Date of death: Sunday 23 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Bonds 14/1327York and Lancaster Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Mason 59245Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/03/1919
Private Hayes 9813Leicestershire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 27)
Rifleman Harold Cuthbert Parry 4628South Lancashire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Jordan 61965Monmouthshire Regiment23/03/1919
Gunner Albert John Dodge 10373Royal Field Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 48)
Private Mclee 41154York and Lancaster Regiment23/03/1919
Lance Corporal Benjamin Phillips 25928Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/03/1919 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Hayes Cheshire Regiment23/03/1919
Private Yard 14278Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Lewis Davies Lancaster DM2/130260Royal Army Service Corps23/03/1919
Private Ernest Stewart 6153British West Indies Regiment23/03/1919
Private Eric Harry Tompkins 11252Bedfordshire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 18)
Gunner Robert Wilfred Wallbanks 201994Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Bryant 46204Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/03/1919
Lance Corporal William James Corbett 2039Australian Engineers23/03/1919 (aged 31)
Driver George Fenning 894Australian Light Horse23/03/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal John Deguara 2982Royal Malta Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Stanford NL/272South African Pioneers23/03/1919
Sapper Andrew Francis Beecham 5492Australian Tunnelling Corps23/03/1919 (aged 45)
Private Mcfarlane 49379th (Queen's Royal) Lancers23/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private George Florence 315322Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/03/1919 (aged 34)
Engineman Alexander Walker 1292/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Bot Bob23/03/1919
Sub-Conductor Harry William Richards S/6096Royal Army Ordnance Corps23/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private George William Stephen MS/3076Royal Army Service Corps23/03/1919 (aged 31)
Sapper Joseph Gibson WR/295620Royal Engineers23/03/1919 (aged 28)
Driver Muhammad Zaman 975Mule Corps23/03/1919
Driver James Richard Shillabeer T4/145717Royal Army Service Corps23/03/1919 (aged 34)
Sapper Wagner 727828Canadian Railway Troops23/03/1919
Private Daniel Cohen M/397500Royal Army Service Corps23/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Dursley 215023rd (King's Own) Hussars23/03/1919 (aged 41)
Guardsman Drinkwater 11183Grenadier Guards23/03/1919
Private Henry Collings 10925Royal Berkshire Regiment23/03/1919
Sapper Colin Macdonald 167065Canadian Engineers23/03/1919 (aged 35)
Trimmer Charles Henry Matsen Mercantile Marine23/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Albert Jackson 53169Devonshire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 29)
Shoeing Smith Scribner 715695Royal Field Artillery23/03/1919
Corporal Ellison 48602Rifle Brigade23/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private John Thomas Clarke 29821The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 43)
Private Coxon 34971Lancashire Fusiliers23/03/1919
Lance Corporal Dolby 9385Lincolnshire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Ernest James Lacey 30306Royal Field Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 38)
Bombardier George William Bobey 26914Royal Field Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Palmer B/907Rifle Brigade23/03/1919 (aged 45)
Corporal Bailey 558267Royal Engineers23/03/1919 (aged 30)
Major Henry Hunter Griffith Australian Army Medical Corps23/03/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Charles Henry Maskell P/4178Rifle Brigade23/03/1919 (aged 36)
Assistant Cook Mary Ann Evans 25443Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps23/03/1919
Lance Corporal Rupert Victor Dennison 15088Essex Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Arthur 2075Non Combatant Corps23/03/1919 (aged 28)
Lieutenant John William Frost Northamptonshire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Davies 203008Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Edward Keeling 45415Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 30)
Serjeant Joseph Laurence Morris 5529North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 34)
Leading Aircraftman Albert William Harris 403690Royal Air Force, "X" Engine Repair Depot23/03/1919 (aged 25)
Armourer's Crew James M/12815Royal Navy, HMS Bacchante23/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Manns SS/7877Royal Army Service Corps23/03/1919
Gunner Healey 69268Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1919
Private Harold Izzard Warner M/320272Royal Army Service Corps23/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Duggan 32843Somerset Light Infantry23/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Paget 56909Royal Army Medical Corps23/03/1919
Gunner Francis Henry Garrett 38731Australian Field Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Andrews 200039Tank Corps23/03/1919
Private Albert Thomas Burgess 7013Canadian Infantry23/03/1919 (aged 36)
Colour Sergeant Davies PLY/9303Royal Marine Light Infantry23/03/1919 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Howard Victor Hart Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 29)
Captain Frank Bryan Parker Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Rhodes 62866Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1919
Gunner Haywood 91534Royal Field Artillery23/03/1919
Private Edward Morley Phillips 285399Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars23/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private William Samuel Arscott 75555Devonshire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private Lavender 105866Labour Corps23/03/1919 (aged 20)
Follower Sammu 74450Indian Railway Department23/03/1919
Private Percival Allen Riggs S/255013Royal Army Service Corps23/03/1919 (aged 31)
Bombardier Grubb 37856Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Radcliffe 90024The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Robertson 2388Seaforth Highlanders23/03/1919 (aged 48)
Gunner Dewi Whitfield Jones 310369Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private William David G. Griffiths 51201Lancashire Fusiliers23/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Griffiths 200518Manchester Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 38)
Labourer Dharma 5286Indian Labour Corps23/03/1919
Follower Govind Ram 1913Indian Labour Corps23/03/1919
Follower Sukha 1073Indian Labour Corps23/03/1919
Follower Ruldu 20393rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army23/03/1919
Private Walter Chadwick TR/3/13625Training Reserve23/03/1919 (aged 34)
Bugler Edward Ashdown 200511Rifle Brigade23/03/1919 (aged 43)
Private Sharpe 19848Lincolnshire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 41)
Artisan Allah Din 13984Indian Military Works Services23/03/1919
Sepoy Hargiyan Singh 370876th Punjabis23/03/1919
Havildar Ram Singh 77046th Punjabis23/03/1919
Private Robert Mclaney 24395Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/03/1919 (aged 25)
Sepoy Jalla Rawat 4622120th Rajputana Infantry23/03/1919
Follower Abdul Jabar Khan 95016Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/03/1919
Labourer Adam Sheikh 78974Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/03/1919
Follower Musharraf Ali 67804Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/03/1919
Sepoy Muhammad Shah 053606Supply and Transport Corps23/03/1919
Follower Faqira 4073/5246Indian Postal and Telegraph Department23/03/1919
Chief Gangman Muniswami 46664Indian Railway Department23/03/1919
Follower Saimman Dhanak 62109Indian Railway Department23/03/1919
Follower Buddhu MT/13165Followers Central Depot23/03/1919
Driver William Ewitt Weldon 44633Royal Field Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 35)
Corporal John Bennett 145096Royal Engineers23/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Dignum 16716Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private John Herbert M2/201844Royal Army Service Corps23/03/1919 (aged 41)
Captain David Gray Mckeand West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Harry Clarke 34101Canadian Army Medical Corps23/03/1919 (aged 40)
Sapper Hamblion 554733Royal Engineers23/03/1919 (aged 46)
Gunner Walter Henry Lawrence 77804Royal Horse Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 46)
Lieut-Commander William Henry May Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke23/03/1919 (aged 64)
Serjeant Dalton 26809Royal Army Medical Corps23/03/1919
Private Quayle M2/074765Royal Army Service Corps23/03/1919
Corporal Percy John Archer 11975Army Pay Corps23/03/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Bertram Ogden 92174Royal Field Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 24)
Worker Annie Hall 11900Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps23/03/1919 (aged 30)
Labourer Chiang Heng Ch'un 67211Chinese Labour Corps23/03/1919
Labourer Jen Lien Hsi 8562Chinese Labour Corps23/03/1919
Kanonier Johannes Burrichter German Army23/03/1919
Musketier Thomas Gawronski German Army23/03/1919
Musketier Wilhelm Steffens German Army23/03/1919
Pionier Otto Wolff German Army23/03/1919
Soldat Carl Ahner German Army23/03/1919
Seaman Stephen Moloney 4558BRoyal Naval Reserve23/03/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany320
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom350
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation310
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance310
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance111
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ATH COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUMPHANAN (STOTHERT MEMORIAL) UNITED FREE CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PETERHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
PLYMSTOCK (ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST HAM (MARLOW ROAD) JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KINGSWOOD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LITTLE DEWCHURCH (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ST. PETER-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKLEY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (YEW TREE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PEEL GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EBBW VALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST HADDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRICK (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERROW (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PORTISHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINTS (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (SMALLTHORNE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUTHURST (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RODBOURNE CHENEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CUDWORTH (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
EDINBURGH (GRANGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
THEUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance110
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLOSEBURN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
ALVES PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTHMADOG PUBLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COEDPOETH CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL GARDENUnited Kingdom110
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar110
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ELLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DOUGLAS CEMETERY, ISLE OF MANUnited Kingdom100
HUCKNALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STALYBRIDGE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WROXALL CEMETERY, WARWICKSHIREUnited Kingdom120
HALIFAX (FAIRVIEW LAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
CROSTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps9
Royal Field Artillery7
German Army5
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Engineers4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Indian Railway Department3
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Malta Artillery1
Grenadier Guards1
Labour Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Air Force, "X" Engine Repair Depot1
South African Pioneers1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Non Combatant Corps1
British West Indies Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Bacchante1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Tank Corps1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Cheshire Regiment1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Mercantile Marine1
Followers Central Depot1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Canadian Infantry1
76th Punjabis1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Army Pay Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
46th Punjabis1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Bot Bob1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Australian Field Artillery1