Date of death: Wednesday 11 December 1918

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Curtis 201591Wiltshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Dews 59964West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/12/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Frederick Lloyd Bateman 1261678Canadian Garrison Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Walker 5217Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/12/1918 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Colonel Moorhouse Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/12/1918
Sergeant Henry James Chivers 400Australian Light Horse11/12/1918
Gunner Richards 126007Royal Garrison Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Richards Royal Sussex Regiment11/12/1918
Gunner John Willie Todd 78054Tank Corps11/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Frank Cave 2569Army Cyclist Corps11/12/1918 (aged 26)
Bombardier Thomas Borthwick Turnbull 645624Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private 1st Class Jones H80370Royal Air Force11/12/1918
Private Frederick Elijah Smith 202816Suffolk Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Haselock 8524Royal Defence Corps11/12/1918 (aged 53)
Private Pooler 49809Essex Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Major Herbert Frederick Wood Royal Air Force11/12/1918 (aged 36)
Armourer Quartermaster Serjeant Samuel Albert Smith 808Royal Army Ordnance Corps11/12/1918 (aged 44)
Serjeant Oliver 38/7203Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers11/12/1918
Private Rudolph Wells 9305British West Indies Regiment11/12/1918
Lance Corporal Collier 296308Labour Corps11/12/1918
Private Neverson 6582British West Indies Regiment11/12/1918
Labourer Sheikh Chamru 1939Indian Labour Corps11/12/1918
Major Monks Bengal North Western Railway11/12/1918
Lance Corporal Stanley Cecil Carrier 35966Northumberland Fusiliers11/12/1918 (aged 36)
Musketier Friedrich Lang German Army11/12/1918
Driver Muhammad Abdullah 100307Mule Corps11/12/1918
Schoolmaster 3rd Class Robert Workman Ross Corps of Army Schoolmasters11/12/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner John William Hill 108234Royal Garrison Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Saunders 1658South Lancashire Regiment11/12/1918
Serjeant Walker 305159Lancashire Fusiliers11/12/1918
Private Holt 57271Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/12/1918
Private Winter 202634Hampshire Regiment11/12/1918
Lance Corporal William Walker Heslington 265091Yorkshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Elliott 29105Gloucestershire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Frank Louis Arnold 104632Canadian Pioneers11/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Norman Stanley Bennett 58442Manchester Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Jacobus Lukas Francois Martinhus Bronkhorst D/850South African Pioneers11/12/1918
Private Bufton M/305116Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Thomas Richards 10862Somerset Light Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Victor Jonah Cook 41262Hampshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal William James Lowson 2731054Canadian Engineers11/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Twiya 349King's African Rifles11/12/1918
Private Chiyesani 621King's African Rifles11/12/1918
Private Fred Cook 8534Canadian Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Elmer Mcready Drinkwater 3312125Canadian Garrison Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 26)
Sepoy Diwan Singh 119824th Punjabis11/12/1918
Carrier Tom Blackie 44Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/12/1918
Driver Ernest Edward Tennant MT/3641South African Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 33)
Driver King T/259820Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918
Private Sarume Bwdolo 11883King's African Rifles11/12/1918
Private Smith 10155Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/12/1918
Driver Frederick Charles Parsons 11709Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Parker The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Francis Gorman 49676The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/12/1918
Private Ernest William Whitehead 10048Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/12/1918
Private Harry Beastall 39393North Staffordshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Barrett 51811West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/12/1918
Sepoy Jalesar Singh 39488th Rajputs11/12/1918
Gunner Webb 37915Royal Garrison Artillery11/12/1918
Private Thomas Joseph Caplin Glew G/2934Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/12/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant Albert Ogden 204156th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)11/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Barraclough 52515West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/12/1918
Private Charles Mcbride 15071Royal Irish Regiment11/12/1918
Gunner Farrell 76026Royal Garrison Artillery11/12/1918
Driver Ramchandra 71389th Punjabis11/12/1918
Musketier Heinrich Schwing German Army11/12/1918
Leading Telegraphist Webber J/20601Royal Navy, HMS Vivid11/12/1918
Driver Thomas Francis Morris 12734Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Hugh Oswald Kayll Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/12/1918
Private Andrew Richard Baxendine S/15315Seaforth Highlanders11/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Kasembe 3382King's African Rifles11/12/1918
Private Nyumba M1690Rhodesia Native Regiment11/12/1918
Major William Gardner Maxwell Gordon Highlanders11/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Lionel Harold Game 201224Bedfordshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Rollinson M2/034199Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918
Private John Cockburn Loraine PO/19949Royal Marine Light Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Stoladay 93934Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 29)
Sergeant Cecil John Smith 14600South African Special Service Company11/12/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Campbell Indian Army Reserve of Officers11/12/1918
Serjeant Harry Wood L/9006Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Edward Larkey 94610Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Norelius 123109Canadian Infantry11/12/1918
Lance Corporal Hall 266650King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/12/1918
Rifleman Edwards 897229London Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Wilfred Richardson 251823Durham Light Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private William John Hann DM2/178901Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 37)
Driver Percy Edward Godwin TS/10690Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Thompson 21566Royal Army Medical Corps11/12/1918
Able Seaman William Holton 810230Mercantile Marine Reserve11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Sydney James Harwood P/1597Military Police Corps11/12/1918 (aged 32)
Follower Abdul Aziz 56554Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/12/1918
Lieutenant Westray Special List11/12/1918
Private James Pascoe 16104Scots Guards11/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bundock G/57759Middlesex Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cardinal Barker 7118Northamptonshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 27)
Seaman Harry Hooper Bourden 2793XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve11/12/1918
Private Mcloughlin 6826Connaught Rangers11/12/1918
Trooper Fredrick Arthur Keshan 2125Australian Light Horse11/12/1918
Private Austen M/40582Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918
Private Handcock 240560The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/12/1918
Lieutenant Read East Yorkshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Ventris Hawker 32818Royal Army Medical Corps11/12/1918 (aged 28)
Sergeant Johann Wagner German Army11/12/1918
Gunner Mark Robinson 131194Royal Horse Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Harry West 42217Hertfordshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 22)
Sepoy Balla Pawar 986108th Indian Infantry11/12/1918
Private James Ross 436727Canadian Army Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Butcher 58006Royal Fusiliers11/12/1918 (aged 42)
Civilian Manoulakis Greek Civilian11/12/1918
Sepoy Khuda Bakhsh 349269th Punjabis11/12/1918
Private Dixon 17/1653West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/12/1918
Private Issac Henry Bonshor 597608Labour Corps11/12/1918
Major Cecil Alfred Bourne Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Rodha 378Supply and Transport Corps11/12/1918
Private Andrew Richard Muir 1182Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery11/12/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Thomas Allan Handley T4/043113Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Henry Tucker 14053Wiltshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Richard Lamb 16264Royal Irish Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Henry Martin 3416Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Maida M759Rhodesia Native Regiment11/12/1918
Ordinary Seaman Formby J/75191Royal Navy, HMS Honeysuckle11/12/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Suthers 5191Australian Pioneers11/12/1918
Private William T. Latta 1038044Canadian Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Wagg 020492Royal Army Ordnance Corps11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Johnson CH/19362Royal Marine Light Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 22)
Civilian John Hayhurst Young Men's Christian Association11/12/1918 (aged 50)
Private Briggs 52020East Yorkshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Naik Abdul 46Mule Corps11/12/1918
Musketier Bruno Huebner German Army11/12/1918
Labourer Domenico Galea 7845Maltese Labour Corps11/12/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Frost MT/7622South African Service Corps11/12/1918
Private Joseph James Prescott 37520The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Sepoy Ghulam Mohiuddin 253974th Punjabis11/12/1918
Private Mceachran 32948King's Own Scottish Borderers11/12/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Alla Diya 1194Mule Corps11/12/1918
Stoker 1st Class Simmonds K/44781Royal Navy, HMS Roxburgh11/12/1918 (aged 29)
Bombardier Horace Richard Ebdale 70249Royal Garrison Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman William Bond 204553Rifle Brigade11/12/1918 (aged 54)
Gunner Mcpherson 2001299Canadian Garrison Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 26)
Commander Thomas Shirley Gooch Royal Navy11/12/1918 (aged 54)
Private Lemon Norton Vincent 36679Norfolk Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 19)
Stevedore Chang King Yine 1205Chinese Contingent11/12/1918
Havildar Het Ram 39412Indian Royal Artillery11/12/1918
Corporal Nathan Robinson Smith 24746Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Joseph Davies 21704South Lancashire Regiment11/12/1918
Follower Husain 922Indian Labour Corps11/12/1918
Private James O'connor 4190Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/12/1918 (aged 46)
Driver Reginald Cyril Leigh Leigh-Spencer 107574Canadian Army Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Chantler 67016Royal Engineers11/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Weir 1454North Irish Horse11/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Pitchford 42300Lancashire Fusiliers11/12/1918
Serjeant Lewis Daniel James Clements 776389Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 30)
Labourer Flindu 51Indian Labour Corps11/12/1918
Captain Clark Royal Army Veterinary Corps11/12/1918
Lascar Anza Kaki Mulla Indian Merchant Service11/12/1918
Private Reilly 48318Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/12/1918
Signaller Matthew George Pearce 16912Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Teague 292076Devonshire Regiment11/12/1918
Lieutenant Douglas Kennedy Trollope Royal Navy, HMS Tobago11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer Ismail 594Supply and Transport Corps11/12/1918
Muleteer Costis Cleanthis 8666Macedonian Mule Corps11/12/1918
Private William Shorrock 31837Norfolk Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Faulkney 201379West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/12/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Percy Buxton 45136Rifle Brigade11/12/1918 (aged 39)
Follower Sohana 030586Mule Corps11/12/1918
Sapper Cawley 93795Royal Engineers11/12/1918
Private Charlie Cleaver Gush 36424Royal Army Medical Corps11/12/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Alfred Wagg 255332Royal Engineers11/12/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Smit HT/2717Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport11/12/1918
Serjeant James Stevenson 19043Royal Engineers11/12/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Macpherson 207611Royal Air Force11/12/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Henry Edward Brockway 207530Royal Engineers11/12/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Henry Goland Wallis 70227Royal Engineers11/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Shildrake 200978Norfolk Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 28)
Deck Hand Macarthur 13257/DARoyal Naval Reserve11/12/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Walter Henry Hutton P/5636Military Police Corps11/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Albert Pound 48233Northamptonshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 23)
Sergeant Gregson PO/15775Royal Marine Light Infantry11/12/1918
Private George Bradley 9490Cheshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Alexander Bruce 120436Lothians and Border Horse11/12/1918
Private Marshall 74536Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/12/1918
Private Collier 12664Cheshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Alfred Charles Popham 46241New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private 2nd Class Kightly 127770Royal Air Force11/12/1918
Private Miller 46162Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Petch 85821Northumberland Fusiliers11/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private 2nd Class James Mcgarry 186598Royal Air Force11/12/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class William Thomas Ruddock K/5670Royal Navy, HMS Maori11/12/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Johnston RMA/7527Royal Marine Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 39)
Private Wines T/296084Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Quo Badoo 16Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/12/1918
Naik Bhagat Singh 218855th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)11/12/1918
Private William Connor 17984The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Sherry Deal/11677(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps11/12/1918
Private Coppin 46680Rifle Brigade11/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Falconer 23119Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/12/1918
Private Calvert DM2/118289Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918
Private Murray 60399Northumberland Fusiliers11/12/1918
Driver Temple MT/7528South African Service Corps11/12/1918
Major Archibald A. Martinnant Indian Army11/12/1918
Private Bridle 356156Highland Light Infantry11/12/1918
Gefreiter Josef Winter German Army11/12/1918
Shoeing Smith Victor Douglas Frank Philpott WL/27Royal Army Veterinary Corps11/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Robert Haag 271108Northumberland Hussars11/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Benjamin Balfour Kendall 48993King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/12/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Bland Grant MR/32Rhodesia Native Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Hirsi Rageh 34Camel Corps11/12/1918
Sepoy Subha 440455th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)11/12/1918
Private Holden 24527Worcestershire Regiment11/12/1918
Private Yakooekringa Juma 1226King's African Rifles11/12/1918
Driver Muhammad Din 1104Indian Mountain Artillery11/12/1918
Private Cummings 24210North Staffordshire Regiment11/12/1918
Gunner Hope 90535Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918
Private Mciver S/12964Seaforth Highlanders11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Bombardier William Plank 40410Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918
Private James 26174Royal Scots11/12/1918
Captain Gilbert Kennedy Royal Munster Fusiliers11/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Rowling 200816West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/12/1918
Gunner John Mahoney 85447Canadian Field Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 54)
Lance Corporal Kwao Abadoo MT/66Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/12/1918
Bombardier Walter West 40410ALIAS11/12/1918
Private Malcolm Mccracken Magee 3347568Canadian Garrison Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Arthur Godden R/276746Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Albert James Swain G/5103The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Mathew Mouland 37729Worcestershire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer T'ien Hsiang Chen 57710Chinese Labour Corps11/12/1918
Rifleman Walter Hebblethwaite R/27584King's Royal Rifle Corps11/12/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Hynes T4/093956Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant William Dixon Wicks Royal Air Force11/12/1918 (aged 29)
Labourer Khurshid Ali 95418Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/12/1918
Driver Jennison T3/34634Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Jama M1020Rhodesia Native Regiment11/12/1918
Driver Mitchell MT/6247South African Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Albert Godfrey Royal Air Force11/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Alfred Meacham 6778Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/12/1918 (aged 26)
Gangman Janat Ali 56422Indian Railway Department11/12/1918
Labourer Mafiruddi Miha 3900Indian Labour Corps11/12/1918
Private Ross 204390Durham Light Infantry11/12/1918
Quartermaster Serjeant Meaton 202870Royal Sussex Regiment11/12/1918
Private Elliot 98143Machine Gun Corps11/12/1918
Private Robert E. Campbell 3352955Canadian Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Angus Gunn 3214913Canadian Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Newland 29940Lincolnshire Regiment11/12/1918
Pioneer Millman 118011Royal Engineers11/12/1918
Private Dudley G/41269Royal Fusiliers11/12/1918
Private Harold Hills D/14850Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry11/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hoxie 2323386Canadian Forestry Corps11/12/1918
Private Richard William Tilbury 35033King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Sidney Smith Owen Canadian Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 27)
Leading Stoker Nelson 466/VRoyal Naval Reserve11/12/1918 (aged 48)
Private Alexander 6192Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/12/1918 (aged 42)
Private Cross 23898East Yorkshire Regiment11/12/1918
Driver Albert Victor Paul 836515Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Byrne 7125Royal Irish Fusiliers11/12/1918 (aged 40)
Private Anderson 16100Royal Scots11/12/1918 (aged 25)
Gefreiter Hermann Richard Udhardt German Army11/12/1918
Bombardier Alfred Crawley 67277Royal Horse Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Briggs 21209Lincolnshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Ernest Edward Liddall 567Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/12/1918
Lance Naik Fazal Dad 31737Indian Royal Artillery11/12/1918
Private 1st Class Horace Clunies Beaugeard 222917Royal Air Force11/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Watson 11725Hampshire Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Hilton 305352Lancashire Fusiliers11/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Thomas Hunter 91255New Zealand Training Unit11/12/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Karam Chand S/07382Mule Corps11/12/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Johann Hildebrand German Army11/12/1918
Sergeant John Stafford Cardwell 2590Australian Army Ordnance Corps11/12/1918
Private John Henry Lovesay 134551Royal Army Medical Corps11/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Eccles Wood 205187Northumberland Fusiliers11/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Hancock 57826Manchester Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Casey 61661Northumberland Fusiliers11/12/1918 (aged 39)
Follower Heera 1434Supply and Transport Corps11/12/1918
Sepoy Kaluram 1569Burma Military Police11/12/1918
Serjeant Sellers 200051East Yorkshire Regiment11/12/1918
Private John Maume 18171Connaught Rangers11/12/1918
Sapper Charlie Edward Churchill 2736101Canadian Engineers11/12/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Boulter 47419London Regiment11/12/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman George Alexander Dempster 1582South African Mounted Rifles11/12/1918 (aged 44)
Private Edward Cross G/81700Royal Fusiliers11/12/1918 (aged 19)
Jemadar Ishar Natha 18151Indian Railways11/12/1918
Private Matsara M1730Rhodesia Native Regiment11/12/1918
Private Arthur Oswald Sellears 24391Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant William Edward Arthur French PLY/15863Royal Marine Light Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 25)
Pioneer James Frank Herbert Reynolds D/381South African Pioneers11/12/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Lindsay Claude Milton Brodie 14928Australian Engineers11/12/1918 (aged 25)
Sepoy Sohnu 459755th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)11/12/1918
Sepoy Alim Khan 1638130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)11/12/1918
Driver Ramchandar 71989th Punjabis11/12/1918
Serjeant Wood 680017London Regiment11/12/1918
Private Percy Mellor 65623Canadian Labour Corps11/12/1918 (aged 37)
Deck Hand Swanson 19161/DA(PO)Royal Naval Reserve11/12/1918 (aged 30)
Follower Jagulal Jaisi MTCD/40992nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)11/12/1918
Private Hoult 40202Northamptonshire Regiment11/12/1918
Corporal Frederick Rugg 2805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Harding 209256Wiltshire Regiment11/12/1918
Private Mcconnell G/28051Royal Irish Fusiliers11/12/1918
Private Smith 27964Royal Scots11/12/1918 (aged 22)
Artisan Mul Chand 101610Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/12/1918
Serjeant Arthur Woollaston 44276Royal Field Artillery11/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Chibwana M1802Rhodesia Native Regiment11/12/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance930
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran800
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration800
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance750
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany730
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece640
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance541
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt520
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance540
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance420
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt421
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece430
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany440
LUMBO BRITISH CEMETERYMozambique410
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance420
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom400
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium330
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance340
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)321
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERYEgypt200
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta210
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania210
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance220
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance210
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria200
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium220
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium211
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi200
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique210
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance210
BARRACKPORE NEW CEMETERYIndia200
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada220
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt112
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia110
WOOROLOO CEMETERYAustralia110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance100
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CONCHES-EN-OUCHE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SETE (LE PY) CEMETERYFrance100
TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DEDEAGATCH BRITISH CEMETERYGreece110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
FENITON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HIGHWEEK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THORNLEY (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
DAGENHAM (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom104
CLEARWELL CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BISHOP'S STORTFORD OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HOLLINGBOURNE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNWORTH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSWALDTWISTLE (IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PEEL GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOTTESFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PUTNEY LOWER COMMON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SMETHWICK OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TIPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NEWTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HARROGATE (GROVE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASTON-CUM-AUGHTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
GORDON CEMETERY, MANITOULIN ISLANDCanada110
OSHAWA UNION CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada120
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium112
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance111
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
HAMILTON EAST PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
UCKFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GALWAY (BOHERMORE) NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
DELGANY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
PEEBLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAIL MOR CEMETERY, ISLE OF LEWISUnited Kingdom100
GRIAIS OLD CHURCHYARD, STORNOWAYUnited Kingdom110
WELSHPOOL (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
MANGOCHI TOWN CEMETERYMalawi120
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance120
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROTHBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHOC BAY WAR CEMETERYSt. Lucia101
CHAMBIERES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, METZFrance100
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
COWES (NORTHWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ST. HELENS CHURCHYARD, RYDEUnited Kingdom101
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILCONQUHAR PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARLECDON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MARYPORT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALSALL (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIMBERLEY CEMETERY, NOTTINGHAMSHIREUnited Kingdom110
MANSFIELD (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (WOODVALE) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DELAMERE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HYDE BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STIRLING (BALLENGEICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAPLE CREEK CEMETERYCanada110
MOOSE JAW CEMETERYCanada120
REGINA CEMETERYCanada110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
OKOTOKS CEMETERYCanada110
WORTWELL UNITED REFORMED CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
DRAYTON (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SIERRA LEONE BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESierra Leone100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery14
Royal Army Service Corps12
Royal Air Force8
Royal Engineers7
German Army7
Canadian Infantry6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Rhodesia Native Regiment6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
King's African Rifles5
Mule Corps5
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Indian Labour Corps4
South African Service Corps4
London Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Scots3
Rifle Brigade3
Norfolk Regiment3
Royal Naval Reserve3
Hampshire Regiment3
Wiltshire Regiment3
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Worcestershire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Cheshire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Connaught Rangers2
Canadian Engineers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Seaforth Highlanders2
89th Punjabis2
Labour Corps2
Canadian Garrison Artillery2
British West Indies Regiment2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Canadian Garrison Regiment2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Military Police Corps2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Royal Army Veterinary Corps2
South African Pioneers2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Essex Regiment1
Tank Corps1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Australian Pioneers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Scots Guards1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
North Irish Horse1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Special List1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry1
Northumberland Hussars1
108th Indian Infantry1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
24th Punjabis1
69th Punjabis1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
74th Punjabis1
8th Rajputs1
ALIAS1
Australian Army Ordnance Corps1
Bengal North Western Railway1
Burma Military Police1
Camel Corps1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Canadian Pioneers1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Chinese Contingent1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Corps of Army Schoolmasters1
Greek Civilian1
Indian Army1
Indian Merchant Service1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Indian Railway Department1
Indian Railways1
Lothians and Border Horse1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
Maltese Labour Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Honeysuckle1
Royal Navy, HMS Maori1
Royal Navy, HMS Roxburgh1
Royal Navy, HMS Tobago1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
South African Mounted Rifles1
South African Special Service Company1
Young Men's Christian Association1
Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
WilmslowCheshire East220
Central Swindon NorthSwindon211
Stirling220
Glasgow210
Edinburgh210
Hawick111
MeltonEast Suffolk100
Aston cum AughtonRotherham110
Stansted MountfitchetUttlesford100
Kibworth HarcourtHarborough111
Charlton KingsCheltenham110
WortwellSouth Norfolk110
Arbroath and St Vigeans110
Tannadice110
Leighton-LinsladeCentral Bedfordshire110
Stornoway110
Uig100
Wick100
Greenock110
WelshpoolPowys101
PorthcawlBridgend110
FerndaleRhondda Cynon Taf110
TreorchyRhondda Cynon Taf110
Troed-y-rhiwMerthyr Tydfil110
AbergavennyMonmouthshire100
CamrosePembrokeshire100
BottesfordMelton100
SandhurstBracknell Forest110
Newport and CarisbrookeIsle of Wight111
MaryportAllerdale100
SandiacreErewash110
BeerEast Devon110
Alton PancrasDorset110
CopythorneNew Forest110
BiddendenAshford110
WittershamAshford110
HollingbourneMaidstone100
New RomneyFolkestone and Hythe100
Ribby-with-WreaFylde110
PrescotKnowsley110
AlfordEast Lindsey110
DerehamBreckland110
Wells-next-the-SeaNorth Norfolk100
WhitbyScarborough100
CamblesforthSelby110
NewtonBabergh101
FramlinghamEast Suffolk110
Arlecdon and FrizingtonCopeland110
StanleyCounty Durham110
ThornleyCounty Durham110
BarrowCheshire West and Chester110
TruroCornwall111