Date of death: Tuesday 25 June 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Bombardier James Entwistle 97703Royal Field Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Henry Whiting 3127Middlesex Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 43)
Lieutenant William Henry Stubbs Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Hale 49585Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/06/1918
Rifleman Aylmer Allsworth Davison S/48484Rifle Brigade25/06/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Hazelton 883532Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Creer 10112Royal Irish Rifles25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Herbert William Kingerley A/358000Army Service Corps (Canteens)25/06/1918
Private Joseph Thomas Chadford 29228Welsh Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Charles Perkins 33655Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Shearwood 415235London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Arthur Egglestone 39880East Lancashire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Percival Derry 552Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant George Galloway Cordiner Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Sear 20496Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Oscar Oliver Mousley Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Brett 147033Royal Engineers25/06/1918 (aged 26)
Pioneer Griffith Morris Gibby 220284Royal Engineers25/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Mcandrew 291127Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Archibald George Mansfield 12259South African Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Bombardier Sidney Mitten 92212Royal Field Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Reilly 4312Leinster Regiment25/06/1918
Private Winton S/23272Seaforth Highlanders25/06/1918
Pioneer Boyd 281485Royal Engineers25/06/1918
Private Joseph Slade 19429New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion25/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Humber 205441Hampshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Owen Marsh S/11579Rifle Brigade25/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Robert Yearley 646192Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Campbell 808635Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Lieutenant Chester Hamilton Irvine Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Private Lock 506292Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Corporal Malone 696246Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Lieutenant John Norman Mee Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Captain Herbert Norris Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Potts 808724Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Richard William Stockdale 202157King's Own Scottish Borderers25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Nils Abrahamson 294321Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bruce Calkins 435048Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal David Septimus Kirton 235080Middlesex Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Lewis 523284Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Private John Willie Hubbard 422420London Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edward Henry Charles Bonnett 2888Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918
Private Ernest Walter Cooper 4514Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918
Private Jabez Kingsley 976Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Thomas Laing 291826Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Ernest Sydney Pilcher 55Australian Army Service Corps25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Harold Macleod Saunders East Lancashire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Pioneer Simmons 192830Royal Engineers25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Percival John Tarrant East Lancashire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private George Fisher 13554Gloucestershire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Spicer 15490Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Edward James Raisbury 12482Norfolk Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner John Stewart 182209Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1918
Lance Corporal William Collins 41579King's Own Scottish Borderers25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Tinnion 51715Royal Scots25/06/1918
Corporal Fletcher 308Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918
Private James Connell 1139Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Selway 6883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Armitage 20432Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1918
Private Hopkins 82470Royal Fusiliers25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Kidd 21168Bedfordshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Northrop 82503Royal Fusiliers25/06/1918
Private Frederick Edgar Williams 4961Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Henry Albert Lloyd 260100Royal Engineers25/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Sellwood Ballard 514553London Regiment (London Scottish)25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Harry Tunbridge 512996London Regiment (London Scottish)25/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Brooker 242374Norfolk Regiment25/06/1918
Lance Bombardier James Ernest Charles Andreson 326277Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Butterfield 176087Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1918
Private Joseph Goodall 31613Royal Fusiliers25/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Sidney Turnock 23410Northamptonshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 41)
Corporal Ivor Newcombe 20625South Wales Borderers25/06/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William Bernard Holliday R/4530Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Beck 28974Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/06/1918
Flight Cadet Phillips 137995Royal Air Force25/06/1918
Lance Corporal John Henry Rowlands 47962Devonshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 38)
Driver Ali Bakhsh 25516Indian Royal Artillery25/06/1918
Private John Cunniff 58235Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private David Sampson 36363Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Bailey 36147South Wales Borderers25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Faulkner 101291The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Price 94499Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Isaac Alexander Routledge 14677East Yorkshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Harry Sleight 201381Lincolnshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Speer G/75445Royal Fusiliers25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Tilley 240129The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frederick James Williams 28813Canadian Army Service Corps25/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private James William Waldon 5932Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Henry Patten 4199Australian Pioneers25/06/1918
Private Joseph Keppel 18595Royal Irish Fusiliers25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Dodds 6716King's Own Scottish Borderers25/06/1918
Private Besley 41162The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private John James Dunn 2130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Russell Etherton 1633Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918
Private Cyril William Spotswood 3474Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Elias Samuel Babidge 2194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Hunt 151091Royal Field Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Mcgregor 715759Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Armourer's Crew John Carter Jones M/18938Royal Navy25/06/1918
Private William James Griffiths 2566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918
Private Percy William Rutherford 5088AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Sergeant William Nelson Spratley 5473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Clive Stanley Crowley Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mctaggart 633Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918
Private William Daniel Apperley 34637Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Brown 32907South Staffordshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private Hutton 18904King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/06/1918
Private George Frederick Keates 51826King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Victor Roberts 47709King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Percy Walton S/3288Rifle Brigade25/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thewlis 36462Leicestershire Regiment25/06/1918
Private Alfred Haggerston 90980Durham Light Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Edgar TynesideZ/8432Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/06/1918
Private Quinn 4244Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/06/1918
Private Barnes 684751Canadian Forestry Corps25/06/1918
Private Walter Shaw Moores 33551The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1918 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Basil Jacob 59471Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Hardwick G/17620Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/06/1918
Private Mcgonigle 49101Royal Scots25/06/1918
Lance Corporal Roberts 27130Somerset Light Infantry25/06/1918
Rifleman Webb 608520London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)25/06/1918
Rifleman Balesur Rana 23471st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)25/06/1918
Lance Corporal Skinner 201624Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Husband Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Frederic Harold Shenton 31940York and Lancaster Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 23)
Chief Boatswain Griffin Royal Navy25/06/1918
Private Albert Knapper 44101King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Watts Freelove Clarke 17635Army Pay Corps25/06/1918 (aged 39)
Private Bertram Vincent Austin 2465South Wales Borderers25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Hargreaves Johnson TR3/3492Manchester Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Greenwood 142081Royal Army Medical Corps25/06/1918
Armourer's Crew Alfred Crook N/25304Royal Navy25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edwin Johnson 94277The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Ernest Mather T4/244838Army Service Corps25/06/1918 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Lord Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/06/1918
Private Herbert Sutton 14785Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/06/1918
Private Foster 240399Lincolnshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Arthur Edward Blacker 44089Royal Irish Rifles25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Bombardier Alfred Arthur Carr 284241Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Edwards 68403Royal Field Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Ronald George Haye Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Norman Frederick Pearce 223489Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Charles Jackson M/40892Army Service Corps25/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Beale 27708King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Geoffrey William Stevens 13899Coldstream Guards25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Connelly 50906Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick George Eldred CMT/216Army Service Corps25/06/1918
Private Gurd SE/9364Army Veterinary Corps25/06/1918 (aged 37)
Schoolmaster Slater Royal Navy25/06/1918
Private Tom Bowers TR5/208776West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Glover 12459York and Lancaster Regiment25/06/1918
Private Easton 201012Royal Scots25/06/1918
Private John Ferguson 124510Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Allan Neil 2130512Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Douglas Handel Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Pioneer Mann 72499Royal Engineers25/06/1918 (aged 39)
Baker Paterson Mercantile Marine25/06/1918
Private Lewis Henry Wright 71463New Zealand Reinforcements25/06/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Johnson 821534Royal Field Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Grant S/43667Gordon Highlanders25/06/1918
Private Clarence Harvey Miller 2293423Canadian Machine Gun Corps25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Reginald William Hancock 42146Royal Engineers25/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Louis Harry Illson 153962Machine Gun Corps25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Darcy 202695South Lancashire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Woolston 50037The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1918
Private Grange 22083Coldstream Guards25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harris 26680Wiltshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Kendall 45073South Staffordshire Regiment25/06/1918
Serjeant Rothery M2/019330Army Service Corps25/06/1918
Private Topham 25/1305Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1918
Private Walter 204490Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/06/1918
Private Crossland 200637Royal Scots25/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Richard William Drew Gloucestershire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal George Henry Greening 12735Gloucestershire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Ray Bechtol 525310Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Bohemier 2042549Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Private Walter Oswald Larsen 294319Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Moore 722023Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal John Gordon Turriff 1000607Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Eric Nightingale Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private Laforet 3131406Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Private Cyril Albert James 4990Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Sidney Thomas Brooks 2770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Hoffman 629Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Freestone 69276Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1918
Private Wildman 200477Yorkshire Regiment25/06/1918
Private William Robert Shute 38947Suffolk Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Alfred Cutterham 423621London Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Savory 43233Northamptonshire Regiment25/06/1918
Lieutenant Frank Cabburn Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Lawder 38994Royal Air Force25/06/1918
Private John Alfred Pout G/37673East Surrey Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Leonard Mansfield Matthews Army Service Corps25/06/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Bombardier Baker 62231Royal Field Artillery25/06/1918
Corporal Baker 88287Royal Army Medical Corps25/06/1918
Private Arthur Cutmore 26423King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/06/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Daniel Thomas Field 60857Royal Field Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Thomas John Fouldes Royal Field Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Hitchen 41782Royal Field Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Whiffen 54569Royal Field Artillery25/06/1918
Fitter Corporal Harold Reginald Wiles 54568Royal Field Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 26)
Fitter Simms 153439Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1918
Assistant Carriage Examiner Henry Vivan Watson 16446Indian Railway Department25/06/1918
Gunner Halstead 175159Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1918
Private Richards 266684Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/06/1918
Private Short M2/081127Army Service Corps25/06/1918
Gunner Turpin 203255Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1918
Private Leonard Watkins 203609Worcestershire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Alvey 15722Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1918
Private Ceasor Thomas James Hancock 27384Gloucestershire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 26)
Sergeant Albert Edward Jones 140Australian Light Horse25/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Brown G/2587Royal Fusiliers25/06/1918
Rifleman Crothers 17/96Royal Irish Rifles25/06/1918
Private Mcnaughton 236271Labour Corps25/06/1918 (aged 39)
Private William Hall M/380531Army Service Corps25/06/1918 (aged 39)
Private George David Prosser 87205Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Holden 29621East Lancashire Regiment25/06/1918
Private Frederick Harold Holmes 31600East Lancashire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Peter Wakefield 17379East Lancashire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Oscar Atkins 11896King's Own Scottish Borderers25/06/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Harold Bartlett Bradley Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Dalgliesh 25472King's Own Scottish Borderers25/06/1918
Private George Thomas Leigh Bailey 17508Suffolk Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 23)
Porter Saiyid Ali Fyzabad/466Indian Labour Corps25/06/1918
Corporal Frederick H. Skinner 42306East Yorkshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Henry Smith 242393East Surrey Regiment25/06/1918
Private Frederick Herbert Beney 40427Northamptonshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Rupert Farrelly 10276Manchester Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hackett 203097South Staffordshire Regiment25/06/1918
Rifleman Ferris Jackson Hall 14818Royal Irish Rifles25/06/1918 (aged 23)
Private James 10159Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/06/1918
Rifleman Edward William Smith C/3457King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Olwo 2454King's African Rifles25/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Donald Good Benson Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Eaton 53161West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/06/1918
Lieutenant Harper Royal Air Force25/06/1918
Private Madden 24596The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/06/1918
Lance Corporal Steward 23651Essex Regiment25/06/1918
Private Mahoney 425045Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Private Parsons 60324Middlesex Regiment25/06/1918
Private Quintin Dick Rankin 240238Royal Scots Fusiliers25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Rutter WR/267393Royal Engineers25/06/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Rasula 1726Mule Corps25/06/1918
Sepoy Rogan Shah 4929107th Indian Pioneers25/06/1918
Naik Ghulam Hasan 212Indian Mountain Artillery25/06/1918
Private Arthur Reginald Marsh 44561Yorkshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 33)
Bearer Hanumanta 666374Army Bearer Corps25/06/1918
Private Harold Tom Smyth 7562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918
Private Alfred Williams 7571Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918
Private Ronald Owen Jones 4017Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Norman Pembroke Jones 39184South Lancashire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 38)
Surgeon Edwin John Gostwyck Sargent Royal Navy25/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Walter Russell Coutts 1000043Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Joshua Dudley 2378579Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Lance Corporal Luke Gaughan 718222Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Hardman 2355392Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Private Richard Francis Hodge 2355559Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Private Charles Robert Johnston 1000872Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Angus Duncan Kerr 654389Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Lance Corporal James Kidd 808798Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Private William James Laidlaw 3130259Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Sergeant Archibald Mcnair 80077Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Ernest Meers 529238Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Leonard Metters 2621849Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Private Albert Edward Moore 71922Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Private Fredrick Wanless Nation 71505Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Pedley 425197Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 40)
Private George Power 697069Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Swannell 425389Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Private Wilfrid Thatcher 79712Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Page 22007King's Own Scottish Borderers25/06/1918
Corporal Frederick Sargant 281150London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private 1st Class Richard Shephard 224388Royal Air Force25/06/1918
Private George Spicer 242507Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/06/1918
Driver Shiu Ardur Singh 31338Indian Royal Artillery25/06/1918
Driver Kali Din 8912th Indian Cavalry25/06/1918
Labourer Budhraj Mehr 53342Indian Railway Department25/06/1918
Cadet Herbert Roy Weir 153510Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Harry Percival Robinson Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter Percival Davis Australian Infantry Base Depot25/06/1918
Gunner Albert Edward Matthews 122094Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Sam Preston T4/235758Army Service Corps25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Sampson George Allsop 54641Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Crowther 35927Northumberland Fusiliers25/06/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Joseph Silvers 8068Canadian Garrison Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 38)
Private Herbert P. Mcneil 4050614Canadian Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private David Lewis Daniels 60551Monmouthshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles Urban Mantle 50385Royal Defence Corps25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Sergeant Thomas Trinder Rocher 1149Australian Mining and Boring Company25/06/1918
Fireman and Trimmer John Gibson Mercantile Marine25/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Klass Sibababile 17023South African Native Labour Corps25/06/1918
Rifleman George Dobson R/8102King's Royal Rifle Corps25/06/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Sawyer 13/47236Royal Irish Rifles25/06/1918
Private Adams 23488East Surrey Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Harry Percival Boulton 45769Rifle Brigade25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gray 295382London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/06/1918
Private Prinn G/67066London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/06/1918
Rifleman Roy 13457Royal Irish Rifles25/06/1918
Second Lieutenant Hugh Arthur Bruce Jackson Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Jenkin Royal Air Force25/06/1918
Private Reginald Herbert Edwards CH/20950Royal Marine Light Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Martin 527510th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Alan Carter Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Hollingworth Canadian Infantry25/06/1918
Private Walter Dossett 45980York and Lancaster Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Morris 534646Royal Engineers25/06/1918
Sapper Tomlin 552710Royal Engineers25/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Carney 6251Royal Irish Fusiliers25/06/1918
Carrier Ofia Egu 2351Nigeria Carrier Corps25/06/1918
Leading Fireman Thomas Webster Mercantile Marine25/06/1918 (aged 28)
Fourth Engineer Officer John George Parker Mercantile Marine25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Storekeeper William John Jones Mercantile Marine25/06/1918 (aged 36)
Trimmer David Black Mercantile Marine25/06/1918 (aged 26)
Boatswain Hugh Browne Mercantile Marine25/06/1918 (aged 43)
Lamps William Roden Mercantile Marine25/06/1918 (aged 59)
Fireman and Trimmer Dennis Mccormack Mercantile Marine25/06/1918 (aged 52)
Fireman John Mcdonnall Mercantile Marine25/06/1918 (aged 33)
Artisan Chu Kung Sang 44096Royal Engineers25/06/1918
Private Prospere 11511British West Indies Regiment25/06/1918
Private James Mcluckie 40808King's Own Scottish Borderers25/06/1918
Lance Daffadar Dost Muhammad Khan 351133rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry25/06/1918
Sowar Suliman Khan 347632nd Lancers25/06/1918
Private Horace Brace 33151Lincolnshire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Buchan S/40200Gordon Highlanders25/06/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Charles Frederick Richards Goodyear Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hanson 42336Worcestershire Regiment25/06/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Hendry 655293Royal Field Artillery25/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mccann 12407Royal Irish Fusiliers25/06/1918 (aged 33)
Private Albert Victor Christian Powell 62221King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Victor George Pullom 22487Army Cyclist Corps25/06/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Sweet Royal Air Force25/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Robert Spink Walkington 33388West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/06/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant William George Fidler S2/SR/04720Army Service Corps25/06/1918
Gefreiter Peter Ehl German Army25/06/1918
Musketier Arthur Megel German Army25/06/1918
Sergeant Eduard Zimmermann German Army25/06/1918
Obermatrose Wilhelm Prien German Navy25/06/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1860
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1030
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance1060
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance961
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom920
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece860
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance730
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance740
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance720
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany630
SARRALBE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance631
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance521
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance550
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance510
BASRA MEMORIALIraq510
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany500
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance420
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance430
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance422
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India410
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
LOOS MEMORIALFrance320
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance320
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium320
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance221
THIENNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance210
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance210
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance230
DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance202
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance200
LONGUEAU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
AVAL WOOD MILITARY CEMETERY, VIEUX-BERQUINFrance230
AUBIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance200
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
NEUF-BRISACH COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DALBY CEMETERYAustralia110
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BONNAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CAMPAGNE-LES-BOULONNAIS CHURCHYARDFrance100
ALENCON (ST. LEONARD) CEMETERYFrance100
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GOURNAY-EN-BRAY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BRECHIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
WHITTINGTON (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (UTTOXETER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BRAMPTON ABBOTTS (ST. MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (HURST) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINDLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORSLEY (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom120
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AMBLECOTE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FINDON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BINGLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHIPLEY (NAB WOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (DARNALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOISSEVAIN CEMETERYCanada110
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium111
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance110
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
VAILLY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
BAVELINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BLEUE-MAISON MILITARY CEMETERY, EPERLECQUESFrance100
CROIX-ROUGE MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPREFrance110
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly111
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly110
BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
TRAIL (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHOC BAY WAR CEMETERYSt. Lucia100
FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLOUGH FOOT CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom120
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
POOLE (PARKSTONE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ERLESTOKE (HOLY SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ABERCYNON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EASTHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
NEW GLASGOW (HOLY CROSS) CEMETERYCanada100
TASMANIA (HOBART) GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
NEW SOUTH WALES GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
WAVANS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ERSTEIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GREAT MARSDEN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry42
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23
Royal Air Force21
Royal Field Artillery12
Royal Engineers11
Mercantile Marine10
Army Service Corps9
Royal Garrison Artillery8
King's Own Scottish Borderers7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)7
East Lancashire Regiment6
Royal Irish Rifles6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Fusiliers5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Royal Navy5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Scots4
York and Lancaster Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
South Wales Borderers3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
German Army3
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Suffolk Regiment2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Gordon Highlanders2
Indian Royal Artillery2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Coldstream Guards2
London Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Mule Corps1
German Navy1
New Zealand Reinforcements1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Labour Corps1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Devonshire Regiment1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Leinster Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Army Bearer Corps1
Army Pay Corps1
Australian Pioneers1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Machine Gun Corps1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
32nd Lancers1
King's African Rifles1
Royal Defence Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Durham Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
12th Indian Cavalry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
South African Infantry1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Australian Army Service Corps1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Australian Light Horse1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1