Date of death: Sunday 5 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Corkish 29487Royal Field Artillery05/01/1919
Lance Corporal Henry James Hobbis G/42656Middlesex Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Johns WR/501987Royal Engineers05/01/1919 (aged 44)
Private Sturgess 9792Northamptonshire Regiment05/01/1919
Driver Charles Joseph Bennett 87129Royal Field Artillery05/01/1919 (aged 30)
Regimental Serjeant Major John James French 240012Suffolk Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 48)
Lance Naik Mucutrao Mane 3962105th Mahratta Light Infantry05/01/1919
Serjeant Holman 200554Norfolk Regiment05/01/1919
Private John Pierce Keane RC/99South African Road Corps05/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Robert Peter Joseph Celaschi S4/161692Royal Army Service Corps05/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Lowe 102362Royal Fusiliers05/01/1919 (aged 28)
Corporal Lucas 8458Royal Field Artillery05/01/1919
Labourer Hsieh Ch'ung Sheng 69898Chinese Labour Corps05/01/1919
Private Taylor 24824Northamptonshire Regiment05/01/1919
Private Morley 2005218th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars05/01/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Ewen Maurice Young G/51286Middlesex Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Carmelo Busuttil M/373585Royal Army Service Corps05/01/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Kunnu 32321Indian Royal Artillery05/01/1919
Driver Tunda PC/19111Indian Royal Artillery05/01/1919
Serjeant Floyd 97107Royal Army Medical Corps05/01/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Francis T4/039189Royal Army Service Corps05/01/1919
2nd Corporal David Holness O/656Royal Army Ordnance Corps05/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Knight 27618Dorsetshire Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Leatherby 203573Somerset Light Infantry05/01/1919
Private Carmelo Muscat M/374697Royal Army Service Corps05/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Charles Pritchard R4/106617Royal Army Service Corps05/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Norman Scovell 455072Royal Army Medical Corps05/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Wainwright 203914South Lancashire Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Collins 15946Border Regiment05/01/1919
Private John Graham Murdoch 120688Lothians and Border Horse05/01/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Harlal 33997Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army05/01/1919
Labourer Jai Man 5639Indian Labour Corps05/01/1919
Labourer Maiker 429Indian Labour Corps05/01/1919
Sepoy Sumer 146Indian Survey Department05/01/1919
Private Harvey Pearce 45472Worcestershire Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private White 44188Devonshire Regiment05/01/1919
Driver Francers 85454Royal Field Artillery05/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Sullivan 75739Royal Defence Corps05/01/1919
Gunner Frederick Young 134822Royal Garrison Artillery05/01/1919 (aged 33)
Squadron Serjeant Major Albert Osgood L/1352921st (Empress of India's) Lancers05/01/1919 (aged 47)
Chief Gunner Love Royal Navy, HMS President05/01/1919
Lance Corporal Pamphilon 301520London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)05/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Mainwaring 66459The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/01/1919
Private John W. Booth T/312371Royal Army Service Corps05/01/1919
Private John Strickland Deal/4101(S)Royal Marines05/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Edward Bretherton 6239Border Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 41)
Private Walter George Burningham L/9579Middlesex Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private John Gordon Inglis Craig 510962London Regiment (London Scottish)05/01/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edwin Oscar Nepple 34904Middlesex Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Jones 108678Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/01/1919
Private Montague Ashley Palmer 31355Somerset Light Infantry05/01/1919 (aged 32)
Staff Serjeant Jones OM2/228959Royal Army Service Corps05/01/1919
Private Frederick John Richard Hockley TR10/66211Training Reserve05/01/1919 (aged 31)
Driver Thornton 126512Royal Field Artillery05/01/1919
Corporal Baldwin 18772West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/01/1919
Private Wilson 15/993West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/01/1919
Private Thomas Edward Day CH/16844Royal Marine Light Infantry05/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private William H. Fitzpatrick 684846Canadian Infantry05/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Dobie 525Hong Kong Defence Corps05/01/1919
Telegraphist Sims J/34970Royal Navy, HMS Foresight05/01/1919 (aged 20)
Shipwright 4th Class Charles Lemon Prentice CH/M/23950Royal Navy, HMS Theseus II05/01/1919
Private Papworth 9123Bedfordshire Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Reginald Gordon Low 10067Honourable Artillery Company05/01/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Moseley T2/11405Royal Army Service Corps05/01/1919
Private Ford 35931Wiltshire Regiment05/01/1919
Rifleman Lloyd 213216Rifle Brigade05/01/1919 (aged 35)
Private Warren 35682Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/01/1919
Lance Corporal Charles John Plummer 614321London Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Thomas Sylvester Pope 110171Royal Garrison Artillery05/01/1919 (aged 30)
Serjeant Reginald Lee Simon 735385Royal Field Artillery05/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Davis 31348Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/01/1919 (aged 43)
Private Vergeson 18501Essex Regiment05/01/1919
Driver Alfred Baker T/421812Army Service Corps05/01/1919 (aged 43)
Private Benjamin Thomas Wiggins 203310Middlesex Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Anderson 312932Labour Corps05/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Albert Bernard Holland M2/106397Royal Army Service Corps05/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Irving 159758Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/01/1919 (aged 19)
Labourer Yu Ch'ing 16923Chinese Labour Corps05/01/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Vickery 85216Royal Air Force, 51st Kite Balloon Sect.05/01/1919
Corporal James Milward 825338Royal Field Artillery05/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private John Nathan 35803York and Lancaster Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private John Patrick Cox 62930Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/01/1919
Rifleman Leslie Robert Best 37143New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private James Henry Golding 16590Royal Berkshire Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Thomas Glew P/4255Military Police Corps05/01/1919
Private Smith 106456Royal Fusiliers05/01/1919 (aged 43)
Sapper William Malcolm Roberts 434838Royal Engineers05/01/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Thorp DM2/166209Royal Army Service Corps05/01/1919
Driver Sangu SO/5979Mule Corps05/01/1919
Private Charles Frederick Parkes T/254612Royal Army Service Corps05/01/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner William Pope 540Royal Garrison Artillery05/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Johnstone Mitchell 37763Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/01/1919 (aged 20)
Rifleman Barr 768Rifle Brigade05/01/1919
Acting Bombardier Connolly 3499Royal Garrison Artillery05/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Devine 56102Northumberland Fusiliers05/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Cleaton 498176Labour Corps05/01/1919
Private William Edwin Williams 145190Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/01/1919
Private Dooner 746Canadian Infantry Works Battalion05/01/1919
Private Forde 5859Royal Munster Fusiliers05/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Albert Victor Embry 32297Royal Gloucestershire Hussars05/01/1919 (aged 21)
Labourer El Sayid Aminouch 99055Egyptian Labour Corps05/01/1919
Private James Balls DM2/165506Royal Army Service Corps05/01/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Comerford 632719th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars05/01/1919
Gunner Holt 767601Royal Field Artillery05/01/1919
Private Logan 351352Royal Scots05/01/1919
Corporal Potten 1827South African Medical Corps05/01/1919 (aged 21)
Sepoy Haidar 3683129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis05/01/1919
Assistant Storekeeper Tennant PMA/5274Supply and Transport Corps05/01/1919
Sepoy Mubabbat Ali 380918th Indian Infantry05/01/1919
Sepoy Ramji Lal 295221st Punjabis05/01/1919
Rifleman Girdhari Singh 2945123rd Outram's Rifles05/01/1919
Private Bertie Lewis 31818South Wales Borderers05/01/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Isaac Packwood Indian Telegraph05/01/1919 (aged 52)
Gunner Cole 163508Machine Gun Corps (Motors)05/01/1919
Private Herbert Maurice Dix 205259Bedfordshire Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Rachpal 80Indian Mountain Artillery05/01/1919
Follower Sewa 11929Indian Labour Corps05/01/1919
Labourer Baza Mir 65713Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers05/01/1919
Sepoy Annamalai 93464th Pioneers05/01/1919
Sepoy Asa Ram 1876th Jat Light Infantry05/01/1919
Sepoy Mohari Lal Tewari 46909th Bhopal Infantry05/01/1919
Rifleman Sarnath Limbu 454910th Gurkha Rifles05/01/1919
Labourer Amir Ali 66325Indian Railway Department05/01/1919
Khalasi Bhikha 55023Indian Railway Department05/01/1919
Bearer Dillu 9739Army Bearer Corps05/01/1919
Bearer Tiloka Singh 331784Army Bearer Corps05/01/1919
Private Edgar 210637Labour Corps05/01/1919
Gunner Jones 310380Royal Garrison Artillery05/01/1919
Private Machin 73591Royal Army Medical Corps05/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Edward Henry Gottlieb Koehler 3139980Canadian Garrison Regiment05/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Stanley M. Hall 3208594Canadian Infantry05/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Divall 23867Bedfordshire Regiment05/01/1919
Private Hugh Frank Frederick Brabham PS/5855Royal Fusiliers05/01/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Alexander Maclennan 2918021st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private Williams 71618Machine Gun Corps05/01/1919
Rifleman Thomas Rhys Harris 204432Rifle Brigade05/01/1919
Fusilier Wilhelm Friemel German Army05/01/1919
Musketier Paul Otto Haedrich German Army05/01/1919
Soldat Kronau German Army05/01/1919
Musketier Heinrich Rentmeister German Army05/01/1919
Soldaat 2 kl Henri Gregoire Ruyters Belgian Army05/01/1919
Civilian Theodorius Greek Civilian05/01/1919
Private Todor D Ranev Bulgarian Army05/01/1919
Private Yurdan P Szhbchev Bulgarian Army05/01/1919
Cook's Mate Herald Thomas Sommerville 4650Royal Australian Navy05/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Michael Joseph Garvey 133231Royal Army Medical Corps05/01/1919 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece1080
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany510
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece400
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance300
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)310
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance310
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom240
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly210
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic210
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
ST. IVES (BARNOON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THORVERTON (ST. THOMAS OF CANTERBURY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CLOWNE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TOW LAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MUCH WOOLTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
WHITTINGTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOODBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASCENSION ISLAND NEW CEMETERYSt. Helena and Ascension Island100
GASPE (ST. ALBERT DE GASPE) CEMETERYCanada110
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
COPENHAGEN WESTERN CEMETERYDenmark110
KLAGENFURT WAR CEMETERYAustria110
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RAISMES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
CANTERBURY PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BOYNE HILL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EASTHAMPSTEAD (SS. MICHAEL AND MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHOLSEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RINGMER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAILSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILMARNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOLFOR (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLANOGWEN (COETMOR) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLWYN BAY (BRONYNANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEVERSAL (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
PENTWYN FOCHRIW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DUBLIN LUTHERAN CEMETERYCanada110
EDMONTON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
CROMER NO.2 BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia110
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps12
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Middlesex Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps4
German Army4
Labour Corps3
Rifle Brigade3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Indian Labour Corps3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Border Regiment2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Royal Engineers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Army Bearer Corps2
Bulgarian Army2
Canadian Infantry2
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Royal Marines1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
64th Pioneers1
Royal Australian Navy1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Defence Corps1
Hong Kong Defence Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Air Force, 51st Kite Balloon Sect.1
Lothians and Border Horse1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Scots1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Foresight1
South African Road Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Machine Gun Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
South African Medical Corps1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
London Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Canadian Infantry Works Battalion1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
Royal Navy, HMS Theseus II1
Indian Telegraph1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Training Reserve1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Belgian Army1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Indian Survey Department1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Essex Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Greek Civilian1
Military Police Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Suffolk Regiment1
18th Indian Infantry1
Army Service Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Mule Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
21st Punjabis1