Date of death: Friday 21 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Pioneer William Edgerton WR/205509Royal Engineers21/03/1919
Follower Bobb 26Syce Corps21/03/1919
Private Charles Woolnough 8108Australian Machine Gun Corps21/03/1919 (aged 35)
Driver Alfred John Chiswick 27372Australian Field Artillery21/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Smith S/17238Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/03/1919
Private Leonard Garner 56788Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1919
Lance Corporal Robert Brennand 3126East African Pioneers21/03/1919 (aged 42)
Gunner Hoane 166303Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1919
Private Benedict Leander Petherick 71162Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/03/1919 (aged 20)
Captain Charles Henry Cooper Schlotel Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/03/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Severn S/25305Rifle Brigade21/03/1919
Sapper William Sharpe 490377Royal Engineers21/03/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Speed 187359Royal Field Artillery21/03/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Randall 45907Royal Engineers21/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Coldicott M2/100233Royal Army Service Corps21/03/1919
Private Jeffery EMT/42987Royal Army Service Corps21/03/1919
Private Allen 552006Labour Corps21/03/1919
Private Frank Osborne Brenton 92236Royal Defence Corps21/03/1919 (aged 38)
Driver Sprague T2/12037Royal Army Service Corps21/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private David De Jong 9816Hertfordshire Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 41)
Gunner Gee 2044059Canadian Field Artillery21/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Gilbert 3/6040Cameron Highlanders21/03/1919 (aged 44)
Private William Kail 10203East Yorkshire Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 24)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant John William O'nion 371498London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/03/1919 (aged 46)
Private Westwood 22152Worcestershire Regiment21/03/1919
Private Lewis 3054Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1919 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Fredrick Ford K/55403Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke21/03/1919 (aged 18)
Gunner Collingwood 192086Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private William Henry Smith 44055Yorkshire Regiment21/03/1919
Gunner Frederick Noble 214043Royal Field Artillery21/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Livesey 4190Royal Irish Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 38)
Chief Stoker William John Maplesden 286221(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard21/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private William Jones 201196Manchester Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 31)
Sapper Willis 237474Royal Engineers21/03/1919 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Minter 303046Royal Navy, HMS Galatea21/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Sharp 28007East Yorkshire Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 1st Class George Spencer Craddock 53801Royal Air Force, I.A. Park21/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Hassall M/415516Royal Army Service Corps21/03/1919
Lieutenant Mellor King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1919
Corporal Hurren 200663Cambridgeshire Regiment21/03/1919
Sapper Morgan 502097Royal Engineers21/03/1919 (aged 48)
Corporal George Henry Wilson 423432London Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private Freer 41145North Staffordshire Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Raymond De Dibon Richardson Royal Navy, HMS President21/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Brown M/372472Royal Army Service Corps21/03/1919
Gunner Thomas Druery Jackson 307589Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Adjutor D. Ouellette 142122Canadian Infantry21/03/1919 (aged 51)
Private Fred Harold Walker 52575th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/03/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Sidney Smith 112344Royal Engineers21/03/1919
Driver John Robert Sword 81483Royal Field Artillery21/03/1919
Private Alfred George Smith 26381King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/03/1919 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal James Maxwell Ferguson 272 BAustralian Light Horse21/03/1919
Gunner Maharaj Din 30730Indian Royal Artillery21/03/1919
Private Alfred John Phillips 79150Devonshire Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 20)
Sapper Carlin WR/322799Royal Engineers21/03/1919
Inspector Ellis 16749Military Works Service21/03/1919
Corporal George Alfred Clement 47989Yorkshire Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Charlie Miller 266947Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Woods 290165Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1919
Deck Hand James Noble 19967/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Satellite21/03/1919 (aged 19)
Lieutenant William Arthur Herron Royal Canadian Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Maye L/17002Reserve Cavalry Regiment21/03/1919
Private James Sangster Cameron 253903Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Barbour 22Seaforth Highlanders21/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Herbert 153893Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1919
Corporal David Black Mcadam 304335Tank Corps21/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Elias 42654Cheshire Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Elias Jones 14370Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Cecil John Layton 37915Worcestershire Regiment21/03/1919
Rifleman Edmund Williams R/702King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1919
Private Craven Wood 202151East Lancashire Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Birua 3527Indian Labour Corps21/03/1919
Labourer Gracian Thavur 1050Indian Labour Corps21/03/1919
Follower Ali Muhmud Muhammad 6063Camel Transport Corps21/03/1919
Labourer Hussain Hassan Khanes 112260Egyptian Labour Corps21/03/1919
Private Caswell 18886Wiltshire Regiment21/03/1919
Corporal Cripps 103806Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1919
Private George Thomas Leete 42581South Staffordshire Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 32)
Sepoy Girdhara Singh 341Indian Machine Gun Corps21/03/1919
Sepoy Munshi Singh 1405112th Indian Infantry21/03/1919
Sowar Abbas Ali 124222nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)21/03/1919
Sapper Perumal 1362nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners21/03/1919
Private Richard Peet 63170Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1919 (aged 45)
Lieutenant Colonel Hojel Indian Medical Service21/03/1919
Follower Hirji 12411Supply and Transport Corps21/03/1919
Private Thomas Place 35651East Lancashire Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Mukh Ram P/18074Indian Royal Artillery21/03/1919
Driver Ram Sukh 232Indian Royal Artillery21/03/1919
Driver Gursaran Singh LK/030225Mule Corps21/03/1919
Labourer Jokhe Sahai 100406Indian Railway Department21/03/1919
Gangman Madurai 51193Indian Railway Department21/03/1919
Private Herbert Llewellyn Williams 46438Wiltshire Regiment21/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Sutton 239152King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/03/1919 (aged 31)
Private Coates S/23667Seaforth Highlanders21/03/1919 (aged 39)
Major Strugnell Royal Marines21/03/1919 (aged 36)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Albany Archibald Waldron L/5328Royal Navy, HMS Vivid21/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Ibrihim Dungari 1351Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/03/1919
Private Edwards 84824Royal Air Force21/03/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Alfred John Smith Payne A/1123King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1919 (aged 34)
Labourer Hsueh Tien Hou 108228Chinese Labour Corps21/03/1919
Musketier Willy Riedel German Army21/03/1919
Private William Valentine Jennings CH/17070Royal Marine Light Infantry21/03/1919
Gunner Samuel William Haylett 72222Royal Field Artillery21/03/1919 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany750
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance210
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
ATH COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania110
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
BREAGE (SETHNOE WAY) GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. STEPHEN-IN-BRANNEL (NANPEAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. MERRYN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLYTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NORMANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom100
EVESHAM (BENGEWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHERITON (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREAT HARWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TYLDESLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom110
BRIXWORTH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHURCHSTANTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALESWORTH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNNINGTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KIRKLEVINGTON (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
CHANAK CONSULAR CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEATON HIRST (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANBRIDGE TOWN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOUNTJOY ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GOUROCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANGRISTIOLUS (ST. CHRISTIOLUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TREFNANT (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
SHORWELL (ST. PETER) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
TEDBURN ST. MARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
BAKU MEMORIALAzerbaijan100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers7
Royal Army Service Corps5
Royal Field Artillery4
Indian Royal Artillery3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
East Lancashire Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
Indian Labour Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Chinese Labour Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
German Army1
Australian Light Horse1
Cameron Highlanders1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Fisgard1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Camel Transport Corps1
Royal Marines1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Manchester Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
Labour Corps1
Tank Corps1
Indian Medical Service1
Royal Navy, HMS Galatea1
East African Pioneers1
Military Works Service1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Canadian Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Air Force, I.A. Park1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Syce Corps1
Royal Air Force1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Satellite1
Indian Machine Gun Corps1