Date of death: Thursday 10 July 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Mokuena HT/4346Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport10/07/1919
Lieutenant Alfred Edward Player Labour Corps10/07/1919 (aged 45)
Private Percival John Read 1966Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/07/1919
Corporal Elton Humpherus Flintoft 44937Royal Air Force, 214th Sqdn.10/07/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal Louis Hyman Jaffe 29637Royal Air Force, 214th Sqdn.10/07/1919
Private Finley 19/1214Durham Light Infantry10/07/1919
Private Cooke 66263Royal Scots10/07/1919
Private Ross 6601King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/07/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Harold Wheatcroft 38290The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/07/1919 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Peak 35702Border Regiment10/07/1919 (aged 20)
Private Kerford 276589Manchester Regiment10/07/1919
Private William Kearns 24243Cheshire Regiment10/07/1919 (aged 38)
Private Rhodes 41315Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1919
Private Samuel Eaton 25075South Wales Borderers10/07/1919 (aged 30)
Private Walter Talbot Mayhew M/321062Royal Army Service Corps10/07/1919 (aged 33)
Corporal Spice 39Royal Engineers10/07/1919
Petty Officer 1st Class Rice 104426Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand10/07/1919 (aged 57)
Private 2nd Class William Hawkins 265621Royal Air Force, 40th Training Sqdn.10/07/1919
Private Jacobs 2359Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/07/1919 (aged 32)
Private Myatt 6178King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/07/1919 (aged 40)
Gunner Seifu Sokoto 8097Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/07/1919
Private Nik Kolbasuk 830561Canadian Infantry10/07/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner Pain 347458Canadian Garrison Artillery10/07/1919
Private William H. Scott 10188North Staffordshire Regiment10/07/1919 (aged 27)
Private Currall 55080Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1919
Private Frederick Augustus Horne 130062Royal Fusiliers10/07/1919
Leading Seaman Lang 220690Royal Navy, HMS Watchman10/07/1919
Private Vincent Desmond Doherty S/10833Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1919 (aged 23)
Rifleman Mcburney 58439King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1919
Private George Henry Palmer M2/101659Royal Army Service Corps10/07/1919 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal John Carrothers WR/553031Royal Engineers10/07/1919 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Smith 15515Manchester Regiment10/07/1919 (aged 35)
Serjeant Camani 38306Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/07/1919
Private Kay 125303Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1919
Driver Sundar LO/62335Mule Corps10/07/1919
Company Serjeant Major James Readshaw Smith 38762Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/07/1919 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Hall K/55279Royal Navy, HMS Victory10/07/1919 (aged 18)
Captain Mercer Eric Leeb Royal Air Force, School of Aeronautics10/07/1919 (aged 26)
Private Donnelly 163739Royal Engineers10/07/1919
Follower Arumugam Madras/1566Indian Labour Corps10/07/1919
Porter Mir Alam Lahore/1047Indian Labour Corps10/07/1919
Labourer Narayan Bari 3651Indian Labour Corps10/07/1919
Follower Hassan Abeid Muhammad 4792Camel Transport Corps10/07/1919
Serjeant Joseph Henry Grewcock 57477Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1919 (aged 25)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Jones 21298Royal Air Force, 207th Sqdn.10/07/1919 (aged 37)
Pioneer Haresnape 172339Royal Engineers10/07/1919
Lieutenant Alan Raymond Noel Smith 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)10/07/1919 (aged 19)
Gangman Ramcharan Rai 104690Indian Labour Corps10/07/1919
Subadar Saiyid Razi Hasan Indian Survey Department10/07/1919
Sepoy Barkhi 104941st Dogras10/07/1919
Sepoy Dad Muhammad 4952106th Hazara Pioneers10/07/1919
Lance Naik Narayan Singh 19212th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)10/07/1919
Sepoy Hukam Dad 351262nd Punjabis10/07/1919
Sepoy Jewan 190981st Pioneers10/07/1919
Risaldar Muhammad Khan 27th Indian Light Cavalry10/07/1919
Rifleman Kalicharan Hajong 2576Assam Military Police10/07/1919
Gunner Hari Ram 62554Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army10/07/1919
Follower Tilok Ram 1538th King George's Own Central India Horse10/07/1919
Aircraftman 1st Class White 62145Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.10/07/1919 (aged 20)
Private Albert George Mason 33483Essex Regiment10/07/1919
Saddler Ralph 147616Royal Field Artillery10/07/1919 (aged 27)
Tindal Abdul Majid 7192Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/07/1919
Driver Sadhu Singh 705Indian Mountain Artillery10/07/1919
Sepoy Sarup Singh 528299th Deccan Infantry10/07/1919
Sepoy Sita Ram Singh 21889th Bhopal Infantry10/07/1919
Follower Hashmat Ali SO/1576Supply and Transport Corps10/07/1919
Follower Hassu Khan 692Supply and Transport Corps10/07/1919
Driver Ramadhin 295Bullock Corps10/07/1919
Subadar Saiyid Ali Husain Indian Survey Department10/07/1919
Fireman Aziz Din 74352Indian Railway Department10/07/1919
Follower Badruddin 80555Indian Railway Department10/07/1919
Labourer Muhammad Jan 41944Indian Railway Department10/07/1919
Follower Subbhan Beg KK/10399Followers Central Depot10/07/1919
Follower Chand Miha WD/9066Indian Military Works Services10/07/1919
Lance Corporal William Henry Ellis MS/981Royal Army Service Corps10/07/1919 (aged 46)
Captain Tom Cyril Snow Somerset Light Infantry10/07/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Joseph Henry Foxon 34180Royal Garrison Artillery10/07/1919 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Lavigne 69516Canadian Infantry10/07/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner George R. Lamont 340520Canadian Field Artillery10/07/1919 (aged 38)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Norman Harvey Davison 127658Canadian Infantry10/07/1919 (aged 24)
Private Robert Victor Dufty 726130Canadian Infantry10/07/1919 (aged 22)
Corporal James Bradley T4/242655Royal Army Service Corps10/07/1919 (aged 36)
Steward 3rd Class Carmelo Briffa L/11138Royal Navy, HMS Egmont10/07/1919 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick William Bliss 5313Bedfordshire Regiment10/07/1919 (aged 42)
Artisan Chow Hong Ling 90446Royal Engineers10/07/1919
Driver Datta Chamar 35605Supply and Transport Corps10/07/1919
Able Seaman Alexander Baird CZ/4043Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.10/07/1919 (aged 20)
Sapper Hugh Patterson 362564Royal Engineers10/07/1919 (aged 44)
Gefreiter Walter Jordon German Army10/07/1919
Lance Corporal Berry 21491Highland Light Infantry10/07/1919
Private Francis Stanley Tatum 461189Royal Army Medical Corps10/07/1919 (aged 23)
Sergeant Frank Leo Kelly Australian Army Medical Corps10/07/1919 (aged 30)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1600
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India900
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany220
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
SOUTH BRISBANE CEMETERYAustralia100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROSS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom120
DEARNLEY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAUGHTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RADCLIFFE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHIPLAKE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (OSNEY ST. MARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada120
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation100
COPENHAGEN WESTERN CEMETERYDenmark100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WAIKARAKA PARK CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BEARWOOD (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DENBY DALE (SKELMANTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
CHESLEY CEMETERYCanada110
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada110
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada120
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LARBERT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. JOHN (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, SAINT JOHN COUNTYCanada120
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
KAMPTEE ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYIndia100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers6
Indian Labour Corps4
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Army Service Corps4
Supply and Transport Corps3
Indian Railway Department3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Indian Survey Department2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Air Force, 214th Sqdn.2
Durham Light Infantry1
106th Hazara Pioneers1
99th Deccan Infantry1
German Army1
Yorkshire Regiment1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Watchman1
Royal Scots1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Highland Light Infantry1
Camel Transport Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Seaforth Highlanders1
62nd Punjabis1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Air Force, 207th Sqdn.1
Essex Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
81st Pioneers1
Bullock Corps1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Labour Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Royal Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Egmont1
Mule Corps1
Border Regiment1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Assam Military Police1
Followers Central Depot1
41st Dogras1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Air Force, 40th Training Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Air Force, School of Aeronautics1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Fusiliers1