Date of death: Tuesday 11 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Finney 15604Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/03/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class Donald William Alexander 62741Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.11/03/1919 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Arthur Capper Army Pay Department11/03/1919 (aged 52)
Private Archibald Cruickshanks 241296Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/03/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Albert Edward Glover 08208Royal Army Ordnance Corps11/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Smith 9613Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1919 (aged 58)
Gunner Louis Levitt 775807Royal Field Artillery11/03/1919 (aged 22)
Captain Wellesley Roe Allen Royal Army Medical Corps11/03/1919 (aged 35)
Trooper Edward Thomas Keogh 1400Australian Light Horse11/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Matoko 17361South African Native Labour Corps11/03/1919
Labourer Liu Kung T'ang 67646Chinese Labour Corps11/03/1919
Private Christian Stalmaster 1512Cape Coloured Labour Regiment11/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private William Cuthbert Crockatt 305166Royal Army Medical Corps11/03/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal O'hare P/12466Military Police Corps11/03/1919 (aged 36)
Driver Henry Charles Preston 8842Royal Field Artillery11/03/1919 (aged 32)
Follower Bhuta 8717Indian Army Medical Corps11/03/1919
Guardsman John Harris Hill 16484Coldstream Guards11/03/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Henry Blackham T/29599Royal Army Service Corps11/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Henry Renshaw 025913Royal Army Ordnance Corps11/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Bennett 60053Essex Regiment11/03/1919
Private Millward 54873Somerset Light Infantry11/03/1919
Company Serjeant Major Joseph Scorfield Beatty A/3727King's Royal Rifle Corps11/03/1919 (aged 45)
Private Johnson M/37311Royal Army Service Corps11/03/1919 (aged 40)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Longman 3799Royal Garrison Artillery11/03/1919
Sapper Shipley 148224Royal Engineers11/03/1919
Private Bird G/18863Middlesex Regiment11/03/1919
Corporal Albert Moores 50184Royal Defence Corps11/03/1919 (aged 38)
Flight Cadet Walter Thomas Langsdon 60158Royal Air Force, 46th Training Depot Station11/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Todd 18060King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/03/1919
Gunner Duckworth W/3408Royal Field Artillery11/03/1919
Pioneer Griffiths 361741Royal Engineers11/03/1919
Lance Bombardier Marmaduke Cecil Thorold 891361Royal Field Artillery11/03/1919 (aged 37)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Mercer 129961Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training (Halton Camp)11/03/1919 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Edward Elderton K/12072Royal Navy, HMS Coventry11/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Percival Mitchell 38869Royal Army Medical Corps11/03/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Owen Collis Sullivan 202992Royal Field Artillery11/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Joseph Carey 126155Royal Air Force11/03/1919 (aged 38)
Private James Channell 80793The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/03/1919 (aged 42)
Serjeant Frederick Daniel Uzzell 930962Royal Field Artillery11/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Allen M/380261Royal Army Service Corps11/03/1919
Private Adam Dickson 98613Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Bazeley 22941The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private James Saunders DM2/112811Royal Army Service Corps11/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Gent G/66955Royal Fusiliers11/03/1919 (aged 38)
Corporal Ralph Henry Edwards 12/14656Gloucestershire Regiment11/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private Harold Oldacre 10707Royal Army Medical Corps11/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Dunn 49362Lincolnshire Regiment11/03/1919
Private Frederick George Evans SE/24003Royal Army Veterinary Corps11/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Ager 18613Somerset Light Infantry11/03/1919
Private Carter 2234Lincolnshire Regiment11/03/1919 (aged 35)
Rifleman Beasley A/200King's Royal Rifle Corps11/03/1919 (aged 28)
Major Robert Stanley Buck General List11/03/1919 (aged 47)
Private John Adams 4977Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/03/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ruiter 6098South African Infantry11/03/1919
Ordinary Seaman Gamble SS/8499Royal Navy, HMS Victory I11/03/1919 (aged 23)
Captain John Henry Exley Royal Army Ordnance Corps11/03/1919 (aged 60)
Able Seaman Harry Warrington Tyneside Z/9687Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Coast Guard Station (Inchkeith)11/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private John Kemlo Kemp 43765Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/03/1919 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Reilly 1171Royal Scots11/03/1919
Private Cannon 62589Royal Scots Fusiliers11/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private Romeo Lariviere 3091184Canadian Infantry11/03/1919
Private William Rowlands 47901Welsh Regiment11/03/1919
Staff Serjeant Packer T2/017245Royal Army Service Corps11/03/1919
Private William Loveless 67518Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/03/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant Horace William Yaxley 7/295Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Goodrum M1/08870Royal Army Service Corps11/03/1919
Gunner Arthur Cairns Elliott 195011Royal Horse Artillery11/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private George Edward Mears M/399743Royal Army Service Corps11/03/1919 (aged 43)
Syce Devia 1737Syce Corps11/03/1919
Private Fowles 22862Royal Army Veterinary Corps11/03/1919
Private Harold Goddard 241648Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Harrott 031254Royal Army Ordnance Corps11/03/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Scott TF/023611Royal Army Service Corps11/03/1919
Rifleman Arthur Albert Bennett 897204London Regiment11/03/1919 (aged 35)
Labourer Liu Ch'ing I 91380Chinese Labour Corps11/03/1919
Labourer Wang Han Hui 107189Chinese Labour Corps11/03/1919
Trooper Arthur Connely Healey 11/1808Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/03/1919
Driver Bainbridge 457200Royal Engineers11/03/1919
Gunner Holland 1169Royal Field Artillery11/03/1919 (aged 46)
Petty Officer David Lemon 168749(Dev)HM Coastguard11/03/1919 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Stewart 20034Cameron Highlanders11/03/1919
Private Harries 21952King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/03/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Abdullah 837Indian Labour Corps11/03/1919
Follower Kalap Ahir 2395Indian Labour Corps11/03/1919
Naik Kirant Ram 702Indian Labour Corps11/03/1919
Labourer Maung Kyaw 480Indian Labour Corps11/03/1919
Labourer Ali Mustafa Mimnin 61371Egyptian Labour Corps11/03/1919
Labourer Ramadan Shehata Muhammad 14240Egyptian Labour Corps11/03/1919
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Laurence M. J. Nicholson 620702Labour Corps11/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Smith 8719Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/03/1919
Driver Blake 72277Royal Field Artillery11/03/1919
Driver Hopkins T/27348Royal Army Service Corps11/03/1919
Driver Ahmad 53Army Hospital Corps11/03/1919
Driver Sultan 1067Supply and Transport Corps11/03/1919
Follower Juman FD/1037th Dogras11/03/1919
Sepoy Shah Nawaz 3172nd Punjabis11/03/1919
Lance Corporal Napper 9700Northumberland Fusiliers11/03/1919
Driver Maherban Singh 2035Indian Machine Gun Corps11/03/1919
Artisan Ami Chand 96090Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/03/1919
Sapper Mahmud 10741st King George's Own Sappers and Miners11/03/1919
Rifleman Ratanbir Thapa 4353rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles11/03/1919
Sepoy Bhagriath Singh 340397th Deccan Infantry11/03/1919
Sepoy Ali Bakhsh 599299th Deccan Infantry11/03/1919
Driver Jagan LK/039343Supply and Transport Corps11/03/1919
Driver Sanak Bahadur SO/3104Supply and Transport Corps11/03/1919
Gangman Dhani Sanwal 102813Indian Railway Department11/03/1919
Follower Bhola Nath Followers Central Depot11/03/1919
Private Bela Fallon 10314East Yorkshire Regiment11/03/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal O'riordan 106653Royal Fusiliers11/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private White 10909Connaught Rangers11/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Robert Henry Mills 201008Cheshire Regiment11/03/1919
Private Prescott 241828Cheshire Regiment11/03/1919
Private Rowland 42756York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1919
Gunner Tom Watkinson 296866Royal Garrison Artillery11/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Warren 18630Royal Irish Regiment11/03/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Blackwell 298635Royal Air Force, 6th Stores Depot11/03/1919
Private Bridle 18903Dorsetshire Regiment11/03/1919
Private Read 242258Somerset Light Infantry11/03/1919
Gunner Smallwood 301124Royal Garrison Artillery11/03/1919 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant John Phillips 4653Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Brandt 2700665Canadian Garrison Regiment11/03/1919 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Norman 153491Royal Engineers11/03/1919 (aged 58)
Private Williams 104037Royal Fusiliers11/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private James Stanley Husband 781616Canadian Infantry11/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Henry James Timbers 28244Royal Defence Corps11/03/1919 (aged 50)
Private Pye 17282Norfolk Regiment11/03/1919 (aged 49)
Lieutenant Horace Stroud Daniel Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dido11/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Lane 76772Royal Army Medical Corps11/03/1919 (aged 45)
Leading Cooks Mate Arthur Menhenitt M/2827Royal Navy, HMS Concord11/03/1919 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Rogers 226638Royal Navy, HMS Vivid11/03/1919
Serjeant Harvey RMA/5973Royal Marine Artillery11/03/1919 (aged 40)
Bombardier Thomas John Denney 622208Royal Horse Artillery11/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private John Edward Grant 1129Australian Army Service Corps11/03/1919
Lieutenant Bertrand Wilkinson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Barracks, Shotley.11/03/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper Girard WR/28673Royal Engineers11/03/1919
Krankentraeger Richard Czech German Army11/03/1919
Kanonier Fritz Klamm German Army11/03/1919
Gefreiter Karl Klein German Army11/03/1919
Gefreiter Gustav Michalzik German Army11/03/1919
Internierter Rudolf Simon Pullich German Civilian11/03/1919
Internierter Stadlinger German Civilian11/03/1919
Lance Corporal Gallagher P/12466ALIAS11/03/1919 (aged 36)
Serjeant Gordon (George) Mcneill Brooker 7692Leinster Regiment11/03/1919 (aged 33)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance410
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom410
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance320
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
HEATH TOWN (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
THEUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
EAST LONDON (SETTLERS WAY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance100
CARRBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
WASHFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BELPER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DERBY (NORMANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom130
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSNORTH (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NELSON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TYLDESLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENFORD PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREATWORTH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGSTOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORDSLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHITTINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTLEFORD NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (DALRY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERYRussian Federation100
THE HAGUE GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands100
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
SOLESMES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GOSFORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRR (CLONOGHILL) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HONEYBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
BURNTWOOD (ST. MATTHEW'S HOSPITAL) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLSTERWORTH CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOUGLAS CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TIPPERARY (ST. MICHAEL'S) NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
LONGFLEET (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHILLINGSTONE (HOLY ROOD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WARWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABERCYNON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONGDENDALE (MOTTRAM-IN-LONGDENDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARTON (ST. ESPRIT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HURLEY CHURCH CEMETERY, KINGSBURYUnited Kingdom101
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
REGINA CEMETERYCanada110
BARFORD (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VALE PAROCHIAL CEMETERY, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AHMEDNAGAR GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps9
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Royal Engineers5
Indian Labour Corps4
German Army4
Royal Army Ordnance Corps4
Chinese Labour Corps3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Royal Fusiliers3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Horse Artillery2
Cheshire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Egyptian Labour Corps2
Royal Army Veterinary Corps2
Royal Defence Corps2
German Civilian2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Canadian Infantry2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Indian Army Medical Corps1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Coventry1
37th Dogras1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Coast Guard Station (Inchkeith)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Barracks, Shotley.1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.1
Coldstream Guards1
Norfolk Regiment1
Syce Corps1
Royal Air Force1
72nd Punjabis1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Australian Light Horse1
Middlesex Regiment1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Army Pay Department1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dido1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Labour Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
General List1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Concord1
London Regiment1
Indian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Air Force, 6th Stores Depot1
Royal Air Force, 46th Training Depot Station1
ALIAS1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Followers Central Depot1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
HM Coastguard1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Leinster Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Cameron Highlanders1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training (Halton Camp)1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
Australian Army Service Corps1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Gloucestershire Regiment1