Date of death: Wednesday 2 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Mccarthy 66103Royal Army Medical Corps02/04/1919 (aged 42)
Private Ward SE/3106ALIAS02/04/1919
Private Woodford SE/3106Royal Army Veterinary Corps02/04/1919 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Dirk Wouter De Kock Royal Air Force, 5th Sqdn.02/04/1919 (aged 24)
Rifleman Rahmat Ullah 872123rd Outram's Rifles02/04/1919
Driver Sydney John Ivers 5429Australian Field Artillery02/04/1919
Private Daniel Digan 4798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1919
Corporal Edward Webster Davies 77180Royal Garrison Artillery02/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Edward Polwin O/0889Royal Army Ordnance Corps02/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private Pink M2/077000Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919 (aged 32)
Labourer He Shu Kuei 96276Chinese Labour Corps02/04/1919
Labourer Mien Yu Ho 14834Chinese Labour Corps02/04/1919
Labourer Liu Tseng Hsiang 59581Chinese Labour Corps02/04/1919
Labourer Wei Lien Yu 100873Chinese Labour Corps02/04/1919
Worker Edith Nattress 47481Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps02/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private Gibson 235663Gordon Highlanders02/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Marsh M/300384Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919
Driver Webb 61802Royal Field Artillery02/04/1919
Private Law 45058Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Sear 309730Royal Air Force, (Great Yarmouth)02/04/1919
Private Tillyard 62265Bedfordshire Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Ironmonger 75473Derbyshire Yeomanry02/04/1919
Private Thomas Fettis M/299295Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Dawe 51162Imperial Camel Corps02/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private George Burrell 421788London Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 33)
Ordinary Telegraphist John Michael Crowley J/25366Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke02/04/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Lapworth M2/046192Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919
Captain William Arthur De Lannoy Yates Bainbrigge Royal Air Force, Wireless Telephony School02/04/1919
Lieutenant John Miller Ottewell Royal Air Force, Wireless Telephony School02/04/1919 (aged 46)
Private George Henry Day 42910King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Price TR7/18254Training Reserve02/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Harold Wood M/284192Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner Herbert Edward Brown 340870Canadian Field Artillery02/04/1919
Private Charles Frederick Cope 73570The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Quaintrell 2093Manchester Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 40)
Sapper John Thomas Moran 77522Royal Engineers02/04/1919 (aged 30)
Pioneer Rawlinson 129476Royal Engineers02/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Foster 43536Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/04/1919 (aged 47)
Signaller Edward William Clayton London Z/3371Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Glen Usk02/04/1919
Private Edward Montague Butt DM2/190522Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919 (aged 42)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Sidney James Smith 34783Royal Air Force, S.A.R.D.02/04/1919 (aged 30)
Corporal Cullum M/079387Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private John Hamblym Staddon 48066Royal Defence Corps02/04/1919 (aged 51)
Private John Evan Sutton 38835East Surrey Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 19)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Robert Marlow 81974Royal Air Force02/04/1919
Private Elliott PO/16932Royal Marine Light Infantry02/04/1919
Serjeant James 17284Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/04/1919
Private Murphy 5650Cheshire Regiment02/04/1919
Private Fuller 47792Suffolk Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Osborn 240205Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/04/1919
Private George Frederick Chorley M/345810Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Smith 34591Northamptonshire Regiment02/04/1919
Sapper Turner WR/503620Royal Engineers02/04/1919
Pioneer Lumb WR/20119Royal Engineers02/04/1919
Driver Herbert Frederick Foskett 60649Royal Field Artillery02/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Mclaren 275308Royal Scots02/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private John R. Lang 65543Canadian Infantry02/04/1919 (aged 41)
Private Barnfield 31806Gloucestershire Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Philip Haye Royal Berkshire Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 24)
Captain Tom Edmond Geoffrey Bailey Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Clayton 58043Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1919
Private Walter Henry Murphy 54247Royal Army Medical Corps02/04/1919 (aged 39)
Serjeant Stephens 200512South Wales Borderers02/04/1919 (aged 38)
Private Lee 201061Suffolk Regiment02/04/1919
Driver Cordingley 118329Royal Field Artillery02/04/1919 (aged 42)
Driver Hall T/13828Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919
Labourer Chang Chi Fa 103212Chinese Labour Corps02/04/1919
Battery Serjeant Major Frank Watkins 201058Royal Garrison Artillery02/04/1919 (aged 26)
Private Louis William Ernest Stokes M/339912Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919 (aged 20)
Rifleman Arthur Harris 26/1621New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/04/1919 (aged 25)
Staff Serjeant Wright M2/049385Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919
Engineman Quirey 5257/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler The Prince02/04/1919
Private Henry Bigwood 265849Somerset Light Infantry02/04/1919 (aged 41)
Rifleman James Mckeever 3432Royal Irish Rifles02/04/1919 (aged 67)
Serjeant James O'grady 641346Labour Corps02/04/1919
Gunner Gardner 41710Royal Field Artillery02/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private West M2/117564Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919
Follower Muhammad Abdel Hakim 6224Camel Transport Corps02/04/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class Percy Albert Barrett 82595Royal Air Force, Base Details02/04/1919 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Harold William Davies P/2934Military Police Corps02/04/1919 (aged 27)
Sepoy Harnam Singh 3013Indian Signal Corps02/04/1919
Jemadar Desa Singh 23rd Sikh Pioneers02/04/1919
Bearer Bhawani Singh 2270Army Bearer Corps02/04/1919
Follower Gondal 1252Indian Army Remount Department02/04/1919
Gunner Roland Herbert Bain 90362Royal Field Artillery02/04/1919 (aged 24)
Follower Iqbal Shah 78438Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/04/1919
Naik Ajmer Singh 431732nd Sikh Pioneers02/04/1919
Driver Shankar 86211Mule Corps02/04/1919
Gangman Bhairoji Lenka 102839Indian Railway Department02/04/1919
Stevedore Husain 47240Indian Railway Department02/04/1919
Gangman Kamia 130471Indian Railway Department02/04/1919
Bearer Phul Ananda 667779Army Bearer Corps02/04/1919
Sapper Wilson 91891Royal Engineers02/04/1919
Lance Corporal James Dunlin 2012Royal Army Medical Corps02/04/1919
Private Bonewell H/50599Imperial Camel Corps02/04/1919
Private William Cairns 4748Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal William Edward Clarke 2529Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1919
Quartermaster Sergeant Fraser 2671Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1919
Private Arthur Rhodes Perry 3447Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/04/1919
Driver Richard Bell 35094Royal Field Artillery02/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Legg 17116Dorsetshire Regiment02/04/1919
Private Mclean 4/6598Royal Irish Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 20)
Rifleman Victor Hardy B/203511Rifle Brigade02/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Jones 242450West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/04/1919
Private O'donnell 31434Northamptonshire Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Stead 84424West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/04/1919
Private Melbourne Titus 283173Canadian Infantry02/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Alexander James 3181832Canadian Garrison Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Lewis 36971Somerset Light Infantry02/04/1919 (aged 31)
Driver Pye 875573Royal Field Artillery02/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private James Ryan 1435Australian Army Medical Corps02/04/1919 (aged 31)
Yeoman of Signals Fred Collins 210007Royal Navy, HMS Vivid02/04/1919
Private Stephen William Wells CH/13026Royal Marine Light Infantry02/04/1919 (aged 37)
Lance Bombardier George Billson 49222Royal Garrison Artillery02/04/1919
Lieutenant James Septimus Punchard King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/04/1919 (aged 44)
Private Henry Edward Eaton 343Canadian Army Medical Corps02/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Lass G/98272Middlesex Regiment02/04/1919
Private Charley Wood 34381Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/04/1919 (aged 19)
Labourer Li Chin Jung 36338Chinese Labour Corps02/04/1919
Labourer Yang Fu Chung 43124Chinese Labour Corps02/04/1919
Soldat Oskar Arndt German Army02/04/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Gustav Brieske German Army02/04/1919
Pionier Richard Franke German Army02/04/1919
Soldat Hans Keitel German Army02/04/1919
Unteroffizier Oskar Winkler German Army02/04/1919
Gefreiter Fritz Iwers German Army02/04/1919
Musketier Stanislaus Koperniak German Army02/04/1919
Schuetze Karl Reinhardt German Army02/04/1919
Internierter Johann Richartz German Civilian02/04/1919
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Harry Tranter 830017Royal Field Artillery02/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Healey Robinson 9571Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Francis William Smythe 328663Cambridgeshire Regiment02/04/1919 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Arthur Whitworth Tyneside Z/8389Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe & Hawke Bn. R.N.D.02/04/1919 (aged 23)
Cook Grace Gordon Jones Voluntary Aid Detachment02/04/1919 (aged 41)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany400
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance310
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
EXNING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom210
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt100
FAWKNER MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERYAustralia100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BOURGES (ST. LAZARE) CEMETERYFrance110
ASHLEY GREEN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEW BRADWELL (OR STANTONBURY) (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANLEY (HARELAW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom100
ACONBURY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIDDERMINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COOKLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENDLEBURY (ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HARROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILL HILL (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SYRESHAM CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHIFNAL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEDNESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation110
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
EDDINGTON (ST. SAVIOUR'S) CEMETERY, HUNGERFORDUnited Kingdom111
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILMEENA CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELA KULA MILITARY CEMETERY, NISSerbia100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MUCKAMORE GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HUDDERSFIELD (ALMONDBURY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKHEATON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLECKHEATON NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKBY LONSDALE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONGFLEET (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GORE HILL CEMETERYAustralia100
NOTTINGHAM SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREEPORT (VALLEY) CEMETERYCanada110
BIRCH PLAIN (OCEAN VIEW MEMORIAL) CEMETERYCanada100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
STANTON-IN-PEAK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps12
Royal Field Artillery8
German Army8
Chinese Labour Corps7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Royal Engineers5
Indian Railway Department3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
Suffolk Regiment2
Imperial Camel Corps2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Air Force, Wireless Telephony School2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Air Force, 5th Sqdn.1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Glen Usk1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
Training Reserve1
Cheshire Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, S.A.R.D.1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Australian Field Artillery1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Labour Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe & Hawke Bn. R.N.D.1
Indian Army Remount Department1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Camel Transport Corps1
London Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
East Surrey Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, Base Details1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
ALIAS1
Royal Air Force1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler The Prince1
Royal Air Force, (Great Yarmouth)1
Mule Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
German Civilian1
Indian Signal Corps1