Date of death: Tuesday 13 July 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Ernest George Gentry 6898East Surrey Regiment13/07/1915
Private Charles Bishop 2576West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/07/1915
Lance Corporal Marshall 12610Essex Regiment13/07/1915
Captain John Macdonald Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 37)
Assistant Paymaster Biles Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 36)
Private Hawley 1397Manchester Regiment13/07/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Wormald 11984Scots Guards13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Percy Rolfe PO/11887Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Laurence Jamieson Clyde Z/1950Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William Easson Clyde Z/2268Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private George John James Cartwright PO/392(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman James G. Alexander Clyde Z/2267Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Sub-Lieutenant Basil Wilson Smyth Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Captain George Morton Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Lieutenant Hubert Reginald Baldwin Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private Frank Eastwood 2387York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Charles Vass 8439Somerset Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner Will Marlor 12758Royal Field Artillery13/07/1915 (aged 38)
Private George John Hance 3/2272Essex Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 27)
Sapper Arnold Haydock 41829Royal Engineers13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Welton G/356The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/07/1915
Second Lieutenant John Osborne Atchison King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private Clarke 2513York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1915
Private Coldreck 2038King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Greensmith 1499York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal William Hanstock 2664York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Hibberd 249York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1915
Private Robinson 230York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 47)
Private Walter Herbert Slater 2653York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Samuel John Thornhill 394York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1915
Corporal Gaughan 18198King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915
Private Copperall CH/554(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Charles Carrington Fowle 212Australian Engineers13/07/1915
Private Edwin Prancis Hayward 2145Berkshire Yeomanry13/07/1915 (aged 29)
Gunner Newhouse 49232Royal Garrison Artillery13/07/1915
Private Petty 9792Wiltshire Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robertson 1563Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915
Sergeant Impey PLY/7898Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 36)
Private Rushworth PLY/16994Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Bromley 10656Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Eaton 17144Lancashire Fusiliers13/07/1915
Private Herbert Henry Ellis 1678York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Herbert Kendrick 9131South Staffordshire Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Harry Asher Southwell 46274Royal Engineers13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Bourne 20214York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1915
Private Stephen Burke 3819Leinster Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 42)
Private Guinnan 5731Leinster Regiment13/07/1915
Private Hennessy 3155Leinster Regiment13/07/1915
Private Hyland 3637Leinster Regiment13/07/1915
Private Murphy 3671Leinster Regiment13/07/1915
Private Smyth 3954Leinster Regiment13/07/1915
Private Alfred Kenneth Stepney 10731The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hacking 7695Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Blades S/16533Cameron Highlanders13/07/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Albert Henry Blake 5210Rifle Brigade13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Gadsdon 6/640Rifle Brigade13/07/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Roe S/8586Rifle Brigade13/07/1915
Rifleman Smith 2598Rifle Brigade13/07/1915
Private Burgess L/9719The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/07/1915
Private Giles 707London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/07/1915
Private John Hallam 2842Royal Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Edward Rumney 16763Northumberland Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Smith 8259Canadian Infantry13/07/1915
Private Watson 17173Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Fox 2447Leinster Regiment13/07/1915
Private Mcaloon A/8649Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Gray 18400Royal Irish Fusiliers13/07/1915
Corporal Stanley Pullen 8281Royal Irish Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Vernon R/4685King's Royal Rifle Corps13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Bradbury 17024Lincolnshire Regiment13/07/1915
Lance Corporal Fredrick Rise Davies 8911Worcestershire Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Follower Ram Jiwan 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners13/07/1915
Serjeant William Richmond Colling 17/925Northumberland Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 49)
Private Morgan 2494Monmouthshire Regiment13/07/1915
Private Michael Wood M2/104388Army Service Corps13/07/1915
Private Hayden 23995The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/07/1915
Private Mcgough 2662East Lancashire Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Walter York 15108Royal Field Artillery13/07/1915
Corporal Lorimer 26/1057Northumberland Fusiliers13/07/1915
Able Seaman Ross 127012Royal Navy13/07/1915
Private Alexander Joseph Cottrell 9278Royal Berkshire Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private Harry Hill 2234York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Charles Mcdonald Mcfarlane S/5296Seaforth Highlanders13/07/1915 (aged 32)
Chief Stoker Tooze 302219Royal Navy13/07/1915
Private Wilfrid Deschambault 907Canadian Militia13/07/1915
Private James William Ansell 2507York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Davenport 15860King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Tiedt 2051Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)13/07/1915
Private Halstead Nunn 3072Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Donnelly 1568Border Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Cornelius 11093Royal Berkshire Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Charles Thomas Bell 7/3341Durham Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Mason 2107Durham Light Infantry13/07/1915
Lance Corporal White 7/2694Durham Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Dormer S/59The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/07/1915
Rifleman Butterwick 3636London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/07/1915
Driver John Wilfred Hodson Randles 1251Royal Field Artillery13/07/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal Thomas Walter Scott 1446Lincolnshire Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Christopher Barnes 2007King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Leigh 9788Somerset Light Infantry13/07/1915
Havildar Buran Ali 239258th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)13/07/1915
Corporal Hutchison 1259Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private Nicholson 2253Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Brooks 8893Gloucestershire Regiment13/07/1915
Private Weaver 8318Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/07/1915
Lance Corporal Knubley 5868Cameron Highlanders13/07/1915
Private Connor 18169Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Stanislaus Holbrook 1563The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Armet 880Royal Scots13/07/1915
Private Thomas Bennet 7655King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private James Blackley 839King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Boyes-Varley 1717Manchester Regiment13/07/1915
Lieutenant Ronald Cowan Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Ewing 2372Royal Engineers13/07/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner Thomas Giblin 49207Royal Garrison Artillery13/07/1915 (aged 38)
Private Gray L/12016Royal Fusiliers13/07/1915
Private Herbert Charles Hibble CH/499(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Jolly 1678Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Kenyon 2122Lancashire Fusiliers13/07/1915
Private James Keppie 1552Royal Army Medical Corps13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Maddock 1594Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Mclean Murray 1597Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private Riddell 658King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Smith 7475King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915
Private James Stewart 1697Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private Andrew Campbell Swan 7376King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wallace 1364Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/07/1915
Second Lieutenant Harry Yorston Dixon York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private Finch PO/10853Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Gresty 1313Manchester Regiment13/07/1915
Private Noble 1570Lancashire Fusiliers13/07/1915
Private Walter Tweedale 1060Lancashire Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Peter Cafferty 11555The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Henderson 11230South Lancashire Regiment13/07/1915
Private Ernest Charles Levey 1775Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915
Private Ernest Walter Welsman 731Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Copeland 8104Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Forrest 7739Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Colonel Frank William Luard Royal Marines13/07/1915 (aged 50)
Private Terence Patrick Murphy PO/17239Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Pirrie 8455Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915
Private Skitt PLY/783(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Steel 7162Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915
Serjeant Eric Oliver Allan 8/1391AOtago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Benjamin Stanley Barker 8/1699Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/07/1915
Private John Fell 2226Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915
Private Walter Fish 2227Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915
Private John George 197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915
Private Alfred Hagenson 10/610Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/07/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Watson Kelk 8/60Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Charles Mccullough 1863Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Alfred Kitson Mcdougall 126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Percy James Mceachen 8/148Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private David Andrew Mcmurtrie 8/766Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant James Gilbert Morrison 8/759Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Jack Murry 8/1810Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/07/1915
Private Jeremiah Thomas O'malley 2279Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915
Private Charles William Saywell 1839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Shanahan 2298Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915
Private Norman Henry Sohier 1826Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915
Private James Peter Sullivan 1584Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Edwin Jones 1739Lancashire Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Shiels 6761King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915
Lance Corporal Walter Dennett 1444East Lancashire Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Farnworth 1684Lancashire Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Laurenson 2007Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Muir 8311Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915
Lance Corporal Peter Smith 1884Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 41)
Private Andrew Stirling 2041Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private John Pirrie 8079Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Rafferty 3133Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Robert Reynolds 8080Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Moses Rohead 2375Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Thomas Martin 1760King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915
Private Robert Milne 17079Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/07/1915
Private Peter Monaghan 897King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915
Private Thomas Montgomery 2765Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Robert Morrison 7425Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915
Private William Morrow 1184Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Neilson 1154King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915
Private James Nisbet 2327Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private Nicholas Lacey 11251Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/07/1915
Private John Mccartney 7679Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private William Mclean 8055Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Robert K. Henshelwood 3114Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private James Howie 7507Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Hunter 1999Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private James Hutchison 1885King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915
Lance Corporal Alexander Johnstone 122King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Francis Keenan 1657Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Robert Whiteford Kerr 7377Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Fraser 3030Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private James Giffen 2168Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Campbell H. Gilmour 7744Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915
Private Stewart Gilmour 8002Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915
Private James Hall 817King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915
Private Charles Donaghue 2668Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Archie Donaldson 1914Royal Scots13/07/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Arthur Durham 15730South Lancashire Regiment13/07/1915
Major David Ernest Craik Easson Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Lance Corporal Kevin Egan 10672Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private John Brown 2765ALIAS13/07/1915
Private Robert Brown 308King's Own Scottish Borderers13/07/1915
Private Hugh Bruce 8175Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private William Carter 14890Hampshire Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Clark 2978Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Clements 2970Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Couper 7697Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant James Garthwaite Cox 103Royal Engineers13/07/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant William Arthur 222Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private David Babington 8169Royal Scots Fusiliers13/07/1915 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant William Allison Broadfoot Highland Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Archie Park 2019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915 (aged 17)
Sergeant Henry Donald Soanes 150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915
Driver Colin Thomas 283Australian Army Medical Corps13/07/1915
Trooper Harold James Dick 4/147ACanterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.13/07/1915
Private Henry Feltrim Fagan 8/1465Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/07/1915 (aged 39)
Trooper John Thomas Primrose 7/262Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Rutherford 7/115Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.13/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private Patrick Mcdermott 11711Royal Scots13/07/1915
Lance Corporal Bullen 763Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)13/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Watson 3155Leinster Regiment13/07/1915
Sepoy Kala 5122nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)13/07/1915
Sepoy Mahadeorao Sinde 1123101st Indian Grenadiers13/07/1915
Sepoy Rama Kadam 1159108th Indian Infantry13/07/1915
Sergeant Donald Macarthur 2236Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1915
Sepoy Shiusingh 288696th Berar Infantry13/07/1915
Captain Baron Trevenen James Royal Flying Corps13/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred John Sparling 81835Canadian Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Charles Douglas Barry Whitby 26022Canadian Infantry13/07/1915
Serjeant Leonard Byerley B/1059Rifle Brigade13/07/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Arnold Ellis Day 2088West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Richard Charles Dixon 17811Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Henry Kenyon 2915Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/07/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Albert Edward Lodge 1008Yorkshire Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Ernest George Macalister Z/2616Rifle Brigade13/07/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Alfred Dawson Mcwilliam S/7417Gordon Highlanders13/07/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Patrick Quinlan S/252Rifle Brigade13/07/1915
Private Joseph Redding 20837The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/07/1915
Sapper Walter Thornton 414Royal Engineers13/07/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frederick Horace Veary 10385Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 23)
Bombardier Edmund Wheeler 43592Royal Field Artillery13/07/1915
Naik Phillip 26002nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners13/07/1915
Sapper Sultan Khan 24153rd Sappers and Miners13/07/1915
Sepoy Maula Dad 197567th Punjabis13/07/1915
Subadar Sultan Khan 67th Punjabis13/07/1915
Sepoy Alah Dad 188690th Punjabis13/07/1915
Sepoy Shiumangal Singh 21227th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs13/07/1915
Sepoy Shiu Singh 288096th Berar Infantry13/07/1915
Farrier Serjeant Inkpen 39060Royal Field Artillery13/07/1915
Private John William Barstow Deal/3242(S)Royal Marines13/07/1915 (aged 33)
Corporal William Sawers 15383Royal Army Medical Corps13/07/1915 (aged 35)
Driver Fred Hubbard T4/092654Army Service Corps13/07/1915 (aged 18)
Boy 2nd Class Marshall J/39603Royal Navy13/07/1915
Naik Dadu Shinde 4313107th Indian Pioneers13/07/1915
Private Holmes 1840Durham Light Infantry13/07/1915
Bugler John Henry Weatherall 1855Durham Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Harris 2748Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Trimmer George Mulholland Mercantile Marine Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 17)
Able Seaman William Aitken Clyde Z/1970Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William Nesbit Andrew KX/66Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private John Thomas Bass PO/829(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Batty PO/147(S)ALIAS13/07/1915
Able Seaman Percy Gofton Batty Tyneside Z/3093Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman James Ferguson Bell Clyde Z/1575Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private John James Bell PO/13038Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Joseph Bell Clyde Z/2236Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Arthur Hunter Berg London Z/200Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Arthur Bielby PO/426(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Ernest Bland PO/881(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Bright PO/658(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Sergeant Fred Walter Brown CH/10352Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Able Seaman Joseph Brown Tyneside Z/70Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman John Burrows Mersey 3/230Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Campbell Clyde Z/1020Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Able Seaman Joseph Card Sussex 2/293Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Able Seaman Albert George Carson London Z/1049Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Michael Carton SS/103072Royal Navy13/07/1915
Able Seaman George Cartwright KX/123Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private John Edwin Clark PO/360(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Harry Astley Clarke KW/282Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Able Seaman John Wilson Clelland Clyde Z/2996Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 23)
Colour Sergeant Llewellyn George Edward Cole PO/8812Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class John Collins SS/107470Royal Navy13/07/1915
Private Michael Connell PO/4178Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Able Seaman Victor Coombs Bristol Z/325Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private John David Cooper PO/1387Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 31)
Able Seaman George Ingram Coull Clyde Z/2227Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Mathew Scott Coulson PO/643(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman James Williamson Cowie Clyde 3/2577Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Able Seaman Herbert Cutts KW/73Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private David Edward Davies PLY/746(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Petty Officer Bertie James Davy London Z/1268Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 31)
Sub-Lieutenant Joseph Muir Findlay Dickson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Percival Raymond Dixon PO/536/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Martin Docherty 299827Royal Navy13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Doherty 300914Royal Navy13/07/1915
Able Seaman James Douglass Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Able Seaman Robert Watt Downie Clyde Z/2286Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William Doyle KX/317Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Able Seaman Thomas L. Drummond Clyde Z/2070Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Charles Duncan Clyde Z/7764Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private George Henry Dyer PO/11200Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal George Eagles PLY/16006Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Able Seaman Joseph Eastham Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Henry Ewart Edwards SS/108020Royal Navy13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Sub-Lieutenant William Henry Edwards Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Lancelot Ellison Tyneside Z/3685Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Lance Corporal Peter Ferguson PO/477(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Thomas Winship Fisackerly PO/510(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private George Granville Fletcher PLY/17506Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private John Fountain PO/287(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private John Gibson CH/283(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private George Richard Gilder PLY/780(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Michael Joseph Gillen SS/108779Royal Navy13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Leonard Goodwin KX/124Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Able Seaman Alexander Gordon Clyde Z/2272Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Arthur Diver Gowers Tyneside Z/3711Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Walter Grey PLY/10556Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Able Seaman Hugh Hair Clyde Z/2183Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private John Halman PO/304/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Reginald Charles Harris SS/107523Royal Navy13/07/1915
Able Seaman James Harrison Clyde Z/103Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private Leonard Haynes CH/15054Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Able Seaman John Henry London Z/631Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Able Seaman Arthur George Hewson London Z/132Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class John Hickling SS/106916Royal Navy13/07/1915 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Robert Hindhaugh Tyneside Z/230Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Ernest Hiscock 201112Royal Navy13/07/1915
Private Frank Holden PLY/699(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Hollingsworth PO/89(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Able Seaman David Robertson Howard Clyde 4/2507Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman James Hoy Tyneside Z/135Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private George Hutchinson PO/205(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private Henry Impey PO/12298Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Henry Burton Jarrett Mersey 3/221Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Enoch Thomas Jones KW/98Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private Alfred Edward Kitchen PO/883(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman John Kitson KW/189Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Edward Robert Kortens Mersey Z/330Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Langworthy DEV/204218Royal Navy13/07/1915
Able Seaman Lawson Clyde Z/2270Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private Lawson PO/131(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Able Seaman Long London Z/617Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private Arthur Longbottom PO/147(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Mackinnon SS/106096Royal Navy13/07/1915
Able Seaman Mcleod Clyde Z/1613Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Able Seaman Mcmillan Clyde Z/1620Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Corporal Mcmillan PO/9970Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Able Seaman David Mcnish Clyde Z/101Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Leading Seaman Maguire Mersey 3/169Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private Frank Ernest May CH/511(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal David Mead PO/6791Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 43)
Private George Melville PO/650(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Sergeant Charles Middleton PO/11337Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Able Seaman Matthew Milne Clyde Z/1800Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class John Minshall SS/101964Royal Navy13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Edward Rugan Mortimer CH/495(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Able Seaman Frederick James Moul Tyneside 1/233Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Edwin Mudge Tyneside Z/1427Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert Mullineux PLY/396(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Frank Nell KW/230Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private Nosworthy PLY/16698Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class O'keeffe SS/101961Royal Navy13/07/1915 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Parker Mersey Z/335Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private Stephen Pemblington PO/107(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Joseph Oswald Petricher Clyde Z/1523Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Phillips PO/394(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Able Seaman Pinkney Tyneside Z/76Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Albert Priest PO/612(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Prouse PLY/11698Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private Robert Charles Reedman PO/333(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Reynolds SS/106596Royal Navy13/07/1915
Sub-Lieutenant Eric Vyvyan Rice Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class James Riggs SS/108215Royal Navy13/07/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Sidney Arthur Roberts London Z/20Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Robinson PO/52(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Charles Ross PO/33(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Leading Seaman Alfred Scott SS/101544Royal Navy13/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private Scott PLY/16743Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Able Seaman Ambrose Scullion Clyde Z/2716Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Sharples KW/203Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Able Seaman Alexander Hastings Sinclair Clyde Z/74Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Joseph Henry Southwell Tyneside Z/1433Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Able Seaman Frederick James Stoneham Sussex 3/327Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 17)
Able Seaman William Strang Clyde Z/2098Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Burrell Tait PO/513(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman John W. Ternent Tyneside Z/1178Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Chief Petty Officer John Frederick Thomas DEV/142191Royal Navy13/07/1915
Able Seaman Archibald Clark Thomson Clyde 3/2578Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Lance Corporal Edward Trow PO/8897Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Able Seaman Sidney Turns Tyneside 6/212Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Private Wilfred Jesse Vine CH/16758Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Morland Walker PO/621(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 21)
Sergeant William Charles Warriner PO/104(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 45)
Able Seaman William Lewis Watts London Z/68Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Stephen Newcombe Wellington London Z/714Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915
Able Seaman Charles Bradlaugh White Tyneside Z/2042Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Whitehead PLY/347(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Alexander Will Clyde Z/628Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick Ernest Victor Willcox PO/16936Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Charles Williams PO/598(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Richard Williams PO/659(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private Albert Edward Winfield PO/17399Royal Marine Light Infantry13/07/1915
Private John James Carty 20014Manchester Regiment13/07/1915 (aged 48)
Private Kennealey 7173East Lancashire Regiment13/07/1915
Labourer Edmund Spaad 28748South African Labour Corps13/07/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)20409
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)1900
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)1800
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1602
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium1001
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)801
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)700
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium600
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium500
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)500
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance500
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium401
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance400
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance211
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
NEW SHILDON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDBOURN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADIHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
HARLESTONE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (NORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MINDELO MUNICIPAL CEMETERY, SAO VICENTECape Verde100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)101
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
TANGA (JASIN) MEMORIALTanzania100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEWSBURY MOOR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM NEW CEMETERY, DORSETUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
HILBOROUGH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve76
Royal Marine Light Infantry66
Highland Light Infantry28
Royal Navy20
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16
Royal Scots Fusiliers16
King's Own Scottish Borderers14
York and Lancaster Regiment13
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.8
Leinster Regiment8
Rifle Brigade7
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Royal Field Artillery5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Royal Engineers5
Durham Light Infantry5
Manchester Regiment4
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Canadian Infantry3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Royal Scots3
Army Service Corps2
Royal Marines2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Essex Regiment2
67th Punjabis2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
96th Berar Infantry2
Royal Fusiliers2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
ALIAS2
Somerset Light Infantry2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Canadian Militia1
South African Labour Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
108th Indian Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Australian Engineers1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
90th Punjabis1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Berkshire Yeomanry1
Royal Flying Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
107th Indian Pioneers1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Hampshire Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Scots Guards1