Date of death: Saturday 12 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Raymond Seaton Taylor 625918Honourable Artillery Company12/04/1919 (aged 35)
Gunner Newman 2510Royal Field Artillery12/04/1919
Corporal Phillips 07731Royal Army Ordnance Corps12/04/1919
Serjeant Ernest Richards 66733Royal Field Artillery12/04/1919 (aged 26)
Surgeon General Henderson Indian Medical Service12/04/1919
Private Truslove 40758Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private William John Barnes 16870Australian Army Medical Corps12/04/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Cyril Joseph Levi 302572Royal Air Force12/04/1919 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Bird Grenadier Guards12/04/1919
Labourer Kuan Shao Lin 45379Chinese Labour Corps12/04/1919
Lance Corporal Smith 204404Wiltshire Regiment12/04/1919 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Smith 64999Royal Air Force12/04/1919
Gunner Mason 40511Royal Field Artillery12/04/1919 (aged 30)
Leading Aircraftman Newark 7821Royal Air Force12/04/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Mark Procter T3/030242Royal Army Service Corps12/04/1919 (aged 44)
Private Smith 48022Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1919 (aged 21)
Driver Nathao M/6029Mule Corps12/04/1919
Clerk 3rd Class Charles William Wilson 164068Royal Air Force12/04/1919 (aged 42)
Private Herbert Cecil Wills 74769Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private Ensor 034856Royal Army Ordnance Corps12/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Mcdougall 250136Durham Light Infantry12/04/1919
Private Bayliss 125861Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1919
Private Perrett 44108The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/04/1919
Sapper George Burton Pearen 339954Canadian Railway Troops12/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Hanley 204261South Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1919
Lieutenant O'reilly Royal Air Force12/04/1919
Private Arthur King M2/050555Royal Army Service Corps12/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private James Alexander Collins 5881Royal Sussex Regiment12/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Marchant 88897Royal Army Medical Corps12/04/1919
Private Arthur George Phipps 260385Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1919 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Dyke 16770Royal Air Force12/04/1919 (aged 33)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick Arthur Jones 31327King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/04/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Cole 6137Worcestershire Regiment12/04/1919
Private Alfred James Lovett M/400018Royal Army Service Corps12/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Francis Still X/371South African Infantry12/04/1919 (aged 42)
Private Thomas William Taylor 12463South Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Fred Scott 38506Highland Light Infantry12/04/1919 (aged 26)
Guardsman John Scaife 20002Coldstream Guards12/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Frank John White 3255802Canadian Infantry12/04/1919 (aged 31)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Ewen Sillitoe L/3089Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/04/1919 (aged 56)
Lance Corporal Arthur Pearcy 466590Lincolnshire Regiment12/04/1919 (aged 27)
Driver William Frank Ackrel T/341931Royal Army Service Corps12/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Bond 7901York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1919
Corporal Smith 034861Royal Army Ordnance Corps12/04/1919
Private Delbert M. Cramer 2129832Canadian Infantry12/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private William Gordon Lee 703841Canadian Infantry12/04/1919 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Camm J/85434Royal Navy12/04/1919
Sapper Evan Henry Roberts WR/193404Royal Engineers12/04/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal Alexander John Anderson 1076Australian Light Horse12/04/1919 (aged 24)
Trooper Alfred Donald Hurstfield 4126Australian Light Horse12/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Bowen 886574Canadian Machine Gun Corps12/04/1919
Gunner Arthur Theodore Cotter 8802ALIAS12/04/1919
Gunner Arthur Theodore Phyffers 8802Australian Field Artillery12/04/1919
Private Leese S4/240654Royal Army Service Corps12/04/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper John Dunning WR/127012Royal Engineers12/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Henry George Menzies 302896Tank Corps12/04/1919
Private Frederick Reginald Jesson 30112Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/04/1919 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Herbert Barnes 62802Cheshire Regiment12/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Harold Cecil Mccallum 49568Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/04/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Smith WR/41517Royal Engineers12/04/1919
Sapper Michael Mcginley WR/30573Royal Engineers12/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private John Robinson SS/1181Royal Army Service Corps12/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Jarman M2/116500Royal Army Service Corps12/04/1919
Porter Pandalai Subbarao 2228/267Indian Labour Corps12/04/1919
Labourer Sukha Mehtu 5474Indian Labour Corps12/04/1919
Follower Muhammad Ahmad Sayid 1964Camel Transport Corps12/04/1919
Sapper Claude Frederick Chapman 172616Royal Engineers12/04/1919 (aged 35)
Fitter Somnath 19091Indian Railways12/04/1919
Follower Bholanath 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs12/04/1919
Gunner Keslake 851180Royal Field Artillery12/04/1919
Master Gunner 2nd Class Mallett 14336Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1919 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Herbert Richard Selby Indian Ordnance Department12/04/1919 (aged 48)
Sapper Easterbrook WR/554397Royal Engineers12/04/1919
Follower Abdul Jalil 105443Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/04/1919
Driver Chandan LK/030178Supply and Transport Corps12/04/1919
Driver Chandan LK/30176Mule Corps12/04/1919
Private Screeton 201408Labour Corps12/04/1919
Private Roy Alexander Brown 48Australian Army Medical Corps12/04/1919 (aged 25)
Private John Alexander Newcomb 1977Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/04/1919 (aged 22)
Sergeant Clement Stanley Thorne 324Australian Light Horse12/04/1919
Gunner Maddock 795076Royal Field Artillery12/04/1919
Pioneer Pizzey WR/208687Royal Engineers12/04/1919
Corporal Harry Joe Hunt 16129Army Pay Corps12/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private Reed S/25947Gordon Highlanders12/04/1919
Private Arthur Ross 414456Canadian Infantry12/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Higgins 1081446Canadian Infantry12/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private King T4/128828Royal Army Service Corps12/04/1919
Private Albert Downing 1051224Canadian Infantry12/04/1919 (aged 44)
Private John Cook 904075Canadian Infantry12/04/1919 (aged 56)
Gunner Ridge 65568Royal Garrison Artillery12/04/1919
Artisan Tam Kin 44220Royal Engineers12/04/1919
Driver Jalu SO/3488Supply and Transport Corps12/04/1919
Lance Corporal John Gientner 73470Canadian Infantry12/04/1919
Private Edgar Alexander Shadwick 3132181Canadian Corps12/04/1919 (aged 35)
Captain Burstall Royal Army Service Corps12/04/1919 (aged 42)
Corporal Charles Bowden 462Manchester Regiment12/04/1919 (aged 39)
Labourer He Sheng Kang 68450Chinese Labour Corps12/04/1919
Labourer Tsai Ho Hsiu 7288Chinese Labour Corps12/04/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Albert Bock German Army12/04/1919
Gefreiter Franz Dams German Army12/04/1919
Lance Corporal John Lynch 73470ALIAS12/04/1919
Rifleman Aneurin Davies S/34853Rifle Brigade12/04/1919 (aged 24)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany530
BASRA MEMORIALIraq500
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia200
WORCESTER (HOPE) CEMETERYUnited States of America200
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia210
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
WAJIR CEMETERYKenya100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance100
DUNNICHEN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUCKINGMILL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MELBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CONSETT BLACKHILL AND BLACKHILL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BROMLEY (ST. LUKE'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom120
HANWORTH (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TEDDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (OSNEY ST. MARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREFONEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WENLOCK (BROSELEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRADLEY HEATH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHERBURN (ST. HILDA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HEALEY (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (NEW WORTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALDUR CEMETERYCanada110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
TURIN TOWN CEMETERYItaly100
DUNEDIN NORTHERN CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANELLI DISTRICT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTOWN (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
CLONTALLAGH (MEVAGH) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
STRATFORD (AVONDALE) CEMETERYCanada110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance120
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
ROCHESTER (ST. MARGARET'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE (PARKSTONE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEATH (LLANTWIT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STALYBRIDGE (NEW ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GORE HILL CEMETERYAustralia100
HALIFAX (FAIRVIEW LAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom120
PRINCE ALBERT ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100