Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shoeing Smith Corporal Charles Thomas Goff 970143 | Royal Field Artillery | 14/03/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Valentine Shadbolt 12486 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Private Arthur Edgar Bentley 1860 | Royal Fusiliers | 14/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Private Charles Thomas Alfred Gaze M2/098687 | Royal Army Service Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 49) | ||
Private Thomas Drysdale S/4/145161 | Royal Army Service Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Lance Corporal Archibald Beresford Turner | Australian Munition Worker | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Binder S/363754 | Royal Army Service Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Lance Corporal George William Pykett 3425 | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | 14/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Leading Aircraftman Edward Cheadle 20250 | Royal Air Force | 14/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Corporal Williams 606055 | Royal Horse Artillery | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Bardsley 430577 | Labour Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Han Pei Yun 21992 | Chinese Labour Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Aircraftman 2nd Class Raeburn 280015 | Royal Air Force | 14/03/1919 (aged 41) | ||
Lance Naik Dhani Ram 26755 | Indian Royal Artillery | 14/03/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Royall P/2984 | Military Police Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Driver Essex 86258 | Royal Field Artillery | 14/03/1919 (aged 40) | ||
Leading Stoker Wilson K/14988 | Royal Navy, HMS Campanula | 14/03/1919 | ||
Sergeant Butler 5866 | South African Labour Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Eromiah 7098 | King's African Rifles | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Jansen 1758 | Protectorate Garrison Regiment | 14/03/1919 | ||
Driver Willis 929 | South African Engineers | 14/03/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Harry Archibald Berry M1/09355 | Royal Army Service Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Private Redford 30257 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 14/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Corporal Reynolds P/970 | Military Police Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Private Thomas Williamson 60545 | York and Lancaster Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Corporal John Taylor Young 515383 | London Regiment (London Scottish) | 14/03/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Private George Arthur Rhoads 883739 | Canadian Forestry Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 18) | ||
Private William Henry Hurford 201527 | Devonshire Regiment | 14/03/1919 | ||
Sapper Clapp WR/338552 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 (aged 44) | ||
Private Marsden 26257 | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | 14/03/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal John Miles Rutherford 465928 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Private George Henry Elsy 31767 | Durham Light Infantry | 14/03/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Sapper Laws WR/202714 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Gunner Frederick Stanley Stafford 128907 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 14/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Corporal Alfred Gallichan 18499 | Canadian Army Service Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Chief Petty Officer Lardner 169994 | Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Tuck 7820 | Dorsetshire Regiment | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Marshall 9177 | Worcestershire Regiment | 14/03/1919 | ||
2nd Corporal Robert Keith Denne 544127 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Petty Officer Lawrence K/4758(Ch) | Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke | 14/03/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private Head 859(S) | Royal Marine Engineers | 14/03/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. P N Hunter | Royal Army Chaplains' Department | 14/03/1919 | ||
Bombardier John Charles O'keefe 43947 | Canadian Field Artillery | 14/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private Attwood 3508 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Private Marlowe 8312 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Henry Londers 9632 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Pioneer Knowles 302236 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Flight Serjeant Johnson 5875 | Royal Air Force | 14/03/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Corporal Woolfall 65911 | South Lancashire Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 43) | ||
Private George Albert Burbidge 9487 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Private James Sutton 326258 | Durham Light Infantry | 14/03/1919 (aged 41) | ||
Gunner Samuel Jackman 278278 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 14/03/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Private Snell 65004 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 14/03/1919 | ||
Pioneer Benjamin Gillam WR/254836 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 (aged 46) | ||
Private Edgar Thomas Lee 83795 | Royal Fusiliers | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Knight 82871 | Durham Light Infantry | 14/03/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Chaplain 3rd Class The Rev. Frederick St. John Corbett | Royal Army Chaplains' Department | 14/03/1919 | ||
Pioneer Albert Edward Booroff 156623 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Rifleman Horatio Leslie Brooker 50822 | London Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Private Joseph Weyman 8184 | Welsh Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Lance Corporal Barnes 364107 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 22) | ||
Private William Henry Mollart M2/101686 | Royal Army Service Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Private Colin Hart Mcmillan S/18502 | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | 14/03/1919 (aged 38) | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Wilson G/294350 | Royal Air Force | 14/03/1919 | ||
Rifleman Norman George Herrick 57088 | New Zealand Rifle Brigade | 14/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Stoker 1st Class Snelling K/16304 | Royal Navy | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Howlett 137421 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Lieutenant Cochrane | Royal Navy, HMS President | 14/03/1919 | ||
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Philip Port 270423 | Royal Navy, HMS President | 14/03/1919 (aged 40) | ||
Gunner Sidney James Curtis 107577 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 14/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Sapper James William Leaf 362792 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Private Samuel Boyd S/4893 | Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders | 14/03/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Earl Gillespie 2770501 | Canadian Infantry | 14/03/1919 | ||
Gunner Soutar 263226 | Royal Field Artillery | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Edward Mark Rutt 51845 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 14/03/1919 | ||
Captain Cyril Lawson Cole | Gloucestershire Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Pioneer Gornall 75202 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 | ||
Captain Kimpton | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Macdonald M/315011 | Royal Army Service Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Aircraftman 1st Class Groome 98367 | Royal Air Force | 14/03/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Lance Corporal Artis WR/500248 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Li Hsiang Yun 31572 | Chinese Labour Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Su Yu Ch'in 21099 | Chinese Labour Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Hsu Yung Chang 12855 | Chinese Labour Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Sun Shih Yuan 59188 | Chinese Labour Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private James William Scott M2/054385 | Royal Army Service Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Corporal John Edward Clarke WR/341791 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Lance Corporal Mountain WR/290040 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Private Harry William Blake 204295 | East Surrey Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private Corcoran 5578 | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | 14/03/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal James Chapple 37608 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 14/03/1919 (aged 41) | ||
Sub-Lieutenant Douglas | Royal Naval Reserve | 14/03/1919 (aged 40) | ||
Private Vaughan 2433407 | Canadian Forestry Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Labourer Imam Ali 3392 | Indian Labour Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Follower Fakru 1717 | Followers Central Depot | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Frank 36416 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 14/03/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Labourer Baldewa E/696 | Indian Labour Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Follower Muhammad Ali D/108 | Army Hospital Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Havildar Thakur Singh 2991 | 37th Dogras | 14/03/1919 | ||
Sepoy Ladha Khan 3588 | 74th Punjabis | 14/03/1919 | ||
Sepoy Allah Yar Khan 2154 | 89th Punjabis | 14/03/1919 | ||
Rifleman Ghura Sing Pawar 2805 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 14/03/1919 | ||
Serjeant Alfred William Goddard 240156 | Hampshire Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Labourer Tula 8752 | Indian Labour Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Sepoy Karim Shah 1725 | 19th Punjabis | 14/03/1919 | ||
Artisan Khiman Singh 168 | Indian Labour Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Follower Abdul Majid 69277 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 | ||
Follower Budhia Shiva 101065 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 | ||
Follower Dulba 100698 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 | ||
Follower Muhammad Amin PC&C/3309 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 | ||
Fireman Saiyid Ahmad 57457 | Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 | ||
Follower Shankaria 207 | 96th Berar Infantry | 14/03/1919 | ||
Stevedore Ghulamuddin 46539 | Indian Railway Department | 14/03/1919 | ||
Follower Hansa RP/EPF/51 | Followers Central Depot | 14/03/1919 | ||
Follower Alah Bakhsh WD/13066 | Indian Military Works Services | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private John Reid 290846 | Gordon Highlanders | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Frederick Joseph Magill 3269 | Labour Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Volunteer Wallace 17526 | Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Signalman John Cubby J/3685(Dev) | Royal Navy, HMS Taurus | 14/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Driver William Harold Hammond 239666 | Royal Field Artillery | 14/03/1919 | ||
Serjeant Walter George Howlett 27283 | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 14/03/1919 (aged 45) | ||
Private Haigh 82216 | Royal Air Force | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Herbert Roger 50884 | Cheshire Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private West 54143 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Clifford Mead 250595 | Essex Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Able Seaman Richer 210949 | Royal Navy, HMS Thisbe | 14/03/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Rifleman William Jackson 330373 | Hampshire Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private Benjamin Davies 552600 | Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment) | 14/03/1919 (aged 38) | ||
Deck Hand Linkhorn 5073/DA | Royal Naval Reserve | 14/03/1919 | ||
Gunner John Hallsworth 160361 | Royal Field Artillery | 14/03/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Trooper Wightman 2662 | 1st Life Guards | 14/03/1919 | ||
Rifleman Alfred George Pollecutt A/201639 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Private Richard Bernard Branfill CH/14189 | Royal Marine Light Infantry | 14/03/1919 (aged 33) | ||
Leading Cooks Mate Ernest Walter Horsey M/7602 | Royal Navy, HMS Bacchante | 14/03/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Hunter K/6497 | Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke | 14/03/1919 | ||
Deck Hand Cook 4402/SD | Royal Naval Reserve | 14/03/1919 | ||
Lieutenant Harry Carrington Farrimond | East Lancashire Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Serjeant Allen 6931 | Scots Guards | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private Robert Burrill 174636 | Royal Army Service Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Sapper Robert Christopher Davidson 59791 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 (aged 28) | ||
Staff Serjeant William Charles Herbert 1106 | Royal Army Ordnance Corps | 14/03/1919 (aged 36) | ||
Private John Blewitt 31269 | East Lancashire Regiment | 14/03/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Sapper Alfred Bedford 139022 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 | ||
Musketier Reinhard Fuelle | German Army | 14/03/1919 | ||
Pionier August Kraus | German Army | 14/03/1919 | ||
Soldat Schmeirbach | German Army | 14/03/1919 | ||
Leutnant Wilhelm Brandt | German Army | 14/03/1919 | ||
Soldier Batkaeff | Russian Army | 14/03/1919 | ||
Sailor Raymond E Miller | U.S. Merchant Marine | 14/03/1919 | ||
Internierter Addo Von Kobbe | German Civilian | 14/03/1919 | ||
Trimmer George William Boyce TS/1043 | Royal Naval Reserve | 14/03/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Sapper William Le Noury 255580 | Royal Engineers | 14/03/1919 | ||
Driver William Porteous Mcarthur 22788 | Royal Field Artillery | 14/03/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Patrick Kelly 386918 | Labour Corps | 14/03/1919 | ||
Private John Seenan 270390 | Royal Scots | 14/03/1919 (aged 35) | ||
Private Robert Davies 2300 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 14/03/1919 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Edinburgh | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Goole | East Riding of Yorkshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Diptford | South Hams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Leonard Stanley | Stroud | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Lamberhurst | Tunbridge Wells | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Grantley | Harrogate | 1 | 1 | 0 |
East Hagbourne | South Oxfordshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Dunoon and Kilmun | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
Old Kilpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Buckerell | East Devon | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Andoversford | Cotswold | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Dover | Dover | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Gainsborough | West Lindsey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Leigh | Wiltshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Bursledon | Eastleigh | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Govan | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Aberdeen | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Winslow | Aylesbury Vale | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Little Waltham | Chelmsford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Boughton Aluph | Ashford | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Great Bowden | Harborough | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Sandon and Burston | Stafford | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Northwich | Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Glasgow | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Dundee | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Blaenavon | Torfaen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Brading | Isle of Wight | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Mayfield and Five Ashes | Wealden | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Brimscombe and Thrupp | Stroud | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Nelson | Pendle | 1 | 2 | 0 |
Horninglow and Eton | East Staffordshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
South Milford | Selby | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Paisley | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Dunblane and Lecropt | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Tredegar | Blaenau Gwent | 1 | 0 | 0 |