Date of death: Saturday 29 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Frank Thomas Clifford Lemoine 301173Canadian Field Artillery29/03/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Bual Khama 1790Indian Labour Corps29/03/1919
Corporal Henry Quinn 50798Manchester Regiment29/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Michael Willey 40047Durham Light Infantry29/03/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Toft 13624Machine Gun Corps29/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private James Murray 12404Royal Irish Regiment29/03/1919 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Frederick Clarke 15332/DARoyal Navy29/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private William John Mccabe PLY/15918Royal Marine Light Infantry29/03/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Friend 122401Royal Garrison Artillery29/03/1919 (aged 35)
Labourer Liu Meng Sung 97258Chinese Labour Corps29/03/1919
Private Orrell G/28472Royal Sussex Regiment29/03/1919
Corporal Thomson 225214Royal Garrison Artillery29/03/1919
Gunner Charles Hanrahan 69286Royal Garrison Artillery29/03/1919 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Clarke 28668Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/03/1919 (aged 45)
Private Smith 433158Royal Army Medical Corps29/03/1919 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class William Pearson K/16318Royal Navy29/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private 2nd Class Henry Sidebottom 192333Royal Air Force29/03/1919 (aged 46)
Private Joseph Stonier 31510Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private George Chadwick 23306Manchester Regiment29/03/1919 (aged 45)
Private Leggett 240158Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/03/1919 (aged 35)
Corporal Halliday 15346Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/03/1919
Private Bird 3894Lincolnshire Regiment29/03/1919
Private Harry Merryweather 180096Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/03/1919 (aged 36)
Boy Richard Ashworth 326392Royal Air Force29/03/1919 (aged 17)
Private Hurley 28032Leinster Regiment29/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Appleby 151983Royal Fusiliers29/03/1919 (aged 18)
Cook's Mate Albert James Stuckey M10989Royal Navy29/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private William Holdsworth 22043Norfolk Regiment29/03/1919
Private George Nathaniel Pinnegar 19277Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Prosser 364333Royal Army Medical Corps29/03/1919
Private Walter Thomas Archer 60305Royal Fusiliers29/03/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Amos Isaiah Pallett 146383Royal Field Artillery29/03/1919
Private Stent 265175Somerset Light Infantry29/03/1919 (aged 28)
Corporal Willner 488180Royal Engineers29/03/1919
Engineman William Samuel Leverett 1505/ESRoyal Naval Reserve29/03/1919 (aged 39)
Corporal Featherstone 700855London Regiment29/03/1919 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Glover Canadian Engineers29/03/1919
Private Frederick Harold Patrick 131066Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Hill 39907Leicestershire Regiment29/03/1919
Private Davies 155325Royal Army Medical Corps29/03/1919
Private William Middleton 41137South Staffordshire Regiment29/03/1919 (aged 36)
Sapper Fitzpatrick WR/277303Royal Engineers29/03/1919
Captain Michael Delaney Royal Air Force29/03/1919 (aged 46)
Second Lieutenant A. Mcc. Bell Royal Air Force29/03/1919
Driver Linton 931728Royal Field Artillery29/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Archibald Muir 421094Canadian Infantry29/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Thomas Luscombe 645855Canadian Infantry29/03/1919 (aged 52)
Private Arthur Scott 660074Canadian Forestry Corps29/03/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant John Peter Downs Royal Naval Reserve29/03/1919 (aged 54)
Private Jacobs 293024Northumberland Fusiliers29/03/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Norman Henry Cull 14585Australian Army Service Corps29/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Edward Gough 446123Royal Army Medical Corps29/03/1919 (aged 44)
Gunner Shields 750088Royal Field Artillery29/03/1919
Private John S/278049Royal Army Service Corps29/03/1919 (aged 31)
Labourer Dilbar 159Indian Labour Corps29/03/1919
Stoker Fazi Rahman 98627Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/03/1919
Greaser Umar Din WD/14121Works Directorate29/03/1919
Private Walter Edwin Gooding 32274Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/03/1919
Lance Corporal Herbert Douglas 23683Royal Irish Fusiliers29/03/1919 (aged 19)
Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas William Allen 2600411st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex Yeomanry)29/03/1919 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant John Orr 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)29/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Mackay S/4295Seaforth Highlanders29/03/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Slight W/R/307376Royal Engineers29/03/1919 (aged 27)
Guardsman Lewis 2172Welsh Guards29/03/1919
Private Robert Vernon Jones 301869Reserve Cavalry Regiment29/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Sands 2250586Canadian Forestry Corps29/03/1919
Labourer Balbir Madahi 1700Indian Labour Corps29/03/1919
Private Hayes 106644Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/03/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Mcdiarmid 418409Royal Engineers29/03/1919 (aged 22)
Follower Abed Robbo Hassan 6268Camel Transport Corps29/03/1919
Private Morris 68824Worcestershire Regiment29/03/1919
Private James Tweeddale Crawford 10/3226Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/03/1919 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Hedges 36898South Lancashire Regiment29/03/1919
Naik Ahmad Khan M/084211Pony Corps29/03/1919
Lance Daffadar Saiyid Ilyas 305236th Jacob's Horse29/03/1919
Private Thomas Ingram 033236Royal Army Ordnance Corps29/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private Andrews 11616Welsh Regiment29/03/1919
Gangman Nur Muhammad Indian Railways29/03/1919
Sepoy Pahlwan 5084113th Indian Infantry29/03/1919
Labourer Saman 13955Indian Labour Corps29/03/1919
Follower Abdur Rahman PT/740Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/03/1919
Follower Hamidullah 67899Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/03/1919
Labourer Sitarama 79698Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/03/1919
Gunner Karm Dad 302Frontier Garrison Artillery29/03/1919
Havildar Debi Dayal Trivedi 48823rd Brahmans29/03/1919
Sepoy Makhan Singh 10159th Bhopal Infantry29/03/1919
Driver Lakha 93990Mule Corps29/03/1919
Follower Tirkha MT/2760Followers Central Depot29/03/1919
Follower Ganga Sahai EMTCD/1997Indian Veterinary Corps29/03/1919
Follower Umar Din WD/14121Indian Military Works Services29/03/1919
Private Robert Daniel O'connell 7299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/03/1919
Lieutenant Joseph John Mcdonald Royal Air Force29/03/1919
Private Herbert Langstone 242989The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/03/1919 (aged 39)
Chief Yeoman of Signals John Thomas Beaney 208696 (CH)Royal Navy29/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Harvey 71177Middlesex Regiment29/03/1919 (aged 35)
Gunner Angus Henry Lamb 210134Royal Garrison Artillery29/03/1919
Lance Corporal Robert Holmes 38137Lancashire Fusiliers29/03/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Major Henry John Roberts 301590Royal Air Force29/03/1919 (aged 64)
Second Lieutenant Frank Harrington Sullivan Royal Air Force29/03/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Ch'ang Shuang Hsi 100249Chinese Labour Corps29/03/1919
Labourer Liu Jung Hsiu 76734Chinese Labour Corps29/03/1919
Labourer Liu Kuei Hung 63679Chinese Labour Corps29/03/1919
Musketier Michael Trautner German Army29/03/1919
Internierter Fritz Jaeger German Civilian29/03/1919
Soldato Cottini Italian Army29/03/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic210
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALLENSMORE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WARE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE LEVER (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (CANWICK ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LLANFOIST (ST. FAITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHIPPING WARDEN (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FROME (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
OGLEY HAY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
YOXFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROYSTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) DETACHED CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (ST. MICHAEL'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CORSTORPHINE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
HULL (NOTRE DAME) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DERRYVALLY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
BIRR MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KILMARNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MACHYNLLETH NONCONFORMIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMARIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LA LOUVIERE TOWN CEMETERYBelgium110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
MADRAS (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY, CHENNAIIndia100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
LEYLAND (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HATFIELD PEVEREL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THURTON (ST. ETHELBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HICKLING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SYDNEY (OLD CALVARY) CEMETERYCanada100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Air Force7
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Royal Engineers4
Royal Navy4
Indian Labour Corps4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Chinese Labour Corps4
Royal Field Artillery3
Canadian Infantry2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Royal Fusiliers2
Manchester Regiment2
German Civilian1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Durham Light Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Frontier Garrison Artillery1
Italian Army1
Machine Gun Corps1
Pony Corps1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
Somerset Light Infantry1
3rd Brahmans1
Works Directorate1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
36th Jacob's Horse1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Camel Transport Corps1
Mule Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
London Regiment1
1st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex Yeomanry)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Indian Railways1
German Army1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
113th Indian Infantry1