Date of death: Saturday 11 May 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Edward Vaughan-Jones Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal John Fox 24133Gloucestershire Regiment11/05/1918
Captain Harry Easterbrook Knollys Stranger Royal Guernsey Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Egerton Lowndes Wright Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Guy Clifton Davis Northumberland Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cecil James Yaxley 30656Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Butler 187291Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918
Gunner Donald Ralph Gifford Martin 121403Royal Garrison Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harry William Old 34697Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Louis Victor Smith 5847North Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Reid 203180King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Frederick Charles Baldwin Bedfordshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 26)
Saddler Charles Walter Hall Deal/2577(S)Royal Marines11/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Cox 3303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1918
Major Herman Walter Von Poellnitz Royal Air Force11/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Howell 267334Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest John Allen 18756Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Alfred Garwood VR/3085Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve11/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Cassidy 15774Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Price Royal Air Force11/05/1918
Private Jones 16011British West Indies Regiment11/05/1918
Private Gallimore 15606British West Indies Regiment11/05/1918
Private Bradbury 33483Cheshire Regiment11/05/1918
Private George Lewis Wootton 39246Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John De Courcy Stretton Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Robert Henry Gibson 503Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harry Alfred Frisby 15172Northamptonshire Regiment11/05/1918
Private Masters 10718Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Charles Edward Anketell Royal Air Force11/05/1918
Gunner Frederick James Berner 267126Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Crooks 9688Royal Scots11/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harford 24783Yorkshire Regiment11/05/1918
Gunner Percy Donald Hodgson 775534Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Howarth 95599The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Ivo Janes G/43891Middlesex Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Alexander Jolly 27788Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/05/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Rawcliffe 40527Royal Garrison Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 24)
Bombardier James Law Scott 780851Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stanley William Thompson 25266The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Whiston 54024Royal Irish Rifles11/05/1918
Private William Edward Watson 3230Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Mcpherson 1045290Canadian Infantry11/05/1918
Corporal James Reid 7674Cameron Highlanders11/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Anderson 30854Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/05/1918
Private Bristow 27303Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Leopold Perry 18774Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Francis John Shipley 14188North Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1918
Private Frederick William Turner 28287Lancashire Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Irvin Harrison 307772Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Mcwilliams 318427Royal Army Medical Corps11/05/1918 (aged 26)
2nd Corporal Alan Stewart Martin 558153Royal Engineers11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Cowley 2735Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918
Gunner Robert William Day 21714Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Alfred James Bowden 163974Royal Garrison Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private William Corbett 39173Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Fredrick Leonard Hollands 203276Lancashire Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Kennedy 27153Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/05/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Ewart Wilfred Richards Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Herbert Edward Billot Canadian Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Duncan 1001102Canadian Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Linnen 276640Canadian Infantry11/05/1918
Lance Corporal Boon 20084Border Regiment11/05/1918
Private Albert Bosley 241996Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Herbert Hamilton Edwards Canadian Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Frank Manuel 280160Lancashire Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Arthur Frederick Tuffield S/30986Rifle Brigade11/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private William George Weston 2694Welsh Guards11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Doherty 85894Royal Air Force11/05/1918
Private Jack Fredrick Hancock 718116London Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cyril Burge Cooke 6280Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1918
Corporal John Oswald Coward 3529Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1918
Private William George Mitchell 41242Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private James Scott 25951East Surrey Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Francis Skeffington 2519Leinster Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private Mcguire 330991Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1918
Private Martin Coyne 21455Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Edwin Willis Jim Fox 15712Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Joslin L/30147Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Meehan 29809Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/05/1918
Private Morris 40157Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Horace Dyer 1442Durham Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Henry Ernest Austin 1101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Snell 234Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1918
Lieutenant Philip Edward Michael Vowels Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Ernest James Harvey 324372London Regiment (City of London Rifles)11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner James Henry Thurgood 33847Australian Field Artillery11/05/1918
Sergeant Alfred Ernest Goodwin 3337BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Hackman 3411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1918
Lance Corporal James Hugh Powell 6656Australian Army Medical Corps11/05/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner James Murray 75734Royal Garrison Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Benjamin James Buckland S/20066London Regiment (London Scottish)11/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Grieve 217035Canadian Infantry11/05/1918
Rifleman Ernest Ellerington R/25067King's Royal Rifle Corps11/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private James John Hall 8389Royal Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Marchbank Huddleston 60499Welsh Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Patten G/61176Royal Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 39)
Company Serjeant Major William Arthur Richardson 8238Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Frank Stevens 46268Worcestershire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Gomer Williams 24273Welsh Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edward Ernest Brown 9702East Surrey Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Cunliffe 520Manchester Regiment11/05/1918
Sapper William Easton 181751Royal Engineers11/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Randall 92035Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/05/1918
Private Finch 242305North Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1918
Private Charles Alfred Mordey 20/678Durham Light Infantry11/05/1918
Lance Corporal Mercer 18206Essex Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Pooley 34091Essex Regiment11/05/1918
Private Albert George Warner 70148The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cyril George Petchey 202479Hampshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Bertrand Stanley Cobb 28539King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles Couzens 165037Royal Garrison Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Robert Grant 9491Seaforth Highlanders11/05/1918 (aged 29)
Bombardier Thomas Hancock 137170Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Oliver Hardy 242537Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Hoggins 3/8411Northumberland Fusiliers11/05/1918
Company Serjeant Major Harry Mccoy 7880Northumberland Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Hugh Rogers 112842Royal Garrison Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Stripling G/55281Royal Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant George Osmond King 22225Royal Garrison Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Robins A/74739th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)11/05/1918
Gunner John Henry Dolby 20741Australian Field Artillery11/05/1918
Private David Thomas Morgan 3590Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1918
Private Frederick Henry Lloyd 42538Essex Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier Harold William Nicholls 45411Royal Garrison Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Edgar Ernest Robins 19770Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Thomas John Lewis M2/119426Army Service Corps11/05/1918 (aged 32)
Captain John Davie General List11/05/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Alfred Henry Griffiths 128523Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Michael Vincent Mckiernan Connaught Rangers11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Johnson 40249Somerset Light Infantry11/05/1918
Private Harry Stanley Spencer 91237The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Byron 3758Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hawkins 38567South Wales Borderers11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Golf Miema 15106South African Native Labour Corps11/05/1918
Private Krause Ndhlovu 25371South African Native Labour Corps11/05/1918
Private Simon Kumelen 14456South African Native Labour Corps11/05/1918
Private Frank Armstrong 23978Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Pulford 203720South Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private David Stewart S/24621Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Norman Smith 111547Tank Corps11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private George William Clarke 206331st (King's) Dragoon Guards11/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private King 43788Lincolnshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Mathews R/37745King's Royal Rifle Corps11/05/1918
Private Titheridge 29310Somerset Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Walker R/43000King's Royal Rifle Corps11/05/1918
Private H.c.mcd. Hamilton 327241Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Wilson 9878Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Reginald Charles Newman 1212796Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Donnison 41040East Yorkshire Regiment11/05/1918
Gunner William V. Shand L/4004Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Morrish 23680Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ogilvie S/4327Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/05/1918
Rifleman Sidney Williams 556984London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)11/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private James 34776South Wales Borderers11/05/1918 (aged 27)
Follower Daya Sika Indian Army11/05/1918
Follower Raju 65Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army11/05/1918
Labourer Sukhama Salai 4111Indian Labour Corps11/05/1918
Labourer Tej Ram 2017Indian Labour Corps11/05/1918
Corporal John Graham 279627Canadian Railway Troops11/05/1918 (aged 45)
Private Ernest Bennett 8781Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/05/1918
Private John Thomas Wilton 36748Lancashire Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Range 23728Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/05/1918
Lance Bombardier Harry Parsons L/26141Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Hopkins Royal Air Force11/05/1918
Able Seaman Turner J/12966Royal Navy11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Coombe R/356950Army Service Corps11/05/1918
Private William John Tudor 29463Devonshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Charles Webb G/29550Middlesex Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Wallace King 82760Royal Air Force11/05/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Bradshaw 315466Monmouthshire Regiment11/05/1918
Private Mcdonald 4315The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Sumner Royal Air Force11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry Holdsworth 17093Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hough 16847Border Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harold Gorge M/335290Army Service Corps11/05/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Reginald Charles Benson Royal Air Force11/05/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Bryan Frank Lawson Yeoman Royal Air Force11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Carter 241138South Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Hopwood 9379North Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Wilton 2223319Canadian Infantry11/05/1918
Private Baxter M/281616Army Service Corps11/05/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Brettell 132509Royal Air Force11/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Walker 3939Royal Army Medical Corps11/05/1918
Corporal Harry Victor Lambert 201116King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ferrie 6698Royal Scots Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mitchell 6698ALIAS11/05/1918
Private Borthwick 40013Royal Scots11/05/1918 (aged 23)
Petty Officer William Walker 178005Royal Navy11/05/1918
Private Kofi Esseri A/1337Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/05/1918
Private Kumeri Surbella A/4581Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/05/1918
Private Adam Asada B/531Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/05/1918
Private Robert Martin 216186Canadian Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 38)
Petty Officer Victualling Horswell M/1446Royal Navy11/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Lockett 235239The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/05/1918
Rifleman Bell 47417Royal Irish Rifles11/05/1918
Rifleman Cairney 11257Royal Irish Rifles11/05/1918
Rifleman John Chipperfield 43528Royal Irish Rifles11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Heaney 17/390Royal Irish Rifles11/05/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Hornblower 47292Royal Irish Rifles11/05/1918
Lance Corporal Leckey 40889Royal Irish Rifles11/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas James Bourne 68014Devonshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal William James Crump 305750Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Richard John Fazackerly 10335Cheshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Horace William Johnson 39334Royal Berkshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Wilson 20050Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/05/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Howell 43511Canadian Field Artillery11/05/1918
Private Lewis Needham 102748Royal Army Medical Corps11/05/1918 (aged 38)
Trooper William Harcourt Lochhead 16103New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Richard Henry Richards T/386179Army Service Corps11/05/1918
Private Charles Dix CH/2378 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter Tetley 16/320West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bertram Glazebrook 27499Wiltshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Clark 266978Hertfordshire Regiment11/05/1918
Corporal William Henry Grainger 3317Northumberland Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Fredrick Percival Aldridge 50688North Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Amor 260235Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/05/1918
Private Andrews 202985South Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1918
Serjeant George Baird 240761Gordon Highlanders11/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Henry Davies 242567South Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Bernard Doherty 252091Manchester Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Mccurdy Gregg 357124The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Jack Handley 421101Royal Army Medical Corps11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Hooley 805675Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Kimber Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/05/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Nicholls 35270Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Rudolph Olsson 193741Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private William John Protheroe 265853Welsh Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Jack Allen Reeks 42902South Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Victor Charles Claud Victory 874Royal Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Williams 10939Royal Engineers11/05/1918
Lance Corporal Rooney 201208The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/05/1918
Private Samuel Beck 241445Leicestershire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Claude Friend 44242Devonshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal George Handley 21016Royal Berkshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Harvey 60042Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private George Henry Hepworth 27681Lancashire Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Frederick Edward Snell 65861Royal Horse Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Leo Augustine Twaites 8212Scots Guards11/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Victor Spurgeon G/57660Middlesex Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lewis Gordon Mcfarlane 60972Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Skene S/41227Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/05/1918
Corporal Robert John Mcdonald 20394Somerset Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Lionel Leaver (Siddie) Martin 200340Royal Berkshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Stead 34948Somerset Light Infantry11/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Louis Goold Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Maurice Stanley Hern 44959King's Royal Rifle Corps11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal John Kenneth Myles 2875Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Welton 103259Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/05/1918
Private Griffin 245085London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/05/1918
Sapper Pitt 193515Royal Engineers11/05/1918
Private Albert Robertson Watson 124450Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Atkin G/81263Royal Fusiliers11/05/1918
Private Blunden G/6268Royal Fusiliers11/05/1918
Driver Albert Victor Cooke 147366Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hill 41604Royal Berkshire Regiment11/05/1918
Private Plummer 49738Bedfordshire Regiment11/05/1918
Private Samways 43672Royal Berkshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Labourer Chang Wei T'an 27714Chinese Labour Corps11/05/1918
Labourer Chou Ming Chi 23133Chinese Labour Corps11/05/1918
Labourer Shih Tsen Shan 3466Chinese Labour Corps11/05/1918
Private Brooks 204957Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Phillips M/301783Army Service Corps11/05/1918 (aged 34)
Gangman Pandita 51838Indian Railway Department11/05/1918
Serjeant Stephen Cannon 3/8998Yorkshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 54)
Sapper James Finn 4/1237ANew Zealand Engineers11/05/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Staunton Hope Johnston 1624Australian Imperial Force Canteens11/05/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Brooker 53861Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918
Serjeant Dyer 57816Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918
Lance Serjeant Wilson 200215Wiltshire Regiment11/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Molyneaux Royal Air Force11/05/1918
Private Ward 5849Royal Scots Fusiliers11/05/1918
Private Halligan L/10563The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/05/1918
Private Alexander Boyd 36610Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/05/1918
Private William Hesketh 87293The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Price 210428King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/05/1918
Sapper Ernest Harold Frederick Moyes WR/504222Royal Engineers11/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Robert Goodson 28289King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Walter Blaber 47415Royal Irish Rifles11/05/1918
Captain Arthur Alexander Austen-Leigh Royal Berkshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 27)
Follower Haku Lucknow/290Indian Labour Corps11/05/1918
Follower Jana Mul/985Indian Labour Corps11/05/1918
Labourer Kamta Pande 12221Indian Labour Corps11/05/1918
Follower Sheikh Ali Madras/2600Indian Labour Corps11/05/1918
Private Harry Young 204213th Hussars11/05/1918
Private Busby 132050Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/05/1918
Serjeant Harding 226040Monmouthshire Regiment11/05/1918
Rifleman Edward Frank Rickard 374710London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Watts 38812Royal Berkshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Trooper Alan George Goyder 3180Australian Light Horse11/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Skelly 26741Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hall 203336West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/05/1918 (aged 41)
Rifleman Kingston 596139London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)11/05/1918
Serjeant Frank Gartside 291238Monmouthshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cedrie Nterera 4951King's African Rifles11/05/1918
Sepoy Hakim 77971st Punjabis11/05/1918
Rifleman Gurbachan Singh 3148Burma Military Police11/05/1918
Sapper Diwan Ali 24283rd Sappers and Miners11/05/1918
Sarwan Alif 924Supply and Transport Corps11/05/1918
Rifleman Nandalal Thapa 9648th Gurkha Rifles11/05/1918
Sepoy Narain Singh 7637113th Indian Infantry11/05/1918
Sowar Harbans Daial 259127th Indian Light Cavalry11/05/1918
Labourer Duli Rai 2496Indian Labour Corps11/05/1918
Labourer Sahjada 904Indian Labour Corps11/05/1918
Daffadar Misri Khan 268137th Lancers (Baluch Horse)11/05/1918
Labourer Dulari 2296/DIndian Labour Corps11/05/1918
Private Smart 266590Royal Sussex Regiment11/05/1918
Lieutenant Owen Cressy Barry Australian Flying Corps11/05/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harold William Gane 3844Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1918 (aged 24)
Trumpeter Matthews L/872421st (Empress of India's) Lancers11/05/1918 (aged 26)
Labourer Lachhman 463Indian Labour Corps11/05/1918
Private Henry Burn Gibson 28240South Staffordshire Regiment11/05/1918
Private Charles Gray 9089Northamptonshire Regiment11/05/1918
Lieutenant Charles Adolphe Pelletier Canadian Engineers11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal John Ambrose Pledger G/12098Royal Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Frederick George Duggan 12408Royal Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Williamson 242990Lancashire Fusiliers11/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Frank Bressington 31058Gloucestershire Regiment11/05/1918
Private John H. Smith 15149Gloucestershire Regiment11/05/1918
Follower Namuthi 57577Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/05/1918
Follower Sheikh Aftabuddin 61786Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/05/1918
Artisan Usman Khan 47764Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/05/1918
Sowar Rur Singh 219223rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)11/05/1918
Sepoy Dayal Singh 685107th Indian Pioneers11/05/1918
Sepoy Shiu Balak Tiwari 46193rd Brahmans11/05/1918
Rifleman Gopilal Khattri 50449th Gurkha Rifles11/05/1918
Sepoy Ram Lal 348225th Punjabis11/05/1918
Sepoy Jaman Singh Rawal/051959Supply and Transport Corps11/05/1918
Driver Kantabir 3361Mule Corps11/05/1918
Labourer Lachhman Nayak 36137Indian Railway Department11/05/1918
Pointsman Ram Singh 37139Indian Railway Department11/05/1918
Private Dick 71Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/05/1918
Follower Deoji ARM/431Followers Central Depot11/05/1918
Rifleman Clarence George Adams 65525New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/05/1918 (aged 20)
Trooper John William Jones 1018Australian Light Horse11/05/1918
Corporal Edward Leamar 13409Army Pay Corps11/05/1918 (aged 41)
Driver Harry Swift 52705Royal Engineers11/05/1918 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Roderick Oliver Sherar Australian Flying Corps11/05/1918 (aged 23)
Major Clarke Cameron Highlanders11/05/1918
Rifleman Simpson 554682London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)11/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Carr Australian Flying Corps11/05/1918
Private Arthur Larocque 4100518Canadian Infantry11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Edward David Alexander 230747Royal Engineers11/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private William Redgrave 32184East Surrey Regiment11/05/1918
Gunner Fredric Cottrell 2877Royal Field Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lord M/372833Army Service Corps11/05/1918
Private Tingey M/321172Army Service Corps11/05/1918
Petty Officer 1st Class Michael Collins 138152Royal Navy11/05/1918
Labourer Patras Singhrai Soren 1324Indian Labour Corps11/05/1918
Labourer Ram Marandi 547Indian Labour Corps11/05/1918
Private Frank Girdlestone Brown 114633Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Kerr 51838The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/05/1918
Carrier Walabala 1392Nigeria Carrier Corps11/05/1918
Sergeant Plant PO/12016Royal Marine Light Infantry11/05/1918
Leading Seaman William Wood 5066/BRoyal Naval Reserve11/05/1918
Sapper Williams 258425Canadian Railway Troops11/05/1918
Cadet William Becker Hagan 171565Royal Air Force11/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Flynn Northumberland Fusiliers11/05/1918
Mechanic Serjeant Major Charles Leggott M/20462Army Service Corps11/05/1918
Landsturmmann Richard Beduhn German Army11/05/1918
Pionier Willy Reuter German Army11/05/1918
Musketier Hermann Friedrich Wiedecke German Army11/05/1918
Gefreiter Wilhelm Gustav Franz Feldmann German Army11/05/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Theodor Pahl German Army11/05/1918
Internierter Hermann Hochstein German Civilian11/05/1918
Internierter Karl Werner German Civilian11/05/1918
Unteroffizier Eugen Hepfer German Navy11/05/1918
Private John Malone 1882Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)11/05/1918 (aged 37)
Conductor Joseph Paulsen 1983South African Service Corps11/05/1918
Private Donald Campbell 15423Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/05/1918 (aged 34)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2201
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1680
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1272
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance960
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance860
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance720
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance792
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France740
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance630
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance602
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium600
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance530
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany510
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance550
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom500
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance421
MORBECQUE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance421
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance421
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance442
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium420
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance300
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance330
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq311
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance320
SENLIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance310
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance311
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance210
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia200
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium231
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LE VERTANNOY BRITISH CEMETERY, HINGESFrance244
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance221
BARLY FRENCH MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece221
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance210
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece230
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance200
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium220
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance122
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance110
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance122
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance100
CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
QUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance120
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
BUZANCY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
SAINS-DU-NORD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
BEAUREPAIRE FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, PONTAVERTFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
HORNCHURCH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ST. MARY REDCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON KINGS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOLASTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RICKMANSWORTH (CHORLEYWOOD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STONE CEMETERY, STAFFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom111
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEFTON (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ASPULL (ST. ELIZABETH OF HUNGARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TOTTINGTON (ST. JOHN) FREE CHURCH OF ENGLAND CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HEATH TOWN (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (TUNSTALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SANDAL MAGNA (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada120
BERMUDA ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYBermuda100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
BRAINE-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance110
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance130
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ANNOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BLANGY-TRONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
NEW PLYMOUTH (TE HENUI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
LEWES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria120
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique110
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance120
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
GREVILLERS (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance110
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
SWADLINCOTE (NEWHALL AND STANTON) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
WITNEY TOWER HILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FORBES CEMETERYAustralia110
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILMUN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BASINGSTOKE (SOUTH VIEW OR OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMCOTE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLIFTON-ON-DUNSMORE (ST. MARY) ADDITIONAL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTHWICH (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
STOCKBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH (THE ROSARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON ST. JOACHIM'S ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
WAVANS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
BROOKLINE (HOLY HOOD) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
HARMONDSWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
KALA KHAN CEMETERY, NAINITALIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery19
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
Royal Air Force12
Indian Labour Corps12
Royal Warwickshire Regiment11
Army Service Corps9
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Royal Irish Rifles8
Royal Fusiliers8
Royal Dublin Fusiliers7
Royal Engineers7
Royal Berkshire Regiment7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Northumberland Fusiliers5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
German Army5
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Royal Navy4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
Monmouthshire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Australian Flying Corps3
South African Native Labour Corps3
East Surrey Regiment3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Essex Regiment3
Indian Railway Department3
Devonshire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
German Civilian2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Cheshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
British West Indies Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Australian Light Horse2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Border Regiment2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Royal Scots2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Durham Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Welsh Guards1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
Worcestershire Regiment1
13th Hussars1
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Burma Military Police1
Seaforth Highlanders1
London Regiment1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Scots Guards1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve1
German Navy1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
3rd Brahmans1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
Royal Marines1
Gordon Highlanders1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Army Pay Corps1
Canadian Field Artillery1
9th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Australian Imperial Force Canteens1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron1
Leinster Regiment1
25th Punjabis1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
ALIAS1
South African Service Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
113th Indian Infantry1
General List1
Mule Corps1
King's African Rifles1
Hampshire Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Canadian Engineers1
Tank Corps1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
Connaught Rangers1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
New Zealand Engineers1
Indian Army1
71st Punjabis1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1