Date of death: Sunday 8 June 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Albert Victor Nicholls 52166Leicestershire Regiment08/06/1919 (aged 20)
Second Engineer Alexander Junner Simpson Mercantile Marine08/06/1919 (aged 31)
Private John William Dimond 1165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/06/1919 (aged 44)
Driver James Albert Lumsden 20817Australian Field Artillery08/06/1919
Private William Ross 129330Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station (Dundee)08/06/1919
Private Thomas Reeves 67457South Wales Borderers08/06/1919 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Charles Cowling DA/13973Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Arrogant08/06/1919 (aged 42)
Private Mitts 454932Royal Canadian Regiment08/06/1919
Private Clayson 7021Middlesex Regiment08/06/1919 (aged 33)
Private Reginald Vasey Harris 3036818Canadian Infantry08/06/1919 (aged 22)
Private Richard Herbert Dobson 70172North Staffordshire Regiment08/06/1919 (aged 35)
Rifleman Thomas Norton 45829King's Royal Rifle Corps08/06/1919 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Charles Burley G/18228The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/06/1919 (aged 40)
Private William Taylor T4/071422Royal Army Service Corps08/06/1919 (aged 55)
Private Cox M2/150111Royal Army Service Corps08/06/1919
Guardsman George Mcwilliams 26574Grenadier Guards08/06/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Henry Bowler T/386409Royal Army Service Corps08/06/1919 (aged 43)
Driver Edwin Moffitt 218966Royal Field Artillery08/06/1919
Serjeant Himsworth 200881York and Lancaster Regiment08/06/1919 (aged 30)
Private John Paterson Deal/14684(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps08/06/1919 (aged 46)
Private Miller M2/046897Royal Army Service Corps08/06/1919 (aged 35)
Private Walter David Murray 646180Canadian Infantry Works Battalion08/06/1919 (aged 47)
Sapper Robert Stokes 504953Canadian Engineers08/06/1919 (aged 37)
Private George Coull 850023Canadian Infantry08/06/1919 (aged 42)
Private George Joseph Bamford 739841Royal Canadian Regiment08/06/1919 (aged 19)
Signaller Jackson 93319Royal Field Artillery08/06/1919
Private Henry Glessing Wild G/8156Northamptonshire Regiment08/06/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Bannerman Royal Air Force, 110th Sqdn.08/06/1919
Lieutenant William Nichol Wilson Royal Air Force, 110th Sqdn.08/06/1919 (aged 19)
Sapper Willoughby Iliffe WR/256187Royal Engineers08/06/1919 (aged 38)
Labourer Yu Kuang Yuan 102971Chinese Labour Corps08/06/1919
Driver Fletcher T/327271Royal Army Service Corps08/06/1919
Private Haveron 18499Royal Army Medical Corps08/06/1919
Private James Fleming 8131Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/06/1919 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Brown 21055Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/06/1919
Lance Corporal Maclean P/11160Military Police Corps08/06/1919
Labourer Bansi Lal 2770Indian Labour Corps08/06/1919
Labourer Nga Jhan 822Indian Labour Corps08/06/1919
Labourer Sib Datt 74Indian Labour Corps08/06/1919
Sepoy Ismail 43385th Light Infantry08/06/1919
Naik Abadi Khan 241Supply and Transport Corps08/06/1919
Driver Bed Ram 32590Supply and Transport Corps08/06/1919
Rifleman Ramkishansing Rawat 363039th Garhwal Rifles08/06/1919
Sepoy Lakhu 89441st Dogras08/06/1919
Rifleman Dilbahadur Limbu 24927th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Asikran Rai 603410th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Chakre Rai 615110th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Chandrabir Rai 599910th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Dhanbahadur Rai 495810th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Dhanjit Limbu 10th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Dhanlal Rai 350510th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Follower Dilaram Chhetri 34710th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Garbasingh Gurung 601110th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Lance Naik Harkaman Rai 615810th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Jasman Rai 625910th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Kajiman Rai 448510th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Kalu Limbu 393610th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Lakpa Lama 558410th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Lalbahadur Rai 553210th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Lalbahadur Sunwar 577510th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Mahabir Rai 603310th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Mangalsing Sunwar 598110th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Puranbahadur Thapa 575110th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Rambahadur Limbu 630910th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Ramser Rai 563710th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Randhoj Limbu 574010th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Santabir Rai 369210th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Santabir Rai 414610th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Sete Lama 559310th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Naik Sing Man Rai 319010th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Sukhraj Limbu 591610th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Wazirbahadur Thami 607910th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Sepoy Rikhi Ram 1005151st Sikh Infantry08/06/1919
Havildar Habibullah Military Police and Levies08/06/1919
Havildar Jahandad Military Police and Levies08/06/1919
Subadar Muhammad Ismail Khan Military Police and Levies08/06/1919
Rifleman Champasing Gurung 2531st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)08/06/1919
Rifleman Padam Somai 8801st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)08/06/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Shai 83626th Punjabis08/06/1919
Naik Balasundaram 325461st King George's Own Pioneers08/06/1919
Naik Venkata Reddy 352261st King George's Own Pioneers08/06/1919
Sepoy Lakhmir 20369th Punjabis08/06/1919
Havildar Madah Khan 369th Punjabis08/06/1919
Sepoy Ramzan 49069th Punjabis08/06/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Din 158572nd Punjabis08/06/1919
Sepoy Pathan Khan 6811124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry08/06/1919
Rifleman Dilbahadur Kharka 36479th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Squadron Quartermaster Daffadar Jalal Khan 267637th Lancers (Baluch Horse)08/06/1919
Sapper Velu 203rd Sappers and Miners08/06/1919
Lieutenant Gordon Allison 1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)08/06/1919 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alfred John Cook Royal Engineers08/06/1919
Lance Naik Jalal 631Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)08/06/1919
Sepoy Tota Singh 31954th Sikhs (Frontier Force)08/06/1919
Driver Hari Har 19241Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army08/06/1919
Driver Reoti 32726Supply and Transport Corps08/06/1919
Follower Abdul Hakim 65609Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/06/1919
Stevedore Khalasi Muhammad Sait PT/1529Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/06/1919
Tindal Padtindal 62434Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/06/1919
Follower Yusuf 100556Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/06/1919
Sowar Fazl Din 37979th Hodson's Horse08/06/1919
Rifleman Birman Sunwar 27157th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Rifleman Ganjaraj Limbu 50137th Gurkha Rifles08/06/1919
Sarwan Karam Khan 110Supply and Transport Corps08/06/1919
Follower Haidar Murza LK/430Followers Central Depot08/06/1919
Artisan Sher Singh WD/7774Indian Military Works Services08/06/1919
Serjeant Carson 24956Cheshire Regiment08/06/1919 (aged 42)
Private Mckinnon 67566Canadian Infantry08/06/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Edwards T4/037079Royal Army Service Corps08/06/1919 (aged 29)
Sergeant Douglas George Bishton 2443Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/06/1919 (aged 31)
Private Hall 12218British West Indies Regiment08/06/1919
Private Reuben Perry 12453British West Indies Regiment08/06/1919
Agent Vaidya PNA/201Supply and Transport Corps08/06/1919
Driver Chauan Din 276Supply and Transport Corps08/06/1919
Follower Dhani Singh 1168Supply and Transport Corps08/06/1919
Driver Gulab 19666Supply and Transport Corps08/06/1919
Driver Khushi Muhammad 572Supply and Transport Corps08/06/1919
Gunner Joseph Thomas Cowan 334181Royal Canadian Horse Artillery08/06/1919
Schuetze Ernst Bongartz German Army08/06/1919
Landsturmmann Ernst Mueller German Army08/06/1919
Schuetze Hans Trobach German Army08/06/1919
Landsturmmann Heinrich Bille German Army08/06/1919
Private Balov Bulgarian Army08/06/1919
Private Gwilym Bennett 46765South Wales Borderers08/06/1919 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India5600
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance400
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada240
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1Jamaica200
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
IPSWICH GENERAL CEMETERY, QUEENSLANDAustralia100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
REDRUTH (ST. EUNY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
CHERITON (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELLINGORE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (CROOKES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. CATHARINES (VICTORIA LAWN) CEMETERYCanada120
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MACOSQUIN (ST. MARY) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROSBOST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOISDALE (ST. ANDREW'S) CEMETERYCanada110
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
CARLETON NEW BURIAL GROUND, PONTEFRACTUnited Kingdom110
LLANFABON (ST. MABON) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEW YORK CITY MIDDLE VILLAGE LUTHERAN CEMETERYUnited States of America100
WOOTTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, OXFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
TASMANIA (LAUNCESTON) GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
10th Gurkha Rifles27
Supply and Transport Corps9
Royal Army Service Corps6
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
German Army4
7th Gurkha Rifles3
69th Punjabis3
Indian Labour Corps3
Canadian Infantry3
Military Police and Levies3
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)3
Royal Air Force, 110th Sqdn.2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Field Artillery2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Engineers2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
61st King George's Own Pioneers2
Indian Military Works Services1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Grenadier Guards1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Military Police Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
72nd Punjabis1
Australian Field Artillery1
151st Sikh Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
5th Light Infantry1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station (Dundee)1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
9th Hodson's Horse1
Canadian Infantry Works Battalion1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)1
Bulgarian Army1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Arrogant1
26th Punjabis1
Followers Central Depot1
Canadian Engineers1
Leicestershire Regiment1
41st Dogras1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1