Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Sapper Brokenshire 512168Royal Engineers26/08/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Wireman 2nd Class Alfred Leslie Quintrell M/13988Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Lieutenant Jasper Prescott Phillimore The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/10/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant James Tudor Edwards The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Driver Sydney Jacka 1969Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Lieutenant John Godden Teague Army Service Corps03/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal John William Hart 2664London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)15/09/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Percy Carrick Lavanchy 200161Royal Sussex Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Able Seaman Ernest Bennett Bristol Z/742Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Bn. R.N. Div.28/06/1915 (aged 17)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Richard Rawle T4/039066Royal Army Service Corps29/01/1919 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Able Seaman Frederick William Fielding Bristol Z/1629Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III06/07/1921 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Private James Henry Staunton 32469Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/05/1915 (aged 56)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class John Henry Webb 271444Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private John Noel Rickeard G/30980Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/06/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Captain William Parker Suttle Royal Air Force, 215th Sqdn.02/02/1919 (aged 30)personal connection
Private George Solomon 2500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Richard Solomon 24335Devonshire Regiment20/02/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Billing 31097Devonshire Regiment18/04/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Edward William Parsloe 7799Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Hilton Ramsay Palmer 316090Royal Army Medical Corps19/05/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Captain John Lewis Rogers Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/11/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Frederick Herbert Passmore 80803Royal Army Medical Corps01/05/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Sapper Wilcock 132373Royal Engineers06/07/1917personal connection
Rifleman John Martyn 820419London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/08/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Richard Cardell Rowett 85297London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Sapper Samuel Brown 98226Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Corporal Henry Arthur Bray 61776West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Frederick Thomas Jewell 33363Devonshire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Richard Lampshire 48225Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/09/1918personal connection
Private Augustine Staffiere 54636Hampshire Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Serjeant Morris Hoblyn 538178Royal Engineers13/10/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Ham 26214Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/07/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Driver Stephens T4/035500Army Service Corps26/12/1914 (aged 38)personal connection
Serjeant Robinson 241859Worcestershire Regiment09/05/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private John Colwill 240162Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/08/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Corporal Henry Cecil Rickard S/14862Seaforth Highlanders26/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Beswetherick 35800Hampshire Regiment07/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Trooper Joseph Henry Honey 40251st Life Guards20/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Maurice John Lawer 24159Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/12/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner Morley Truscott Richards 55942Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Serjeant Bennett 202169Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/04/1918personal connection
Private Awbery Trebilcock 12500Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Thomas Tregilgus Rodda SS/14208Army Service Corps26/03/1917 (aged 45)personal connection
Private Reginald Searle Gill 6216Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/11/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Lieutenant Paterson Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Lieutenant Ralph Jennings Roberts Machine Gun Corps31/10/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Lance Corporal Henry William Jones 331507Hampshire Regiment19/04/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private James Eldred Lukes 241628Devonshire Regiment23/12/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Francis Littleton Williams 9110Lancashire Fusiliers04/06/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Phillip James Williams G/20116The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Frederick Marshall Osborne 15241Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Edgar Jenkin Julian 2085Royal Fusiliers26/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Lieutenant John William Binfield Russell Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Alfred Moyses 28328Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Clarence Edgar James 33852Devonshire Regiment16/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Frank Leslie Greenaway 34239Worcestershire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Spiller 702215London Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Albert Edgar Veale 37427Hampshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William George Richards 21856Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Thomas Willis 47504York and Lancaster Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Reginald Garland Rawle 202010Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Deck Hand George 11113/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS White Oak26/10/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Sapper William Hubert North 5722Canadian Engineers29/11/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
First Mate James Strout House Mercantile Marine20/02/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Leading Seaman Philip William Pascoe 192247Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 34)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Tippett K/36962Royal Navy, HMS Opal12/01/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Evan Thomas Davies 44466Welsh Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Reginald Charles Ennor 6468London Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Private Nicholas Bersey Henwood 14471Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/04/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Donkeyman Abdul Mahjid Mercantile Marine15/05/1918buried here
Chief Steward Wylie Mercantile Marine04/08/1918buried here
Stewardess Louisa Tearle Mercantile Marine28/03/1915 (aged 37)buried here
First Engineer Selby Mercantile Marine15/05/1918buried here
Cabin Boy Mann Mercantile Marine15/05/1918buried here
Second Engineer Walter Klotz Mercantile Marine15/05/1918 (aged 42)buried here
Private Haddy 201307Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/08/1919 (aged 36)buried here
Third Engineer John Thomas Turton Appleby Mercantile Marine15/05/1918 (aged 21)buried here
Sapper Ennor WR/347183Royal Engineers12/02/1920buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance422
NEWQUAY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom332
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium320
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom331
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece230
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance220
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium220
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance111
MORBECQUE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LE GRAND BEAUMART BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom111
NEWQUAY (ST. COLUMB MINOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance110
DEVONSHIRE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance101
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom111
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
POOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 21 October 1914100
Sunday 1 November 1914110
Friday 6 November 1914111
Saturday 26 December 1914100
Friday 16 April 1915110
Wednesday 19 May 1915111
Friday 4 June 1915110
Monday 28 June 1915111
Monday 13 September 1915111
Wednesday 13 October 1915111
Monday 29 November 1915110
Wednesday 31 May 1916222
Saturday 1 July 1916110
Friday 7 July 1916100
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916111
Friday 15 September 1916111
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Tuesday 10 October 1916110
Friday 20 October 1916110
Thursday 26 October 1916110
Monday 6 November 1916120
Friday 17 November 1916110
Friday 22 December 1916110
Tuesday 20 February 1917200
Friday 16 March 1917111
Monday 26 March 1917120
Saturday 7 April 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917110
Thursday 19 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917110
Saturday 19 May 1917100
Friday 6 July 1917110
Sunday 22 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917110
Tuesday 14 August 1917110
Monday 27 August 1917110
Thursday 20 September 1917110
Saturday 22 September 1917110
Wednesday 31 October 1917110
Friday 23 November 1917110
Saturday 12 January 1918120
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Friday 12 April 1918210
Tuesday 16 April 1918110
Thursday 18 April 1918110
Saturday 20 April 1918110
Wednesday 24 April 1918110
Wednesday 1 May 1918110
Thursday 9 May 1918110
Monday 20 May 1918110
Friday 28 June 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918110
Monday 26 August 1918221
Thursday 5 September 1918110
Friday 13 September 1918110
Tuesday 24 September 1918110
Wednesday 2 October 1918110
Sunday 13 October 1918110
Monday 21 October 1918110
Friday 15 November 1918110
Monday 23 December 1918110
Wednesday 29 January 1919111
Sunday 2 February 1919110
Wednesday 6 July 1921111

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Newquay
  • On the left towards King Edward Crescent., Dane Road, Newquay, Restormel, Cornwall, TR7, England
St Michael's Parishioners
  • On the south wall of the Lady Chael., St. Michael's Church, St. Michael's Road, Newquay, Restormel, Cornwall, TR7, England
St Columba Church
  • IN FRONT OF THE MAIN ENTRANCE DOOR, ST COLUMBA CHURCH, St Columb Minor, Restormel, Cornwall, England
S/lt C L Teape
  • AFFIXED TO WEST WALL, ST COLUMBA CHURCH, St Columb Minor, Restormel, Cornwall, England
R A Nankervis
  • ON SOUTH WALL, ST MICHAEL'S CHURCH, Newquay, Restormel, Cornwall, England
SS War Grange Plaque
  • Inner South Wall, St Michael's Church, Newquay, Restormel, Cornwall, TR7 1RA, England
Capt J L Rogers And Newquay Parish WW1
  • ON WEST WALL, ST COLUMBA CHURCH, St Columb Minor, Restormel, Cornwall, England
Gunnery Lt G T C Collins And Lt P G F Collins
  • SOUTH WALL, ST MICHAELS CHURCH, Newquay, Restormel, Cornwall, England