Date of death: Saturday 11 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Nursing Sister Ida Thekla Bowser Voluntary Aid Detachment11/01/1919
Private John Woods 9969Canadian Infantry11/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Mullaly 45683The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/01/1919 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William George Hier 74848Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Gysbert Fourie 12963South African Infantry11/01/1919
Second Lieutenant James Henry Preston The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/01/1919 (aged 41)
Private Purton 8038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1919
Corporal Allsopp WR/314133Royal Engineers11/01/1919 (aged 45)
Private Evans 513580London Regiment (London Scottish)11/01/1919
Private Robinson 16766British West Indies Regiment11/01/1919
Private Joseph Fitz-Herbert Patrick 15146British West Indies Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Mckay 46924Durham Light Infantry11/01/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class William Taylor 136946Royal Air Force11/01/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Cruden WR/29378Royal Engineers11/01/1919
Private Robin George Gatehouse 19127Northamptonshire Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Milner 020841Royal Army Ordnance Corps11/01/1919
Private Godfrey 33190Lincolnshire Regiment11/01/1919
Private Slater S4/199303Royal Army Service Corps11/01/1919 (aged 42)
Gunner Budhan 43715Indian Royal Artillery11/01/1919
Gunner John Henry Johnson 192809Royal Garrison Artillery11/01/1919 (aged 27)
Sepoy Feroz Khan 256574th Punjabis11/01/1919
Follower Umar Ali 54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)11/01/1919
Private William Campbell Connelly 2021Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/01/1919
Private Charles Williams 5453Australian Army Medical Corps11/01/1919
Labourer Wang Wu T'ang 56394Chinese Labour Corps11/01/1919
Lance Corporal Mcewan 201203Lancashire Fusiliers11/01/1919
Fireman Achmed Abdul Rahman 336Indian Merchant Service11/01/1919
Private Dickinson 203943East Lancashire Regiment11/01/1919
Private Emburry 39119North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1919
Gunner Perkins 170103Royal Field Artillery11/01/1919
Private James Pickup 38537East Lancashire Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Debi 7271Mule Corps11/01/1919
Follower Mohan 15092Followers Central Depot11/01/1919
Follower Nanhoo 15702Followers Central Depot11/01/1919
Pioneer John Vessy Hibbard 115891Royal Engineers11/01/1919 (aged 52)
Private James Lavery 8518South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 27)
Driver John Eslick 66525Royal Field Artillery11/01/1919 (aged 27)
Captain Albert Victor Scrivens Royal Defence Corps11/01/1919
Private Jenkinson SS/15535Royal Army Service Corps11/01/1919 (aged 43)
Private Chappell RME/7895(S)Royal Marine Engineers11/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private Hall SD/3589Royal Sussex Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Mainland 269475Canadian Infantry11/01/1919
Private Garneau 320868Canadian Infantry11/01/1919
Private Edward Jabez Firbank 31518Bedfordshire Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 21)
Petty Officer 1st Class George Backwell 136192Royal Navy11/01/1919
Private Brocklebank 200564King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Tyman 16499Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Timlin 14161The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 48)
Serjeant Robert Joseph Timothy Robertson 3318London Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 58)
Private Fosdike 41756Royal Defence Corps11/01/1919 (aged 47)
Stoker 1st Class Stanley Thomas Bartram K/35202Royal Navy11/01/1919 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Ranson Royal Naval Reserve11/01/1919
Private Boulter 75001Royal Fusiliers11/01/1919
Gunner Gerald Frank Butler 255020Royal Field Artillery11/01/1919 (aged 23)
Sailor Macleod Mercantile Marine11/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Edwards 142511Royal Army Medical Corps11/01/1919
Serjeant Richards 11747Royal Air Force11/01/1919
Volunteer Miss Louisa Ellen Speedy New Zealand Welfare Services11/01/1919 (aged 47)
Sapper Judd 504798Royal Engineers11/01/1919
Lance Corporal Rotton 44442King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Morris 26301Wiltshire Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 38)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Mcdiarmid CH/M/17438Royal Navy11/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Clement J. W. Freeman 28519Canadian Army Dental Corps11/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Connolly 36325Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/01/1919
Private Irving 14021Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/01/1919
Driver Raven 17919Royal Engineers11/01/1919
Private Luke Slater 104742Royal Army Medical Corps11/01/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Bernard Christopher Mulhall 8895Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private William Ralph Watson 614532London Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Herbert Hartwick 26662Canadian Railway Troops11/01/1919
Private Randall 457648Canadian Infantry11/01/1919
Gunner Dewey 677115ALIAS11/01/1919
Gunner Rivington 677115Royal Field Artillery11/01/1919
Driver Wells 675346Royal Field Artillery11/01/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Albert Norcott 12064Royal Field Artillery11/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Harvey S/28401Seaforth Highlanders11/01/1919
Private James Robinson M/318050Royal Army Service Corps11/01/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper Gant WR/317784Royal Engineers11/01/1919
Private Nowlan 49284Northumberland Fusiliers11/01/1919
Driver Swamy 692Bullock Corps11/01/1919
Shoeing Smith Albert Edward Webb 94197Royal Field Artillery11/01/1919
Sapper Walker 838599Canadian Railway Troops11/01/1919
Sepoy Karim Bakhsh 434618th Indian Infantry11/01/1919
Private Mcveigh 3/28941Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/01/1919
Private Kelly R/384059Royal Army Service Corps11/01/1919
Private Thomas Green 394Leinster Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 51)
Private Connolly 106862Royal Fusiliers11/01/1919
Private John Hall 333821Highland Light Infantry11/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Mccreary 6445Seaforth Highlanders11/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Idwal Machno Humphreys 125585Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/01/1919 (aged 25)
Porter Shiu Pal 236Indian Labour Corps11/01/1919
Private Cockburn 66322Northumberland Fusiliers11/01/1919
Private Jones 35172North Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1919
Sarwan Ghulam 184Camel Corps11/01/1919
Rifleman Nain Sing Thapa 11312nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)11/01/1919
Sowar Isar Singh 380135th Scinde Horse11/01/1919
Driver Muhammad Husain 810Indian Mountain Artillery11/01/1919
Captain Edward Nicholas Alford Bedfordshire Regiment11/01/1919
Follower Nanhe 21678Followers Central Depot11/01/1919
Gunner Bhikhsar 42683Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army11/01/1919
Captain Harold Sinclair Higgin 75th Carnatic Infantry11/01/1919 (aged 29)
Labourer Ismail 94422Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/01/1919
Follower Saiyid Abbas Khan PT/343Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/01/1919
Rifleman Kaharman Limbu 7602Burma Military Police11/01/1919
Driver Mata Din 377Supply and Transport Corps11/01/1919
Labourer Badal Faqir 65692Indian Railway Department11/01/1919
Follower Khushal 2028Indian Railway Department11/01/1919
Gangman Magan 53093Indian Railway Department11/01/1919
Labourer Magani Pardhi 57801Indian Railway Department11/01/1919
Labourer Maruda Mahabala 101154Indian Railway Department11/01/1919
Follower Roshan 637Indian Army Remount Department11/01/1919
Artisan Nur Muhammad WD/14523Indian Military Works Services11/01/1919
Gunner Henry Cardwell 247779Royal Field Artillery11/01/1919
Private William Charles Rowson 33079Leicestershire Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Charles Ernest Jeacock 115871Royal Field Artillery11/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Lithgow S/6417Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/01/1919
Private Alfred Smith 2005074Royal Canadian Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private James Howard Smith 4820055th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/01/1919 (aged 30)
Sergeant Mcauley 1134204th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/01/1919
Lance Corporal O'callaghan 1865Royal Irish Fusiliers11/01/1919
Captain Tyrrel Evelyn Holland Rifle Brigade11/01/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Thomas 31072nd Life Guards11/01/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant George Robert Dickins 350791London Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 22)
Sergeant Lewis James Shilling 37326Canadian Army Service Corps11/01/1919 (aged 41)
Leading Seaman Sydney Stephen Milliner 1708CRoyal Naval Reserve11/01/1919 (aged 46)
Gunner Davis 76137Royal Horse Artillery11/01/1919
Private Meshach Gregg Lloyd 20023York and Lancaster Regiment11/01/1919
Able Seaman Ernest Fletcher Clarke Mercantile Marine11/01/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner Arthur John Redwood RMA/1645(S)Royal Marine Artillery11/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Williams 46907South Wales Borderers11/01/1919
Private Farmer 17269Worcestershire Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 26)
Dragoner Paul Pusch German Army11/01/1919
Unteroffizier Andreas Johann Schaetzlein German Army11/01/1919
Gefreiter Max Tetzner German Navy11/01/1919
Musketier Stanislaus Ziolkowski German Army11/01/1919
Internierter Walter Hoffsommer German Civilian11/01/1919
Lance Corporal Arnold Smith PLY/40(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry11/01/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Walter Underwood 197624Royal Garrison Artillery11/01/1919 (aged 35)
Sapper Bernard Hinde 14054Australian Engineers11/01/1919
Private George Parslow 265417Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Arthur William Abbott 200783Northamptonshire Regiment11/01/1919 (aged 22)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece511
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India410
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance310
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece300
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt200
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium211
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance210
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly222
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
IRCHONWELZ COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
LONG EATON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUARRINGTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHCHURCH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARNWOOD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WESTHIDE (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OMBERSLEY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HARPENDEN (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORVER (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAWTENSTALL (LONGHOLME) WESLEYAN CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom101
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD HIGHWAY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TEDDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IRTHLINGBOROUGH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ARUNDEL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD-ON-AVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERHAM (MASBROUGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada120
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom101
ENNISKILLEN ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLOW (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PORTLAOIGHISE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
SLIGO CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KILBARCHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CADDER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LLANELLI DISTRICT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance100
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
OSHOGBO CEMETERYNigeria100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BASINGSTOKE (WORTING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LACEY GREEN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOUNTAIN ASH (MAESYRARIAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW YORK CITY BROOKLYN (THE EVERGREENS) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
MUIRAVONSIDE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUNENBURG (HILLCREST) CEMETERYCanada100
BAPCHILD (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
ZUNGERU CEMETERYNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery9
Royal Engineers6
Indian Railway Department5
Royal Army Service Corps4
Canadian Infantry4
Followers Central Depot3
London Regiment3
German Army3
Royal Navy3
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Air Force2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Fusiliers2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Mercantile Marine2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Marine Artillery1
75th Carnatic Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Rifle Brigade1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Leicestershire Regiment1
New Zealand Welfare Services1
Mule Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Bullock Corps1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Camel Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
South African Infantry1
18th Indian Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Indian Merchant Service1
2nd Life Guards1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
74th Punjabis1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
35th Scinde Horse1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
German Navy1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
ALIAS1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Marine Engineers1
German Civilian1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Canadian Army Dental Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1