse 51530Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918
Corporal Arthur Mervyn 17895The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Buzza 275913Manchester Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Raki-Raki 20420New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Dick 268836Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Ritchie 202615Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918
Private Smith 202623Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918
Private Archibald Baker 24742The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier William Michael Brown 358249Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Bombardier Chamberlain 186914Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Bombardier George Legg 191062Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Nichols Neville 50775Imperial Camel Corps03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stanley 46603Suffolk Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 30)
Engineer's Storekeeper Pritchard Mercantile Marine03/05/1918
Bombardier William Arthur Cooper 750371Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Arthur Blower 323925London Regiment (City of London Rifles)03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Clarke 24730Durham Light Infantry03/05/1918
Corporal Allan Scott Cuthbertson 53583Royal Scots Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Ridgway 240582Leicestershire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper James Andrew Scott 551139Royal Engineers03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Blanchard G/12713The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1918
Private Clark 25322The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1918
Private Oliver Cook 18076Bedfordshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Harris 25364The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Knowles 31428York and Lancaster Regiment03/05/1918
Private Walker 13476York and Lancaster Regiment03/05/1918
Driver Fredrick Barter 4258Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Bombardier Cook 146Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Driver John Evans 2932Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 33)
Driver James Mckenna W/5535Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Phillips 3691Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Timberlake 4173Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Jackson 307725West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Percy Hughes Martin 43035West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Robert Bridson 26123Lancashire Fusiliers03/05/1918
Bombardier Daniel Gordon Hallgarth 2/1787New Zealand Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Matthew Mackay Mcgregor Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Kenyon 38083Lancashire Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private William Alfred Penberthy 49069Lancashire Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Stuart 192963Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918
Rifleman Davenport 94278The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918
Private Entwistle 241570King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Joseph Slater Purves 27346King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Quigley 19081King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918
Rifleman Rushton 203827The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Nelson Slater 29113King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Smith 29115King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Whitmore 41007King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Hamilton 7017Gordon Highlanders03/05/1918 (aged 47)
Private Reader 48977Lincolnshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Jim Mamato 15169South African Native Labour Corps03/05/1918
Private Minius Dabashi 17470South African Native Labour Corps03/05/1918
Private William Tumunu 23233South African Native Labour Corps03/05/1918
Corporal George Biles 37444Hampshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Keen 28358King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918
Private George Botten 5064Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 32)
Sergeant Henry Russell Brown 172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Private Harry Elms 2654Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private John Farrell 3107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Glass Millar 3419Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private Robert R. Miller 6851Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Private Robert Norman Nash 3448Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Francis James Skjellerup 6099Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Tough 4394Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Melville Taylor Wilks 5864Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Francis Gatehouse Williams 4870Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Sydney Cecil Geering London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Albert Humphrey Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Raymond Scott Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Edge 91561Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918
Private James Stoner Longbottom 7577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Gunner Adams L/14741Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Henry Allison 4947Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Howard Attenborough 352358Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Blake 3509Welsh Guards03/05/1918
Private Cartwright 2807Welsh Guards03/05/1918
Gunner John Clark 176004Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas French 386343Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Henry Lionel Griffiths 352154Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Mckenzie 715043Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918
Private Anarawd Rhydwen 3665Welsh Guards03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Rothery 62199West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Henry Clark Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1918 (aged 29)
Major Mcg. Jobson King's Own Scottish Borderers03/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Angus Nicolson 26717Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Albert Edward Dell 5404Army Cyclist Corps03/05/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Easto 39301Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918
Gunner Albert Prosser 290912Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Isaac Riley 162525Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Davison 29211Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hainey 42690Royal Scots03/05/1918
Rifleman David Wallace 52517New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/05/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Peter Mcewan 201399Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private Nobes 37551The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/05/1918
Private Porter 5632East Surrey Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Sharrock 48135South Wales Borderers03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Dammu 498Indian Labour Corps03/05/1918
Labourer Jagdeo 277/RIndian Labour Corps03/05/1918
Lamp Trimmer Ngok Chuen Sing Mercantile Marine03/05/1918
Private Clarence Frederick Hookey S/407297Army Service Corps03/05/1918
Squadron Serjeant Major Rooker 457004th (Queen's Own) Hussars03/05/1918 (aged 44)
Serjeant Roland Chadwick 3/84New Zealand Medical Corps03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Thomas Greener 73054Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918
Private Frederick James Eric Howarth 23658Essex Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Hugh Fear 33625Royal Berkshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Smart 251907Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Smith 106372Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Lea 751Army Veterinary Corps03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Murray M/379361Army Service Corps03/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Taylor 21827Manchester Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman George Calvert R/1717Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/05/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Stuart Shaw M2/222979Army Service Corps03/05/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Carthew Royal Air Force03/05/1918
Private Rupert Albert Borowski G/75793Middlesex Regiment03/05/1918
Major Woods Army Service Corps03/05/1918
Private Albert Henry Blatcher G/73821Middlesex Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Dyer PLY/8197Royal Marine Light Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 40)
Gunner Trudgeon 1272South African Heavy Artillery03/05/1918
Private William Morgan 139986Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1918 (aged 49)
Private Craig 20618South Wales Borderers03/05/1918
Private Travill 200012Northamptonshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 44)
Private Freeman 4475Northamptonshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private William George Jones 18778Coldstream Guards03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Norris 75505Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Sydney Charles Lester 70525Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Peter Mckernan 63817Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Percy Burton 40433New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Whitehead Royal Air Force03/05/1918
Private Bing 74407Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Clarence James Ford Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thorpe 375503Durham Light Infantry03/05/1918
Rifleman William Clark 305503West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frederick George Thallon S/40809Seaforth Highlanders03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Seaman T. Peter Mercantile Marine Reserve03/05/1918
Private John Drake 3081956Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Watson 132094Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Wilbur Fawcett Annis Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Bombardier Conner 95895Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Wilfred Shires 265405Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Skinner 265741Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Spencer 42098West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Willie Whittaker 265760Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Charles James Yard 39258Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Howell 25523East Surrey Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Pembroke 32686East Surrey Regiment03/05/1918
Private Morrell 242382West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918
Driver Glover 840973Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918
Private Hulme 32571Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private Landeryou 57341Manchester Regiment03/05/1918
Private Tassell 57350Manchester Regiment03/05/1918
Private Carr 202527Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918
Serjeant George Hosie 240145Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Edward Hughes Dodgson 160531Royal Engineers03/05/1918 (aged 41)
Bombardier Arthur Reginald Gunson 1974Australian Field Artillery03/05/1918
Sapper Samuel Robert Hall 278105Royal Engineers03/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Hodson 285182Gloucestershire Regiment03/05/1918
Lance Corporal William Ernest Peters 202569Royal Berkshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mcgill 177468Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)03/05/1918
Private Jack Phillips 192686Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Harry Wheaton 832324Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Johnson 18585Devonshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 35)
Leading Victualling Assistant Ernest George Gollop 344173Royal Navy03/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Mayoh 62887Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private Fisher 34687King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918
Private Blagney 5991Royal Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private John Webster Bow 59236Royal Scots03/05/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Walter Charles Golesworthy 232840Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Murray 48039Royal Scots Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private Gavin Philipson 8197Royal Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Smith 37352Royal Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Louis Vernon Windeatt 16460Royal Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edward Yewdale 25487Royal Scots03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Leslie Norman Bess 7755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Lance Corporal Brown 550760Royal Engineers03/05/1918
Lance Corporal Harry Catlow 52566Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner George Henry Chapman 60031Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Harold Downing 27940Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Edwards 40453South Lancashire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal John Flaxington 33274Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harvey Hampson 18292King's Own Scottish Borderers03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Heath 49642Royal Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private Charles John Joseph Howard 360117The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Henry Powell 17969Royal Sussex Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Taylor 141718Machine Gun Corps03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harold Tomlinson 28044Border Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Warrilow 40550North Staffordshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Woods 301306Tank Corps03/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Adie King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Baines 22005The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Jack Berry 266928The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Garbett 95477The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Stammers 94388The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Edward Wilkerson 235085The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Edward Wilson 240590The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Norman Boycott Hinckesman 203240Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Rupert Charles Jones Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Serjeant Benjamin Edward Hounslow 291479Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private George William Jones 40751North Staffordshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 29)
Pioneer Masson 254060Royal Engineers03/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Price 267684Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private George Goodwin Smith 200881Norfolk Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Owen Williams 204089Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 33)
Sergeant Mccann 136086Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Percy Crann 14765New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Grant 294796Canadian Infantry03/05/1918
Private Nelson 910996Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 2137518Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Cartwright 44062Royal Berkshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private Harold Brierley 24109Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Parker 24773Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1918
Driver Carter T/27727Army Service Corps03/05/1918
Lance Corporal Hall 95817Royal Engineers03/05/1918
Sapper Usher 186827Canadian Engineers03/05/1918
Private Mills 43067Bedfordshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private Sharp 74200Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Grenville Edison Curran 3030Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Johnson 3662Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Lieutenant Coolahan Australian Machine Gun Corps03/05/1918
Private Pryce 41297South Wales Borderers03/05/1918
Private Cockerill 23454Essex Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robinson 52714The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918
Private Bryant 277023Essex Regiment03/05/1918
Private William Edward Fisher 106802Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Reynolds 552336Canadian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Sweeney 300015Lancashire Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private Burden 69569Royal Fusiliers03/05/1918
Lieutenant Parry Royal Air Force03/05/1918
Private Clark 7028Royal Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Lawes 270096Manchester Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Han Li Hsi 63331Chinese Labour Corps03/05/1918
Private Charles David De Haney 85103Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Hartley 38785Gloucestershire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Colonel William Walton Kerr Border Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 41)
Serjeant Alfred Castrey 5790Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Robert Thomas Evans 53779Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Evan Wilson Jones 40132Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Williams 70440Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Culliford 13860Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal David James Thomas Hibbert 57427Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal White 55722Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/05/1918
Rifleman Coombs 592366London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)03/05/1918
Lance Corporal Stanley Ernest Dobson 492717London Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Grimsey 5/30034Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Ernest Hibbins 5/30352Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Mccallum 318156Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1918
Private Mason 236598Herefordshire Regiment03/05/1918
Lance Corporal Round 5/30435Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private Smith C/17752Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/05/1918
Lieutenant Jack Keith Curwen-Walker Australian Flying Corps03/05/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Neils Peter Berg Jensen 506Australian Flying Corps03/05/1918
Captain Williams Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Purvis 69018Northumberland Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 18)
Seaman John Robert Grieves 6162/ARoyal Naval Reserve03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Jones 493387Royal Army Medical Corps03/05/1918
Private Brien 5584Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mcchesney 7605Cameron Highlanders03/05/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Serjeant Mckie 202797Royal Scots03/05/1918
Private James Young S/25996Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/05/1918 (aged 44)
Private John Binning Walker 2021334Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Reynolds 307482Lancashire Fusiliers03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Broom 78956Durham Light Infantry03/05/1918
Private William James Blayney SR/5991Royal Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private Arthur Boden 42897King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918
Private Sidney Hellens 35989King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Andrew May 200413King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Charles Wallis 241358The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/05/1918
Rifleman Elias Wareham 88943The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joe Whitaker 300185Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Cecil Bertram Whyte Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Richard Alan Holiday Royal Air Force03/05/1918
Private Frederick George Tubb 74012Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Henry Wardle 201571West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918
Lance Corporal James Watson 240481Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918
Private Alexander Watters S/23349Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918
Private James Taylor 39801Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hiram Rees Thomas 72075Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private Neil Shaw 74010Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private James Preston 202380Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918
Serjeant Tom Purdy 9467King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/05/1918
Private David Sturrock Rennie 240100Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Robinson 65453Welsh Regiment03/05/1918
Serjeant Harry Lightfoot 266959West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918 (aged 42)
Corporal Harold Edward Liles 244940Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private Archibald Lang Macdonald 203217Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private Edward Macgillivray S/11061Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private David Kendall 202044Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918
Private William Benjamin King 201704Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private David Henderson 241220Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Tom Horsfield 12785York and Lancaster Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Griffith John Glyn Griffiths 72027Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private James Harris 201387West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918
Private Charles T. W. French 52855West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918
Private Herbert Cox 241509York and Lancaster Regiment03/05/1918
Private David C S. Croall 202305Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918
Private Jim Bates 202916York and Lancaster Regiment03/05/1918
Private Archibald Blank 72262Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Charles Edward Blencowe Royal Sussex Regiment03/05/1918
Lance Corporal George Allan 240954Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918
Private Herbert Francis Baker 28396King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/05/1918
Follower Gangadharam Mysore/854Indian Labour Corps03/05/1918
Private Charles William Whitworth 17998Coldstream Guards03/05/1918
Private William Saunders 29892Grenadier Guards03/05/1918
Private William Armstrong 6157Irish Guards03/05/1918
Private Wilfrid John Dennis 30737Dorsetshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Richard Coppard 3545Royal Sussex Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Gilbert Dalton Holmes 39047Royal Berkshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private O'donnell 303354Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/05/1918
Private Torode 1091Royal Guernsey Light Infantry03/05/1918
Corporal Tasman Atkin 207Australian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Trooper Felix Baron Bockelberg 101Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron03/05/1918 (aged 29)
Trooper Albert Henry Ellis 868Australian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Trooper Clifton Ward Emery 1501Australian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Trooper Gallagher 3237Australian Light Horse03/05/1918
Major Phillip Henry Priestley Australian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 46)
Sergeant James Rushton 942Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Rupert Charles Turk 652751London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Trooper Irwin Munro Whitfield 1065Australian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Clarges 43Leinster Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 42)
Private Henry John Evens 166114North Somerset Yeomanry03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Herron 5670The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/05/1918
Private John Patchett 16668King's Own Scottish Borderers03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Milton Brunning 8153West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin Boswell D/306South African Pioneers03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Charles Hunt Jardine Royal Scots03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Alfred James Newman 230223London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Smith 44188Royal Engineers03/05/1918
Chief Steward Clarke 864060Royal Navy03/05/1918
Able Seaman Graham J/5976Royal Navy03/05/1918
Able Seaman Harper J/29532Royal Navy03/05/1918
Able Seaman Hendry 237057Royal Navy03/05/1918
Telegraphist Hutchinson J/32683Royal Navy03/05/1918
Able Seaman Kibble J/27667Royal Navy03/05/1918
Able Seaman King 236213Royal Navy03/05/1918
Able Seaman Lloyd J/39238Royal Navy03/05/1918
Able Seaman Lloyd J/37022Royal Navy03/05/1918
Rifleman Bostan Khan 1571Burma Military Police03/05/1918
Sepoy Chinnaswami 4464/A81st Pioneers03/05/1918
Jemadar Hira Nand 69th Punjabis03/05/1918
Lance Naik Dayal Singh 28457th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)03/05/1918
Sepoy Ram Sarup 138112th Indian Infantry03/05/1918
Sowar Mehr Gul Khan 365036th Jacob's Horse03/05/1918
Captain Herbert Richard Thompson Bedfordshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 34)
Labourer Mangal 1282Indian Labour Corps03/05/1918
Sowar Lachhman Singh 784Hyderabad Lancers03/05/1918
Rifleman Bahadur Rana 37661st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)03/05/1918
Private Gordon Phillip Smallacombe 6896Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Private George Tennyson Thompson 3919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Sergeant Arthur Carlson Wolff 3506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harold Rycroft 295Australian Machine Gun Corps03/05/1918
Private Charles William Kay 4353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Nelson William Kelly 5045Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Kennedy 3865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Thomas John Amey 2152Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Sydney Harry Barnard 6762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private James Brogan 1887Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Horace Francis Burrington 4306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Captain Derwas Goring Charles Cumming Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Ogilvy Divorty 2147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Private Harold Michael Harris 870Australian Machine Gun Corps03/05/1918
Private Archibald Jack Hill 6913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry Hitchcock 2684Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Frederick Matthew Hutchinson 3945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918
Corporal Edward Clarence Inglis 2352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Harrison 34205South Staffordshire Regiment03/05/1918
Sapper Sidney Dunlop 477972Royal Engineers03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sydney Sissons 307051Tank Corps03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Frederick John Chilton 13252Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Peter Ewing 292755Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918
Lance Corporal William Robert Hughes 9655Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arnold Iredale 242827Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1918
Private Henry Johnson 200905Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private William Mcqueen 200559Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918
Private David Michie 201609Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private John Thomas Midgley 205307West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Cecil Myles Parker 291768Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Robert Ronald Rowe Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edward Asplin 490551London Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal William Baker 373Australian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Neil John Conway Australian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 25)
Trooper Jack Ellis 493Australian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Thomas William Errington 657Australian Light Horse03/05/1918
Lance Corporal Hugh Gillies 2018Australian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 18)
Sergeant Edward Green 793Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Denis Daniel Hardiman 1660Australian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 35)
Trooper Stephen Percival Mcginty 1159Australian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Trooper Provo William Medhurst 1577Australian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Trooper David Louis Passerini 3430Australian Light Horse03/05/1918
Trooper Arthur Laurence Potter 3259Australian Light Horse03/05/1918
Trooper Patrick Francis Sullavin 1772Australian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 29)
Trooper Frederick William Treeby 3077Australian Light Horse03/05/1918
Trooper Albert Victor Wallis 3250Australian Light Horse03/05/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Robert Leonard Grahame Skinner Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Albert Slinger Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Follower Pur Bakhsh Cal/425Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers03/05/1918
Follower Yaqub Ali 24483Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers03/05/1918
Follower Jassu 21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)03/05/1918
Driver Mani Lal A/5005Indian Signal Corps03/05/1918
Lieutenant Arthur Edward Steel Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Gopal Thapa 13175th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)03/05/1918
Sepoy Bacha Singh 298196th Berar Infantry03/05/1918
Sepoy Phullu 628799th Deccan Infantry03/05/1918
Sarwan Bagga 255Supply and Transport Corps03/05/1918
Follower Fatik Chandra Das Lucknow CD/8101Supply and Transport Corps03/05/1918
Follower Bahadur Ali 360Mule Corps03/05/1918
Labourer Acharya 42476Indian Railway Department03/05/1918
Artisan Bhagat Singh 19061Indian Railway Department03/05/1918
Chief Gangman Bira 35073Indian Railway Department03/05/1918
Chief Gangman Ram Parsad 23167Indian Railway Department03/05/1918
Private Owen Gleeson 34825King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Hamblett 37705King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private David Patterson 28146King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/05/1918
Lance Serjeant John Henry Redmond 200978The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Nicholas Keegan 25949Royal Irish Fusiliers03/05/1918
Serjeant Edward Gordon 35287Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Street G/18762Royal Sussex Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner William Charles Wallis 110705Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Edmund Gabriel Rice Royal Air Force03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Sword 267137Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/05/1918 (aged 42)
Private Joseph Buggy 3057423Canadian Infantry03/05/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper William George Long 213Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps03/05/1918 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class Miller K/19426Royal Navy03/05/1918
Private William B. Mclagan 114612Canadian Mounted Rifles03/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Henry Reginald Lowe 42158Manchester Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 33)
Labourer Budhu Kachuwa 1542Indian Labour Corps03/05/1918
Private Harry Moore 18771North Staffordshire Regiment03/05/1918
Private Frederick Foyle 53024Lancashire Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private Edwin James Hathway 290261Gloucestershire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Sanalitis 42426Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/05/1918
Carrier Akpukpo 3467Nigeria Carrier Corps03/05/1918
Seaman William Charles Victor Cooper Mercantile Marine03/05/1918 (aged 24)
Donkeyman Josef Martin Martiz Mercantile Marine03/05/1918
Private Whiteway 22188Royal Defence Corps03/05/1918
Engine Room Artificer Cowell 1478Royal Navy03/05/1918
Gunner Arthur Chadderton 705804Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Wylie Norman Gordon 6026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner George Thomas Houle 249487Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918
Gunner William Arthur Taylor 186446Royal Garrison Artillery03/05/1918 (aged 26)
Internierter Karl Zochner German Civilian03/05/1918
Musketier Otto Blassmann German Army03/05/1918
Jaeger Heinrich Brandes German Army03/05/1918
Gefreiter Hans Gaul German Air Force03/05/1918
Sergeant Theodor Hartung German Army03/05/1918
Musketier Stanislaus Stanislawski German Army03/05/1918
Unteroffizier Robert Tauchert German Army03/05/1918
Musketier Joseph Wagner German Army03/05/1918
Landsturmmann Jakob Seeger German Army03/05/1918
Internierter Johann Friedrich Koenig German Civilian03/05/1918
Private Ernest Davies 72019Cheshire Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Buchanan 266496Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Coglan Marr M2/113941Army Service Corps03/05/1918
Sergeant Alfred Shaw 38Australian Light Horse03/05/1918
Faehnrich Robert Kuehlwein German Army03/05/1918
Sapper John Raftery 30428Royal Engineers03/05/1918 (aged 23)
Sergeant George Mashagi 2291South African Mounted Rifles03/05/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium42132
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance25142
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance19184
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance19213
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance1780
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)16160
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance12131
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1192
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1181
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1130
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1022
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom1000
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance980
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance9110
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria960
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance860
POST OFFICE RIFLES CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance820
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance840
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)800
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance740
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance710
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium620
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium651
GRANEZZA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly652
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance630
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance510
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance550
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium520
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance530
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance440
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France440
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance400
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance420
HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany430
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany410
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India410
LE PEUPLIER MILITARY CEMETERY, CAESTREFrance330
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance330
LONGPRE-LES-CORPS SAINTS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
QUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance311
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium342
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance340
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
HANGARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance301
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium301
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance330
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance310
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance310
GIAVERA MEMORIALItaly320
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)300
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
MORBECQUE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta201
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance221
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
LONGUEAU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance210
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance211
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium200
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium201
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance210
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique220
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium210
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
GROOTEBEEK BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium221
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium220
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance120
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance101
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL NO.1 FRENCH CEMETERYBelgium100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
BODMIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTTERY ST. MARY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
SUNDERLAND (SOUTHWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FRANCE LYNCH (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom102
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
BEDWAS (ST. BARRWG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EBBW VALE (CWM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HENGOED (ST. BARNABAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
YEOVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GODALMING NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALISBURY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HORSFORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (NEW WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium110
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance120
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance110
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ANNOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ROSSIGNOL WOOD CEMETERY, HEBUTERNEFrance100
HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SENLIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BARENTHAL MILITARY CEMETERYItaly120
BOSCON BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
CAVALLETTO BRITISH CEMETERYItaly111
BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NAAS (ST. CORBAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GIRVAN (DOUNE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAWICK (WELLOGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FODDERTY OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. CLEARS (TRINITY) CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BALROTHERY (ST. PETER) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom120
WEST THURROCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WARBLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
SITTINGBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
KINGSTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada110
DOUGLAS CEMETERY, ISLE OF MANUnited Kingdom100
KILCRUMPER CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
ARLESEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WEST KIRBY (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
LEIGH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SASKATOON (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
GRIMSTON (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
LA CAPELLE-EN-THIERACHE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
JARVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BISHOP'S TAWTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.59
Royal Air Force27
Royal Field Artillery26
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24
Royal Garrison Artillery23
Australian Light Horse20
Canadian Infantry20
Royal Welsh Fusiliers17
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16
Cheshire Regiment15
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15
Royal Engineers14
Royal Navy13
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12
Army Service Corps11
Royal Fusiliers10
Royal Army Medical Corps9
German Army8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
York and Lancaster Regiment7
Monmouthshire Regiment6
Indian Labour Corps6
Manchester Regiment6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Australian Pioneers5
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Mercantile Marine5
Royal Scots5
Australian Machine Gun Corps5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Machine Gun Corps4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Border Regiment4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Essex Regiment4
Indian Railway Department4
Middlesex Regiment4
East Surrey Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders4
South Wales Borderers3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Welsh Guards3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
South African Native Labour Corps3
London Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Cameron Highlanders2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Welsh Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Leinster Regiment2
Irish Guards2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Australian Flying Corps2
Supply and Transport Corps2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Devonshire Regiment2
German Civilian2
Tank Corps2
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Hyderabad Lancers1
Hampshire Regiment1
Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Burma Military Police1
96th Berar Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
German Air Force1
Australian Field Artillery1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Herefordshire Regiment1
81st Pioneers1
Norfolk Regiment1
99th Deccan Infantry1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Imperial Camel Corps1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
South African Heavy Artillery1
69th Punjabis1
Canadian Engineers1
South African Engineers1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Scots Guards1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Young Men's Christian Association1
Canadian Light Horse1
Mule Corps1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Royal Defence Corps1
112th Indian Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Indian Signal Corps1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
South African Pioneers1