Date of death: Monday 2 July 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Benjamin Govier 14/1071York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1917
Private Benjamin Thomas Moody 14/1627York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Frank Whincup Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant Henry Gordon Kelsey 14844Essex Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Charles John Beech Masefield North Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Randall 35581Essex Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robertson 34727Highland Light Infantry02/07/1917
Private Noboru Asada 228346Canadian Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Coupland-Smith Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917
Private Trousdale 44019Durham Light Infantry02/07/1917
Driver Fish 83398Royal Engineers02/07/1917
Private Haynes 18208Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wootton 38044Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1917 (aged 42)
Labourer Wang P'ei Sheng 21470Chinese Labour Corps02/07/1917 (aged 45)
Private Stanton 62423Cheshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Garvey 20043Cheshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 51)
Private Blake 1633Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1917
Private Harry Hunt 236123Herefordshire Regiment02/07/1917
Private Francis 2789British West Indies Regiment02/07/1917
Private Howard Samuel Wilcox 782342Canadian Infantry02/07/1917
Private Percy Tarr 4347Royal Fusiliers02/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lloyd 78944th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)02/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frank Merrifield Fenton 512087London Regiment (London Scottish)02/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Holmes 510175London Regiment (London Scottish)02/07/1917
Private Napier 514091London Regiment (London Scottish)02/07/1917
Private Edward Henry Nicholson 283572London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Samuel Ferguson Nisbet 7068King's Own Scottish Borderers02/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Richardson O/2179Army Ordnance Corps02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Staff Serjeant Stuart George Victor Savage S/26770Army Service Corps02/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Moores S/53645Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1917 (aged 22)
Pioneer Francis Stanley Dear 64769Royal Engineers02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edwards 19060Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1917
Private Hunter 36734Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1917
Private Bicket 737071Canadian Infantry02/07/1917
Staff Serjeant Beck T/590Army Ordnance Corps02/07/1917
Major Reginald William Davis Canadian Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Owen 119464Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917
Gunner John Adam Ratford 119616Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Reid 121044Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917
Lance Corporal Bertie Friand Chapman G/8975The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Lyman Bagley 898404Canadian Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Henry Whenary 70624Durham Light Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry Whinnery 70624ALIAS02/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Roberts 100796Canadian Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Birch 303051Manchester Regiment02/07/1917
Private Forbes 42375Highland Light Infantry02/07/1917
Private Gilmour 4913Highland Light Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel James 267081Welsh Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Herbert Lloyd 440233Royal Engineers02/07/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner John Motroni 11389Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal John Rushworth 778562Canadian Railway Troops02/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Tomlinson 33234King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Carson 34471Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Johnstone Halliday 34364Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/07/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Aston 94671Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 32)
Driver John Edgar Leather 10679Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pattison 270749Northumberland Hussars02/07/1917
Private Stubbs 42906Durham Light Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major James Thomas Woods 22/21Durham Light Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Cooil 47163The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1917
Private William Thomas Cunliffe 34520East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Douglass 28031Rifle Brigade02/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hughes 49573The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Johnson 51583The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1917
Private Lonsdale 37481East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1917
Corporal Simmons 49434Royal Engineers02/07/1917
Corporal Salcombe 58588Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Sydney Critchley 17616Welsh Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomson 240459King's Own Scottish Borderers02/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Slabbert 898South African Medical Corps02/07/1917
Private Lane M2/050282Army Service Corps02/07/1917
Gunner Tranter 21875Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Carleton Busfield 267961Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Bushell 315368Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917
Private Butchart 200049Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917
Private James Stevenson Clarke 267022Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clews 285026Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917
Private Cooper 285028Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917
Gunner Albert George Cox 121169Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Walter William Doughty 801608Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Edwin Edwards 332698The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Gooch 895248Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917
Private Robert Hughes 285030Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Mccall 123034Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 32)
Driver John Stewart Mccarthy 41557Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Mccoll 265034Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917
Private Macdonald 285031Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Sydney Mckenzie 268077Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Mackenzie S/11940Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917
Private Macpherson 267699Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917
Private George Mann 268155Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Albert Morris 21790Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Niven 267883Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917
Private James Baird Peters 266787Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Petrie 265954Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rodgers 240659Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917
Private Scott 266973Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917
Gunner Sharp 115887Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917
Private William Watt 268277Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner John Alick Yule 630549Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Eden 75012Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Howard George Fieldhouse 81303Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Thomas George Meston 110621Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Pogson 42617Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frank Wilfred Reed 31608Gloucestershire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Swallow 15560Northamptonshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private William John Wall 25679South Wales Borderers02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lintern 47620Manchester Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Robert Relf 63704Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Thomas Shannon 10020Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Walter Greenwood 288065Welsh Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private Mclaughlin S/7006Seaforth Highlanders02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Potts 37131Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1917
Private Stokes 267163Welsh Regiment02/07/1917
Private Murray 38057Royal Scots02/07/1917
Private Thomas Rae 45015Manchester Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Albert Harris 110127Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Walter Percival Williams 6393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bernard Bennett 203606Leicestershire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy Blunt 203203South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Ernest Dass 28991New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Britton 39469York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 22)
2nd Corporal Condliffe 207919Royal Engineers02/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Hughes 253900Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Charles John Geach 353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Goddard South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 37)
Captain Wilfrid Palmer Horsley Royal Flying Corps02/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Joseph Mcgrane 1868AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Murrell S/21566Rifle Brigade02/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Pearson DM2/225179Army Service Corps02/07/1917
Gunner Quinn 282919Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917
Gunner Albert Arthur Rosenthal 167300Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Russell L/656416th (The Queen's) Lancers02/07/1917 (aged 22)
Major Cecil Markham Annesley Samuda Somerset Light Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thatcher T4/198501Army Service Corps02/07/1917
Private Wylie 34851York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1917
Major General William Holmes Australian Imperial Force02/07/1917 (aged 55)
Private Joseph Henry Hudson 200202The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bye Bye Mahla 11186South African Native Labour Corps02/07/1917
Lance Corporal Brennan 29481Royal Scots02/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Harry William Whittard Carter Royal Flying Corps02/07/1917
Sapper Hyde 1033041Canadian Railway Troops02/07/1917
Private Ledward 29501Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1917
Sapper Charles Reginald Rebsch Paul 225891Canadian Railway Troops02/07/1917 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Leslie Albert Wheatley Canadian Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilson D/17386th Dragoons (Inniskilling)02/07/1917
Private Joyal 660046Canadian Infantry02/07/1917
Gunner Guthrie 176009Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917
Lance Corporal Green 24194East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Latham 266245The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cooper G/4227East Surrey Regiment02/07/1917
Private Littlefield G/8099East Surrey Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Barker 202188The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Butterfield 26967West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Emsley 32161West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1917
Private Fisher 43475West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1917
Private Taylor 41381Lancashire Fusiliers02/07/1917
Private Allmark 31053South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1917
Private George William Slater 240688Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gibson 15862Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1917
Serjeant William Henry Smith 23782Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Stringer 13775South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robertson 123209Labour Corps02/07/1917
Rifleman Laurence Edmund Burton 266817West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Thompson 94281Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917
Private Alfred Thomas Hoare 26350King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harry Kite D/86596th Dragoons (Inniskilling)02/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sowar Bahal Singh 137622nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)02/07/1917
Lance Daffadar Balwant Singh 85622nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)02/07/1917
Lance Daffadar Bhagwan Singh 335535th Scinde Horse02/07/1917
Lance Daffadar Muhammad Sarwar Khan 270638th King George's Own Central India Horse02/07/1917
Sowar Sohan Singh 248838th King George's Own Central India Horse02/07/1917
Serjeant Alfred Hawkins 200066East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Bird D/96646th Dragoons (Inniskilling)02/07/1917
Private William Jackson Bright GS/213636th Dragoons (Inniskilling)02/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Arthur Sidney Dunne 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)02/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mark Vincent Farrell 105509Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)02/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Joseph Humble G5/203336th Dragoons (Inniskilling)02/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hurdidge GS/72156th Dragoons (Inniskilling)02/07/1917
Private King GS/256986th Dragoons (Inniskilling)02/07/1917
Sapper Michael O'connor 18400Royal Engineers02/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Rigby D/23946th Dragoons (Inniskilling)02/07/1917
Corporal Upton 57306th Dragoons (Inniskilling)02/07/1917
Labourer Abdul Gaward Farag Ali F7867Egyptian Labour Corps02/07/1917
Gunner Francis Reynolds Waddelow 164193Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917
Private Robert Alfred Easter 9533Suffolk Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Coleman 193564Royal Navy02/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles Goulding 1696Derbyshire Yeomanry02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper James Henry Clark 43437Royal Engineers02/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Smith Royal Flying Corps02/07/1917
Private George William Page DM2/209783Army Service Corps02/07/1917 (aged 32)
Captain Con William Eric Cole-Hamilton Royal Flying Corps02/07/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Niu Yun Huai 24640Chinese Labour Corps02/07/1917
Private John Thorburn 36984East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harold Norman Barton 34710King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Lionel Eliot Royal Flying Corps02/07/1917
Lance Corporal David Charles Wyatt 71063Royal Engineers02/07/1917
Private Arthur Bull 14863The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ball 331274Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur John Munroe 222526Canadian Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner John Dowen 61712Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Davies 47728Manchester Regiment02/07/1917
Private Smith 4142832nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion02/07/1917
Carrier Gengimer 10429Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.02/07/1917
Carrier Sow 1469Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.02/07/1917
Private Armand Descoteaux 144163Canadian Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Peter Burke 40821Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Harry Crickmer 103450Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Henry Herbert Hickman 38403Royal Engineers02/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alec Jones 350047The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jones 241772South Lancashire Regiment02/07/1917
Private James Laycock 269275The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1917
Gunner John Herbert Pickles 785781Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Rowley 428342Royal Engineers02/07/1917
Gunner George Edward Silver 10905Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Charles William Brunsden 926515Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Machattie Crombie Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private De-Desmond 203305Gloucestershire Regiment02/07/1917
Private Angelo Priestley 18602Coldstream Guards02/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fletcher 54386Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/07/1917
Private Hewan 9961British West Indies Regiment02/07/1917
Private Hodgkinson 14812Coldstream Guards02/07/1917
Private Stalker 32309Border Regiment02/07/1917
Serjeant Forward 10296Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917
Gunner William Charles Grover 51778Royal Garrison Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Smith 140317Royal Engineers02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Harry Sweetland T2/015650Army Service Corps02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Owen Butt 2768Australian Pioneers02/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Herbert Clegg 3279Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Chambers 32955York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Carroll 2191Australian Machine Gun Corps02/07/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Stanley 149191Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917
Company Serjeant Major Brown 240014Lincolnshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Eaton 267657Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/07/1917
Lance Corporal Kendrick 200242South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1917
Private Richards 241398Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/07/1917
Private Thornhill 241884South Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1917
Private Wilson 174799Canadian Machine Gun Corps02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Allson 3080Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Percival Stilwell O/3167Army Ordnance Corps02/07/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Bob Dean 35454East Lancashire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Walter Noel Fenner Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Blake 18686Essex Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sedgwick 202302York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1917
Chief Petty Officer William James Locke F/2797Royal Naval Air Service02/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mclaughlan 200980Royal Scots Fusiliers02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Alfred William Chubb 3744Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Leopold Plews Garside 49091The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Charles George Silvester 11999New Zealand Engineers02/07/1917
Private Bowerman 202110Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Callaghan 32221York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Ernest Edwin Harris C/9914King's Royal Rifle Corps02/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Millar 7102Royal Irish Rifles02/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Pearson 80046Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/07/1917
Private Waugh 269151The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Clark 252051Durham Light Infantry02/07/1917
Rifleman Harry Webster 302779London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Sydney Barker 24410West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1917
Private William Burtle 266870West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private John Lant 50635West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Barrie 30379King's Own Scottish Borderers02/07/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Bird 3570Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1917
Private Alfred James Bulley 18707Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Conyers 129Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1917
Lance Corporal Docherty 13957King's Own Scottish Borderers02/07/1917
Private Gilbert Victor Sinclair 19271Norfolk Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private John William Walton 20926King's Own Scottish Borderers02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Sidney Charles Wilson 3/6448Bedfordshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper John Beaton 505369Canadian Engineers02/07/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Britton A/20488Canadian Infantry02/07/1917
Private Alexander Charchenko 721848Canadian Infantry02/07/1917
Private Daigle 736608Canadian Infantry02/07/1917
Private Roy Andrew Sharp 252758Canadian Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Friel 648329Canadian Infantry02/07/1917
Private Taylor 393101Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1917
Private Laing 325564Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Maidment 35540South Wales Borderers02/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Melhuish 11936East Surrey Regiment02/07/1917
Captain Felix Wyatt Royal Flying Corps02/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Boult 28579North Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1917
Private Moore 201750Leicestershire Regiment02/07/1917
Lance Corporal Stanway 202551North Staffordshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Williamson 200073Leicestershire Regiment02/07/1917
Lance Corporal Bridgewater 13453Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/07/1917
Private Parrott 55720Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/07/1917
Captain Pilkington Leicestershire Regiment02/07/1917
Private Ephraim Watson 40866Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Harland 776579Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917
Private John Stork 266307Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver George William Tetlow 786411Royal Field Artillery02/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Dalgetty S/12880Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harfield 25012Hampshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robinson S/9003Seaforth Highlanders02/07/1917
Private Ward 27021Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1917
Lance Corporal Wheeler 201370Hampshire Regiment02/07/1917
Private Thomas Glenton 11/169East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1917
Private Frederick Reeves 14846Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Smith 205610Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1917
Private Bourne 4803The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Connor 4477Highland Light Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Mowat Royal Flying Corps02/07/1917
Private Jones 53843Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Austin 235117York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1917
Private William Elijah Bradford 48170Royal Fusiliers02/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fred Brown 26637East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1917
Private George Chapman 36490Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Clark 235015Leicestershire Regiment02/07/1917
Private Herbert Collett 235127York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Fred Cooper 29/435Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1917
Serjeant Hubert Arthur Whatley 2056Royal Flying Corps02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William John Tidball 200827East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick R. Waite 201208East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1917
Company Serjeant Major Alfred William Osborn 201036Leicestershire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Benjamin Mason 20420Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1917
Private John Herbert Tidd Matson 514972London Regiment (London Scottish)02/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Horner 38234York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1917
Private Charles Hunt 37196Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/07/1917
Private Horace Davis 35214Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1917 (aged 34)
Staff Sergeant Towler 2023South African Medical Corps02/07/1917
Lance Corporal Holmes 429666Canadian Infantry02/07/1917
Private Barton 9693Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hinchliffe 266676Gordon Highlanders02/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Wilkinson 50480West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper William Osborne Wootton 140321Royal Engineers02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert White 32644York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1917
Private Edward Smith S/17950Gordon Highlanders02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Newman 9711Royal Fusiliers02/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Frederick Charles Eig 1829Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick William Birks 57999The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harry Frost 24167King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Stephenson 47737Manchester Regiment02/07/1917
Sepoy Nikku 31275th Light Infantry02/07/1917
Private Yusuf Muhammad 587Camel Corps02/07/1917
Sepoy Arshad Khan 312817th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)02/07/1917
Naik Niaz Muhammad Khan 281517th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)02/07/1917
Follower Sumer 27364/593Indian Railways02/07/1917
Subadar Tungal Khan 17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)02/07/1917
Rifleman Bhagibahadur Rai 434510th Gurkha Rifles02/07/1917
Lance Naik Hawel Singh 50826th Punjabis02/07/1917
Follower Munis Ram 32211st King George's Own Sappers and Miners02/07/1917
Jemadar Udham Singh 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)02/07/1917
Driver Sri Ram Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army02/07/1917
Private Albert Smith 2655Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1917
Private Arthur Reid Twigg 1985Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Frank Guy Buckingham Pascoe Royal Flying Corps02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Crook 94192Royal Engineers02/07/1917
Rifleman Frederick Richard Elsey 6422Rifle Brigade02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Howard 37261West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1917
Private John Thomson 290306Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917
Private Albert Thorn 228009London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Pollard 33367Cheshire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Awaz Khan 16518Indian Royal Artillery02/07/1917
Follower Fatta 979Indian Royal Artillery02/07/1917
Lance Daffadar Bishn Singh 138622nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)02/07/1917
Sapper Arogyaswami 1232nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners02/07/1917
Havildar Lal Singh 107166th Punjabis02/07/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Madah 367186th Carnatic Infantry02/07/1917
Private Arthur Leonard Steele 201509Leicestershire Regiment02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Edward Strike 235142York and Lancaster Regiment02/07/1917
Follower Pirthi Rawat 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)02/07/1917
Sepoy Daud Khan 2889121st Indian Pioneers02/07/1917
Sepoy Munshi Singh 478299th Deccan Infantry02/07/1917
Sepoy Phepha 328942nd Deoli Regiment02/07/1917
Lance Havildar Padam Lal Gurung 1955Assam Military Police02/07/1917
Follower Kathu Meerut CD/6650Supply and Transport Corps02/07/1917
Driver Nabi Bakhsh 1021Mule Corps02/07/1917
Bearer Kondaji 6482Army Bearer Corps02/07/1917
Ship's Corporal 1st Class George Henry Stephens 300293(Dev.)Royal Navy02/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Russell Eastabrooks 817260Canadian Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Watson 91645Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1917
Serjeant Willie Redgewell 80124Essex Yeomanry02/07/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Hyde 373052London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Zephamiah James 29894South Wales Borderers02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer Robert Garthshore Mercantile Marine02/07/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant James Campbell 265343Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Hand John Murdo Mcdonald 14335/DARoyal Naval Reserve02/07/1917 (aged 18)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Simmons M/25617Royal Navy02/07/1917 (aged 27)
Third Engineer James Alexander Martin Mercantile Marine02/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Johnston 268038Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/07/1917
Private Archibald John Wightman 19718Royal Berkshire Regiment02/07/1917
Private Joseph Little 300814Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Mcleod Lochhead 14362Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/07/1917 (aged 19)
Reservist Gustav Klauke German Army02/07/1917
Kanonier Kurt Schmidt German Army02/07/1917
Gefreiter Christian Eisenmann German Army02/07/1917
Labourer Stratis Spiros Greek Civilian02/07/1917
Private Albert William Hill 5/5881Durham Light Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 18)
Major John William Dustan Royal Marine Light Infantry02/07/1917 (aged 43)
Labourer Jana Ntuli Tobie 1070Military Labour Corps02/07/1917
Driver George Kobesi 18933Military Labour Corps02/07/1917
Driver Stem Kaboreng 17977Military Labour Corps02/07/1917
Labourer Joseph Makazi 14361Military Labour Corps02/07/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium29130
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1841
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1510
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1370
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1230
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1080
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1030
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance971
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium870
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium850
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance710
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance730
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium621
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance600
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance610
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance630
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance521
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance540
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance530
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium521
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance520
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance440
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium440
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance321
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance310
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium340
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance320
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance310
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance200
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium220
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
NIEUWPOORT COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium240
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance200
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance200
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance200
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium221
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance222
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
LOOS MEMORIALFrance222
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany220
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance220
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance110
LONE TREE CEMETERYBelgium101
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
IRISH HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania101
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance120
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BUNYANS CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
KILCHRIST OLD CHURCHYARD, STRATH, ISLE OF SKYEUnited Kingdom110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOTNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KIDDERMINSTER (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LANGLEYBURY (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHEATLEY CARR (INGHAMITE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GREAT HARWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THURNING (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PERRY BARR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (MORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PIERREVILLE ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WESTHOF FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
POZNAN MEMORIALPoland100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
HINTON WALDRIST (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WARDEN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OLRIG NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANRUG (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
VIMY MEMORIALFrance111
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)101
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance111
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (CWMGELLI) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELMSFORD (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NANTWICH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
STALYBRIDGE (NEW ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
MIDGIC CEMETERYCanada100
TOLLESHUNT MAJOR (OR BECKINGHAM) (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PATCHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery25
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22
Canadian Infantry17
Royal Garrison Artillery16
Royal Engineers13
York and Lancaster Regiment12
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)10
Royal Flying Corps9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)9
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Royal Warwickshire Regiment8
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Leicestershire Regiment7
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Army Service Corps6
Durham Light Infantry6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
East Lancashire Regiment5
Manchester Regiment5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Welsh Regiment4
Military Labour Corps4
London Regiment (London Scottish)4
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
German Army3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Army Ordnance Corps3
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)3
Cheshire Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)3
East Surrey Regiment3
Canadian Railway Troops3
Royal Fusiliers3
Royal Navy3
Essex Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Scots2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Indian Royal Artillery2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
South African Medical Corps2
Mercantile Marine2
Hampshire Regiment2
38th King George's Own Central India Horse2
Coldstream Guards2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Chinese Labour Corps2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
86th Carnatic Infantry1
New Zealand Engineers1
South African Native Labour Corps1
5th Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Australian Pioneers1
Mule Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Labour Corps1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Greek Civilian1
Camel Corps1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
Indian Railways1
121st Indian Pioneers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Suffolk Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Essex Yeomanry1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
South Lancashire Regiment1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
35th Scinde Horse1
26th Punjabis1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Australian Imperial Force1
ALIAS1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Assam Military Police1
Norfolk Regiment1
66th Punjabis1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Border Regiment1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Northumberland Hussars1