Date of death: Friday 14 February 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Leonard Wood 62345Royal Defence Corps14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Armstrong S/19733Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/02/1919
Gunner Coates 92906Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Henry Gibbs 76395Middlesex Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 32)
Leading Aircraftman Edward Farminer Moore 219435Royal Air Force, Reserve Park,14/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Pearce M/353152Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Matthews 16448British West Indies Regiment14/02/1919
Driver Bhanwar Singh 36954Indian Royal Artillery14/02/1919
Driver Jahku 31458Indian Royal Artillery14/02/1919
Private Martin G/1694Royal Munster Fusiliers14/02/1919
Worker Walcroft 39494Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps14/02/1919
Private Albert Prickett M2/188787Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Ernest John Tull SE/6955Royal Army Veterinary Corps14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Pioneer James Stephen Gilhooly WR/290202Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Rifleman Caleb Mitchell 24617Rifle Brigade14/02/1919 (aged 42)
Driver Isaac Stewart HT/1672Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport14/02/1919 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Albert James Stroud WR/194919Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private John Sutton 240517Lancashire Fusiliers14/02/1919 (aged 34)
Gunner Leslie James Cooper 237080Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Trooper Stanley Brennan 2152Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron14/02/1919
Trooper John Law 2632Australian Remount Unit14/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Moore 6059Australian Provost Corps14/02/1919
Sapper Taj Din 6713rd Sappers and Miners14/02/1919
Staff Sergeant John Miller Mackay 12469Military Labour Corps14/02/1919 (aged 59)
Private David Thomas Brown 640Australian Remount Unit14/02/1919
Private Robert Wright 74846Durham Light Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Robert Davies 6994Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Sherwood 6348British West Indies Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Arnett WR/250777Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Bombardier William Leo Dalton 18445Australian Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Plummer Australian Machine Gun Corps14/02/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Thomas George Denton 940283Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919
Private Matthews 178791Royal Engineers14/02/1919
Private Smith 201497Gordon Highlanders14/02/1919
Able Seaman Cain Clyde Z/7679Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President14/02/1919
Sapper Duncan Henry Mcintosh 47651Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Beattie WR/295671Royal Engineers14/02/1919
Private Timothy Michael Morrissy M2/190197Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 28)
Chaplain The Rev. Stanley Paul Poole Young Men's Christian Association14/02/1919 (aged 30)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Frederick Rands 42884New Zealand Chaplains' Department14/02/1919 (aged 35)
Captain Leslie Leonhardt Reeves Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Arthur George Stevens M2/102681Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Strathdee 415738Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Taylor M2/148829Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Whyman 80556Essex Yeomanry14/02/1919 (aged 32)
Major John Windham-Wright The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/02/1919 (aged 35)
Driver Mohan Lal 31324Indian Royal Artillery14/02/1919
Private Alfred Horace Holman M2/184049Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Charles Albert Ingleheart 512326Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Watson 48211Lincolnshire Regiment14/02/1919
Corporal Twigg 30468East Yorkshire Regiment14/02/1919
Lance Corporal Robson 18/568Northumberland Fusiliers14/02/1919
Serjeant William Gibson 41193Durham Light Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Robert Cook Tyneside Z/5377Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke14/02/1919 (aged 22)
Rifleman Joseph Cooper Sains 1524King's Royal Rifle Corps14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Bullock 315973Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry14/02/1919 (aged 34)
Fitter Reginald Alfred Cole 826177Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Henry Widdows 63632Welsh Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 40)
Corporal Richard Edwin Davis 835970Canadian Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal William Edward Shepherdson 81789Canadian Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Gartland RMA/11590Royal Marine Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 32)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Bencke Royal Naval Reserve, Cable Ship John Pender14/02/1919
Private Charles Edward Burden 90614Northumberland Fusiliers14/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Webb 3602Worcestershire Regiment14/02/1919
Flight Cadet Hebley 302817Royal Air Force14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private William Hobbs Gillman 625003London Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Stockwell 46772Essex Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Baldwin M/298228Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 38)
Sapper Edward Williams WR/334952Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Taylor 203416Border Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Edward Taubman 83649Royal Fusiliers14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private George Mccall 206853Lincolnshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Robert Longmire WR/200359Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 47)
Private Slater 18892The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Wegg 345640Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/02/1919
Battery Serjeant Major Dalton 6126Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919
Lieutenant Colonel William Alfred Littledale Fletcher The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/02/1919 (aged 49)
Driver John Thomas Room 189351Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Eastwood J/69111Royal Navy, HMS Bacchante14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Trimmer James William Cranshaw 4638/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Balmoral14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Cyril Arthur Isaac Elkins 564259Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Place WR/28319Royal Engineers14/02/1919
Serjeant Laurence William Champkin 305925Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/02/1919 (aged 49)
Sapper Henry Chandler 139267Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Fagan T/439266Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 47)
Private Bason 66779South Staffordshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Wesson 315825Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Harwood 33905Durham Light Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Baildham 7698Lincolnshire Regiment14/02/1919
Lance Corporal John Joseph Dormer 201748Durham Light Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Frederick George Deacon 202599Norfolk Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Thomas Dix 51542Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Cappaert 292148Devonshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Stanley George Duff Grant 203806Bedfordshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Sydney Riches Brittain 24072Welsh Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Thomas Fogg 64020Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private William Outram G/48856The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/02/1919 (aged 40)
Stoker 1st Class John Leslie Reed K/33083Royal Navy, HMS Bacchante14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Reuben Stanley Halford 208453Labour Corps14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Pallett 106188Royal Army Medical Corps14/02/1919
Joiner 3rd Class Collins M/8097Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke14/02/1919
Gunner Redman 226018Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner John Robertson Gilroy 245788Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Waters 29062Northumberland Fusiliers14/02/1919
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Johnson 270756Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin14/02/1919
Gunner Cox 58581Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919
Lance Corporal John Brown Owen 34997Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 31)
Yeoman of Signals Collins 225337(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS King George V14/02/1919
Private Bowditch 147592Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/02/1919
Petty Officer Cunningham 187326Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/67116). HMS President II14/02/1919
Gunner Charles Joseph Dayman 94539Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Asson 32136Lincolnshire Regiment14/02/1919
Sapper Percy Cooke 486554Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Joseph Frederick Wardle Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private John James 13252Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Dore G/81251East Surrey Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 39)
Aircraftman 1st Class Mead 17437Royal Air Force, 46th Training Depot Sqdn.14/02/1919
Private Miles 10394South Staffordshire Regiment14/02/1919
Driver Sydney Daniels 185Australian Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Andrew Oliver Norman 4275AAustralian Pioneers14/02/1919
Private Mcmahon 51061Canadian Army Service Corps14/02/1919
Rifleman William Drewett 377452London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/02/1919
Gunner Boyce 5162Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Raymond Sydney Townsend 425425Canadian Forestry Corps14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Hammond 23438East Surrey Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 41)
Rifleman Frederick Hurren 40647King's Royal Rifle Corps14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Henry Bothwell 64333Yorkshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Jethro West G/3076Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 41)
Private Pattison S/441196Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919
Private Nokes 34073Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/02/1919
Private Barnett 24703Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 43)
Private Shaw M/399018Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Robert Francis Burden 4449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Aisbitt TR/3/604Training Reserve14/02/1919 (aged 42)
2nd Corporal John Henry Harrison WR/502305Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Telegraphist George Handley J/56327Royal Navy, HMS Inconstant14/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Carlile 201846Seaforth Highlanders14/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Palmer 16253West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/02/1919
Bugler Thomas Oakland 200286King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Horner 208813Royal Air Force, 11th Aircraft Park14/02/1919
Private Reddihough 131099Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/02/1919
Corporal Foggin 27269York and Lancaster Regiment14/02/1919
Sapper Devlin 248792ALIAS14/02/1919
Sapper Mcguire 248792Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 48)
Lieutenant William Alexander Whitelaw Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Alfred Rashdale Wilkinson 26435Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919
Lance Corporal Davies 240178Cheshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private David Neil Williamson 4783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/02/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper Timbrell WR/259728Royal Engineers14/02/1919
Private Sharman 62660Royal Scots14/02/1919
Private Wooton 6557King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/02/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Bateman 303627Royal Air Force, 73rd Sqdn.14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant David Helm Creears L/12Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Hedges M2/048429Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919
Lance Corporal Leopold Alphonsus Swertz P/1442Military Police Corps14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private William John White 612AAustralian Machine Gun Corps14/02/1919 (aged 36)
Serjeant Edward Beswick 402892Royal Air Force, 13th Balloon Coy.14/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private Cecil Corkill 3080891Canadian Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private La Force 3080364Canadian Infantry14/02/1919
Private William George Rawbon 348363Royal North West Mounted Police14/02/1919
Private William Herbert Reddick 6361714th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Stillwell 725594Canadian Army Service Corps14/02/1919
Private Otto William Walkemeyer 625075Canadian Infantry Works Battalion14/02/1919 (aged 28)
Major Arnold Kingsley Boyden Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant Sugden 1706Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Tickell 67792Devonshire Regiment14/02/1919
Sapper John Wylie WR/206273Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 44)
Private Phillip Jefferies 53276Gloucestershire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Williams 34671Gloucestershire Regiment14/02/1919
Private Berry M2/200577Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919
Private Lewis 123414Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/02/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner John Frederick Burchnall 211836Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Hussey 532901London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/02/1919
Corporal Vance Deal/8469(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps14/02/1919 (aged 48)
Labourer Li Yu Fa 18935Chinese Labour Corps14/02/1919
Private Tuck 22857Essex Regiment14/02/1919
Clerk Subaya 15175Works Directorate14/02/1919
Lance Corporal Harry North 34675Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Harold Christopher H. Jacques 6508Army Pay Corps14/02/1919 (aged 38)
Captain Bannister Royal Air Force, 111th Sqdn.14/02/1919
Captain Frank Jefcoate Royal Air Force, 111th Sqdn.14/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Tonkin M2/148505Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 30)
Follower Bhagatbir Ali 595th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)14/02/1919
Sepoy Dhondi Agrye 1361110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/02/1919
Private John Thomas Reay 54430Northumberland Fusiliers14/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Charles Frederick Mckenzie 11683Northumberland Fusiliers14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Rodwell 09066Royal Army Ordnance Corps14/02/1919
Private William Harry Chatfield 267153Royal Sussex Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Brewer 463227Canadian Infantry14/02/1919
Sapper Robert Wilfred Visart De Bury 180453Canadian Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Thomas David Hagarty 3057239Canadian Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Fitzell 148807Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919
Private Gardner 70770Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/02/1919 (aged 28)
Driver Fitzpatrick 91463Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919
Private Small 110937Royal Fusiliers14/02/1919 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Lyons 6155Leinster Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 18)
Gunner John Mccoll 696599Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Cameron 13771Royal Defence Corps14/02/1919
Serjeant Suffill 11600Highland Light Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Sawers 104230Royal Fusiliers14/02/1919
Stoker Gibbons 4936/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS St. Vincent14/02/1919
Private Robert Martin 30614Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/02/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Officer 88200Royal Air Force, No.1 School Military Aeronautics14/02/1919
Private William Whitelaw 279012Royal Air Force, 19th Wing14/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Clement Evans 39150South Wales Borderers14/02/1919 (aged 35)
Sergeant Amos Charles Lefebvre Church 516027Canadian Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 25)
Sergeant Jauncey 282Royal Canadian Dragoons14/02/1919
Private Jones 295342Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919
Follower Lala Chimia 2049/56Indian Labour Corps14/02/1919
Sapper Anderson 250069Royal Engineers14/02/1919
Corporal Arthur Birch S/8077Royal Army Ordnance Corps14/02/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Cruickshank 542132Royal Engineers14/02/1919
Lieutenant Mcnab Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Campbell S/22755Seaforth Highlanders14/02/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Muhammad Helal Ali 13801Egyptian Labour Corps14/02/1919
Private Doyle 30960Royal Irish Fusiliers14/02/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Southgate 8370The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Patrick John Cosgrove 24982New Zealand Field Artillery14/02/1919
Driver Frederick William Dawe 52638Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 24)
Driver George Edward Arthur Goodwin T4/038158Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Harrison M2/098986Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919
Lance Corporal Joseph Houston P/5516Military Police Corps14/02/1919 (aged 37)
Corporal Kibby S4/146306Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919
Private Bishop 290038Somerset Light Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 25)
Sepoy Ragmurar Singh 39427th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs14/02/1919
Sepoy Tilok Singh 19674th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs14/02/1919
Sapper Kochin 77042nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners14/02/1919
Naik Bhagat Singh 73523rd Sikh Pioneers14/02/1919
Sepoy Pahlwan Shah 594272nd Punjabis14/02/1919
Private William Briggs Johnson 42012Hampshire Regiment14/02/1919
Conductor Frank Lewis Tilley Military Works Service14/02/1919
Follower Ram Autar 40th Indian Cavalry Regiment14/02/1919
Labourer Hulas 9059Indian Labour Corps14/02/1919
Naik Khuda Bakhsh 63760Indian Royal Artillery14/02/1919
Follower Kalimuddin 61259Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/02/1919
Follower Ramzan Ali 103875Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/02/1919
Sepoy Abdul Rahman 443487th Punjabis14/02/1919
Rifleman Singbahadur Chettri 44184th Gurkha Rifles14/02/1919
Follower Achaibar Singh LKCD/1332Supply and Transport Corps14/02/1919
Driver Kewala 2860Mule Corps14/02/1919
Follower Kapuruddin 166/7854Indian Postal and Telegraph Department14/02/1919
Labourer Ram Lochan 49816Indian Railway Department14/02/1919
Pointsman Sharafat Husain 52058Indian Railway Department14/02/1919
Artisan Sukha 69570Indian Railway Department14/02/1919
Follower Gyana LKO/13779Followers Central Depot14/02/1919
Artisan Chandra Singh WD/10286Indian Military Works Services14/02/1919
Private Murphy 102780Royal Fusiliers14/02/1919
Private Rupert Cheetham 3728Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/02/1919
Gunner Parry 140889Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 41)
Gunner Frederick Allen Gough 77089Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Vincent Roebuck Beverley 23812King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Sanders 25152Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private David Irving 24527Border Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Trent 34878Royal Army Medical Corps14/02/1919
Private Charles Ronald Whitaker R/366971Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Charles Barton 7172Leicestershire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Bee 9269King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/02/1919
Driver William Henry Smith 20566Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Warrener 120215Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/02/1919
Private John Joseph White 267791Northumberland Fusiliers14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Langridge 3416Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Treeby 297784Royal Air Force14/02/1919 (aged 42)
Corporal George Windridge T4/044563Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Harold Greenwood 86542Royal Defence Corps14/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Shuttleworth 030701Royal Army Ordnance Corps14/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Innes 290923Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/02/1919 (aged 38)
Yard Master Norris Royal Navy, HM Dockyard (Rosyth)14/02/1919
Private William Mcfarlane 81414Royal Army Medical Corps14/02/1919 (aged 28)
Corporal Gorrie 68682The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/02/1919 (aged 48)
Stoker 1st Class James Charles Clark K/43186Royal Navy, HMS Newcastle14/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Pallot 58523Essex Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Dyke 22097Gloucestershire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Frederick George Flux 83522Royal Defence Corps14/02/1919 (aged 31)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Reilly 5789South Wales Borderers14/02/1919
Lance Corporal William John Stock 36200Welsh Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Ernest Arthur Wright 606084Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Chief Stoker William Bennett 287559Royal Navy, HMS Mallard14/02/1919 (aged 39)
Signaller Dobson 31235Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Frederick Harry Jones 109105Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner Charles Murray 116195Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 42)
Captain Edmund De Pentheny-O'kelly Lancashire Fusiliers14/02/1919 (aged 57)
Lieutenant Colonel Gerald Oldroyd Cornock-Taylor General List14/02/1919 (aged 34)
Corporal Lambert Robinson 313798Royal Air Force, 202nd Sqdn.14/02/1919
Private Joseph Williams 7084Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.14/02/1919
Lance Corporal Arthur John Flory PO/2260Royal Marine Light Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 56)
Fireman Smith Mercantile Marine Reserve14/02/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal John Hatch 253417Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Captain Young Middlesex Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Alfred Frederick Dessauer 85410Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Herbert Abbott 9958Rifle Brigade14/02/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Frederick Joseph Rickey 2827Australian Railway Corps14/02/1919
Private Williams 85238Royal Army Medical Corps14/02/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Carr 14986Border Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Chambers C/39272East Surrey Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 28)
Serjeant Bernard Lionel Ellen 3137British Red Cross Society14/02/1919 (aged 37)
Signaller Charles Edwin Jenkins 63114Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Arthur William Jones 27480South Staffordshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 40)
Sapper Alfred Charles Reynolds 140900Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 30)
Pioneer Reginald Birks WR/210654Royal Engineers14/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Frederick K. Peart 18/1336Durham Light Infantry14/02/1919 (aged 24)
Labourer Wen Tien Yuan 104632Chinese Labour Corps14/02/1919
Labourer Wang Mang Niu 103959Chinese Labour Corps14/02/1919
Private Forest 78315th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)14/02/1919 (aged 33)
Gefreiter Friedrich Heidmeyer German Army14/02/1919
Musketier Alfons Schmitanski German Army14/02/1919
Pionier Otto Schumann German Army14/02/1919
Landsturmmann Bernhard Teske German Army14/02/1919
Musketier Alois Rosch German Army14/02/1919
Internierter Adolf Friedrich Leber German Civilian14/02/1919
Captain Alexander Gunning Carr Royal Garrison Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Clerk 3rd Class Philip Walter Farey 167094Royal Air Force14/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Thomas William Passmore Russell 2834Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/02/1919
Serjeant Charles Evans 12648Bedfordshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Martin Troy 5/42Royal Irish Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 48)
Private Frank Edwin Miller 1176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/02/1919 (aged 30)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany1540
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance910
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance830
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom600
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium600
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance520
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)530
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance540
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance400
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium420
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom410
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium330
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance320
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France220
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance200
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance210
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom230
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom200
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom220
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom200
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
COVENTRY (WINDMILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ATH COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
ECHUCA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
JOINVILLE-LE-PONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FORGES-LES-EAUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTROSE (ROSEHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
BUDOCK (ST. BUDOCK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TANSLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLAYDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COUNDON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUDLEY BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom120
DALTON-IN-FURNESS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PARR (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON (ST. ANNE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALEWOOD (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHEATLEY CARR (INGHAMITE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHURCH (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREAT HARWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALLIWELL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RAWTENSTALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RADCLIFFE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STRETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLENFIELD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IRNHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALKER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERCOTE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST COKER (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT BARR (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RANGEMORE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BACTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DORKING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HALE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEYSHOTT (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ASTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UPAVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOORTHORPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SELBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
OAKWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CROOKES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (LIBERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THE HAGUE GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly110
HORTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, BLYTHUnited Kingdom110
NEWBIGGIN (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTTINGDEAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STONEGATE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOWN CATHEDRAL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLINASLOE (CREAGH) NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LONGFORD (BALLYMACORMICK) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KILMARNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUMFRIES (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HADDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANMEREWIG (ST. LLWCHAIARN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LLANBEDR (MORIAH) CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
LA LOUVIERE TOWN CEMETERYBelgium110
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance120
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HARROGATE (HARLOW HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MITCHAM (CHURCH ROAD) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
BRUGGE GENERAL CEMETERYBelgium100
WORONORA GENERAL CEMETERY, SUTHERLANDAustralia100
FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CARISBROOKE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARLEY CONGREGATIONAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEATH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DENNY AND DUNIPACE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHANDLERS FORD (PINE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARTHURET (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIRKBY LONSDALE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COPPULL PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SKEGBY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
POOLE (PARKSTONE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OAKAMOOR MEMORIAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNEATON (STOCKINGFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MAESTEG CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEATH (LLANTWIT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORT TALBOT (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOCKING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GARRYCLOYNE CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HEATON NORRIS (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLEY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SWANTON NOVERS (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEATHERY CLEUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KINROSS EAST BURYING GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
AMBALA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers25
Royal Army Service Corps22
Royal Field Artillery21
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Canadian Infantry6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Durham Light Infantry5
German Army5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Indian Royal Artillery4
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Defence Corps4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Indian Railway Department3
Welsh Regiment3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Army Ordnance Corps3
Border Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Air Force3
Military Police Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
Australian Remount Unit2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Indian Labour Corps2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Bacchante2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Rifle Brigade2
British West Indies Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Air Force, 111th Sqdn.2
40th Indian Cavalry Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HM Dockyard (Rosyth)1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS St. Vincent1
Royal Air Force, Reserve Park,1
Australian Pioneers1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS King George V1
Royal Navy, HMS Inconstant1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
London Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 13th Balloon Coy.1
Royal Navy, HMS Newcastle1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
ALIAS1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Australian Provost Corps1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Followers Central Depot1
Australian Railway Corps1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal North West Mounted Police1
Labour Corps1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Mallard1
Royal Air Force, No.1 School Military Aeronautics1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Balmoral1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Works Directorate1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/67116). HMS President II1
Indian Military Works Services1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
British Red Cross Society1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
General List1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Air Force, 19th Wing1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Scots1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
72nd Punjabis1
Military Labour Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Army Pay Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Young Men's Christian Association1
Canadian Infantry Works Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Air Force, 202nd Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, Cable Ship John Pender1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 46th Training Depot Sqdn.1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 11th Aircraft Park1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
New Zealand Chaplains' Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin1
Mule Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Air Force, 73rd Sqdn.1
Norfolk Regiment1
Military Works Service1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Highland Light Infantry1
Australian Army Service Corps1
German Civilian1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron1
Essex Yeomanry1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Training Reserve1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1