POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major Alfred Osborn Wraith Royal Engineers13/06/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Richard Henry Webb King's Royal Rifle Corps01/08/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Charles Acland Keele Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Kenneth Rees Habershon Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 26)
Major James Foord 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/10/1917 (aged 33)
Major Lindsay Alfred Barrett Northumberland Fusiliers17/03/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Donovan 114215Royal Field Artillery25/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper William Hanna 70076Royal Engineers29/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Burnside M2/113718Army Service Corps25/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bennett 3/4071Hampshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Wilfrid Saxby Barham The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/10/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Abbott 16825Royal Field Artillery24/06/1917
Gunner Abery 106132Royal Field Artillery26/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private David Adamson 10246Scots Guards20/07/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Adamson 770407Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917
Private James Akers 7656Royal Fusiliers16/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Edwin Allen 48828Cheshire Regiment19/06/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Allender S/11369Rifle Brigade13/02/1916 (aged 40)
Private Ambrose 55521Cheshire Regiment19/06/1917
Captain Hugh Caldwell Anderson Canadian Railway Troops11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Anderson 13831Scots Guards27/06/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Henry James William Anstead 8524ALIAS18/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Ariss 18753Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/10/1915 (aged 22)
Guardsman Armistead 9347Scots Guards23/06/1916
Private Charles William Arnill 10860Royal Fusiliers08/03/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Stanley Roy Ash 1242Australian Railway Corps13/08/1917
Private Aston 7464North Staffordshire Regiment23/01/1916
Lieutenant Prosper John Theodore Audy 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/07/1916 (aged 42)
Private Austing 536146Royal Army Medical Corps05/06/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Auton 490286Canadian Railway Troops23/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Percy Avery 13087Scots Guards20/07/1916 (aged 33)
Captain Wilfred Perceval Avery Australian Tunnelling Corps25/04/1917
Driver Bailey 62912Royal Field Artillery18/07/1917
Lieutenant Colonel George Harold Baker 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/06/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Baker 131063Royal Engineers06/08/1917
Sapper Tom Baldwin 91945Royal Engineers22/10/1917
Private Baldwin 5688Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Major Panayoty Percy Ballachey Canadian Infantry14/06/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Joseph William Bangs L/43010Royal Field Artillery10/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Banks G/2698Royal Fusiliers09/07/1917
Gunner Bardill 77481Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917
Quartermaster Serjeant Barker 536004Royal Army Medical Corps22/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Barker 15464Coldstream Guards11/05/1916
Second Lieutenant John Buckham Barnes Royal Field Artillery09/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Denis Oliver Barnett Leinster Regiment16/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Roberts Barnsley 11124King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/03/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Barrett S/855Rifle Brigade17/09/1915
Private Barry 12014Scots Guards18/07/1916
Pioneer Batt 110533Royal Engineers11/07/1917 (aged 54)
Acting Bombardier Beechey 66211Royal Field Artillery06/07/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Albert Arthur Beeson Z/2137Rifle Brigade03/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Beeson 10165Royal Fusiliers02/08/1915
Gunner Stanley Dyer Belcher 86921Royal Garrison Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Locksley Bell 15868Northumberland Fusiliers04/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Bell 19072The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/12/1915 (aged 32)
Sapper Oliver Paul Benkert 206946Royal Engineers27/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Bennett 129410Royal Field Artillery09/07/1917
Gunner Joseph William Benson L/43010ALIAS10/05/1918 (aged 22)
Guardsman Sydney Harold Bevan 12314Coldstream Guards11/05/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant George Roy Bice 3673Australian Army Medical Corps29/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Paul Herrick Bigwood Canadian Infantry21/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bird 1716Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Bird 102808Royal Engineers04/02/1917
Private Peter William Bissett 14698Canadian Machine Gun Corps14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Aubrey Francis Blackwell Royal Field Artillery02/06/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Leslie Holmes Blanksby 3833Australian Tunnelling Corps06/03/1917
Private Bloomfield M/271764Army Service Corps01/10/1917 (aged 23)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant William Groom Bobbin 38701Royal Field Artillery16/06/1916 (aged 34)
Guardsman Robert Bogle 15084Coldstream Guards11/05/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Alexander Hewitt Bostock Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)26/07/1916
Private Albert Botfield 12772South Staffordshire Regiment18/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Bothwell 300204Canadian Field Artillery21/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Botwood 17969King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/06/1916
Private Bowen 7975King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/09/1915
Private Maurice Bowler 22930Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Boyle 61515Royal Army Medical Corps12/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bradford 25770Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bramley 10802Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/06/1915
Private Bratt 13161Coldstream Guards11/05/1916
Lance Corporal Brett 8332Leinster Regiment15/08/1915
Private Brewster 16074Coldstream Guards11/05/1916 (aged 34)
Private Stanley Bridger 12115Coldstream Guards11/05/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Brock R/3981King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916
Sapper Walter Brookes 395Australian Engineers08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Brooks 19592The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/12/1915
Private Brown S/19309Seaforth Highlanders08/07/1917
Rifleman Joseph Brown S/10571Rifle Brigade12/10/1915 (aged 39)
Corporal Lawrence Arthur Brown 40485Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Phillip Brown 730666Canadian Labour Corps17/08/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Brown 41582Royal Garrison Artillery01/07/1917
Captain James Bruce Royal Field Artillery25/07/1917 (aged 29)
Captain William Arthur Irvine Buchanan Army Veterinary Corps24/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Harper Buck 2932East Surrey Regiment02/08/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Buckley 765293Royal Field Artillery08/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bull 3/63Wiltshire Regiment19/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bulman 3224The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/06/1917
Private Albert Edward Burgess 6171King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Bush 55027Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner George Butler 111910Royal Field Artillery27/06/1917 (aged 21)
Major Douglas Upton Cameron 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Malcolm Cameron 158024Royal Garrison Artillery07/06/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant George Henderson Campbell Canadian Pioneers16/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Card 266Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant James Joseph Carney 11586Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Charles Frederick Stephen Carter 16457Somerset Light Infantry15/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Cartlidge 7810North Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Charles Harry Joseph Caswell 23158King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/09/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Stanley Arthur Catchpole 13272Suffolk Regiment29/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Cecil Caunt 88007Royal Army Medical Corps12/05/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Samuel Chadwick M2/046842Army Service Corps19/12/1915 (aged 31)
Corporal Chapman 175888Royal Engineers19/06/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Chapman 778419Canadian Railway Troops04/09/1917
Serjeant William Henry Chapman 18141Royal Garrison Artillery05/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Horatio Bull Chasteauneuf 15845East Surrey Regiment01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Philip Mundy Chaworth-Musters Royal Field Artillery18/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Christian 676231Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Wilfred Walter Clapham 127308Royal Field Artillery06/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Arthur Clark 322BAustralian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Harold Clarke 132985Royal Engineers06/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Clarke S/18841Seaforth Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clements S/19273Seaforth Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private Clifford 86891Royal Army Medical Corps24/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Thomas Cockram 10036Coldstream Guards11/05/1916
Rifleman Coffey R/12314King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Frank Commons 16336Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Horace Gordon Compton Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Joseph Edward Conner L/12253Royal Fusiliers14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Bombardier Arthur Gilbert Cooke 135535Royal Field Artillery08/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Cooper 21227Northumberland Fusiliers08/01/1916
Lance Corporal William Corbett 14377King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 47)
Private Frederick Cordwell 2284North Irish Horse19/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Corkish 269759The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Cuthbert Cotton 16103King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Coutts S/18835Seaforth Highlanders18/06/1917
Driver Francis William Cox 60212Royal Field Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Norman Victor Cox 34Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Crawley 44818Royal Field Artillery08/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Crockett 15436Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916 (aged 40)
Rifleman Croft R/18938King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cross DM2/117711Army Service Corps14/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Crossland 4814York and Lancaster Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Crowe 1855Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1916
Gunner James Cumston 187102Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917
Corporal Patrick Cunningham 677072Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Alfred B. Curry S/7467Rifle Brigade17/10/1915 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Daglish Yorkshire Regiment14/02/1916
Private Dainton 1131624th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/05/1916
Corporal Davey 16598Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Davies 20538South Wales Borderers24/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private Davies 10526King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/07/1915
Private Arthur Cyril Wright Davis 1176382nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion29/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Robert Frederick Leir Davis 6861The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/08/1915
Private Davison 18369Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/06/1917
Lieutenant Ambrose Joseph Stanislaus Davoren Royal Field Artillery18/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Richard Dawes 10393King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Dent 15876Royal Fusiliers24/06/1915
Corporal Harold Graham Denyer 15707Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Dinsdale 265480Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/04/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Thomas Dodds R/13969King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Colonel Doherty-Holwell Royal Engineers09/01/1917 (aged 34)
Bombardier Donaghy 2053Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Ernest Donne 33100New Zealand Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Donoghue 6/523Rifle Brigade13/02/1916
Private Manus Doohan 23328Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Howard Gray Downes Royal Engineers13/03/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Arthur Stephen Dray 19139Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Herbert George Driffield London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Paul Stuart Dryden 7984Scots Guards04/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Duerden 44986Royal Army Medical Corps08/05/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Dunk 112703Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas Walter Dunkley 9573York and Lancaster Regiment08/08/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Dunningham G/50731Royal Fusiliers14/08/1917
Private Dupuis 457599Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner William Duxbury 9049Royal Field Artillery16/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dyer 2652263rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)17/07/1917 (aged 48)
Driver Reginald Threadingham Dyson 311368Canadian Field Artillery09/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Eacrett 9662Northumberland Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Eden 1632Yorkshire Regiment11/02/1916
Serjeant Alfred Frank Edwards 696London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/09/1915 (aged 33)
Staff Sergeant Eggleton 3623Australian Army Medical Corps08/10/1917
Driver Elliott L/38435Royal Field Artillery08/06/1917
Major Elliott Canadian Railway Troops28/09/1917
Private Walter Elliott 3/10029West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/06/1915
Private Elphick 50539Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Albert Illtyd Evans Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Jenkin Evans 156545Royal Engineers12/07/1917 (aged 56)
Private George Everill 8833North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry Exley 2469West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/11/1915 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Maurice Fairbairns Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Peter Foy Farr 805547Canadian Railway Troops07/06/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Farrell Y/462King's Royal Rifle Corps11/10/1915
Private Fathers M2/046938Army Service Corps01/11/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Richard Alfred Fedarb L/9919The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Thomas Harold Fennell 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion17/05/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Ian Calcutt Findlay York and Lancaster Regiment10/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Finn 457299Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private Firth 21484Northumberland Fusiliers28/12/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner Fiveash L/42299Royal Field Artillery05/07/1917
Gunner Flower 47689Royal Field Artillery25/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner John Flynn L/33919Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ford 8524Royal Fusiliers15/09/1915
Sapper Roger Ford 780Australian Tunnelling Corps16/03/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Alfred Fordham 103522Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Gunner Frederick James Forsyth 2737Royal Field Artillery24/06/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Foster S/9304Rifle Brigade20/09/1915 (aged 17)
Private Fox 8304Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Francis 15546Royal Engineers05/06/1915
Lance Corporal Percy Ernest Fray L/10041The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private French 4/8903Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916
Lance Corporal William French S4/038396Army Service Corps14/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private John W. Fryer 16120East Surrey Regiment14/06/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Funnell 173949Royal Garrison Artillery29/07/1917
Lance Corporal John James Gadsby 9855North Staffordshire Regiment02/10/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Gaines A/3471King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1915
Private David Hunter Galloway 12513Scots Guards20/07/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Galloway 403Royal Field Artillery24/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Galvin 8265Leinster Regiment13/08/1915
Second Lieutenant Louis Garrett Smith Royal Engineers31/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Gibb 12009Scots Guards23/07/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Gibbons CMT/3204Army Service Corps14/07/1917
Private Gibbs 7120British West Indies Regiment14/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Glanville 21991Durham Light Infantry02/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Glass 166975Royal Field Artillery12/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John George Goddard 118Royal Fusiliers20/12/1915 (aged 45)
Lieutenant Selwyn Goldstein Royal Engineers08/06/1917 (aged 44)
Driver Goodenough 217031Royal Field Artillery23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Donald Gordon Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frederick C. Gore 15605The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Rees Gould 46407Cheshire Regiment19/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gracie 6662North Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1915
Private Alexander Hutton Graham 34831York and Lancaster Regiment02/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Crampton 34595York and Lancaster Regiment04/02/1917 (aged 39)
Guardsman Alexander Watson Grant 4983Scots Guards06/07/1916 (aged 32)
Bombardier Grant 825052Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edward Greathead 20535Royal Army Medical Corps25/06/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Green P/1590Rifle Brigade06/07/1917
Driver Green T1/2123Army Service Corps14/07/1917
Sapper Green 121976Royal Engineers19/06/1917
Sapper Greenbury 778108Canadian Railway Troops03/10/1917
Gunner Robert Greenwood 75182Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant William Lionel Phillips Griffith-Jones Durham Light Infantry12/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Griffiths 8635Scots Guards18/04/1916
Rifleman Grimason 456Royal Irish Rifles26/07/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Colonel Sir Robert Benyon Nevill Gunter Yorkshire Regiment16/08/1917 (aged 46)
Captain Christopher Godfrey Guy Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.12/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Oliver Charles Haines 1286Military Police Corps03/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Alfred Robert Halford A/1387King's Royal Rifle Corps05/08/1915 (aged 16)
Lance Serjeant Jack E. Hammond 21690Leicestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper George Harding 70654Royal Engineers19/12/1915 (aged 45)
Private Hargreaves 46735Cheshire Regiment19/06/1917
Corporal Joseph Alfred Harler M2/192086Army Service Corps26/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edward Leslie Harper S/36379Army Service Corps17/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Reginald Ernest Harrill 21995Royal Field Artillery03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harrington 15978Grenadier Guards11/04/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Harris Royal Field Artillery19/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harrison 15987King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/01/1916
Rifleman Sydney Hastilow B/540Rifle Brigade11/10/1915 (aged 27)
Sapper Henry George Hawkings 70123Royal Engineers29/02/1916 (aged 21)
Captain James Henry Webster Hay Seaforth Highlanders30/11/1915 (aged 41)
Private Hayes 3/26023Durham Light Infantry23/09/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Frank Walton Hayward Hampshire Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Healey 44755Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917
Gunner Maurice Healy W/2151Royal Field Artillery08/05/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Heib 1435Machine Gun Corps (Motors)08/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Maurice Russell Henderson Canadian Infantry13/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Hesp 27459Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stanley Earlton Wilson Hesse 748276Canadian Labour Corps17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Francis Harold Hicks 636355Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Hillary 325179Durham Light Infantry25/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Frederick Hodgson 130119Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hollingsworth 11822Royal Fusiliers24/06/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner William George Alfred Hood 316243Royal Garrison Artillery25/04/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Walter Henry Hooper 1062Royal Engineers08/03/1916 (aged 43)
Private Hopkins 237AAustralian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917
Private William Alexander Horley 9046Hertfordshire Regiment16/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Cyril Horn 285008Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant John Horrocks East Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Francis Desmond Hoskins North Staffordshire Regiment02/10/1915 (aged 19)
Driver Howarth 4921Royal Field Artillery02/05/1916
Sapper Hughes 112555Royal Engineers18/09/1915
Pioneer Hughes 115360Royal Engineers19/12/1915 (aged 50)
Private Huitson 22622Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Horace Hull 135Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Hannaford Hurworth 32098Royal Army Medical Corps28/09/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Hutchinson Yorkshire Regiment02/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Hutchison 9281Scots Guards23/06/1916
Rifleman Robert Thomas Ims 1577London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Gerald Ingram 41152Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Isherwood R/11567King's Royal Rifle Corps25/09/1915
Private Ernest Jonathan Jackson 240610King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Jackson M2/187004Army Service Corps11/09/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Charles Bateman Jagoe Royal Irish Rifles26/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James 45952Royal Engineers25/07/1917
Lance Corporal James 600Royal Army Medical Corps01/06/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Jarvis 697Royal Field Artillery17/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Jenkins 12903Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/05/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Albert John Jessop B/286Rifle Brigade02/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Jobling 19/794Durham Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Johnson 23943Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/07/1917
Private Harry Johnson 16031Essex Regiment19/12/1915 (aged 37)
Guardsman Johnson 12618Scots Guards27/06/1916
Driver John Jones W/856Royal Field Artillery06/05/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Jones 4445Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Jones 132114Royal Engineers25/07/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Charles Stuart Jordan 487277Canadian Railway Troops21/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Henry Jordan 1537Yorkshire Regiment11/02/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Leonard Thomas Jordan P/1407Military Police Corps29/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Joyce 15945Coldstream Guards11/05/1916
Driver Arthur Joynes 1097Royal Field Artillery01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Francis John Kay 265750Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/04/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Kelly 7655Leinster Regiment16/08/1915
Driver Kelly 76846Royal Field Artillery29/05/1917
Guardsman Kenneth Kennedy 13887Scots Guards02/05/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alan Kershaw R/1293King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Michael Keyes 10407Leinster Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Kilbee 17962Grenadier Guards11/04/1916
Major Edward Charles Randolph Kilkelly Royal Field Artillery26/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Kilner 13460Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Kingsland 7324York and Lancaster Regiment14/09/1915 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Knightley 45071Royal Flying Corps, 46th Sqdn.14/02/1917
Private Come Laliberte 416874Canadian Infantry04/08/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Henry Stuart Lambert Yorkshire Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Lancaster 45457Royal Engineers02/11/1915 (aged 41)
Private Lane M2/050282Army Service Corps02/07/1917
Driver John Langstaff 63073Royal Field Artillery19/06/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Edward Thomas Larking S/652Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/08/1917
Corporal Joseph Sheppard Lasbury 9979Somerset Light Infantry12/08/1915 (aged 35)
Driver Lasley T3/023040Army Service Corps12/02/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Lawler 1087Rifle Brigade06/09/1915
Private Victor Lawley 5891Royal Army Medical Corps16/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Leach 3163Royal Sussex Regiment19/06/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Leads 25317Suffolk Regiment29/04/1918
Captain Hugh Henry Lean Highland Light Infantry29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal James C. Learmonth 778604Canadian Railway Troops12/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Leary 153276Royal Engineers29/06/1917
Serjeant Lee 101864Royal Field Artillery15/12/1916
Private John Joseph Lehane 91Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Bertram Leslie 3/20372York and Lancaster Regiment07/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lester 16156Essex Regiment19/12/1915
Sapper Lewis 136017Royal Engineers19/06/1917
Wheeler Denis Robert Linford 83699Royal Field Artillery30/08/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant John Henry Linley 153287Royal Engineers28/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Livings 17315Bedfordshire Regiment21/01/1916
Private Long 9797Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916
Private Charles Henry Lord G/23026The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Love 53489Devonshire Regiment21/06/1917
Gunner Charles Sidney Lovelock 166204Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Albert Lowe 193221Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Lowe A/2612King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1915
Driver Lowes T/306700Army Service Corps14/07/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Lowrie 9317Scots Guards07/07/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner James Lowther 397Royal Field Artillery17/03/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Mcallister Canadian Railway Troops23/09/1917
Private Mcarthur S/19121Seaforth Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Mccallum 32035Royal Army Medical Corps12/08/1915 (aged 38)
Gunner Samuel John Mcclure 35693Royal Field Artillery24/06/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Mccombie 636367Royal Field Artillery25/07/1917
Private Mccormack S/19227Seaforth Highlanders08/07/1917
Second Lieutenant John Mccurdy Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Macdonald 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/05/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Macdonald L/1907Royal Field Artillery25/07/1917
Sapper John Mcewan 139035Royal Engineers09/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Walter James Bruce Macfarlane 1804Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bernard Mcgeehan 2974The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/11/1916
Private Mcginnigle 13017Scots Guards18/04/1916
Private Patrick Mcglade 33657Lincolnshire Regiment21/06/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Mcgreivy L/31799Royal Field Artillery09/07/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper John William Mcintosh 625156Canadian Railway Troops02/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mckenzie 42887The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/10/1917
Private Maclean S/19119Seaforth Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Theodore Carlisle Mclean 550Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Macmahon 18488The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Frank Mcmann 805111Canadian Labour Corps25/07/1917 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Brian Macnamara Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcneil 9192Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Ernest Leonard Maggs 200246Gloucestershire Regiment22/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Maher 201463The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Gordon Main 9211Scots Guards27/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Mainwaring 458513Canadian Infantry05/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Mander 39362Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Manley 41804Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Rifleman Oscar William Marsden P/780Rifle Brigade12/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Marsh M2/156114Army Service Corps11/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Marsh 19232The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/12/1915
Rifleman Herbert Martin 6395Royal Irish Rifles26/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper James Horace Martin 4/1973New Zealand Engineers25/04/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Mason 15616Suffolk Regiment29/04/1918
Driver Mason 160722Royal Field Artillery06/07/1917
Lance Corporal Maton T/14899Army Service Corps24/04/1916
Captain Maughan Yorkshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant James Mccall Maxwell Royal Field Artillery01/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Edmund Joseph Maxwell-Stuart Royal Engineers26/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Mellor 242818Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/04/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Menear 151297Royal Engineers01/07/1917
Private James S. Michael 23686Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/08/1917
Gunner Middle 58795Royal Field Artillery13/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Miller 11057Scots Guards10/04/1916
Gunner Hugh Miller 916078Royal Field Artillery20/07/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Miller 107416Canadian Engineers03/06/1916
Sapper Miller 209833Royal Engineers15/02/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Allan Smith Milne Gordon Highlanders26/06/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Robert John Sinclair Minto 152473Royal Engineers19/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Dick Mitchell 38119Highland Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Robert Mitchell 635631Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mitchinson 43766Manchester Regiment13/06/1917
Pioneer Molyneaux 122858Royal Engineers11/07/1917
Driver Monaghan 26714Royal Field Artillery19/11/1915
Lance Corporal Monahan 3499Leinster Regiment17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Willoughby Tichborne Montgomery 1160242nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert Edward Morfee 42657Suffolk Regiment29/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Morris 7429British West Indies Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 17)
Private Morris 33416Canadian Army Medical Corps29/07/1916
Private Morris 953Welsh Guards15/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Morrison 272Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917
Fitter Morton 663125Royal Field Artillery25/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Murden 13520Grenadier Guards11/04/1916
Driver Murphy 22275Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Murray 22228Welsh Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 44)
Private Mustart 15083Royal Fusiliers26/06/1915
Major Robert John Mutrie 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Myers 32/110Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Samuel Myerscough 8418Scots Guards26/06/1916
Gunner Jack Reginald Naunton 55097Royal Field Artillery28/05/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Newton 86164Royal Field Artillery17/06/1917
Private George Nicholas 7384King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Horace Walter Nicholls 1824Royal Army Medical Corps01/02/1917 (aged 23)
Fitter William Nicholson 149968Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Nightingale 1817London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/12/1915
Second Lieutenant Nisbet Royal Flying Corps, 46th Sqdn.14/02/1917
Lance Corporal Henry James William Nixon 8524West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1915 (aged 31)
Driver Stephen Nixon 67522Royal Field Artillery02/06/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Major Noble 12901Durham Light Infantry12/02/1916
Corporal Norbury 4812Royal Field Artillery01/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Norman 199304Labour Corps18/06/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Nunn 30204Royal Field Artillery09/07/1917
Private O'callaghan 3404Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917
Serjeant Oliver 12503Coldstream Guards27/05/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Charles O'neill 635255Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner O'roche 66841Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Sapper Frederick George Valentine Osborne 126798Royal Engineers25/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Owen 24411Welsh Regiment19/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Paddon 14791Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1915
Private Palmer 29654Wiltshire Regiment06/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Parkin 34235King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Walter Parry 697144Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Gunner Parry 677095Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Andrew Paterson 13292Scots Guards25/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alexander John Pattinson 20345Royal Fusiliers07/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pay 10665Royal Fusiliers12/01/1916
Private Pearce 3918Army Cyclist Corps12/08/1915
Private Pearce 39205Royal Fusiliers11/07/1917 (aged 36)
Captain Pearce Royal Engineers15/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Peddie 27908South Lancashire Regiment16/07/1917 (aged 31)
Sergeant Pegg 106034Canadian Army Service Corps28/05/1916 (aged 39)
Driver Pellett W/5862Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Staff Serjeant Pick T2/11207Army Service Corps11/02/1916
Major Norman Campbell Pilcher 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/05/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Percy Pillmore 23222Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/03/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Henry Hoyt Pineo 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Piper 23596Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Podd 19170Essex Regiment19/12/1915 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Eric Skeffington Poole West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/12/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal George Eddie Poole B/313Rifle Brigade09/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Powell 739175Canadian Labour Corps17/08/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Pownall 432379Royal Engineers27/02/1917
Private Pownall 21650Machine Gun Corps09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Prescott 19887The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/12/1915 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Joseph Prestwich Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.07/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Price 12306King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Frank Price 11453Somerset Light Infantry24/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private Walter William Price 9654King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private John James Proctor 15619King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private David Pryce 12226Scots Guards26/06/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Pumford 40760Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/07/1917
Driver Reginald Pyrah 18820Royal Field Artillery04/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner James Queen 146064Royal Garrison Artillery04/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Rae 115222Royal Engineers03/09/1916
Gunner Robert Raeburn 117159Royal Garrison Artillery08/05/1918
Corporal Ralston 115524Royal Engineers03/09/1916
Serjeant Rawlings 16153Bedfordshire Regiment17/12/1915
Private Rawlings 16584King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/02/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas Christopher Reesby 22398Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/09/1915 (aged 39)
Private Rehill 25215Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/07/1917
Driver Reid 891Royal Field Artillery28/07/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman Louis Reid 9881Rifle Brigade08/09/1915 (aged 38)
Rifleman Martin Reynolds A/131King's Royal Rifle Corps12/01/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Rich 47625Royal Field Artillery26/06/1917
Guardsman Alfred Richardson 6768Scots Guards09/04/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Ernest John Richardson 177038Canadian Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private Richmond 477775Royal Canadian Regiment24/04/1916
Private John George Richmond M2/081841Army Service Corps15/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Rickett 46602Royal Field Artillery05/07/1917
Private Ripley 14223The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/08/1917
Sapper Hugh Robb 12/1781New Zealand Engineers25/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Robinson 13055Scots Guards26/06/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Joseph Robinson Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robinson 34445Royal Army Medical Corps06/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robson 3/9599Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916
Private Richard Charles Rochester M2/203192Army Service Corps19/06/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Herbert C. Rosa Royal Field Artillery31/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Hugh Ross 8762Scots Guards25/06/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Runciman S/11974Rifle Brigade31/07/1915
Gunner Matthew Russell 344401Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Russell 458649Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Bombardier William Russell 49225Royal Field Artillery03/06/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Japheth Russon 11068Coldstream Guards09/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ryan 18040Hampshire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Arthur Edward Sanders York and Lancaster Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Saunders 911100Royal Field Artillery23/07/1917 (aged 34)
Pioneer Eric Stanley Saunders 182435Royal Engineers19/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Scothern 16848King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/09/1915 (aged 37)
Captain George Jefferson Scott Yorkshire Regiment25/12/1915 (aged 41)
Private Scott 260185Gordon Highlanders29/07/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Scott 3144Australian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917
Sapper Thomas Worthy Seal 49657Royal Engineers21/09/1915 (aged 33)
Private Charles Leonard Sellen 21130Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sexsmith 4253052nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/08/1916
Serjeant Andrew Borland Shanks 663042Royal Field Artillery16/07/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Shawcross 778626Canadian Railway Troops25/06/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Maurice Sheehan W/2151ALIAS08/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sheehan 7358Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1915 (aged 18)
Pioneer Sheppard 115248Royal Engineers03/09/1916
Private Thomas Shores DM2/137691Army Service Corps05/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Samuel Siddons 11639Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 41)
Private Robert Sidey 260177Gordon Highlanders29/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Edward Sighe 243055King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/03/1917 (aged 33)
Shoeing Smith Silver 98712Royal Field Artillery30/06/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Henry Simmonds G/11296Middlesex Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Frederick Arthur Simpson 111753Royal Field Artillery16/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry William Simpson 23009Grenadier Guards22/06/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Skillman 146070Royal Engineers19/06/1917
Private Slarks G/19336Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/08/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Richard Slater L/8974Royal Field Artillery15/06/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Slater 81687Royal Field Artillery17/08/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Thomas George Slender 60010Royal Engineers12/02/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Smith 1345Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Smith 879Royal Army Medical Corps12/07/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Frederick Smith 33027Royal Garrison Artillery28/06/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Stoney Smith Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1915 (aged 47)
Serjeant Smith T4/038644Army Service Corps14/02/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Thomas Smith 60845Royal Garrison Artillery01/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Alfred Smith 338BAustralian Machine Gun Corps29/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Edward Reginald Spofforth Yorkshire Regiment02/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Stedman 88378Machine Gun Corps05/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stevens 12435Scots Guards07/07/1916
Private Richard Stevenson 2554The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/10/1916
Lieutenant William Alban Stickland Royal Field Artillery23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Frank Stoddard 5902Rifle Brigade18/01/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Guy Lennard Stokes Royal Field Artillery05/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Berry Stranger 1095Northamptonshire Yeomanry09/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Street 20393York and Lancaster Regiment17/02/1916
Sapper Horatio Strickland 76537Royal Engineers01/09/1917 (aged 23)
Drummer Herbert Richard Summers 9136The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/04/1916
Lieutenant Sutherland Canadian Infantry29/07/1916
Sapper Richard Swain 6812Royal Engineers06/06/1916 (aged 44)
Pioneer Samuel Dickinson Swann 115053Royal Engineers03/09/1916 (aged 48)
Sapper Swingler 778242Canadian Railway Troops25/06/1917
Sapper William Gordon Tait 778847Canadian Railway Troops25/06/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Arthur Elton Tandy Australian Tunnelling Corps25/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Tarran 15679Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/07/1917
Rifleman Harold Taylor B/1722Rifle Brigade31/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Matthew Taylor 40733Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Philip Gustave Adolphe Taylor Royal Engineers25/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Taylor 40427Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1918
Gunner Stephen Henry Teague 82601Royal Garrison Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Tempest 173827Royal Field Artillery11/07/1917 (aged 34)
Captain Anthony Temple 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/04/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Thomas 156487Royal Engineers22/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Thompson Yorkshire Regiment22/02/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Thompson 270391Northumberland Hussars17/07/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Harold Francis Thompson Rifle Brigade12/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Tills 34336Royal Army Medical Corps11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilfrid Mansfield Timpson 90749Royal Army Medical Corps12/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Tinkler 9669Leinster Regiment15/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Reginald Thomas Tite 4242Royal Sussex Regiment25/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Todd 414140Canadian Infantry05/05/1916
Private James Tolmie 538482Royal Army Medical Corps07/06/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Ernest Tomlinson 100003Canadian Railway Troops25/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Philip Toole 19667The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/12/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Tranter 21875Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Travers 73659Royal Field Artillery19/09/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Trice 32116Royal Fusiliers20/06/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Richard John Tudor W/440Royal Field Artillery08/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Robert Turnbull 17747Northumberland Fusiliers08/01/1916 (aged 36)
Driver George Frederick Turner DM2/117730Army Service Corps14/07/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman James William Turner S/866Rifle Brigade14/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Sidney Udall 99080Royal Engineers03/06/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Harold Uytendhal 677094Royal Field Artillery26/07/1917
Major Henry Humphreston Scott Vaughan Royal Field Artillery24/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Vine 33592Royal Army Medical Corps12/08/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Voice S/8861Rifle Brigade25/11/1915
Private Charles Vowles DM2/171813Army Service Corps14/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walker 3480Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walker 2272Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1916 (aged 29)
Captain William Gray Walker General List18/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Walker 42798Suffolk Regiment29/04/1918
Sergeant Walkey 4903Canadian Army Service Corps12/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Wall 16902King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/09/1915
Serjeant John Thomas Wall 13216Worcestershire Regiment06/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Edwin Wallace Royal Engineers31/07/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Walsh 151296Royal Engineers24/10/1917
Private Walton 23098Cheshire Regiment29/07/1917
Rifleman Ward R/11343King's Royal Rifle Corps31/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ward 48597Royal Army Medical Corps08/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ward 8156The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/05/1916
Private William F. Wardman 265409Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Warren 16807Somerset Light Infantry18/09/1915 (aged 24)
Bombardier Watson 54911Royal Field Artillery13/08/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Charles Watson M2/079172Army Service Corps25/07/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Watson 96355Royal Field Artillery08/08/1917
Private Watt 3619Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/12/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Weatherill 151903Royal Engineers25/07/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Frank Webster 240144Gordon Highlanders26/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wells 10444Coldstream Guards11/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wells 13799Bedfordshire Regiment20/10/1915
Captain Cyril Clifton Welsh Royal Field Artillery17/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private West M2/018560Army Service Corps11/07/1917
Private West 16157Essex Regiment19/12/1915
Private Wheatley 26125Durham Light Infantry16/08/1915
Private White 7959North Staffordshire Regiment23/09/1915
Captain Alexander Forrester Whiteside Canadian Pioneers28/03/1916 (aged 40)
Acting Bombardier Charles Albert Whitten 145463Royal Field Artillery02/06/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Wilcock 132373Royal Engineers06/07/1917
Private Wile 12055Durham Light Infantry12/07/1916
Major Maurice Hewson Wilkinson Royal Engineers31/07/1917
Private William Joseph Wilkinson 26039Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Henry Wilks 70630Durham Light Infantry03/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Williams 11052Scots Guards18/04/1916
Rifleman Williams A/2218King's Royal Rifle Corps31/07/1915
Private John Basil Percy Williams 19981Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/06/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Williams 43215Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1915
Sapper Williams 198001Royal Engineers22/10/1917
Private Williams 30494Welsh Regiment01/07/1917
Lance Corporal Williams 8315North Staffordshire Regiment19/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Willis 10190Durham Light Infantry20/09/1915
Private Harry Wills 9889Leicestershire Regiment08/05/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Wills 156539Royal Engineers04/11/1917
Private James H. Wilson 10701Canadian Infantry09/07/1916
Second Lieutenant Almeric Watkins Wood Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/09/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner James Harry Wood 132970Royal Field Artillery19/06/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Wood S/7699Rifle Brigade19/12/1915
Private Wood 267655The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/06/1917
Gunner Philip Woodley 51842Royal Garrison Artillery06/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Ernest Woolley R/7240King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Worrall 30505Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/07/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Wright 1198Royal Field Artillery19/12/1915
Corporal Wrigley 2644Lancashire Fusiliers27/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Wynn 42677Suffolk Regiment29/04/1918 (aged 19)
Pioneer William Yandle 128429Royal Engineers05/07/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Yu En P'eng 30159Chinese Labour Corps31/07/1917
Leutnant der Reserve Caesar Ohse German Army20/05/1918
Civilian Martha Declercq Belgian Civilian14/07/1917
Private James Grampton 34595ALIAS04/02/1917 (aged 39)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery107
Royal Engineers59
Royal Army Medical Corps26
Scots Guards25
Army Service Corps25
Rifle Brigade23
Royal Garrison Artillery19
Durham Light Infantry16
King's Royal Rifle Corps15
Royal Fusiliers15
Canadian Railway Troops14
King's Shropshire Light Infantry14
Canadian Infantry12
Yorkshire Regiment11
Coldstream Guards11
Australian Machine Gun Corps10
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
York and Lancaster Regiment9
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion9
Seaforth Highlanders8
North Staffordshire Regiment8
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)7
Leinster Regiment7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7
Suffolk Regiment6
Hampshire Regiment5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Cheshire Regiment5
Canadian Labour Corps4
Australian Tunnelling Corps4
ALIAS4
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Somerset Light Infantry4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Leicestershire Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Gordon Highlanders4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Grenadier Guards4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Essex Regiment4
Royal Irish Rifles3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Welsh Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
New Zealand Engineers3
Canadian Field Artillery2
Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Flying Corps, 46th Sqdn.2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Military Police Corps2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
British West Indies Regiment2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Canadian Pioneers2
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
Welsh Guards1
German Army1
Northumberland Hussars1
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.1
Belgian Civilian1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
General List1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Labour Corps1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Canadian Engineers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Australian Railway Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Devonshire Regiment1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Australian Engineers1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
North Irish Horse1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Chinese Labour Corps1