Date of death: Tuesday 9 July 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Weir 96038Royal Engineers09/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Alan Joseph Smith Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Meades 42220North Staffordshire Regiment09/07/1918
Major James Thomas Byford Mccudden Royal Air Force, 60 Sqdn.09/07/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Hand Royal Air Force, 107th Sqdn.09/07/1918
Private John Macintyre 21706Seaforth Highlanders09/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Samuel William Worley 53436The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/07/1918
Lance Corporal Tyas 86339Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Ebers 33046Royal Fusiliers09/07/1918
Lance Corporal Jesse Hindes 23483Royal Scots09/07/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Morley 195902Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918
Private George Brown 4303Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Oscar Otto Harold Menner 4282Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Phillips 4791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918
Private Frederick Ralph Terrington 8075The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Owen Morris 40890Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/07/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Humphrey St. John Hewitt London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private South M2/100858Army Service Corps09/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private James Armour 241498Highland Light Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Barrie 265560Gordon Highlanders09/07/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Fretwell 60921Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918
Driver Harrison 10909Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918
Private John Owen Jones 125618Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Pioneer Edward Chapple 156680Royal Engineers09/07/1918 (aged 31)
Leading Seaman Page Bristol Z/4135Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Light T.M. Bty. R.N. Div.09/07/1918
Private Toman 18089Royal Munster Fusiliers09/07/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal George Matthews 200267Bedfordshire Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Montagu Herbert Bird Canadian Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Michael Egan 1542Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918
Gunner Charles Robert Gomm 130406Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918
Private Thomas Haveron 62126West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas Henry Henderson 141546Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Hesselgrave 183854Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918
Serjeant Smith 715105Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918
Gunner David Bain 158863Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant John James Garland Gloucestershire Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Charles Wood 36023Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Ford 7009Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Martin 7525Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918
Private Christopher James Butler 4453Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edmund Coulson 7692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Graham 6077Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918
Private Hackett 3851Australian Pioneers09/07/1918
Private William Hurford Jenkin 3495Australian Pioneers09/07/1918
Private Loewe 4837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918
Private Claude Wilfred Leo Pittendrigh 2190Australian Machine Gun Corps09/07/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Neale 14665Coldstream Guards09/07/1918 (aged 39)
Driver William Cunnah 780642Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry Edward Humphreys 315288London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/07/1918
Rifleman Brame 50239King's Royal Rifle Corps09/07/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Reginald Alfred Cornwell 50281King's Royal Rifle Corps09/07/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Gibbs 554675London Regiment (City of London Rifles)09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur James Thompson 60875The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles Lawrence Sisley 202556Royal Sussex Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Beckett WR/266884Royal Engineers09/07/1918 (aged 46)
Private Prosser 50391Cheshire Regiment09/07/1918
Private Tromans PLY/2045/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry09/07/1918
Gunner Ernest Charles Hughes 180637Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private George Arthur Merritt 265477King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Cyril Kenneth Parr 31961King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Alfred William Read 820732Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private George Ring 242637East Surrey Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Charles Smith 16633Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/07/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Frederick Roberts 131495Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Cox 29369The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Suter 9747South African Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Arthur Stiff 17630Essex Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner John Mcgaw 105962Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Francis Malcolm Turner 6642Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918 (aged 28)
1st Lieutenant Ervin David Shaw U.S. Army09/07/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Tom Walter Smith 100436Royal Air Force, 48th Sqdn.09/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Jan Shahale 24901South African Native Labour Corps09/07/1918
Private Herbert Jones 6616Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Leahair 4470Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918
Private Dove 270083Royal Scots09/07/1918
Corporal Charles Henry Clark 35107Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 24)
Bombardier Sidney Cousins 314811Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Bombardier Leonard Snell 297071Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Brown 204695Royal Scots Fusiliers09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Tait 203340Durham Light Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wells 40370Leicestershire Regiment09/07/1918
Private Neil Cunningham S/6548Seaforth Highlanders09/07/1918 (aged 20)
Flight Cadet Dundas Wemyss-Gorman Royal Air Force, 205th Training Depot Station09/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Mason 27265Manchester Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 23)
Lascar Torik Ullah Royal Indian Marine09/07/1918
Gunner Robert Mcmillan 300248Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918
Labourer Bir Sing Marandi 3025Indian Labour Corps09/07/1918
Labourer Chunu Marandi 3200Indian Labour Corps09/07/1918
Labourer Kanhu Hembron 1461Indian Labour Corps09/07/1918
Private Sanders 35414Wiltshire Regiment09/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Richard Carter Pellow Royal Air Force09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bestwick 54425Durham Light Infantry09/07/1918
Private Stevenson 6/52835Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Armstrong 73821Durham Light Infantry09/07/1918
Serjeant John Tait 457053Royal Engineers09/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cahill 20/640Durham Light Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Johnson 22/157Northumberland Fusiliers09/07/1918
Stoker 1st Class Richard Frost K/34149Royal Navy, HMS Tiger09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private King DM2/164940Army Service Corps09/07/1918
Private Albert Francis Cheek 4090London Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Causton G/43041Royal Fusiliers09/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Jacques 65485South Lancashire Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Lazarus Harris Cohen 131148Royal Army Medical Corps09/07/1918
Private John James Everett Sheppard 129515Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private 2nd Class Coombs 263327Royal Air Force09/07/1918
Private Leonard Arthur Home 3/3972New Zealand Medical Corps09/07/1918 (aged 20)
Pioneer Staples 153420Royal Engineers09/07/1918
Trooper William Charles Phillips 33751st Life Guards09/07/1918
Rifleman Brown 180Royal Irish Rifles09/07/1918
Aircraftman 2nd Class George Arthur Chance 102061Royal Air Force, 109th Sqdn.09/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Bolton 50324Royal Scots Fusiliers09/07/1918
Private Frank Milton Walker 2293737Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Worker May Wylie 6306Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps09/07/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Ricketts 34428Bedfordshire Regiment09/07/1918
Private Lunt 26848York and Lancaster Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 47)
Private Lister 393Royal Army Medical Corps09/07/1918
Driver Martin 308709Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Noyce 30491Royal Berkshire Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Reginald John Clayton 14452The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Orrell 201121East Lancashire Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private James Lomas 33834Royal Army Medical Corps09/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private James Gartside 76880Royal Defence Corps09/07/1918
Serjeant Howarth 39496Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/07/1918
Corporal William Wesley 13410Army Pay Corps09/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private George William Clarkson DNA/190611Army Service Corps09/07/1918
Flight Cadet Harry Alexander Nord 128210Royal Air Force, 59th Wing09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Trimmer Tom Carrington 6056/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Melton09/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Carl Varl Felhauer Royal Air Force, 44th Sqdn.09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Gordon Beattie 30086Northamptonshire Regiment09/07/1918
Gunner Norman Crockett 120009Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 23)
Clerk 3rd Class Grace 196826Royal Air Force, Reserve Depot, (Blandford).09/07/1918
Gunner Pain 51539Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Blaskett 43573Reserve Cavalry Regiment09/07/1918
Private Henson 28291Royal Defence Corps09/07/1918
Private Hastie S4/173516Army Service Corps09/07/1918
Private John Robert Kendall TR3/71954Training Reserve09/07/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant West TR4/4063South Wales Borderers09/07/1918
Rifleman Trevor Raymond Knox 74098New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/07/1918
Sapper Charles Fredrick Harvey 552755Royal Engineers09/07/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Alan George Wheeler 205872Bedfordshire Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Perks WR/274565Royal Engineers09/07/1918
Private Price 7292Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918
Sergeant Frederick Charles Stronell 2390Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Lewis M/302607Army Service Corps09/07/1918
Captain Frederick Maden Royal Air Force, 13th Training Sqdn.09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Stannard Deal/13972(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps09/07/1918
Private Taylor SS/21440Army Service Corps09/07/1918
Serjeant Edward Kelleghan G/1891Royal Irish Fusiliers09/07/1918 (aged 45)
Gunner John Hemsworth 96653Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private Sculthorpe 23300York and Lancaster Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private William Rodgers 700985Canadian Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Whitford Patrick Birch 3307537Canadian Garrison Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 15)
Private Charles Guertin 297749Canadian Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 46)
Private Donald George Cook 70403Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Beale 1199Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/07/1918
Lieutenant Harold Alfred Lamb Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.09/07/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Henry Smith Royal Air Force, 103rd Sqdn.09/07/1918 (aged 22)
Driver William Francis 841113Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 29)
Bombardier Robert Pollitt 685455Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918
Private Warboys 512491London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/07/1918
Private John Ferguson 81764Durham Light Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner William Henry Nicholls 83133Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Holden 45670Lancashire Fusiliers09/07/1918
Private William Regan 242680West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Bachhu 25693Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918
Driver Kharak Singh 26894Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918
Private Brown 25741Machine Gun Corps09/07/1918
Gunner John Mcgrath 57242Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918
Private James Francis Mcguire 202912Labour Corps09/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Millward T/369961Army Service Corps09/07/1918 (aged 40)
Corporal Harry Peacock 95693Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Skae 645634Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 22)
Captain Arthur Lloyd Grote Royal Engineers09/07/1918 (aged 45)
Private Herbert Knox 32497King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Rathbone 202784King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/07/1918
Private Shaw 12553King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Benjamin Morley Badcock Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Crabtree 528124Royal Army Medical Corps09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lane 19062Border Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private James William Henry Wilkes Plym/468 (S).Royal Marine Light Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Burnett 34645Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/07/1918
Gunner George Henry Parkin 352231Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private William Greenham 2472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918
Private Lyle Vincent D'oyley Price 393BAustralian Machine Gun Corps09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Edward Tooth 532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Nathan Thomas Williams 2992Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Clement Downes 204196East Yorkshire Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper John Barron Wearing 140691Royal Engineers09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Wheeler 13810Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harry Barton 265952The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Dewhurst 86698The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/07/1918
Captain William Guthrie Salmond 66227Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/07/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper William Phillips 416041Royal Engineers09/07/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Harold Meadowcroft 51492The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alfred Raymond Knight 50056King's Royal Rifle Corps09/07/1918 (aged 18)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Arthur Percival Hatfield Army Chaplains' Department09/07/1918
Private Wadman 16399Dorsetshire Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 23)
Sepoy Bachchu Prasad 2878Gwalior Infantry09/07/1918
Private Douglas 108924Durham Light Infantry09/07/1918
Private Mcwilliam 639862Canadian Infantry09/07/1918
Rifleman Conn 20342Royal Irish Rifles09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mcconnell 669260Canadian Infantry09/07/1918
Private Berry 7567Royal Irish Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Robertson 12320Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/07/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Macleod Northumberland Fusiliers09/07/1918
Private Aldred 27123Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/07/1918
Second Lieutenant James Grant Winks Royal Air Force, 51st Sqdn.09/07/1918
Stoker 1st Class Stevens K/23975(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Delphinium09/07/1918
Lieutenant Andrew John Battel Royal Air Force, 74th Sqdn.09/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas William Worboys 512491London Regiment (London Scottish)09/07/1918
Private Major Lee 72781Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/07/1918
Captain Ernest Henry Fortescue Abbott Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Porter Mehdi Fyzabad/207Indian Labour Corps09/07/1918
Porter Palichera Bakkanadu Madras/1556Indian Labour Corps09/07/1918
Private George Forbes 1300Gordon Highlanders09/07/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Hanley 2959Royal Irish Rifles09/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Jones 24894The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Littley 26381Worcestershire Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Clerk Anthony King's African Rifles09/07/1918
Serjeant Major Hutchings East African Unattached List09/07/1918
Private James Horan 3448Royal Munster Fusiliers09/07/1918
Private John Mcnaughton Glen 53562Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Selman 6593Yorkshire Regiment09/07/1918
Corporal Teagle 8641East Yorkshire Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Pettit T/1628Rifle Brigade09/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Runnels-Moss Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918
Staff Sergeant Beck SAOC/12South African Ordnance Corps09/07/1918
Bearer Eria Bugembe East African Army Medical Corps09/07/1918
Lance Corporal Perry P/2888Military Police Corps09/07/1918
Private John Buist S/16746Gordon Highlanders09/07/1918
Sepoy Dhonat Ali 96598th Indian Infantry09/07/1918
Writer Tiban Hari Chetterji 18342Army Hospital Corps09/07/1918
Rifleman Deoman Thapa 13072nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)09/07/1918
Private John Blackmore 9001Somerset Light Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 24)
Bearer Manikantha 18996Army Bearer Corps09/07/1918
Sowar Nanu Singh 372734th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse09/07/1918
Driver Mahabir 31330Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army09/07/1918
Private Newman L/11700The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Spence 231859Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918
Serjeant Knowles 8074Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/07/1918 (aged 50)
Private Robert Hamilton Saville 6083Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private William John Scott 7061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918 (aged 36)
Sergeant Ernest Searle Selby 4045Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Arthur Mcguire 7580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918
Quartermaster Serjeant Peter Mckerchar A/911Army Ordnance Corps09/07/1918
Private Henry Charles Pratt 22066Norfolk Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private William Reeve Rainbow 44476Yorkshire Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Percy Victor Dines 265816Kent Cyclist Battalion09/07/1918
Private William Nutter 11043Royal Army Medical Corps09/07/1918
Artisan Ali Razak 16474Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/07/1918
Follower Bhandari Bhika 17871Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/07/1918
Follower Swami Chetti 23617Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/07/1918
Follower Ismail 47342Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/07/1918
Follower Manshar Ali 74185Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/07/1918
Labourer Shamsher Ali 50028Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/07/1918
Driver Muhammad Shakar 1925Supply and Transport Corps09/07/1918
Follower Pancham Bhose 54736Indian Railway Department09/07/1918
Follower Pyare Charan Patni 54570Indian Railway Department09/07/1918
Trimmer Denis Mcdermott 7498/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M Trawler Chieftain09/07/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Horace Edgar Kingsmill Bray Royal Air Force, 67th Training Sqdn.09/07/1918 (aged 22)
Guardsman Arthur Cumberbatch 26500Coldstream Guards09/07/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Simcock 34166Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Jackson 107880The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Boy Ankers 250339Royal Air Force09/07/1918 (aged 17)
Sapper Joseph Skelton 292519Royal Engineers09/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Sydney Francis Mumford 153072Royal Army Medical Corps09/07/1918 (aged 45)
Private Charles William Otter 67132Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Fred Broomhead 201338Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant John Innes Mitchell Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private William Henry Mackney 59623Canadian Infantry09/07/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Boole Royal Air Force09/07/1918
Rifleman Jones Z/907Rifle Brigade09/07/1918 (aged 45)
Private Carter 30858Suffolk Regiment09/07/1918
Private William Day G/94475Middlesex Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 43)
Ordinary Seaman William Baden Sayer Bristol Z/7600Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H M.S. Victory VI09/07/1918 (aged 18)
Sick Berth Steward William Harry Mower 360442Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth09/07/1918 (aged 33)
Deck Hand John Coull 10329DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Boscobel09/07/1918 (aged 40)
Sick Berth Attendant Fourte M/24029Royal Navy, HMS Vivid09/07/1918
Sapper Morrison 402030Royal Engineers09/07/1918
Private Angus 267952Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/07/1918
Private Howarth 269164The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/07/1918
Private Phillips 46495Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/07/1918
Private Andrew Shaw 23500North Staffordshire Regiment09/07/1918
Private Alfred Taylor 32795Border Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Warwick Herbert Hickson 6112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Clack 242135York and Lancaster Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Grimshaw 266453Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/07/1918
Private Thomas Hendry 45226Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Lancelot Oswald Whipple 205471York and Lancaster Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Kola 6732Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/07/1918
Rifleman Walter Vaine Bromley 371899London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)09/07/1918 (aged 41)
Seacunny Channu Miyan 2541Royal Indian Marine09/07/1918
Topass Marrimmady 6413Royal Indian Marine09/07/1918
Private Albert Croft 52592West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/07/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Thomas Smoult WR/354474Royal Engineers09/07/1918
Corporal Robert Langhorn 96814Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 35)
Bombardier Walter Smythe Mills L/25916Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Bell 10048Northumberland Fusiliers09/07/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal James Birrell 40173Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Hamer Davies SE/6752Army Veterinary Corps09/07/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Arthur Alfred Davis 102268Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private Rupert George Kirby 106307Machine Gun Corps09/07/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Nightingale 48244Rifle Brigade09/07/1918
Gunner Robert Taylor 144836Royal Garrison Artillery09/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Towey 42814South Staffordshire Regiment09/07/1918
Pioneer Ernest William Webster 288701Royal Engineers09/07/1918 (aged 36)
Bombardier West 4546Royal Field Artillery09/07/1918
Telefonist Richard Arnold German Army09/07/1918
Kanonier Fritz Barth German Army09/07/1918
Seesoldat Albert Dahlenburg German Navy09/07/1918
Stabsarzt Rudolf Dietz German Army09/07/1918
Funker Arthur Daestner German Army09/07/1918
Gefreiter Karl Heidemann German Navy09/07/1918
Telefonist Otto Herold German Army09/07/1918
Telefonist Alexander Koegel German Army09/07/1918
Pionier Emil Lausch German Army09/07/1918
Soldat Martin Loos German Army09/07/1918
Funker Arthur Martin German Army09/07/1918
Armierungssoldat Karl Neumann German Army09/07/1918
Landsturmmann Paul Reinecke German Army09/07/1918
Vizefeldwebel Ernst Scheibe German Navy09/07/1918
Kanonier Wilhelm Siemann German Army09/07/1918
Wehrmann Emil Straub German Army09/07/1918
Obergefreiter Hugo Tegtmeier German Army09/07/1918
Soldat Herbert Weinbrech German Army09/07/1918
Sailor Jules Leonard Joseph Jean Libert Belgian Merchant Navy09/07/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance1700
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance1070
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance840
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance760
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance631
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance400
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany420
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance440
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium420
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance300
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance310
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance320
CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance320
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom320
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance320
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany330
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance210
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance210
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance230
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance200
CHESTERFIELD (SPITAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom200
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India210
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance230
SEDAN (ST. CHARLES) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WAVANS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance221
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia210
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia210
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance120
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance100
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance110
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance101
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTEFrance110
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance110
BREBIERES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VENDOME TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
ST. CLEER (ST. CLEER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BISCOVEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WINLATON (ST. PATRICK) CHURCHYARD AND HOOKERGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH MOOR (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (NORTH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOORDOWN (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHER WALTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHALLEY (QUEEN MARY'S HOSPITAL) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (HURST) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RADCLIFFE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOUGHBOROUGH (LEICESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRANWELL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ENFIELD HIGHWAY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLAYDON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EAST BERGHOLT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ELKHORN CEMETERYCanada110
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
BUCKINGHAM (ST. GREGORY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
LEUZE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance100
HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
BLEUE-MAISON MILITARY CEMETERY, EPERLECQUESFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
JERUSALEM INDIAN WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
AMBLE WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLEBROOKE (CHURCH OF IRELAND) PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEXFORD (ST. IBAR'S) CEMETERY, CROSSTOWNIreland, Republic of110
TRANENT NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LERWICK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi100
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
HALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ASTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WEST THURROCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHAMBIERES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, METZFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHOWRAM (ST. ANNE-IN-THE-GROVE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada120
POOLE (BRANKSOME) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENARTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNTON HOUGH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHOTWICK (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALKERINGHAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
WRETTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TARBERT BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTRES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
LUMBO BRITISH CEMETERY MEMORIALMozambique100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23
Royal Field Artillery21
Royal Garrison Artillery19
German Army15
Royal Engineers14
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Army Service Corps7
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers6
Durham Light Infantry6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Canadian Infantry6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Indian Labour Corps5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Royal Air Force4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Gordon Highlanders3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Irish Rifles3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Royal Indian Marine3
German Navy3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Border Regiment2
Australian Pioneers2
Indian Railway Department2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Fusiliers2
Yorkshire Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Royal Scots2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 67th Training Sqdn.1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 13th Training Sqdn.1
Norfolk Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Tiger1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 51st Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 107th Sqdn.1
East Lancashire Regiment1
South African Ordnance Corps1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Kent Cyclist Battalion1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Royal Air Force, 109th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, 60 Sqdn.1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, Reserve Depot, (Blandford).1
Army Bearer Corps1
London Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Belgian Merchant Navy1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Light T.M. Bty. R.N. Div.1
East African Army Medical Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Labour Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Middlesex Regiment1
Army Pay Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Gwalior Infantry1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Cheshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
King's African Rifles1
Training Reserve1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H M.S. Victory VI1
Royal Air Force, 59th Wing1
Royal Air Force, 98th Sqdn.1
98th Indian Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
East African Unattached List1
South Wales Borderers1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
U.S. Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Falmouth1
Royal Navy, HMS Delphinium1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Melton1
Royal Air Force, 103rd Sqdn.1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M Trawler Chieftain1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 205th Training Depot Station1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Army Ordnance Corps1
1st Life Guards1
Royal Air Force, 48th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Boscobel1
Royal Air Force, 74th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 44th Sqdn.1