Date of death: Friday 17 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Rambridge 25292Gloucestershire Regiment17/01/1919
Corporal Wicks 71288Royal Army Medical Corps17/01/1919
Corporal Charles Henry Moore 602065Canadian Infantry17/01/1919 (aged 35)
Staff Serjeant Thomas Cooper T4/248073Royal Army Service Corps17/01/1919 (aged 40)
Private William Goodman 64450Suffolk Regiment17/01/1919
Rifleman William Holland 34682New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/01/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman John Howard 930London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)17/01/1919
Private Garnham 96927Middlesex Regiment17/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Jack Spargo Dunstan 8270South African Infantry17/01/1919 (aged 21)
Pioneer Joseph Clark 9822British West Indies Regiment17/01/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper Frederick Reynolds WR/280611Royal Engineers17/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private John Hayes S/12206Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/01/1919 (aged 43)
Private Albert Hill 23517South Wales Borderers17/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Valentine Busk S/8449Royal Army Ordnance Corps17/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Taylor 8777Royal Army Service Corps17/01/1919 (aged 58)
Private Bingham 124013Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/01/1919 (aged 24)
Sepoy Niaz Muhammad Khan 423217th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)17/01/1919
Second Lieutenant Syfret Royal Field Artillery17/01/1919
Private Charles Wescombe 3955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1919
Private Charles Louis Dyer 62544Australian Reinforcement17/01/1919
Private Joseph William Hull 79080Manchester Regiment17/01/1919 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mccaffery Z/787Rifle Brigade17/01/1919 (aged 29)
Labourer Maung Hla 4287Indian Labour Corps17/01/1919
Private John William Brearley 75578Derbyshire Yeomanry17/01/1919 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Louis Mcivor 669951Mercantile Marine Reserve17/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Richards 290628Gloucestershire Regiment17/01/1919
Private George Gibson Smith 510392Royal Army Medical Corps17/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private Irvin Hinchliff DM2/134734Royal Army Service Corps17/01/1919 (aged 25)
Sepoy Nasir Khan 463595th Russell's Infantry17/01/1919
Follower Turli 14572Followers Central Depot17/01/1919
Private Henry Haylock Taylor 9585Suffolk Regiment17/01/1919 (aged 47)
Private William James Willman 30273Royal Berkshire Regiment17/01/1919 (aged 40)
Captain Thomas Anthony Greatorex The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/01/1919 (aged 37)
Private Hammond 204295Durham Light Infantry17/01/1919 (aged 19)
Serjeant Best 92266Tank Corps17/01/1919
Private George Frederick Shaw 18896Royal Berkshire Regiment17/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Carter 3183380Canadian Infantry17/01/1919
Private George Manning 2621Seaforth Highlanders17/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private John Gregory 266648The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/01/1919
Lieutenant James Mackinlay Royal Defence Corps17/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Robert Edward Rushton 66759Lancashire Fusiliers17/01/1919 (aged 18)
Private Robert Archibald Stokes 82499Durham Light Infantry17/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Sidney George Ricks 13629East Surrey Regiment17/01/1919
Private William Thorn 57417East Yorkshire Regiment17/01/1919 (aged 19)
Serjeant Major Rowland Brown 313641Royal Air Force17/01/1919
Private Spencer 145772nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)17/01/1919
Gunner Warter 711595Royal Field Artillery17/01/1919
Lance Bombardier Edgar Goodall 58375Royal Garrison Artillery17/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private William James Mcmahon 5881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/01/1919 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Kellington 40820Royal Air Force17/01/1919 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Thomas William Barnett Royal Air Force17/01/1919 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Dodd 237140Royal Navy17/01/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Parker 21359King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private James Mccabe S/18891Cameron Highlanders17/01/1919 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Hastie SS/110259Royal Navy17/01/1919
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Ernest Beckington L/3458Royal Navy17/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Henry Parker 430459Canadian Infantry17/01/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper William E. Paterson 2005603Canadian Engineers17/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Albert Jackson 38385Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/01/1919
Private Barr 534809Royal Army Medical Corps17/01/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal Walter Smith 512439Canadian Army Service Corps17/01/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Ives 17822Royal Garrison Artillery17/01/1919
Sapper Watton 521002Royal Engineers17/01/1919
Labourer Kuo Ming 34609Chinese Labour Corps17/01/1919
Labourer Yang Lo T'ang 51658Chinese Labour Corps17/01/1919
Stevedore Ayaswamy 65764Indian Railway Department17/01/1919
Captain Robert Aitken Royal Army Medical Corps17/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private John William Wade 37598East Lancashire Regiment17/01/1919 (aged 28)
Drummer Edwards 109Rifle Brigade17/01/1919
Private Meek 127877Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/01/1919
Private Cyril George Neal 118124Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/01/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Townsend WR/287977Royal Engineers17/01/1919
Bearer Dulli Sumer 666399Army Bearer Corps17/01/1919
Sapper Henry William Henley 300302Royal Engineers17/01/1919
Private Doyle 24773Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Hogg 32100Royal Army Medical Corps17/01/1919 (aged 27)
Labourer Badal Khan 1863Indian Labour Corps17/01/1919
Private George Davidson 74169New Zealand Division Employment Company17/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private David Paterson Mconie 320111Royal Army Medical Corps17/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Mcwhirter 241578Royal Scots Fusiliers17/01/1919
Labourer Hamid Osman Gaudil 65704Egyptian Labour Corps17/01/1919
Blacksmith Alah Mehr 17913Indian Railway Corps17/01/1919
Bearer Ganga Dhar 4602Army Bearer Corps17/01/1919
Follower Ghasita 668Followers Central Depot17/01/1919
Sepoy Sewa Singh 258Patiala Infantry17/01/1919
Rifleman Deoparsad Adhikari 85511th Gurkha Rifles17/01/1919
Rifleman Jitbir Rai 545310th Gurkha Rifles17/01/1919
Private Walter Mountstephen 203209Somerset Light Infantry17/01/1919 (aged 27)
Follower Puran Singh 1924794th Russell's Infantry17/01/1919
Sepoy Ram Parsad 353998th Indian Infantry17/01/1919
Labourer Kalika 264Indian Labour Corps17/01/1919
Sepoy Mangal 90198th Indian Infantry17/01/1919
Follower Devi Jiwa 97978Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/01/1919
Sepoy Sant Bakhsh Singh 25598th Rajputs17/01/1919
Sepoy Bahal Singh 413436th Sikhs17/01/1919
Artisan Koranath Ayyappan 69128Indian Railway Department17/01/1919
Assistant Station Master Lakha Singh 40237Indian Railway Department17/01/1919
Pointsman Partab Narayan 53588Indian Railway Department17/01/1919
Gangman Sadhu 55565Indian Railway Department17/01/1919
Follower Sukha Bhagwan 25708Indian Railway Department17/01/1919
Follower Hakim Khan Followers Central Depot17/01/1919
Private Thurley 8809Northamptonshire Regiment17/01/1919
Private Slack CH/10043Royal Marine Light Infantry17/01/1919 (aged 41)
Private Nortcliffe 23165Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/01/1919 (aged 39)
Private Don 21161Norfolk Regiment17/01/1919
Private Victor Middleton Hanna 283537Canadian Infantry17/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Papworth 208223Worcestershire Regiment17/01/1919
Private Thomas Williams 1887South Wales Borderers17/01/1919 (aged 31)
Chief Stoker Evans 147793Royal Navy17/01/1919
Private Fred Gill 75277West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/01/1919 (aged 34)
Coolie Wang Huan Fu 70091Chinese Labour Corps17/01/1919
Lieutenant Forrest General List17/01/1919
Leading Seaman Geeves 8052ARoyal Naval Reserve17/01/1919
Driver William Frederick Francis 22410Royal Field Artillery17/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Paden 1009484Canadian Infantry17/01/1919
Private Bertie John Woodberry 301330Durham Light Infantry17/01/1919 (aged 34)
Labourer Wang Ch'uan Yeh 105747Chinese Labour Corps17/01/1919
Gefreiter Richard Schiersch German Army17/01/1919
Internierter Fritz Dell German Civilian17/01/1919
Private Nikola Iv Atanasov Bulgarian Army17/01/1919
Private Konstatin Ya Konstantinov Bulgarian Army17/01/1919
Follower Isri Dube 1340Mule Corps17/01/1919
Private John Livesley 65219Welsh Regiment17/01/1919 (aged 20)
Private Robert Mcfedriries 10344Seaforth Highlanders17/01/1919 (aged 19)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran600
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance511
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece410
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)410
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium320
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France210
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance220
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia201
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa111
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH WAR CEMETERY AND ANNEXAustralia110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIDEFORD PUBLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
LUSTLEIGH (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MARYSTOW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HORDEN (THORPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEFTON (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARBY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MINSTERLEY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHESTERTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GRITTLETON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WELTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOMENOS (ST. MARY'S) CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium120
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
AUBERCHICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly102
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
HEATHFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KILCULLEN (ABBEY) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CLITHEROE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
ZARIA EUROPEAN CEMETERYNigeria100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWBURGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FARNBOROUGH (VICTORIA ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRKDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
MERTHYR TYDFIL (FFRWD) CEMETERY, PENDERYNUnited Kingdom120
NEW YORK CITY BROOKLYN (THE EVERGREENS) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
MIDDLE MUSQUODOBOIT (UNITED CHURCH) PIONEER CEMETERYCanada110
BRIDGHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Indian Railway Department6
Canadian Infantry5
Chinese Labour Corps4
Royal Navy4
Royal Engineers4
Royal Army Service Corps3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Durham Light Infantry3
Followers Central Depot3
Indian Labour Corps3
Royal Air Force3
Royal Field Artillery3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Rifle Brigade2
98th Indian Infantry2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Suffolk Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Army Bearer Corps2
Bulgarian Army2
11th Gurkha Rifles1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Defence Corps1
36th Sikhs1
Mule Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
New Zealand Division Employment Company1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Australian Reinforcement1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
General List1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Manchester Regiment1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
95th Russell's Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Tank Corps1
German Army1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
Indian Railway Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Norfolk Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
German Civilian1
Cameron Highlanders1
South African Infantry1
Patiala Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
8th Rajputs1
Canadian Engineers1