Date of death: Friday 9 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas John Edwards 796Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/05/1919
Private Evans 134689Royal Army Service Corps09/05/1919
Private Hubert Salmon 14176British West Indies Regiment09/05/1919 (aged 34)
Private George Robert Carr 8415South African Infantry09/05/1919 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Frederick Carbutt 6579Royal Army Veterinary Corps09/05/1919 (aged 44)
Private White 624392Labour Corps09/05/1919
Follower Khira 4930Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army09/05/1919
Private Shepherd 118434Royal Army Medical Corps09/05/1919 (aged 39)
Bearer Beni Ram 771072Army Bearer Corps09/05/1919
Rifleman Narbir Bura 44904th Gurkha Rifles09/05/1919
Staff Serjeant Thomas Frederick Rowe 27140Royal Army Medical Corps09/05/1919 (aged 40)
Private William Stacey 48960North Staffordshire Regiment09/05/1919 (aged 28)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Lenton 121703Royal Air Force09/05/1919 (aged 45)
Lieutenant Stokes Royal Air Force09/05/1919
Private Hugh Cameron Smith 46522Lancashire Fusiliers09/05/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Roper 546941Royal Engineers09/05/1919
Regimental Serjeant Major Parkin 6406King's Own Scottish Borderers09/05/1919 (aged 41)
Leading Stoker Whitehead SS/108800Royal Navy09/05/1919
Stoker 1st Class Hardy K/33380Royal Navy09/05/1919
Serjeant Reginald Frank Fillmore 1479Royal Air Force09/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Robert Hurley 2982Royal Newfoundland Regiment09/05/1919 (aged 32)
Pioneer Simmonds WR/43136Royal Engineers09/05/1919
Private Muspratt 85138Royal Army Medical Corps09/05/1919
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Sheahan 24285Hampshire Regiment09/05/1919 (aged 49)
Private James Mccrickard 29714Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/05/1919
Private John Walter Dibbs 235875West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1919 (aged 24)
Bombardier Walter Barton 295387Royal Garrison Artillery09/05/1919 (aged 25)
Private John Herbert Parks 14748Fort Garry Horse09/05/1919 (aged 25)
Private William George Campbell 463747Canadian Infantry09/05/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper John H. Kemp 503135Canadian Engineers09/05/1919 (aged 36)
Sergeant Albert Victor Purvis 16596Canadian Infantry09/05/1919 (aged 42)
Corporal Watson 1420Army Pay Corps09/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private Graham S/10339Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private William Wilfred Johnson 7727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1919 (aged 26)
Private Giblin T4/219369Royal Army Service Corps09/05/1919
Labourer Chu Mao K'un 98606Chinese Labour Corps09/05/1919
Driver John George Adams 151163Royal Field Artillery09/05/1919 (aged 33)
Trooper Alexander Donald Matheson 7/1098New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron09/05/1919
Private Vernon Waite 9/1366New Zealand Machine Gun Corps09/05/1919 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Gordon Hamilton Foweraker 026084Royal Army Ordnance Corps09/05/1919 (aged 33)
Private John Edward Lewis SD/816Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1919 (aged 27)
Follower Pyon Choe 703Indian Labour Corps09/05/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Borthwick 281701Royal Air Force09/05/1919 (aged 17)
Rifleman Nityananda Khettri 8308th Gurkha Rifles09/05/1919
Rifleman Devising Rana 94111th Gurkha Rifles09/05/1919
Subadar Dhansing Thapa 11th Gurkha Rifles09/05/1919
Sowar Risal Singh 285727th Indian Light Cavalry09/05/1919
Driver Charan Singh 1336Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps09/05/1919
Bearer Sher Bahadur 33450Army Bearer Corps09/05/1919
Driver Nawal Ram 18073Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army09/05/1919
Gangman Dhanai 890Palestine Railway Construction Company09/05/1919
Brigadier General Michael Derwas Goring-Jones General Staff09/05/1919 (aged 53)
Rifleman Pahalea Rana 11162nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)09/05/1919
Sepoy Shiu Datt Ojha 19221st Brahmans09/05/1919
Sepoy Kalu Singh 4987119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)09/05/1919
Follower Hira Singh 2309Indian Military Works Services09/05/1919
Private Cecil George Thomas Lee 739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1919 (aged 23)
Worker Nellie Florence Ruby Rault 20425Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps09/05/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Cooper Royal Air Force09/05/1919
Private James Hales 27060King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/05/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Llewellyn Lewis Meredith Evans Royal Air Force09/05/1919
Private Thomas 64739Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/05/1919 (aged 23)
Stoker Herbert Stephen Taylor 3005Royal Australian Navy09/05/1919 (aged 28)
Corporal Jack T3/026127Royal Army Service Corps09/05/1919 (aged 30)
Corporal Willie Penrose Rowe 134917Royal Engineers09/05/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Charles Turley T4/036250Royal Army Service Corps09/05/1919 (aged 30)
Private Boa 5Fijian Labour Corps09/05/1919
Musketier Johann Diekmann German Army09/05/1919
Musketier Peter Grund German Army09/05/1919
Gefreiter Johann Moser German Army09/05/1919
Unteroffizier Max Scheffel German Army09/05/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly420
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece200
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MOEUVRES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROYALLIEU FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, COMPIEGNEFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DRONFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT HARWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RADCLIFFE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (OSNEY ST. MARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YORKTOWN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
UPPER POPPLETON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINNIPEG ST. JAMES CEMETERYCanada110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada120
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium120
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq120
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
CHRISTCHURCH (SYDENHAM) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
TAPANUI CEMETERYNew Zealand110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALCOMBE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LLANFYLLIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom111
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WORONORA GENERAL CEMETERY, SUTHERLANDAustralia100
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SPRINGFIELD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTHENDEN (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAYNES (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100