Date of death: Monday 5 August 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Douglas Graeme Burness Jardine Royal Air Force05/08/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Frederick Lakeman Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Percival Tanner 34289Dorsetshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Parker Blair 2356068Canadian Infantry05/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private White 41286Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Victor Springall 12573/DARoyal Naval Reserve05/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Albert Edmund Guiver 34918Yorkshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant George Frederick Hodson Royal Air Force05/08/1918
Private Cuthbert Collins 36235Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Captain William Percival Vint Machine Gun Corps05/08/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Gibbs 34768Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 25)
Captain Tom Newton Lancashire Fusiliers05/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Platt 316310Cheshire Regiment05/08/1918
Gunner Robertson 900446Royal Field Artillery05/08/1918
Gunner Butler 317442Royal Garrison Artillery05/08/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Joseph Samuel Lee G/26638The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private William Wallace Kemp G/14339The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Eric Clive Brice 1638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Robert Walter Anderson 54317New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Percy R. S. Walker Royal Engineers05/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Edwards G/68879The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Frederick Ernest Goulding Royal Irish Rifles05/08/1918
Second Lieutenant John Gordon Mair Royal Engineers05/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harold Wildgust 30323Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/08/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant William Mann Fraser 14408Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/08/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Henwood S/33662Rifle Brigade05/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Henry George Jarvis G/20834London Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Harold Whike 50159London Regiment (The Rangers)05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Griffin 184949Royal Garrison Artillery05/08/1918
Private Davies 21418Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Barby 26934Norfolk Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Walter Hammond 43221Norfolk Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Joseph Jackson Brown Royal Scots Fusiliers05/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant James Page Falconer Royal Scots05/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Crawford 41622Royal Scots Fusiliers05/08/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Mathieson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Aaron Clarke 60953Cheshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Cocks Worcestershire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Coughlan 4227Leinster Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gibson 65921Cheshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Lewis 203539Worcestershire Regiment05/08/1918
Corporal Shelley 267695Cheshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Stephen Stowe 65881Cheshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Louis Hugh Brimblecombe 7692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Ernest Hartung 29609Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery05/08/1918
Private Robert Michael Mctague 675620Canadian Infantry05/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edward John Crawley 648264London Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thornton 53929Middlesex Regiment05/08/1918
Driver Thomas Creed T4/071802Army Service Corps05/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Curds G/29624Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/08/1918
Private Hume 35181East Yorkshire Regiment05/08/1918
Gunner Varndell 177625Royal Garrison Artillery05/08/1918
Private William Hall 70400Machine Gun Corps05/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Kennedy 137609Machine Gun Corps05/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Kent 375668Manchester Regiment05/08/1918
Private James Davies 360077The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Willie Atkinson Ellison 99490The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Poole 49963The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/08/1918 (aged 36)
Shoeing Smith Charles Herbert Saunders 52195Royal Field Artillery05/08/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Andrew Newton 66164Royal Horse Artillery05/08/1918 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Yemm 235053Herefordshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Van Reenen 6357Cape Corps, S.A. Forces05/08/1918
Private Ernest Memani 16471South African Native Labour Corps05/08/1918
Private William J. Stevenson 4911Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1918
Captain Alfred Ernest Keeble Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/08/1918 (aged 46)
Private George Palmer 47344Lancashire Fusiliers05/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Charles Parker 505217London Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Mclaren 376533Royal Scots05/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Brice Bunny Mackinnon Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/08/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Seager 300066London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)05/08/1918
Sergeant Robert Branton Wigger 283Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Davies 288053Welsh Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Rubin 348753Canadian Field Artillery05/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Clarke 265832Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/08/1918
Lance Serjeant Hanby 51726Royal Scots05/08/1918
Sergeant Hall 6891South African Infantry05/08/1918
Lance Corporal Thomas Gurney Oliver 2943Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Starkey R/16238King's Royal Rifle Corps05/08/1918
Sapper Taylor 216033Royal Engineers05/08/1918
Private Peter Gavaghan 21115King's Own Scottish Borderers05/08/1918
Rifleman Chacksfield R/39358King's Royal Rifle Corps05/08/1918
Sapper Russell 521895Royal Engineers05/08/1918
Rifleman James Veitch S/27118Rifle Brigade05/08/1918 (aged 42)
Private Chadderton 17280Lancashire Fusiliers05/08/1918
Private Kane 238010Gordon Highlanders05/08/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Thomson 266078Gordon Highlanders05/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Mollison 241018Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/08/1918
Ordinary Seaman Lemon SS/8416Royal Navy05/08/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Winterton 65816Royal Air Force05/08/1918
Private Clough TR3/10159Manchester Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 32)
2nd Corporal Robert Burnside Scott 465373Royal Engineers05/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private James Shearer 35553Durham Light Infantry05/08/1918
Private William Hassett 33962Bedfordshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Meikle Royal Air Force05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Jordan 71066Royal Horse Artillery05/08/1918
Private Edward Cox 204233Worcestershire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Brett 28001Royal Field Artillery05/08/1918
Private Eldridge G/3918The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/08/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Frank Allyn Benitz Royal Air Force05/08/1918
Private Pick 58540South Staffordshire Regiment05/08/1918
Corporal Hustler PLY/14985Royal Marine Light Infantry05/08/1918 (aged 46)
Corporal Billingham S/4298Rifle Brigade05/08/1918
Private William Clements 426044London Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 42)
Private James Henry Sitch G/45373The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/08/1918
Private William Broome 276705Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)05/08/1918 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Wilfred John Wilson K/34811Royal Navy05/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Fred Beecroft 202153Northumberland Fusiliers05/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Braima Dagomba 9597Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/08/1918
Private Fred Lantz 140121Canadian Infantry05/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Colvin 68986The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Gill 36643Lancashire Fusiliers05/08/1918
Private John Thomas Andrews 41455Cheshire Regiment05/08/1918
Sapper Frederick Richard Freeman 251740Royal Engineers05/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Reidy Taylor 21837Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arnold Maurice Twitchett 24940Suffolk Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Chisnall 266046The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Dennis 12127Leicestershire Regiment05/08/1918
Private Thomas E. Cairns S/40754Seaforth Highlanders05/08/1918
Private William Norman Ormerod 42426Northumberland Fusiliers05/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Smith 242619West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/08/1918
Private Battersby 39866Northumberland Fusiliers05/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Handcocks 24809Worcestershire Regiment05/08/1918
Second Lieutenant William Reid Mcindoe Gordon Highlanders05/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Richard Samuel Warner 34482Northumberland Fusiliers05/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private White 51437Worcestershire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Edward Williams G/65418Royal Fusiliers05/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private William Johnson Yates 51172Royal Fusiliers05/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robert Mcdougall 2355984Canadian Infantry05/08/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Horace Mclaughlin 41179Canadian Field Artillery05/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Norman Haviland Whatley 92157The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/08/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Chapman 107368Royal Engineers05/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Roland Crisp 132369Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward Gordon Ellis 302387Royal Scots05/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Fallon 201604Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/08/1918
Rifleman Holstead 305494West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/08/1918
Private Mortimer 201214Seaforth Highlanders05/08/1918
Private Stewart S/17928Gordon Highlanders05/08/1918
Private John Woodcock S/5656Seaforth Highlanders05/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hope 18693Coldstream Guards05/08/1918
Lieutenant Geoffrey Hughes Grenadier Guards05/08/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Johnson 277262Manchester Regiment05/08/1918
Private Allen 235325King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/08/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal William Percy Chapman WR/254864Royal Engineers05/08/1918 (aged 48)
Pioneer John Christie WR/262374Royal Engineers05/08/1918
Private James Anderson 527Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1918 (aged 45)
Sergeant Norman Edward Dixon 20934Australian Field Artillery05/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edward Gordon French 6047Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Love Olive 5390Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Marks 38355Essex Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Samuel Charles Underwood 84367Royal Engineers05/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Sharp 241620Highland Light Infantry05/08/1918
Labourer Liu Fu Yuan 46314Chinese Labour Corps05/08/1918
Labourer Wang Chin Shan 36653Chinese Labour Corps05/08/1918
Private Ashley 135531Royal Army Medical Corps05/08/1918
Lance Corporal Barton 291133Middlesex Regiment05/08/1918
Driver Laycock 175255Royal Garrison Artillery05/08/1918
Lance Daffadar Haidar Khan 209217th Indian Cavalry05/08/1918
Private Tonkin 2068Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Bolt 202169Worcestershire Regiment05/08/1918
Second Lieutenant George Cyril Easton Royal Air Force05/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Edward Buckley 80493The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/08/1918 (aged 41)
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Hubert Frederic Rendall M/29871Royal Navy05/08/1918 (aged 29)
Driver William Clement Church T/392309Army Service Corps05/08/1918 (aged 24)
Cadet Archibald Latimer Turner 180516Royal Air Force05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman James Mccarthy 553189Mercantile Marine Reserve05/08/1918 (aged 57)
Sapper Connolly 355904Royal Engineers05/08/1918
Rifleman John Black 87854The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/08/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Walter Leigh Holdcroft North Staffordshire Regiment05/08/1918
Private Arthur Watson Harrison 79129Durham Light Infantry05/08/1918 (aged 40)
Labourer Bihari Rai Alipore/1566Indian Labour Corps05/08/1918
Follower Ghulam Muhammad Lucknow/4032Indian Labour Corps05/08/1918
Porter Maung Nyo Insein/912Indian Labour Corps05/08/1918
Porter Sarabjit Fyzabad/A/248Indian Labour Corps05/08/1918
Labourer Sardar Surayan Alipore/1507Indian Labour Corps05/08/1918
Labourer Siru Rai Jhatwal Alipore/2670Indian Labour Corps05/08/1918
Rifleman Agnew 903Royal Irish Rifles05/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private Albert Edward Tansley 20103Northamptonshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ingram 443623Canadian Infantry05/08/1918
Private Barratt 245604Durham Light Infantry05/08/1918
Gunner Brown 920012Royal Field Artillery05/08/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Ellgood 201494Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/08/1918
Private Phillips 38925Lincolnshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Boardman Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve05/08/1918
Sergeant Cecil Frederick Allen 7675Australian Engineers05/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Leonard Temple Champion M2/149743Army Service Corps05/08/1918
Sepoy Husain Bakhsh 32572nd Punjabis05/08/1918
Sepoy Labh Singh 318051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)05/08/1918
Rifleman Bhagat Bahadur Gurung 36077th Gurkha Rifles05/08/1918
Sowar Kan Singh 372534th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse05/08/1918
Follower Karim Khan 38th King George's Own Central India Horse05/08/1918
Naik Waryam Singh 215772nd Punjabis05/08/1918
Rifleman Diwan Ali 3437125th Napier's Rifles05/08/1918
Rifleman Ibrahim Khan 4161125th Napier's Rifles05/08/1918
Captain Robert Kenneth Nicol 10/2499Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Pemberton Swift 346888Royal Engineers05/08/1918 (aged 36)
Labourer Mohan 898Indian Labour Corps05/08/1918
Lance Corporal Ernest Cockhill 6/1106King's Royal Rifle Corps05/08/1918
Private George Thomas Grant G/9595The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/08/1918
Lance Corporal Edward Plant 21823Lancashire Fusiliers05/08/1918
Artisan Indar Singh 47474Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers05/08/1918
Artisan Nago Nath 46367Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers05/08/1918
Follower Yunus Khan 67205Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers05/08/1918
Sowar Nazar Muhammad 1979Patiala (Rajindra) Lancers05/08/1918
Sepoy Munirathnam 474281st Pioneers05/08/1918
Sepoy Hari Singh 7321113th Indian Infantry05/08/1918
Rifleman Maite Gurung 46273rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles05/08/1918
Sepoy Natha Singh 2145Nabha Infantry05/08/1918
Driver Ramzan Jhelum/1574Mule Corps05/08/1918
Gangman Birbal Das 56346Indian Railway Department05/08/1918
Gangman Saiyid Miyan 56406Indian Railway Department05/08/1918
Artisan Mumtaz Ali MT/14087Followers Central Depot05/08/1918
Follower Nauraj LK/8654Followers Central Depot05/08/1918
Private Melville Augustus Hamblett 44612Royal Berkshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 19)
Driver John Hodgson 770404Royal Field Artillery05/08/1918
Lance Serjeant Thomas Henry Taylor 39329Royal Scots05/08/1918
Sepoy Sher Dil Khan Indian Army05/08/1918
Private John William Henry Bock 31534Royal Army Medical Corps05/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Mclaren 34865Yorkshire Regiment05/08/1918
Private Preston 235741Yorkshire Regiment05/08/1918
Lieutenant Ramsey Royal Field Artillery05/08/1918
Private Robinson 50892Border Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Nicholson 47426South Lancashire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Dobb 12517Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/08/1918 (aged 56)
Private Bowker 26361The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Edward Richard Munday Royal Air Force05/08/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Leslie Arthur Williams 302269London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)05/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Albert William Tofield TR10/168693Middlesex Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper Reginald Maxwell Couper 361040Royal Engineers05/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Cadman 34210Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Menaghan 201923Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/08/1918 (aged 28)
Assistant Steward Yorwarth Mercantile Marine05/08/1918 (aged 33)
Fourth Engineer Officer James Huddleston Mercantile Marine05/08/1918 (aged 22)
Greaser William Clark Mercantile Marine05/08/1918 (aged 21)
Fourth Engineer Officer James Brooks ALIAS05/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Tom Clayton RMA/3819Royal Marine Artillery05/08/1918 (aged 49)
Donkeyman John William Mckenzie Mercantile Marine05/08/1918 (aged 48)
Boatswain Mercier Mercantile Marine05/08/1918 (aged 28)
Artisan Loh Foh Sing 51615Royal Engineers05/08/1918
Lieutenant Roy Whyte Mccaskie Seaforth Highlanders05/08/1918 (aged 28)
2nd Steward Starr Mcmahon Canadian Merchant Navy05/08/1918
Second Cook John Visser Mercantile Marine05/08/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Angell 17145East Surrey Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Beevers 17867York and Lancaster Regiment05/08/1918
Major Frederick Percy Belcher Royal Field Artillery05/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Peter Chalmers SS/23153Army Service Corps05/08/1918 (aged 52)
Sapper John Andrew Dalby 506086Canadian Engineers05/08/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Davies 82357Royal Engineers05/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Heslewood 1105East Yorkshire Regiment05/08/1918
Private John Ward 28290East Surrey Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Dale Weldon 1030717Canadian Machine Gun Corps05/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Bertie Angove 26445Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/08/1918 (aged 28)
Labourer Lu Chao He 64522Chinese Labour Corps05/08/1918
Private Shearer 265859Gordon Highlanders05/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Lemare 73760Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/08/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal John Smith 42281Royal Engineers05/08/1918 (aged 32)
Musketier Adam Balz German Army05/08/1918
Landsturmmann Hermann Boede German Army05/08/1918
Kanonier Boehanks German Army05/08/1918
Armierungssoldat Karl Christian Wilhelm Casten German Army05/08/1918
Gefreiter Heinrich Fucke German Army05/08/1918
Leutnant Karl Lohmann German Army05/08/1918
Gefreiter August Lumme German Army05/08/1918
Landsturmmann August Mack German Army05/08/1918
Musketier Karl Neuhaus German Army05/08/1918
Musketier Theophil Pach German Army05/08/1918
Landsturmmann Franz Pieronczyk German Army05/08/1918
Landsturmmann August Sylla German Army05/08/1918
Musketier Bernhard Theodor Herbst German Army05/08/1918
Internierter Hugo Hans Schlesinger German Civilian05/08/1918
Acting Bombardier Harry Kisby Major 855Royal Garrison Artillery05/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Henry Palmer Cullwick 2388Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1918 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1900
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1170
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance1161
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance1000
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance730
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt700
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance400
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium462
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance430
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance450
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany430
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance330
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
LOOS MEMORIALFrance310
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran310
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance220
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance200
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance210
CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance210
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance210
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance220
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, BAGNEUXFrance210
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SENLIS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance210
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
TONNERRE (ST. PIERRE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium200
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance200
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany220
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran220
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom201
ST. ERME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium220
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance100
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance110
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance120
LE PEUPLIER MILITARY CEMETERY, CAESTREFrance120
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia110
ST. KILDA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance111
LONGUEAU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance111
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BUZANCY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DUNDEE WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance101
GOTTINGEN MILITARY CEMETERYGermany100
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDRUTH (ST. DAY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (WESTOE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STANLEY (HARELAW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON ABBOTS (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
OLDBURY CEMETERY, WARLEYUnited Kingdom110
CRAYFORD (ST. PAULINUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SISSINGHURST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance120
VEDERSO CHURCHYARDDenmark111
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
LEUZE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
SEZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
CROIX-ROUGE MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPREFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
BOSCON BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
CAVALLETTO BRITISH CEMETERYItaly100
TEZZE BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
ROTHESAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada100
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENTFrance100
GALLIPOLI COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
WINGRAVE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HEATON BAPTIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
HECKMONDWIKE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
ST. BEES (SS. MARY AND BEGA) PRIORY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ARNOLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEATOR (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
WAVANS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers16
German Army13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Royal Air Force8
Royal Field Artillery7
Indian Labour Corps7
Cheshire Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Mercantile Marine6
Worcestershire Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Canadian Infantry5
Royal Scots5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Gordon Highlanders5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Seaforth Highlanders4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Army Service Corps4
London Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Machine Gun Corps3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Durham Light Infantry3
Manchester Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Middlesex Regiment3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Navy3
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
72nd Punjabis2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Norfolk Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Indian Railway Department2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Fusiliers2
Followers Central Depot2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
125th Napier's Rifles2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Australian Engineers1
Nabha Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Leinster Regiment1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Indian Army1
Mule Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Canadian Merchant Navy1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Essex Regiment1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Border Regiment1
German Civilian1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Patiala (Rajindra) Lancers1
Highland Light Infantry1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
81st Pioneers1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
113th Indian Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Grenadier Guards1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
17th Indian Cavalry1
ALIAS1
South Staffordshire Regiment1