Date of death: Monday 20 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Woodhouse 66129The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/01/1919
Private Reuben George Dudley 4985East Surrey Regiment20/01/1919
Private Johnson O/5286Royal Army Ordnance Corps20/01/1919
Gunner Davies 51166Royal Garrison Artillery20/01/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Johnson 213430Royal Field Artillery20/01/1919 (aged 28)
Shoeing Smith Walker 655081Royal Field Artillery20/01/1919
Sergeant Eric Ashley Broad Australian Army Service Corps20/01/1919 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Ernest Charles Robinson Royal Air Force, 10th Sqdn.20/01/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Reginald Thomas Franklin 209249Royal Garrison Artillery20/01/1919 (aged 22)
Major Warwick North Staffordshire Regiment20/01/1919
Private Yates M2/175265Royal Army Service Corps20/01/1919
Able Seaman Gillies R/855Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.20/01/1919 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Ernest Plumb 145257Royal Air Force, 207th Sqdn. 54th Wing.20/01/1919 (aged 19)
Gunner Mardan Ali 41359Indian Royal Artillery20/01/1919
Naik Ram Chandar 37150Indian Royal Artillery20/01/1919
Private Simeon Percival Fereday 75749Derbyshire Yeomanry20/01/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Harry Rednall Haycock 141829Royal Garrison Artillery20/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Suckling 84945Royal Army Medical Corps20/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Edmund Thatcher 14899East Lancashire Regiment20/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Benson 1105264Canadian Infantry20/01/1919
Private Herbert Hutchinson 43980North Staffordshire Regiment20/01/1919
Sapper William John Forbister WR/508209Royal Engineers20/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private English 203131Yorkshire Regiment20/01/1919
Sapper King 2500826Canadian Railway Troops20/01/1919
Private Hughes 305667The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/01/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Alfred Shepherd 48424Royal Garrison Artillery20/01/1919
Rifleman Rigby 202749The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/01/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Albert Edward Holding 363098Royal Engineers20/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Fred Henthorn 67222Royal Defence Corps20/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Charles Jabez Weston 8515Northumberland Fusiliers20/01/1919 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Walter Binder Mee 110177Tank Corps20/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private James Cox 54658Welsh Regiment20/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private John Jones 48768South Staffordshire Regiment20/01/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Henry Parnell 21326Royal Garrison Artillery20/01/1919 (aged 39)
Driver Gilbert Jabez Thornton 2/2274New Zealand Field Artillery20/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private 2nd Class Owen Fry 199205Royal Air Force, Balloon Sect.20/01/1919 (aged 45)
Private Howe T4/197748Royal Army Service Corps20/01/1919
Leading Seaman Robert Parker Evans 2138Royal Australian Navy20/01/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Buttery 15862West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/01/1919
Private Riva 9350Highland Light Infantry20/01/1919 (aged 31)
Sergeant Frank A. Markle 252Canadian Army Medical Corps20/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Rafael Rodriguez 684692Canadian Infantry20/01/1919 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Joseph Blyth M/27519Royal Navy, HMS Spiraea20/01/1919 (aged 31)
Chief Engineer Graham Royal Navy, HM Oiler Tiflis20/01/1919 (aged 42)
Private Oakey 43159Royal Army Medical Corps20/01/1919
Gunner John Fagan 100852Royal Field Artillery20/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private East 50316Devonshire Regiment20/01/1919
Private Frank Fussell 200380Somerset Light Infantry20/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Jackson 8877Manchester Regiment20/01/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Palmer 213324Rifle Brigade20/01/1919
2nd Corporal Horace Crackles 72277Royal Engineers20/01/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant David Matthias Williams 240101Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private George Edwin Allen 350171Highland Light Infantry20/01/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Edwards 200915Royal Field Artillery20/01/1919
Driver Read 720473Royal Field Artillery20/01/1919
Corporal John Mckay Sinclair 7215Seaforth Highlanders20/01/1919 (aged 49)
Gunner James Oliver Banks 15633Australian Field Artillery20/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Jackson 28588Lancashire Fusiliers20/01/1919
Gunner George Banks 276764Royal Garrison Artillery20/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Richard Jefferys 6172East Surrey Regiment20/01/1919 (aged 44)
Private Skelton 47382The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/01/1919 (aged 40)
Gunner Lawson 62017Royal Field Artillery20/01/1919
Private Smith 15685The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/01/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Stedman 10/2320New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion20/01/1919 (aged 30)
Gangman Jaliluddin 53529Indian Railway Department20/01/1919
Rifleman Jones 204873Rifle Brigade20/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Matthews 16/669New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion20/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private James Henry Turner 415203Royal Army Medical Corps20/01/1919 (aged 23)
2nd Corporal Frederick Thomas Franklin WR/194368Royal Engineers20/01/1919 (aged 26)
Nafar (Private) Hossum Abu Zad Elyum 6909Egyptian Army20/01/1919
Private Lodge 42151West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Robbins R/359369Royal Army Service Corps20/01/1919 (aged 49)
Guardsman Macintyre 10419Scots Guards20/01/1919
Serjeant Robert Hastie 251456Royal Scots20/01/1919 (aged 34)
Seaman Murdo Macleod 4444/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory20/01/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Bhima 2237Indian Labour Corps20/01/1919
Follower Rama Mahar 1249Followers Central Depot20/01/1919
Lance Corporal Nesit Gorges 1575Egyptian Army20/01/1919
Sowar Jaswant Singh 1553Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers20/01/1919
Private Heffernan 7220Royal Irish Regiment20/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private George Hubert Humphrey M1/09147Royal Army Service Corps20/01/1919 (aged 30)
Sepoy Bala Ram 77298th Indian Infantry20/01/1919
Sepoy Gopal 84498th Indian Infantry20/01/1919
Labourer Parbasia 105950Indian Labour Corps20/01/1919
Rifleman Amritlal Rai 36927th Gurkha Rifles20/01/1919
Rifleman Birparsad Rai 8837th Gurkha Rifles20/01/1919
Sepoy Baru Singh 604Patiala Infantry20/01/1919
Sepoy Sitaram Singh 248011th Rajputs20/01/1919
Rifleman Pahalman Rai 31227th Gurkha Rifles20/01/1919
Sowar Kartar Singh 319236th Jacob's Horse20/01/1919
Follower Jawahir Singh 160Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers20/01/1919
Lieutenant Edward Charles William Blakeney Indian Army Reserve of Officers20/01/1919
Havildar Ram Narayan 345398th Indian Infantry20/01/1919
Follower Hussain Shah Supply and Transport Corps20/01/1919
Sepoy Kanhai Ram 48998th Indian Infantry20/01/1919
Follower Loka 983Indian Labour Corps20/01/1919
Sepoy Makhan Singh 268219th Punjabis20/01/1919
Follower Mangal 98th Indian Infantry20/01/1919
Follower Darwesh Ali 16193Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/01/1919
Follower Hashim Ali 96700Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/01/1919
Engine Driver Saiyid Rahman 104784Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/01/1919
Labourer Sheikh Qadir 102511Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/01/1919
Sowar Shahmira Khan 274127th Indian Light Cavalry20/01/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Zaman 247726th Punjabis20/01/1919
Follower Mihr Singh MT/1799Supply and Transport Corps20/01/1919
Lance Daffadar Ashraf Khan 640Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps20/01/1919
Khalasi Prema 54663Indian Railway Department20/01/1919
Labourer Thakuri 52649Indian Railway Department20/01/1919
Bearer Bhima 16120Army Bearer Corps20/01/1919
Artisan Hira Singh WD/9426Indian Military Works Services20/01/1919
Private Horace Bosley 48332Wiltshire Regiment20/01/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Fenn 201631East Yorkshire Regiment20/01/1919
Private Cyril Clark 50899East Riding Yeomanry20/01/1919
Private Roach 178386Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/01/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Sergeant Ernest Sim 2798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Henry Mason 18408Army Cyclist Corps20/01/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper James Varley 321961Royal Engineers20/01/1919 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class William Hughes SS/115891Royal Navy, HMS Southampton20/01/1919 (aged 23)
Major Stockwell King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/01/1919
Private Callow PO/16679Royal Marine Light Infantry20/01/1919
Deck Hand Macfarlane 4113/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Boadicea20/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Victor Albert Coleman 427518Canadian Infantry20/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Harold Morton 252870Canadian Infantry20/01/1919 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Moon 178465Royal Navy, HMS Vivid20/01/1919
Private Arthur J. Ingram 11964Royal Marine Light Infantry20/01/1919 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Bentham 508680Royal Engineers20/01/1919
Serjeant John James 200620Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Albert Denny 11080British West Indies Regiment20/01/1919
Able Seaman William Cecil Albert Wicks J/14962Royal Navy, HMS Searcher20/01/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper William Lock 134918Royal Engineers20/01/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Charles Douglas HT/378Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport20/01/1919
Gunner Richards 122314Royal Garrison Artillery20/01/1919
Gunner Frederick George Handford 43122Canadian Field Artillery20/01/1919 (aged 40)
Gefreiter Wilhelm Mueller German Army20/01/1919
Landsturmmann Paul Richter German Army20/01/1919
Husar Gabor Jazina German Army20/01/1919
Grenadier Walter Schellscheidt German Army20/01/1919
Internierter Otto Paul Starn Austrian Civilian20/01/1919
Private Stoyan Ts Denchev Bulgarian Army20/01/1919
Internierter Max Diebig German Civilian20/01/1919
Private Benjamin Matthews 202128Hampshire Regiment20/01/1919 (aged 31)
Staff Nurse Florence Mackenzie Australian Army Nursing Service20/01/1919 (aged 42)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran800
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece430
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt420
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly310
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance210
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance200
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CONCHES-EN-OUCHE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SLEAT PARISH (OR KILMORE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILKESTON (PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (SOUTHWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROOK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TYLDESLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
APETHORPE (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SEDGLEY (ST. CHAD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (TUNSTALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNHAM (GREEN LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARBORNE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (UPPER AND LOWER WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
OVERIJSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
SOLESMES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance100
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
INVERCARGILL (EASTERN) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
WHITLEY BAY (HARTLEY SOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BARVAS (ST. MARY) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
DELHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALIndia100
WITNEY TOWER HILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CLARA MONASTERY OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEWSBURY MOOR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALEY HILL (ALL SOULS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILNAUGHTON OLD CHURCHYARD, ISLE OF ISLAYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REGINA CEMETERYCanada110
SASKATOON (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELIER (MONT-A-L'ABBE) OLD CEMETERY, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
CUE AND DAY DAWN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Royal Engineers7
Royal Field Artillery6
98th Indian Infantry5
German Army4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Army Service Corps4
Canadian Infantry4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
7th Gurkha Rifles3
Indian Labour Corps3
Indian Railway Department3
Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers2
Egyptian Army2
Supply and Transport Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Highland Light Infantry2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Indian Royal Artillery2
36th Jacob's Horse1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Navy, HM Oiler Tiflis1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Royal Air Force, Balloon Sect.1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Air Force, 10th Sqdn.1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Austrian Civilian1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Scots Guards1
Royal Australian Navy1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Bulgarian Army1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Indian Military Works Services1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Scots1
East Lancashire Regiment1
19th Punjabis1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Southampton1
German Civilian1
Tank Corps1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Searcher1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
Patiala Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
Royal Air Force, 207th Sqdn. 54th Wing.1
Australian Army Nursing Service1
11th Rajputs1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
East Riding Yeomanry1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Followers Central Depot1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Spiraea1
26th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Boadicea1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1