Date of death: Friday 2 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Robert Anthony Minns 59732York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Hazlehurst 120519Royal Army Medical Corps02/05/1919 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Jones 90236Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/05/1919 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Veines James Hawkins J/13592Royal Navy02/05/1919 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Street 8535British West Indies Regiment02/05/1919 (aged 25)
Sapper Bowden WR/505438Royal Engineers02/05/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James Robertson Sweet 293208Northumberland Fusiliers02/05/1919 (aged 34)
Sub-Lieutenant Dalziel Royal Naval Reserve02/05/1919 (aged 42)
Private Munien 3177South African Indian Bearer Corps02/05/1919
Sergeant Frederick Percival Moore 446Australian Flying Corps02/05/1919
Private Eric Lancelot Matthews 102Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1919
Lance Corporal William Frederick Daniel Peters 546012Royal Army Medical Corps02/05/1919 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Charles Jake Easterbrook 24175Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Laverne Laing 2500827Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps02/05/1919 (aged 16)
Private Morgan 2500827ALIAS02/05/1919
Private Cottrell G/25190The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/05/1919 (aged 21)
Private Thore Bjerke Nielsen 703604Canadian Infantry02/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private Harrison 3212226Canadian Infantry02/05/1919
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick Charles Miller 4620Royal Field Artillery02/05/1919
Private William Wilkinson 4923Australian Imperial Force02/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Counsell 4451Worcestershire Regiment02/05/1919
Serjeant Skelton 200134South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1919 (aged 32)
Bombardier Ernest William Godbold 34779Royal Field Artillery02/05/1919 (aged 32)
Private Adams 35350Royal Munster Fusiliers02/05/1919
Private Herbert James Baker 38559Worcestershire Regiment02/05/1919 (aged 39)
Quartermaster Serjeant O'connor 11652Grenadier Guards02/05/1919 (aged 30)
Corporal Woods 796708Royal Field Artillery02/05/1919
Lance Corporal Cowell 574864London Regiment02/05/1919
Sapper Sidney Baker 278194Royal Engineers02/05/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Graham 3208Royal Irish Rifles02/05/1919 (aged 21)
Private Powell 101168Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)02/05/1919 (aged 39)
Follower Muhammad Hassanein Gebriel 6548Camel Transport Corps02/05/1919
Lance Corporal Hebden 66131West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1919
Sarwan Basora 124Camel Corps02/05/1919
Sowar Sheonath Singh 122027th Indian Light Cavalry02/05/1919
Sowar Nidhan Singh 27596th King Edward's Own Cavalry02/05/1919
Sowar Jhabar Singh 150316th Indian Cavalry02/05/1919
Corporal Fagan 15448Cheshire Regiment02/05/1919
Private Petty 97883Royal Army Medical Corps02/05/1919
Sowar Chandgi Ram 37117th Hariana Lancers02/05/1919
Painter 1st Class Stewart Robertson 344870Royal Navy02/05/1919 (aged 42)
Gunner Bardon 206818Royal Field Artillery02/05/1919
Follower Usman Ali 95627Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/05/1919
Naik Muhammad Ashraf 18851st King George's Own Sappers and Miners02/05/1919
Rifleman Jag Lal 5410Burma Military Police02/05/1919
Driver Makhmad Gul SO/3971Supply and Transport Corps02/05/1919
Labourer Himmat Khan 65389Indian Railway Department02/05/1919
Follower Jalu Ram 81061Indian Railway Department02/05/1919
Labourer Lakha Malik 43409Indian Railway Department02/05/1919
Gangman Ramadhin 55591Indian Railway Department02/05/1919
Follower Sundar Singh 78364Indian Railway Department02/05/1919
Private Mackenzie 25407Cameron Highlanders02/05/1919
Private Aves DM2/130449Royal Army Service Corps02/05/1919
Private Norman Beardsell TR5/102016Northumberland Fusiliers02/05/1919 (aged 20)
Private John Neilson 146970Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper John Carter 325815Royal Engineers02/05/1919 (aged 41)
Private Davies 4926Herefordshire Regiment02/05/1919
Driver Woods HT/3872Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport02/05/1919
Corporal George William Smith 447Australian Machine Gun Corps02/05/1919 (aged 26)
Labourer Wang Hung Chun 35944Chinese Labour Corps02/05/1919
Musketier Paul Brendel German Army02/05/1919
Unteroffizier Oskar Strecker German Army02/05/1919
Oberjaeger Hermann Freiwald German Army02/05/1919
Soldier Groudinin Russian Army02/05/1919
Seaman Daniel Cahalane 5310ARoyal Naval Reserve02/05/1919
Private Ernest Killingworth 326710Cambridgeshire Regiment02/05/1919 (aged 35)
Gunner Percival Cannon Luttman 318288Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Lester Edward Quintall 12/1776Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/05/1919 (aged 27)
Leading Stoker Richard Scriven 307623Royal Navy02/05/1919 (aged 32)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom211
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
PRINCETOWN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HEREFORD (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STONE CEMETERY, STAFFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom122
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COCKERHAM (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GLASTONBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIERLEY HILL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TURIN TOWN CEMETERYItaly110
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOLANOG (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
TENBY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom102
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
KNIGHTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTON CEMETERYNorfolk Island100
HUDDERSFIELD (LOCKWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KING CROSS METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EMNETH (ST. EDMUND) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
CASTLELANDS (RINGRONE) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100