Date of death: Monday 14 April 1919

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Tedeschi 830597Canadian Infantry14/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private Jones 55320Welsh Regiment14/04/1919
Private Girdley 204679Norfolk Regiment14/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Tankins 266035Gloucestershire Regiment14/04/1919
Acting Bombardier Lewis 187297Royal Garrison Artillery14/04/1919
Driver Frederick James Barker 223730Royal Field Artillery14/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Percival Vezey S4/144161Royal Army Service Corps14/04/1919 (aged 41)
Driver Thomas Willis T4/084457Royal Army Service Corps14/04/1919 (aged 48)
Driver Davids HT/5514Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport14/04/1919
Serjeant Chaffin 57942Royal Army Medical Corps14/04/1919 (aged 44)
Company Sergeant Major James Gerhard Tier 12159Military Labour Corps14/04/1919
Private Henry Richard Rydar 2650South African Medical Corps14/04/1919 (aged 51)
Private Mcanulty 29422King's Own Scottish Borderers14/04/1919
Private William Stewart S/5164Seaforth Highlanders14/04/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Chhota 29401Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army14/04/1919
Private Stephen Carter M2/033169Royal Army Service Corps14/04/1919 (aged 33)
Quartermaster Serjeant Joiner 487029Labour Corps14/04/1919
Serjeant Major Mortimer Willoughby Howard-Willis 34080Royal Army Medical Corps14/04/1919 (aged 41)
Private Arthur William Ashley 23542Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/04/1919
Private William George Henry Brown 61816Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/04/1919 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Cornock J/23989Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private William Campbell Diamond 220047Canadian Army Service Corps14/04/1919
Able Seaman Thomas 129962Royal Navy, HMS Victory14/04/1919 (aged 50)
Private Browning S4/086916Royal Army Service Corps14/04/1919
Bombardier William Robert Grundy 308557Royal Garrison Artillery14/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Gaffney 3384The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/04/1919
Gunner Hothersall 680201Royal Field Artillery14/04/1919
Private Joseph Ryan 26099South Lancashire Regiment14/04/1919
Driver Gibson 700851Royal Field Artillery14/04/1919
Lance Serjeant Coombes 280059London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/04/1919
Lance Bombardier Tovey 64223Royal Field Artillery14/04/1919
Chief Mechanician Edward James Davison 9012Royal Air Force14/04/1919 (aged 52)
Gunner Alexander Simpson 194565Royal Garrison Artillery14/04/1919 (aged 30)
Captain George Clifford Harding Royal Army Veterinary Corps14/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Whittingham 3320Monmouthshire Regiment14/04/1919
Private Sydney Norman Roberts O/55741Royal Army Ordnance Corps14/04/1919
Private Manning 9184Norfolk Regiment14/04/1919
Member Diana Reynolds Smith 38703Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps14/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Withers M2/147850Royal Army Service Corps14/04/1919 (aged 46)
Private William Sharp 18542South African Infantry14/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private William George Crutchley 23580Hampshire Regiment14/04/1919 (aged 45)
Private Francis James Fletcher 20902Wiltshire Regiment14/04/1919 (aged 35)
Serjeant David Goy Kennington 87234Northumberland Fusiliers14/04/1919 (aged 49)
Private Nolan 8442Yorkshire Regiment14/04/1919 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Houlden 2903King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/04/1919
Private John Steele 195457Labour Corps14/04/1919 (aged 59)
Private Harry Wilby 35541King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/04/1919 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Ralph 8028Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/04/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Baldeo Singh 34762Indian Royal Artillery14/04/1919
Captain Clarence Cecil Hains Australian Army Medical Corps14/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Tom Starkie 241652East Lancashire Regiment14/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Henry John Clapshaw G/14198Royal Sussex Regiment14/04/1919 (aged 32)
Labourer Li Tsung Chiang 36324Chinese Labour Corps14/04/1919
Follower Correa 43740Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/04/1919
Private Philip Thomas Tucker 137887Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/04/1919 (aged 19)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Blair Winskill 315556Northumberland Fusiliers14/04/1919 (aged 37)
Rifleman Orr 10777Royal Irish Rifles14/04/1919
Private Docherty S/7560Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/04/1919 (aged 31)
Follower Abdul Sawad 45Indian Labour Corps14/04/1919
Labourer Dhan Singh 3159Indian Labour Corps14/04/1919
Labourer Yusufullah 3314Indian Labour Corps14/04/1919
Private William Harold Knight 90017London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/04/1919 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Best J/17362Royal Navy, HMS Acacia14/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Juma Abdullah 369King's African Rifles14/04/1919
Lineman Basi Ishar Indian Postal and Telegraph Department14/04/1919
Lance Daffadar Kahn Singh 11223rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)14/04/1919
Gunner Went 2208Machine Gun Corps (Motors)14/04/1919
Driver Gulzaman 11368Indian Royal Artillery14/04/1919
Driver Kurhea 43740Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/04/1919
Labourer Manik Malik Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/04/1919
Rifleman Indrabir Thapa 6689Burma Military Police14/04/1919
Sarwan Karim Dad 1192Camel Corps14/04/1919
Private William Bernard Johnston SE/27420Royal Army Veterinary Corps14/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private George Benns 2055Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/04/1919
Private Cripps 14040Reserve Cavalry Regiment14/04/1919
Private John Parkinson 75223Northumberland Fusiliers14/04/1919 (aged 19)
Gunner Joseph Wilson 258228Royal Field Artillery14/04/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Horsfall 143476Royal Garrison Artillery14/04/1919
Private Stewart S/27877Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Harry D. Hutchings 477443Royal Canadian Regiment14/04/1919 (aged 48)
Petty Officer John Frederick Thomas 197274Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/04/1919 (aged 37)
Corporal Johnston 5690Canadian Engineers14/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Roy Ludlow 3235176Canadian Infantry14/04/1919 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Matheson Mercantile Marine14/04/1919
Private John Mcintyre 74052Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/04/1919
Labourer Yang Pao Shan 61414Chinese Labour Corps14/04/1919
Gefreiter Wilhelm Koch German Army14/04/1919
Soldier Egor Fedotoff 404Russian Army14/04/1919
Private Khyusein M Khasanov Bulgarian Army14/04/1919
Sergeant Richard George Hall PO/15174Royal Marine Light Infantry14/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Lloyd Ewart Pollard 12815Australian Army Medical Corps14/04/1919 (aged 26)
Nurse Jones Queen Alexandra's Military Nursing Service for India 14/04/1919
Internierter Fritz Heinemann German Civilian14/04/1919
Private Harry Percy Frederick Brandum 69054Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)14/04/1919 (aged 42)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance320
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany221
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
ROODEPOORT OLD CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MOONTA CEMETERYAustralia110
GISBORNE CEMETERYAustralia110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEBBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE (ST. MARY THE VIRGIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (CHARLTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINDLESHAW ABBEY ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHEATLEY CARR (INGHAMITE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHURCH STRETTON (CUNNERY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MARKET DRAYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHWOLD (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOX GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SALISBURY (DEVIZES ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WITHERNSEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
PRUDHOE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CARROWDORE (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBUSNETHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ST. ASAPH CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic120
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CALLANDER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST KIRBY (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STANGROUND SOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (LISTER LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENTVILLE (OAK GROVE) CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps5
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Indian Labour Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Labour Corps2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
Canadian Infantry2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Royal Army Veterinary Corps2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Welsh Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Acacia1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Military Labour Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
German Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Hampshire Regiment1
Bulgarian Army1
Queen Alexandra's Military Nursing Service for India 1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
German Civilian1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Burma Military Police1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
King's African Rifles1
Russian Army1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Camel Corps1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
South African Medical Corps1
Mercantile Marine1
South African Infantry1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Air Force1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ShinfieldWokingham122
Callander100
NelsonPendle110
CantonCardiff110
WelfordWest Berkshire110
SalisburyWiltshire110
Wotton-under-EdgeStroud110
Drainie110
WithernseaEast Riding of Yorkshire100
Church StrettonShropshire110
WorkingtonAllerdale110
Forres110
North FerribyEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BillingshurstHorsham110
Newport and CarisbrookeIsle of Wight110
Bothwell120
HaslemereWaverley110