Date of death: Sunday 24 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Burgoyne 6862Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/12/1916
Lance Corporal Clarence Edward Buzzell 147500Canadian Infantry24/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sillence 26420Hampshire Regiment24/12/1916
Private Trim 5548Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/12/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Pieter Hendrick Schalk Bezuidenhout Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Andrew Johnston 1050AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 25)
Company Sergeant Major William Wilfred Hillier 92Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private William John Barrett 4665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916
Private Henry Joseph Fitzmaurice 6016Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Norman Basil Maxwell 4219Australian Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cahill 427637Canadian Machine Gun Corps24/12/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Gordon Craig Duffus 148670Canadian Infantry24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lascelles Stanley Robertson 7814352nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bertie Barker 16622Durham Light Infantry24/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gane 25529Grenadier Guards24/12/1916
Private Albert Steady 19227Essex Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Proudfoot Neill Royal Scots24/12/1916 (aged 43)
Rifleman Johnson R/17821King's Royal Rifle Corps24/12/1916
Private Adams 31160Northamptonshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hazard 27634South Staffordshire Regiment24/12/1916
Private Lane 6952Royal Munster Fusiliers24/12/1916
Private James Jowitt 295BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Richardson 40322Manchester Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Murray Dickie 2279Royal Horse Guards24/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Henry Clements 18164East Surrey Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Theodore Hart 21568East Surrey Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Matthews 14082Devonshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Spratt 18040Lincolnshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Charles Brereton Oakley Beuttler Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Charles Clark 546028Royal Engineers24/12/1916 (aged 52)
Rifleman Sidney Colway Lowe R/33646King's Royal Rifle Corps24/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Marks 20978East Surrey Regiment24/12/1916
Serjeant Stanley James Parsons 8213East Surrey Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Swatridge Privett 2168The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier John William Stigger 46460Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Whisken 10415Royal Fusiliers24/12/1916
Private John Keller 31359East Yorkshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Daniel Mcniven 5265Seaforth Highlanders24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Stanley Crossley 111178Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Morgan Henry Hunt 3400Gloucestershire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Bassingwhite Whiterod 20775Lancashire Fusiliers24/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Whyte Mcdonald 5759Gordon Highlanders24/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walter White G/20352Royal Sussex Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred John Collins 26199The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Hunt 1014Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/12/1916
Private George Arthur Turner 26615Bedfordshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 27)
Driver John Thomas Tomkinson 881Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Mckill 40508West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/12/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Lockhart 723524London Regiment24/12/1916
Labourer Michael Mangoegape 114536South African Native Labour Corps24/12/1916
Private Taylor 435South African Signal Service24/12/1916
Private Wilson 1584South African Medical Corps24/12/1916
Private Hassett 705South African Mounted Brigade Scouts24/12/1916
Private Wallis 705ALIAS24/12/1916
Private John Roberts 4856The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bird 1716Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Walter James Bruce Macfarlane 1804Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Smith 1345Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walker 2272Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James Little 2658King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Alfred Thomas Hobden G/17955Royal Sussex Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private William T. Thomas Martin 25987Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Sullivan S/18292Rifle Brigade24/12/1916
Private Tagg 51068Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/12/1916
Private Harry Tonge 47662Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/12/1916
Private Young G/14897Royal Sussex Regiment24/12/1916
Private Ernest Frederick Reynolds 25046East Surrey Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Brown 23508Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1916 (aged 47)
Private Joseph Ryan 20/132West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sugden 43166Durham Light Infantry24/12/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Gordon Stanley Reed Miller Royal Sussex Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Oldfield L/24065Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916
Gunner Eldret 909Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1916
Private Knight 4967Gloucestershire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Archibald Carlyle Robson 24/1474New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Clark 43620Royal Scots24/12/1916
Corporal Dinnage 1568Royal Flying Corps, No 1 Sqdn.24/12/1916
Private Neil Joseph Gillespie 1947Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916
Lance Corporal George Thomas Dowell 4856Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private George Thomas Laman 5137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clifford Vernon Love 421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry George Robertson 4007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916
Private Albert Robinson 1084Australian Machine Gun Corps24/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Ernest Charles Brinkworth 4635Gloucestershire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percival Albert George Gosling 2217Gloucestershire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Spittle S/11186Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/12/1916
Private Septimus Moylan 1406Australian Pioneers24/12/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Daubney 35445Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916
Sapper Doyle 175693Royal Engineers24/12/1916
Private Taylor 17547East Lancashire Regiment24/12/1916
Corporal Cameron 1695Australian Field Artillery24/12/1916
Sergeant Thomas William O'connor 3219Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916
Corporal George Howatt Smirthwaite 134Australian Engineers24/12/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Whatley 13434Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916
Private Albert Austerberry 13Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal George Henry Bailey 1786Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thorold Alfred Bath 14Australian Machine Gun Corps24/12/1916
Private Henry Brant 1033Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916
Private Arthur William Claydon 141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper John Dahl 9445Australian Engineers24/12/1916 (aged 45)
Private Thomas James Harvey 193ALIAS24/12/1916 (aged 55)
Private Thomas James Hurley 193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 55)
Private Selby Joseph Joyce 6028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916
Private Alfred Pack 1893Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Stirling 110Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Abraham John Thompson 111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Urquhart 1014Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robert Inger 4398Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jackson 534York and Lancaster Regiment24/12/1916
Private Joseph Nolan 13563The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Corless 70130Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916
Rifleman Ledbrook A/3079King's Royal Rifle Corps24/12/1916
Gunner John Charles Watkins 22729Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Richard Albert Beresford Chancellor Royal Berkshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Morteboys 27247Royal Berkshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Abraham Baxter 22036Bedfordshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Oliver George Izzard TR/8/8441Dorsetshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 35)
Boy 2nd Class Horace Henry Charles Dalling J/61063Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable24/12/1916 (aged 16)
Private Kearney 26949York and Lancaster Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Charles Hamilton Hicks 161060Canadian Infantry24/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Green 13698Reserve Cavalry Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private Barbier 1078283Canadian Pioneers24/12/1916
Gunner Newport RMA/1838Royal Marine Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 55)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class William Dales M/5775Royal Navy, HMS Victory24/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Langford 1806Hampshire Regiment24/12/1916
Serjeant Patrick Henry Riordan 5875Lancashire Fusiliers24/12/1916 (aged 47)
Sapper George Trotman 200717Royal Engineers24/12/1916
Private Howden 95343Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1916
Private Stewart 435800Canadian Infantry24/12/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Day 13062Royal Irish Fusiliers24/12/1916 (aged 61)
Private Cotton 11778Manchester Regiment24/12/1916
Private James Massey 7142East Lancashire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 48)
Private John Findlay 3765Gordon Highlanders24/12/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant John Bernard Brophy Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Sqdn.24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner James Coleman 48933Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Beach CH/12171Royal Marine Light Infantry24/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Dorrell 5453Royal Defence Corps24/12/1916 (aged 50)
Rifleman George Arthur Hollis B/203216Rifle Brigade24/12/1916
Serjeant Stanley John Mann 62768Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Torrens Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/12/1916
Gunner Herbert Robert Miller 20003Australian Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Gilbert 2614Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hutton 3818Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry24/12/1916
Private Campbell 35708Royal Scots24/12/1916
Private Babun 3687Ceylon Light Infantry24/12/1916
Private Albert Ernest Maynard 5415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Upton 10566South Wales Borderers24/12/1916
Rifleman Albert Edward Harris R/28645King's Royal Rifle Corps24/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bennett 11666The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/12/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Beattie 12/53Royal Irish Rifles24/12/1916
Private Coit 3837London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/12/1916
Corporal Basil Thomas Ferris 1762London Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Jack Lane 4322London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Edward Ribbons 530200London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Francis Hall Watkins 3721London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/12/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Wood 93150Royal Engineers24/12/1916
Trooper Edward Garland 7/1321Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Thomas Charles Victor Lewis 2153The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Young 12149South Wales Borderers24/12/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Collins 6/17347ALIAS24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Mccarthy 6/17347South Wales Borderers24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Southern 27221Cheshire Regiment24/12/1916
Serjeant William Hitchin 3/3377York and Lancaster Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant King 3124London Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Isaac Wood 55824Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/12/1916
Private Worsley 631567London Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Wyatt 127036Canadian Infantry24/12/1916 (aged 42)
Private Arthur Henry Christofferson 5363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916
Private Mahony 7497Royal Munster Fusiliers24/12/1916
Private Francis Godfrey Wharam 27027Border Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Barwell 3657Devonshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Astley 16419South Lancashire Regiment24/12/1916
Private Batley PW/6380Middlesex Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Head 36451Royal Fusiliers24/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henson 27014King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/12/1916
Private Stafford 3450Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/12/1916
Private Jenkins 2472Welsh Guards24/12/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant James Ingram 1952London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/12/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Connolly 89435Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916
Corporal Charles John Lambert 2537Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Taggart 2558Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916
Private Cook 40720Lincolnshire Regiment24/12/1916
Private Mcdonald S/40267Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Lindel Brennan 4736Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Robert Hilliard 170Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Griffin 65896Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1916
Private Laud 40816Manchester Regiment24/12/1916
Serjeant Robinson Z/2774Rifle Brigade24/12/1916
Private Corke G/61845Royal Fusiliers24/12/1916
Private Robert Arthur Peck G/33257Middlesex Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Brill 47182Manchester Regiment24/12/1916
Private Johnson 628923Canadian Infantry24/12/1916
Private William Henry Sidney Templeman 5762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Dunkley 1211Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Albert Aaron Skinner 123824Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Outram 13698Scots Guards24/12/1916 (aged 40)
Guardsman Reginald George Rayment 25758Grenadier Guards24/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frost 25239Cheshire Regiment24/12/1916
Private Kelly 49066Cheshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Robbins 28443Cheshire Regiment24/12/1916
Rifleman Frederick James Cox 12774King's Royal Rifle Corps24/12/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Joseph Dyer R/27552King's Royal Rifle Corps24/12/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Marrs 90106Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916
Private Boylett 23504Middlesex Regiment24/12/1916
Private Cartwright 13994Cheshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bilsborough 20124The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/12/1916
Private Clayton 26841East Lancashire Regiment24/12/1916
Private Maurice Jones 10939South Lancashire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Robinson 85714Royal Engineers24/12/1916
Lance Corporal Davis 5655Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/12/1916
Private Nicholson 27858Northumberland Fusiliers24/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hammond 1160Australian Pioneers24/12/1916
Private Wilfred Albert Hammond 105333Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant James Lawless 8364Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/12/1916
Private Mcgarey 12998Royal Scots Fusiliers24/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Templeton S/13263Cameron Highlanders24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Hepburn J/22942Royal Navy, HMS Vivid24/12/1916
Private William Welsh 20654Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/12/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Conrad Jenkin Royal Navy, HMS Warspite24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner William Edward Charles Burton 58591Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Kipp L/13346Royal Fusiliers24/12/1916
Private John William Fawcett 40727Lincolnshire Regiment24/12/1916
Private Charles Fearns S/11128Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/12/1916
Private Adam Fleming S/16196Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/12/1916
Corporal Sydney James Cooper 10371Welsh Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Arthur Coleman 1199Gordon Highlanders24/12/1916
Corporal Arthur E. Berry 2216Gloucestershire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Richard Bavin 25745Grenadier Guards24/12/1916
Private William Alexander 569Seaforth Highlanders24/12/1916
Private William Allsopp 36796Gloucestershire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles F. Marriott 5790Gloucestershire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Joseph Thackray 96336Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Follower Lachhman Lucknow/62Indian Labour Corps24/12/1916
Labourer Madat Ali Rawalpindi/3178Indian Labour Corps24/12/1916
Labourer Muhammad Umar Benares/454Indian Labour Corps24/12/1916
Follower Shahu 1033Indian Labour Corps24/12/1916
Private Joseph Wignall 10286South Lancashire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Quartermaster Sergeant Daniels 13Cape Corps, S.A. Forces24/12/1916
Private Edward Bolger 5883South Lancashire Regiment24/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Ernest Harold Hamley Woodward The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/12/1916
Rifleman Charles Arthur Beasley 6686London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Sepoy Din Muhammad 2096108th Indian Infantry24/12/1916
Follower Khirati 5th Light Infantry24/12/1916
Sepoy Nawab Din 348487th Punjabis24/12/1916
Naik Nihala 242910th Jats24/12/1916
Rifleman Assabahadur Gurung 36553rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles24/12/1916
Sowar Ratan Singh 34329th Hodson's Horse24/12/1916
Sowar Daulat Khan 31269th Hodson's Horse24/12/1916
Lance Daffadar Fateh Khan 191818th King George's Own Lancers24/12/1916
Private Harold John Pounds 3886Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916
Private Charles Frederick Meeking 5381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Thomas Morgan 2730BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Benjamin Victor Ashton 5647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916
Private Clive Leslie Carter 1580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Gilbert 2184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Benedict Hoban 3122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walter Bellamy 22421East Lancashire Regiment24/12/1916
Private Joseph Lingard 20917The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/12/1916
Driver Shib Lal 6733Indian Royal Artillery24/12/1916
Follower Ismail 7747Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/12/1916
Follower Sirbati Charandas 1096Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/12/1916
Sepoy Karm Khan 3106102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers24/12/1916
Sepoy Girwar Singh 25542nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry24/12/1916
Havildar Arjun Singh 245692nd Punjabis24/12/1916
Sepoy Kesar Singh 392335th Sikhs24/12/1916
Driver Kalpan Nayar Poona/942Supply and Transport Corps24/12/1916
Driver Fatta 47Mule Corps24/12/1916
Driver Fazl Ahmad 1021Mule Corps24/12/1916
Follower Sukh Lal Gorakhpur/163Indian Military Works Services24/12/1916
Private Hagues 21736East Yorkshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick William Day 104005Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1916 (aged 62)
Private William Henry Parsons DM2/163604Army Service Corps24/12/1916
Private William Owen Manuel 124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/12/1916 (aged 45)
Private Henry George Badger 26678Royal Berkshire Regiment24/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hanson 19321Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/12/1916 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Edward Digby F/23716Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)24/12/1916 (aged 21)
Trumpeter Edward Llewellyn Hughes 1205Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916
Private Charles Edmund Hay 25552Grenadier Guards24/12/1916
Private Sydney Green TR3/49401Training Reserve24/12/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Ernest William Jackson 19052nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)24/12/1916
Private John Mccromie Darragh 1286th Dragoons (Inniskilling)24/12/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Thompson 7456Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1916
Fireman Pierce Roberts Mercantile Marine24/12/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner James Delaney 4978Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 48)
Private William Jamieson Fair 07626Army Ordnance Corps24/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private James Martin 7142ALIAS24/12/1916
Private Hartley S/43050Cameron Highlanders24/12/1916
Wehrmann Johann Beckmann German Army24/12/1916
Gefreiter Johann Embgenbroich German Army24/12/1916
Soldat Walter Meinel German Army24/12/1916
Musketier Wilhelm Bechtold German Army24/12/1916
Soldier Georg Juca Budack Hungarian Army24/12/1916
Internierter Hermann Adam German Civilian24/12/1916
Sapper Joseph Collins 2277Canadian Engineers24/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Douglas Litster 663395Canadian Infantry24/12/1916
Lieutenant Colonel George Archibald Marshall Australian Army Medical Corps24/12/1916
Pack Leader John Lemmer 2844Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/12/1916
Labourer Kleinbooi Nkoane 12403Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/12/1916
Labourer Peter Martins 14360Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/12/1916
Ox Driver Enoch Cetyweyo 14450Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/12/1916
Donkey Leader Koos Mogotse 15655Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1810
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance1411
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1250
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1141
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance801
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance730
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium610
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance510
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance500
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium540
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium531
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa500
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance450
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq410
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance310
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance300
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance330
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance311
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance201
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance230
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance210
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece210
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PENDLEBURY (ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium200
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance210
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance210
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
GRAVELEY (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAM (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (WESTOE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
MANGOTSFIELD (DOWNEND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ANNE'S-ON-SEA CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
KIDLINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KERSEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COMPTON CHAMBERLAYNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIDLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
GEORGETOWN (GREENWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ST. MAULVIS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMBLE WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLYGLASS CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CUMNOCK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CADDER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMILTON (BENT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIRKWALL (ST. OLAF'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GUILDEN MORDEN BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
COLOMBO (LIVERAMENTU) CEMETERYSri Lanka100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLCAR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAINTREE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FAKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD BANFF CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. RIQUIER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NENAGH (BARRACK STREET) OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.35
Royal Field Artillery20
Canadian Infantry7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
East Surrey Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces5
Cheshire Regiment5
Royal Engineers5
Royal Fusiliers4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
South Lancashire Regiment4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
ALIAS4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
German Army4
Grenadier Guards4
London Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Royal Scots3
South Wales Borderers3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Rifle Brigade3
Middlesex Regiment3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Australian Field Artillery3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Mule Corps2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Australian Pioneers2
Devonshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Cameron Highlanders2
Australian Engineers2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
9th Hodson's Horse2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Hampshire Regiment2
German Civilian1
Border Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Warspite1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
South African Signal Service1
2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
5th Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Canadian Engineers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
South African Medical Corps1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
87th Punjabis1
Indian Military Works Services1
Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Sqdn.1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
South African Mounted Brigade Scouts1
Mercantile Marine1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
10th Jats1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Canadian Pioneers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Defence Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
92nd Punjabis1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)1
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry1
Scots Guards1
Royal Flying Corps, No 1 Sqdn.1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
35th Sikhs1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Hungarian Army1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Training Reserve1
Ceylon Light Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Horse Guards1
108th Indian Infantry1
Supply and Transport Corps1