Date of death: Thursday 12 December 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Nursing Sister Lenna May Jenner Canadian Army Medical Corps12/12/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Peter Moubray Hall Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)12/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Hamilton Campbell Smith 63961Australian Army Medical Corps12/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Ricketts 5621British West Indies Regiment12/12/1918
Private John Stephen White 3864Australian Employment Company12/12/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Stanley Fitton R/933King's Royal Rifle Corps12/12/1918 (aged 28)
Driver William Ernest West 82296Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private John James Mcmanus 25027Durham Light Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Wilson 25027ALIAS12/12/1918
Private Leonard Theodore Saunders 495345Royal Army Medical Corps12/12/1918 (aged 22)
Worker Armstrong Voluntary Aid Detachment12/12/1918
Private Joseph Edward Cummings 37108Essex Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 40)
Driver George Hanway T/40279Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private Nolan 28106Leinster Regiment12/12/1918
Private William George Outram 201405Norfolk Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Smith 71727Royal Army Medical Corps12/12/1918
Driver Toes 272155Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 28)
Havildar Alla Ditta 313272nd Punjabis12/12/1918
Sepoy Natha Singh 306972nd Punjabis12/12/1918
Rifleman Partab Singh 3323123rd Outram's Rifles12/12/1918
Private Frederick Wilson 58081Devonshire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Harvy Van Meyeren ME/353South African Mounted Engineers12/12/1918
Sapper Brodell D/794South African Pioneers12/12/1918
Fourth Mate Paniel 106907Mercantile Marine12/12/1918
Sapper Ernest Crampton Hendy 194736Royal Engineers12/12/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Claude Alexander Edgar Loader 238326Royal Navy, HMS Challenger12/12/1918 (aged 28)
Sergeant Norman Davidson Mackie MT/957South African Service Corps12/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Peters 55060Royal Army Medical Corps12/12/1918 (aged 28)
Sergeant Usher MT/6279South African Service Corps12/12/1918
Driver Christoffel Louis Vercueil MT/4782South African Service Corps12/12/1918 (aged 21)
Follower Babooa Papera 1122Indian Hospital Corps12/12/1918
Private Malteza 12294East African Military Labour Corps12/12/1918
Private Liebenberg 2209South African Service Corps12/12/1918
Private Jackson M2/265673Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918
Private Carl Gustav Torsten Nilsson 60736Australian Reinforcement12/12/1918
Private Fuge 20126Australian Army Medical Corps12/12/1918
Private William Michael Laffan 68689Australian Reinforcement12/12/1918
Private James Tutton 66538Australian Reinforcement12/12/1918
Driver Reginald Joseph Baines 11644Australian Field Artillery12/12/1918
Gunner James Luxford 116170Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private James Jackson 29777Royal Irish Fusiliers12/12/1918 (aged 46)
Private Logan 29864Royal Irish Fusiliers12/12/1918
Driver Sparrey T4/055919Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918
Private Henry Jacob Wheeler 49052Lancashire Fusiliers12/12/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Christie 86631Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918
Private Hardie 520359Labour Corps12/12/1918
Engineman William Davidson 2419/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Nairn12/12/1918
Lance Corporal Robert Scott Mcdonald S/14364Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/12/1918
Private William Clifford Williams 37683Gloucestershire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 21)
Driver William Ashton 184602Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Josiah Briers 294863Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Fredrick James Gould Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 33)
Master Mcleod Mercantile Marine12/12/1918
Sapper Richardson 208820Royal Engineers12/12/1918
Driver George Allen 28920Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Percy Baker PW/4931Middlesex Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Freeman 35806Royal Engineers12/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Gregson S/295030Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Kelly 035758Royal Army Ordnance Corps12/12/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Sidney Fred Marchant 147068Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Govind 53Mule Corps12/12/1918
Driver Krishna Nair 259Mule Corps12/12/1918
Havildar Major Natha 506Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army12/12/1918
Driver Ram Chandar 31925Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/12/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Polkinghorne K/1494Royal Navy, HMS P. 4212/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Edward Straw 241977Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/12/1918 (aged 42)
Private Godfrey 13225Royal Army Veterinary Corps12/12/1918 (aged 44)
Private Sowter 201517Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Robert Charles Medd 12276Durham Light Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 29)
Leading Boatman Linford 174122HM Coastguard12/12/1918 (aged 45)
2nd Corporal Robinson WR/253258Royal Engineers12/12/1918 (aged 31)
2nd Corporal James Henry Pepper WR/280247Royal Engineers12/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lafford 13621Grenadier Guards12/12/1918 (aged 35)
Pioneer Pitthers 110507Royal Engineers12/12/1918
Private Hamilton 9484Manchester Regiment12/12/1918
Lieutenant William Ernest Seed Royal Air Force12/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Brown 101765Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)12/12/1918 (aged 23)
Shoeing Smith Smith 720521Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Thomas Robinson 36171Royal Air Force12/12/1918
Private Stephenson M2/076745Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918 (aged 39)
Serjeant Bean PW/1039Middlesex Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private Leigh 54400Cheshire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 18)
Private Perrin 45559Royal Defence Corps12/12/1918
Private Frank James Herbert Paul 12688East Surrey Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Donovan 5913Middlesex Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private William Alfred Savill 22465Royal Sussex Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 18)
Worker Dorothy Madeleine Thornton 45299Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps12/12/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Denis Boleyn Sweeny 155769Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private Percy William Baxter 22582East Surrey Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private William John Marriott SE/124Royal Army Veterinary Corps12/12/1918 (aged 36)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Williams 111633Royal Air Force12/12/1918 (aged 49)
Gunner Reginald Alfred Hill 30888Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Wingate 31987Royal Horse Artillery12/12/1918
Lance Corporal William Albert Rich D/2793rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)12/12/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner William Thomas Gerrish 230053Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner King 179109Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Lawton 50664Welsh Regiment12/12/1918
Gunner Basil John Corney 78154Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner William Henry Hill 295248Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private James O'mahony 10048Royal Irish Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private Hargrove 1115585th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frank Irving Tarrant 73202Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Cash T4/236452Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918
Sapper Turnbull WR/310621Royal Engineers12/12/1918
Private Streeter 6022Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Harold Milnes 210638West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1918 (aged 18)
Private Steele 7789West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1918
Private Ernest Coggins 61703York and Lancaster Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Robertson 43537Royal Army Medical Corps12/12/1918 (aged 37)
Captain Price Royal Army Medical Corps12/12/1918
Serjeant Walter Robertson Purdam 7348Royal Air Force, 50th Training Depot Sqdn.12/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private John C. Brown 6724West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1918
Private William Macdonald 187814Canadian Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private Gustave Quesnel 300193Canadian Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ugene Imbeault 3384115Canadian Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Robert Francis Davidson Canadian Army Medical Corps12/12/1918 (aged 26)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Leslie Baden Brocks L/8946Royal Navy, HMS Superb12/12/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Arthur Comyn Pigou 7/260Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/12/1918
Lieutenant Thomas Noel Fox Somerset Light Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Gannon 38437Royal Engineers12/12/1918
Muleteer Zelimaks 10631Macedonian Mule Corps12/12/1918
Private Holt 14612ALIAS12/12/1918
Private Benjamin Holt Merrick 14612Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Mcdermott 125081Royal Army Medical Corps12/12/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal John William Onslow 200367Wiltshire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fred Wilson 209274Wiltshire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Charles William Bridgland 405025Royal Air Force, 194th Training Sqdn.12/12/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Charles Knight 961543Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private George Mckessar S/9330Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/12/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Tester 966031Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Tom Clark 103240Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Lloyd 48391Manchester Regiment12/12/1918
Private Matteau 417453Canadian Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner William Anstey 187278Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner William Arthur Clark 85847Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 40)
Private Fred Wallis M2/033928Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Norman Wilfred Bradley 9163382nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Charles Strick 2021225Canadian Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Charles Edwin Clarke 25565Devonshire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 29)
Driver William Miles M/106817Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918
Lance Corporal Newby M2/200962Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Hulme 18465Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/12/1918
Private Gilbertson L/122089th (Queen's Royal) Lancers12/12/1918
Gunner Benjamin James Sainsbury Jones 179625Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private John Leslie Neale 69778Devonshire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sawkins R4/067267Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918
Private Webb M/24200Gloucestershire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private David James Henderson 45177King's Own Scottish Borderers12/12/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Kennedy 6740Royal Engineers12/12/1918
Private Richards M2/267313Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Ellis 131118Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918
Gunner Bagshaw 161087Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918
Gunner John Campbell 660916Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Bushey 2327452Canadian Field Artillery12/12/1918
Private Dearlove M/297981Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Mclain Deal/2086(S)Royal Marines12/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Albert Stewart 3180438Canadian Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Youngberg 2384032Canadian Infantry12/12/1918
Private Morton 52540West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1918
Lance Corporal David Ewart Hollamby 3857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Ting Te Lin 30564Chinese Labour Corps12/12/1918
Labourer Wang Shih Hsiu 24713Chinese Labour Corps12/12/1918
Stoker 1st Class Edward Alfred Lincoln 174298Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour12/12/1918 (aged 43)
Follower Anthony Indian Army12/12/1918
Lance Corporal John James Joseph Collins 278685Royal Engineers12/12/1918 (aged 23)
Staff Serjeant Major Gordon Earl Fletcher S/16565Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Frank Raymond Outhwaite 244685Royal Engineers12/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Merritt 203997Wiltshire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Nicholls 1892South African Field Artillery12/12/1918
Private Johnson M/279549Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Richard Croft 22310Manchester Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Sidney George Glanville 212393Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 42)
Private Inga 16/1184New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion12/12/1918
Private Middleton 88906Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/12/1918
Private Skeete 240British West Indies Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Purdy 40298Northumberland Fusiliers12/12/1918
Private Alfred Stevens 32264Gloucestershire Regiment12/12/1918
Sapper Hartley Erwin Thompson 2011685Canadian Engineers12/12/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Stuart Royal Air Force12/12/1918
Gunner Leslie Alfred Orchard 29329Australian Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Pearson 2291Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Smith PO/19614Royal Marine Light Infantry12/12/1918
Private Alexander Mcmaster 201713Leicestershire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Wilson 201713ALIAS12/12/1918
Private Edward Bradbury S/43916Gordon Highlanders12/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Brogan 26450King's Own Scottish Borderers12/12/1918
Corporal James Mcintyre 15272Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Spence Flett S/28318Seaforth Highlanders12/12/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Roberts 213128Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918
Labourer Dharyappa 1780Indian Labour Corps12/12/1918
Private Ashe 889922Canadian Infantry12/12/1918
Private William Alfred Bell 56092Canadian Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Sidney Harold Gibbs 125232Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Slight 6581Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1918
Private Thomas Herbert Southeran 32550Durham Light Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Winn 202143West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1918
Driver Kallu P/18398Indian Royal Artillery12/12/1918
Follower Abdel Shakim Iskandar 6455Camel Transport Corps12/12/1918
Labourer Mahmud Sazid El Shukri 43836Egyptian Labour Corps12/12/1918
Follower Talib Muhammad Hassan 14338Camel Transport Corps12/12/1918
Private Bullon Boy 903Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/12/1918
Private Maramba Wa Toyia 11672King's African Rifles12/12/1918
Private Musabin Makamay 8819King's African Rifles12/12/1918
Serjeant Newman 13693Royal Dublin Fusiliers12/12/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Bombardier Hunter 62756Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Little 22849Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/12/1918
Private Richmond 53464Cheshire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 42)
Private Smith 48644North Staffordshire Regiment12/12/1918
Serjeant Walter James Hughes 201701King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Richard James Schmelzer MT/2508South African Service Corps12/12/1918
Serjeant Charles William Thomas Armes 4874Reserve Cavalry Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant John Lothian 10515Gordon Highlanders12/12/1918
Private Ferguson M/317330Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918
Follower Nashara Lin/412663Indian Army Medical Corps12/12/1918
Private Merisho Pangi 24East African Intelligence Department12/12/1918
Corporal Charles Milner MT/7548South African Service Corps12/12/1918
Sister Edith Mary Oxley Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service12/12/1918 (aged 45)
Private Ward 2814714th (King's) Hussars12/12/1918
Private Ringe 200879Rifle Brigade12/12/1918
Sepoy Karim Bakhsh 37625th Light Infantry12/12/1918
Private Ahmad Isman 368Somaliland Camel Corps12/12/1918
Private Awali Hirsi 638Somaliland Camel Corps12/12/1918
Rifleman Birmansing Rai 26977th Gurkha Rifles12/12/1918
Sepoy Kehar Singh 377222nd Punjabis12/12/1918
Sepoy Mukhtar Singh 116397th Deccan Infantry12/12/1918
Sepoy Naurang Singh 8501st Kashmir Infantry (Raghu Partab Regiment)12/12/1918
Driver Badan Singh 74Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/12/1918
Driver Bhup Singh 63854Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/12/1918
Sepoy Jahan Dad 117467th Punjabis12/12/1918
Lance Naik Sanwal Ram 1378123rd Outram's Rifles12/12/1918
Rifleman James E. Joyce 203912Rifle Brigade12/12/1918 (aged 48)
Private Richard Hampton 27647South Wales Borderers12/12/1918 (aged 33)
Labourer Rudi Singh 542/2840Indian Labour Corps12/12/1918
Sarwan Jhanda 105Supply and Transport Corps12/12/1918
Follower Dharma 101338Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/12/1918
Sepoy Sheikh Husain Iv 4002114th Mahrattas12/12/1918
Sepoy Dallu Singh 33298th Rajputs12/12/1918
Artisan Ghansu 1960Gwalior Transport Corps12/12/1918
Labourer Abdul Aziz 50303Indian Railway Department12/12/1918
Labourer Hari Murmu 61300Indian Railway Department12/12/1918
Gangman Karan 44363Indian Railway Department12/12/1918
Gangman Mulu 56784Indian Railway Department12/12/1918
Follower Nalani Khanta 66411Indian Railway Department12/12/1918
Mate Ramaswami 53753Indian Railway Department12/12/1918
Labourer Subhai 45368Indian Railway Department12/12/1918
Follower Dianthony Followers Central Depot12/12/1918
Private George William Clinton 13/766East Yorkshire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Reginald James 2857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1918
Sapper Albert Butterworth 62125Royal Engineers12/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Yarwood 4/5367Lancashire Fusiliers12/12/1918
Private Herbert Gardner 18259King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/12/1918 (aged 38)
Driver Thomas Mee 451Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Brett 771120Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918
Private Sharpe 2605Leicestershire Yeomanry12/12/1918 (aged 44)
Private Walter Suter 63205Durham Light Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner George Davies 162969Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Grant S/4829Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Gillespie S/30776Cameron Highlanders12/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Mckain 9041Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Smith S/11103Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Lorne Guest 3133394Canadian Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Richard Holliday Wilson 3139782Canadian Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Newbigging Royal Garrison Artillery12/12/1918
Private Rowe 242541Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/12/1918
Private John Gilchrist 3355757Canadian Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Wyer 441106Canadian Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Edgar George Baldry Army Pay Department12/12/1918 (aged 41)
Private Taylor 585888Labour Corps12/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Thomas Rutherford 4527Australian Army Medical Corps12/12/1918 (aged 41)
Private Lenord 199316Labour Corps12/12/1918
Private Frank Leslie Mcwhinnie 75995Canadian Infantry12/12/1918
Private William Benjamin Reeds 201663Durham Light Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Imoru Mazozgee 5870Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/12/1918
Private Arnold Oswald Thomas Izzard CH/15267Royal Marine Light Infantry12/12/1918 (aged 31)
Stoker 2nd Class William Bonham K/54778Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke12/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Albert Rimmer TR/54085Training Reserve12/12/1918 (aged 19)
Sailor Muhammad Muazam Indian Merchant Service12/12/1918
Follower Abdel Ghain Abdel Fattah 6205Egyptian Camel Transport Corps12/12/1918
Sapper Alfred Abraham Casson 245346Royal Engineers12/12/1918 (aged 43)
Assistant Steward Charles George Gibson 124487Mercantile Marine12/12/1918 (aged 30)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Ess WR/280202Royal Engineers12/12/1918
Sapper Louis Willby Kemp 466902Royal Engineers12/12/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Albert Frank Walker 574653London Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 23)
Labourer Tuan Er Li 69366Chinese Labour Corps12/12/1918
Labourer Wei Ming Yu 21923Chinese Labour Corps12/12/1918
Second Lieutenant Ivanoff Russian Army12/12/1918
Infanterist Hermann Niklaus German Army12/12/1918
Wehrmann Otto Rossberg German Army12/12/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Johann Schober German Army12/12/1918
Grenadier August Bieleit German Army12/12/1918
Gefreiter Theodor Buschhoff German Army12/12/1918
Soldat Eugen Franz German Army12/12/1918
Grenadier Wilhelm August Heinrich Holtgrefe German Army12/12/1918
Gefreiter Josef Huber German Army12/12/1918
Vizefeldwebel Ewald Paul Keil German Army12/12/1918
Gefreiter Wilhelm Schwenke German Army12/12/1918
Gefreiter Maximilian Von Der Hoehe German Army12/12/1918
Corporal Arthur Coleman 16002Northamptonshire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania840
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom800
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance710
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt710
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece660
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)640
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt600
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt510
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance510
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece400
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom401
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt430
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany410
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic400
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany430
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance300
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt300
ROCKINGHAM CEMETERYAustralia310
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria320
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium340
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium330
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)300
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance310
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France210
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania200
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
AUBERCHICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly200
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium210
MANGOCHI TOWN CEMETERYMalawi200
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi200
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique200
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia210
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
AUS MILITARY CEMETERYNamibia100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PERTH WAR CEMETERY AND ANNEXAustralia100
WOOROLOO CEMETERYAustralia100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance110
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance100
PETERHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE MEMORIALGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
PENSILVA (TOKENBURY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITTINGTON (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOLDON (WHITBURN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROOKHOPE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom120
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-ON-RIBBLE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINEWALL INGHAMITE CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADSHAW (ST. MAXENTIUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
AUDENSHAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FAILSWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW BRENTFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUMNEY (ST. AUGUSTINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRETTON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YARDLEY HASTINGS (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SAMBROOK (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOGUMBER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLETCHINGLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOW MOOR (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (ABBEY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH (GRANGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
MATANE (ST. JEROME DE MATANE) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada120
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
CHANAK CONSULAR CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
SOLESMES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance100
LE CATEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
DELAVAL (OUR LADY) CHURCHYARD, BLYTHUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ARKLOW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AIRDRIE (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRSAY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BODEDERN (ST. EDEYRN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique100
BULAWAYO (ATHLONE) CEMETERYZimbabwe100
HARARE (PIONEER) CEMETERYZimbabwe100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
HALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KILBIRNIE BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
CHAMBIERES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, METZFrance100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUMBARTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABBOTSHALL PARISH CHURCHYARD, KIRKCALDYUnited Kingdom110
WHITTLESEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERIDEN (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHWELL MINSTER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARNBEE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNDALE (ROBIN'S HILL) CEMETERYCanada110
HUNTINGFORD CEMETERYCanada110
MAPLE CREEK CEMETERYCanada110
WARMAN CEMETERYCanada120
HEDENHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWBATTLE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
ALFORD CEMETERY, ABERDEENSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LIDZBARK WARMINSKI WAR CEMETERYPoland110
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps16
Royal Field Artillery16
Royal Engineers15
Royal Garrison Artillery14
Canadian Infantry13
German Army11
Indian Railway Department7
Royal Army Medical Corps6
South African Service Corps6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Durham Light Infantry5
Chinese Labour Corps4
Royal Air Force4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Manchester Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
ALIAS3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Australian Army Medical Corps3
Middlesex Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Labour Corps3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Australian Reinforcement3
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army3
Mercantile Marine3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Somaliland Camel Corps2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
Australian Field Artillery2
72nd Punjabis2
Camel Transport Corps2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
British West Indies Regiment2
123rd Outram's Rifles2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Army Veterinary Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Gordon Highlanders2
Mule Corps2
King's African Rifles2
Rifle Brigade2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
East Surrey Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Indian Labour Corps2
Norfolk Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Indian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS P. 421
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Training Reserve1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
East African Intelligence Department1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Challenger1
114th Mahrattas1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
Indian Merchant Service1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
8th Rajputs1
Leicestershire Regiment1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Egyptian Camel Transport Corps1
Australian Employment Company1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Indian Army1
Royal Air Force, 50th Training Depot Sqdn.1
Cameron Highlanders1
Essex Regiment1
14th (King's) Hussars1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Indian Hospital Corps1
Gwalior Transport Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
London Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
South African Mounted Engineers1
1st Kashmir Infantry (Raghu Partab Regiment)1
South African Field Artillery1
Royal Defence Corps1
Army Pay Department1
HM Coastguard1
East African Military Labour Corps1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Irish Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Russian Army1
South African Pioneers1
67th Punjabis1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Nairn1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Leinster Regiment1
5th Light Infantry1
Royal Marines1
Grenadier Guards1
Followers Central Depot1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 194th Training Sqdn.1
South Wales Borderers1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Superb1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1