BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Norcross 80270Royal Army Medical Corps07/01/1918 (aged 46)
Private Adams 56634East Yorkshire Regiment18/10/1918
Gunner William Ernest Akin 925634Royal Field Artillery05/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Henry Allen 43271Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward George Leslie Allingham 87465Royal Fusiliers07/11/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Herbert Allsop 90185Royal Field Artillery18/09/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Edward Joseph Anthon 19702Royal Scots30/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Archard 691Middlesex Regiment09/09/1917
Private Leslie William Arnold 6031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1918
Private Stanley Ashton DM2/179869Army Service Corps15/06/1917
Private Sydney Ashton 2043Australian Machine Gun Corps04/09/1918
Private Charles Ayres 202430The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/04/1918 (aged 37)
Private Robert White Baikie 14982Scots Guards30/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Bailey 58835Northamptonshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Leonard Alfred Baker 79029Royal Garrison Artillery25/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wilfred Baker 639755Canadian Forestry Corps13/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Bale 69795Devonshire Regiment12/11/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Albert Charles Barker 576549London Regiment27/08/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Barr 635100Royal Field Artillery13/08/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal George Henry Bartle 17553Border Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private Fred George Beadle 203991Royal Fusiliers30/08/1918
Rifleman Alec Gordon Beale 535044London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)01/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Beales M2/191528Army Service Corps21/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Waldemar Beck 6969Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Frederick Bedell 636459Canadian Infantry24/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Beevers 37330Durham Light Infantry04/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Sumpton Bell 23/2542Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.17/10/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman James Joseph Bellamy TZ/7755Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.07/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bensel 14430Dorsetshire Regiment28/04/1918
Lance Corporal Herbert Cork Bentley 40485Manchester Regiment08/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Laurance Bentley 268831Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Peter Berry 203220Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/11/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Bestley 36180Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/12/1918 (aged 19)
2nd Corporal Ernest James Blackett 84591Royal Engineers20/06/1917 (aged 41)
Private Blackwood 7795British West Indies Regiment17/12/1918
Private Blair 43301Highland Light Infantry14/05/1917
Private Cecil Blewett 33850Devonshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Ernest Bloom 40597South Staffordshire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Horace Blows L/39838Royal Field Artillery20/01/1918
Private Boldan 44698York and Lancaster Regiment11/10/1918
Private William Albert James Bowden 6043Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bowen 2819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/04/1918
Private Thomas Bowen 57517Welsh Regiment05/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Walter Bownes 48300Leicestershire Regiment12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Peter Boydell 23250The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private James Harold Boyne 3015Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/04/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Bombardier Russel William Bradberry 70878Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bradbury 26181Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Breeds 41843East Yorkshire Regiment24/03/1919 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Brennan S/17220Rifle Brigade06/09/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Harry Brewer 240292Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/06/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Brind 385140London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/04/1918
Private George Ernest Brooks 49317Lancashire Fusiliers07/11/1918 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Cecil Brotherton 206444The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Francis David Brown 19114Army Veterinary Corps16/01/1918 (aged 41)
Private Brown 203634Durham Light Infantry24/06/1917
Rifleman William Henry Brownett S/5448Rifle Brigade16/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Percy James Brownrigg 10/280East Yorkshire Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Burns M2077600Royal Army Service Corps18/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Byatt 34331Border Regiment27/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Harold Hartley Hannaford Cameron 2381Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/10/1917
Private Campbell 29278Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers05/04/1918
Private Oswald Casson 28569Grenadier Guards05/04/1918 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Chamberlain 135657Royal Air Force, Engine Repair Shops11/02/1919
Private Reuben Chambers 81346Royal Army Medical Corps07/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Wilfred Chapman D/M2/170844Army Service Corps10/07/1918
Private William Henry Horsnell Cheney 23376Wiltshire Regiment15/06/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Henry Edward Cheron 9142Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/08/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Joseph Chevins 26240South Staffordshire Regiment07/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Childs 203370Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/03/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Alfred Ernest Church 315443London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)30/08/1918 (aged 32)
Pioneer Joseph Clark 9822British West Indies Regiment17/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Clark 21599Seaforth Highlanders18/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Clarke 10/21162ALIAS24/03/1918 (aged 45)
Private Harry Clegg 32559North Staffordshire Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 35)
Private Percy Charlton Cobcroft 100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Percy William Cogger 324217London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/04/1918 (aged 40)
Private Arthur George Coleman 1651Army Veterinary Corps09/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Cole M2/052913Army Service Corps26/12/1917
Private Arthur Frnest Collett 25936Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/10/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman William Harold Collier 242690South Lancashire Regiment15/01/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Robert John Cooper 648017London Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Cox 29369The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Crombie 203438Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/08/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Walter Charles Cropley 253434Royal Engineers03/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Crossle 536396Royal Army Medical Corps27/10/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Sydney Crosthwaite 131353Royal Engineers11/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Crow 38805Durham Light Infantry02/04/1917
Private George William Crowfoot 26310Devonshire Regiment02/04/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Geoffrey Tolhurst Cruttenden R/41347King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lawrence John Cullis 200417King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Cundey 201946Gordon Highlanders06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Cuthbertson 42006Highland Light Infantry18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Thomas Daffin 38447Royal Berkshire Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walter Cornelius Dale SS/7277Army Service Corps01/07/1917
Sapper Archibald Deacon WR/10381Royal Engineers25/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Harry Dean 40088South Staffordshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman George Arthur Dearling R/2833King's Royal Rifle Corps25/10/1918
Private Arthur Delement 18061Coldstream Guards28/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Francis Leroy Deneen 2413307Canadian Machine Gun Corps27/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private James Devitt 2300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1918 (aged 39)
Private William Gibson Dodgson 63275Lancashire Fusiliers05/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Dolan 39376King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private James William Donaghy 1099Australian Machine Gun Corps29/04/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Donworth 751692Royal Field Artillery04/09/1918
Private Albert Sidney Dowden 36518King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/11/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Samuel Drake 10314Royal Sussex Regiment04/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Drewitt 28459Grenadier Guards14/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Louis Drouet 377Royal Guernsey Light Infantry23/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick George Drury 6500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Duckworth 40071Lancashire Fusiliers14/11/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal George Albert Dumbleton 266775Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Dumbleton 25659Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/09/1918
Serjeant Alexander Duthie 330540Highland Light Infantry15/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Harry Walter Easun 031370Army Ordnance Corps25/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Eckert 1237Army Veterinary Corps23/08/1917
Private Eddington 3140Royal Scots07/01/1918 (aged 39)
Private Charles Egan 28887East Surrey Regiment17/11/1918
Private Victor Ernest Ellement 4803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/10/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Thomas William Elliott 93460Royal Fusiliers09/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Elliott M/380370Army Service Corps20/10/1918
Private Embleton 39591Highland Light Infantry29/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Eminson 203395Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private James William Evans 612029London Regiment05/12/1917
Private Percy Walter Evans M2/073817Army Service Corps31/12/1917 (aged 45)
Private Evans 2646/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/09/1917
Private Henry Edward Falconer 653902London Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Ferguson 7616Australian Pioneers25/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Robert Ferguson 204821Northamptonshire Regiment26/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Patrick Fitzgerald 22144Devonshire Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Hugh Forbes 200311Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Sergeant Robert Archibald Forsyth 2367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Harry Leonard Fox 19036King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Fraser 40434Seaforth Highlanders29/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Gale 44236Worcestershire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Wilbert Gallant 70290Canadian Infantry09/09/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Gamble 7698Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/12/1917
Rifleman Richard Overton Gibbon 8128London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)02/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Gilbert 19553Bedfordshire Regiment27/11/1917
Private Henry Herbert Gill 62300Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Gill 201675Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1918 (aged 42)
Private John Gilliland 1082Guards Machine Gun Regiment09/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Martin Girvan 12066th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)20/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Warburton Goddard 106269Royal Army Medical Corps05/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Oliver Gomm 39516Essex Regiment01/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Goodare 730138Canadian Infantry15/08/1918
Private Francis Henry Goodman 6322Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1918
Private Frank Grace 78829Royal Fusiliers25/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private George Graham S/15820Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Gratrix 72883Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Charles Blackhall Gray S/11415Gordon Highlanders08/08/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner William B M. Gray 651978Royal Field Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Greenwood 15854East Lancashire Regiment08/09/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal William George Gunn 23/440New Zealand Machine Gun Corps05/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Peter Hamilton 42016King's Own Scottish Borderers23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Harden 24813Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 37)
Driver John Hargreaves 17120Royal Horse Artillery27/03/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Harris 79470The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/07/1918
Lance Corporal John Victor Harrison 841125Canadian Infantry10/11/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Horatio Hartley L/94Royal Field Artillery16/10/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman John Hawkes S/34292Rifle Brigade24/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Hawkridge 3071Royal Army Medical Corps15/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Spencer Hazard 202404York and Lancaster Regiment17/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Heard 68431Devonshire Regiment20/12/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Alfred Murray Hemmings 52473Royal Field Artillery07/10/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Joseph Alexander Henry 4081British West Indies Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 48)
Private Hesselwood 3124318th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars10/04/1918
Private Martin Hester 76143Durham Light Infantry12/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert William Hewes 28023Grenadier Guards31/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hewitson S4/217318Army Service Corps30/08/1918
Private Leonard Hingley 27289East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Francis James Hoenig 93308Middlesex Regiment28/06/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Arthur Everard Howes 350836London Regiment28/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frank Hulley 35164Border Regiment16/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Clarence Melvin Humphrys 2023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/10/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman George Henry Hunt Wales Z/583Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.28/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Hunt 88932Durham Light Infantry15/06/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Hyatt 356862London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)20/05/1918
Corporal Thomas Jackson 10579Highland Light Infantry30/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Walter Jackson 229203South Wales Borderers02/10/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Robert Jarvis 474582London Regiment (The Rangers)23/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Charles Henry Jaycock 201408Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Jennings 143AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.07/09/1918
Gunner Walter Joell 1035Bermuda Garrison Artillery09/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Arehur Charles Johnson 2444Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Jones O/5978Army Ordnance Corps26/12/1917
Private Jones 201778Gloucestershire Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Jones 74170The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edgar Judson 21293Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Wreford William Keen 44539Gloucestershire Regiment13/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Kendall 54616Welsh Regiment28/11/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman John Kenny 1808King's Royal Rifle Corps23/03/1918 (aged 35)
Driver Frederick Maurice Kent 87290Royal Horse Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Joseph Key 124942Machine Gun Corps08/09/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant George Osmond King 22225Royal Garrison Artillery11/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Martin King 3671Connaught Rangers23/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Edward Kirk 2196Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private Labuschagne 10572South African Infantry25/12/1917
Private Land 38669The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/09/1918
Private Henry Edward Lawes 268124Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/12/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Herbert Lawson 23415Lincolnshire Regiment25/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Leang 47816Manchester Regiment10/04/1917
Private Leavesley 47521Lancashire Fusiliers23/11/1917
Private Ley 3/8068Devonshire Regiment03/04/1917
Driver Linzey 13686Royal Engineers12/11/1918
Private John Lloyd 20931Cheshire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Walter John Lloyd R/5285Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.20/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private William John Loder 45986Essex Regiment16/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Lovegrove 21765Coldstream Guards09/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Charles James Luxton 235331Seaforth Highlanders30/10/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Lynham RX4/126576Army Service Corps24/04/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Hubert Robert Lyons M2/045948Royal Army Service Corps19/04/1919 (aged 29)
Rifleman Peter Reginald Mcconville 20202New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Horace Macdonald 273155Canadian Forestry Corps25/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Randolph Mcdonnell 39282Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Parlane Macfarlane 31233Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Mcgreevy 100245Royal Fusiliers06/11/1918
Private Angus Macinnes 16228Scots Guards05/12/1918 (aged 20)
Sergeant Peter Mcinnes 72099Canadian Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant John Mack 20317King's Own Scottish Borderers30/07/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Richard Mcmurray 39681New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/08/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Maher 242130South Lancashire Regiment15/01/1918
Gunner Thomas Main 15226Australian Field Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mason 13485Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/04/1918
Private Reginald Mornington Massey 27012Wiltshire Regiment04/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Masters B/203151Rifle Brigade23/08/1917
Private Wilfred Matthew 19853East Lancashire Regiment14/09/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert Matthews 25026Welsh Regiment15/09/1918 (aged 39)
Private John William Maxwell 201129South Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mellor 202073Cheshire Regiment17/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Edward Merry 27797Grenadier Guards15/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Millers 33055Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Mills 277204Durham Light Infantry10/10/1918
Sapper Samuel Millward 216240Royal Engineers05/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Barker Milner 242852Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/10/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Arthur Kenneth Mitchell 15994Northamptonshire Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Edward Charles Mitchell 10521Coldstream Guards29/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Moore 270046West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/06/1918 (aged 28)
Private Albert Edward Morgan 68979Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Lawson Murray 35543Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Nattrass 861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/08/1917
Private Samuel Neill 16190King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private Andrew Archibald Nelson 276815Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders30/03/1918
Private Ernest Ogden 2349Royal Munster Fusiliers21/10/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant Thomas William O'hara 37287Norfolk Regiment17/02/1919 (aged 45)
Private William O'neill 242626Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/02/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Ormston 14065Durham Light Infantry05/12/1917
Private Parsons 51076Royal Fusiliers31/10/1918
Private Francis Paterson 275228Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Pattison 7450King's Own Scottish Borderers14/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Pearce 30420Devonshire Regiment07/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Douglas Pearsall 5164Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Albert Victor Peckham 112020Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Henry Ernest Peers 200196Cheshire Regiment30/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private George William Peters 41380Middlesex Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 37)
Sergeant Thomas Joseph Phillips 1095474th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Fred Philpott 18079Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 33)
Serjeant Richard George Pickett M2/098639Royal Army Service Corps24/02/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Victor Henry Pitfield 3425Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery03/10/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Alexander Porterfield 14723Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Porter 4077Welsh Guards18/11/1918
Rifleman Preston 27281West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private John William Pugh 5891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1918
Private Edward Purcell 45410Cheshire Regiment12/06/1918 (aged 35)
Private Arthur James Pymer 235114Worcestershire Regiment10/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Raleigh 697101Canadian Infantry20/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Charles Ralph 22781Hampshire Regiment24/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Rangeley 50739East Yorkshire Regiment26/09/1918
Private Read 39986Manchester Regiment28/05/1917
Private Sidney Thomas Read MS/3002Army Service Corps22/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private Samuel Harry Rickayzen 200955Durham Light Infantry07/09/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Herbert George Robbins 19571Royal Field Artillery27/10/1918 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Robert William Robson 21451Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.18/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Harold Nuttall Rogers 78577Royal Engineers04/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Rollo 155770Machine Gun Corps14/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Phillip Hotspur Rose 52475Lancashire Fusiliers04/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ernest Russell 242987West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/04/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frederic Charles Russell 117Royal Guernsey Light Infantry27/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Rutland 266720Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Ryan 159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/05/1918
Private Charles Sadler 932Northumberland Fusiliers24/05/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner Sandford 37309Royal Garrison Artillery07/01/1918
Private Sandwell R4/072862Army Service Corps12/05/1917
Sapper Norman Dales Saunders 146766Royal Engineers22/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private William John Saunders 97559Royal Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Sharp M2/049535Army Service Corps10/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Ronald Shaw S/42349Gordon Highlanders31/07/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Robert Simm 750528Royal Field Artillery22/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hubert Simmons 92709London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/08/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Thomas Simons WR/503871Royal Engineers24/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Walter Ernest Sisterson 204506Northumberland Fusiliers01/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Slater 35065Lancashire Fusiliers11/05/1917
Private George Sloman 46334Lancashire Fusiliers12/04/1918 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Smith 628015London Regiment25/08/1918
Corporal Alexander Smith 635421Royal Field Artillery12/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Edgar Thomas Smith 201498Leicestershire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Smith 372381London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)07/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Smith 22752Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Sidney Smith 17735Middlesex Regiment17/05/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Joseph Smith 104469Royal Engineers08/04/1918
Private John Smith 332750Highland Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman John Skirrow Smith R/4580Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, D Coy. Hood Bn. R.N. Div.22/12/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Nagel Smith 373644London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)04/05/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Thomas Smith S/10221Rifle Brigade25/06/1917
Gunner William Holland Smith 81547Royal Garrison Artillery15/11/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Reginald Henry Soper 206277Royal Horse Artillery13/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Ernest Spiller 20462Dorsetshire Regiment17/05/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Springett 41853Royal Garrison Artillery27/03/1918
Private Samuel Standring 63738Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private Stephen 10/21162Border Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 45)
Private Joseph Stephenson 48270Northumberland Fusiliers13/10/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Stevens 681548London Regiment05/12/1917
Gunner Harold Edward Stewart 249603Royal Field Artillery25/07/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner George Storm 755071Royal Field Artillery02/04/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Fredrick John Stout 248East Yorkshire Regiment01/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private James William Dean Stuart 268268Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/08/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Oliver Tailby 40335North Staffordshire Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 34)
Sergeant Major Thomas Frederick Tant 2682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Tasker 23414Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/11/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Clarence Edward Taylor 226250Canadian Infantry27/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Taylor 2204310Canadian Infantry14/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Stanley Taylor 49441Northamptonshire Regiment28/04/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Walter Tedman 32502Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Thomas Tether 115061Royal Engineers17/03/1917 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Thatcher 233215London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/09/1918
Private Francis Felix Banks Thomas M/414755Royal Army Service Corps19/02/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Thompson 52139West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Albert Thompson 44471Durham Light Infantry28/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thurlbourn 56148Northumberland Fusiliers19/11/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Charles Tibbles 28536Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Charles Timms 16121Cheshire Regiment12/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Townsend 116828Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private James William Travis DM2/190691Army Service Corps05/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Crispin Tucker 68965The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Henry Twigg MT/209755Royal Army Service Corps26/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private James Usher 24959East Surrey Regiment30/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Vernon 31895King's Own Scottish Borderers22/08/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant Arthur John Walter 4309Royal Army Medical Corps27/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Frank Warner 293985Army Service Corps (Canteens)02/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Webster 21131South Lancashire Regiment08/04/1918
Lance Corporal Fredrick Weedon 3/7876Bedfordshire Regiment11/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Edward Welsh 59365Welsh Regiment14/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Leopold Stanley White 21833The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private William White 200485Royal Scots01/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Whiting 16647Royal Berkshire Regiment01/09/1918
Private Whowell T4/219312Royal Army Service Corps17/03/1919
Private Hermann Caesar Wild 9867Honourable Artillery Company16/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Wilkinson 17589Cheshire Regiment05/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harry Williamson 201281Cheshire Regiment07/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Wills 739164Canadian Machine Gun Corps16/04/1918
Serjeant James Foster Wilson 300138Royal Scots07/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Winter 204200London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/07/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Frederick Woodward 1996Royal Field Artillery10/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Frank Woolley 7942The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Woolley 220783Royal Berkshire Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private George World S2/SR/04412Army Service Corps01/06/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Worrall 39407South Wales Borderers13/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Wright 242503Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/12/1917 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Yemm 235053Herefordshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 25)
Staff Serjeant Thomas Young M2/033733Army Service Corps26/04/1917 (aged 35)
Soldato Giuseppe Proire Italian Army12/01/1919
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22
Army Service Corps15
Royal Field Artillery14
Royal Engineers11
Durham Light Infantry9
Canadian Infantry8
Devonshire Regiment7
London Regiment7
Royal Fusiliers7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Cheshire Regiment7
Royal Army Service Corps6
Highland Light Infantry6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Rifle Brigade5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Grenadier Guards4
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)4
Border Regiment4
Royal Scots4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Welsh Regiment4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Middlesex Regiment4
Army Veterinary Corps3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
British West Indies Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Gordon Highlanders3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Coldstream Guards3
Manchester Regiment3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Essex Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.2
Machine Gun Corps2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Army Ordnance Corps2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Scots Guards2
East Surrey Regiment2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Hampshire Regiment1
Bermuda Garrison Artillery1
Norfolk Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Italian Army1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
ALIAS1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, D Coy. Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Air Force, Engine Repair Shops1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
South African Infantry1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Honourable Artillery Company1