Date of death: Monday 8 July 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Acting Bombardier William Conway 60405Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Savage 203674Yorkshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 32)
Third Mate George William Margerison Mercantile Marine08/07/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant George Henry Grimshaw Royal Air Force08/07/1918 (aged 24)
Captain Howard Laidlaw Bartrum Yorkshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 39)
Corporal Watson 28931Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918
Private James Peter Rhodes 39085Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Charles Perring 48210Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private William George Knight 36107Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Bertram Hardiman 50652Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Christopher Bartholomew 38895Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Thomas Appleton 35815Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Fred Haworth 150857Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Robert Gilbertson 29127The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles Thomas Robert 50423Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Tom Sellwood 61808Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Victor Henry Cowmeadow 76067Derbyshire Yeomanry08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ashley 13528British West Indies Regiment08/07/1918
Private John Herbert Taylor Day 34833Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Pailthorpe 11970Cheshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 40)
Lieutenant John Albert Edward Daly Royal Air Force08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Rose 7063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private James Frost 6262Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918
Private James Handlen 2186Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Spencer 3927Royal Army Medical Corps08/07/1918
Private Turner 15661East Yorkshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Wise 40010Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant William Victor Lawton Royal Engineers08/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Sheward 13502Middlesex Regiment08/07/1918
Private Samuel Topliss 6894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Christensen 5995Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918
Private Cecil George Matthews 3098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Harry Jeffrey 715083Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 23)
Driver George Ernest Wharton T4/042806Army Service Corps08/07/1918 (aged 42)
Private Henry James Dobbin 2399Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Nunn 44089Essex Regiment08/07/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Ernest Jesse Bracey 98419Royal Air Force08/07/1918 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Longstaff KX/390Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/07/1918
Private Cecil Bernard Mallows 78184Royal Fusiliers08/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Rigby 50133Durham Light Infantry08/07/1918
Driver Peter Ritchie 112Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Webster 77471Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918
Lance Bombardier Stevenson 96063Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Robert Page Chamberlin 930925Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Frederic Gladstone Martin 931486Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Montague Standring Royal Air Force08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Bromiley 202405Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Challis 18599Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918
Lance Corporal Wilfred George Chaney 33880Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Davey 36104Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918
Rifleman Goodman 57923King's Royal Rifle Corps08/07/1918
Private Hartland 37435Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918
Corporal Frederick Stanley Gordon Erfurth 568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robert Mclennan 17183Royal Scots08/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thomas William Tagg 42873Royal Scots08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Wilson 43963Royal Scots08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private George James Dixon 2274Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Claude Gedye 6841AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Arthur Henry Gray 2835Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Pengilly Hosking 4989AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Horace Alfred Marriner 3088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Yates Olive Savage 766BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Thomas Joseph Thorn 303200Essex Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Robert Edward Johnson 262433Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harry Havelett 3498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918
Private Albert John Kempster 2225Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918
Private Creighton Robinson 3936Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Herbert Sydney Hellyer DM2/096715Army Service Corps08/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Shaw 243019King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/07/1918 (aged 33)
Bombardier Henry Thomas Stocks 49658Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Fredrick Alfred Dell 42317Royal Berkshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Emmett 316129Cheshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Dadds 24038Gloucestershire Regiment08/07/1918
Private Strong 38720Durham Light Infantry08/07/1918
Lance Corporal Woodhead 203392Durham Light Infantry08/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bellew 300709Manchester Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Barratt 64055Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918
Rifleman Ambrose James Booth 305130London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Sergeant 41284The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Palmer 9140Gloucestershire Regiment08/07/1918
Gunner William Edward Taylor 2525South African Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 40)
Driver Adams HT/2060Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport08/07/1918
Private Sam Jacob 16488South African Native Labour Corps08/07/1918
Corporal Ellis 22243Australian Field Artillery08/07/1918
Captain Alfred Llewellyn Hale The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Tindell 68376The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/07/1918
Private William Edgar Williams 72687Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private O'brien 5540Royal Munster Fusiliers08/07/1918
Private Harry Johnston 776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918
Private John Frederick Page 3228AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Thomas Saunders 3722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Newman 263096Gordon Highlanders08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Reynolds 126500Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1918
Private Edward John Savage 133274Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur Slater Carter 1373Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Bertie Barker 3754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Charles Blackman 5559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Alfred George Ball S/31592Rifle Brigade08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Beaven S/11310Rifle Brigade08/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Harry Frederick Arthur Dixon 1604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Hager 7022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Edward Hall 4055Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Sergeant Albert H. Iles 2311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918
Private Harold Stanley Ingram 76IAAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Stanley Jones 4837Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private John Jones 7076Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918
Private Henry Lawrence 539Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918
Private Cecil George Smith 281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jack Sullivan 6834Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alfred James Tregea 1878Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Stewart Frederick Wisher 6847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Cook S/4384Gordon Highlanders08/07/1918
Private Gentleman S/7598Gordon Highlanders08/07/1918 (aged 34)
Labourer Chang Yueh Po 75454Chinese Labour Corps08/07/1918
Rifleman Giles S/8756Rifle Brigade08/07/1918
Private Macarthur S/30814Cameron Highlanders08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Rooke G/21920The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/07/1918
Private William Muris 40910South Wales Borderers08/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private David Burnett Smith S/24643Gordon Highlanders08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Martin Frederick Royal Air Force08/07/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Ralph Austin 10894The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/07/1918
Private Harry Puddephatt 41588Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Molloy 39285Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles William Peters F/923Middlesex Regiment08/07/1918
Private Pratt 142375Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Turner 28573Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1918
Labourer Bondal 475Indian Labour Corps08/07/1918
Labourer Joseph Lakra 353Indian Labour Corps08/07/1918
Private Walter Thomas Richardson M2/273920Army Service Corps08/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Charles Edward Clayton 32163Gloucestershire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 39)
Sapper Douglass 463227Royal Engineers08/07/1918
Private Nixon 158583Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1918
Serjeant Samuel S. Ellsworth 9448Durham Light Infantry08/07/1918 (aged 48)
Private Gowland 96086Durham Light Infantry08/07/1918
Gunner Kennedy 278554Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 44)
Private Franks 100082Canadian Infantry08/07/1918
Serjeant Gregory Pearse 7722South Staffordshire Regiment08/07/1918
Private Alfred Jones 35569The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Charles Homewood Royal Air Force08/07/1918
Private Thomas 10913East Lancashire Regiment08/07/1918
Serjeant James Joseph Mcgann 30322Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman William Fletcher 3776London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)08/07/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Charles Murphy 184614Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Robinson 20762The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/07/1918
Private Charles Tingle 119537Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private George Henry Scott 118132Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Rhodes 51137Lincolnshire Regiment08/07/1918
Private Charles Osman 7650Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 43)
Serjeant Truman Stevens 12459Royal Air Force08/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Hall G/11687East Surrey Regiment08/07/1918
Private Smith M/400620Army Service Corps08/07/1918 (aged 22)
Shoeing Smith Ricketts 1904119th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars08/07/1918
Private Killick 4240Middlesex Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Pratley 307771Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918
Boy 2nd Class Pinchion J/89526Royal Navy08/07/1918 (aged 17)
Rifleman Eykelbosch S/16167Rifle Brigade08/07/1918
Stoker 1st Class Bidgood K/43416Royal Navy08/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private George Coker 392990Labour Corps08/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private 2nd Class Henry William Charles 261882Royal Air Force08/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Slater 268386Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Samuel Dibble 91894Royal Engineers08/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Shaw 7717North Staffordshire Regiment08/07/1918
Private Albert Edwin John Baker 206149Norfolk Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 41)
Engineman Glading 2701/STRoyal Naval Reserve08/07/1918 (aged 29)
Bandsman Robert Fiske 3030814th (King's) Hussars08/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Ellis 13165Suffolk Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Harold Ernest Wheddon 836461Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918
Private Frederick Cyril Wootton 400578Essex Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Walmisley TR10/160083The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/07/1918
Private John Doggett 21269Worcestershire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Walter Meddings Royal Air Force08/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Elsegood 85959Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Raywood 3/8974Yorkshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Colin Stanley Rhodes 26213Coldstream Guards08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant J. J. Mcg. Nicoll Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918
Private Peter Augustine Wright 66086Canadian Infantry08/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private William H. Parker 778958Canadian Infantry08/07/1918 (aged 51)
Corporal Caygill 31256Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Stuart Mackay 5613Royal Newfoundland Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Thomas Hughes 492057Royal Army Medical Corps08/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ramsay 51452Cheshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 36)
Driver John Adolphus Edney 104627Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918
Private John Harold Mitchell 36636Gloucestershire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Foster 95588The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Kerr 35212Canadian Field Artillery08/07/1918
Private Thomas Freeman 266190Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant William Oram Royal Air Force08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper William Charles Bruce 37909New Zealand Engineers08/07/1918 (aged 38)
Driver Matab Khan 2793Mule Corps08/07/1918
Private John James Archer 41614The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John William Balmforth 14034King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Higgins 240083The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1918
Private Kimberley 32092The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private James Edward Taylor 200495The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal George West 28195The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Harry Corner 695669Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Bombardier Pattin 76943Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1918
Private Boardman 85126Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1918
Gunner Illidge 152259Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1918
Pioneer Reginald Shields WR/25663Royal Engineers08/07/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Bombardier Stewart Forbes 95707Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Hughes M/371731Army Service Corps08/07/1918
Private Martin 42179Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Nash 11/14010Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Leonard Porter 306311Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cox 50411Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918
Private Anderson 926Australian Pioneers08/07/1918
Private Cecil George Compton 1921Australian Pioneers08/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Edwards 1895Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cyril William Ernest Foreman 3839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Galvin 1384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Graham Hopkinson 3374AAustralian Pioneers08/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private Redvers Eric Lee 4163Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Mcgillycuddy 2770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Maloney 1352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918
Private Leslie Harold Medbury 3270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Power 2965Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918
Sergeant Arthur Carter Williams 147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Henry William Winter 2278Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Wyatt 1898Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Eric Victor Hemming B/202350Rifle Brigade08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Parkin 268795West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stronge 41561Royal Irish Fusiliers08/07/1918
Rifleman Monger 204481King's Royal Rifle Corps08/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Edward Gutherie Reynolds Royal Air Force08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Claydon Royal Air Force08/07/1918
Gunner Thomas Dewson Edmanson 2327380Canadian Garrison Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Harrold 266180Seaforth Highlanders08/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Warburton 43070The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private Kennedy 1593Leinster Regiment08/07/1918
Private William Foster 1344Royal Irish Fusiliers08/07/1918
Private Mahoney 11171East Surrey Regiment08/07/1918
Serjeant Ballard 79990Machine Gun Corps (Motors)08/07/1918
Private Curtis 240493Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/07/1918
Lance Serjeant Mooney 2189Manchester Regiment08/07/1918
Private William Nield 59800Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Keene 240414Gloucestershire Regiment08/07/1918
Rifleman Lila Ram 2602123rd Outram's Rifles08/07/1918
Private Robert Leathard Elliot TR 5/159862Northumberland Fusiliers08/07/1918 (aged 18)
Bombardier Clark 48124Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918
Chief Petty Officer Peddie 177126Royal Navy08/07/1918
Private Campbell 7827King's Own Scottish Borderers08/07/1918
Stoker James Jenkins 6317/SRoyal Naval Reserve08/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Young 22812King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Coleman Fordanski 3718Worcestershire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Almond 41616The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1918
Private Mark Watson 29427The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 18)
Porter Nathu Lucknow/1694Indian Labour Corps08/07/1918
Porter Paras Ram C/721Indian Labour Corps08/07/1918
Labourer Zalim Singh Ghazipur/3640Indian Labour Corps08/07/1918
Private Thomas Edwin Brian 106518Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dawson 20344Royal Irish Fusiliers08/07/1918
Private Tom Thomas 20102Somerset Light Infantry08/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Leonard Winterburn 60695The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ashmore 6753Coldstream Guards08/07/1918
Private Albert Doggett 122654Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Edward Robert Brownbill 117817Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Smith 16590Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/07/1918
Private Baker 52812East Yorkshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Billinghurst 309920th Hussars08/07/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Davies 229490Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918
Private Mcnamara 12916The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/07/1918
Private Watts 203287London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/07/1918
Private Williams 7168Cape Corps, S.A. Forces08/07/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Russell James Priestley M2/269184Army Service Corps08/07/1918
Private Treby 37852Somerset Light Infantry08/07/1918 (aged 42)
Private Purdie 203405Highland Light Infantry08/07/1918
Driver Brinley Roberts 67018Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Rogers 2005528Canadian Engineers08/07/1918
Private Stewart 4045Gordon Highlanders08/07/1918
Rifleman Frank Stanley Carter 2048Royal Irish Rifles08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Jemadar Chattarpal Singh Burma Military Police08/07/1918
Sepoy Gahar Singh 239116th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)08/07/1918
Driver Shiv Ram S/5033Mule Corps08/07/1918
Driver Shiu Ram SO/5033Supply and Transport Corps08/07/1918
Sepoy Lila 1105112th Indian Infantry08/07/1918
Sepoy Mirjaman 624112th Indian Infantry08/07/1918
Private Porritt 44470Yorkshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman Gumansing Chettri 49468th Gurkha Rifles08/07/1918
Warrant Officer Kundan Singh 166820th Deccan Horse08/07/1918
Labourer Jai Lal 1012Indian Labour Corps08/07/1918
Rifleman Bassett 206766Rifle Brigade08/07/1918
Private De Beaufort 56Anglo Indian Force08/07/1918
Private Sidney Harold Paxman 56691Lancashire Fusiliers08/07/1918 (aged 19)
Follower Manikam Hudajiya Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/07/1918
Driver Sutia 136Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps08/07/1918
Sepoy Diwan Singh 243062nd Punjabis08/07/1918
Rifleman Chanchal Sing Panda 20539th Garhwal Rifles08/07/1918
Sepoy Gambhira 203244th Merwara Infantry08/07/1918
Sarwan Ladha 770Supply and Transport Corps08/07/1918
Driver Bania 3238Mule Corps08/07/1918
Follower Nadir 4875/6690Indian Postal and Telegraph Department08/07/1918
Sepoy Mehdi Khan C/320Indian Survey Department08/07/1918
Gangman Diwan 37600Indian Railway Department08/07/1918
Artisan Munni 42451Indian Railway Department08/07/1918
Follower Risu AMB/1734Followers Central Depot08/07/1918
Bearer Dhanpat 16650Army Bearer Corps08/07/1918
Bearer Nudhe 16799Army Bearer Corps08/07/1918
Private Joseph William Scott 27894Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Belgrove 329137Cambridgeshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 30)
Trimmer Thomas George Horrell 9320DARoyal Naval Reserve08/07/1918
Gunner Cornelius Hurley 39970Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1918
Driver William Humbles T4/263014Army Service Corps08/07/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant John Harry Caudell Royal Air Force08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Langford Miller Mersey Z/2194Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/07/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Robert Henry Jackson 292414Royal Engineers08/07/1918 (aged 51)
Pioneer Watkins WR/30834Royal Engineers08/07/1918 (aged 43)
Gunner Harry Denton Asher L/5764Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Gayler M2/270332Army Service Corps08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant John Ferguson Highland Light Infantry08/07/1918 (aged 26)
Boy 2nd Class Henry Mcalpine J/89695Royal Navy08/07/1918 (aged 17)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph White 126094Royal Air Force08/07/1918 (aged 42)
Rifleman Alfred Jackson R/37494King's Royal Rifle Corps08/07/1918
Private Henry Duckett 206158The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman William James Webb 998Royal Irish Rifles08/07/1918
Gunner Patrick Leo Martin 180366Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Peters 170080Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1918
Gunner William Joseph Skinner 178320Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Richard Bertram Wright Royal Fusiliers08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frank Aston 28327Hampshire Regiment08/07/1918
Fireman William Reynolds Mercantile Marine08/07/1918 (aged 45)
Gunner Carroll RMA/15501Royal Marine Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Jacob Andrew Lie Mercantile Marine08/07/1918 (aged 55)
Private Bertie Marshall 57250The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Mcdonald 6789London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Harry Sidney Ellis 87575Royal Army Medical Corps08/07/1918 (aged 22)
Cadet Moss 178993Royal Air Force08/07/1918
Private 1st Class Fallace 232581Royal Air Force08/07/1918
Gunner John Furness Bates 151490Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cross 19308Lincolnshire Regiment08/07/1918
Private Edward Fletcher 17/645West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/07/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman Herkes 348117London Regiment (City of London Rifles)08/07/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Hodkinson 64092Royal Engineers08/07/1918
Gunner Mumford 821283Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 21)
Pioneer Samuel Luther Potter 321738Royal Engineers08/07/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Robertson 602005Royal Horse Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 52)
Private Thomas Roddy 31990Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/07/1918
Lance Corporal Philip Simpson 251790Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/07/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Arthur Lionel Walton 74270Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner White 821705Royal Field Artillery08/07/1918
Sergeant John David Montgomery 539Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1918 (aged 35)
Labourer Kao Ming Yuan 56115Chinese Labour Corps08/07/1918
Private Anderson 18618Bedfordshire Regiment08/07/1918 (aged 35)
Vizefeldwebel Max Alm German Army08/07/1918
Musketier Jakob Bremm German Army08/07/1918
Landsturmmann August Hartmann German Army08/07/1918
Gefreiter Albert Jung German Army08/07/1918
Landsturmmann Josef Johann Kalaczynski German Army08/07/1918
Musketier Karl Adam Kniot German Army08/07/1918
Musketier Willy Erich Otto Krause German Army08/07/1918
Musketier Gustav Heinrich Schoelzel German Army08/07/1918
Musketier Walter Hugo Oskar Trenkelbach German Army08/07/1918
Musketier Hermann Heitzmann German Army08/07/1918
Reservist Willy Rodeck German Army08/07/1918
Soldier Dimitri Somolotow Russian Army08/07/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Herbert Suttle 125594Royal Air Force08/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private James Thomas Negus 42857Machine Gun Corps08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1700
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance15150
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance1398
CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance13132
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance1280
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance750
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance700
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance721
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance620
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance620
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance632
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany640
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance530
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany520
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance420
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany420
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India410
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium440
LE PEUPLIER MILITARY CEMETERY, CAESTREFrance330
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance311
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance301
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance321
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
LOOS MEMORIALFrance320
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom302
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance220
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance220
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
LONGUEAU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance210
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece211
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance210
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany220
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENTFrance210
FIENVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance211
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
POTCHEFSTROOM CEMETERYSouth Africa100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance100
CHAUMONT-EN-BASSIGNY (ST. AIGNAN) CHURCHYARDFrance110
DRUMOAK OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MONTROSE (SLEEPYHILLOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRIMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BLAYDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BISHOP AUCKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CORNFORTH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ILFORD (BUCKINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHFORD CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
FRITTENDEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
INCE BLUNDELL ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADIHAM (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
WINEWALL INGHAMITE CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
FLEET (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINWOOD (ST. CORNELIUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
WEALDSTONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PENSNETT (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODMANSTERNE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom111
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRINKWORTH CEMETERY, WILTSHIREUnited Kingdom111
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. JOHN'S ANGLICAN CEMETERY, ST. JOHN'S CITY EASTCanada100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AULNOYE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance110
BLEUE-MAISON MILITARY CEMETERY, EPERLECQUESFrance100
CROIX-ROUGE MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPREFrance111
MAGNABOSCHI BRITISH CEMETERYItaly100
CAVALLETTO BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
MORPETH (SS. MARY AND JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANELLI DISTRICT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PEMBROKE DOCK MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance100
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium110
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WATH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALLANDER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CURRYKIPPANE (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
LEIGHTON-LINSLADE (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLESHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KILMADOCK BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
MACCLESFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
STALYBRIDGE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HUNTINGDON (PRIORY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
WOOLER (ST. MARY) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
SISSONNE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance122
VENDRESSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SARRALBE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WAVANS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PLAINE FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.47
Royal Field Artillery20
Royal Warwickshire Regiment17
Royal Air Force17
Royal Garrison Artillery14
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
German Army11
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10
Royal Engineers8
Army Service Corps8
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)7
Indian Labour Corps6
Rifle Brigade6
Gordon Highlanders5
Durham Light Infantry5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Navy4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Royal Naval Reserve3
Australian Pioneers3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Middlesex Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
Mercantile Marine3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Essex Regiment3
Mule Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Scots3
Canadian Infantry3
Army Bearer Corps2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Coldstream Guards2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Fusiliers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
112th Indian Infantry2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Manchester Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Burma Military Police1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
20th Hussars1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
South African Field Artillery1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
14th (King's) Hussars1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
44th Merwara Infantry1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Newfoundland Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
Hampshire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Labour Corps1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Indian Survey Department1
62nd Punjabis1
New Zealand Engineers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Australian Field Artillery1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Seaforth Highlanders1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Russian Army1
20th Deccan Horse1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Leinster Regiment1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Followers Central Depot1
Norfolk Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Machine Gun Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Anglo Indian Force1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1