Date of death: Friday 6 December 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Edward Karslake 55760Essex Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Cecil Edward Chesterton 356419Highland Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 39)
Serjeant Sidney Jackson 200343King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Grundy 46650Lancashire Fusiliers06/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Cecil Page 9914Manchester Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Stuart Hamilton 3058205Canadian Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Nurse Phyllis May Maltby 83/M/274Voluntary Aid Detachment06/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Peter Musker 40335South Wales Borderers06/12/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Egginton 301634Tank Corps06/12/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Robert John Parsons 79114Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Victor Reginald Lenard Page 16004Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Gilbert Insull 260034South Wales Borderers06/12/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal William Thomas Barratt 498949Labour Corps06/12/1918 (aged 32)
Deck Hand Ernest Cromer 116881DARoyal Naval Reserve06/12/1918
Private Addison 20419Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1918
Private 2nd Class John Gradwell Davies 281171Royal Air Force06/12/1918
Private Thynne 10330Royal Irish Regiment06/12/1918
Private Charles Gladstone Miles 13452Dorsetshire Regiment06/12/1918
Second Lieutenant Albert Edward Thorpe Yorkshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Byrne DM2/206750Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner William Edwin Holland 174382Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 39)
Sapper James Ballentine WR/274531Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 23)
Captain Ernest Joel Grantham Royal Army Ordnance Corps06/12/1918 (aged 36)
Labourer Tu Te Han 104576Chinese Labour Corps06/12/1918
Driver Goddard T2/014189Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Shirley Richardson Marshall 5807Leinster Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 20)
Bearer Badal 889440Army Bearer Corps06/12/1918
Bearer Dasri Gadu 666646Army Bearer Corps06/12/1918
Driver Kamla Pershad 45681Indian Royal Artillery06/12/1918
Able Seaman Milner TynesideZ/7991Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/12/1918
Serjeant Joseph Alexander Henry 4081British West Indies Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 48)
Private William Stanley Saunders 49293Royal Fusiliers06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Chinn DM2/137771Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private De Beer RC/111South African Road Corps06/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private Hall DM2/154640Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Thomas Hancock DM2/135170Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Saayman D/857South African Pioneers06/12/1918
Private William Francis Selby M2/180980Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Whitbread 38734Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Macrae 5904East African Military Labour Corps06/12/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Howes ME/270South African Mounted Engineers06/12/1918
Driver Johan Fredrik Vercueil MT/5034South African Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Campbell 96519th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)06/12/1918
Private Albert Alfred George Stacey 33538Royal Army Veterinary Corps06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Wheeler R/33478King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1918
Gunner Barclay 37148Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918
Gunner Hilton 296755Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Leonard Lucraft 36605Hampshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Mayes 201689South Lancashire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 44638Middlesex Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Albert Edward Verrall 90232Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Herbert Brown 69546Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alfred James Cross 24347Hampshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 38)
Driver O'dowd L/2731Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918
Lance Corporal James Powell 107164Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Fredrick Tessier M2/049974Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 27)
Staff Serjeant Wilfred Melville Davies A/1845Royal Army Ordnance Corps06/12/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Bayliss 128097Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Pioneer Edward Timlin WR/22857Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Hunt 1048716Canadian Forestry Corps06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Allan Henry Ellis Courtney 1944Australian Field Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Barrett 28633South Lancashire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Arthur Canner 25811King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Edward Lewis 3179Royal Munster Fusiliers06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Spinks 81397Royal Army Medical Corps06/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Davidson Gavin 26438Cameron Highlanders06/12/1918 (aged 23)
Shoeing Smith Corporal Carl Gibson 73964Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Hines T2/13513Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918
Lieutenant Hinsley Royal Air Force06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Jones 74276Royal Engineers06/12/1918
Sapper Nightingale WR/296217Royal Engineers06/12/1918
Gunner William James Pearson 37087Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918
Gunner Rodgers 140352Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918
Driver Raymond Cecil Robbins 83561Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Webb 12949Gloucestershire Regiment06/12/1918
Driver Balram 1599Mule Corps06/12/1918
Driver Bishambar Singh 14306Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army06/12/1918
Private Geoffrey Hugh Willoughby St. Quintin G/74148Royal Fusiliers06/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walter Fensom 265973Royal Scots Fusiliers06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Stoker Charles Skinner K/2268Royal Navy06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edwin William Bridle 9747Devonshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robert King 200882Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wornes 55901Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1918
Serjeant William Leighton 465280Royal Engineers06/12/1918
Shipwright Thomas Edward Heavisides Mercantile Marine Reserve06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Wilson 18862Northumberland Fusiliers06/12/1918
Driver Samuel Pearson 213847Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Richard Thomas Colling TR10/181921Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 18)
Private Junge T4/110822Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 49)
Leading Signalman Maurice Mckenzie 233095Royal Navy06/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Homer 6217Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Miles 4678Guards Machine Gun Regiment06/12/1918
Corporal Palfrey 21675Royal Army Medical Corps06/12/1918
Pioneer Trevis WR/205147Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Millard T/289838Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918
Able Seaman Deadman London Z/2788Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Norris 29514Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1918
Sapper Sandbach 58098Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Kenneth Cooke Broadhead 3108081Canadian Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 34)
Signalman Harrison Mersey Z/3453Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/12/1918
Private Thomas Squirrell M2/176055Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Fairclough 266135The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Gilbert Brennand 37264The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/12/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner John Elsby 142579Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Taylor 18979Royal Army Veterinary Corps06/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private Ward 40701The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1918
Sapper Hubert George Sewell 541952Canadian Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 42)
Serjeant George Hackley 3583Manchester Regiment06/12/1918
Private Thwaite 31997King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal George William Clarke 4841Royal Defence Corps06/12/1918 (aged 50)
Serjeant William Allan Pirnie 65949Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Roberts 241378King's Own Scottish Borderers06/12/1918
Private Betts 9648Royal Defence Corps06/12/1918
Corporal Curtis 321520London Regiment (City of London Rifles)06/12/1918
Private Ramsey 108163The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/12/1918
Private William Prior 30803Royal Defence Corps06/12/1918 (aged 68)
Sapper John Brien Merrill WR/319546Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Jack Abbott 46408Royal Defence Corps06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Elliott 28325Northamptonshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 27)
Paymaster Lieutenant Herbert Miller Royal Naval Reserve06/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private John George Robson 38896King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Freeman 121766Royal Air Force06/12/1918
Deck Hand Sidney Charles Beckham 4627/DARoyal Naval Reserve06/12/1918
Boy 2nd Class Percy Edward Clark J/92931Royal Navy06/12/1918 (aged 16)
Sapper Harold R. Chute 1081146Canadian Railway Troops06/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Malcom 449056Canadian Infantry06/12/1918
Sapper O'brien 1081146ALIAS06/12/1918
Private Paki Conrad 20787New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Raroa 20736New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Collett 1037755Canadian Forestry Corps06/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Freestone DM2/112483Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 39)
Gunner Francis John Scott 197394Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Bailey 2147Hampshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Frank Charles 295202Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private John William Muir 37880Yorkshire Regiment06/12/1918
Private Lincoln 52567King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Hey 41752East Yorkshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Raven 126329Royal Air Force06/12/1918
Gunner Smith 285025Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Thomas C. Massey 63602Canadian Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 37)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Odling 229766Royal Air Force06/12/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Bunn 27480Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918
Rifleman Turvey 6621Rifle Brigade06/12/1918
Private Percy William Heeks 20407Worcestershire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Murphy 3393Royal Scots06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Twelvetrees R/22663King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1918
Serjeant Dallman 54450Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918
Private Walter Edmund Randall 16438Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Roger Vaughan Evans M/338483Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Richard Mason 25641Northamptonshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner George Smith 961105Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harold Wilfrid Smith 684668London Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Tabbener 38279Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/12/1918
Private Andrew Campbell 202996Cameron Highlanders06/12/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Jones 438194Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Wallington M1/5512Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918
Gunner John Pickersgill 246439Royal Horse Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Joseph Donohoe 191292Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper John Andrew Piggott 30542Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Vallans 348038Durham Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Woods 17776Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918
Staff Serjeant Gunby A/1890Royal Army Ordnance Corps06/12/1918
Captain Ernest Henry Latter Canadian Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Alexander Douglas Henderson Lauder 5742nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)06/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Cornelius Walsh 1670Royal Irish Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 34)
Captain Taylor Canadian Infantry06/12/1918
Gunner Allan Ross Reid 2601844Canadian Garrison Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Bamford 204917Lancashire Fusiliers06/12/1918
Driver Chapman 92148Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918
Pioneer Cowdell WR/331809Royal Engineers06/12/1918
Gunner Arthur Willis Inglis 75173Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 23)
Petty Officer George Robson KX/459Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Taylor 22515Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Hanlon 10411South Lancashire Regiment06/12/1918
Rifleman Brookes A/201883King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1918
Lance Corporal Humphreys T/34455Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918
Serjeant Johnson 10157King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1918
Private Kirk 242406King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1918
Captain Stapleton London Regiment (Cyclists)06/12/1918
Private White 124817Royal Army Medical Corps06/12/1918
Serjeant Brading 53136Devonshire Regiment06/12/1918
Gunner Millman 168400Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Callow 56239Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918
Private Martin 149692Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1918
Driver Williams 96952Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Stinson Michael Hynes 12194New Zealand Machine Gun Corps06/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Joseph Lindsay 63626Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Woodcock 142625Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918
Private Strachan M/353000Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Arthur Hiley Hemming M2/264930Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Herbert Johnson M1/5742Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Williamson 3646Yorkshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Rout A/205389King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1918
Lance Corporal Alfred Critchley T2/9506Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Pioneer Smith WR/26768Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner William Brooks 181165Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918
Corporal Cowie 206666Royal Air Force06/12/1918
Sub-Lieutenant John Mcdonald Fetherston Royal Navy06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Macdonald 12209/DARoyal Naval Reserve06/12/1918
Leading Stoker Yapp K/1672Royal Navy06/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Neddrie Brown CH/236/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Maslin 65057Devonshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Bernard Allan Miller Dunning 558257Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 39)
Serjeant Thomas 8005Highland Light Infantry06/12/1918
Pioneer Stanley Charles Cleverley 495128Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Connor 266372Gloucestershire Regiment06/12/1918
Private John Richard Hill 200319Worcestershire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Kaye S/312587Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918
Private William Orr 166355Machine Gun Corps06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Captain George Elphinstone Keith Royal Army Medical Corps06/12/1918 (aged 54)
Gunner Arthur William Nicholls 70762Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Thomas Henry Sampson 72216Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Moa Hoko 19624New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Horace Barnett Morshead 10/743Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class James Henry Allen K/29689Royal Navy06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Trooper Phillips 23282nd Life Guards06/12/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Frederick John Jacobs P/8025Military Police Corps06/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Boughey 34760Manchester Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Brown 82623Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1918
Private Gilbert Farr-Voller 209097Wiltshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 19)
Sepoy Bandu Yadhad 1856101st Indian Grenadiers06/12/1918
Driver Naniva LKO/34121Mule Corps06/12/1918
Lieutenant Ball Army Cyclist Corps06/12/1918
Sergeant Roy Neville White 364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Captain William Henry Compton Royal Army Medical Corps06/12/1918 (aged 56)
Major Sydney Martin Pearce Royal Air Force06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Leading Seaman Shannon 5107/BRoyal Naval Reserve06/12/1918 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Douglas 40057King's Own Scottish Borderers06/12/1918
Sapper Walker 68994Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 33)
Labourer Dil Muhammad 750Indian Labour Corps06/12/1918
Labourer Rasu Miha 711Indian Labour Corps06/12/1918
Private Burrell 3181293Canadian Infantry06/12/1918
Private Grills 523385Canadian Army Medical Corps06/12/1918
Private Clarke 31009Bedfordshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Davenport 15862Cheshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Mollet 797Royal Guernsey Light Infantry06/12/1918
Private Rice 102339Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1918
Private Turner 31441The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/12/1918
Follower Gunput Chope 117117th Mahrattas06/12/1918
Driver Sam MT/172Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.06/12/1918
Lance Corporal Hyland 78432Royal Defence Corps06/12/1918
Lieutenant O'driscoll Royal Naval Reserve06/12/1918
Private William Henry Malthouse 79736Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force06/12/1918
Private Haylock 7809Suffolk Regiment06/12/1918
Private Horace Neale 331270Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Andrew Peter Kirsten South African Special Service Company06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Paul Bachelin 2142South African Medical Corps06/12/1918 (aged 44)
Sapper Mcdonald E/123South African Engineers06/12/1918
Staff Sergeant Frederick Howard Spouse MT/2915South African Service Corps06/12/1918
Private William Norgrove Ashfield 24644Royal Army Medical Corps06/12/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Latto 92489Royal Army Medical Corps06/12/1918
Major George Edmund Cunningham Indian Army Reserve of Officers06/12/1918
Sepoy Abdul Hasan 1237124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry06/12/1918
Sepoy Ali Muhammad 6645127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry06/12/1918
Sepoy Allah Baksh 1694127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry06/12/1918
Follower Budha M/13943Followers Central Depot06/12/1918
Sepoy Gulab Khan 6026127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry06/12/1918
Private Lusale 1804Northern Rhodesia Police06/12/1918
Sepoy Jumma 36965th Light Infantry06/12/1918
Sepoy Munshi Khan 32715th Light Infantry06/12/1918
Private Elmi Esmail 158Camel Corps06/12/1918
Sarwan Khuda Bakhsh 899Camel Corps06/12/1918
Rifleman Chhabilal Thapa 5302nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)06/12/1918
Private Henshaw 200485Border Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frederick George Woods 205567Bedfordshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 19)
Sepoy Hari Singh 1124155th Indian Pioneers06/12/1918
Lance Naik Lachhman Singh 4933Mule Corps06/12/1918
Sepoy Maruti Bhonsle 693110th Mahratta Light Infantry06/12/1918
Corporal Edward Roland Shaw 50873Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 34)
Sepoy Pahlad Singh 224916th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)06/12/1918
Sepoy Tagu 6393127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry06/12/1918
Sepoy Khuda Bakhsh 5385127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry06/12/1918
Jemadar Chhangan Singh 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)06/12/1918
Sepoy Channan Singh 284948th Indian Pioneers06/12/1918
Sepoy Auliya Khan 54089Supply and Transport Corps06/12/1918
Labourer Chand Khan 39291Indian Railway Department06/12/1918
Gangman Kotayya 55590Indian Railway Department06/12/1918
Follower Ram Datta 78312Indian Railway Department06/12/1918
Gangman Samudi 52807Indian Railway Department06/12/1918
Follower Tirmal 62514Indian Railway Department06/12/1918
Bearer Nagaya 6247Army Bearer Corps06/12/1918
Private Blair S/29160Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/12/1918
Sergeant Joseph Stock 21886Australian Army Medical Corps06/12/1918
Gunner King 81474Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Brogden TR/10/74396Training Reserve06/12/1918
Worker Albert Edward Shepherd Australian Munition Worker06/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private Loud 237489Labour Corps06/12/1918
Private Norris Naylor 42860York and Lancaster Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Dyson Carter WR/342959Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Thomson Greig 345342Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/12/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Robert Edmond Lindsay Royal Air Force06/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cyril W. Muise 282854Canadian Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Deal 25812Bedfordshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Owen 64639Monmouthshire Regiment06/12/1918
Private Cowley 64691Worcestershire Regiment06/12/1918
Private John N. Mason 3355208Canadian Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Frederick Hill 78023Durham Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Felix Marmaduke Kettle WR/26224Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Fawcett 3/22464Border Regiment06/12/1918
Rifleman William George Renwick O/642Rifle Brigade06/12/1918 (aged 32)
Captain William Willoughby B. Fausset General List06/12/1918
Private Wild 263011Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1918
Lance Corporal Templeton 10076Canadian Infantry06/12/1918
Cadet David 2224Royal Guernsey Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry Edward Le Huray 251Royal Guernsey Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Chapman J/22107Royal Navy06/12/1918 (aged 22)
Bhandary Shaikh Abbas RP/10223Royal Indian Marine06/12/1918
Artisan Ho Foke 44391Royal Engineers06/12/1918
Captain Thomas Andrew Arthurs General List06/12/1918
Lance Corporal Frederick Bell R/4083King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Boreham 96886Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1918
Assistant Administrator Anna Marjorie Whall Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps06/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Frank Iveson 62852Lancashire Fusiliers06/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Monaghan Deal/15116(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps06/12/1918
Sapper Harold James Monteith WR/251589Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 28)
Driver William Moulding 680568Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Henry Scoble T4/040413Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Curtis G/61880London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/12/1918
Private Neville 57821st (Royal) Dragoons06/12/1918
Labourer Chang Chin Li 71341Chinese Labour Corps06/12/1918
Musketier Adolf Dahm German Army06/12/1918
Wehrmann Max Jenke German Army06/12/1918
Musketier Otto Kaufmann German Army06/12/1918
Musketier Franz Nixdorf German Army06/12/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Friedrich Schaetzle German Army06/12/1918
Soldat Johann Carl Sladek German Army06/12/1918
Infanterist Wilhelm Johann Van Bebber German Army06/12/1918
Gefreiter Fritz Richard Emil Blanke German Army06/12/1918
Gefreiter Carsten Brodersen German Army06/12/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Otto Dombrowski German Army06/12/1918
Gefreiter Franz Kaminski German Army06/12/1918
Musketier Hugo Kaymer German Army06/12/1918
Krankentraeger Paul Kuhnt German Army06/12/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Wilhelm Heinrich Landefeld German Army06/12/1918
Gefreiter Wilhelm Otto Andreas Lindau German Army06/12/1918
Infanterist Josef Ferdinand Menig German Army06/12/1918
Infanterist Otto Pasch German Army06/12/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Ernst Rehm German Army06/12/1918
Unteroffizier Paul Rose German Army06/12/1918
Internierter Otto Illig German Civilian06/12/1918
Internierter W T Richard Gebhardt German Civilian06/12/1918
Private Harry James Miller 5029945th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion06/12/1918
Gunner James Percy Green 152152Royal Field Artillery06/12/1918 (aged 27)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom1300
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece810
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance840
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran800
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania710
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance762
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance600
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom520
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany520
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance430
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance450
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece430
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt430
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium410
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium410
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)400
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance400
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt300
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria301
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium320
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece300
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany332
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi300
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India320
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
ENSCHEDE EASTERN GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
SOLESMES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
AUBERCHICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance210
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly210
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly200
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique210
CHAMBIERES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, METZFrance201
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France100
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
KISUMU CEMETERYKenya100
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ASCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALENCON (ST. LEONARD) CEMETERYFrance110
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland100
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece110
DEDEAGATCH BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
ETON (ST. JOHN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DRY DRAYTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TRURO CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom100
EXMINSTER (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
DRONFIELD (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCH AND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (SOUTHWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOWDEN-LE-WEAR (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
HEREFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOURBRIDGE (LYE AND WOLLESCOTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHFLEET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ELSWICK CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom101
SAMLESBURY (ST. MARY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHEATLEY CARR (INGHAMITE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OSWALDTWISTLE (IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom111
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLIXTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DROYLSDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MOSSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (ST. SWITHIN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
CHEPSTOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IRTHLINGBOROUGH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (OLD JESMOND) GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MUNSLOW (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
WROCKWARDINE WOOD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
TETTENHALL REGIS (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NORTH MUNDHAM (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GUISBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GARFORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MAALA CEMETERYYemen100
AMERSFOORT GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands100
NIVELLES (NIJVEL) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
SPA COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance110
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly100
BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
CREMONA TOWN CEMETERYItaly110
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly120
MATAURI BAY MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
NEW PLYMOUTH (TE HENUI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
THATCHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITLEY BAY (HARTLEY SOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINCHELSEA (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LARNE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENLAW PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DALZIEL (AIRBLES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
BOLLINGTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
CHELA KULA MILITARY CEMETERY, NISSerbia120
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom122
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
BRADLEY (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILDERSOME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORGAN (VICARSFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KIRKCALDY (DYSART) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
KINSALE (RINGCURRAN) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom110
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, GLAMORGANSHIREUnited Kingdom100
HALSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST KIRBY (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SYDNEY NORTH HEAD (QUARANTINE) CEMETERYAustralia100
THORNCOMBE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
DIGBY (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
FOULSHAM (HOLY INNOCENTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom111
OVERSTRAND (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
THETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLENTY CEMETERYCanada110
LOANHEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PETER PORT (FOULON) CEMETERY, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom100
ST. SAMPSON CHURCHYARD, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom120
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
LOWELL (EDSON) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers25
Royal Army Service Corps21
German Army19
Royal Field Artillery18
Royal Garrison Artillery16
Canadian Infantry10
Royal Air Force8
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Royal Navy7
Royal Naval Reserve6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry5
Indian Railway Department5
Royal Defence Corps5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Bedfordshire Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Royal Army Ordnance Corps3
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry3
Manchester Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion3
Mule Corps3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Army Bearer Corps3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Hampshire Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Labour Corps2
General List2
Camel Corps2
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
German Civilian2
South African Service Corps2
Royal Fusiliers2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Border Regiment2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Army Veterinary Corps2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Indian Labour Corps2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Durham Light Infantry2
5th Light Infantry2
Rifle Brigade2
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Australian Munition Worker1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
South African Mounted Engineers1
Cheshire Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Indian Marine1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
British West Indies Regiment1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Scots1
Tank Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
ALIAS1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
London Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
9th Infantry (Prince of Wales' Own Regiment of Cape Peninsula Rifles)1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Essex Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
South African Road Corps1
Australian Field Artillery1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
155th Indian Pioneers1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Followers Central Depot1
117th Mahrattas1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
South African Special Service Company1
South African Pioneers1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
2nd Life Guards1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
South African Medical Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Training Reserve1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
South African Engineers1
East African Military Labour Corps1