Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Major Davenport Royal Field Artillery25/09/1917 (aged 44)personal connection
Private James Arthur Cotterill 32321South Staffordshire Regiment12/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Pickford 805429Royal Field Artillery05/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Harry Simpson 241995West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Sidney Simpson 75561Royal Army Medical Corps05/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Regimental Serjeant Major Wilson 9274North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Gunner William Sydney Howard 844Royal Field Artillery07/04/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Philip Challinor Ellis Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.17/10/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Percy Belfield G/15156Royal Sussex Regiment13/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Charles Marriott Wood 57107Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Percy Malkin 2941East Surrey Regiment08/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Ernest Flower 8999Manchester Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Albert Goodfellow 66889Royal Field Artillery09/08/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Herbert Dudley H. Willmer 47159Manchester Regiment30/11/1917personal connection and buried here
Private Samuel Hampson R4/065701Army Service Corps18/05/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Driver Harry Edwin Cade 810184Royal Field Artillery01/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Samuel Stretch 3/16255Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/05/1918 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Private John James Pickford 11162Royal Fusiliers06/02/1919 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Boy 1st Class Ellis J/35770Royal Navy, HMS Endymion03/04/1916 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Thomas Hulme Wright 35786Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner George Virgil Prime 398Royal Field Artillery01/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Lieutenant Charles Challinor Watson Royal Field Artillery01/06/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Joseph Brookes 201584North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner George Thomas Hill 65876Royal Garrison Artillery22/03/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant Richard Hill 17/347New Zealand Field Artillery25/02/1919 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Albert Hudson 23352North Staffordshire Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Joseph Flanagan 830088Canadian Infantry10/11/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Harry Birch 201366Norfolk Regiment19/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private George Henry James Brindley 42784Essex Regiment29/05/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Ball 39547Hertfordshire Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Smith 50134Essex Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Lee 28126East Yorkshire Regiment04/07/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ernest Sheldon 300031Manchester Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Lieutenant Frank Johnson Mellor Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Hambleton 82138Durham Light Infantry29/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Edward Gorton 29105Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private George Lovatt 201585North Staffordshire Regiment01/07/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Herbert Yates 12107Royal Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Rifleman Thornton 10551London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)14/09/1916personal connection
Private Harry Platt Hulme T4/219384Royal Army Service Corps11/02/1919 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Albert Trafford 5500North Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman Herbert Spencer (Bert) Trafford C/12262King's Royal Rifle Corps24/06/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Arthur William Dale Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Kinzey 94258Royal Army Medical Corps02/11/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner William Edward Brandrick 2660Machine Gun Corps (Motors)16/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman Eli Smith Mellor 36857South Lancashire Regiment13/12/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private George Trafford 23899Grenadier Guards01/12/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman Sales 267778West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Harry Matthias Keates 202193King's Own Scottish Borderers20/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Mayers 40745Worcestershire Regiment11/02/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Horace Mycock 11182Royal Fusiliers24/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Joseph Ellis Warbrick 201644North Staffordshire Regiment15/06/1917personal connection
Sapper Goldstraw 486861Royal Engineers09/12/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Vernon Smethurst G/4585Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner John Arthur Johnson 240571Royal Field Artillery28/05/1918 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Private Harold Bould 19323Bedfordshire Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Knowles 2378440Canadian Infantry27/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private John Kirkham 8809Royal Irish Fusiliers09/04/1918 (aged 30)personal connection and buried here
Private Ernest Nelson 51326West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Harold Birchenough 91909Durham Light Infantry27/05/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Enoch Gibson 9180Royal Fusiliers07/07/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Ben Brookes North Staffordshire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private David Birchenough 50699King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Trafford 7970King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/11/1914 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant Norman Green North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Charles Bintcliffe 20208Border Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Frank Pickford 29254East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Thomas Taylor 201621North Staffordshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Sydney Gerald Kelly C/395King's Royal Rifle Corps29/09/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Hugh Gasken 17046Lincolnshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Fred Higginbotham 46667Northumberland Fusiliers19/06/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Thomas Robinson 50793Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Arthur Smith 200756Durham Light Infantry23/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private John James Hudson 16444Bedfordshire Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Geston 368819Labour Corps22/02/1919 (aged 46)personal connection
Gunner Henry Malkin 46613Royal Garrison Artillery16/06/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Sapper George William Heath 59271Royal Engineers27/01/1917 (aged 43)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant George Bestwick 805420Royal Field Artillery08/06/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private John Thomas Wardle 242673North Staffordshire Regiment09/05/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Bombardier Crabtree 805444Royal Field Artillery10/01/1917personal connection
Serjeant William Rider 8728North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Private George Albert Hibbert S/12563Seaforth Highlanders17/02/1919 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Arthur Astles 11009North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916personal connection
Private Edward Hulme 28585King's Own Scottish Borderers23/01/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private James Bishop 32374South Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Andrew Eaton 10515North Staffordshire Regiment10/08/1915 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Frederick Astles 201347Northumberland Fusiliers03/05/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private James Chatterton 12528North Staffordshire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Plant 151494Royal Garrison Artillery06/09/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Sapper William Harris 266541Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Hezekiah Nowland 25602Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Joseph Rushton 16443Bedfordshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 39)personal connection
Private William Plant 16854Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Fowler 14083North Staffordshire Regiment25/02/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Gunner George Keates 151089Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Ernest Richardson 3042Royal Fusiliers06/02/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Corporal Robert Ford 9399South Staffordshire Regiment26/06/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Gunner Harvey Hunt 69979Tank Corps21/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Thomas Smith 201598North Staffordshire Regiment27/06/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Carleton Wagstaff South Staffordshire Regiment12/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Harry Smith 20793Grenadier Guards16/10/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Gunner Charles Owen Ball 805468Royal Field Artillery12/06/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Harry Ball 44768Royal Berkshire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Harold Billing 200680South Staffordshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Harold Shenton 5251North Staffordshire Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Edgar Birch 13052North Staffordshire Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Harold Plant 26584Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/09/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private William Foster 201568North Staffordshire Regiment01/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private George Matthew Knowles G/89173Middlesex Regiment25/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas Yates 235395South Staffordshire Regiment01/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas Meakin 14473The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Henry Edward Trafford 15126North Staffordshire Regiment21/10/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Harry Gordon White 13231Grenadier Guards27/09/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Corporal Reginald Wood 60480Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/05/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Giddings 16992Bedfordshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Harvey Shaw 54530Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Herbert Read 101586Royal Field Artillery05/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William H. Clayton 54017Lancashire Fusiliers30/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Percy Carter 201623North Staffordshire Regiment13/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Harry Allen Tudor 2767North Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Joe Collins 22334Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Harry Hammersley 3911Royal Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Arthur Graham 13590Worcestershire Regiment12/03/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Charles Edwin Hill 242523North Staffordshire Regiment30/06/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Thomas H. Wood G/96300Middlesex Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Hubert Llewelyn Gwynne North Staffordshire Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Frank Pointon 43694Yorkshire Regiment22/06/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Ernest Prince 16994Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James Prince 42383Worcestershire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Hall 31405Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Frank Sigley 23189Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Thomas Fogg 31192South Lancashire Regiment18/02/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Malkin 86286Machine Gun Corps24/07/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Hudson 15981Cheshire Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Dickinson 23794Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/07/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private James Turner 12262North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Frederick Thompson 1680Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Private John Chawner 14318North Staffordshire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Jesse Lee 40900North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Robert Johnson 8624North Staffordshire Regiment07/06/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Edward Bold 68038Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Hudson 241732North Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner Pickford 152263Royal Field Artillery23/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Samuel Salt 174175Royal Field Artillery07/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Sapper Tomkinson 10692Royal Engineers15/07/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Forrester 40506North Staffordshire Regiment18/11/1916personal connection
Serjeant Hammond 10236Bedfordshire Regiment16/10/1916personal connection
Private William Lowe 49527Lincolnshire Regiment01/04/1918personal connection
Able Seaman George Tomkinson SS/805Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/101599). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 26)personal connection
Schoolmaster John Edward Walker Corps of Army Schoolmasters29/08/1914 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Geoffrey Oldfield Goldstraw 12113Royal Fusiliers26/04/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private James William Poyser 3640East Surrey Regiment27/04/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Cyril Reginald Simister 4765Royal Fusiliers02/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John Cartlidge 7647North Staffordshire Regiment08/11/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Percy Victor Murray 10578Royal Fusiliers04/11/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Boy 1st Class Thomas Bloor J/35047Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Boy 1st Class Ralph Johnson J/37132Royal Navy, HMS Barham31/05/1916 (aged 17)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frederick Keates 7471Royal Engineers21/05/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Serjeant John William Lear 23117South Lancashire Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 34)personal connection and buried here
Private John Clarke 11141Royal Fusiliers16/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private James Thomas Slater 11095Royal Fusiliers09/07/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Frederick Rhead 14761Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Arthur James Trythall 2/1941New Zealand Field Artillery12/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Samuel Yates S/8190Rifle Brigade23/12/1916 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Private Samuel Charles Lakin 203004North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private William Bowyer 8555Royal Defence Corps10/05/1917 (aged 57)personal connection and buried here
Gunner William Harrod L/23563Royal Field Artillery18/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Acting Bombardier Shute 76684Royal Field Artillery12/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private James Henry (Harry) Street 10221North Staffordshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Fred Chell 2647Royal Fusiliers31/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Tomlinson 14115Royal Fusiliers01/07/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Joseph Aukers Williamson 31684South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Dean 201926North Staffordshire Regiment18/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant William Doxey 12463Royal Defence Corps27/09/1917 (aged 56)personal connection and buried here
Private Bernard Wheatley 28513The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Reuben Clulow 32124Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force22/11/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Elkin R/39530King's Royal Rifle Corps22/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Brindley 93549Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William John Owen 204459Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)28/03/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Bratt 203024North Staffordshire Regiment15/05/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Reginald Davies 39347King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/05/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frank Malkin 33402Royal Engineers17/05/1918 (aged 46)personal connection and buried here
Able Seaman William Mitchell 172225Royal Navy, HMS Attentive06/05/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private John Fleet 81525Royal Fusiliers10/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Follower Pancham Bhose 54736Indian Railway Department09/07/1918personal connection
Private Harold Pickford 352859Royal Scots01/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Norman Riley TR6/51569Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/07/1918 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Sepoy Sarkar 77849th Bengalis13/07/1918personal connection
Private Tatton 72320The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Charles Victor Fenton 60515Northamptonshire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 41)personal connection and buried here
Private James Gilman 2154Coldstream Guards30/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Corporal Golby S/32302Rifle Brigade11/10/1918personal connection
Private Fowell 103698Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Driver William Herbert Rhead T4/186340Royal Army Service Corps24/12/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Engineman Archibald Tatton 3728/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III27/12/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Pioneer Alfred Thomas Walker 604982Royal Engineers19/12/1919 (aged 44)personal connection
Private Arthur Marshall 32504Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Osborne M2/031683Army Service Corps12/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Air Mechanic 1st Class Harold Keates 21953Royal Air Force23/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Private Ralph Vernon TT/0936Army Veterinary Corps12/11/1918 (aged 50)personal connection and buried here
Bombardier Hilton 78822Royal Field Artillery16/07/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Simeon Sims 2960North Staffordshire Regiment16/07/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Corporal William Bowers 12North Staffordshire Regiment08/07/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Jack Ainsworth 12065North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Serjeant Vigrass 022748Royal Army Ordnance Corps02/12/1918buried here
Private Thomas Booth 21338Canadian Infantry30/09/1915buried here
Gunner John Broome RMA/7422Royal Marine Artillery08/11/1915buried here
Private George Flanagan 20088South Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1915 (aged 54)buried here
Lance Bombardier Nathan Goodfellow 204949Royal Field Artillery12/11/1918buried here
Private Leonard Kirby 196392Labour Corps10/09/1917buried here
Private Leadbeater H/34515Cheshire Yeomanry25/12/1918 (aged 31)buried here
Company Serjeant Major Pickford 9031Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/10/1916buried here
Private Reginald Charles Riches M/321671Royal Army Service Corps02/07/1919 (aged 26)buried here
Private Tatton 11342King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/07/1919buried here
Private James Donald Whitehouse 330122Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/12/1917 (aged 19)buried here
Private Wilson 106658Durham Light Infantry13/11/1918buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LEEK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom17154
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance17184
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance13131
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1071
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance740
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium651
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium560
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)440
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
LOOS MEMORIALFrance330
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance330
BASRA MEMORIALIraq310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance221
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance230
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance220
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance221
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance220
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance220
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance100
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, LE CATEAUFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium111
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ROMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance122
ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GHISSIGNIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance110
RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIREFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GRAND RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, HAVRINCOURTFrance110
GOMMECOURT WOOD NEW CEMETERY, FONCQUEVILLERSFrance110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BLOCKLEY CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium111
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium120
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium110
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
VICHTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance111
GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance110
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BRANCOURT-LE-GRAND MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
ROSSIGNOL WOOD CEMETERY, HEBUTERNEFrance100
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance111
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran110
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
BELLS HILL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HOOGSTADE BELGIAN MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
QUEENS CEMETERY, PUISIEUXFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
North Staffordshire Regiment38
Royal Field Artillery18
Royal Fusiliers15
Bedfordshire Regiment7
Royal Engineers7
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
South Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Manchester Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Grenadier Guards3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Army Service Corps2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Middlesex Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Defence Corps2
East Surrey Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Essex Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Air Force1
Army Veterinary Corps1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Navy, HMS Attentive1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
49th Bengalis1
Royal Navy, HMS Barham1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Corps of Army Schoolmasters1
Norfolk Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Endymion1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Labour Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III1
Royal Scots1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Border Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
Tank Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/101599). HMS Good Hope1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 29 August 1914100
Sunday 1 November 1914110
Thursday 5 November 1914110
Friday 12 March 1915110
Wednesday 7 April 1915111
Monday 26 April 1915110
Tuesday 27 April 1915100
Sunday 2 May 1915110
Saturday 8 May 1915111
Sunday 9 May 1915110
Tuesday 18 May 1915111
Wednesday 2 June 1915110
Thursday 8 July 1915110
Friday 16 July 1915220
Saturday 7 August 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915111
Tuesday 10 August 1915110
Monday 27 September 1915110
Wednesday 13 October 1915110
Tuesday 19 October 1915110
Thursday 21 October 1915110
Thursday 4 November 1915110
Monday 8 November 1915100
Friday 7 January 1916110
Saturday 12 February 1916110
Friday 18 February 1916110
Monday 3 April 1916111
Sunday 30 April 1916110
Sunday 21 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916110
Monday 5 June 1916110
Wednesday 7 June 1916110
Saturday 24 June 1916220
Monday 26 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916674
Friday 7 July 1916220
Sunday 9 July 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Sunday 16 July 1916110
Thursday 20 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916220
Friday 11 August 1916110
Sunday 13 August 1916220
Sunday 3 September 1916110
Monday 4 September 1916110
Thursday 14 September 1916110
Tuesday 19 September 1916100
Thursday 28 September 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916110
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Monday 16 October 1916220
Tuesday 17 October 1916111
Saturday 18 November 1916220
Sunday 19 November 1916111
Saturday 23 December 1916110
Wednesday 10 January 1917110
Thursday 25 January 1917110
Saturday 27 January 1917110
Tuesday 6 February 1917110
Sunday 11 February 1917110
Sunday 18 February 1917110
Sunday 25 February 1917110
Wednesday 14 March 1917210
Thursday 22 March 1917110
Thursday 12 April 1917210
Thursday 19 April 1917110
Friday 20 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917220
Tuesday 24 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917221
Wednesday 9 May 1917110
Thursday 10 May 1917110
Saturday 12 May 1917110
Friday 18 May 1917100
Friday 1 June 1917110
Friday 8 June 1917120
Friday 15 June 1917110
Tuesday 19 June 1917110
Friday 22 June 1917110
Wednesday 27 June 1917110
Saturday 30 June 1917110
Sunday 1 July 1917330
Tuesday 3 July 1917110
Monday 23 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917110
Thursday 2 August 1917110
Sunday 5 August 1917110
Tuesday 14 August 1917110
Tuesday 21 August 1917110
Thursday 6 September 1917120
Monday 10 September 1917110
Sunday 16 September 1917120
Thursday 20 September 1917110
Tuesday 25 September 1917122
Thursday 27 September 1917110
Saturday 29 September 1917110
Sunday 30 September 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917221
Thursday 18 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917100
Saturday 10 November 1917110
Tuesday 13 November 1917110
Wednesday 21 November 1917110
Thursday 22 November 1917220
Thursday 29 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917111
Saturday 1 December 1917110
Saturday 8 December 1917120
Sunday 9 December 1917110
Thursday 13 December 1917110
Sunday 30 December 1917110
Wednesday 23 January 1918110
Saturday 16 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918440
Monday 25 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Monday 1 April 1918110
Sunday 7 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Tuesday 16 April 1918110
Saturday 20 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918110
Monday 6 May 1918230
Wednesday 15 May 1918110
Friday 17 May 1918120
Tuesday 21 May 1918111
Sunday 26 May 1918100
Monday 27 May 1918110
Tuesday 28 May 1918110
Wednesday 29 May 1918110
Sunday 2 June 1918110
Monday 10 June 1918110
Wednesday 12 June 1918110
Sunday 16 June 1918120
Saturday 22 June 1918110
Thursday 4 July 1918110
Friday 5 July 1918122
Sunday 7 July 1918110
Tuesday 9 July 1918100
Saturday 13 July 1918100
Wednesday 24 July 1918110
Thursday 1 August 1918210
Tuesday 13 August 1918122
Friday 23 August 1918100
Monday 26 August 1918110
Saturday 31 August 1918110
Wednesday 4 September 1918100
Saturday 14 September 1918110
Friday 20 September 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918231
Saturday 28 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918220
Wednesday 2 October 1918110
Saturday 5 October 1918111
Friday 11 October 1918110
Saturday 12 October 1918120
Thursday 17 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918231
Tuesday 29 October 1918110
Wednesday 30 October 1918110
Saturday 2 November 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918110
Friday 8 November 1918110
Tuesday 12 November 1918220
Tuesday 24 December 1918110
Friday 27 December 1918110
Thursday 6 February 1919111
Tuesday 11 February 1919110
Monday 17 February 1919110
Saturday 22 February 1919110
Tuesday 25 February 1919110
Friday 19 December 1919100

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Ball Haye Green
  • BESIDE THE RECREATION GROUND, Ball Haye Green, Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, England
Mill St Wesleyan Chapel Roll Of Honour
  • RAGGED SCHOOL, Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, England
Sons of Leek and Lieutenant Basil Lee Nicholson
  • At crossroads outside the Smithfield Centre., Nicholson War Memorial, Derby Street, Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, ST13 6HY, England
St Marys Rc Church - Cross
  • ST MARYS CHURCH, Compton, Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, England
All Saints Church - Cross
  • AT THE WEST END OF THE CHURCH, ALL SAINTS CHURCH, Compton (a520), Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, England
All Saints Church and District
  • All Saints Church, Compton (a520), Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, England
All Saints Church Peace Window
  • ALL SAINTS CHURCH, Compton (a520), Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, England
Men Of The Parish WW1
  • ST LUKES CHURCH, Fountain St, Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, England
St Edwards Church - Cross
  • ST EDWARDS CHURCH, Macclesfield Rd, Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, England
Officers and Men of Leek WW1 - St Edward's
  • 6, Church of St Edward the Confessor, Church Street, Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, ST13 6AB, England
H A Tudor
  • ST EDWARDS CHURCH, Macclesfield Rd, Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, England
Leekbrook
  • OPPOSITE AN INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, A520, Leekbrook, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, England
Leek Congregational Church
  • Trinity Church, Derby Street, Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, ST13 6JF, England
Men Of Mount Pleasant
  • Leek Trinity Congregational Church, Derby St, Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, ST13 6JF, England
Leek Post Office
  • Wall mounted in staff vending area, Delivery Office, Strangman Street, Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, ST13 5DQ, England