Date of death: Wednesday 26 February 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Colonel Roper Maxwell Tyler Durham Light Infantry26/02/1919 (aged 41)
Aircraftman 1st Class Hiatt 268377Royal Air Force, 1st Aircraft Supply Depot26/02/1919
Lance Naik Kirpal Singh 32115Indian Royal Artillery26/02/1919
Lance Corporal Alexander Roberts 67216Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/02/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Shorten 547042Royal Engineers26/02/1919
Gunner Alfred Scott 234689Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Hart 19388Suffolk Regiment26/02/1919
Corporal Albert Leslie Mears M2/035257Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal George Wirdnham 33/029798Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 38)
Corporal Taylor 66247Royal Engineers26/02/1919
Private Cooper 9271Worcestershire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 50)
Private Norman Lucas 18662South Lancashire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Charles Kempson Kirkby 30Australian Light Horse26/02/1919
Private Kearney 3823Royal Irish Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Fred Townsend 326792Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)26/02/1919 (aged 27)
Sepoy Karam Din 215153rd Punjabis26/02/1919
Private John Henry Twigg MT/209755Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Alfred White Mercantile Marine26/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin Killian 2676South African Medical Corps26/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Henry Mcsorley 6103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1919
Private Pearman 15975Australian Army Medical Corps26/02/1919
Private Ernest Arthur Wooderson G/37775Royal Fusiliers26/02/1919 (aged 39)
Driver Mason M/318541Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Private Burdett 54167Manchester Regiment26/02/1919
Private Hickey 6251Royal Munster Fusiliers26/02/1919
Private Peter Norval 74863The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private Higginbottom 38306York and Lancaster Regiment26/02/1919
Driver Wright 60068Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919
Labourer Hsu Kuang Ts'ai 52459Chinese Labour Corps26/02/1919
Labourer Yang Pao Lin 73387Chinese Labour Corps26/02/1919
Private Burton 76966Royal Fusiliers26/02/1919
Corporal Albert Richard Thistleton 48112Lancashire Fusiliers26/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Albert James Turner 025559Royal Army Ordnance Corps26/02/1919 (aged 44)
Driver Williams T4/214017Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Private Marsh 41977South Wales Borderers26/02/1919
Private Moffatt M2/137180Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Private Tunaley M2/054951Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal Moses G/44328The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/02/1919 (aged 27)
Fifth Engineer Officer Evans Mercantile Marine26/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Penny 23691Wiltshire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 22)
Waiter F. Constantis Pereira 9010Mercantile Marine26/02/1919
Serjeant Turner M2/150673Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Private William Balkwill 20353Connaught Rangers26/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Charles William Dann 36398Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/02/1919
Lance Corporal Horne 9159Devonshire Regiment26/02/1919
Lance Corporal Osmond 244195Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Ross 16732East Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1919
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Patrick Connolly 907559Mercantile Marine Reserve26/02/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner William Matthews 166490Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class James Callaghan K/30260Royal Navy, HMS Kilfinny26/02/1919 (aged 22)
Stoker Harry Johnston 5741/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke26/02/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant Thomas Wilson Hindmarch 30/632Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1919 (aged 32)
Sapper Gilfellan WD/254880Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Clarke 108848Royal Fusiliers26/02/1919
Leading Aircraftman Percival Pannell Daines 42004Royal Air Force, No. 2 Balloon Sect.26/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Edward Brett Schartau 2731Non Combatant Corps26/02/1919 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Richard Frederick William Darrel Tank Corps26/02/1919 (aged 30)
Boy 2nd Class Hickey J/93862Royal Navy, HMS Powerful26/02/1919
Sapper Bradley WR/501797Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Prior 62906Suffolk Regiment26/02/1919
Stoker 2nd Class Cotgrove K/50103Royal Navy, HMS Bacchante26/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Hibbs 34003Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1919
Private Roy Munroe Bell 2183375Canadian Forestry Corps26/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Hurley 3030602Canadian Infantry26/02/1919
Private Kendall 203266Hampshire Regiment26/02/1919
Driver Jones 2308Australian Field Artillery26/02/1919
Corporal Percy Saxton Franklin 2539Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Crump 28083Royal Berkshire Regiment26/02/1919
Serjeant Hitchman 46852Suffolk Regiment26/02/1919
Serjeant Douglas Morgan Owins 5105Worcestershire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Thomas Winfield 39213Northamptonshire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Thomas William Johnson 7807Royal Air Force, 52nd Sqdn.26/02/1919 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Frances Vener Fast 3246/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Acteon26/02/1919
Lance Corporal Rutledge 769253Canadian Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Edwin Frank Latter 3878Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/02/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner George Terry 49759Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 24)
Stoker Jennings 1672URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Arrogant26/02/1919
Private Erick Charles Weekes 39027Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)26/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Ball 6829ALIAS26/02/1919
Private William Henry Boundy 6829The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Forrester 12898The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1919 (aged 29)
Fireman William Charles Riley Mercantile Marine Reserve26/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Leslie Dyson Taylor 112187The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal George Fernley 5624Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 48)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Booth 105621Royal Air Force, No. 7 Aircraft Park (Italy),26/02/1919
Private Nesbit 040233Royal Army Ordnance Corps26/02/1919
Private Richard Kelly 48285Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/02/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant James Bernard Simpson 204256East Lancashire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Tomlins 384Manchester Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private John James Clifton 72216Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private William Jones 53227The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Lawson 103557Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/02/1919
Corporal Ivor Griffiths S4/091496Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Leigh 397622Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private James Millin M/401332Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 19)
Rifleman Spencer Z/870Rifle Brigade26/02/1919
Gunner Jenkinson RMA/2216(S)Royal Marine Artillery26/02/1919
Private Knowles 48256Royal Defence Corps26/02/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Parker 195281Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Charles Moody 45180North Staffordshire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Ringham SE/16691Royal Army Veterinary Corps26/02/1919 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Percy Frederick Balch Royal Flying Corps26/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Edward William Boots 79180Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Henry Harriss S/26490Rifle Brigade26/02/1919 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman Percy Young LondonZ/553Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke26/02/1919 (aged 21)
Corporal George Frederick Rushton 899010London Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 25)
Rifleman Alfred Williamson 881508London Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 31)
Captain Francis Ernest John Royal Air Force, 204th Sqdn.26/02/1919 (aged 30)
Corporal Thomas David Brown 151054Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/02/1919 (aged 37)
Driver Dibble T/25774Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Member Rose Edith Neal 13891Women's Royal Air Force26/02/1919 (aged 23)
Captain Alfred Castell Symons Royal Scots26/02/1919 (aged 23)
Aircraftman 1st Class Charles Henry Nightingale 118429Royal Air Force26/02/1919
Able Seaman Clements J/39755Royal Navy, HMS Courageous26/02/1919
Private Kinsella M/345796Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Private Reginald Frank Steff 12922Army Pay Corps26/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Schalom Liggi 4678London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Ball 28455Royal Defence Corps26/02/1919
Lieutenant Leslie Arnold Hacklett Royal Air Force, No. 1 Communication Sqdn. (No. 2 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping (Andover)).26/02/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Charles Wodhams 40978Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 32)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Angus Innerd 196934Royal Air Force, Mobile Unit,26/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private William Rutherford 203533Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Reginald Francis Taylor 460674Labour Corps26/02/1919 (aged 30)
Serjeant George William Aimson 36318The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1919 (aged 43)
Stoker 2nd Class Percival Arthur Berry SS/119509(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid26/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private Taylor 106474Durham Light Infantry26/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Lloyd 43887Suffolk Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant Harold Myles George 7602Royal Air Force, Recruits Wing26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Ernest Charles Dennard 22702Border Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Joseph Hall Hewitt Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Arrogant26/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Oscar Albert Ash 2779Australian Railway Corps26/02/1919 (aged 30)
Warrant Officer Keith Brownlow Clerk 9799Australian Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 28)
Major James Doherty Australian Field Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper James Robert Markwell 7954Australian Tunnelling Corps26/02/1919
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant William Henry Attwell 144639Royal Fusiliers26/02/1919
Private Bannister 18539York and Lancaster Regiment26/02/1919
Rifleman Dopson 596161London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)26/02/1919 (aged 20)
Guardsman William John Gratton 6846Coldstream Guards26/02/1919 (aged 35)
Corporal Miller 15718South African Infantry26/02/1919
Private John Henry Woods 9641East Surrey Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Charles Bowyer Highmore Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Collyer 41087Norfolk Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 20)
Shoeing Smith Harry Jenkins 2239Sussex Yeomanry26/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Matthews G/7623Royal Sussex Regiment26/02/1919
Private Holmes 330634Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Orme 29183Hampshire Regiment26/02/1919
Guardsman Thomas Pratt 22547Grenadier Guards26/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Ward 22547ALIAS26/02/1919
Corporal Joseph Thomas Adams 21409Worcestershire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private James Dodge 14849Worcestershire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Frank Ernest Sorrell 29002Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Aubrey Ernest Ward 46225Worcestershire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 20)
Aircraftman 1st Class Woodward 61214Royal Air Force, 35th Sqdn.26/02/1919
Private Albert James Harding 18211Wiltshire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Samuel John Baker P/8992Military Police Corps26/02/1919 (aged 41)
Private Alfred Fitch 267002Canadian Infantry26/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private John Thomlinson Watson 86640Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/02/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Simmons Royal Air Force, 189th (N) Sqdn.26/02/1919
Driver James Henry Lovell 301859Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant Thomas Ernest Shann 75085Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Anderson 38964Royal Engineers26/02/1919
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Bell 15384Royal Scots26/02/1919
Corporal Sturdy 19965Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Lapish 43200North Staffordshire Regiment26/02/1919
Worker Harris 14909Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper John Wyer 2125248Canadian Railway Troops26/02/1919 (aged 47)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant James Batty M/22225Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 40)
Private Edwin Lewis Arnold S/4/161623Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Leading Aircraftman Percy Herbert Woodland 5114Royal Air Force, 1st Wing26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Blackburn 30258Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1919
Private George Barrell 72190The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1919
Private John Rood Dickson 469123Canadian Infantry26/02/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Joseph Lobb Gibson 15182Australian Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Harold Claude Albert Perkins 13881Australian Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 21)
Sergeant Milton Harry Seale 2095Australian Field Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Percy George Stafford 1485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1919
Private Stroud 53198Lancashire Fusiliers26/02/1919
Driver Dickson 742547Canadian Field Artillery26/02/1919
Corporal Houliston M2/106298Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Perkis 670Canadian Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Private William Alexander Smith 922105Canadian Infantry26/02/1919
Private Lester Gorden Sutherland 3181644Canadian Infantry26/02/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Alfred Tull T/27093Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 28)
Sergeant Bell 76266Canadian Infantry26/02/1919
Private Rees Davies 25804Lancashire Fusiliers26/02/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal Dixon M2/076218Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Gunner Whittaker 89381Canadian Field Artillery26/02/1919
Private William James Tregoning 4/3463320th Hussars26/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private William George Hawkins S4/160177Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 27)
Lance Bombardier William Steeper 72661Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private John Smith Taylor 302409Tank Corps26/02/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Pawson 50291Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919
Private Keenan 43239Manchester Regiment26/02/1919
Lance Corporal Jones DM2/180334Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Private Cooper 50276Hampshire Regiment26/02/1919
Private Duffy M/401146Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Private James 9525Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1919
Gunner Lee 39037Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Graham Todd Royal Air Force, 99th Sqdn.26/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Henry Charles Hill 524615Labour Corps26/02/1919 (aged 34)
Major Fred Jenkins Welsh Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Gillingham 823787The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1919
2nd Corporal Percy Savage 19496Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 31)
Labourer Chao Kuang Ch'ing 5043Chinese Labour Corps26/02/1919
Labourer Liu Te Sheng 21566Chinese Labour Corps26/02/1919
Labourer Ma Ch'un Po 17940Chinese Labour Corps26/02/1919
Labourer Wang Yen Chen 133113Chinese Labour Corps26/02/1919
Labourer Wang T'ien He 106598Chinese Labour Corps26/02/1919
Labourer Li Hung Ch'uan 9758Chinese Labour Corps26/02/1919
Follower Babu Babaji PAR/1906Followers Central Depot26/02/1919
Private Abbott 9519Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/02/1919
Lance Naik Assa Singh 511Mule Corps26/02/1919
Private Wilfred Charles Stephens 24298Canadian Infantry26/02/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Long 1536Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919
Sapper Roberts 369272Royal Engineers26/02/1919
Private Cox 20767Army Pay Corps26/02/1919
Serjeant Boyle 9066Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1919
Lance Corporal James Proctor WR/20978Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 48)
Private Turnbull 120691Lothians and Border Horse26/02/1919
Second Lieutenant William Gurwood Douglas Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal Edgar Pollock 313866Royal Air Force26/02/1919
Private Daniel Mccann 14442Highland Light Infantry26/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Murray 8696Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/02/1919
Private Mcnaughton 15306Royal Munster Fusiliers26/02/1919
Engineman Simpson 3336/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke26/02/1919
Captain Cowie Gordon Highlanders26/02/1919
Leading Seaman Maciver 5561/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Sagua26/02/1919 (aged 30)
Shipwright 2nd Class William John Davies 344865Royal Navy, HMS Lancaster26/02/1919 (aged 36)
Corporal Edward Davies 14182South Wales Borderers26/02/1919 (aged 38)
Serjeant Maddocks 39089Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1919
Private Cathcrall 87594Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Williams 6087East Surrey Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Graham 103263Canadian Forestry Corps26/02/1919
Labourer Krishna Nayar 1930Indian Labour Corps26/02/1919
Gunner George Henry Barnett 72476Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Elcock DM2/151407Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Gunner Hazell 71185Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919
Private Burr S/23334Gordon Highlanders26/02/1919
Private Owen S/27788Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/02/1919
Driver George Alfred Bridger T2/015956Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Chandler P/10790Military Police Corps26/02/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Field M2/105716Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919
Lance Bombardier Hewitt 329035Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919
Company Serjeant Major Gunn 5683East African Military Labour Corps26/02/1919
Captain Frederick Sainsbury East African Military Labour Corps26/02/1919 (aged 41)
Sepoy Patiram Singh 12911th Rajputs26/02/1919
Naik Raja Ram PB/18933Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army26/02/1919
Private Southall 47502South Staffordshire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Labourer Paramu 3486Indian Labour Corps26/02/1919
Follower Ramaswami 00629Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers26/02/1919
Rifleman Birkabahadur Gurung 6534Burma Military Police26/02/1919
Gunner William Branton 19934Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 32)
Deck Hand Charles Allott 975096Mercantile Marine Reserve26/02/1919 (aged 18)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Nelson Dougall WR/500759.Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Goose 231906Royal Engineers26/02/1919
Lance Corporal Isaac Field 387555Royal Engineers26/02/1919 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Forster York and Lancaster Regiment26/02/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Healy 21364Royal Air Force, Recruits Wing26/02/1919
Acting Bombardier John Rod Attwooll 126315Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 39)
Gunner Charles Henry Shewring 146267Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private William G. Ward 30148Hampshire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 19)
Gunner Bennett 249176Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 42)
Telegraphist Harry Briggs J/52442(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory I26/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private David Dunwell Shepherd 20050Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Glen 34978Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1919 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Gordon Mercantile Marine Reserve26/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private Andrew Mckenna 3201717Canadian Garrison Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 21)
Rifleman Medlicott 41091Rifle Brigade26/02/1919 (aged 19)
Bombardier Arthur Charles Bishop 206712Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919
Private Holder WR/312650Royal Engineers26/02/1919
Lance Bombardier James Jenkins 92957Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Serjeant Frinces Gardner 26152Welsh Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 49)
Private Millard 46309West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Evans 234800Canadian Infantry26/02/1919
Corporal George Henry Hoskins 78949Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Rushmer M/334007Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Dawson 93654Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 21)
Worker Catherine Nutley 17169Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps26/02/1919
Private George William Hurst 29194East Surrey Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Herbert James Bowen G/26220Royal Fusiliers26/02/1919 (aged 44)
Private Allen PO/4347Royal Marine Light Infantry26/02/1919
Private John Blakey PO/1049(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/02/1919 (aged 24)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Gerald Sidney Connolly L/8710Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke26/02/1919 (aged 19)
Sapper Couchman WR/336277Royal Engineers26/02/1919
Private Iddon 84598The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1919
Private Reginald Wright 83371Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Neville John Hungerford 63749Australian Field Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 22)
Serjeant John De La Cour Renouf S/15370Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 37)
Corporal Bryce Simpson 3901Australian Salvage Corps26/02/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant Thomson 24130Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 39)
Driver Jack HT/4367Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport26/02/1919
Gunner William Harold Cook 348415Canadian Artillery26/02/1919
Lance Corporal Stretch 250283Manchester Regiment26/02/1919
Rifleman John Mckernan 5080Royal Irish Rifles26/02/1919
Gunner Arthur Vivian Mallinson 76853Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private George Beckingham 77536Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Brown 49663East Lancashire Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Duffield 153873Royal Army Medical Corps26/02/1919
Private Husband 25062Cameron Highlanders26/02/1919
Lieutenant William Leonard Knight Essex Regiment26/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Russell 483Durham Light Infantry26/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Petcher 39242Leicestershire Regiment26/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Samuel Whitaker Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/02/1919 (aged 30)
Labourer Kuo Hung Fu 96713Chinese Labour Corps26/02/1919
Labourer K'ung Chao Fu 49234Chinese Labour Corps26/02/1919
Musketier Johann Dannek German Army26/02/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Albin Gantert German Army26/02/1919
Krankentraeger Heinrich Schaller German Army26/02/1919
Musketier Otto Taege German Army26/02/1919
Eisenbahner Josef Weidhas German Army26/02/1919
Leutnant Alexander Emil Willy Joost German Army26/02/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Gustav Jung German Army26/02/1919
Leutnant Eugen Linse German Army26/02/1919
Landsturmmann Albert Munster German Army26/02/1919
Leutnant Ernst Otto Ferdinand Priebe German Army26/02/1919
Gefreiter Karl Wolky German Army26/02/1919
Matrose Karl Brueggemann German Navy26/02/1919
Internierter William Jance German Civilian26/02/1919
Private Baxter 2189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1919
Private George Isles S/24788Highland Cyclist Battalion26/02/1919 (aged 19)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany801
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom800
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium740
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance600
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom630
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium620
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance600
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance500
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance500
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance540
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom420
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom410
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom420
HOUYET CHURCHYARDBelgium410
BASRA MEMORIALIraq300
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium310
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance320
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
JARROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom200
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium200
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LA LOUVIERE TOWN CEMETERYBelgium200
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya210
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France120
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ATH COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TANGA EUROPEAN CEMETERYTanzania100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BOCKLEMUND NEW JEWISH CEMETERYGermany100
INSTOW (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
EXETER (EXWICK OR ST. THOMAS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SAMPFORD COURTENAY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHIMPLE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARLINGTON NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOMS (SS. MARY AND JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAGENHAM (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHRISTCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DODDERHILL (ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RICKMANSWORTH (CHORLEYWOOD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MARDEN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CATON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HORWICH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PEEL GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWTON (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHACKERSTONE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLEET (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRACKLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROUGHTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, FLINTSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BLETCHINGDON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURSTALL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST BERGHOLT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THAMES DITTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MALDEN (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WOKING (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
ARUNDEL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALNE (CURZON STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOXHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (CHRIST CHURCH) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HOWDEN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
KNOTTINGLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTLEY (NEWALL-WITH-CLIFTON AND LINDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINDHILL METHODIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BENTLEY-WITH-ARKSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada120
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
THEUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance110
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
LEWES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILMARNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNBAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AIRDRIE (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FORDYCE OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MACDUFF PARISH CHURCHYARD, GAMRIEUnited Kingdom100
GRIAIS OLD CHURCHYARD, STORNOWAYUnited Kingdom100
PEMBROKE DOCK (LLANION) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BISTRE (EMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BAGILLT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NANNERCH (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada100
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KING CROSS METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
STAINLAND METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VALE OF LEVEN (OR BONHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURNTISLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SITTINGBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINDERMERE (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TARLETON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLANDFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENILWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEAMINGTON (MILVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SKETTY (BETHEL) WELSH CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTHWICH (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
IONA (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERYCanada100
CILYBEBYLL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EMNETH (ST. EDMUND) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
OLD BUCKENHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRESSINGHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD AND NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MID-CALDER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps25
Royal Engineers20
Royal Garrison Artillery13
German Army11
Chinese Labour Corps10
Royal Field Artillery10
Canadian Infantry8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Worcestershire Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Royal Fusiliers5
Manchester Regiment4
Mercantile Marine Reserve4
Hampshire Regiment4
Australian Field Artillery4
Suffolk Regiment4
East Surrey Regiment3
Mercantile Marine3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Rifle Brigade3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Defence Corps2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Military Police Corps2
Canadian Field Artillery2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Scots2
Tank Corps2
Australian Engineers2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Labour Corps2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Air Force2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke2
Royal Air Force, Recruits Wing2
East African Military Labour Corps2
Army Pay Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
ALIAS2
London Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Arrogant1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Acteon1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Highland Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Air Force, 35th Sqdn.1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 Communication Sqdn. (No. 2 School of Navigation and Bomb Dropping (Andover)).1
153rd Punjabis1
Cameron Highlanders1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Air Force, No. 7 Aircraft Park (Italy),1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Sagua1
Women's Royal Air Force1
Non Combatant Corps1
Australian Railway Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Air Force, 1st Aircraft Supply Depot1
Mule Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Mobile Unit,1
Essex Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Lancaster1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Air Force, 189th (N) Sqdn.1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
South African Medical Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Powerful1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Australian Salvage Corps1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Arrogant1
Lothians and Border Horse1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Kilfinny1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
20th Hussars1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Courageous1
Royal Navy, HMS Bacchante1
Australian Light Horse1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory I1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
German Navy1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 99th Sqdn.1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Canadian Artillery1
Coldstream Guards1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 52nd Sqdn.1
Devonshire Regiment1
German Civilian1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Marine Artillery1
11th Rajputs1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
South African Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 1st Wing1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 204th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Balloon Sect.1