Date of death: Sunday 16 February 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Arthur Vernon Jones Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/02/1919 (aged 24)
Nurse Grace Errol Bolton Voluntary Aid Detachment16/02/1919 (aged 28)
Nurse Grace Errol Bolton Voluntary Aid Detachment16/02/1919 (aged 28)
Corporal Goulding 313746Royal Air Force, 203rd Sqdn.16/02/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Webb 266160The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/02/1919 (aged 21)
Corporal Percy Harold Dimmock SE/13778Royal Army Veterinary Corps16/02/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal William Duncan Deal/10560(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps16/02/1919 (aged 51)
Private Seymour Deal/12473(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps16/02/1919 (aged 46)
Driver Charles Henry John Forkner 68273Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Mcdonald T4/128706Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Handel Cooper 253204Durham Light Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private William Henry Duncan 11328Australian Army Service Corps16/02/1919
Private Stephen Robert Groombridge MS/197Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Horder M/298124Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Patrick Mccarthy Mercantile Marine16/02/1919
Corporal Cyril Edward Matthews 281274Royal Fusiliers16/02/1919 (aged 21)
Captain Harold Ernest Blunt Sussex Yeomanry16/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Boyce 3/16562Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/02/1919 (aged 40)
Driver Payne T4/244878Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Ernest Henry Walter Robinson 2419Australian Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Abraham Jacobus Coetzee MT/7677South African Service Corps16/02/1919
Gunner Smith 95305Royal Garrison Artillery16/02/1919
Private Sturgess 47440Leicestershire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Wood 42892Leicestershire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 18)
Corporal James Edward Eddon S4/218803Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 32)
Lieutenant John Francis Gresham East Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Partington 47888The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/02/1919
Private Pritchard T4/159730Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919
Serjeant Andrew Walter Jones M1/6621Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 32)
Sapper Burrill WR/250382Royal Engineers16/02/1919
Private Matthew Stephen Nugent 16862Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/02/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Carter WR/505725Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private John Struthers M2/130578Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private George Frederick Pamplin M2/077446Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Ninian Simpson 795183Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Stephen Stanley Staines 166291Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/02/1919 (aged 41)
Serjeant Lewis Ewart Wheeler DM2/155181Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 31)
Chief Engineer Cowperthwaite Mercantile Marine Reserve16/02/1919 (aged 66)
Private Edward Thompson 7264East Surrey Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 45)
Trimmer Matheson 2637/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler George Fenwick16/02/1919
Corporal James Peters 26810Royal Scots16/02/1919 (aged 21)
Gunner Wilfred William James Mitchell 50221New Zealand Field Artillery16/02/1919
Private Opie M2/105642Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919
Lance Corporal Arthur Waite 16167Northumberland Fusiliers16/02/1919
Corporal Charles Henry Witherden 168365Royal Garrison Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Michael Nag 142Indian Labour Corps16/02/1919
Follower Suisfor Kerra Indian Army16/02/1919
Private Andrew Leslie Brown 83649Royal Army Medical Corps16/02/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Babu Ram 35647Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army16/02/1919
Follower Santa 13738Indian Hospital Corps16/02/1919
Private George Edward Leggett 45894Devonshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 37)
Serjeant Richard Arthur Jose 321603Royal Garrison Artillery16/02/1919
Private Davis 4813Devonshire Regiment16/02/1919
Lieutenant Arthur Cecil Baber Wellacott Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private George Edward Cox 126679Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/02/1919 (aged 27)
Staff Sergeant Moseley 435371Canadian Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Clarence Victor Clarke Royal Air Force16/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Barrett M/319491Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919
Private Lee 29638Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/02/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Robert Elliott 221805Royal Air Force16/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Miller DM2/164939Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 32)
Sapper Reid WR/254269Royal Engineers16/02/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Kelsey 55777Royal Air Force16/02/1919
Private Robert Bedford 199286Labour Corps16/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private Powell 36684South Wales Borderers16/02/1919
Private Hassett 4110The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/02/1919
Leading Stoker Bilbe K/6939(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Velox16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Cooper 40390Devonshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Pullin 378287Labour Corps16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Gastrell 20315Royal Berkshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 33)
Cadet Earp 74048Royal Fusiliers16/02/1919
Private Jackson 46494Canadian Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private George Eathen Ryan 3030727Canadian Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Albert George Baker 52011Devonshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 40)
Private Hilsty Marris Aqulia Runyeard 23429Hampshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private James Quinn 19669The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Walter Ernest Moore R/6241Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.16/02/1919 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Astley Ralph Hawkins Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive16/02/1919 (aged 54)
Private Jones 290330Army Cyclist Corps16/02/1919
Rifleman Frederick William Wilson 591784London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)16/02/1919 (aged 26)
Leading Stoker Albert Lappin SS/109827Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Dennis Barton SE/9014Royal Army Veterinary Corps16/02/1919
Driver George R. Isaacson 705383Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner William Walton 13799Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919
Private Duckworth 23625The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Holme 88901Royal Air Force16/02/1919
Private William Webster 36624South Lancashire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private John Arthur Wright 115191The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/02/1919 (aged 40)
Sapper Walter Cross 63408Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James Cafferty 1199East Lancashire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private North TR/3/13676Training Reserve16/02/1919
Private Lyons 201902King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/02/1919
Private Higgin DM2/155268Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Rogers 7930Seaforth Highlanders16/02/1919
Private Taylor 40886Lincolnshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private John Norman Skerritt S/44580Seaforth Highlanders16/02/1919 (aged 28)
Deck Hand Outhouse 16561/DA(CH)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vernon16/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Chase 125703Royal Fusiliers16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Augustus Reginald Lumley T/420109Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private James H. Wootley 34635The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/02/1919 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Arthur Harris 325046Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 33)
Lance Sergeant Charles Stuart Mills 3322Australian Division16/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Victor Creighton Simson 225816London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/02/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Joseph Henry Smith WR/321220Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Colonel Ronald Hastings Lascelles Royal Horse Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 38)
Private Daman 57107Devonshire Regiment16/02/1919
Private Alfred John Stroud 1745South African Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Henry Barrett M/225317Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919
Private Moyse 6324Bedfordshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Dickens MS/933Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Leslie Joseph Durlacher 2363Australian Machine Gun Corps16/02/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Fryatt 159692Royal Engineers16/02/1919
Private Shepard 5744Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/02/1919
Private Fricker 65503Devonshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Dodge 58025East Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Rawlings Bristol Z/9906Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory16/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Harold Knight 33352Royal Berkshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas 85379Royal Garrison Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 36)
Corporal Colin Grant Hendry 2/3013New Zealand Field Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 23)
Quartermaster Serjeant Deaville 810003Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919
Private Bruce 56754Durham Light Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private John Henry Ingles 686127London Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 26)
Signaller Thomas Henry Humphrys 221190Royal Navy, HMS Cambrian16/02/1919
Private Eric Lucas 3671BALIAS16/02/1919
Private Eric Francis John Maclucas 3671BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.16/02/1919 (aged 20)
Farrier Sergeant Iveon Stephens 2235Australian Field Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Henry Egnatious Perkins 22365Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force16/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Michael Joseph Walsh 2020170Canadian Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Knight 705638London Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 22)
Cadet Donald Robert Landale 74160Royal Fusiliers16/02/1919 (aged 19)
Captain Herbert George Smith Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 46)
Private Smith 54703Devonshire Regiment16/02/1919
Private Staley 20900Wiltshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Waikura Pohipi 60789New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion16/02/1919
Quartermaster Sergeant Charles William Hayes 5/242BNew Zealand Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 34)
Driver Dudley Massey Lapish 7018Australian Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 24)
Sergeant Samuel George Widdows 1159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/02/1919 (aged 25)
Rifleman Patrick Joseph Larkin 23610Royal Irish Rifles16/02/1919 (aged 17)
Private John Herbert Edward Cobbing 235Australian Machine Gun Corps16/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Edgar Charles Mann 2442AAustralian Pioneers16/02/1919 (aged 37)
Driver John Leonard Jibson 51017Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Colonel Sir Mark Sykes Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 39)
Seaman Thomas Hartley Tomlinson 7506/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke16/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Denby 5283King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 41)
Sapper Middleton 112465Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Smithson 69036Northumberland Fusiliers16/02/1919
Private John Robert Walker 5/223183King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 18)
Rifleman Harrison 39497West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/02/1919
Sapper Askham R/252009Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 40)
Private Gilks 33309West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/02/1919 (aged 32)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Richard Clough 50181East Riding Yeomanry16/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Lobley 51527Durham Light Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 38)
Driver Wilson 796713Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919
Signaller Binns 222012Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919
Private Michael Dwyer 18438Northumberland Fusiliers16/02/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Jarman 18/1006West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/02/1919 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Ruthven Wheatley King's Royal Rifle Corps16/02/1919
Driver Bruce 246674Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Allan Battytuke Wilson 17271Royal Scots16/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Allan 634426London Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Alex Swankie 408894Canadian Infantry16/02/1919
Lieutenant William H. Nicholls Canadian Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Roe Robertson Fullerton Royal Air Force16/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Noel Fitzpatrick Australian Flying Corps16/02/1919
Private Heron 24603Royal Irish Fusiliers16/02/1919
Private Croall S/359060Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919
Serjeant Henry George Gilbert WR/250453Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 35)
Rifleman Sydney Carpenter 46253Rifle Brigade16/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Mansell 026074Royal Army Ordnance Corps16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Driver George Thomas Searchfield 210718Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Major Bertie Billing 232Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Francis Doalman 2177AAustralian Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Horace W. Matthews 5537Australian Army Postal Corps16/02/1919
Driver Nicholls 55048Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919
Corporal Prouten 23374Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 23)
Driver White 92838Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 28)
Driver Harry Buck 329363Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Ernest Carter 286184Royal Garrison Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Mason 15217Connaught Rangers16/02/1919 (aged 26)
Driver George Race 348130Canadian Field Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Frank Coull 406527Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 35)
Rifleman Arthur Croll 58358King's Royal Rifle Corps16/02/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant James Henry Northam 7419Somerset Light Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 51)
Gunner Pritchard 675784Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919
Private Edwin Harold Welch 34569Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel Gavin Laurie Wilson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Grainger Wilson 43467Royal Scots16/02/1919 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Woodall 341048Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Jelley 94228Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper James Albert Cropper WR/278541Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper Arthur Fletcher 71499Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Matthews 65776Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919
Gunner Quick 30945Australian Field Artillery16/02/1919
Sapper Harold Conrad Strettell 17798Australian Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private 2nd Class Adams 314450Royal Air Force, 5th Group W.K. Sect.16/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Charles Clark 533725London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)16/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private William Kitchener Ryall 72406Cheshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Ho Ch'ing Jung 91798Chinese Labour Corps16/02/1919
Labourer Ting Erh Chiang 19262Chinese Labour Corps16/02/1919
Labourer Yuan P'ei He 96285Chinese Labour Corps16/02/1919
Follower Antony 9037Followers Central Depot16/02/1919
Labourer Peter 427Port Construction16/02/1919
Labourer Addanki 57012Indian Railway Department16/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Frank William Pauling 45037New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Abraham Vonoyauyau Evaranu 58Fijian Labour Corps16/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Cox 35577Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1919
Sapper Coyle 684027Canadian Railway Troops16/02/1919
Private Monlouis 9294British West Indies Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 26)
Hammerman Sardar Muhammad DTL/64Mule Corps16/02/1919
Private Thomas Young Hately 97163Royal Army Medical Corps16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Shepherd 265887Northumberland Fusiliers16/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Waterman G/19783The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/02/1919 (aged 37)
2nd Corporal Charles John Towner 536143Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Larsen 1049309Canadian Forestry Corps16/02/1919
Private Hugh Miller 871377Canadian Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 39)
Captain Jack Douglas Verner Canadian Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper Flanagan WR/352133Royal Engineers16/02/1919
Lance Corporal David Douglas Nisbet 15542Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Coogan 240915Highland Light Infantry16/02/1919
Fireman Donohue Mercantile Marine Reserve16/02/1919
Private Crysler 739903Canadian Infantry16/02/1919
Private Rodgers S/16362Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/02/1919
Private Evans 2664Montgomeryshire Yeomanry16/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Jones 90558Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/02/1919
Labourer Sheikh Modi 3257Indian Labour Corps16/02/1919
Rifleman Din Muhammad 4065125th Napier's Rifles16/02/1919
Private Michael Reid 6263Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/02/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper William Henry Caughey 35533New Zealand Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Cooper 28794King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Douglas WR/253008Royal Engineers16/02/1919
Aircraftman 1st Class William Proctor Dowdeswell Franklin 97952Royal Air Force, 79th Sqdn.16/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Hall 25635th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)16/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Harris 8678Gloucestershire Regiment16/02/1919
Private Heffer M2/188678Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919
Lance Corporal John William Heslop P/4987Military Police Corps16/02/1919 (aged 30)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Sydney Rangeley Hewitt Army Chaplains' Department16/02/1919 (aged 27)
Guardsman George Alfred Laxton 589Guards Machine Gun Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 25)
Rifleman Arthur Archer Little 54539New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/02/1919 (aged 33)
Bearer Ghasi Ram 77819Army Bearer Corps16/02/1919
Lance Naik Barkat Ullah 1687Mule Corps16/02/1919
Lance Corporal Jack Green 194481st (King's) Dragoon Guards16/02/1919
Sepoy Gurditt Singh 264823rd Sikh Pioneers16/02/1919
Rifleman Bijai Sing Negi 41150th Kumaon Rifles16/02/1919
Sepoy Kharag Sing 7135151st Punjab Rifles16/02/1919
Sepoy Mehdi Khan 834152nd Punjabis16/02/1919
Sowar Imrat Singh 280429th Lancers (Deccan Horse)16/02/1919
Driver Mahan Rao 65744Supply and Transport Corps16/02/1919
Follower Munshi Jamdar PT/1530Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/02/1919
Labourer Peter PC&C/427Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/02/1919
Driver Surajmani 5541Indian Signal Corps16/02/1919
Driver Jauhari LKO/33910Supply and Transport Corps16/02/1919
Driver Rullia 3499Mule Corps16/02/1919
Follower Maiku 80612Indian Railway Department16/02/1919
Artisan Nayar 68947Indian Railway Department16/02/1919
Artisan Ramu Murari 69103Indian Railway Department16/02/1919
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Frank Lailey L/4930Royal Navy, HMS Glasgow16/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Kay 38201Highland Light Infantry16/02/1919
Corporal James Hancox M2/135916Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919
Shipwright 2nd Class Hodds M/13355Royal Navy, HMS Hecla16/02/1919
Lance Corporal Meaney 6380Royal Irish Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Murphy 21153Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Duke 290971Norfolk Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 35)
Sergeant Hampson 406734Canadian Infantry16/02/1919
Lance Corporal Robert Hanlon 6785Border Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Martin 51488East Yorkshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Ellis 3/7302Dorsetshire Regiment16/02/1919
Private Page 49814Essex Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Barnwell T4/141686Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919
Lieutenant Macalister Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Mikasa16/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private Daniel Burns Connell 303352Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/02/1919 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class James Buchan K/33821Royal Navy, HMS Rob Roy16/02/1919 (aged 40)
Private Cecil John Hall 709381Canadian Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 27)
Leading Aircraftman Frank Bennett 62175Royal Air Force16/02/1919
Private Rees 31778Welsh Regiment16/02/1919
Sapper Marr 84634Royal Engineers16/02/1919 (aged 33)
Rifleman Leak 495446London Regiment (City of London Rifles)16/02/1919
Private Meadows 68772The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/02/1919 (aged 20)
Chief Yeoman of Signals Thomas Joseph Moylan 7619Royal Australian Navy16/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Purdon 1899(S)Royal Marine Engineers16/02/1919
Stoker 1st Class Alfred William Brooker K/37828Royal Navy, HMS Bacchante16/02/1919 (aged 34)
Blacksmith 1st Class Thomas Russell 341077Royal Navy, HMS Bacchante16/02/1919 (aged 43)
Private Russell 98207Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/02/1919
Private Frederick Thomas Smith 4224Australian Pioneers16/02/1919
Corporal Henry William Brent 21443Army Pay Corps16/02/1919 (aged 32)
Driver William Davey 3940Royal Field Artillery16/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Dimmock 43069Northamptonshire Regiment16/02/1919
Driver William Mclaggan T4/087877Royal Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 31)
Pioneer Charles Prior WR/254851Royal Engineers16/02/1919
Driver Arthur Sidney Randle 17723Australian Engineers16/02/1919
Private Charles Albert Rayner SE/28563Royal Army Veterinary Corps16/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Jasper Henry Frederick Sharpe 35482The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Priest 34488Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/02/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class Dowlen 122091Royal Air Force16/02/1919
Labourer Liu Yu Shan 1797Chinese Labour Corps16/02/1919
Labourer Han Chin Shan 73627Chinese Labour Corps16/02/1919
Labourer Wang Feng Ming 104635Chinese Labour Corps16/02/1919
Labourer Yang Teng Chin 96364Chinese Labour Corps16/02/1919
Labourer Han Ch'ang Sheng 1694Chinese Labour Corps16/02/1919
Gefreiter Johann Buchberger German Army16/02/1919
Musketier Fritz Georg Goerz German Army16/02/1919
Landsturmmann Alfred Hehlmann German Army16/02/1919
Musketier Ewald Heise German Army16/02/1919
Musketier Josef Hell German Army16/02/1919
Musketier Max Mierse German Army16/02/1919
Musketier Josef Sarnes German Army16/02/1919
Landsturmmann Robert Scheibe German Army16/02/1919
Gefreiter Johannes Schmidt German Army16/02/1919
Gefreiter Wilhelm Schuhmacher German Army16/02/1919
Musketier Hermann Sievers German Army16/02/1919
Landsturmmann Arthur Tietz German Army16/02/1919
Musketier Wilhelm Wiczorrek German Army16/02/1919
Musketier Hermann Zeller German Army16/02/1919
Soldat Gottlob Jaudes German Army16/02/1919
Musketier Ernst Johann Philipp Heinrich Knaup German Army16/02/1919
Private Ergeledzhiev Bulgarian Army16/02/1919
Private Kingsbury G/18405The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/02/1919
Private Edmond Martin 3164461Canadian Infantry16/02/1919
Private Harry Thomson 491071Labour Corps16/02/1919 (aged 30)
Labourer Cheng Hai T'ing 19011Chinese Labour Corps16/02/1919 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany1560
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance1320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1061
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance850
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium600
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance500
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom510
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt500
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance430
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium430
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance410
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France310
ATH COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium300
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium330
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance320
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance230
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece200
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom200
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom220
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium200
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance210
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom200
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance100
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARBROATH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PHILLACK (ST. FELICITAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
UPTON PYNE (OUR LADY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TOTNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIBSHELF (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEANOR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SHILDON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (RIDGEWAY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WICK (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ALMONDSBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARTIN (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ST. PETER-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DARTFORD (EAST HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNWORTH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MELLOR METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
WINEWALL INGHAMITE CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELTON MOWBRAY (THORPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HELPRINGHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom110
WILLESDEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHIPPING NORTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VOBSTER (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
YEOVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HEDNESFORD (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONSUnited Kingdom100
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LICHFIELD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOWE-BY-CHARTLEY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OULTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BUSBRIDGE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PURTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
COMPTON CHAMBERLAYNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COTTINGHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SLEDMERE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALTBURN AND MARSKE-BY-THE-SEA (SALTBURN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAWCLIFFE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARROGATE (GROVE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARROGATE (STONEFALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH MILFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (ARMLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKSTALL (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANKFOOT (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLINTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (DALRY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COCKPEN AND CARRINGTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada102
OSHAWA UNION CEMETERYCanada100
NIAGARA FALLS (FAIRVIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CHRISTCHURCH (BROMLEY) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
DEVONPORT (O'NEILL'S POINT) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BLYTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRIGHTON (EXTRA-MURAL) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ENNISKILLEN ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PEEBLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANRHAIADR-YN-MOCHNANT (ST. DOGFAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLAENAU FFESTINIOG (BETHESDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKBY OVERBLOW WESLEYAN CHAPEL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARROWFORD (ALL SOULS) ROMAN CATHOLIC BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
BELGRADE WAR CEMETERYSerbia100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKINTILLOCH (AULD AISLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WISBECH (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EGREMONT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURSCOUGH BRIDGE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD, ORMSKIRKUnited Kingdom100
CORK (ST. JOSEPH'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHARNBROOK (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUGBY (CLIFTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALLTWEN WELSH CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, HYDEUnited Kingdom110
BUTTEVANT (ST. MARY'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
ATTENBOROUGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KILBRIDE CEMETERY, KILFINANUnited Kingdom100
ST. JOHN (GREENWOOD) CEMETERY, SAINT JOHN COUNTYCanada110
MONCTON SHEDIAC ROAD CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
ST. PETER PORT (FOULON) CEMETERY, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom100
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
GREAT MARSDEN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps24
Royal Engineers21
German Army16
Royal Field Artillery15
Canadian Infantry11
Chinese Labour Corps9
Devonshire Regiment7
Royal Air Force7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Indian Railway Department4
Royal Fusiliers4
Mule Corps3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Durham Light Infantry3
London Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Australian Army Service Corps3
Royal Army Veterinary Corps3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Scots3
Australian Engineers3
Labour Corps3
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Australian Field Artillery2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Indian Labour Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Highland Light Infantry2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Bacchante2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Australian Pioneers2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Marine Labour Corps2
Royal Irish Regiment1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Followers Central Depot1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Hospital Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 5th Group W.K. Sect.1
New Zealand Engineers1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Welsh Regiment1
Australian Army Postal Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Norfolk Regiment1
Australian Flying Corps1
Port Construction1
Training Reserve1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, 79th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Connaught Rangers1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Australian Division1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Velox1
Border Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Cheshire Regiment1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
South African Service Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Australian Navy1
Canadian Field Artillery1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Bulgarian Army1
Royal Air Force, 203rd Sqdn.1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Indian Signal Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Indian Army1
Royal Marine Engineers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
50th Kumaon Rifles1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Fijian Labour Corps1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Cambrian1
Royal Navy, HMS Glasgow1
East Riding Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Montgomeryshire Yeomanry1
South African Infantry1
151st Punjab Rifles1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Hampshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler George Fenwick1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Mikasa1
Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vernon1
Army Chaplains' Department1
ALIAS1
Royal Navy, HMS Hecla1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Army Pay Corps1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
152nd Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Rob Roy1
British West Indies Regiment1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1