Date of death: Saturday 4 May 1918

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Joseph Bancroft 200453Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/05/1918
Private Balmforth 15648Lancashire Fusiliers04/05/1918
Private James Dillon 170Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Walter Lorne Pattison 4267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Captain Alastair Forbes Menzies Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman James Lyall Coombes 45191New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Albert Tavernor 42355Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant John Bonnily Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918
Lieutenant Burridge Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Foulds 535270London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman David Alexander Gaff 2017Royal Australian Navy04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Charles Lambert Smith 65679New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest John Churchman Withers 253Australian Machine Gun Corps04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private David Minor 6051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918
Private Herbert Teasdale 302145Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 32)
Trooper Lancelot Charles Blackall 3796Australian Light Horse04/05/1918 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Montague Olden Border Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Guardsman Ernest Sidney Foster Abery 29017Grenadier Guards04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Butler 31180Royal Berkshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Roland Raymont Foxley 394504London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Webster 45252Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Edward Luther Poulden Bosanquet 203119Royal Berkshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal John Flynn 14849Border Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Meyer 29166King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/05/1918
Lance Corporal Joseph Edward Ashworth 26657Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Mckenzie Vass Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Herbert Golder 8466Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Laing 42196Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Arthur Montagu Hepworth Royal Air Force04/05/1918 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Hewitt Fell 607Australian Flying Corps04/05/1918
Gunner Folley 68801Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918
Captain Harold James Bristol South Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bracegirdle 36249Border Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper Lindley 136114Royal Engineers04/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Charles William Bush 17154Norfolk Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Mceachin 28979Royal Scots04/05/1918
Private Osmond Charles Wright 531867London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Wright Royal Air Force04/05/1918
Private Curtis 28003Royal Berkshire Regiment04/05/1918
Private Eddy 11113British West Indies Regiment04/05/1918
Private David Foster 7329British West Indies Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Reginald A. Partridge 550964London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)04/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Ernest Colenbrander Addison South African Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Andries Johannes Ackermann 16709South African Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Young G/37523Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918
Private Harry Newsom 71831Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Charles Beach 795891Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal William George Lane 619Australian Mining and Boring Company04/05/1918
Private John Corbett Linton 63357Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Tom Gabbitas 201903Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Robert Watt 251193Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Walker 32860Hampshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 31)
Chief Steward Frank Richard Bull Mercantile Marine Reserve04/05/1918
Lance Corporal Garland 200188The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1918
Driver Corton 27359Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918
Rifleman Sidney William Tilley S/37050Rifle Brigade04/05/1918
Corporal James Francis Gilligan 39525Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Thomas Lumley 572995London Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Follower Hiru 21610Indian Railway Department04/05/1918
Sergeant Otto Neumann German Army04/05/1918
Private William John Blakeman 235293North Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Henry George Knight 4636Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery04/05/1918
Rifleman Arthur John Brown 40906Rifle Brigade04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Lindsay 40841Hertfordshire Regiment04/05/1918
Private Hobbs 21193The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/05/1918
Private John Worsley 63612Manchester Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Reginald Paul Naish 14363Gloucestershire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Moss 39867Hampshire Regiment04/05/1918
Private Sheldrake 48573Worcestershire Regiment04/05/1918
Lance Corporal Templeton S/40899Gordon Highlanders04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Dario 33431Supply and Transport Corps04/05/1918
Driver Ellis 51258Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper Ford 913169Canadian Engineers04/05/1918
Rifleman Charles Alister Trotter 62179New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert George Horace Parsons 857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918
Private Edward Hood 72258Machine Gun Corps04/05/1918 (aged 32)
Schuetze Paul Ernst Siedlaczek German Army04/05/1918
Private Ulric Giroux 61941Canadian Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private William James Amos 26607The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private John Alexander Trotter 2752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Edward Bonsall 89608Machine Gun Corps04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Nagel Smith 373644London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)04/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Moore 16134King's Own Scottish Borderers04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Dobson 27877West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1918
Private Robert Shiell 31326Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Ernest Tunnage 9856Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Dunn 21180Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/05/1918
Private Cullen 7817Royal Munster Fusiliers04/05/1918
Private Stanley Wyndham Stubbs TR5/133189Training Reserve04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private David Jenkin Jones 26567Welsh Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Percy John Cummings 7457Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Anglesey 229658London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/05/1918
Private Hind 41728The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ronald Joseph Wheatley 70288The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter Thomas Williams 56204New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1918 (aged 35)
Labourer Madhu Mula 42171Indian Railway Department04/05/1918
Corporal Percy Barton 265694Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private David Joseph Eastwood 4388424th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Walter Arthur Wright 77504The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 40)
Driver Neville T4/197916Army Service Corps04/05/1918
Private Mcdonald 4335Manchester Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Richard Crowther 302151Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 27)
Gefreiter Hugo Rommel German Army04/05/1918
Private Charles Hoare 131861Machine Gun Corps04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Newton Harrop 30051The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Thomas Rarity Dearness 30433Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Alfred Stephen Angus 131807Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Prince 447190Canadian Infantry04/05/1918
Private Gilbert Scott Osborne 227040Royal Berkshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James N. Scott 42664Royal Scots04/05/1918
Kanonier Hubert Bittmann German Army04/05/1918
Private Oliver Stanley Hart 51407Lincolnshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Fox 105690Canadian Infantry04/05/1918
Private Lionel Reginald Howarth 4399Australian Army Medical Corps04/05/1918 (aged 17)
Private Robert Marriott 240440North Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Henry Wilson 28587Hampshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Maloney 832371Canadian Infantry04/05/1918
Lieutenant Thompson Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Syce Mangat LHR/106Indian Army Remount Department04/05/1918
Rifleman Mundy R/22876King's Royal Rifle Corps04/05/1918
Lance Corporal Williamson 18956Grenadier Guards04/05/1918
Private Durkin 5169Royal Army Medical Corps04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major Dale 13794Gloucestershire Regiment04/05/1918
Private John George Allen 14786East Lancashire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Hodkinson 48805Lancashire Fusiliers04/05/1918
Havildar Jiwan Singh 119Patiala Infantry04/05/1918
Private William Shedden 42045Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas Richard Smith 78635Tank Corps04/05/1918
Private Francis Collingwood Burke 3704Leinster Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Mackin 3846Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918
Sapper Barratt 444495Royal Engineers04/05/1918
Corporal Charles Maurice Bareham 202477South Wales Borderers04/05/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal John Martin Green 432244Royal Engineers04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Robert Ivor Edis TR8/28518Hampshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private George Clamp Holehouse 47101Leicestershire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Thompson Smith 19369Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Driver George Mccleery 550317Royal Engineers04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Lampshire M2/203329Army Service Corps04/05/1918
Private Edinton 53117Royal Scots Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 17)
Private Herbert Hall 45840Lancashire Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Garnet Victoria Stanhope Gaylor 3261Australian Light Horse04/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Edward Alderson 45916Lancashire Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Edward Richardson 41565Royal Scots Fusiliers04/05/1918
Private George Fordham 3078Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918
Serjeant Honeywell 16006East African Railways04/05/1918
Musketier Peter Keller German Army04/05/1918
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Wain 201546North Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Andrews 225242Royal Air Force04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Pioneer John Russell Keys 225093Royal Engineers04/05/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Albert Edward Goff 56899Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Cornelius James Ryan 2890Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Alexander S. Mcandie 266372Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/05/1918
Schuetze Adalbert Platek German Army04/05/1918
Lance Corporal William John Rainey 9482Irish Guards04/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Ivor Augustus Darby 53187Cheshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 32)
Private Jones 131762Machine Gun Corps04/05/1918
Private Eddowes 21072Coldstream Guards04/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Thomas Patrick Walsh 4/1482New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/05/1918
Lance Corporal Malcolm Peter Maclachlan 64709Royal Engineers04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Dickinson 18714West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Poil 240797Hampshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Douglas Scott Irvine 59269Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Jones 34619King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/05/1918
2nd Corporal Clifford Oxley 397183Royal Engineers04/05/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Collett G/61683Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918
Follower Kulananda Fyzabad/371Indian Labour Corps04/05/1918
Private William Hamilton 10/2952Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Arthur James Standfield 15123King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Holmes 28361Northumberland Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Gregory 200253Manchester Regiment04/05/1918
Trooper Jack Allen 2456Australian Light Horse04/05/1918
Able Seaman John Browning Stickland R/2701Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hubert William Kelly 2688Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Colonel Ernest Cowper Slade Gloucestershire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Randall 632734London Regiment04/05/1918
Rifleman Sullivan 592308London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)04/05/1918
Private Fred Gidman 7268Cheshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 33)
Labourer Meghri Murmu 486/341Indian Labour Corps04/05/1918
Private Crilly 7951Leinster Regiment04/05/1918
Private Herbert James Morgan 26566King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Wright Standley 205561Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1918
Rifleman Tikadhoj Rai 394710th Gurkha Rifles04/05/1918
Kanonier Georg Meyer German Army04/05/1918
Lieutenant Edward James Barnes Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 44)
Private Thomas Francis Lavelle 3368Australian Pioneers04/05/1918
Private Norman Roberts 108874Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Cole 99334The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1918
Gunner Harry Base 956493Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Musketier Friedrich Wolf German Army04/05/1918
Serjeant Walsh 26009Northumberland Fusiliers04/05/1918
Gunner Knowles 70870Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Harold Preston 60388Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Sloan 41418Royal Scots Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Paterson 335887Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Gordon Mccombs 437730Canadian Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Winston Churchill De Mille 832616Canadian Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Skinner 53051Lancashire Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Raymond Joseph Lewis 5125Australian Machine Gun Corps04/05/1918
Private Patrick Cooney 3/8759Royal Irish Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Fred Pollard 780242Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Adelard Tremblay 448232Canadian Infantry04/05/1918
Private John Forbes Brough 17250South African Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Walter John Mitchell 17238South African Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 38)
Staff Serjeant John Lindsay 458986Royal Engineers04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Longworth 175126Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918
Private Albert Charles Rogers 3698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918
Private Foote 9781Somerset Light Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private David Flannigan 3238Royal Newfoundland Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Loader 17231South African Infantry04/05/1918
Private Pierre Baillairge 243463Canadian Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Bowman S/20303Gordon Highlanders04/05/1918 (aged 19)
First Engineer John Francis Mercantile Marine04/05/1918 (aged 55)
Private Richard Frederick Ollerhead 29330The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Frank Cyril Harrison The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robinson 2245881Canadian Forestry Corps04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ramsay 59452Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private William David Gilbert 31429South Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Mcdonnell 23012New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/05/1918
Gunner Patrick Joseph Rochford 97387Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Archie Styles 45031Welsh Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edward Frederick Giles Boddy 38075Royal Berkshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Partner 200892Leicestershire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 27)
Sergeant William Alexander Mccarey 799Australian Light Horse04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ferguson S/26870Seaforth Highlanders04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Isaac Dickson S/17425Gordon Highlanders04/05/1918
Private Coulson 265392Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Richard Senior Horsfall 42350Leicestershire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Harold Lawton 241545Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private David John Mccormick 33576Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Rushton 33034Cheshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Robert Arthur Russen 42486Suffolk Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Thomson Eddie Innes 242030Gordon Highlanders04/05/1918 (aged 32)
Labourer Sosho Kamu 195Indian Labour Corps04/05/1918
Havildar Singbir Thapa 3336th Gurkha Rifles04/05/1918
Lieutenant Eric I. Dexter Royal Air Force04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Pooley 100833Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918
Private Ogden 41353Royal Scots Fusiliers04/05/1918
Driver Walter Geoffrey Saunders 6667Australian Army Service Corps04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant William Bramwell Nunn 8334Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal David Lindsay Morrison 352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Barrett 3767York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1918
Serjeant Geipel 100045Royal Air Force04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Small 41419Royal Scots Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Reith 290040Gordon Highlanders04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Douglas Brown 406131Royal Engineers04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Tunbridge 51545Cheshire Regiment04/05/1918
Corporal Milne S/13361Gordon Highlanders04/05/1918
Private Fairhurst 39459Essex Regiment04/05/1918
Private William John Haywood 14427King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Frank Trowsdale 201715Manchester Regiment04/05/1918
Driver George Stephenson 800223Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918
Private William Trevor Hughes 53967Welsh Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Walter Reucroft 71701Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Gill 39341Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918
Private William Hayden Moate 493517London Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Labourer Cheng I Kuang 34222Chinese Labour Corps04/05/1918
Private Smith 19346East Yorkshire Regiment04/05/1918
Gunner Bird 127903Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918
Serjeant John Campbell 271242Royal Scots04/05/1918
Driver Abinasi LKO/34065Mule Corps04/05/1918
Ordinary Seaman George Armstrong TynesideZ/12585Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Fireman and Trimmer Qurbat Muhammad Indian Merchant Service04/05/1918
Private Bryson 790794Canadian Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Bell 36417Gloucestershire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Duncan Anderson Army Service Corps04/05/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Alexander Gowans S/14481Gordon Highlanders04/05/1918
Landsturmmann August Knuettel German Army04/05/1918
Private William Addis 38286Worcestershire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Thrall 200420Leicestershire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Stoker Edward Percy Evans 289027Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4158) HMS Terrible04/05/1918 (aged 42)
Private Charles Moorcroft 141346Machine Gun Corps04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Peter Halliday 17833Australian Engineers04/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Hancock 359729Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Joseph Denard 3172Northumberland Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Mcswiggan 14161Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918
Bombardier Holliman 64751Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918
Labourer Surju Murmu Alipore/2584Indian Labour Corps04/05/1918
Private Godfred Martin Breakwell 2281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918
Lance Serjeant James Scott Holliday 27642Border Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hawke 71934Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/05/1918
Private Boan 42662Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Fredrick James Holmes Clark 42399South Wales Borderers04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Austin 52808Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Allen Field G/75149Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lewis 200769Manchester Regiment04/05/1918
Private Charles Holcroft Holmes 39154Leicestershire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Walter Masson 42492Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/05/1918
Lance Corporal Clements Francis Good 52Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron04/05/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Hinton Royal Air Force04/05/1918
Private Neil Kennedy Mcrae Howison 38123Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas William Blackwell 241179Leicestershire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Albert Kay 291386Welsh Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Labourer Jawala 466Indian Labour Corps04/05/1918
Corporal Alec Norman Buller 30457Border Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Irby 3143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Quiat 71706Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1918
Private Joseph Bayer 78791Durham Light Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner George William Palfrey 204295Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Fred Gibson 51348Cheshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Leonard George Stanford 6337Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Mcneil 41443East Yorkshire Regiment04/05/1918
Private Mann 17230South African Infantry04/05/1918
Sapper Quince 490610Canadian Railway Troops04/05/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Skipp 243071Royal Air Force04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hincklieff S/17745Cameron Highlanders04/05/1918 (aged 28)
Sepoy Nand Singh 475929th Punjabis04/05/1918
Private George William Coulthard 26971Manchester Regiment04/05/1918
Private Rees Davies 8275Grenadier Guards04/05/1918
Gunner Charles Henry Wagstaff 318667Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Hishon 53016Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Greenwood 265387The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/05/1918
Labourer Jangali Marandi 1297/368Indian Labour Corps04/05/1918
Company Sergeant Major John Church 2498South African Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 42)
Captain John Couper Myers Scottish Horse04/05/1918
Private Brown 29239Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1918
Private Alex Bruce Reid 2231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918
Driver Walter Raymond Franklin 3521Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Bombardier Crews 75572Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918
Private Ottawa Thomas Gladman 3106142Canadian Machine Gun Corps04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Scott 86189Machine Gun Corps04/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private George Henry Hawthorn 28669Somerset Light Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Duncan Robertson S/40365Gordon Highlanders04/05/1918
Corporal Lance Horace Goode 22719King's Own Scottish Borderers04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jefferson 93948The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Horace Croucher 20672Lancashire Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 28)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Arthur Frank Merrick 240591South Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner George Whittaker 89409Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Richard Aldridge PLY/1898/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Musketier Paul Bluemke German Army04/05/1918
Labourer Yamkiela 1615Indian Labour Corps04/05/1918
Corporal Ernest Foster 265646Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Edward Henesy T1/483Army Service Corps04/05/1918 (aged 45)
Private Randall Hector Burbridge 282133Canadian Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Forster 205856Bedfordshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Preston Harrison 29380Grenadier Guards04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Richard Hewett 593262London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)04/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Bann 351098Manchester Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Colville S/18249Cameron Highlanders04/05/1918
Gunner Harry Barton 211795Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918
Schuetze Willi Jaschen German Army04/05/1918
Private Friedrich Charles George Crabb T/206021The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Bee 2282Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918
Corporal Charles William Maru 10/1376Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Douglas Johnston Jardine 202025Gordon Highlanders04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Giles 266941Northumberland Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Charles Morris 200532King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/05/1918
Corporal Earl James Webb 25623New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Arthur Henderson 27592Australian Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 33)
Bombardier Ernest Heath 102572Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Swale 8506Lancashire Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Carrier Tenneh Samba 11477Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/05/1918
Private Sidney Arthur Gray 11096Coldstream Guards04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Mclagan 33938Norfolk Regiment04/05/1918
Private William John Connell 2013Royal Army Medical Corps04/05/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Charles Herbert Langley 1444Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Kernahan 11661Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/05/1918
Lance Corporal Knight 5133The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Percy Edward Young 97554Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1918
Private Grant 2572Royal Army Medical Corps04/05/1918
Private Adam Edward Barnard 14109South African Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Bertram Middleton 652047London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Hughes 240286South Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer Chao Tzu Ch'in 109860Chinese Labour Corps04/05/1918
Corporal William Hubert Hazell 59631Northumberland Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Jeffs 41102Royal Scots Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Clarence Henry Williams 2923Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Frederick John Wilkinson 63717Welsh Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Patrick Perwick 39307Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Deans Wilson S/18396Gordon Highlanders04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Bremer 352695London Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Cecil Guilford 10/3576Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1918
Private William Young Cadden S/3996Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/05/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Stennett Royal Air Force04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Allan 1205Royal Scots04/05/1918
Follower Surendra Kumar Sen Gupta Sylhet/76Indian Labour Corps04/05/1918
Private Richard Thompson RR/1131South African Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Signaller James Reynard Reid 716South African Signal Service04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal William Fraser Mckerrow 1495Australian Light Horse04/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Henwood 6045Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Cecil Francis Mcgeorge 6858Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918
Private William Jabez Dawe 68272Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Jack Frederick Mayersbach Rifle Brigade04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Guardsman Poole 22680Coldstream Guards04/05/1918
Gunner Mosedale 23284Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Allen 240458South Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Robert Squires 243066King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Holt G/77196Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918
Lance Corporal O'brien 3457South African Infantry04/05/1918
Corporal Tunnacliffe G/5123Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918
Leading Stoker Edward Fearns 1566/URoyal Naval Reserve04/05/1918
Rifleman Collett 266415West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1918
Private Sidney Carl Hanson 2173447Canadian Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Wootten 77467Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918
Private Kidd 513249London Regiment (London Scottish)04/05/1918 (aged 36)
Sepoy Sher Muhammad 514Patiala Infantry04/05/1918
Private William Quigley 49987Royal Scots04/05/1918
Labourer T'ao T'ing Chang 17876Chinese Labour Corps04/05/1918
Driver Gilbert John Mead 15095Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Jones 2427Welsh Guards04/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Arthur Leslie Gwynne Jones Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Anderson 20921Royal Scots04/05/1918
Private Seth Ward 37530South Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Abraham 51196The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1918
Sowar Mav Singh 244Navanagar Lancers, Ind I S C04/05/1918
Private Whyte 7105South African Infantry04/05/1918
Private Charles William Bryant 242831Middlesex Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Henry Newman 202446Royal Berkshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner John Hatch 171272Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Lagos B/325Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/05/1918
Private Mccue 22056Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/05/1918
Chief Engineer William George Pearn Mercantile Marine04/05/1918 (aged 47)
Musketier Ernst Wilhelm Arthur Giertz German Army04/05/1918
Gunner Smith 147458Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918
Private Errol Bathurst Smith 3716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Albert Reginald Ketcher 1320Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Victor Flavell Royal Air Force04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Stanley Goodyer Williams 16847Australian Engineers04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Trooper Charles Frank Huggins 1321Australian Light Horse04/05/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas William Clark 270578Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Pennington 240628York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Chalut 120670Canadian Infantry04/05/1918
Driver Mark Alma Jones 534406Royal Engineers04/05/1918
Private Sidney Bonwick 241535Gordon Highlanders04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Labourer Akhill Pukhini 190Indian Labour Corps04/05/1918
Private Leaf 1205810th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Leslie John Eames 61579Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Tawse 228117Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918
Rifleman Oswald Hansen 59205New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Hunter 267475West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner William Foulkes 181234Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Robert Hedley Kaye 29983Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Rutter 235359Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cornford G/1276Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918
Lieutenant Emil Theodore Jurgensen General List04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Robert Donald 6496Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918
Gangman Jailal 19047Indian Railway Department04/05/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Matthew William Wardale 52391Royal Air Force04/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Smith 3880Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/05/1918
Gunner George Clarke 75262Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Fred Arthur Hullah 152776Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal George Nichol 13309The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Moran 59295Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harry Mills 33402York and Lancaster Regiment04/05/1918
Stoker 1st Class George J. Macdonald VR/2395Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Collins 4288Coldstream Guards04/05/1918
Lance Corporal James Sutton 2129657Canadian Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Walter Gladdin 43252Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/05/1918
Rifleman Bara Singh 4827Burma Military Police04/05/1918
Rifleman Anarram Pun 3425th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)04/05/1918
Private Arthur Royds 40597Northumberland Fusiliers04/05/1918
Private Thomas Anders 59339The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Parker Coulbeck 40626Essex Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Henry Hooley 35449Yorkshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Shepherd 30972Royal Scots04/05/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Percy Charles Howlett P/73722Royal Air Force04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Airey 277368Durham Light Infantry04/05/1918
Rifleman Harry Lloyd 99355The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/05/1918
Private Arthur Thomas Giddings 291063Suffolk Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 36)
Kanonier Heinrich Buchter German Army04/05/1918
Private Charles Percy Dunn 21769East Yorkshire Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Job Firth 51104Manchester Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Dutnall 21011Coldstream Guards04/05/1918
Private David James Mclure 1667Highland Light Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant John Edward Littler Lancashire Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Pittam 235100Suffolk Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal George Hyndman 818Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 30)
Cadet Herbert Fielding Paul 153008Royal Air Force04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Carrier Dandadi Zaria 386Nigeria Carrier Corps04/05/1918
Musketier Max Schwieger German Army04/05/1918
Private Blais 856142Canadian Infantry04/05/1918
Private Frederick Charles May 2722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1918
Private James Beddie 3017AAustralian Corps School04/05/1918 (aged 50)
Private George Beevers 37330Durham Light Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Bombardier Llewellyn 68549Royal Field Artillery04/05/1918
Private Mitchell 28951Somerset Light Infantry04/05/1918
Private Payton 200237South Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1918
Private Moist 473354London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private Whitmore 13618North Staffordshire Regiment04/05/1918
Private Patrick Christopher Dowling 19243Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mclean 4120Royal Irish Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 49)
Gunner Ben Hirst 2/1793New Zealand Field Artillery04/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Trewick 5827Border Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Ernest Edwin Cowley 81303Royal Fusiliers04/05/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Griffiths 44862King's Royal Rifle Corps04/05/1918
Private Clayson 21345Canadian Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Dougherty 5480Royal Irish Rifles04/05/1918 (aged 35)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance22241
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1972
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance13121
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1262
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1161
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1030
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance1051
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)1070
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance961
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance882
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium822
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France741
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance750
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)7104
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance650
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance620
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance640
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance500
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance530
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance500
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt500
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance420
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance432
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance442
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance400
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance450
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany442
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance431
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance410
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany420
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance311
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance330
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance351
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance300
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance350
MAGNABOSCHI BRITISH CEMETERYItaly330
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium322
GREVILLERS (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance320
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom300
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance222
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance240
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance220
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
LE PEUPLIER MILITARY CEMETERY, CAESTREFrance211
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium200
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance200
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium220
LE VERTANNOY BRITISH CEMETERY, HINGESFrance230
CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance230
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance201
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance210
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance211
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom210
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium210
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
NIEPPE-BOIS (RUE-DU-BOIS) BRITISH CEMETERY, VIEUX-BERQUINFrance240
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)212
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany220
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany211
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance200
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance100
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance110
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance100
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance110
CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LONGPRE-LES-CORPS SAINTS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium102
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance120
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance104
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
CAMON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HINGES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BARLY FRENCH MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance100
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance120
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance102
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance101
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FLAXLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DOWNEND (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STOURBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom122
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
READ (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SILEBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HENLEY-ON-THAMES (FAIRMILE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE ROW (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTH LEIGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WARSTONE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUDSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STANBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRANDON CEMETERY, MANITOBACanada110
FAMAGUSTA MILITARY CEMETERYCyprus101
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LEUZE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance111
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance122
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ANNOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BAVELINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GALASHIELS (EASTLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TREGARON (ST. CARON) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
HOLYHEAD (MAESHYFRYD) BURIAL BOARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
MANGOCHI TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALTEAGH OLD GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHAMBIERES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, METZFrance100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARNSLEY (ARDSLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
CARLISLE (STANWIX) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEIGHTON-LINSLADE (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. NINIANS (BANNOCKBURN) PARISH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
SPRINGHILL (HILLSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
ST. PETER'S (CATHOLIC) CEMETERYCanada100
SARRALBE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly111
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24
Royal Field Artillery23
Royal Scots22
Canadian Infantry15
Royal Fusiliers14
German Army14
Royal Garrison Artillery13
Royal Air Force12
Gordon Highlanders11
South African Infantry11
Royal Engineers10
Indian Labour Corps9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Manchester Regiment8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.8
South Staffordshire Regiment7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Leicestershire Regiment6
Border Regiment6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
Royal Scots Fusiliers6
Australian Light Horse6
New Zealand Rifle Brigade6
Machine Gun Corps6
Cheshire Regiment5
Coldstream Guards5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Welsh Regiment5
King's Shropshire Light Infantry5
Hampshire Regiment5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
London Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Grenadier Guards4
York and Lancaster Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Durham Light Infantry3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Suffolk Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Indian Railway Department3
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Essex Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Australian Engineers2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Leinster Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
South Wales Borderers2
Norfolk Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Mercantile Marine2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron2
British West Indies Regiment2
Patiala Infantry2
New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.2
Middlesex Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Australian Field Artillery1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Tank Corps1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Scottish Horse1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Irish Guards1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Australian Army Service Corps1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
General List1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Royal Australian Navy1
Australian Flying Corps1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
29th Punjabis1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Australian Corps School1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
Burma Military Police1
Canadian Railway Troops1
East African Railways1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Indian Merchant Service1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Mule Corps1
Navanagar Lancers, Ind I S C1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve1
South African Signal Service1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Training Reserve1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/4158) HMS Terrible1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow880
Edinburgh661
OngarEpping Forest220
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire210
NantwichCheshire East220
MacclesfieldCheshire East230
Eastwood210
Dunfermline220
Dunbar220
Greenock220
HorwichBolton110
Seneley GreenSt. Helens110
BawtryDoncaster110
Haworth, Cross Roads and StanburyBradford110
WilsdenBradford110
Hebden RoydCalderdale111
MirfieldKirklees110
DrighlingtonLeeds110
RowleyEast Riding of Yorkshire110
HungerfordWest Berkshire110
Newport and CarisbrookeIsle of Wight110
RydeIsle of Wight110
HedsorWycombe111
West WycombeWycombe110
WigtonAllerdale110
Dalton Town with NewtonBarrow-in-Furness110
ArthuretCarlisle100
Appleby-in-WestmorlandEden110
HolmeSouth Lakeland110
CreditonMid Devon110
Little ClactonTendring110
BlaisdonForest of Dean110
Bisley-with-LypiattStroud110
StroudStroud110
Bramshott and LiphookEast Hampshire110
WalmerDover100
Dunton GreenSevenoaks111
Whittle-le-WoodsChorley110
ClitheroeRibble Valley110
SilebyCharnwood110
BarwellHinckley and Bosworth110
IbstockNorth West Leicestershire110
KilsbyDaventry111
RipleyHarrogate110
WhitbyScarborough110
Stoke RowSouth Oxfordshire100
BurtonEast Staffordshire100
ShobnallEast Staffordshire110
WorthMid Sussex110
GuarlfordMalvern Hills100
RamsgateThanet100
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham110
StanhopeCounty Durham110
BroseleyShropshire110
PontesburyShropshire100
WadebridgeCornwall110
AldbourneWiltshire110
Ogbourne St. GeorgeWiltshire110
Leighton-LinsladeCentral Bedfordshire110
Laughton-en-le-MorthenRotherham110
HellifieldCraven110
SettleCraven110
WhitehavenCopeland111
NewarkNewark and Sherwood110
WinterbourneSouth Gloucestershire110
LowestoftEast Suffolk110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
Great Chart with SingletonAshford110
Sherfield EnglishTest Valley111
SturryCanterbury110
KeswickAllerdale110
Mauchline110
Lesmahagow110
Carluke110
Blantyre100
Old Monkland110
Govan100
Old Kilpatrick110
Wemyss100
Dunblane and Lecropt111
Dunkeld and Dowally100
Glenmuick, Tullich and Glengairn110
Fetteresso110
Aberdeen110
Turriff110
Livingston100
Newton111
Galashiels110
Melrose100
Dumfries110
Stirling110
Unst110
KidwellyCarmarthenshire110
AdamsdownCardiff100
CastleCardiff110
CathaysCardiff100
GrangetownCardiff100
LlandaffCardiff110
RoathCardiff110
WhitchurchCardiff110
LandoreSwansea110