Date of death: Friday 3 March 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Hugh Rogers 18328Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Glyn Roberts 15371Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 23)
Captain William Thomas Lyons Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Alfred James Benedict Allen Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Hughes Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916
Company Serjeant Major William Henry Howells 20895Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Major Edward Freeman Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 41)
Private Horace Arthur Symonds 13618Suffolk Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Engineman Thomas John Copp 4075ESRoyal Naval Reserve03/03/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Steuart S. Binny Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 44)
Private Emmott 6223West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Augustine Jeremy Gwyn Lincolnshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alan Booth 18057West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Carter 16692Norfolk Regiment03/03/1916
Lance Serjeant John Turnbull C/345King's Royal Rifle Corps03/03/1916 (aged 37)
Sapper Thomas Pearson Thompson 96903Royal Engineers03/03/1916 (aged 30)
Leading Carpenter's Crew Waterhouse M/3229Royal Navy03/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Dale 4437Royal Scots03/03/1916
Lance Serjeant Sidney Sharp 7010Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916
Gunner George Newton 73977Royal Field Artillery03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Watson 161274Northumberland Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ley 15587Lincolnshire Regiment03/03/1916
Private Alfred Leonard Packer 57423Royal Army Medical Corps03/03/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Martin 40786Royal Garrison Artillery03/03/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Mills S/648The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Reginald Whittaker Mann 6280Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Leonard George Rodwell 12395Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Scott 9571Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 44)
Private William Thomas Beeching 16732Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Thomas Berrington 3/9417Northamptonshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Oswald Draper 30469The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Henry Gibbin C/1357King's Royal Rifle Corps03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hill C/1641King's Royal Rifle Corps03/03/1916
Private Walter Baker SE/3045Army Veterinary Corps03/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frank Rosevear 21119Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Burke 25673Manchester Regiment03/03/1916
Private Ayotte 416617Canadian Machine Gun Corps03/03/1916
Private Alexander Black Craigie 406276Canadian Machine Gun Corps03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Jeffery 19086Canadian Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Steinburg 413129Canadian Infantry03/03/1916
Private Mullins 13045East Yorkshire Regiment03/03/1916
Private Leitch 2447Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/03/1916 (aged 17)
Driver Leonard Dimmick 312Australian Light Horse03/03/1916 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class Ramsay SS/102688Royal Navy03/03/1916
Private Parkinson 27868South Lancashire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private French 4/8903Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916
Gunner Reginald Ernest Harrill 21995Royal Field Artillery03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Hesp 27459Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Huitson 22622Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Long 9797Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916
Private Piper 23596Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robson 3/9599Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Hamilton Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/03/1916
Sapper Daniel Holingmode 112623Royal Engineers03/03/1916
Captain Hollins King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 32)
Driver George Johnson 775Royal Engineers03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Terence Donough O'brien Royal Flying Corps03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Victor Ogleby 15540East Yorkshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Claude Pask 20078Suffolk Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James Arthur Walton 14838The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Wood 9/12654Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/03/1916
Private Thomas Matthew Wood 22782Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Samuel Bardy 23504The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Worth R/4572King's Royal Rifle Corps03/03/1916
Private John William Daniel Chaney 1514Suffolk Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry George Harling 1603Suffolk Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Sidney Kinrade 29326The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Nunn 2406Suffolk Regiment03/03/1916
Private Brown 12422Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916
Private John Edward Rogerson Purdie 1476Seaforth Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Pritchard 24935King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Davis S/4804Seaforth Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Honey 460802Canadian Infantry03/03/1916
Private Leslie Alexander Mckay 77055Canadian Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major Byron Albert Revitt 70York and Lancaster Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private Ailward 21219Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/03/1916
Private Harold Farley Carver 23275Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Mead 10929Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Bagland 11068Royal Berkshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Chester Buckland 9644Royal Berkshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harrup 7588Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916
Private Thomson 3/7496Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Levi Tubby 18377Norfolk Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Wagg 12594Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916
Private Frank Purgavie 1458Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Frank Wood R/9466King's Royal Rifle Corps03/03/1916
Private Joseph Kirwan 9122Manchester Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dicks 17716Wiltshire Regiment03/03/1916
Private Morris 26450Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916
Private Packwood 24041Gloucestershire Regiment03/03/1916
Private Albert Edward Smith 20939South Wales Borderers03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private William John Williams 20903South Wales Borderers03/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Dryden 16083Somerset Light Infantry03/03/1916
Private Asa Wood 16694King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Mccarty 22485Lancashire Fusiliers03/03/1916
Corporal Heys 4416Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/03/1916
Private Samuel Skillern 17893Worcestershire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Sydney Herbert Claridge Z/104Rifle Brigade03/03/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal William Isherwood Brown 6219Manchester Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cowell 6977Manchester Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ward 17711King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Carroll 2510Royal Irish Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry Leason 33887Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stone 2193Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private Walter Finnigan 1605Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Crawford Mccammont DM2/117900Army Service Corps03/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Keetch 26222Gloucestershire Regiment03/03/1916
Lance Corporal Montague Charles Cottrell 2078Gloucestershire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Harold Lawrence Wood 3142Royal Field Artillery03/03/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Halford Gay Burdett 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)03/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private Greenwood DM2/162889Army Service Corps03/03/1916
Private Fred Newitt 4715Manchester Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Charles Cox G/10638Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Alfred Fraser 602035Canadian Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Lang PO/4353Royal Marine Light Infantry03/03/1916
Private William Charles Layton T/3984The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Scott 6637Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner William Henry Chapman 559Royal Garrison Artillery03/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Toulouse 24937Worcestershire Regiment03/03/1916
Private Martin Mcmurray 22604Highland Light Infantry03/03/1916
Private Tottie 15/1636West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916
Lance Corporal Lumb 141861Royal Engineers03/03/1916
Able Seaman Kitson TynesideZ/7799Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/03/1916
Private Arthur Edward Brayshaw 12095Lincolnshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Charles Bowden King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Cotchin 135Northamptonshire Yeomanry03/03/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Craven 23660Royal Garrison Artillery03/03/1916
Private Harrington 12293The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Roberts 12399The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Studdart 18402The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/03/1916
Private Harold Walton 13647The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Trevyllian Constant A/327Canadian Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcconnell 12078Royal Scots Fusiliers03/03/1916
Corporal Buckley 9779Leicestershire Regiment03/03/1916
Lance Corporal Sheffield 7444Leicestershire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Alexander 13082West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lynn 14705Yorkshire Regiment03/03/1916
Private Fox 19086Northamptonshire Regiment03/03/1916
Major Lord Desmond Fitzgerald Irish Guards03/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Newton 19930Hampshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 31)
Trooper Alfred Thomas Leatch 1175Australian Light Horse03/03/1916
Lance Corporal Clarke 2359Yorkshire Regiment03/03/1916
Private Jefferson 3648Yorkshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jackson 15309King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/03/1916
Corporal Kennedy 2690Gordon Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Eric Joseph Scott 12816Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Dennis 19049Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Wilkins 20455Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private Edmonds 18082West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916
Pioneer Francis 26147Royal Engineers03/03/1916
Private William Mackay 7729Royal Scots Fusiliers03/03/1916
Private Mayne 2343811th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars03/03/1916
Private Newbold 16274West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rees 11538West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916
Private Newton 8/3421Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916
Lance Corporal Robson 4/1803Northumberland Fusiliers03/03/1916
Private Peters 3/174Wiltshire Regiment03/03/1916
Private Smith 17710Cameron Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Stormonth 20666Cameron Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Lewis 22252Welsh Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Edward Sawyer 13737The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Featherstone 9932South Staffordshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Daniel James Driscoll 47944Royal Garrison Artillery03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Percy Nathaniel Goodman Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 45)
Corporal Davies 820Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Knott 18560Cheshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Fred Percival Robertson Lancashire Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Thomas 17571Cheshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Wrigg 18074Cheshire Regiment03/03/1916
Private John Thomas Fenton 33263Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Frederick Otterwell R/5994King's Royal Rifle Corps03/03/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Clive Thomas Grainger Tilbrook R/7144King's Royal Rifle Corps03/03/1916 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Conn Clyde Z/5170Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mcandrew 3738Royal Irish Rifles03/03/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Frederick Christopher Benfield 3/562New Zealand Medical Corps03/03/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal White 1390Royal Engineers03/03/1916
Private Bunyan 8693Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 26)
Second Hand John Thomas 2295SARoyal Naval Reserve03/03/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Cavanagh 8290Royal Irish Rifles03/03/1916
Private Carmichael 12636King's Own Scottish Borderers03/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Hamilton Mitchell Mcdiarmid 3/8194Seaforth Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 35)
Engineman Grant 3512/ESRoyal Naval Reserve03/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Mackenzie 240962Seaforth Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Evan Edwards 4237Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Bacon G/4628Royal Sussex Regiment03/03/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Charles Baker 7092Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916
Corporal Arthur Barnhurst 416Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Michael Barry S/3887Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Clifford William Beale Royal Sussex Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Berry 12815Norfolk Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Booth L/16522Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916
Private Charles James Bowley G/3287Royal Sussex Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Richard Brewster G/2075Royal Sussex Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Church G/13704Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916
Private Sidney Clarke 5696Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916
Private William Combe 17046Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/03/1916
Private William John Cooke 20318Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/03/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Edward Creasey L/13923Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916
Private Allen Critchlow 11601Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Francis Davey G/8657Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Harry Llewelyn Hughes-Jones Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916
Private William James G/123Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916
Private Frank Arthur Knowles 12487Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916
Private John Magner Linder G/58Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Martin G/605Royal Sussex Regiment03/03/1916
Lance Corporal John Henry Mason 639Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Watson 716Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916
Private Charles William Weston 20039Northamptonshire Regiment03/03/1916
Serjeant Patrick Wills 13088Royal Irish Fusiliers03/03/1916
Sapper Harold Walter Wilson 59683Royal Engineers03/03/1916
Private George Wilson G/5856ALIAS03/03/1916
Follower Fateh Muhammad Lahore/472Indian Labour Corps03/03/1916
Follower Mawasi Lahore/377Indian Labour Corps03/03/1916
Private Walter Ernest Gray 20820Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Griffiths 15115Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Robert Hamer 21524Border Regiment03/03/1916
Private Josiah Williams 15132Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Willison 13858Lincolnshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Wilson 20267Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private William E. Wilson 21568Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private John Withers S/9638Gordon Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Joseph Walker 14299Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richard Watters S/9317Gordon Highlanders03/03/1916
Private Harry Webb 3567Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Gustave Somer 52762Royal Garrison Artillery03/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Stevenson 14486Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private Joseph Henry Stringfellow 28053Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private James Taylor 15381King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/03/1916
Private George Simpson 10684Gordon Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Francis Morgan 19382Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private Harry Myco 12771West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Patrick O'brien 15451Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916
Private Joseph Chambers Richardson 3373Durham Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Thomas Roberts 14971Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Leonard Gordon Ryott 19518West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Bale 20437Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private Harry Brown 14999Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private James Brown 20329Royal Scots03/03/1916
Private Thomas Brown 27258Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 39)
Private Brudenell 14294Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private Fred Bryan 18962Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private Roland Goodwin 20490Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Follower Ataurraman 16262Indian Railways03/03/1916
Sapper Chinayyan 36912nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners03/03/1916
Jemadar Malla Singh 45th Rattray's Sikhs03/03/1916
Sepoy Nahar Singh 331Patiala Infantry03/03/1916
Private Alexander Calder S/12471Gordon Highlanders03/03/1916
Private Albert Chapman 26846Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private Childs 19721Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private William Collins 16114Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916
Corporal Harold Cumpstey S/8433Gordon Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Edward Cusick S/12799Gordon Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Dallison 15664Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Walter Benedictus Davey 15404Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Donnelly S/3685Gordon Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Eden 12255West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Henderson 10904West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916
Private William Hill S/9326Gordon Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Johnstone 926Gordon Highlanders03/03/1916
Private Thomas Jones 14991Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916
Private Thomas Jones 15370Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick William Kershaw 12444West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916
Private Bertram Knight 23303Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Knox 20105Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private George Lane 20574Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private Robert Leaf 11503West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Henry Pearson 13203West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hubert Petts 14002Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/03/1916
Private Richard Henry Pugh 15337West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Thurston 23126Border Regiment03/03/1916
Captain John Sercombe Stranger Devonshire Regiment03/03/1916
Follower Kishn 7th Hariana Lancers03/03/1916
Naik Ismail Khan 6491st King George's Own Sappers and Miners03/03/1916
Lance Naik Hakim Ali 41323rd Sappers and Miners03/03/1916
Lance Naik Kehar Singh 42083rd Sappers and Miners03/03/1916
Naik Mirza Khan 207293rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army03/03/1916
Sepoy Bhagmal 39156th Jat Light Infantry03/03/1916
Sepoy Mardan Singh 24858th Rajputs03/03/1916
Rifleman Mohan Singh 343123rd Outram's Rifles03/03/1916
Sepoy Kesar Singh 129128th Punjabis03/03/1916
Sepoy Zarif Khan 120728th Punjabis03/03/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 214547th Sikhs03/03/1916
Sepoy Kuhar Sukal 33419th Bhopal Infantry03/03/1916
Driver Chanu 1212Mule Corps03/03/1916
Bearer Tika 9954Army Bearer Corps03/03/1916
Private Charles Woodruff Harman 16595Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert George Newbery G/11087Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Robert Newton 11743Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal James Alfred Oliver 2555Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916
Private Henry William Olyett L/15761Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert James Partridge G/10723Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916
Private George Piggott G/1907Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private John William Potter 17809Northamptonshire Regiment03/03/1916
Private George Charles Rainbow 1006Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Rudgley 8383Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916
Private Alfred James Sadler G/1146Royal Sussex Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Scales G/615Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916
Private Arthur William Scotchford G/6011Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916
Corporal Harry Sellers G/4866Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private William James Smart 2063Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916
Private James Smith 920Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916
Corporal Edwin Thomas 42156Royal Engineers03/03/1916
Private William Thompson 9728Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Tidbury G/399Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Timothy Toomey 1556Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916
Serjeant Frederick John Wagstaff G/908Middlesex Regiment03/03/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas 6563Manchester Regiment03/03/1916
Private Scott 15340Cameron Highlanders03/03/1916
Private William Francis Anderson 13265West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Bernard Joseph Morrell 31049Royal Army Medical Corps03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Percy Louis Clark T2/016906Army Service Corps03/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private William H. Ferguson 469849Canadian Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Daniel Mcdonald VR/358Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve03/03/1916
Private Marr 435667Canadian Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Vans 443854Canadian Infantry03/03/1916
Private John Connors 20359Welsh Regiment03/03/1916
Private Harry A. Watson 20384Canadian Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 21)
Captain George William Valentine Clements 1st (Royal) Dragoons03/03/1916 (aged 85)
Boy Artificer Leonard Claude Atkins M/4830Royal Navy03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Phineas Evans 8779DARoyal Naval Reserve03/03/1916
Trimmer Cook John Cloice Harvey 567TCRoyal Naval Reserve03/03/1916
Deck Hand John Murdoch 8935DARoyal Naval Reserve03/03/1916
Private Frank Downes 19107North Staffordshire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Henry William Elsey 296Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Fisk 79Royal Fusiliers03/03/1916 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Thomas Barber K/28978Royal Navy03/03/1916 (aged 19)
Carrier Ektchukoo Ndokotcho 2000Nigeria Carrier Corps03/03/1916
Carrier Ogoo Williams 784Nigeria Carrier Corps03/03/1916
Carrier Opara Obekje 1641Nigeria Carrier Corps03/03/1916
Trimmer Tom Penny 4378TSRoyal Naval Reserve03/03/1916 (aged 26)
Skipper William Wood Royal Naval Reserve03/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Arthur Mitchell 7679The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Lund 21524The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Malkowski G/5856Royal Sussex Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Greening 20372King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/03/1916
Private Edward Alfred Ransom L/6855Royal Sussex Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 30)
Civilian John Woloski Austrian Civilian03/03/1916
Private Archibald Lawrie S/8886Gordon Highlanders03/03/1916
Driver Elias Mkisa 1782Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces03/03/1916
Private Peter Mcdermott S/12257Gordon Highlanders03/03/1916 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium60245
LOOS MEMORIALFrance51131
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1700
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1562
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium934
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance821
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium750
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance621
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium500
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance431
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium420
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance420
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium420
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance420
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom411
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance310
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance220
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium210
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium111
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance101
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
CLIFTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
MELBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WREKENTON (ST. OSWALD'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORMARTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUSTHALL (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COLNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONTHORPE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom110
REIGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CROOKES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
POINT 110 NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq101
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BARI WAR CEMETERYItaly100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOCHMABEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MORTLACH PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
THURSO (MOUNT VERNON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LLANGAR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
TOTLAND BAY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DORCHESTER (FORDINGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE (PARKSTONE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINE HARBOUR CEMETERYCanada110
HALIFAX (MOUNT OLIVET) CEMETERYCanada100
PICTOU (STELLA MARIS) CEMETERYCanada100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
FORT MACLEOD (UNION) CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERNEY (ST. ANNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance111
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers27
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24
Royal Welsh Fusiliers21
Middlesex Regiment17
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16
Gordon Highlanders12
Durham Light Infantry10
Canadian Infantry10
Royal Naval Reserve8
Royal Sussex Regiment8
Royal Engineers8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
Manchester Regiment6
Suffolk Regiment5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Royal Navy4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Norfolk Regiment3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Cheshire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Field Artillery3
Cameron Highlanders3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Leicestershire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Welsh Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Scots2
Border Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
28th Punjabis2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
47th Sikhs1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Flying Corps1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Austrian Civilian1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Rifle Brigade1
Irish Guards1
Mule Corps1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Highland Light Infantry1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Patiala Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
ALIAS1
South Lancashire Regiment1
8th Rajputs1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve1
Somerset Light Infantry1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
7th Hariana Lancers1
2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Indian Railways1