Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Serjeant James Coxon Graham 16595East Yorkshire Regiment28/06/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Second Lieutenant William Harrison Wilson Durham Light Infantry21/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Oscar William Pocklington-senhouse Coldstream Guards18/06/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Joseph Graham Hodgson 16611Border Regiment02/10/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Major John Dover Proud Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Eadie 715419Royal Field Artillery26/09/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private William Benson 859Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Deck Hand Joseph Edward Baxter 13667/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Motor Launch 42423/04/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Stewardess Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Oliphant Mercantile Marine09/09/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Lieutenant Roger Poore Royal Field Artillery19/09/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant Mcgreivy L/31799Royal Field Artillery09/07/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private James Scott 2404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/09/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private James Murray Milne S/15906Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Woodward 357Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Robert Clark 19382Border Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private George Brown 20080Essex Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John Arthur Peters 57916Cheshire Regiment20/02/1919 (aged 43)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Hill 260396Border Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Gunner Thomas William Mapplebeck 122237Royal Garrison Artillery04/06/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Sapper James Cartmen Elliot 63565Royal Engineers22/04/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Thomas William Stanfield Yorkshire Regiment23/11/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant William Stanley Warren Border Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Lieutenant Donald Campbell Crerar Royal Field Artillery24/04/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Joseph Lowey 16618Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Thompson 30193Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/04/1919personal connection
Serjeant Tuke 240842Border Regiment23/04/1917personal connection
Captain Alan Izat Royal Engineers02/01/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Colman 25335Border Regiment14/04/1918personal connection
Second Engineer David Templeton Smith Mercantile Marine20/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Thomas Pattinson 18848Border Regiment22/02/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Gilbert Aikens 16310Border Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private William Stoddart 16621Border Regiment01/06/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Able Seaman John William Smith Tyneside Z/1877Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.04/06/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman John Sewell Tyneside Z/1849Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.06/06/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Able Seaman Peter Davidson Tyneside Z/1858Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.04/06/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private John Cox Cartmer 27352Northumberland Fusiliers22/12/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Richard Dawson 32704Border Regiment06/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Leading Seaman John Pattison 2573CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Polesley21/09/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private John James Minshaw 21/1303Northumberland Fusiliers14/03/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Joseph Messenger 22040King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/11/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Richard Andrews M2/078293Army Service Corps21/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private George Henry Watters 19684Border Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Alexander Millar 25726Border Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Walker 30146Border Regiment03/12/1917personal connection
Private Armstrong 202894Border Regiment07/09/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Charley Boadle 202955Border Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Edgar Eagle Rogers 26864Border Regiment13/07/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Birney 2128Border Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Gunner William Lancaster 178047Royal Field Artillery20/12/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Isaac Cartmer 51428Manchester Regiment02/07/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Sapper Sydney Crosthwaite 131353Royal Engineers11/11/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Robert Skelton 16439Border Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant John Evelyn Glover 15230Royal Scots Fusiliers02/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Sapper Edward Hughes Dodgson 160531Royal Engineers03/05/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Peter Fearon 306970Lancashire Fusiliers01/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Irving 39252Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/08/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Vaughan 260589Border Regiment28/10/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private John Carruthers 2643Border Regiment25/07/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Huddart 31838King's Own Scottish Borderers26/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Thomas William Craig 352393Manchester Regiment21/02/1919 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant John Kennedy Border Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Branton 24648Border Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Serjeant Joseph Armstrong 201610Border Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Frederic Cecil Gate 240729Border Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private John Minkella 27993Border Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Andrew Livingstone 4/8272West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Edward Southwell 20813West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Gray 14762Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Brown 51498East Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private John Scott 16077Border Regiment09/08/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Nicholas Welsh 7075Border Regiment16/05/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Adam Meldrum 7060King's Own Scottish Borderers19/11/1914 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Tom Kirkbride 19974Border Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Gunner Harold O'neil 169385Royal Field Artillery23/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner William Cameron 214935Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Edgar 100596Royal Army Medical Corps21/11/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Trotter 19133Durham Light Infantry21/01/1921 (aged 34)personal connection
Serjeant William Blundell Alderson 13645Border Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James Brannon 18000Border Regiment13/08/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Thomas Burnett 24235King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private John Buckley 4236Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private George William Campbell 15307Machine Gun Corps29/08/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Alfred Wilson 14884Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)24/09/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Graham 240316Border Regiment25/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal John Greenup Wilson 715371Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Thomas William Nattrass 25820Border Regiment23/04/1917personal connection
Serjeant Reginald Nixon 1467The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Robert Lamonby Shaw 27013Border Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Edward Thomas Dunn 808929Canadian Infantry16/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Richard Heskett 241584Border Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private George Aldron Rhind 28304East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Gunner John Stockdale 715116Royal Field Artillery29/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Alfred Atkinson 12996Border Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Henry Hodgson 20871Grenadier Guards16/10/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Joseph Cooper 5565Yorkshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private John Herbert Routledge 20038Border Regiment06/06/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Peters 46255Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Robert Murphy 715406Royal Field Artillery21/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John James Smallwood 51786Manchester Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Poole 202974Border Regiment24/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Ernest Haycock 43022Manchester Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Harrison 43025Manchester Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Gunner Reed 715394Royal Field Artillery26/04/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Private William Henry Crellin 60490Cheshire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Joseph Rothery 241075King's Own Scottish Borderers19/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Joseph Telfer 241128King's Own Scottish Borderers19/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George Gorley 128274Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/07/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant James Foster 23797Border Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Palmer 18153Grenadier Guards05/12/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Harold Wilson Tyson 34926Border Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Harold Tomlinson 28044Border Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman Robert Bowie 305317London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)23/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Albert Wilson S/8697Seaforth Highlanders08/01/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private John Faughey 4497Border Regiment12/01/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Dickinson Moore 22391Border Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Thomas Watson 2922Border Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Higgins 11750King's Own Scottish Borderers02/02/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Sydney Bell 23227Durham Light Infantry20/02/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Cooper 27349Durham Light Infantry26/03/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Hugh Murphy 306843Lancashire Fusiliers06/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Henderson 2158Northumberland Fusiliers08/05/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Wilfred Harris 25083Border Regiment02/12/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Hogg 2769Border Regiment23/02/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Weightman 2579Royal Field Artillery26/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Pattinson 4755Border Regiment18/12/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Little 13760Border Regiment11/02/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private William Byers 10002Northumberland Fusiliers26/06/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private William Allison 51394East Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant Thomas Sydney Moore North Staffordshire Regiment30/05/1918personal connection
Private Robert Plaskett S/8516Seaforth Highlanders05/11/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Wilkinson 2572Royal Field Artillery06/05/1918 (aged 25)personal connection and buried here
Private Bewley 2191Border Regiment08/10/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Bombardier Holdsworth 29307Royal Field Artillery27/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Wilson Metcalfe 20118Border Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Wingate 3008Border Regiment27/07/1916personal connection
Private George Reed 300173Lancashire Fusiliers21/03/1918personal connection
Fireman and Trimmer Robert Rae Mercantile Marine26/10/1914 (aged 38)personal connection
Private William Staveley 10549King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/05/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Atkinson 5062Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Corkingdale Monan 6565Border Regiment26/08/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Private William Cameron C/3799Army Ordnance Corps28/04/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Engineer Lieutenant John Mclennan Hine Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 44)personal connection
Private William Walker 3650Northumberland Fusiliers27/06/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Corporal Ernest Parker 555Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery25/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Third Engineer John Gray Mercantile Marine23/10/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Lieutenant James Richard Mcclorry Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler H.E. Stroud26/10/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Petherick 8659West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Bearer Kanahaiya 33096Army Bearer Corps28/03/1917personal connection
Private William Goldie 12859Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
First Engineer Hutchinson Mercantile Marine19/04/1917 (aged 46)personal connection
Private Patrick Moore 18614East Riding Yeomanry15/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Apprentice John Musgrave Mercantile Marine15/07/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
First Engineer Tom Robinson Mercantile Marine16/07/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant John James Titterington 715033Royal Field Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Wilson Clague 241540Border Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Fireman William Howard Mercantile Marine28/10/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Able Seaman Richard Henry Porter Tyneside Z/8605Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.26/10/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Scott Leicestershire Regiment05/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Alfred Clapperton 6/21523Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/12/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Driver Clark 741423Royal Field Artillery26/11/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Able Seaman Joseph Shearman Tyneside Z/1851Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.06/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Flight Lieutenant Norman Clark Royal Flying Corps, 54th Sqdn.18/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Boatswain Edward Hodgson Mercantile Marine18/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Porthouse K/49061Royal Navy, HMS Terrible07/05/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Rifleman James Malone R/314King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Joseph Temple Milburn 53565Middlesex Regiment10/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Mark Greggains Mcvitie 738044London Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Ravey 96428The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Weir 17080Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Third Engineer Robert Williams Mercantile Marine15/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Stoddart 012371Royal Fusiliers01/12/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Humphrey Quail Temple 41957The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant Joseph Yeowart Fisher 22768The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Sapper Cameron WR/506760Royal Engineers12/11/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Gunner Thomas Bowness Varty 715397Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Tom Pattinson General List22/12/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Ernest Edward Leopold Wilson DM2/165858Army Service Corps10/11/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Leading Stoker Nelson 466/VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Marlow11/12/1918 (aged 48)personal connection
Private Dunglinson 9596The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Charles Brown 12345Border Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman Edwin Mudge Tyneside Z/1427Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Able Seaman Thomas Edward Coulthard Tyneside Z/1522Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.24/11/1915 (aged 23)buried here
Private James Mckeown 19199King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/11/1918 (aged 22)buried here
Sapper Reed 79237Royal Engineers20/10/1920 (aged 48)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1031
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)990
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance990
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance660
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium640
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance540
MARYPORT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom540
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance440
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium451
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium330
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance210
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium220
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance210
CAPELLE-BEAUDIGNIES ROAD CEMETERYFrance210
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq210
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
FLIMBY CEMETERY, MARYPORTUnited Kingdom220
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance110
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance111
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
PROSPECT HILL CEMETERY, GOUYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
ECOUST-ST. MEIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance111
SENLIS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance111
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIREFrance110
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance110
QUERENAING COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
WASSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
AMERVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOLESMESFrance110
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
FLUSHING (VLISSINGEN) NORTHERN CEMETERYNetherlands111
FROIDMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAYFrance110
AWOINGT CHURCHYARDFrance100
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance111
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance111
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance110
CHERISY ROAD EAST CEMETERY, HENINELFrance110
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TEN TREE ALLEY CEMETERY, PUISIEUXFrance110
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
MIKRA MEMORIALGreece110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ANNEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FRANKFURT TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium111
DEARHAM CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Border Regiment55
Royal Field Artillery16
Mercantile Marine10
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Royal Engineers5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
Manchester Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Grenadier Guards2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.2
Army Service Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler H.E. Stroud1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
General List1
Royal Navy, HMS Invincible1
London Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Marlow1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Terrible1
Coldstream Guards1
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Polesley1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
East Riding Yeomanry1
Essex Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Flying Corps, 54th Sqdn.1
Royal Fusiliers1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Motor Launch 4241
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Monday 26 October 1914100
Thursday 19 November 1914110
Friday 18 December 1914110
Tuesday 12 January 1915110
Tuesday 2 February 1915110
Sunday 2 May 1915110
Saturday 8 May 1915210
Sunday 16 May 1915110
Tuesday 1 June 1915110
Friday 4 June 1915230
Sunday 6 June 1915110
Friday 18 June 1915111
Tuesday 13 July 1915110
Thursday 22 July 1915110
Thursday 29 July 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915110
Friday 13 August 1915110
Thursday 19 August 1915100
Thursday 26 August 1915110
Sunday 19 September 1915111
Friday 24 September 1915110
Saturday 2 October 1915111
Thursday 7 October 1915110
Friday 8 October 1915110
Saturday 16 October 1915110
Friday 5 November 1915110
Saturday 8 January 1916110
Monday 10 January 1916110
Sunday 20 February 1916110
Tuesday 22 February 1916110
Wednesday 23 February 1916110
Thursday 9 March 1916220
Tuesday 14 March 1916100
Wednesday 26 April 1916110
Friday 28 April 1916100
Wednesday 31 May 1916110
Monday 26 June 1916110
Tuesday 27 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916330
Tuesday 4 July 1916110
Wednesday 5 July 1916110
Friday 7 July 1916110
Sunday 23 July 1916111
Tuesday 25 July 1916220
Thursday 27 July 1916110
Wednesday 23 August 1916110
Thursday 14 September 1916100
Sunday 17 September 1916110
Sunday 1 October 1916110
Monday 23 October 1916100
Thursday 26 October 1916220
Saturday 11 November 1916110
Tuesday 14 November 1916110
Saturday 18 November 1916330
Friday 22 December 1916100
Tuesday 2 January 1917110
Sunday 11 February 1917110
Wednesday 21 March 1917120
Wednesday 28 March 1917100
Sunday 15 April 1917110
Thursday 19 April 1917320
Sunday 22 April 1917100
Monday 23 April 1917550
Tuesday 24 April 1917110
Wednesday 16 May 1917110
Saturday 19 May 1917110
Sunday 27 May 1917110
Monday 4 June 1917110
Wednesday 6 June 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917110
Friday 13 July 1917110
Sunday 15 July 1917100
Monday 16 July 1917100
Friday 20 July 1917110
Wednesday 25 July 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917110
Tuesday 21 August 1917110
Wednesday 22 August 1917110
Saturday 25 August 1917110
Wednesday 29 August 1917110
Saturday 1 September 1917110
Friday 7 September 1917120
Monday 1 October 1917110
Friday 5 October 1917100
Wednesday 10 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917210
Sunday 28 October 1917210
Tuesday 6 November 1917220
Sunday 11 November 1917110
Friday 23 November 1917110
Monday 26 November 1917110
Sunday 2 December 1917110
Monday 3 December 1917110
Wednesday 5 December 1917110
Thursday 27 December 1917110
Monday 18 March 1918210
Thursday 21 March 1918331
Friday 22 March 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Tuesday 26 March 1918110
Friday 29 March 1918110
Sunday 31 March 1918110
Saturday 6 April 1918110
Wednesday 10 April 1918120
Thursday 11 April 1918110
Sunday 14 April 1918110
Saturday 20 April 1918230
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Tuesday 23 April 1918111
Wednesday 24 April 1918110
Thursday 2 May 1918110
Friday 3 May 1918220
Monday 6 May 1918110
Tuesday 7 May 1918110
Thursday 30 May 1918110
Sunday 2 June 1918110
Friday 28 June 1918111
Tuesday 2 July 1918110
Thursday 4 July 1918110
Monday 29 July 1918110
Thursday 1 August 1918111
Saturday 10 August 1918110
Monday 19 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918110
Monday 26 August 1918110
Friday 30 August 1918110
Sunday 1 September 1918110
Monday 2 September 1918110
Monday 9 September 1918111
Sunday 15 September 1918100
Wednesday 18 September 1918220
Thursday 19 September 1918110
Saturday 21 September 1918110
Sunday 22 September 1918110
Thursday 26 September 1918111
Friday 4 October 1918110
Saturday 5 October 1918100
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Tuesday 15 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918110
Monday 28 October 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918330
Sunday 10 November 1918100
Tuesday 12 November 1918100
Thursday 21 November 1918110
Sunday 24 November 1918110
Sunday 1 December 1918100
Wednesday 11 December 1918110
Friday 20 December 1918110
Sunday 22 December 1918100
Thursday 20 February 1919110
Friday 21 February 1919110
Tuesday 1 April 1919110
Friday 21 January 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Flimby
  • adjacent to St Nicholas' Church, at the cemetery entrance gates, Municipal Cemetery, Church Road, Flimby, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 8TJ, England
Maryport and Carlisle Railway
  • Memorial Gardens, Netherhall Corner, Maryport, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 6LH, England
St Marys Church (and Major J D Proud)
  • North East Corner of the Church, St Mary's Church, Netherhall Corner, Maryport, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 6HA, England
Maryport - WW1
  • Memorial Gardens, Netherhall Corner, Maryport, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 6LL, England
Lieutenant E B (Ned) Smith VC DCM-Church Plaque
  • north wall of war memorial chapel, St Mary's Church, Netherhall Corner, Maryport, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 6HA, England
Gunner T Weightman
  • Municipal Cemetery, Church Road, Flimby, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 8TJ, England
G Gorley
  • Municipal Cemetery, Church Road, Flimby, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 8TJ, England
Netherton, Ewanrigg and Ellenborough WW1
  • East end of North Aisle, at the Crossing, All Soul's Church, Ashby Street/Ellenborough Road, Netherton, Maryport, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 7NL, England
J Harkness
  • St Mary's Church, Netherhall Corner, Maryport, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 6HA, England
Maryport Primitive Methodist
  • Left Hand Wall of Entrance Corridor, Methodist Church, KIrkby Street, Maryport, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 6HA, England
Maryport Wesleyan Methodist
  • Left Hand Wall of Entrance Corridor, Methodist Church, Kirkby Street, Maryport, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 6HA, England
Flimby St Nicholas' Church
  • St Nicholas' Church, Flimby, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 8TG, England
J F Stephenson
  • Municipal Cemetery, Church Road, Flimby, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 8TJ, England
W Metcalf
  • gravestone lying flat and is broken, Municipal Cemetery, Church Road, Flimby, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 8TJ, England
R Murphy
  • Municipal Cemetery, Church Road, Flimby, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 8TJ, England
Lieutenant E B (Ned) Smith VC, DCM- Government Plaque and harbourside memorial
  • opposite Lake District Coast Aquarium, South Quay, Maryport, Allerdale, Cumbria, CA15 8AB, England