Date of death: Sunday 23 February 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner George William English 166249Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Ephraim Dickinson 21630Royal Air Force, Mechanical Transport, 1st Aircraft Depot Repair Park23/02/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Dunjana HT/5510Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport23/02/1919
Sapper Hughes WR/195804Royal Engineers23/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Edgar Nelson Jones 62173Australian Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Private Nisbet 023041Royal Army Ordnance Corps23/02/1919
Lieutenant Alma Reginald O'neil Tedder Australian Army Service Corps23/02/1919 (aged 22)
Corporal Payne WR/253717Royal Engineers23/02/1919
Private Thomas David Edward White 3643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1919
Private Hughes 9359Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/02/1919
Gunner Herbert Unsworth 2040Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private James Glover 27961The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Gustavus Brokensha Hunt 27006Royal Engineers23/02/1919 (aged 35)
Staff Serjeant Daniel Alexander Maclean M2/117589Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Sergeant John Sydney Lyon 2563Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1919
Private Garner S/295318Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal Bonnett 181945Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 30)
Labourer Kao Wan Hsiang 40601Chinese Labour Corps23/02/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Murray Suttie 15836Royal Air Force, 1st Reserve Park23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Dooks 69513Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper William Christopher Embleton 466055Royal Engineers23/02/1919 (aged 24)
Bombardier Neave 86765Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919
Private Nunney 367877Labour Corps23/02/1919 (aged 32)
Gunner Rogers 30822Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919
Private Gibb 92606Northumberland Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner John Henry Dosser 38491Australian Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper David Rettie 261107Canadian Engineers23/02/1919
Private Andrew Mackie 61198Royal Scots Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Mason P/16436Military Police Corps23/02/1919 (aged 22)
Corporal Morbey M2/148562Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Corporal Rist M2/054718Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Sapper Roscow 324839Royal Engineers23/02/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Smith 1093319th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars23/02/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomson 2238Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/02/1919
Private John Yearsley 138719th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars23/02/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Henry Grundy 90737Royal Horse Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 28)
Lance Naik Nathu 15100Indian Royal Artillery23/02/1919
Shoeing Smith Newton 152224Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919
Stoker 1st Class Rose K/38486Royal Navy23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Langdon 62250Royal Engineers23/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Ryder 66206Devonshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 41)
Chief Petty Officer Robert Wakeham 163258Royal Navy, HMS Vivid23/02/1919
Serjeant Harold Tom Marks 50856Northamptonshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Smith WR/319314Royal Engineers23/02/1919
Private Wilfred Robson 73786Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Andrew St. Clair Mcdade 751666Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Robert William Tuck 20/1394Northumberland Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 40)
Captain Vernon John Hammond Royal Air Force, No. 2 Training Wing23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Frank Lucas 127706Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Albert Bryant 3659Gloucestershire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Henry Kite 496342Royal Engineers23/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Kenneth Sydney Fisher 432012Canadian Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Georges Vazos 282080Canadian Forestry Corps23/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Patrick Higgins 30322302nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion23/02/1919 (aged 34)
Shoeing Smith Arthur Whyborn 52536Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Price 61129Cheshire Regiment23/02/1919
Private Hill 85473Royal Defence Corps23/02/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Herbert Harris 103433Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Sir Guy Spencer Calthrop Royal Engineers23/02/1919 (aged 48)
Rifleman Nettleingham 60091King's Royal Rifle Corps23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Quartermaster Serjeant Wells 255335Leicestershire Yeomanry23/02/1919
Member Elsie Violet Carpenter 18716Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps23/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Gray 240126The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1919
Captain James Fisher King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/02/1919
Guardsman Raymond Petty 22213Coldstream Guards23/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Nuttall 115208The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1919
Driver James Clayton T/446910Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer Davies 1792/EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Kingfisher23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Rifleman White 8407King's Royal Rifle Corps23/02/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ernest William Reason 1089Lancashire Hussars23/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Brewin S/312117Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Private Frederick George Cox 40749Dorsetshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private William Ernest George Humphries R/426101Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919 (aged 43)
Private Henton 59901South Staffordshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 39)
Rifleman Gilbert Wylde 391731London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/02/1919 (aged 31)
Serjeant Frederick William Roos J/2722Royal Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Leading Aircraftman Frank Charles Martin 8850Royal Air Force23/02/1919 (aged 21)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Walter Harry Powley Royal Army Chaplains' Department23/02/1919 (aged 41)
Corporal Singleton 216428Royal Air Force23/02/1919
Sapper Richard Harry Brotherhood Deal/845(S)Royal Marines23/02/1919 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Donald Murdoch Christie Royal Air Force, No.3 Sqdn.23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Driver William James Deller 48914Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Thomas Johnson 59063Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 29)
Rifleman Stonhold 555378London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/02/1919
Bombardier George Edmund Langford 33729Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Aircraftman 1st Class Herbert James Tate 252169Royal Air Force, 5th Training Depot Station23/02/1919
Private Goodwin 107829Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/02/1919
Gunner Blackwell 17560Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919
Gunner Charles Francis Davis 76510Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Charles Mackern Sheriff 1167Australian Mining and Boring Company23/02/1919 (aged 47)
Petty Officer Henry Grant Symms 220122Royal Navy, HMS Victory23/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Thompson 13583Norfolk Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Sermon 665725Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Henry Gibbon 76159Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Ernest John Webb 15197Northamptonshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Smith Tyneside 5/216Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Macoris23/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Harry Gibbons 201385Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 31)
Pioneer Chowns WR/26650Royal Engineers23/02/1919 (aged 41)
Private Walter Hart Bate 477049Royal Canadian Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 38)
Private Morley 364460Royal Army Medical Corps23/02/1919
Private Weaver 291738Welsh Regiment23/02/1919
Fitter Preece 820695Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Edwin Howard Jones 124622Labour Corps23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Frederick William Hough 33983Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Francis Edward Peach Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Leake 20896Lancashire Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 35)
Gunner Percival George Sickelmore 198511Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Warby 302744Essex Regiment23/02/1919
Gunner Donald Jessen 2/2848New Zealand Field Artillery23/02/1919
Private Atkinson 3653London Regiment23/02/1919
Lieutenant Evelyn Eyre Greenwell Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Research23/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Robert Anthony Cooper 31480East Surrey Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 36)
Acting Bombardier George Chandler 239603Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Ashcroft 2020745Canadian Infantry23/02/1919
Rifleman Sydney Harry Collyer 43819King's Royal Rifle Corps23/02/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Galt Canadian Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 36)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class James Edward Matthews 51680Royal Air Force, (Halton Camp)23/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Geoffrey Thomas Hunt 23638Wiltshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner George Verity Wrigglesworth 154288Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Jabez Sayles 29991King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Harry Townsend Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 29)
Serjeant Hicks 12/1137King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Haywood 76494Durham Light Infantry23/02/1919
Private William Raymond Chapman 121066Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private Henry Keenan 25553Lancashire Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Barnes 142963Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Sqdn.23/02/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Henry Parker 30245Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper John Wales 176449Royal Engineers23/02/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Ward 217939Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919
Sergeant Thomas Payne 2252Australian Light Railway Operating Company23/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private John William Faulkner 47460South Staffordshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 34)
Sapper Phillips 79429Canadian Engineers23/02/1919
Gunner Allen 179496Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919
Private Douglas 31346Somerset Light Infantry23/02/1919
Pioneer Richard Friend 137268Royal Engineers23/02/1919 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Randolph George Finlay Mcmahon Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private William F. C. Evans 49365Lincolnshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 20)
Aircraftman 1st Class Herriott 5245Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.23/02/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Frederick Aston Krausgrill 168313Royal Air Force, 4th Aircraft Park23/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Mclean 6058Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/02/1919 (aged 29)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Edwin Morisoli 284478Royal Air Force, 51st Wing23/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Geoffrey W. Mccallan 629580Canadian Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private Munro 375161Labour Corps23/02/1919 (aged 39)
Serjeant Albert Victor Smith M2/099437Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919 (aged 30)
Captain James Ward Canadian Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Brown 850554Canadian Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private John Hamer 34438Lancashire Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Hearl 657610Canadian Infantry23/02/1919
Private W. A. (Victor) Quant M2/050300Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal Wightman 2009Manchester Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Russell 16678Australian Engineers23/02/1919
Lance Corporal Johnston M2/082717Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Private William Ashley Smithies 4816Northumberland Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Lewis Thomas 34154Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 28)
Sub-Conductor Brown Supply and Transport Corps23/02/1919
Quartermaster Serjeant Saddler Bland 820163Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919
Captain Thomas Collins Royal Army Ordnance Corps23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Lewis Allan Pollard 625742Honourable Artillery Company23/02/1919 (aged 38)
Driver Scott T4/249465Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Serjeant King 10338Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.23/02/1919
Private Harrison 6058Leicestershire Regiment23/02/1919
Labourer Wang Hsueh Wen 4534Chinese Labour Corps23/02/1919
Labourer Wu Fu Chi 9952Chinese Labour Corps23/02/1919
Private William Joseph Fogg 44844South Wales Borderers23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner Ward 173831Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919
Labourer Sheikh Baru 79677Indian Railway Department23/02/1919
Private Charles Woollard 60201Royal Fusiliers23/02/1919
Sergeant Rupert Clyde Mccarthy 875Australian Light Horse23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Driver Jaimal Singh 1976Mule Corps23/02/1919
Private Thomas Frederick Nicholson 96408Durham Light Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Ahelo 2014045Canadian Engineers23/02/1919
Sapper Howard Newton Jenkins 2007219Canadian Engineers23/02/1919 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Francis Farrell Royal Irish Rifles23/02/1919 (aged 24)
Chief Engineer Mckirdy Mercantile Marine Reserve23/02/1919
Serjeant Major John Henry Way L/6234Royal Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 38)
Staff Serjeant O'connor 45973Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 28)
Rough Rider Monaghan RTS/3228Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Bell 78180Tank Corps23/02/1919
Sapper Balloch 414100Royal Engineers23/02/1919
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Roy Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Sobo23/02/1919
Gunner Stewart Mcfeat 152590Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 44)
Corporal Muir 120219Royal Army Medical Corps23/02/1919
Private William Mccreadie 240547Highland Light Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Craig TR/1/30405Gordon Highlanders23/02/1919
Sapper Borland 216245Royal Engineers23/02/1919
Second Lieutenant Albert Frank Lowle Tank Corps23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Mcgovern 263015Seaforth Highlanders23/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Owen 32307Bedfordshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 39)
Engineer C. Owen Price Mercantile Marine Reserve23/02/1919 (aged 65)
Lance Corporal Griffith 40147Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/02/1919
Sapper Michael Patrick Mccaskill 65676Canadian Railway Troops23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Labourer Kunjambu 891Indian Labour Corps23/02/1919
Porter Sarju 2036Indian Labour Corps23/02/1919
Lance Corporal Baldwin T/364126Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Private Donley 241193Highland Light Infantry23/02/1919
Gunner Howarth 940224Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919
Private Harry Newell M/302714Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Perry 115670Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919
Private Edward Dewsnup 70420Royal Scots23/02/1919
Trooper Daniel Ruben Curtis 64753Australian Light Horse23/02/1919
Corporal Goshawk 18502Army Cyclist Corps23/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Rawling 49862Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Follower Bunyad Khan 30th Punjabis23/02/1919
Corporal Michael Leo Connolly 23408Royal Dublin Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private O'keefe 2G/489Royal Irish Regiment23/02/1919
Private Ashcroft DM2/230090Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Private Ashton 24883Cameron Highlanders23/02/1919
Leading Aircraftman Bailey 89313Royal Air Force, "M" Flight 2nd Wing23/02/1919
Private John Bryce DM2/153996Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Busby 154293Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919
Private Connolly M1/07562Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Private Lionel George Dawe 73195Devonshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private Sidney Dawes D/44692nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)23/02/1919 (aged 28)
Driver Kaleswara Narayana 33998Supply and Transport Corps23/02/1919
Lance Daffadar Bir Singh 302336th Jacob's Horse23/02/1919
Gunner Surjan 19745Indian Royal Artillery23/02/1919
Artisan Faqir Khan 95561Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/02/1919
Master 3rd Class Maklas Rahman 16199Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/02/1919
Artisan Nur Abbas 76036Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/02/1919
Driver Dewan Singh SO/2509Supply and Transport Corps23/02/1919
Driver Suryanarayana L/033798Mule Corps23/02/1919
Driver Hucha 4009Bullock Corps23/02/1919
Follower Rao Pandu KRK/524Followers Central Depot23/02/1919
Artisan Sharbat Din 4405Indian Ordnance Department23/02/1919
Private Peter Spargo 021617Royal Army Ordnance Corps23/02/1919 (aged 39)
Corporal Francis Stewart 201366Gordon Highlanders23/02/1919 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Kelley 85788Durham Light Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Quartermaster Serjeant Louis Instone 24310North Staffordshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 51)
Corporal Hough 242481The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1919
Private Bone 4336Non Combatant Corps23/02/1919
Private Harry Thompson 39259Royal Army Medical Corps23/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Albert Victor Wainwright 241149Cheshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 26)
Corporal Clarence Parkinson 220669Royal Air Force23/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Merrills 301206Royal Scots23/02/1919 (aged 22)
Sub-Lieutenant Houldsworth Royal Navy, HMS President23/02/1919
Driver Alfred Handley T4/253915Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919 (aged 32)
Corporal Robert John Henry Davidson T/22256Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Private Smith R/446704Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Gunner Gillon 190241Royal Garrison Artillery23/02/1919
Gunner Mcgreevy 175349Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919
Private Peter Jakazom 2497993Canadian Forestry Corps23/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Peter Mckercher 132500Canadian Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Mansfield L/326817th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)23/02/1919
Serjeant Butcher 18071Royal Engineers23/02/1919 (aged 29)
Lieutenant John Alexander Livingstone Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Hero23/02/1919 (aged 38)
Petty Officer Stoker Edwin Gilbert SS/109330Royal Navy, HMS Marlborough23/02/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal William Walter Heaven 24346Welsh Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Lowry 6292Royal Defence Corps23/02/1919 (aged 60)
Private John Melean 302500Tank Corps23/02/1919
Private David Tudor 10058Cheshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 35)
Captain Williams Welsh Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private William George Fielder 00869Middlesex Regiment23/02/1919
Boy Young 69803Highland Light Infantry23/02/1919
Petty Officer Reed 235966Royal Navy, HMS Concord23/02/1919
Private Frank Blakeway 24121Durham Light Infantry23/02/1919
Private Fox L/602412th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Labourer Wang Wan Fu 37616Chinese Labour Corps23/02/1919
Signalman Eric Raymont Sibly 460Royal Australian Naval Reserve23/02/1919
Second Mate James Edward Wood Mercantile Marine Reserve23/02/1919 (aged 24)
Deck Hand Craddick 18779/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory23/02/1919 (aged 19)
Leading Signalman Curtis J/14483Royal Navy, HMS Victory X23/02/1919 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class William Thomas Oakley K/3331Royal Navy, HMS Emperor of India23/02/1919 (aged 32)
Boy Servant James Thomas Wells L/11475Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke23/02/1919 (aged 17)
Private Wright 113057The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1919
Private John Alfred Foubert 1012362Canadian Infantry23/02/1919
Corporal Alford A/293888Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Reginald Burton Powell 39690The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Robinson M/281165Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919
Private John Townsend 742324London Regiment (Cyclists)23/02/1919
Gunner Cornelious Albert Boundy 33500Australian Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Miller 715564Canadian Infantry23/02/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class Arthur Henry Pilborough 219057Royal Air Force23/02/1919 (aged 28)
Driver James Solomons HT/1914Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport23/02/1919
Private Joseph Streeter T4/216610Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919 (aged 41)
Private Tomlinson 10692Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Wilson 10692ALIAS23/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Henry George Wright 22348Dorsetshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private William Garner 39518Northamptonshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Joseph Hamer 185812Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919
Private Richard Henry Williams Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)23/02/1919 (aged 52)
Driver Hall 138886Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919
Labourer Chou Fu T'ien 109680Chinese Labour Corps23/02/1919
Labourer Sun Hsiao P'en 104604Chinese Labour Corps23/02/1919
Labourer Hu Shun Yuan 32615Chinese Labour Corps23/02/1919
Ersatz-Reservist Johannes Ahrend German Army23/02/1919
Gefreiter Otto Botling German Army23/02/1919
Soldat Otto Noettger German Army23/02/1919
Infanterist Gregor Fell German Army23/02/1919
Pionier Josef Glettnik German Army23/02/1919
Landsturmmann Wilhelm Kock German Army23/02/1919
Gefreiter Franz Kowalski German Army23/02/1919
Musketier Theophil Zerotzki German Army23/02/1919
Musketier Paul Behrendt German Army23/02/1919
Soldat Richard Paul Giebel German Army23/02/1919
Wehrmann Johann Mueller German Army23/02/1919
Infanterist Friedrich Nagel German Army23/02/1919
Soldat Wilhelm Zachmann German Army23/02/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Jones 39334Royal Air Force23/02/1919 (aged 37)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany1630
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance900
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance910
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium510
HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium520
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium510
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom510
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom500
HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium430
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium420
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic410
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance300
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance210
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance210
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom210
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom200
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance232
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance210
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
ATH COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance100
JOINVILLE-LE-PONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance100
TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERDEEN (SPRINGBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRUDEN PARISH CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONSUnited Kingdom110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
PENN STREET (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MARLOW (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BODMIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WENDRON (ST. WENDRONA) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DODBROOKE (ST. THOMAS-A-BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
ASTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW SEAHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HEREFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RICKMANSWORTH (CHORLEYWOOD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HAGGATE BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
FARNWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORWICH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RAWTENSTALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ATHERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DENTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE ROCHFORD (SS. MARY AND ANDREW) CHURCHYARD, EASTONUnited Kingdom100
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THAME (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ACTON BURNELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUSHBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TETTENHALL REGIS (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GODSTONE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ASHTEAD (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
EWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GODALMING NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOWNTON (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom110
SANDAL MAGNA (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRADFORD (NORTH BIERLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ILKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINTON-IN-CRAVEN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MEXBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLINTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
COCKPEN AND CARRINGTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar120
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
HEVERLEE WAR CEMETERYBelgium100
HOUYET CHURCHYARDBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
EARSDON (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARRICKFERGUS (VICTORIA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ARDROSSAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEITH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, ESSEXUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANDDEINIOLEN (ST. DEINIOLEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOIS-D'HAINE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
NIGG PARISH CHURCHYARD, ABERDEENSHIREUnited Kingdom120
BARROWFORD (ALL SOULS) ROMAN CATHOLIC BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (BRUNSWICK SQUARE) UNITARIAN BURYING GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
ELHAM BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON-AT-HONE BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
KNOCKTOPHER (OLD ABBEY) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
NEWBOROUGH CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
OLD KILCARNE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
SANDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREETLAND (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIRFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOUNT PELLON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMPBELTOWN (KILKERRAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTTAWA NOTRE DAME CEMETERYCanada110
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NAPTON-ON-THE-HILL CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAERPHILLY (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TUXFORD (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KILCHRENAN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STIRLING (BALLENGEICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAXVILLE CEMETERYCanada100
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INVERESK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DODDINGTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD, SHROPSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps22
Royal Field Artillery21
Royal Engineers15
German Army13
Royal Garrison Artillery12
Canadian Infantry9
Chinese Labour Corps7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Royal Air Force5
Durham Light Infantry4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Canadian Engineers4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Labour Corps3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Fusiliers3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Mercantile Marine Reserve3
Cheshire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Tank Corps3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Army Ordnance Corps3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Highland Light Infantry3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars2
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport2
Australian Field Artillery2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Defence Corps2
Australian Army Service Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Scots2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Devonshire Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS President1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Honourable Artillery Company1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Air Force, Mechanical Transport, 1st Aircraft Depot Repair Park1
Royal Australian Naval Reserve1
Royal Air Force, 4th Aircraft Park1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Royal Air Force, 25th Sqdn.1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 5th Training Depot Station1
London Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Bullock Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Air Force, 51st Wing1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Hero1
Royal Air Force, 209th Training Depot Sqdn.1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Horse Artillery1
ALIAS1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Research1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory X1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Training Wing1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Marlborough1
Australian Light Railway Operating Company1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Kingfisher1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
East Surrey Regiment1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Emperor of India1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Army Chaplains' Department1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Sobo1
Royal Air Force, "M" Flight 2nd Wing1
Middlesex Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Lancashire Hussars1
Royal Navy1
Indian Railway Department1
Norfolk Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, (Halton Camp)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Marines1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Royal Air Force, 1st Reserve Park1
Royal Navy, HMS Concord1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Macoris1
Non Combatant Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Royal Air Force, No.3 Sqdn.1
Essex Regiment1
36th Jacob's Horse1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Air Force, 20th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
30th Punjabis1