Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lieutenant Stanley Anderson Cornell | Canadian Field Artillery | 04/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private Spearing 201295 | Somerset Light Infantry | 04/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private Walter Arnold 5021 | British Honduras Territorial Force | 04/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Stoker 2nd Class Allen K/53025 | Royal Navy, HM Trawler Glenboyne | 04/01/1919 (aged 18) | ||
Member Marjorie L.p. Fitzgerald 16242 | Women's Royal Air Force | 04/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Private Egan 16999 | Canadian Infantry | 04/01/1919 (aged 40) | ||
Private Albert John Taylor 96909 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 04/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Private Daly 21470 | Royal Scots | 04/01/1919 | ||
Serjeant Whitehead 33015 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 04/01/1919 | ||
Corporal Albert Victor Kelly M/339817 | Royal Army Service Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private Brophy 3/8832 | Royal Irish Regiment | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Rankin 1621 | Army Cyclist Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Driver Simner L/31821 | Royal Field Artillery | 04/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Ajmeri Khan 4454 | 17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment) | 04/01/1919 | ||
Lance Naik Sardar Khan 724 | Mule Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Pioneer Lovell 288091 | Royal Engineers | 04/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Private Edward James Tyrell 2400 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 04/01/1919 | ||
Lieutenant Roland Henry Bailey | Royal Field Artillery | 04/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Sapper Henry Joseph Carroll 2722 | Australian Railway Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Private Whitmarsh 33972 | Royal Fusiliers | 04/01/1919 | ||
Engine Man John Duncan Bisset 2308/ES | Royal Naval Reserve | 04/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Private Albert Henry Symons Symons 7393 | 15th (The King's) Hussars | 04/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Gunner Thorburn 190319 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 04/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Vousden 60292 | Royal Engineers | 04/01/1919 | ||
Steward Leslie Robert Ward | Mercantile Marine | 04/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Driver Saiyid Bakr 44660 | Indian Royal Artillery | 04/01/1919 | ||
Follower Saudagar 8621 | Followers Central Depot | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private William James Henry Beasley 326790 | Durham Light Infantry | 04/01/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Private William Charles Bray G/28344 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 04/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private George Arthur Carter 91694 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Arthur Henry Elkins 202850 | Wiltshire Regiment | 04/01/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Private Arthur Friday DM2/171058 | Royal Army Service Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private John Graham 037770 | Royal Army Ordnance Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Middleton D/15725 | Derbyshire Yeomanry | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Ernest Bertram Noall 39705 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 04/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Frederick John Pearce G/28351 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 04/01/1919 (aged 38) | ||
Servant Spiro Pisani 244 | Maltese Labour Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Edwin Woods R4/108681 | Royal Army Service Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Pioneer Henry Wright 191588 | Royal Engineers | 04/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Sepoy Bharat Singh 2846 | 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry | 04/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Pirbhu Singh 4058 | 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry | 04/01/1919 | ||
Rifleman Sarat Bahadur 3168 | 6th Gurkha Rifles | 04/01/1919 | ||
Pioneer Burns 110337 | Royal Engineers | 04/01/1919 (aged 53) | ||
Petty Officer Stoker Oliver Marchant 276199 | Royal Navy, HMS Vivid | 04/01/1919 (aged 44) | ||
2nd Corporal James Esplie Daniels 81642 | Royal Engineers | 04/01/1919 (aged 44) | ||
Private Burns 313585 | Labour Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Walter Emmons 21030 | Essex Regiment | 04/01/1919 (aged 41) | ||
Private William Meachin 6853 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 04/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Pioneer Thomas Walter Walker 303627 | Royal Engineers | 04/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Trimmer Henry Durr 863285 | Mercantile Marine Reserve | 04/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private Varey 26345 | East Lancashire Regiment | 04/01/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Hargreaves 200638 | Labour Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Pilkington 28972 | East Lancashire Regiment | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Frank Briggs 4/80087 | Welsh Regiment | 04/01/1919 (aged 18) | ||
Gunner Samuel Agland 74231 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 04/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Captain Percy Mark Hall | Bedfordshire Regiment | 04/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private King 60739 | South Lancashire Regiment | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Corbett 216869 | Royal Army Service Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Deck Hand Durrant 78721/DA | Royal Naval Reserve | 04/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Private Turner 158514 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Charles Brammall 281871 | Highland Light Infantry | 04/01/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Private Craig 17805 | Royal Scots | 04/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Sapper Harry George Peters 504810 | Canadian Engineers | 04/01/1919 (aged 45) | ||
Sapper Leo Boughner 796719 | Canadian Engineers | 04/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Corporal James Thomas Johnston 775728 | Canadian Pioneers | 04/01/1919 (aged 42) | ||
Private Joseph Mcnerlan 30932 | Canadian Army Service Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Edwin William Dobson 21086 | Royal Engineers | 04/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Seaman Howells 2444A | Royal Naval Reserve | 04/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Rifleman William George Dimpsey 7673 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private Fred Hallam 241488 | Lincolnshire Regiment | 04/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Corporal Kirk M2/033276 | Royal Army Service Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private Frederick Joseph Smith M2/149066 | Royal Army Service Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Lance Corporal Balloch 82570 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Ralph Richard Bray 201358 | Wiltshire Regiment | 04/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Charles Joseph Conaghan 1116 | Australian Imperial Force Canteens | 04/01/1919 | ||
Major Reginald Graham Dobson | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 04/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Sapper Mcmullen WR/319926 | Royal Engineers | 04/01/1919 (aged 50) | ||
Lance Corporal Bevins P/14779 | Military Police Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Corporal Cornway Samuel Davison 106186 | 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion | 04/01/1919 | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class Ernest Crocker 144949 | Royal Air Force | 04/01/1919 (aged 50) | ||
Lance Corporal Piper M/323631 | Royal Army Service Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Lance Corporal James Mccreelis 759 | Royal Irish Rifles | 04/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private Robert Dewart 9735 | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | 04/01/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Sapper Mcginnis 2503368 | Canadian Railway Troops | 04/01/1919 | ||
Sapper Blake WR/326862 | Royal Engineers | 04/01/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Harry Gavens 2224 | Australian Pioneers | 04/01/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Driver Evan Richards T3/024898 | Royal Army Service Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Labourer Chang Chin T'ang 99028 | Chinese Labour Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Chang Yung Nien 60676 | Chinese Labour Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Leeman 64102 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 04/01/1919 | ||
Serjeant Wand 63399 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Wilcock 125825 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal James Lawrence T/19709 | Royal Army Service Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Serjeant Ernest Seymour Nash 9119 | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 04/01/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Follower Umra 39 | 15th Lancers (Cureton's Multani's) | 04/01/1919 | ||
Rifleman Thomas Garvie 43512 | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | 04/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Petty Officer Dennis 175529/PO | Royal Navy, HMS Excellent | 04/01/1919 (aged 41) | ||
Private Bridle 21543 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private James Ritchie CH/3310(S) | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 04/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Gillan 23418 | Highland Light Infantry | 04/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Labourer Munshi 280 | Indian Labour Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Quinn 281334 | Highland Light Infantry | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Bass 101479 | Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) | 04/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Rifleman Jolleys 12460 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Hughes CM/892 | South African Motor Cyclist Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Driver Budhi 89391 | Mule Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Arjun Singh 2850 | 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs | 04/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Hasan Muhammad 3800 | 22nd Punjabis | 04/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Yusuf Shah 1686 | 22nd Punjabis | 04/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Kartar Singh 1483 | 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force) | 04/01/1919 | ||
Rifleman Martin 215252 | Rifle Brigade | 04/01/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Saddler Kenny 98540 | Royal Field Artillery | 04/01/1919 | ||
Sepoy Man Singh 3372 | 120th Rajputana Infantry | 04/01/1919 | ||
Driver Badhawa Singh 27005 | Indian Royal Artillery | 04/01/1919 | ||
Master 2nd Class Abdul Hamid 3952 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 04/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Kallu Singh 65792 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 04/01/1919 | ||
Naik Babu Nikam 2958 | 114th Mahrattas | 04/01/1919 | ||
Driver Narhun LK/035427 | Supply and Transport Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Driver Raghubar SO/42559 | Supply and Transport Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Gangman Bihari 78057 | Indian Railway Department | 04/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Chandrai Surayan 61316 | Indian Railway Department | 04/01/1919 | ||
Artisan Kuppuswami 68225 | Indian Railway Department | 04/01/1919 | ||
Labourer Magani Dhani 101041 | Indian Railway Department | 04/01/1919 | ||
Follower Alah Ditta LHR/309 | Followers Central Depot | 04/01/1919 | ||
Follower Ram Sing Bura Singh | Followers Central Depot | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private George Willey 39673 | East Yorkshire Regiment | 04/01/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Gunner Richard Walsh 279793 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 04/01/1919 (aged 46) | ||
Private Francis Leo Nixon 2422 | Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery | 04/01/1919 | ||
Driver Murphy 42807 | Royal Engineers | 04/01/1919 | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Leslie Redvers Baugh 308409 | Royal Air Force | 04/01/1919 | ||
Driver Coakley 46882 | Royal Field Artillery | 04/01/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Private William Butters 43195 | North Staffordshire Regiment | 04/01/1919 (aged 43) | ||
Private Melvin Harris 3136229 | Canadian Infantry | 04/01/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Reynolds 141122 | Royal Army Service Corps | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Hugh Winter 3353994 | Canadian Infantry | 04/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private Thomas Mclaren 303407 | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | 04/01/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Sapper Brown WR/206256 | Royal Engineers | 04/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Officer's Cook 1st Class William Counihan L/2813 | Royal Navy, HMS Warspite | 04/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Francis Dalby 58570 | South Staffordshire Regiment | 04/01/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Lieutenant Westby | Royal Field Artillery | 04/01/1919 | ||
Guardsman Hugh Thompson Dobby 21673 | Grenadier Guards | 04/01/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class Dye 13611 | Royal Air Force | 04/01/1919 | ||
Second Lieutenant George White Willis | Royal Air Force | 04/01/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Private Joseph Allen Walton 12663 | York and Lancaster Regiment | 04/01/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Lance Corporal Andrew Robson 1015013 | Canadian Infantry | 04/01/1919 (aged 48) | ||
Musketier Karl Otto | German Army | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Spiridon St Kanev | Bulgarian Army | 04/01/1919 | ||
Internierter Friedrich Karl Hannemann | German Civilian | 04/01/1919 | ||
Telegraphist Friedrich Bonneder | German Navy | 04/01/1919 | ||
Staff Serjeant Joseph Percy Blyth 1052 | Army Pay Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 37) | ||
Captain Robert Livsey Yates | North Irish Horse | 04/01/1919 (aged 41) | ||
Gunner Herbert Bradshaw 25968 | Australian Field Artillery | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Albert Smiley M/40348 | Royal Army Service Corps | 04/01/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Private George Richardson S/12454 | Gordon Highlanders | 04/01/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Cook Kong Luk Liang 355 | Chinese Contingent | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Tonati M643 | Rhodesia Native Regiment | 04/01/1919 | ||
Private Noma M1261 | Rhodesia Native Regiment | 04/01/1919 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Edinburgh | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
Chalfont St Giles | Chiltern | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ewhurst | Rother | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Colne | Pendle | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Morpeth | Northumberland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Wimborne Minster | Dorset | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Beith | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Kirkcaldy and Dysart | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Splott | Cardiff | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Beckley | Rother | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Folkestone | Folkestone and Hythe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Weedon Bec | Daventry | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Greetham | Rutland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Trowbridge | Wiltshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Penydarren | Merthyr Tydfil | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Dorchester | Dorset | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Horndean | East Hampshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Salfords and Sidlow | Reigate and Banstead | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Higham Ferrers | East Northamptonshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Salisbury | Wiltshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Glasgow | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Greenock | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Ashbourne | Derbyshire Dales | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Southminster | Maldon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Westbury | Mendip | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Newton Abbot | Teignbridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Patchway | South Gloucestershire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Shotts | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Dalkeith | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Tenby | Pembrokeshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |