Date of death: Sunday 28 July 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arthur Burnett 242240Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Washington Ellsworth 440Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Norman Muller West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Henry Bowie Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 37)
Driver Baker 12773Royal Field Artillery28/07/1918
Private James Davidson S/41494Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Cooper 16953Worcestershire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 44)
Private Hogg 353243Royal Scots28/07/1918
Private Herbert C. Laing S/40844Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Henry Dick S/21466Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private John Gare 3377Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918
Private William John Field 533006London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer Charles William Webster M/31476Royal Navy28/07/1918
Private Sam Rudge 110461Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1918 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Gordon Edgcombe Alder Royal Air Force28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Milne 240964Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper George Henry Gilbert 241568Royal Engineers28/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Mitchell S/22746Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Farquharson 202789Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Robert Farquharson S/17862Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Pioneer Williams 352226Royal Engineers28/07/1918
Private Elisha Mccalla 12330British West Indies Regiment28/07/1918
Private William Reid Wards S/42152Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Taylor 125797Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1918
Private William James Stenning 263129Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hubert Scholes 235480Lancashire Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Colligan 41744King's Own Scottish Borderers28/07/1918
Private John Francis Farnan 6783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant John Edward Hampingstall Humfrey South Lancashire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private William J. Newth 85632Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Cecil Smith 4367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Fisher 27029East Surrey Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Alan Galton 6437Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Edward Stiff 6328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Jacobs HT/302Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport28/07/1918
Private Harry Kirkby 25168Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal William Thomas Shalders 8/102Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Caddoo 16874Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Bombardier Fred Davison 71471Royal Field Artillery28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John Gershin Galbraith Royal Air Force28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private William John Ingle 3/2148New Zealand Medical Corps28/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private William Jeffries 280259Lancashire Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Fred Mattin 200832Suffolk Regiment28/07/1918
Private Sydney James Dobson 35128East Yorkshire Regiment28/07/1918
Private Harry Helme 41570West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Edgar Merritt 60858West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Percival Leonard Northcote 56723West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Welton 50938East Yorkshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Cream 41313Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1918
Private Harris 9719Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/07/1918
Corporal Dawson 351626Royal Scots28/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Tighe 32514King's Own Scottish Borderers28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Francis Helm 27600Machine Gun Corps28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Patrick Flynn 2603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918
Private Henry James King 457Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918
Private Mcgrath 44550North Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harold James Pocock 7043Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman John Edward Bristeir 591531London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Oscar Andreas Enbom 4968Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918
Sergeant Walter Leslie Menzies 6061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Sergeant William Andrew Schiff 4904Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Edwin Robert Shaw M2/177081Army Service Corps28/07/1918 (aged 34)
Sergeant William Mcmeikan Fergusson 874012Canadian Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 31)
Sergeant James Gemmell 29444Canadian Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Haskins 602133Canadian Infantry28/07/1918
Private John Keddie 859543Canadian Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Joseph Edward Marsh 371774London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Chessum Dormer 42039Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Maw 204201Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Reid 42962Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Taylor 29212East Yorkshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Richard Henry Eades 11672Rifle Brigade28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Clarke 5041Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/07/1918
Corporal Bertram Oliver Penny 546147Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1918 (aged 44)
Private Ernest Lewis 37930King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter Simon Owens 1786Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918
Private George Percy Woodsford 753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918
Rifleman Hawkins R/37766King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal George Edward Long 207992The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Charles Prudden 25926The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Burton 70655Durham Light Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frank Arnold 201170Cameron Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Scott 409257Canadian Engineers28/07/1918
Private John Harold Spargo 2173577Canadian Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Arvid Emanuel Strindlund 216117Canadian Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Walter Joseph Edward Gridley 1937Australian Field Artillery28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Driver William James Young 9453Australian Army Service Corps28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Fenton 2266Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Sidney George Holland 800Australian Machine Gun Corps28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Williams Williams 1015Australian Machine Gun Corps28/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Dennis Cake 133224Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Gordon Arthur Horney R/41183King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Maycock R/41193King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1918
Rifleman Starling R/41237King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1918
Corporal Hall 27867Royal Field Artillery28/07/1918
Private William Hammond 267916Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Corporal Rabbage 30499Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1918
Private Richard Easton Anderson S/40654Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Anderson 240911Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private James Riddell Bennie 203818Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Birdie 42338Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Corporal Harold Vivian Bragg 134220Royal Engineers28/07/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Alexander Bruce 140003Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Donald Campbell S/42330Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Cockburn 241784Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Henry Robert Gardiner Cole 203921Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Connolly 203063Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal John Cormack S/40023Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Corner S/23971Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Craig S/43403Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Eric Calvin Curtis Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Edward Davies 285259Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Donnelly S/42331Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Sapper John Charles Downs 160390Royal Engineers28/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Duncan 26380Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Blairford Edwards 21182Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Albert Edward Epps S/13287Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Fearns 235328Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private David Wilson Fleming S/25611Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles Clark Gall S/22732Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private John William Gent S/22340Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gibb 200503Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Gibson 204163Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Joseph Clark Gibson S/42319Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Angus Gillies S/23283Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Duncan Gordon S/14470Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Gray 204574Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Serjeant John Davidson Gray 240005Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Hamilton 9173Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private George Tarbat Hastings S/23922Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Healy S/2449Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private John Henderson 266061Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Henderson S/25166Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Hornby 145391Royal Engineers28/07/1918
Private Norman Keen 263133Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Keir 240878Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private George Wilson Kelly S/13337Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Kennedy S/22378Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Lang S/22270Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Latto 290450Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Lawson S/11478Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Donald Logan 235404Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Logan 41391Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Ernest Peter Lorimer S/20371Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Mcdonald S/17798Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Donald Mcdougall S/22273Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mcdougall 43263Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private Mcgill S/13646Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Mchugh 200531Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Mcintyre S/42305Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Mackay S/25845Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Mckechnie 40326Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Lance Corporal James Alexander Mckenzie S/14919Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mckirdy S/15502Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1918
Serjeant Macleod 316398Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 42)
Serjeant John Donald Macrae 1070Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Melrose 42307Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Miller S/42491Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Mortimer 34306Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1918
Private Ernest William Ould 263088Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Paterson S/42123Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Lance Corporal Payne 291381Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Thomson Pettigrew Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Rae S/42134Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Rae 9807Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ransome 202135Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Rattray S/21687Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Reid S/8377Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Reid S/24961Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Rennie 240332Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Robertson 22770Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Selbie 290582Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Shorthose 10827Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Smith 43210Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private George Smith S/8050Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Smith 300812Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Stanley Stephens S/3783Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1918
Lance Corporal Norman Stewart S/9459Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant John Stuart Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Taylor S/41292Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Alexander Third 200334Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Third 241720Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Thom 9805Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Allan Thomson 240460Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Private William Hall Thorburn S/22807Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frank Torr 266366Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant David R. Tran Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Irvine Watson 201555Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal James Wood S/6894Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Young 1113Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Alexander Youngson 265482Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robert Alexander Forbes S/25547Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Nairn S/9392Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Calvert 46407Durham Light Infantry28/07/1918
Private Andrew Campbell 201505Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Duffy 44219Royal Scots28/07/1918
Corporal Hall 276083Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1918
Private John Reid 253049Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Wyness 27866Royal Scots28/07/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Ash 242270Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private David Stephen Lindsay S/40475Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edwards 204007Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private Purdon 202842King's Own Scottish Borderers28/07/1918
Private Ross 268404Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private William Bassett 250620Durham Light Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Chalmers 292570Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Lance Corporal Law 3/5698Cameron Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Mess S/40646Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Corporal Alexander Paterson S/40501Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Colonel George Alexander Smith Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 43)
Private Craig S/24233Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Culley 58755West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edwards 52257West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ellison 67488Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918
Corporal Mcaulay 200581Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Mcdonald 265063Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Duncan Macgregor S/25582Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Lenton Pentelow Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Lewis Quarmby 235113Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Robinson Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Saunderson 201426York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Thomas 108853Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Verney S/41977Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Whittle 680594Royal Field Artillery28/07/1918
Private Cooper 2138Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/07/1918
Lance Corporal Roberts 17218Cheshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Laidlaw S/18301Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Shaw Crowther 27493Yorkshire Regiment28/07/1918
Private Manning 53729Manchester Regiment28/07/1918
Private Newman 46262Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1918
Private Waldron 63060King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private James Tottle 27552Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Bernard Greaves TR/5/174827Training Reserve28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Berry 63180Welsh Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Tindall 351873Royal Scots28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Chapman 28600Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1918
Trimmer Edwards 916160Mercantile Marine Reserve28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Regimental Serjeant Major Wilkins 240794Lincolnshire Regiment28/07/1918
Rifleman James Richard Croker C/9937King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Barron Royal Air Force28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Edwards 725Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Henry Davies 108722The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Ainsworth M/397123Army Service Corps28/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Dennis 8590North Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1918
Sapper Walter Cook WR/305817Royal Engineers28/07/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Henry Smith K/48301Royal Navy28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Charles John Fisher Northamptonshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Wood 1295London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)28/07/1918 (aged 32)
Pioneer Argent 247336Royal Engineers28/07/1918
Captain Tone Hippolyte Bayetto Royal Air Force28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mould 25167Northamptonshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner John David Strong 34067Royal Garrison Artillery28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Fred Nathanial Wells CH/21927Royal Marine Light Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 17)
Serjeant Broderick 5133Royal Irish Regiment28/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Allan Gibbs Ridout Royal Air Force28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wood TR5/159054Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Busfield 3216Royal Defence Corps28/07/1918 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant Sheperd Royal Air Force28/07/1918
Gunner Leslie Albert Knipe 2341362Canadian Artillery28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Owen James 406748Canadian Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 39)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Lyttle M/13779Royal Navy28/07/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Charlie James Barnes 21050Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Bowley M2/269520Army Service Corps28/07/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Cooper 474469London Regiment (The Rangers)28/07/1918
Corporal Willie Fournier 121077Canadian Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Gilbert 721694Canadian Infantry28/07/1918
Sapper Hiram Hill 739215Canadian Engineers28/07/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Edward Jeffery Canadian Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Meggison 713214Canadian Engineers28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Brass Army Service Corps28/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Harrison 7282South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1918
Private Thomas William Ward 15563Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Garbutt 614309London Regiment28/07/1918
Private Thomas Sproule 41038New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.28/07/1918
Private Arthur Hampson 20992King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Williams Pembroke Yeomanry28/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Ayrhart 220214Canadian Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Homan 46908Lancashire Fusiliers28/07/1918
Private Firth 241087Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1918
Private Glaze 60505Cheshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Herbert 30079Cheshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hughes 200859Cheshire Regiment28/07/1918
Private Keith S/41354Cameron Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas Sidney Lawton 202462Cheshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Lynch 201042Cheshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Mcpherson 350503Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private O'reilly 201082Cheshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Salkeld 86465Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Scudder 39036Royal Air Force28/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Robert Wilson S/40401Cameron Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frank Gordon Anderson 77064Royal Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Pennell 42565Essex Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Leonard May 16411Coldstream Guards28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ernest George Packer 18517Coldstream Guards28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Garside 203013King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Cecil Arthur Linton 35032Australian Field Artillery28/07/1918
Private Ryan 5086Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918
Private Colin Godfrey Wilson 1303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Caldwell 23598Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Coleman 204041Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1918
Private Craven 40001Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Lewis 59353Royal Fusiliers28/07/1918
Private Charles Wilkes 40767ALIAS28/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Wilfred Wilson 40767King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private William John Palmer 20928Hampshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Johnson 85750Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1918
Private Arthur Dean 18099The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Bombardier George Roscoe 74001Royal Field Artillery28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Wilson M2/105434Army Service Corps28/07/1918
Rifleman Andrew Fraser 62045New Zealand Rifle Brigade28/07/1918
Private John Seals G/57676Middlesex Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Noble 43315Royal Air Force28/07/1918
Rifleman Herbert Akers 63764West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Anderson S/20744Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Edward Andrews 241024Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Blagg 63769West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Buckridge 63771West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Thomas Frederick Buttery 306795West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Campbell 203323Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private William Chaloner 67294Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Clarke 67295Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918
Rifleman Cook 59208West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918
Rifleman Craven 63786West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918
Private Deignan 266708Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private John Duffie 203081Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alfred John Fisher 63795West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Robert Edwin Fulton S/41116Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gale 241407Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918
Corporal Charles Graham 241344Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Captain John Mack Guthrie Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Herworth 42630West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Francis Huish Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman James Fleming Johnstone 20475West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Herbert Jones Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private David Kidd 240800Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lawrie 240909Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Rifleman John James Little 60882West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Donald Cameron Macculloch 351158Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mclaughlan S/5232Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private Maclennan S/41292Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private Mcleod S/24646Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Lance Corporal William Malcolm S/18136Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant James Masson Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private David John Muir 241006Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Nicol 240698Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robinson S/40757Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Ross 310012Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frank Sampson 266426Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Robert Mccallum Sharpe S/41359Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Shearer 240661Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Speight 306265West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Stacey 240330Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918
Private Urquhart 206739Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman White 62833West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918
Rifleman Joe Baxter 63774West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Boyce 241549Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Field 241132Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918
Rifleman Hays 16/1569West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918
Rifleman Charles William Hodgson 52370West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Moore 9755West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918
Private Taylor S/17517Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Titcombe 68153Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918
Private Walker S/42370Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Watts 118750Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1918
Major Charles Edward Fysh Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Alexander Henderson 630376Royal Field Artillery28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Shanks Mcdowall 39845Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Chang Fu Lung 63394Chinese Labour Corps28/07/1918
Labourer Liu Yu Chen 41713Chinese Labour Corps28/07/1918
Labourer Li Wan Lin 52341Chinese Labour Corps28/07/1918
Labourer Yu Shao Ching 24783Chinese Labour Corps28/07/1918
Rifleman Millett 6070King's Royal Rifle Corps28/07/1918
Private Robert Alexander Wilson 24401Royal Scots Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Mcswain CH/18204Royal Marine Light Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Abel DM2/168702Army Service Corps28/07/1918
Private Charley Williamson 53291Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Komnes N/194West African Contingent28/07/1918
Private Try Best N/64West African Contingent28/07/1918
Driver Raeburn 423062Royal Engineers28/07/1918
Private Waite 9934Wiltshire Regiment28/07/1918
Driver John Crutchley 71560Royal Field Artillery28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Driver James William Goad T2/016992Army Service Corps28/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Lyons 16403Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918
Private Bernard Tideswell Smith 28253Yorkshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Joseph Nathaniel Jennings 82169New Zealand Training Unit28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Joseph John Ayres WR/289981Royal Engineers28/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Spencer 100590Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)28/07/1918
Driver Alter Muhammad 1669Mule Corps28/07/1918
Rifleman Bhagte Pun 43293rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles28/07/1918
Sowar Hussain Khan 7751st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)28/07/1918
Lance Daffadar Megh Singh 328934th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse28/07/1918
Sowar Sawai Singh 371732nd Lancers28/07/1918
Deck Hand Thomas Henry Rigby 1350/DARoyal Naval Reserve28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Dunn 420492Royal Engineers28/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Douglas 45297King's Own Scottish Borderers28/07/1918
Private John Burns 21354Royal Scots Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Wilson 21273Royal Scots28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Evan Williams Roberts 189463Royal Field Artillery28/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Hugh S. Allan 24069Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private David Anderson S/41235Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Hugh Arbuthnot 260181Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Joseph W. Aspin 205040Hampshire Regiment28/07/1918
Rifleman Norris Bairstow 63768West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Charles Beagley 27715Hampshire Regiment28/07/1918
Private Bert Beard 66874Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918
Rifleman Bernard William Staniland Bell 63775West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Bennett S/13355Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Brunton S/5197Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Alexander Cameron S/16437Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Carnegie 202351Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Robert Couper S/18058Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Private John Henry Crawley 32320Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robert Balfour Cunningham S/41953Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Dalrymple S/13296Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Durrant 305404West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918
Private Thomas Elliott 200737Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Francis Farish S/40362Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Percy Firth Yorkshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Marnie Ford Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Thomas G. Reed 14564Durham Light Infantry28/07/1918
Private John Bushby 23/337Durham Light Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 36)
Labourer Galu Hemran Alipore/1762Indian Labour Corps28/07/1918
Labourer Karam Bakhsh Alipore/2160Indian Labour Corps28/07/1918
Labourer Chamu Nayar Cannanore/2114Indian Labour Corps28/07/1918
Labourer Savara Padhanu Behrampur/4533Indian Labour Corps28/07/1918
Private James William Emmerson 32203Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1918
Private Brockbank 39679South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1918
Private Reeves 307362The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1918
Private Watt 5455Royal Scots Fusiliers28/07/1918
Private Blundell 37099Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1918
Private Ideson 37122Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Ivor Doolan 29139Royal Field Artillery28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Inman 36557Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1918
Private Albert Watson 46653Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cater 27605Northamptonshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Green O/521Rifle Brigade28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Kerry 201349Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/07/1918
Private Michael Meyer 6191Cape Corps, S.A. Forces28/07/1918 (aged 40)
Sepoy Raj Singh 347713th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)28/07/1918
Gunner Hayes 1159Machine Gun Corps (Motors)28/07/1918
Rifleman Maung Po Kyaw 15070th Burma Rifles, Indian Army28/07/1918
Rifleman Chandra Kant 2816Burma Military Police28/07/1918
Daffadar Bhagirath Singh 342432nd Lancers28/07/1918
Sowar Ganpat Singh 365332nd Lancers28/07/1918
Sowar Hira Singh 349032nd Lancers28/07/1918
Lance Daffadar Pem Singh 359632nd Lancers28/07/1918
Jemadar Pem Singh 34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse28/07/1918
Sowar Phul Singh 378434th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse28/07/1918
Lance Daffadar Prabhudan Singh 304534th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse28/07/1918
Sowar Sujan Singh 384534th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse28/07/1918
Sepoy Govind Gaikwad 943105th Mahratta Light Infantry28/07/1918
Labourer Kali Ram 1611Indian Labour Corps28/07/1918
Labourer Bihari 1265Indian Labour Corps28/07/1918
Private Arthur William Wray 305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1918
Private O'hara 21993Royal Scots Fusiliers28/07/1918
Private Cecil Rustomjee 50377Cheshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Senior 9583Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1918
Private Thomas Arthur Thomas 61488Welsh Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Campbell 213274Canadian Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Trooper Harry Westropp Cameron 933Australian Light Horse28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Trooper August Lubomirski 3423Australian Light Horse28/07/1918 (aged 33)
Follower Kullai 43Indian Royal Artillery28/07/1918
Follower Pudai 43Indian Royal Artillery28/07/1918
Follower Abdul Qadir Mulla 68553Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/07/1918
Fireman Jhanda 58631Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/07/1918
Serjeant Geoffrey Harold Tench 407064Royal Air Force28/07/1918
Rifleman Mansing Thapa 44719th Gurkha Rifles28/07/1918
Sepoy Bharat Singh 104094th Russell's Infantry28/07/1918
Driver Fazl 1907Mule Corps28/07/1918
Driver Mainkam 7238Mule Corps28/07/1918
Driver Rameti 344Bullock Corps28/07/1918
Lineman Asa Sukul Piruchand Shity/4471Indian Postal and Telegraph Department28/07/1918
Follower Fateh Muhammad Lahore/4545Indian Postal and Telegraph Department28/07/1918
Follower Muhammad Zaman 4609/6011Indian Postal and Telegraph Department28/07/1918
Labourer Bantu 56109Indian Railway Department28/07/1918
Gangman Birji Mathura 50177Indian Railway Department28/07/1918
Labourer Dubaru 23360Indian Railway Department28/07/1918
Gangman Narayana 31263Indian Railway Department28/07/1918
Khalasi Sama 55001Indian Railway Department28/07/1918
Artisan Umrao Mirza 44522Indian Railway Department28/07/1918
Follower Baij Nath LK/8462Followers Central Depot28/07/1918
Lance Serjeant Charles Galloway 10217Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Rifleman Walter Gardner 63798West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Robert Geddes 240623Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Lance Corporal William Ramsay Gray 265149Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Green 67325Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Neil Greenlees 300718Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Edward Hall 67743Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918
Private John Lister Harvey S/43863Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ivan Ralph Hawkins 67331Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918
Private Thomas Arthur Hawkins 291673Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Robert Hay Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918
Lance Corporal Tom Hinchliffe S/9574Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Holms S/13196Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Ireland 67516Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918
Private James Irvine S/40609Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Jeffrey S/42301Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private James Jeynes S/18977Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Robert Smith Johnson 266425Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1918
Private George Kennedy S/17464Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Charles Lawrence 20789Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private Robert Mccaig 293163Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private John Mcclorey S/41526Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private James Mcdonald S/2909Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private Donald Mcleod Mcghee S/22251Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Mckay S/15066Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Gordon Mackenzie S/25833Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Archibald Mclean 202328Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Corporal John Martin 266523Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private Henry John Mills 59201Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal William Milne S/10988Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Mudie S/25813Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Nelson 201061Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private Walter Parsons S/19545Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Harry Archibald Pickford 52112West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918
Private Francis Reilly 203377Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private Julian Robbie S/42137Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harold Frederick Roberts 142325Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Baker Rollings 147081Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/07/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman John Whelwell Ruddle 52321West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918
Rifleman George Matthew Rutter 306302West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Albert Sayner 42373West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Charles Scholes 72530West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Tetley Seed 242830Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Sharp 202406Hampshire Regiment28/07/1918
Private James Shearer S/40163Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Rifleman Henry Sherwood 60496West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Simpson 265887Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Sparkes S/24656Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Stuart S/7130Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Percy Taylor S/21384Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Taylor 201255Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private Alexander Turriff 266510Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Rifleman Albert White 306043West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918
Private Arthur James White 241141Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Walter Wilkinson 263076Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Willman 67608Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Wolfe 203403Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private Robert Brown 242747Yorkshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Jerome Davin 28103Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/07/1918
Lieutenant Harold Edward Bellamy Royal Air Force28/07/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Joseph Morgan T4/057920Army Service Corps28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Cadet Harry F. Allardice 153797Royal Air Force28/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Louis Crate 145176Canadian Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private William Graham 2161233Canadian Forestry Corps28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Willie Neave 86756Royal Army Medical Corps28/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harold Howes 16765Royal Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Captain Joseph Farrell Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Sailor French Mercantile Marine28/07/1918 (aged 35)
Second Mate Stephen Gibbons Mercantile Marine28/07/1918 (aged 50)
Storekeeper George Samuel. Green Mercantile Marine28/07/1918 (aged 35)
Pioneer Olding WR/353534Royal Engineers28/07/1918
Private Louis Alfred Conway 20229Royal Berkshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Teasdale 82505Durham Light Infantry28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lottey 65719Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Howkins 44870Royal Irish Rifles28/07/1918
Trimmer Johnson 950342Mercantile Marine Reserve28/07/1918 (aged 16)
Carrier Jideri 1448Nigeria Carrier Corps28/07/1918
Master Arthur Way Mercantile Marine28/07/1918 (aged 40)
Master John Young Mercantile Marine28/07/1918 (aged 59)
Ordinary Seaman Robert Burn Mercantile Marine28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Burns S/3808Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William John Lilley Mercantile Marine28/07/1918 (aged 32)
Fireman and Trimmer Kan Ping Mercantile Marine28/07/1918
Fireman Lok Man Mercantile Marine28/07/1918
Fireman Ng Soo Mercantile Marine28/07/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Tang See Mercantile Marine28/07/1918
Private Eveleigh PLY/9932Royal Marine Light Infantry28/07/1918
Serjeant Anderson 265147Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Private Atherton 13912Army Cyclist Corps28/07/1918 (aged 43)
Rifleman Davies 306827West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918
Private Dunnet 240965Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Horner 201330York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1918
Private Jenkinson 39473King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1918
Private Kinmond S/24695Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Lodge 60531Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Mccormick King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/07/1918
Private James Mcgovern S/22655Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Paterson Mckenzie S/22663Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Mckenzie 203494Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Albert Edward Mcleod 67538Devonshire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Pidgeon 645278Royal Field Artillery28/07/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Porter 60356West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/07/1918
Private Simpson 36064Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1918
Private Stephen Harry Slade 36585Gloucestershire Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Liston Ursell 702634London Regiment28/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Burgess 201582Cheshire Regiment28/07/1918
Unteroffizier Karl Anker German Army28/07/1918
Unteroffizier Alfred Cohen German Army28/07/1918
Schuetze Hermann Wieck German Army28/07/1918
Private William Brodie 265317Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Corporal Ernest Arthur Spence 32179Royal Field Artillery28/07/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant Thomas Williams T4/057920ALIAS28/07/1918
Private Robert Mcdonald 238026Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Internierter Edward Hollweg German Civilian28/07/1918
Driver Samuel Mokgonwa 10848Military Labour Corps28/07/1918
Private William Black Jeffrey S/7108Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BUZANCY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance97453
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance87417
CHAMBRECY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance43172
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2300
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance1750
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1540
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance15112
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt1100
COURMAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance940
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
SENLIS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance621
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance610
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance550
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance551
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium510
RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIREFrance540
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany511
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance550
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance411
QUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance460
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance460
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance450
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance400
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)400
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance331
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
MONT NOIR MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. JANS-CAPPELFrance300
VAUXBUIN FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance300
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly320
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany320
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany320
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance230
THIENNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance220
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance232
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance220
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance220
CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance230
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance220
ROYALLIEU FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, COMPIEGNEFrance220
VERBERIE FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance200
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom212
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance230
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
ST. IMOGES CHURCHYARDFrance230
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium210
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany200
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
SNITTERFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance210
RAMLEH 1914-1918 MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia210
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance110
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance100
CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance120
ABEELE AERODROME MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia110
PORT ADELAIDE AND SUBURBAN CEMETERYAustralia100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance122
CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, FONTAINE-AU-BOISFrance100
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
JONCHERY-SUR-VESLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MONTCORNET MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOUILLY CROSS ROADS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland110
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
EXETER (EXWICK OR ST. THOMAS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEATH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TRIMDON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOLKESTONE (CHERITON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SPELDHURST (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FAILSWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WADDINGHAM (SS. MARY AND PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (HERTFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUISLIP (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (KINGSTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PENN FIELDS (ST. PHILIP) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WESTBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UPAVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOFTUS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada120
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance122
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance100
SEZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERLAIMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance110
ROSSIGNOL WOOD CEMETERY, HEBUTERNEFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance110
HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA NEUVILLE-AUX-LARRIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CROIX-ROUGE MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPREFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SYRA NEW BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
CHRISTCHURCH (LINWOOD) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KILMARNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENLAW PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
AIRDRIE (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STONEHOUSE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GYFFIN (ST. BENEDICT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
MANGOCHI TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENTFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance120
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW ALRESFORD (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
WHITSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
OTTAWA NOTRE DAME CEMETERYCanada100
ST. ERME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SEDAN-TORCY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
CLONMEL (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NEW YORK CITY BROOKLYN (THE EVERGREENS) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
EAST TYTHERLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ALDEBY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SARRALBE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
ALLAHABAD NEW CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
KASAULI CEMETERYIndia100
PACHMARI CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Seaforth Highlanders84
Gordon Highlanders58
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)56
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)35
Devonshire Regiment23
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
Canadian Infantry13
Mercantile Marine11
Royal Engineers11
Royal Field Artillery11
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11
Northumberland Fusiliers11
Royal Air Force11
Cheshire Regiment9
Army Service Corps8
Royal Scots6
Durham Light Infantry6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Indian Labour Corps6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Indian Railway Department6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse5
32nd Lancers5
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
Hampshire Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Chinese Labour Corps4
Royal Navy3
German Army3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Canadian Engineers3
Royal Fusiliers3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department3
Mule Corps3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
London Regiment2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
West African Contingent2
ALIAS2
Rifle Brigade2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Coldstream Guards2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Manchester Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Royal Irish Regiment1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
1st Duke of York's Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Pembroke Yeomanry1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Training Reserve1
Wiltshire Regiment1
German Civilian1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Canadian Artillery1
70th Burma Rifles, Indian Army1
Suffolk Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
94th Russell's Infantry1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Military Labour Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Bullock Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1