Date of death: Monday 24 March 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Scott Royal Army Medical Corps24/03/1919
Private Samuel Aiken 5723Royal Irish Regiment24/03/1919 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Cyril Ernest Borrow Northamptonshire Regiment24/03/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Colonel Albert William Hazel General List24/03/1919 (aged 42)
Private Keefe 19160The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/03/1919
Corporal Henry Charles Dawson M2/076108Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Pasmore 532308Canadian Army Medical Corps24/03/1919
Nurse Ernestine Champagne Canadian Army Medical Corps24/03/1919
Lance Corporal Wright 12557Lincolnshire Regiment24/03/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Arthur 122089Royal Field Artillery24/03/1919
Private John Thomas Matthews SE/25584Royal Army Veterinary Corps24/03/1919 (aged 41)
Private Wilson 355190Hampshire Regiment24/03/1919
Driver Parmanand 42323Indian Royal Artillery24/03/1919
Private William Breeds 41843East Yorkshire Regiment24/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Bowie 629962Canadian Infantry24/03/1919
Sapper Lavery 5563Australian Tunnelling Corps24/03/1919
Private Thomas Arnott Mccreath S/256867Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919 (aged 34)
Rifleman Albiston 44305Royal Irish Rifles24/03/1919
Private Simpson 31306Northumberland Fusiliers24/03/1919
Driver Nash T/26611Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919
Private Burnell 24713Royal Army Medical Corps24/03/1919
Bombardier Gambles 715090Royal Field Artillery24/03/1919 (aged 49)
Private Frost T4/093270Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919
Private Osborne M2/046748Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919
Private Francis Godley 70564Royal Army Medical Corps24/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private Starling 114170Royal Air Force24/03/1919
Private William Henry Holmes 2339Durham Light Infantry24/03/1919 (aged 32)
Cadet Arthur Wright Pybus S/4528Officers' Training Corps24/03/1919 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Underwood 225606Royal Air Force24/03/1919 (aged 21)
Assistant Steward Allen Edward Beldham Mercantile Marine Reserve24/03/1919 (aged 28)
Rifleman Eden 2605Rifle Brigade24/03/1919
Driver Leary 43894Canadian Field Artillery24/03/1919
Private Girt L/2113The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/03/1919
Sapper Sydney William James Dann 96373Royal Engineers24/03/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Richard Pugh Jones L/3785Royal Field Artillery24/03/1919 (aged 30)
Rifleman Nicholas Albert Fahey 5556Royal Irish Rifles24/03/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Briscoe 484South Lancashire Regiment24/03/1919 (aged 28)
Driver Aspin 75062Royal Field Artillery24/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private James Whittaker SE/31949Royal Army Veterinary Corps24/03/1919 (aged 37)
Driver Albert Frederick Andrew 83429Royal Field Artillery24/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Richard Hook R/277399Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Shrapnell T4/071159Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919 (aged 51)
Private Edward Henry Jordan 57562Royal Fusiliers24/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Cartwright L/8123ALIAS24/03/1919
Private Sullivan L/81235th (Royal Irish) Lancers24/03/1919
Corporal Allin M2/227048Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919
Private Frederick Lambert M2/350402Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919
Lance Corporal Hourahine 88744Royal Army Medical Corps24/03/1919
Lieutenant Frederick Fenwick Royal Air Force24/03/1919 (aged 31)
Pioneer Thomas Woodley WR/315813Royal Engineers24/03/1919 (aged 58)
Driver Phillips T/313683Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919 (aged 33)
Second Hand Cooper 1225/SARoyal Naval Reserve24/03/1919
Private Samuel Stanton Kealley 7824Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Charles Horace Pittard 6557Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/03/1919 (aged 35)
Serjeant Foster 21433York and Lancaster Regiment24/03/1919
Private Arthur G. Clarke 291275Canadian Infantry24/03/1919 (aged 33)
Captain Edward Cassils Evans Canadian Infantry24/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private William J. Porter 575Canadian Infantry24/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Kavanagh 7430Royal Irish Regiment24/03/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Arthur James Clark 930064Royal Field Artillery24/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Henry James S4/040925Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Wright 200057Suffolk Regiment24/03/1919
Sapper Woods 446191Canadian Engineers24/03/1919
Labourer Fan I Sheng 9282Chinese Labour Corps24/03/1919
Gangman Jacob 47914Indian Railway Department24/03/1919
Labourer Samaswain 100302Indian Railway Department24/03/1919
Private Ordish M/305111Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919
Corporal Robert Jones 14644Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/03/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Seksein 5539Indian Royal Artillery24/03/1919
Gunner Squires 192300Royal Garrison Artillery24/03/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Wilson 27610Royal Garrison Artillery24/03/1919
Private James Mcintosh 1789Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Buchanan 251Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/03/1919
Private Reid 40695King's Own Scottish Borderers24/03/1919
Captain Carroll Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/03/1919
Private Duffy 89572Royal Defence Corps24/03/1919
Serjeant Parker 16139Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/03/1919
Driver Bentley 220993Royal Field Artillery24/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Henry Davies 61938Royal Scots Fusiliers24/03/1919 (aged 34)
Captain Herbert William Mascall Kenrick 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars24/03/1919 (aged 49)
Havildar Allah Yar 4251124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry24/03/1919
Labourer Ayyappan 4419Indian Labour Corps24/03/1919
Follower Damodar Bahora 101786Indian Labour Corps24/03/1919
Sepoy Lachhman 639150th Indian Infantry24/03/1919
Sepoy Ahmad Shah 561130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)24/03/1919
Driver Dharam Das PO/18163Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army24/03/1919
Driver Sis Ram PC/19372Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army24/03/1919
Rifleman Bhim Sing Rana 42103rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles24/03/1919
Driver Maghar Singh 10748Indian Royal Artillery24/03/1919
Driver Umar Singh 25159Indian Royal Artillery24/03/1919
Follower Badal 69759Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/03/1919
Follower Khurshid Miyan 105099Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/03/1919
Sepoy Sadhu Singh 236912th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)24/03/1919
Rifleman Puranbahadur Mal 45693rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles24/03/1919
Rifleman Kharaksing Rawat 336239th Garhwal Rifles24/03/1919
Sepoy Paul 45249th Bengalis24/03/1919
Driver Harditt LK/030210Mule Corps24/03/1919
Private Johann S. Einarson 294277Canadian Infantry24/03/1919 (aged 24)
Fireman Zareefulla Indian Merchant Service24/03/1919
Serjeant Hudson 8555King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private William Poole 3699Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/03/1919
Private Cecil Albert Daniels 3690Seaforth Highlanders24/03/1919 (aged 27)
Trimmer Mcmanus Mercantile Marine24/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private William Kincaid 203063Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/03/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Marcus Legge 2691Royal Newfoundland Regiment24/03/1919 (aged 22)
Private Mahoney 6520Royal Munster Fusiliers24/03/1919 (aged 38)
Seaman Joseph Henry Demellweek 3302BRoyal Naval Reserve24/03/1919 (aged 42)
Sergeant Shipley PLY/9115Royal Marine Light Infantry24/03/1919
Gunner Jesse Caunter 57841Royal Garrison Artillery24/03/1919 (aged 31)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Charles Herbert Langworthy M/19324Royal Navy24/03/1919 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Jack Thomas Seal J/74036Royal Navy24/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private Haythorne M/319692Royal Army Service Corps24/03/1919
Labourer Wang Te Shan 1293Chinese Labour Corps24/03/1919
Labourer Cheng Hsiao Hsin 2337Chinese Labour Corps24/03/1919
Landsturmmann Paul Hampel German Army24/03/1919
Lieutenant Charles Mackenzie Thomson Army Printing and Stationery Services24/03/1919 (aged 44)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany430
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium320
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt222
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance210
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom200
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada200
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
NORSEMAN CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
STOCKLEIGH ENGLISH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHAGFORD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWBOLD (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MARSTON-ON-DOVE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESCOT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OSWALDTWISTLE (IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (AGECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MARKET HARBOROUGH (NORTHAMPTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (CHRISTCHURCH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. NICHOLAS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEM (WHITCHURCH ROAD) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECCLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
MEXBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LUNDAR CEMETERYCanada110
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
ST. EUSTACHE CEMETERYCanada101
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
INGLEWOOD CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LENNEL OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BO'NESS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOUNT JEROME CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
WINCHESTER (MAGDALEN HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEATH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMPSIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BASINGSTOKE (SOUTH VIEW OR OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BASINGSTOKE (WORTING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GREASLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERTHYR TYDFIL (PANT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps13
Royal Field Artillery7
Canadian Infantry5
Indian Royal Artillery4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Royal Air Force3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Chinese Labour Corps3
Royal Army Veterinary Corps2
Indian Labour Corps2
Indian Railway Department2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Engineers2
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Navy2
Mercantile Marine1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
German Army1
Canadian Field Artillery1
150th Indian Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Defence Corps1
49th Bengalis1
Royal Fusiliers1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Army Printing and Stationery Services1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Hampshire Regiment1
General List1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Mule Corps1
ALIAS1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
Officers' Training Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Indian Merchant Service1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Rifle Brigade1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Seaforth Highlanders1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1