Date of death: Tuesday 26 February 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Adams 200879Norfolk Regiment26/02/1918
Captain Lewis Moysey Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Sister Rose Elizabeth Kendall Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service26/02/1918 (aged 31)
Sister Rose Elizabeth Kendall Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service26/02/1918 (aged 31)
Staff Nurse Elizabeth Edgar Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service26/02/1918
Staff Nurse Elizabeth Edgar Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service26/02/1918
Staff Nurse Edith Blake Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service26/02/1918 (aged 32)
Staff Nurse Rebecca Rose Beresford Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service26/02/1918 (aged 39)
Serjeant John Frederick Cross 2969Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1918 (aged 39)
Private Edward William Penny 865585Canadian Infantry26/02/1918 (aged 37)
Private Elijah Wright 14/545York and Lancaster Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Chand Rai Manjhi 1522Indian Labour Corps26/02/1918
Follower Maduray 120182Indian Veterinary Corps26/02/1918
Private John William Hodgson 150952Canadian Infantry26/02/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Ronald William St. George Cartwright Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.26/02/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Terence Evelyn Kennard Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.26/02/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Griffiths 486061Royal Engineers26/02/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ernest William Guest Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.26/02/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Oscar John Brown 50478New Zealand Field Artillery26/02/1918 (aged 30)
Interpreter John Sidney Howard 11733East African Military Labour Corps26/02/1918 (aged 38)
Private Awudu Ibi 8601Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Ambrose Grant Australian Army Service Corps26/02/1918
Private Howden 36234Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/02/1918
Private Gordon Stanley Miles 38663Royal Berkshire Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Scott 3240Middlesex Regiment26/02/1918
Serjeant Albert Wheeler 8377Royal Berkshire Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hargreaves 307267Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/02/1918
Captain Frederick Raymond Milholland Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Twiss Prescott Royal Field Artillery26/02/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Alfred John Hay A/201605King's Royal Rifle Corps26/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Nelson 28734Royal Scots Fusiliers26/02/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Phillips 2330Australian Tunnelling Corps26/02/1918 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Boland Royal Munster Fusiliers26/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Devane 1747Connaught Rangers26/02/1918 (aged 28)
Private Motsuaketsana 19372South African Native Labour Corps26/02/1918
Private Stephen Mtembu 18766South African Native Labour Corps26/02/1918
Private Kitt 17098Royal Sussex Regiment26/02/1918
Private Casey D/76076th Dragoons (Inniskilling)26/02/1918
Private Albert Victor Chambers 36518Cambridgeshire Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Lewis D/16776th Dragoons (Inniskilling)26/02/1918
Lieutenant Alfred Edwin Hilton Lye Fort Garry Horse26/02/1918 (aged 37)
Private Tuck 328349Cambridgeshire Regiment26/02/1918
Private Wood D/212116th Dragoons (Inniskilling)26/02/1918
Private Jorgensen 1075286Canadian Infantry26/02/1918
Private Walter Bruce Smith 709689Canadian Infantry26/02/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Davies 3244Welsh Guards26/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private David Thomas 3193Welsh Guards26/02/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Reginald Ernest Acres 62434Royal Fusiliers26/02/1918 (aged 28)
Private Banks 13136Welsh Regiment26/02/1918
Private Edwin George Barton 69555Royal Fusiliers26/02/1918 (aged 19)
Sub-Lieutenant Granville James Mitchell Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.26/02/1918 (aged 28)
Private Murphy 897Royal Fusiliers26/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Parsells 33536Welsh Regiment26/02/1918
Shoeing Smith Mahbub Khan 28836th King Edward's Own Cavalry26/02/1918
Private George Taylor 2678King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private Richard Cartwright 201976Manchester Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Mahabir 733/DIndian Labour Corps26/02/1918
Private O'connor 3/270Royal Irish Regiment26/02/1918
Wireless Operator Michael Peter Sinnott Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 23)
Colour Serjeant Wheeler 208042Rifle Brigade26/02/1918 (aged 41)
Major John Bayly Devonshire Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 48)
Private Samuel George Membry 114743Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/02/1918 (aged 19)
Boy Walter John Harrison 88749Royal Field Artillery26/02/1918 (aged 17)
Private Claude Raymond Read 31708Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/02/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner William Addy 374561Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Lawrance Hindle 30017Welsh Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Charles James Stewart Leicestershire Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 50)
Strapper Stephen May RTS/5521Army Service Corps26/02/1918 (aged 35)
Private David Fergus 32346Royal Scots Fusiliers26/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Archibald Percy Wilds 235029Hampshire Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 21)
Engineman Scoggins 2205/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Golden Rule26/02/1918
Sergeant Alexander Kinloch 54066Royal Canadian Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 40)
Private Bateman 42955Hampshire Regiment26/02/1918
Seaman Robert Davis Ventress 5292ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rambler26/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Bunyan T4/035631Army Service Corps26/02/1918 (aged 36)
Private Wumbie Kpamkpamba 8874Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/02/1918
Private James Gunn 524036Canadian Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Musa Din 204Hong Kong Defence Corps26/02/1918
Gunner Askew 180919Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Cayzer 12341The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/02/1918
Rifleman Fred Melbourn S/34131Rifle Brigade26/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private James Robert Emmington 42141Essex Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Anthony Hofman L/6517Middlesex Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private Whitwam 332779Highland Light Infantry26/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private James William Lowe 9075Durham Light Infantry26/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private Frank William Veal 69078Royal Fusiliers26/02/1918 (aged 31)
Private Peter Rankin Mccaw 26/359New Zealand Machine Gun Corps26/02/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Mark Edwards 78386Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Ernest Hill M2/077163Army Service Corps26/02/1918 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Willey 51393Lincolnshire Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal George Frederick Osmond 551934London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)26/02/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Odell G/15640Royal Sussex Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Alfred Dunn 45550Lincolnshire Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Keogh 10818Irish Guards26/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Robert Cecil Doughty Royal Flying Corps, 101st Sqdn.26/02/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Main Reserve Cavalry Regiment26/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Wade Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn.26/02/1918
Driver Munshi 19062Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army26/02/1918
Private Aitchison 11889Durham Light Infantry26/02/1918
Flight Lieutenant Geoffrey Moore Royal Naval Air Service26/02/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Palmer Royal Naval Air Service26/02/1918
Private Pope 26811South Wales Borderers26/02/1918
Gunner Doughan 5073Royal Field Artillery26/02/1918 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Percy William Broughton 3734Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Daniels 34307Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1918
Lieutenant Alan Herbert Green Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.26/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Charles Thompson 25117Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private Albert Edgar Ody Vaughan 204645Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/02/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Hoffman 633719London Regiment26/02/1918
Sepoy Mit Singh 389235th Sikhs26/02/1918
Skipper William Richard Pyner Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 51)
Private Albert Edward Kenward 27480Royal Fusiliers26/02/1918
Private William Thomas Stephenson M/346028Army Service Corps26/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private Magee G/514Royal Munster Fusiliers26/02/1918 (aged 42)
Able Seaman John Amos Askew Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Cowper 202063Highland Light Infantry26/02/1918
Private William Grant S/11344Cameron Highlanders26/02/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Hunter 64268Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Isaac Hodgson 48566North Staffordshire Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 22)
Labourer Dina Patni Sylhet/629Indian Labour Corps26/02/1918
Follower Kashi Mohan Upadhya 1123/804Indian Labour Corps26/02/1918
Sapper William Walklett WR/355351Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper William Arthur Watkins WR/355356Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper George Arthur Weaver WR/355346Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper Charles Frederick Yuille WR/355357Royal Engineers26/02/1918 (aged 50)
Sapper John Davies WR/350199Royal Engineers26/02/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Daniel Duncan WR/355344Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper James Evans WR/350334Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Corporal Arthur J. Fry WR/350361Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Second Lieutenant John William Goodrick General List26/02/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Halden General List26/02/1918
Lance Corporal Francis James Helsby WR/307006Royal Engineers26/02/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Frank Hill 317934Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper Thomas Watson Holden WR/355355Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Private Chingoi Bin Atima DOA/184King's African Rifles26/02/1918
Sub-Conductor Howbling 10198East African Railways26/02/1918
Private Van Der Merwe 2529South African Medical Corps26/02/1918
Rifleman Geal R/36754King's Royal Rifle Corps26/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Jones 200622King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Robert Sherwood Royal Flying Corps26/02/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Algernon Aubrey Bakewell Warrilow M2/193786Army Service Corps26/02/1918 (aged 29)
Sepoy Saif Ali 200951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)26/02/1918
Labourer Durga Surati 1257Indian Labour Corps26/02/1918
Rifleman Muhammad Nabi 3777123rd Outram's Rifles26/02/1918
Private Wiesner 7065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1918
Private William Taylor 6762Dorsetshire Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Charles Miller G/34961Middlesex Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 42)
Private John Scott 201421King's Own Scottish Borderers26/02/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Ernest Henry Allday WR/355324Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper Henry Allen WR/355225Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper Bernard Mauritz Berndsson WR/355349Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper Bertie Edward Browne WR/355352Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper James Burgon WR/355322Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper John Cato WR/355340Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Second Lieutenant John Cavanagh General List26/02/1918
Corporal James Colvin WR/355336Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper Bernard Currie WR/355337Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper Patrick Joyce WR/350134Royal Engineers26/02/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Edward Oastler Laing 320510Royal Engineers26/02/1918 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant John Mcneill General List26/02/1918
Sapper William Ernest Mann WR/355338Royal Engineers26/02/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal George Metcalf WR/355332Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Peter Spence Miller General List26/02/1918 (aged 45)
Sapper Frank Moran WR/355335Royal Engineers26/02/1918 (aged 45)
Lieutenant David Palmer Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper George Parkinson WR/355339Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Lieutenant James Archibald Rogers Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Second Lieutenant James Scott Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper Harry Slater SR/355320Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper Arthur Smith WR/350359Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Sapper Robert Smith WR/355334Royal Engineers26/02/1918 (aged 44)
Follower Bantu 55595Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Follower Bhana Bombay/1756Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Artisan Kartak Mundal 18540Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Naik Idrus 425073rd Carnatic Infantry26/02/1918
Sepoy Bunti 45616th Jat Light Infantry26/02/1918
Sepoy Shib Charan 6060119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)26/02/1918
Sepoy Fateh Ali Rawal/051491Supply and Transport Corps26/02/1918
Gangman Asharfi 18417Indian Railway Department26/02/1918
Labourer Govardhan 37060Indian Railway Department26/02/1918
Private George Harris 2726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1918
Private Wilson 39312East Lancashire Regiment26/02/1918
Private Joshua Woolley 19319Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/02/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant William Thomas Galbraith Royal Flying Corps26/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Joseph Hallinan 246135Canadian Infantry26/02/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Augustus Crowley Royal Flying Corps26/02/1918 (aged 20)
Stewardess Elizabeth Elbra Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 55)
Carpenter Charles Farrow Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 31)
Assistant Steward Thomas Joseph Francis Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Frank George Gale Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 16)
Linen Keeper Walter Frederick German Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 36)
Pantryman Alfred Ernest Good Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 25)
Assistant Storekeeper Arthur Thomas Grant Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 25)
Donkeyman Robert Henry Gunther Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 40)
Second Hand James Hall Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 64)
Electrician James Kennedy Hamilton Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer Hudson Handford Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Private Alexander Abrahamson 123992Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private George William Adams 482Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private John Foster Anderson 187834Canadian Infantry26/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Bamford 123854Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 24)
Acting Matron Katy Beaufoy Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service26/02/1918
Private Harry Benham 123869Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private Thomas Birch 84908Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private William Blench 123911Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private George Breakell 122531Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private Alfred Brice 120410Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private Arthur George Brown 119131Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 39)
Private Charles Clamp 123997Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Staff Serjeant William Saul Cumber 27745Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 38)
Private Llewellyn Daniel 27002Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Henry Donnelly 123999Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Lance Corporal Andrew Duncan 42850Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 32)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Frank Harrison Edinger Army Chaplains' Department26/02/1918 (aged 33)
Sister Jane Evans Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service26/02/1918
Private John Ferguson 42846Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Lieutenant Colonel James Collins Furness Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Lance Corporal Samuel Gerdes 58627Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 38)
Private John Goldsworthy 8810Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Thomas Grimsley 123710Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Hay 124833Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 40)
Staff Nurse Charlotte E. Henry Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service26/02/1918
Private George Thomas Hutson 123711Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private Thomas Hyatt 36053Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private Jacob Jacobs 122319Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 44)
Private Joseph Jardine 123940Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Captain Arthur Edward Kelsey Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Corporal David Kelso 44314Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private Albert Victor Last 125620Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Gilchrist Lyon 123943Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 24)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. John Joseph Mcilvaine Army Chaplains' Department26/02/1918 (aged 39)
Staff Nurse Mary Mackinnon Territorial Force Nursing Service26/02/1918 (aged 31)
Private James Mcmeekin 124010Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private George Mavor 42013Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Norton 130530Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private John Parry 124014Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private William Richmond 122370Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 34)
Staff Serjeant John Ritchie 42828Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private Percy Rogers 123979Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private Frederick Simpson 119032Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private William Small 65546Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 44)
Private William Albert Smith 124045Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Lieutenant John Addison Stainsby Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 52)
Serjeant Major Edward Corben Turner 18391Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 36)
Private Reuben Underhill 113660Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Corporal Frederick Thomas Vine 1177Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Harold Victor Wadsworth 122276Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private John Wright 123950Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Private Thomas Henry Wright 123987Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Captain George William Young Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1918
Driver Cecil John Bladworth 626537Honourable Artillery Company26/02/1918 (aged 18)
Captain Robert Capel Scudamore Royal Flying Corps26/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Lenard Tapper M2/120187Army Service Corps26/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bakri Kukawa 6561Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/02/1918
Able Seaman Tamura Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Wardroom Attendant Percival John Taylor Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 21)
Steward Thomas Butterwicke Telford Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 32)
Chief Engineer Walter Thompson Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 56)
Trimmer Frank Herbert Toms Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 17)
First Engineer Charles Vyse Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 47)
Trimmer Charles Wendes Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 16)
Fifth Engineer Officer Alfred Douglas Wey Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 29)
Fireman Jesse White Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 28)
Storekeeper Harry Wilkins Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 29)
Donkeyman Harry Charles Wilkins Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Wishart Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Able Seaman Hy. George Wood Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Second Mate Ralph Woollett Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 35)
Fireman Steward Wilfred Sidney Wyatt Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 15)
Fireman Ernest Edward Young Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 32)
Fireman Walter John James Young Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 26)
Trimmer Alfred Gilbert Miller Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 17)
Second Baker Albert Henry Moore Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 22)
Second Engineer Thomas Nasbet Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 46)
Greaser Thomas John Osman Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 34)
Fireman John Pappas Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 24)
Engineer's Steward Reginald John Parrett Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 21)
Third Hand William James Stearn Penman Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 47)
Fireman Frederick William Petley Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 31)
Laundry Man John James Phillips Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 26)
Donkeyman Isidoor Polfliet Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 56)
Boatswain William John Pope Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 47)
Scullion William Thomas Punter Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Hassan Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Cook John Robert Hedley Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 50)
Third Mate John Dewdney Herring Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 26)
Steward George Heslop Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 52)
First Mate Richard Hodgson Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 51)
Wardroom Attendant Edgar Hopkins Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 17)
Able Seaman James Frederick Horn Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 58)
Deck Hand George Edward Hostler Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 32)
Chief Mate Samuel Hutchings Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 52)
Wardroom Attendant William Ewart Inwood Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman John R. Jackson Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Steward Wardroom Simon Archibald Jane Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 31)
Fireman and Trimmer William John Jenkins Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Sailor Ernst Jensen Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 25)
Seaman Harold Emile Joachim Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 16)
Assistant Steward Walter James Johnson Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 20)
Master David Jones Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Purser Louis William Jones Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Patrick Kennedy Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Quartermaster Kennie Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Greaser Charles Kilford Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 22)
Scullion Robert Buller Cecil Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 18)
Assistant Cook James Chadwick Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 23)
Painter George Wilfred Clasby Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 33)
Launchman Frederick Clifford Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 48)
Fireman Thomas Cook Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 51)
Barman Arthur Henry Cousens Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 40)
Ordinary Seaman Clemens Leslie Cox Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 16)
Chief Steward Albert Isaac Cumming Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 48)
Seaman John Henry Cresswell D'arcy Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 33)
Boatswain David Jones Davies Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 44)
Third Engineer Alfred Davison Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 30)
Trimmer William Thomas Dear Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman William De Waard Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 33)
Fireman and Trimmer William Doe Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 29)
Captain's Steward Donald Clapham Dove Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 18)
Quartermaster William Henry Doyle Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 57)
Ordinary Seaman Reginald John Andrews Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 18)
Third Engineer Alexander Noble Angus Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman William C. J. Attwood Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Assistant Steward Alfred Barnes Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 33)
Trimmer Leonard Bartlett Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 17)
Assistant Pantryman Frederick Bates Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Seaman Joseph Hector Macdonald Beavis Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 17)
Assistant Pantryman Reginald Harry William Belcher Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 18)
Fourth Engineer Officer William Hew Black Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 29)
Second Mate Blurton Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Third Engineer George James Bonwick Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 19)
2nd Class Waiter Alfred Bristow Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 25)
Wireless Operator Jabez George Bull Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 23)
Second Engineman Alexander Burnett Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 51)
Master Bernard Burt Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 55)
Deck Boy John Henry Grigson Rankine Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 16)
Fireman William Charles Ratcliff Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Rice Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman William Warren Richards Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Charles Rickman Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 15)
Second Mate William George Riddle Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 44)
Able Seaman John Rowe Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 38)
Assistant Steward Rowley Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer William Sheath Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 53)
2nd Steward James Thomas Smith Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Arthur Snowley Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 48)
Able Seaman George Stephenson Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 20)
First Bed Steward Ernest Walter Stimpson Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Edwin Brown PO/13676Royal Marine Light Infantry26/02/1918 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman William Henry Corkish 2428CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Romny26/02/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Edwin Arthur Fairminer PO/12674Royal Marine Light Infantry26/02/1918 (aged 35)
Seaman Frederick Armstrong 5139ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Romny26/02/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Daniel Collins Wales/Z/1790Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Greavesash26/02/1918 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Angus Mackenzie 3380/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 30926/02/1918 (aged 24)
Fireman Albert Harold Lane Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 26)
Fireman William John Larbalestier Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman William Edward Lee Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 31)
Lamps Alexander Frederick Lockhart Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 55)
Quartermaster James Edward Long Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 43)
Wardroom Attendant Cyril Edward Mabey Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 33)
Second Assistant Cook Henry Walter Mcallen Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman George Macaulay Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Thomas Macaulay Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 21)
Second Engineer Humphrey Mcfarlane Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 43)
Ship's Cook Alfred Percy Macgregor Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 29)
Boy William James Mcquay Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 16)
Boots Harold George Matcham Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William Edward Matthews Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 37)
Fireman Abdul Nabi Indian Merchant Service26/02/1918
Fireman Ahmad Indian Merchant Service26/02/1918
Donkeyman Ali Muhammad Indian Merchant Service26/02/1918
Fireman Ali Saleh Indian Merchant Service26/02/1918
Fireman Said Askari Indian Merchant Service26/02/1918
Fireman Said Indian Merchant Service26/02/1918
Fireman Ali Ahmad Indian Merchant Service26/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Hasan Indian Merchant Service26/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Hasan Abdullah Indian Merchant Service26/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Husain Farah Indian Merchant Service26/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Husain Muhammad Indian Merchant Service26/02/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Firoz Ali Indian Merchant Service26/02/1918
Artisan Young Yang 37764Royal Engineers26/02/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Clare 122497Royal Flying Corps26/02/1918
Lieutenant John Lawrie Mclintock Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.26/02/1918
Steward Wardroom Victor George Sinclair Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 24)
Seaman Herbert William Sizeland Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 19)
Assistant Baker Alfred Ernest Smith Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 23)
Boatswain Smith Mercantile Marine26/02/1918 (aged 40)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William John Cockburn 68085Royal Flying Corps, 100th Sqdn.26/02/1918
Flight Serjeant Thomas Green 2042Royal Flying Corps, 100th Sqdn26/02/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frederick Lem 32573Royal Flying Corps, 100th Sqdn.26/02/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Angus Mcleod 402870Royal Flying Corps, 100th Sqdn.26/02/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Arthur Mellish 240192Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1918 (aged 42)
Engineer I Charles Vyse Mercantile Marine26/02/1918
Leutnant Wilhelm Kleinwiese German Army26/02/1918
Gefreiter Paul Hammer German Army26/02/1918
Soldier Andrei Bokando Russian Army26/02/1918
Internierter Max Kempner German Civilian26/02/1918
Labourer Nawaz Muhammad Sylhet/506Indian Labour Corps26/02/1918
Labourer Han Fu Sheng 40884Chinese Labour Corps26/02/1918
Sapper William Kennedy WR/350384Royal Engineers26/02/1918 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Lee 31731Welsh Regiment26/02/1918 (aged 38)
Sapper George Buchanan Wilson WR/355358Royal Engineers26/02/1918 (aged 48)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom12220
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom58237
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4860
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia1200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance600
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance500
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly510
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance510
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium410
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance300
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq301
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance210
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance220
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium220
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium220
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance120
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa111
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BOULDER GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance100
CHALON-SUR-SAONE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
PENZANCE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRENTOR (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEEPSTOR CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
WEST HAM JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WITTERSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALKER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLACKFORD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RUSHMERE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUDSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
PORTAGE-LA-PRAIRIE (HILLSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
STANLEY MILITARY CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium120
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
NOYON NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CATSFIELD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR OLD ABBEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ENNISKILLEN ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROMDALE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya120
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KILMORE (GRANGE) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
OTTAWA NOTRE DAME CEMETERYCanada110
ORRELL (ST. JAMES) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDHANGER (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRANGEMOUTH (GRANDSABLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine127
Royal Army Medical Corps47
Royal Engineers35
Indian Merchant Service12
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service7
Indian Labour Corps6
Army Service Corps6
Canadian Infantry6
Royal Fusiliers5
Royal Flying Corps5
General List5
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Welsh Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Field Artillery3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)3
Royal Flying Corps, 100th Sqdn.3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Army Chaplains' Department2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Welsh Guards2
Indian Railway Department2
German Army2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Hampshire Regiment2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Romny2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn.1
Fort Garry Horse1
East African Railways1
Leicestershire Regiment1
East African Military Labour Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Greavesash1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
South African Medical Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
35th Sikhs1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 3091
Hong Kong Defence Corps1
Honourable Artillery Company1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Russian Army1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Golden Rule1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
German Civilian1
Irish Guards1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
73rd Carnatic Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 19th Sqdn.1
Essex Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 101st Sqdn.1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rambler1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
King's African Rifles1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 100th Sqdn1