Date of death: Saturday 4 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Albert Oakley 55709Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Newton 56390Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Cyril Lancelotte 56396Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Knight 19530Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Eddy Hookway 12498Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Asbury 60355Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Arthur Tryweryn Apsimon Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas John Williams 240817Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert John Williams 291579Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private White 60128Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Albert Williams 16329South Wales Borderers04/08/1917
Private Cleaver 352525Manchester Regiment04/08/1917
Private William Sankey 39348South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 26349Welsh Regiment04/08/1917
Private Edward Jones 61338Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Dixon 50233The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Sapper Arthur Burton 482542Royal Engineers04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Lasseter Penney 39235Highland Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Rugman 32675York and Lancaster Regiment04/08/1917
Rifleman Harry Smith 305514West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/08/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Young 305060West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Ashworth Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Duncan Mclennan 27974Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Howard Pickard 10083Australian Army Medical Corps04/08/1917 (aged 45)
Serjeant John Edward Potts 50083Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Bombardier Rankin 37137Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alvah Sunderland 66896Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Tivey 23413Durham Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Watson 21/399Durham Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Webster 102554Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917
Private Bolton 40634Norfolk Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Rodney Charles Clarke 202162Norfolk Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Garrod 40667Norfolk Regiment04/08/1917
Private Adam Robertson Cameron 63196Canadian Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Mcaulay 442021Canadian Infantry04/08/1917
Labourer Hassab Ali Attia 6495Egyptian Labour Corps04/08/1917
Labourer Hassan Ahmed Habash 6197Egyptian Labour Corps04/08/1917
Private Watson 17912Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Wigg 17370Norfolk Regiment04/08/1917
Private James Cliffe Arrowsmith 50232Cheshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Walter Stovold 4101Rifle Brigade04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brien 177584Canadian Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Matchett 177533Canadian Infantry04/08/1917
Private George Maynard 690961Canadian Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jim Ramskill 241346Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Walters 241239Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Lumsden 3/266503Cheshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Charles Oliver Sullens 10061Honourable Artillery Company04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Henry Walter Pritchett S/25300Rifle Brigade04/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Stephen James Yeomans 8680Lincolnshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Matthew Pollock Mcinnes 33004Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Robert Mcnaught 7917Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Milne 266595Gordon Highlanders04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Murphy 9940Irish Guards04/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Christian Reinhardt 13908Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reynolds 49347Welsh Regiment04/08/1917
Serjeant Ernest Robert Rossiter 203045Wiltshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ryan 5613Royal Irish Regiment04/08/1917
Private James Shaw 36553Cheshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Tomsett 29817Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Vaughan 35411Manchester Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Watson 351283Royal Scots04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Williams 43508Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private William George Woodward 60673Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Davy 241751King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Bertram Dawson 35872King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Frank Preston Thwaites Dennett Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Matthew Dougall S/4595Seaforth Highlanders04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Willie James Eynon 302364Manchester Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Foy 706735Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917
Private Glennie 15291Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1917
Corporal Thomas Jones 17430Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Edward Thomas Moore 42391Manchester Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Oldham 303389Manchester Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Vere Anderson Osborn 13219New Zealand Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Young 44978Manchester Regiment04/08/1917
Corporal Jenkins 67232Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917
Gunner Penfold 67048Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917
Gunner Stirling 311497Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gerald Edgar Rule 35218Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Thomas 56908Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Varley 20102Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private James Hogg 50137The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Williams 21802Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George 235395Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Serjeant William Reilly 2635Irish Guards04/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner John Ernest Salter 196573Royal Horse Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Edward Samuel 23502Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Windsor 60060Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Day 58381Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917
Private Hayes G/9381The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Arthur Luff 50697Cheshire Regiment04/08/1917
Private Fred Stansfield 56149Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Baptiste 9240British West Indies Regiment04/08/1917
Driver Karam Dad 2013820th Deccan Horse04/08/1917
Private Bertrand Ravenhill 203248King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant George Arnold Scholey 305701West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/08/1917
Lance Corporal Smith Town 41658Northumberland Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Reginald Mornington Massey 27012Wiltshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Battery Serjeant Major Metcalfe 19528Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Charles Henry Lord G/23026The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fisher 7349East Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1917
Serjeant Alfred Robert Howland 8701Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mullineux 29581East Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Timothy Siggins R/35668King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percival Charles Wilson 14788East Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Dickie Moir 240941Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Moore 18688Machine Gun Corps04/08/1917
Rifleman Nichols 42573Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1917
Gunner Thomas John Roberts 150586Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Harvey Sills 14826Machine Gun Corps04/08/1917
Gunner William Thomas Weston 279521Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Edwards 25720Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Sidney Joseph Ellison 8234Royal Irish Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Edward Harry Elner 64471Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917
Serjeant Farnham 330045The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Forshaw 11784South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917
Private Harry Thomas Hart 25304Bedfordshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Hughes 28414Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Hutchings 1601Royal Sussex Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Harry Leslie Kinsman 122016Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Stanley Lomax 122460Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Macaulay 25594Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Martin 27547Bedfordshire Regiment04/08/1917
Serjeant Menzel 32291East Surrey Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Miles 43661Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Reginald Stanley Moss 122433Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Fitter Staff Serjeant Osman Pearson 52278Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Pine 102753Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph William Pope G/8124Royal Sussex Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Quinn S/22919Cameron Highlanders04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Seery 5204Leinster Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William John Smith SD/1818Royal Sussex Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant William Henry Tubb 44479Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Tweedy 42688The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard Varey 244639The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Williams 265439The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Wilson 711394Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Copeland Wright 67139Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur Mcdonald 48423The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Rosie 25833Grenadier Guards04/08/1917
Private Thomas Valentine Skinner G/16072Royal Sussex Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tidridge 35264Hampshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Benjamin Cross Watson 88778Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal John White 27371Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Charles Andrews 184990Royal Engineers04/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edward Hulme Broster 51676The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Samuel Carpenter G/16567Royal Sussex Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Holmes 472South African Heavy Artillery04/08/1917
Private Crawford 76124Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Law 76388Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Parkin 53285Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917
Private William Charles Halse 291117The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Callaghan 9646Royal Irish Regiment04/08/1917
Lance Corporal Joshua Elliott 17602Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Spencer 41806The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Rifleman Christensen R/33443King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1917
Rifleman Lee 21016King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1917
Private Francis Murphy 240505York and Lancaster Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Spink 185837Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas 201750Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Hannaford 31353Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Francis Richard Brown 2768Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Lowery 39164Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1917
Private Gall 721243Canadian Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Tims 198433Royal Engineers04/08/1917
Corporal Holt 14355East Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917
Private William Matthewson 66078Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Bradley 28968New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Alphonus Robert Clark 15138Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Robert Landy 2105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917 (aged 45)
Corporal Joseph Johnstone Lawson 3/421New Zealand Medical Corps04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Lillas 2456ALIAS04/08/1917 (aged 48)
Rifleman Thomas Sabin Lory 23/1430New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Manchester 2122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Patrick Murphy 33750Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/08/1917
Private Sydney Herbert Parsons 27952New Zealand Machine Gun Corps04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Quillinan 2456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917 (aged 48)
Private Piki Kotuku Te Kuru 16/753New Zealand Pioneer Battalion04/08/1917
Private Lewis Henry Clifford Williams 1934Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Duncan Mcvean 31160Highland Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Rogers D/72376th Dragoons (Inniskilling)04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Archibald Nicol Clyde Z/6900Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Throw R/139Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.04/08/1917
Able Seaman Wilkins R/212Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 28306Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ferguson Machine Gun Corps04/08/1917
Private Fraser 42267Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917
Corporal Hawkins 26999Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Gordon 27293King's Own Scottish Borderers04/08/1917
Gunner Mcintosh 304544Canadian Field Artillery04/08/1917
Gunner Albert Edward Jobling 197050Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Castle 10318South African Infantry04/08/1917
Private Price G/50260Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Charles Horne 5264Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Baxter 34680Royal Scots04/08/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Golland 3/12554The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Hall 9161King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/08/1917
Private James Marsden 21328The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Willis 3/10480Durham Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Ziegelman 423346London Regiment04/08/1917
Private Barry G/80830Middlesex Regiment04/08/1917
Private William John Cameron M2/193120Army Service Corps04/08/1917
Private Fredrik Janssen 629623Canadian Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 37)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Stanley Aubrey M/1158Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Roberts 13029The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Charles Owen Ridler 230568The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Curtis 3836Royal Army Medical Corps04/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Hall 66483Durham Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Batt 101775Reserve Cavalry Regiment04/08/1917
Gunner Tyrrell 37094Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William George Bryant 82526Middlesex Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 47)
Private Palmer 7942Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Francis Alcide Adrian Bonnefin 6718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Dove SS/2184Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Worker James Reid 825Australian Munition Worker04/08/1917
Private William Henry Armistead 21/55West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Kwabina Atta A/755Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/08/1917
Carrier Doingee 2162Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/08/1917
Carrier Joe Mendi 2152Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/08/1917
Private Berry 25826Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/08/1917
Private Brett M2/100782Army Service Corps04/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Carr 34233Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917
Captain Noel Godfrey Chavasse Royal Army Medical Corps04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Sergeant Richard Harold Clay 2957Australian Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Thomas Edward Constable 40359Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Dickinson 36204Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Gardner 685356Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Goodwin S/15680Rifle Brigade04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Greer 23783Royal Irish Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Thomas Herbert 22047Royal Berkshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Martin 35696The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Serjeant Robertson S/6655Gordon Highlanders04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jack Saltman 36935Royal Berkshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sefton 19942Worcestershire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Simpson 352670Royal Scots04/08/1917
Private Smith S/43190Cameron Highlanders04/08/1917
Private Sutton 235073Middlesex Regiment04/08/1917
Driver Waller 25970Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917
Private Whitefield 64279Royal Army Medical Corps04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Williams 6821Devonshire Regiment04/08/1917
Serjeant Wills M2/150327Army Service Corps04/08/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Fred J. Wright The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Dermot Morrison Ryan 3072Australian Field Artillery04/08/1917
Driver Attwood 94701Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917
Private Hugh Campbell 203091The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Tristram Carter 50917Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Castle 57517Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917
Private John Clayton 17058Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 41)
Battery Serjeant Major George Cowper 15526Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Dallagher 25555Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1917
Corporal Henry Thomas Denton 26906Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Bruce Stanley Casson 66560Royal Horse Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Clough 113200Royal Horse Artillery04/08/1917
Major Alan Edmonstoune Greenshields-Leadbetter Royal Horse Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver John Samuel Smart 53533Royal Horse Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Bartholomew L/167Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bye 51000Manchester Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private William James Caddick 350013The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hugh Alban Corley 36272Royal Berkshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Pioneer Amos Harry Courts 170795Royal Engineers04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Cromie 16359Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1917
Gunner Edridge 109754Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917
Lance Corporal Gilpin 26684Devonshire Regiment04/08/1917
Gunner Green 92776Tank Corps04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Herbert Hall 98273Royal Engineers04/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edgar Francis Hamlett 10316Cheshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Alexander Hobbs 51239Manchester Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Johnson Machine Gun Corps04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Lightwood 51304Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Lloyd G/37260Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Penny 13South African Heavy Artillery04/08/1917
Driver Wiggins T4/233814Army Service Corps04/08/1917
Private James Treharne Howells 17967Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Percival 138777Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Teasdale 17/1030Northumberland Fusiliers04/08/1917
Driver Edgar Walter Baxter 48435Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas Ferguson 721South African Heavy Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Arthur Harris 37741Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Richmond 687252Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917
Private Claude Hamilton Cox 801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Harold St. Stephen White 998Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Autini Pitara Kaipara 16/10New Zealand Pioneer Battalion04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Tepana Taurere 19524New Zealand Pioneer Battalion04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Nikora Te Tuhi 16/1390New Zealand Pioneer Battalion04/08/1917
Lieutenant Castle South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917
Private Hobden 5569Leinster Regiment04/08/1917
Private Davis 534513London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/08/1917
Rifleman Sydney Harbour Rivett R/16960King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Wood 5910Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Perry G/28775Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Thomas Henry Rolfe G/48408Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Blanchard 201757South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Maurice Cane Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Major R/31375King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1917
Private Williams 291802Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Gunner Burnett 686324Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917
Gunner Moss 88917Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Walter John Usherwood 697184Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mcewen 34803North Staffordshire Regiment04/08/1917
Lance Corporal Beech 31907South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank William Bending 13277The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Buck G/16816Royal Sussex Regiment04/08/1917
Private Arthur Bernard Cole 45284South Wales Borderers04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hallworth 29699South Wales Borderers04/08/1917
Private Arthur Edward King 21827The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Travis 52751The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Boorman G/20813The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Roy Elmer Baker 463237Canadian Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Harry Brown 472780Canadian Infantry04/08/1917
Sapper Carradice 491103Canadian Engineers04/08/1917
Private Ernest Swithern Aldridge 201124The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Anderson 201495The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Bugler Frank Bradley 203936The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Major Sydney Arthur Kellagher Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Quartermaster Serjeant John William Bearup 55338Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Gregor Macgregor S/40693Cameron Highlanders04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Lumgair 2846Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William James Pittam 19639Wiltshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Gordon Harrold Huskinson 19725Worcestershire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Severn 36605Worcestershire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Eli Sumpter 25819Worcestershire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Twatt 6106Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman John Albert Simmons 202266The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Corporal Henry Calvert 3426The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Collins 9842South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917
Private Alexander Dawson 27080The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hart 29526The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Phypers 23455The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917
Private Ridley 33789The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917
Private George Voller G/21009The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Watts G/13257The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant William Douglas 8887Cameron Highlanders04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Andrew Stevenson Thompson 12/886Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Mitchell 41535Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917
Gunner Graham Leslie Sharkey 26513Australian Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Blair 170446Royal Engineers04/08/1917
Serjeant John Williams Guy 22884Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Horace Harvey 29623The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Banks 40310South Wales Borderers04/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Charles Barber 9722Scots Guards04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Burnham 8014Durham Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Collier 18082Coldstream Guards04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Fenwick 72274Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Fletcher 2548Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Gibson 5509Royal Sussex Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Green 23722Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Holgate 54889Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Howard 15217Royal Sussex Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jones 49034Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Jones 242269The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Walter Henry Lewis Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner James Macdonald 129492Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Martin 201542The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry Messenger R/10366King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Herbert L. Moseley 29264Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Poultney 28228Northamptonshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John William Roberts 202237The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Schofield 50477Cheshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Charles Smith S/27994Rifle Brigade04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Toft 235187Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917
Acting Corporal William White 291618Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wolfe 306240The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Gunner Frank Arnold 210908Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Hugh Catherwood 1760Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Walter Travis Fenwick 54593Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Charles Walter Curtis 200052Somerset Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Crooks 202999East Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1917
Private Deubert 530305London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/08/1917
Sapper Hills 175767Royal Engineers04/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Alfred James Looseley 14849The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Piller 65216Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917
Driver Taylor T3/025342Army Service Corps04/08/1917
Serjeant Mandeville 10313Cheshire Regiment04/08/1917
Private T. Chris Barker 241687Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1917
Private Charles Norman Chard 260056Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Knight G/9127The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private O'donnell 1884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917
Private Taylor 240938Border Regiment04/08/1917
Gunner George Gibson Kidd 47298Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper David Dowland 87882Royal Engineers04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Pioneer Greenwood 246702Royal Engineers04/08/1917
Corporal Thomas Roddy 296994Royal Engineers04/08/1917 (aged 40)
Company Serjeant Major Smith 248990Royal Engineers04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Labourer Chang Hui Lin 22778Chinese Labour Corps04/08/1917
Labourer Chang Li Hai 23764Chinese Labour Corps04/08/1917
Labourer Chang Ta Yung 23322Chinese Labour Corps04/08/1917
Labourer Kung Hsing Tao 22761Chinese Labour Corps04/08/1917
Labourer Li Feng Jen 23826Chinese Labour Corps04/08/1917
Labourer Chai Lien Sheng 23700Chinese Labour Corps04/08/1917
Labourer Ts'ui T'ung Ch'un 22774Chinese Labour Corps04/08/1917
Labourer Yang Hung Te 23824Chinese Labour Corps04/08/1917
Private Walter Barnes 21355Hampshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Leonard Gordon Daniels 23313Grenadier Guards04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Denny London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Francis 39093Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Corporal Garforth 19916Welsh Regiment04/08/1917
Private Gildea 9567Scots Guards04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Henry Gillman 51630Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Harris 22826Worcestershire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Webster 104313Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917
Lance Corporal Jordan 22145King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mccann 37051Manchester Regiment04/08/1917
Private Plane 24917Bedfordshire Regiment04/08/1917
Sapper Page 54793Royal Engineers04/08/1917
Gunner Potter 54684Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Alexander Campbell 42092Canadian Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Thomas Beath 50211Highland Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Chief Steward Billes Mercantile Marine04/08/1917
Private Frederick Woodhouse 17391Norfolk Regiment04/08/1917
Private Frederick Newstead 26813Norfolk Regiment04/08/1917
Private Christopher I'anson Gallantree 25069East Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1917
Carrier Ali Bazabarimi 193Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/08/1917
Corporal Dyer 12018Military Labour Corps04/08/1917
Private Hearsey Ghey 2092South African Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Marshall G/12859Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private David Charles Streak 16029South African Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Cyrus William Walser King's African Rifles04/08/1917 (aged 28)
2nd Steward New Mercantile Marine04/08/1917
Private Reynolds 54148Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas Marsden 41821The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Marshall 84734Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917
Rifleman Richard Martin R/35424King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1917
Private Laurence Millett 235184Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George James Millwater 202437Welsh Regiment04/08/1917
Private Herbert Hugh Moore 41704Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Joseph Moore 27092Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Sidney Graves 292687Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Leonard Gregory 55797Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private William Henry Grimwood 27864Somerset Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Hampshire 63440Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Harold Hargreaves 47601Welsh Regiment04/08/1917
Private Andrew Edward Handley Harper 235076Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gwyer 61467Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Ernest Reginald Willey 41694Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Wordsworth 235177The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Yearsley 15227Cheshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Herbert Walsh 1840Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1917
Lieutenant Godfrey Vassal George Webster Grenadier Guards04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Weller 52429Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Spencer G/17740The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Alfred Stanley 65898Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Stewart 60958Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Storey 20856The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Frank Swingler 89392Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herbert Sykes 55880Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cornelius Taylor 66540Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Fred Taylor 41693Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tom Taylor 330849Royal Scots04/08/1917
Gunner Scott 686342Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin Shutt 29055East Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Skelton G/1223The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Skelton R/10883King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Skinner G/2469Middlesex Regiment04/08/1917
Serjeant Arthur Smith 5157Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917
Private George William Smith 632410London Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Smith 14297Welsh Regiment04/08/1917
Private Joseph Smith 61054Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Raymond Frederick Smith 34219The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Morris 24970The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ernest Murray 49106The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Murray 7453Royal Irish Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Neep 20982Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917
Private John Alexander Neilson 50178The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William D. Neligan 51653The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Private James John Newman 27802Somerset Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Denis O'brien 6836Royal Munster Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Thomas Albert Richardson 66271Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Daniel Rigby 235180Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Eli Job Rose T/23069The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Walter Stanley Rowe 43235Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Briscoe Rowles 32163South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Rushton 60955Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917
Private James Rutter 25317Border Regiment04/08/1917
Private John William Sandham 202043Cheshire Regiment04/08/1917
Private David Hope Jeffrey 2352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Thomas Akker 291608Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Aldred 34119The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Allen 34119ALIAS04/08/1917
Private John Anderson 202668Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/08/1917
Private Alfred John Armstrong 235162Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Aspinall 71465Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred G. Austin 39397The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Bailey 3586The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Leonard Barber 34569The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917
Private William Barker 65735Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Frederick George Barnett 65025Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private George Henry Barratt 202525Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Bartley 59255Cheshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Bates 60141Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Rifleman James Frederick Nelson Beeching R/34130King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Thomas Charles Begent R/32742King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Serjeant William Edward Behr 57995The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Berry 55904Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Benjamin Bessant 15892Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Percy James Binks R/33442King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1917
Private Jesse Bishop 70324Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Albert William Boast 28246Northamptonshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Spencer Henry Bond 205186Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Booth G/23002The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Stanley Arthur Bowden G/18368Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Clarence Braybrook 30932Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917
Private George Brown 42606The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Private James Buchanan G/1621Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Edward James Francis 56978Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Horace Spencer Francis 58015The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Freestone 48219The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Private James Henry Frost 634308London Regiment04/08/1917
Private Sidney George Gentle 58017The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Private William George 202292Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Gibbs 53961Welsh Regiment04/08/1917
Private George Gifford 33926Wiltshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert George Gillmore 684039London Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Springthorpe Goodrum 205613Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Gorst 60178Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private John H. Gorton PS/3509Middlesex Regiment04/08/1917
Sarwan Malik 275Camel Corps04/08/1917
Rifleman Dhanbir Thapa 9144th Gurkha Rifles04/08/1917
Private Ramchandra Mulvi 4461103rd Mahratta Light Infantry04/08/1917
Private Arthur Chilvers 8408Durham Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Egerton Hinde TF/265735Royal Sussex Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sowar Mir Abdul Latif 1049Mysore Lancers04/08/1917
Driver Karam Dad 20138Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army04/08/1917
Private Ross 533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917
Private James Hill 20295Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/08/1917
Private Percy J. Mepsted T4/198492Army Service Corps04/08/1917
Private John George Capstick 34129South Staffordshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Wilfred James Edwards 23176Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private William Proctor 351879London Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ira Stanley Nixon 2924015th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/08/1917
Private James Joseph Delaney 2347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917
Private William Edward Mitchell 2414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sydney William Ruthven 6568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917
Private Edward Henry Richard John Thompson 2895Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917
Private Harold Thorpe 7317Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Leslie Alexander Watkins 639Australian Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Stanley Woodward 1728Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Austin Percival Bullock C/4392King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Carlisle 51898The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Gunner Alfred Catt 98515Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Cay 59374Welsh Regiment04/08/1917
Private Thomas Henry Chesters 52097The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Charlie Clark G/12596The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Clements 35253Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frank Clifton G/7332The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1917
Gunner Clitheroe 687332Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Charles Cole 55133Welsh Regiment04/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Coles 37314South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917
Private Thomas Henry Collis 35704The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917
Private George Henry Cooper 66583Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Denis Corcoran 7867Royal Munster Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Percy Cordingley 56122Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Coslett 241852Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Stanley Dean Cox 235167Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Henry Crumpton G/12993The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Michael Daly 9800Royal Irish Regiment04/08/1917
Private Dudley Bennett Daniels G/13004The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1917
Lance Corporal Ellis Harold Davies 15598The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Sydney Davies 27057The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Dawson 205155Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Martin Donnelly 49484Cheshire Regiment04/08/1917
Private John William Duckworth 28115The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Lawrence Dunn G/3103The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harry Varney Eacott G/7703The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Abel Eaglestone 19163Grenadier Guards04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Eamer 17058Somerset Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edmondson 54785Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Alfred Richard Elliott 326189Royal Scots04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Ellison 235170Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Hugh Phillip Evans 235410Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private John Evans 11998Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Private Richard Evans 16475Border Regiment04/08/1917
Private William Bailey Evans 39705Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Ewen 76160Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Frederick Flinn 60612Welsh Regiment04/08/1917
Rifleman Robert Hart R/33764King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George William Haynes 235080Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Victor Hayward 285146Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Michael Healy 7613Royal Irish Regiment04/08/1917
Private William Henry 4115Connaught Rangers04/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private William James Heron 76400Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Hetherington 54280The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Matthew Hill 22698Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Thomas Hill 43080Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Hodkinson 33262Border Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Holden 28009The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Hopkins 24912East Surrey Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private John James Hudson 27165Northamptonshire Regiment04/08/1917
Private Richard Hughes 20111Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harry Hulberd 235175South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917
Private Alexander Hutchinson 11352Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Jackson 41066Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Steward James 285162Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Stephen Johnson 26407Wiltshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Jones 17739South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas H. W. Jury 28013The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman James Kane 15052Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1917
Gunner Arthur George Kitchen 131988Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Wilfred Knott 25867The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Fred Lawton TF/204319Middlesex Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Leather 21965Cheshire Regiment04/08/1917
Private Duncan Richard Leighton G/23027The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/08/1917
Rifleman William John Le Masurier R/31488King's Royal Rifle Corps04/08/1917
Private John Leonard 240952Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William James Loaring 50074Royal Fusiliers04/08/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Lowe 21748Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Robert William Richards 20180Norfolk Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Peter Mccabe 269882The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Rifleman James Mccracken 408Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1917
Private Charles G T Machon G/18070The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Mclaren 49047The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Mair 57445The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Malone 15208The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Andrew Ollason 15340The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Serjeant William Orr 432Royal Irish Rifles04/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Henricque Percival 55687Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert Phillips 39386South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917
Corporal Walter Phillips 71076Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Phillips 45761Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Edward Plant 46357Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917
Gunner Charles Polley 119652Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William John Preston 15480South Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917
Private Arthur James Price 56908Welsh Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Purchase 285117Welsh Regiment04/08/1917
Private Thomas Henry Randall 17007Northamptonshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Rattray 350213Royal Scots04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Raymond Reeves 31253Northamptonshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Thomas 37571Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Tom Crossland 240118Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Ernest Leith Clayton S4/158467Army Service Corps04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Parker Jeffrey 14988Dorsetshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Khushal Khan 196162nd Punjabis04/08/1917
Sepoy Bhagujirao Kadam 3541105th Mahratta Light Infantry04/08/1917
Rifleman Dalbahadur Gurung 26341st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)04/08/1917
Sarwan Baqir 1029Supply and Transport Corps04/08/1917
Driver Mehnga Singh 991Supply and Transport Corps04/08/1917
Private Whetuki Kopua 16/643New Zealand Pioneer Battalion04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Horima Rangi 16/449New Zealand Pioneer Battalion04/08/1917
Rifleman Richard Clive Strachey 39115New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward James Wilson 39383Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/08/1917
Rifleman Arthur Cuthbert Winter 39136New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas Salmon 263058Monmouthshire Regiment04/08/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Taylor 305888Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Kent South Wales Borderers04/08/1917
Gunner John Henry Davis L/47015Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917
Private Arthur Sheard TR5/14628Training Reserve04/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Jasper Alexander Williamson Thomson 490228London Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Stevenson 681408Canadian Infantry04/08/1917
Driver John Craggs 631927Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Charles Armes 26304Royal Defence Corps04/08/1917 (aged 52)
Able Seaman Samuel Everett Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman William Fraser Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Manuel Gritenez Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman William Harris Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Harvatt 5953Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917
Private Summers 7744Scots Guards04/08/1917
Private Parker 71733Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/08/1917
Private Gaskell 38789The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Private Jackson 42974The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Edwin Lloyd Instone South Staffordshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Awudu Daura 6304Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/08/1917
Chaplain Dawudu 516Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/08/1917
Private Abdu Daura 8531Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/08/1917
Carrier Ajai 1292Nigeria Carrier Corps04/08/1917
Carrier Eaeji 2803Nigeria Carrier Corps04/08/1917
Carrier Majama 2704Nigeria Carrier Corps04/08/1917
Carrier Negbetta 3951Nigeria Carrier Corps04/08/1917
Carrier Oko Ekuma 2730Nigeria Carrier Corps04/08/1917
Private John Abagita 122Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/08/1917
Master Thompson Mercantile Marine04/08/1917
Second Engineer James Tinn Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 49)
Third Engineer Roderick George Clunis Turner Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Valliano Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 53)
Mess Room Steward William George Watkins Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 18)
Third Engineer Michell Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 30)
First Engineer Alfred Frank Piggford Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 66)
Second Engineer John Stanley Pringle Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Officer Louis Heylen Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 32)
Apprentice Albert Douglas Hide Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 18)
First Officer William Clare Arstall Hopwood Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 43)
Boatswain and Lamps Magnus Jamieson Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 61)
First Engineer John Harle Johnston Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 34)
Donkeyman Charalamboas Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Clennett Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman Conrorakes Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 21)
First Mate William Copeland Cooper Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 29)
Master George Macd. Dobbie Mercantile Marine04/08/1917
Ordinary Seaman Andrew Bell Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 17)
Ship's Cook Thomas Redmore Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 23)
Steward James Nathan David Royle Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman John Robert Scott Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Mess Room Steward Rafael Segin Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 19)
Cook William Spencer Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 68)
Lance Corporal William Charles PO/7577Royal Marine Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 41)
Leading Deck Hand John Murray 3990SDRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Countess of Mar04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Nightingale PO/10813Royal Marine Light Infantry04/08/1917 (aged 37)
Deck Hand Charles Thomas Withey 2494SDRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Countess of Mar04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Holley PO/132683(CG)Royal Navy, HMS President IV04/08/1917 (aged 48)
Fireman Larsen Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 24)
Carpenter Andrew Lehtman Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Sailor Litschin Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Boatswain Thomas Benjamin Marsh Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Steward Thomas Joseph Marsh Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 53)
Ordinary Seaman Chas Maydwell Mercantile Marine04/08/1917 (aged 22)
Donkeyman Anwar Ali Indian Merchant Service04/08/1917
Fireman Farah Ahmad Indian Merchant Service04/08/1917
Fireman Muhammad Hasan Indian Merchant Service04/08/1917
Fireman Muhammad Yahya Ali Indian Merchant Service04/08/1917
Fireman Qaid Ali Indian Merchant Service04/08/1917
Artisan Cheong Fook 23194Royal Engineers04/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Duncan Bannatyne Mcnicol 16/809New Zealand Pioneer Battalion04/08/1917
Private Rigby TR/3/17384Training Reserve04/08/1917
Private Hoodless 41739Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper John 132778Royal Engineers04/08/1917
Labourer Sun Pao Wen 8511Chinese Labour Corps04/08/1917
Gunner Reuben Greenough 161049Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Hedges 27961The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bullock 302449Manchester Regiment04/08/1917
Bombardier Henry Burford 671759Royal Field Artillery04/08/1917 (aged 26)
Landsturmmann Traugott Buresch German Army04/08/1917
Soldat Johannes Herzig German Army04/08/1917
Unteroffizier Ernst Weiss German Army04/08/1917
Internierter Christian Gruetz German Civilian04/08/1917
Private Johnson 629623ALIAS04/08/1917
Labourer Ch'en Wan Feng 33258Chinese Labour Corps04/08/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Abram Fillis 6158Military Labour Corps04/08/1917
Ox Driver Maseyemane Mjalaba 14268Military Labour Corps04/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium201867
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium38160
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3420
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium28130
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance24130
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium2370
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1480
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance1300
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1261
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance950
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium940
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance851
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium820
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance800
BASRA MEMORIALIraq720
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance610
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance640
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium631
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania600
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria600
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance520
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium520
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India510
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium520
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia500
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium411
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium430
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium430
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium431
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium440
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance410
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance410
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance310
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance320
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance320
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium310
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium300
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium300
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance300
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece310
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium320
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium330
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom310
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium210
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium221
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium200
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LOUVERVAL MILITARY CEMETERY, DOIGNIESFrance221
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom200
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium200
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium210
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium200
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium211
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium200
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance220
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
LOOS MEMORIALFrance200
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany220
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia210
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium200
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance120
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NIEUWPOORT COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance110
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
GATESHEAD FELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIDLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROTTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
NO MAN'S COT CEMETERYBelgium100
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
SOUTH MALLING (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CADDER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VOE OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium100
ROESELARE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
OSSETT (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
PEMBERTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GELLIGAER (ST. CATTWG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POLMONT CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BLICKLING (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Welsh Fusiliers49
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)44
Royal Field Artillery43
Mercantile Marine36
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27
Welsh Regiment25
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19
Royal Garrison Artillery19
Royal Fusiliers18
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16
Royal Engineers14
King's Royal Rifle Corps14
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14
Cheshire Regiment12
South Lancashire Regiment12
Royal Irish Rifles11
Manchester Regiment10
Chinese Labour Corps10
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10
Canadian Infantry10
Royal Sussex Regiment9
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)9
Army Service Corps7
Norfolk Regiment7
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion7
London Regiment6
Royal Scots6
Middlesex Regiment6
Durham Light Infantry6
Royal Irish Regiment6
Yorkshire Regiment5
South Wales Borderers5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Indian Merchant Service5
Royal Horse Artillery5
Wiltshire Regiment5
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
Northamptonshire Regiment5
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Grenadier Guards4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Australian Field Artillery4
Cameron Highlanders4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Machine Gun Corps4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Border Regiment4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.3
Military Labour Corps3
Highland Light Infantry3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Scots Guards3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
ALIAS3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
German Army3
South African Heavy Artillery3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
South African Infantry3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Egyptian Labour Corps2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Countess of Mar2
Gordon Highlanders2
Training Reserve2
Irish Guards2
Devonshire Regiment2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Hampshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Leinster Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Australian Munition Worker1
Canadian Engineers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS President IV1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Mysore Lancers1
Royal Defence Corps1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
King's African Rifles1
62nd Punjabis1
Tank Corps1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Honourable Artillery Company1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
German Civilian1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
British West Indies Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Camel Corps1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
20th Deccan Horse1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
4th Gurkha Rifles1