Date of death: Wednesday 14 July 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Kyle 7460King's Own Scottish Borderers14/07/1915 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Colonel Edmund George Evelegh Royal Marines14/07/1915
Lieutenant Charles Kemish Army Service Corps14/07/1915 (aged 45)
Rifleman Charles Hubert Albury 51455Rifle Brigade14/07/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner Hand 17448Royal Field Artillery14/07/1915
Major Hugh William Fothergill Cooke 24th Punjabis14/07/1915 (aged 44)
Private Albert Wright 2534Worcestershire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Arthur White 12964Royal Engineers14/07/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner John James Ashworth 48564Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Fredrick Rowlands 3451South Lancashire Regiment14/07/1915
Private Maclean 3/5998Gordon Highlanders14/07/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Henry Brown Hardie 2666Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private John Jackson 2637Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Dawson 2111King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1915
Private Howitt 3425King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1915
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Reginald Elliott King F/2501Royal Naval Air Service14/07/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Alfred Ernest Trevarthen 17/202New Zealand Veterinary Corps14/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Joseph William Francis Warren 442618th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars14/07/1915 (aged 39)
Private Harry Renton Brittain 1321Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915
Private Patrick Kelleher 7479Royal Munster Fusiliers14/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Victor O'connell 2000Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Patrick Joseph O'sullivan 8102Royal Munster Fusiliers14/07/1915 (aged 25)
Sepoy Baz Khan 394130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)14/07/1915
Jemadar Sirdar Khan 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)14/07/1915
Lieutenant Colonel Henry Alan Vallings 29th Punjabis14/07/1915 (aged 49)
Lieutenant Wedd Special List14/07/1915
Private Leslie Allan Martin 905Rhodesia Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Henry W. Butler Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915
Private Charles Wallace Anderson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Cawthorne 9775York and Lancaster Regiment14/07/1915
Private Langford 10463King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1915
Bugler Joseph Holmes 1321West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Farnell 8397North Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Hazlehurst 3644North Staffordshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private George William Lake 3415South Lancashire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Martin 18267Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/07/1915
Private Pipe 15631Royal Fusiliers14/07/1915
Private Charles Traynor 19935East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Fielder 7671East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private Walter Hudson 6543East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Clement Stanley Priestley 15907East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Delaney Z/1035Rifle Brigade14/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private Keane 4892Leinster Regiment14/07/1915
Private Robert Milroy 16647Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Taylor 12171Coldstream Guards14/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Albert Veale 1700Welsh Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Edmund Mercer 8092Coldstream Guards14/07/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Hugh Morris Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Henry Smith 2333Border Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Voakes 20549King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1915
Captain John Frederick Anderson Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Calvert 16289Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1915
Second Lieutenant Harry William Thomas Armstrong East Surrey Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Smith A/3084King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1915
Private Livesey 7770East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1915
Private Wood 551Gordon Highlanders14/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Redhead 9919King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Bailey 7086King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private Boyd RTS/4161Army Service Corps14/07/1915
Rifleman Pring 21756The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1915 (aged 51)
Private John W. Hinchliffe 8832Cheshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Robert Raby L/8360Royal Field Artillery14/07/1915 (aged 31)
Corporal William Rose 386Suffolk Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 40)
Major Warren Welsh Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 52)
Rifleman Fred Ely 3337West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private Lane 112York and Lancaster Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 41)
Drummer Harry Bertram Gilks L/12742Royal Fusiliers14/07/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Haynes 18318East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1915
Serjeant Cullnean 126Border Regiment14/07/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Hall 2092Border Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Wilton 16683King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1915
Private Nelson George Stevenson 16080Norfolk Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Grey 7/2827Durham Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Robert Spence 2180Durham Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Edward Gee 2631South Lancashire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 39)
Private Hancock 15867Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/07/1915
Private Barnham 6093East Surrey Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Carpenter 18224Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/07/1915
Private William Matthew Liddle 1452Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mckeeman 12402Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915 (aged 26)
Staff Serjeant Hutchinson 24895Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1915
Private Agar 8527Royal Scots14/07/1915
Serjeant Cain 6456Royal Scots14/07/1915
Regimental Serjeant Major Owen Walter Clark 5289Royal Scots14/07/1915 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Basil Pryce Cuxson Royal Scots14/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Michael Miller 3127Royal Scots14/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private Robert Alexander Forsyth 2860The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Charles Henry Burchnall 1366Lincolnshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Curtis 1609Lincolnshire Regiment14/07/1915
Private Albert Goodship 2217Lincolnshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private Albert Oliver Wilding 2119Lincolnshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Cox 4338York and Lancaster Regiment14/07/1915
Lieutenant Morris Birkbeck 24th Punjabis14/07/1915 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Noel Mcdouall Hathorn Indian Army Reserve of Officers14/07/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Haverfield Indian Army Reserve of Officers14/07/1915
Captain Gilbert Leslie-Smith 24th Punjabis14/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Herbert George Blackburn 21603King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Sidney George Mansfield 2907London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)14/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Burns 7995The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/07/1915
Lance Corporal Mcdonagh 952Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/07/1915
Private Mcintyre 6438Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915
Driver Mullins 14144Royal Field Artillery14/07/1915
Lance Corporal Beckford CH/16652Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1915
Lance Corporal Michael Callan 846East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private David Shand Cant 2209Royal Scots14/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Capperauld 7704Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915
Private John Chester 10812Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Colquhoun 7081Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915
Private Douglas 8170Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915
Able Seaman John Duthie Clyde Z/623Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Fowlds PLY/796(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Frater 4388King's Own Scottish Borderers14/07/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant William Brodie Galbraith Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915
Able Seaman William Hannah Clyde Z/1352Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private Hearton 7020Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915
Gunner Samuel Howarth 29843Royal Field Artillery14/07/1915
Private Patrick Kelly 10812ALIAS14/07/1915
Private Kennedy 3246Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915
Private Mcewan 1899Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915
Private Mooney 2864Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915
Private George Frederick Morgan PO/724(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Murdoch 7282Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915
Private Joseph Paul PLY/17320Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Simmonds Tyneside Z/3090Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Thornton PO/893(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Watson 2129Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frank Wilkinson PO/839(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Brown 1406Manchester Regiment14/07/1915
Serjeant Ogden 7630Lancashire Fusiliers14/07/1915
Private Watts 8319Hampshire Regiment14/07/1915
Private William Hutcheson Auld 2293Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915
Private Blacklock 8241Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915
Private Joseph Brown 1881Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1915 (aged 30)
Sapper Daws Deal/730(S)Royal Marines14/07/1915
Able Seaman James Frederick Dumbleton KP/492Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Fisher 7333Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915
Private Kimber CH/609(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1915
Private Sydney Clarence Roe 1412Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915 (aged 20)
Trooper Lewis Maurice Mcpherson Leaman 7/359Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Pope 1061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Barnett 761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915
Corporal Herbert Arthur Guyatt 802Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Andrew Mccowan 407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private John William Smith 1613Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915
Private Thomas Hearn Smith 2332Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Woods 870Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915
Lance Corporal James Hollingworth 1218Manchester Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 24)
Major Sidney Morton 24th Punjabis14/07/1915 (aged 39)
Captain Evelyn Henry Le Mesurier Sinkinson 24th Punjabis14/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Cullen 6409Royal Munster Fusiliers14/07/1915
Bombardier Mcaulay 472Royal Field Artillery14/07/1915
Able Seaman Nathan Copland Barron Clyde Z/40Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/07/1915 (aged 19)
Seaman Mackay 816/ARoyal Naval Reserve14/07/1915
Second Lieutenant George Maclachlan Allan Royal Engineers14/07/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Alexander Bruce 1071Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915
Lance Corporal Robert Clark 1376Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 27)
Bombardier George Constable 860Royal Field Artillery14/07/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Malcolm James Henderson Fleming Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private William Hamilton Fairlie Hair 2235Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Hunter 7920Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915
Private Mcauley 1898Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915
Private Joseph Mcinnes 8648Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915
Private William Powell 10228Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Thomas James Purves 7168King's Own Scottish Borderers14/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Squire Rothwell 3550East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Smerdon 4396King's Own Scottish Borderers14/07/1915
Private James Stewart 7257Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915
Private Robert Stewart 1789Royal Scots14/07/1915
Private Leslie Tulk 1430Manchester Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Slater G/3894Royal Fusiliers14/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private John Smith 7440Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Stewart 1726Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred Metters 12124East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 24)
Driver Albert Edward Knowles 56035Royal Field Artillery14/07/1915
Private John Skimming Lees 7030Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Alexander John Lochhead 1321Royal Scots14/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Macaulay 714Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915
Serjeant James Mcmahon 5594Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private James Mcneil 993King's Own Scottish Borderers14/07/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner John Jaffray 1403Royal Field Artillery14/07/1915
Private Samuel Galloway 7235Royal Scots Fusiliers14/07/1915
Private Henry Benson 167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915
Private Wilfred Lawson Blackstock 1753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private George Brady 696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915
Captain Sydney James Campbell Australian Light Horse14/07/1915
Sergeant George Garner 411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915
Sergeant George Leslie Giles 2169Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915
Private Cyril Allen Johnson 1340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915
Captain Cedric Holroyd Permezel Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915
Bombardier Herbert Ayling 2/128New Zealand Field Artillery14/07/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Alexander Lees Morton 2/630New Zealand Field Artillery14/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Michael Mannion 180531East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Harris 1682Durham Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Thomas Richard Williams 7006King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Waldron 8510East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1915
Private William E. Walker 16021East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Barker Stevenson 11141East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Ryles 18086East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Robert Anderson 8963East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal John Barker 2080Durham Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Gleeson 5166Leinster Regiment14/07/1915
Able Seaman Edward Mckenna TynesideZ/196Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/07/1915
Sepoy Amar Singh 454929th Punjabis14/07/1915
Lance Naik Basant Singh 381030th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Bela Singh 394029th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Beli Ram 5192nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)14/07/1915
Sepoy Bhag Singh 453929th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Covindamudaliar 317463rd Palamcottah Light Infantry14/07/1915
Havildar Dalip Singh 354429th Punjabis14/07/1915
Naik Dalip Singh 369829th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Dayal Singh 478029th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Ganda Singh 829th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Ganda Singh 498030th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Gurmukh Singh 436229th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Hira Singh 396629th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Ishar Singh 381530th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Jai Singh 469230th Punjabis14/07/1915
Havildar Jawahir Singh 334830th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Kishn Singh 487030th Punjabis14/07/1915
Naik Labh Singh 365030th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Lakha Singh 13529th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Lal Singh 449330th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Magh Singh 378529th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Nihal Singh 393929th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Sher Singh 363129th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Sher Singh 482729th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Sher Singh 484929th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Sudha Singh 456730th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Sundar Singh 393329th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Wasawa Singh 363229th Punjabis14/07/1915
Second Lieutenant Leonard Royal Garrison Artillery14/07/1915
Naik Raghubir Singh 406259th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)14/07/1915
Sepoy Thana 18536th Jat Light Infantry14/07/1915
Private William George Constantine G/12017Royal Fusiliers14/07/1915
Rifleman George Albert Cranston R/9872King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Dawson 15774East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1915
Private Alfred Head 16630East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private John Johnson 8336East Yorkshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Mcguire 2587Durham Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private George Mcleay 2092Durham Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Towler 2662Durham Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edward Townsend R/10004King's Royal Rifle Corps14/07/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Partab Singh 802Indian Mountain Artillery14/07/1915
Sepoy Bhola 03019th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Khanzada 90419th Punjabis14/07/1915
Lance Naik Hagat Singh 491324th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Bhola Singh 27924th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Dharm Singh 103724th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Gheba Khan 497424th Punjabis14/07/1915
Havildar Hakim Singh 434624th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Hira Singh 35824th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Jalla 430724th Punjabis14/07/1915
Naik Jawahir 476324th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Lala 3924th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Lehna 448124th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Malla Singh 443224th Punjabis14/07/1915
Havildar Ram Singh 407524th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Relu 473324th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Salim Jan 78024th Punjabis14/07/1915
Follower Santa Singh 24th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Santa Singh 62524th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Sohan Singh 8324th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Umar Khan 101224th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Umar Khan 151224th Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Basu 422731st Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Bije Singh 469231st Punjabis14/07/1915
Sepoy Hukam Dad Khan 438931st Punjabis14/07/1915
Rifleman Fateh Bahadur Rai 25067th Gurkha Rifles14/07/1915
Sepoy Achhar Singh 119848th Indian Pioneers14/07/1915
Havildar Karim Din 41848th Indian Pioneers14/07/1915
Follower Budhu Singh 14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs14/07/1915
Private Timothy Francis Kelly Australian Infantry Base Depot14/07/1915
Lieutenant William Marks Bray Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1915
Private Conway 13080Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 34)
Captain Graham Indian Army Reserve of Officers14/07/1915
Private Warnes 3/7846Norfolk Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Patrick Keane J/1407Royal Navy14/07/1915
Private Alexander Mcleod 1098Australian Infantry Base Depot14/07/1915
Private Thomas Best 12573Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas O'connor 16866Highland Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Robert Vincent Carter CH/14947Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1915 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman Michael Dalton Tyneside Z/2254Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/07/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Eric Barnard Compton Dougherty Royal Marines14/07/1915
Able Seaman Percy Lilley James Milgate London Z/622Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/07/1915
Private John Millar CH/578(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1915
Able Seaman Arthur Henry Ming KP/356Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/07/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Norkett KP/55Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/07/1915
Petty Officer Henry Smith SS/104292Royal Navy14/07/1915 (aged 32)
Able Seaman George James Stavert London 9/3269Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant James Frederick Sutcliffe Royal Marine Light Infantry14/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Frank Tomlinson SS/107246Royal Navy14/07/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman John Tyrie Clyde Z/365Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/07/1915
Able Seaman William Edward Walker KP/428Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/07/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Stanton Degge Wilmot-Sitwell Royal Marines14/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class George Wilson SS/103144Royal Navy14/07/1915 (aged 29)
Major David Robert Taylor Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1915
Internierter Walter Grooham German Civilian14/07/1915
Labourer Hendrik Madoor 3707South African Labour Corps14/07/1915
Labourer Frans Paliva 20465South African Labour Corps14/07/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)4701
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2800
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya2800
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)2611
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1900
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1020
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)801
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq701
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium600
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)600
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium500
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
MAKTAU INDIAN CEMETERYKenya200
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya200
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. ARNAUD CEMETERYAustralia100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
HOOE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
STANHOPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALESWORTH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
FIRST D.C.L.I. CEMETERY, THE BLUFFBelgium100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance101
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TONGUE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
GLEN INNES GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
SILSOE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BEDWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TROSSACHS PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
24th Punjabis24
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20
29th Punjabis18
Highland Light Infantry15
Royal Scots Fusiliers15
East Yorkshire Regiment13
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13
Royal Marine Light Infantry10
30th Punjabis9
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Scots8
Durham Light Infantry7
East Lancashire Regiment5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
Royal Fusiliers4
Royal Navy4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Royal Marines4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
South Lancashire Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Indian Army Reserve of Officers3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Border Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
31st Punjabis3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Army Service Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Rifle Brigade2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
19th Punjabis2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
East Surrey Regiment2
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Leinster Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Engineers2
Norfolk Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
South African Labour Corps2
Coldstream Guards2
48th Indian Pioneers2
ALIAS1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Australian Light Horse1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Cheshire Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
German Civilian1
Royal Naval Air Service1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
Special List1
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
New Zealand Veterinary Corps1